ELC Nairobi 15th to 17th January 2020

ADDENDUM FOR FRIDAY, 17 JANUARY 2020

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
FRIDAY, 17 JANUARY 2020
K. BOR, J COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)

08:00 AM
JUDGEMENT

1. Elc. 348/2008 Rift Valley Machinery Services Ltd Vs. Agro Complex (K) Ltd And Others.

15TH TO 17TH JANUARY 2020

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 JANUARY 2020
OKONG'O, J. COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
DIRECTIONS

1. ELC 288/2013 Charles Munene Gatimu And Another Vs Ernest Omwenga And 12 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 JANUARY 2020
OBAGA,J COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1180/2014 Muchangi Investments Ltd Versus Habenga Holdings Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELCC/391/2019 Andrew Omboto And Brenda Sabwa Vs Board Of Trustees, National Social Security Fund And Land Registrar, Nairobi And 1 Others
3. ELC 255/2017 Gladys Nyokabi Vs Ruth Wanjiru Ngugi
4. ELC MISC/47/2019 S. Gichuki Waigwa And Associates Advocates Vs Mary Wairimu Dames And Mary Dale Estate Limited
5. ELCJR/56/2019 Republic Vs The Nairobi City County Government And The Governor, Nairobi City County And 1 Others

MENTION
6. ELC 69/2015 Samuel Njeru Muthi And 4 Others Versus Zamina Ltd And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 JANUARY 2020
EBOSO, J COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC/255/2018 Tiara Villas Management Ltd And Cottersbrook Villas 1 Management Ltd Vs Hon. Joe Mutambu And Solomon Gichina
2. ELC 3017/1990 David Mbagu Kingeche & 4 Others Vs Karura Farmers Co Ltd
3. ELC 610/2012 Haree Construction Limited Vs Joreth Limited And 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 735/2007 Joseph Mutuku Mwanthi And Another Vs Rahab M\'kiama And 2 Others
5. ELC MISC/355/2014 Diocese Of Ngong Vs Missionary Congregation Of The Evangelizing Sisters Of Mary
6. ELCC/394/2019 Muungano Wa Bondeni Savings Scheme Vs Peter Gitonga Kimani T/a Rise & Shine Mathare Bondeni Ypouth Group And Rachel Waithera Gachichio And 1 Others
7. ELC 924/2014 Swisscom Logistics Ltd Versus Paul Nakuchi Ereng

MENTION
8. ELC/576/2009 Catherine Njeri Macharia Vs Macharia Kagio
9. ELC 1670/2007 Menno Travel Services Ltd Versus Menno Plaza Limited
10. ELC/160/2014 Wilson Mirangi Wacuku Vs Peter Mathenge Gitonga

02:30 PM
JUDGMENT
11. ELC 724/2016 Michael Kinyua Vs Ruai Chokaa Housing Scheme

RULING
12. ELC 895/2014 Blossom Hill Estate Agents Co.ltd Versus National Land Commission

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 15 JANUARY 2020
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 207/2016 Robert R.e Obusuru Versus Karima Housing Co.
2. ELC/199/2012 Mary Luisa Wanjiku Wanyee Vs Sharon Louisa Wanyee

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 JANUARY 2020

OKONG'O, J. COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 993/2016 Paul Curzon Vs Martin Ngao Muthama

2. ELC 489/2004 Kenya Airports Authority Vs Wambua Mica

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 777/2016 Michael Kimani Versus George Kimani Gitau

MENTION

4. ELC 1433/2016 Slums Information Development And Resource Center Vs Luke Njeru Nyaga

5. ELC 529/2011 Miriam Njeri Njoroge Vs June Wanjiku Ndegwa

6. ELC 970/2015 Jennifer Shamalla Versus Ozone Three Ltd

7. ELC 469/2011 Mary Wairimu Muturi Versus John Wakibi Murua

8. ELC 1572/2014 Karumu And Co. Ltd Vs Leonard Kangethe

9. ELC 1719/1996 Bimash Engineering Versus Kenya Industrial Park

10. ELC 465/2011 Nils Bernard And Others Vs Dunson Karu

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC PET 5/2019 Pavel Paul Curzon Vs The Hon.attorney General And The Ministry For Internal And Coordination Of National Government

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 JANUARY 2020

OBAGA,J COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1180/2014 Muchangi Investments Ltd Versus Habenga Holdings Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 410/2011 Agwu Ukiwe Okali Vs Suresh Sofat And 3 Others

MENTION

3. ELC/429/2018 Kttc Shamba Investments And Oyaro Mwamba Vs Kenya Technical Teachers College Workers Cooperative Savings And Credit Society And The Commissioner Of Cooperatives

4. ELC 246/2017 Julius Kabogo And 2 Others Versus Moses Kiarie Kingala And 11 Others

5. ELC 1380/2014 Agnes Wanza Peter Vs Lucy Gichenga And Another

6. ELC 157/2008 Elizabeth Njeri Hinga Vs Nyoike Hinga And Another

7. ELC 1661/1980 Muthondu Nduti Vs Wanyoike Kamau And Others

8. ELC/287/2019 Sasomuma Holdings Company Limited Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

9. ELC MISC/91/2019 Balcon Housing Company Limited Vs Elizabeth Njeri Hinga

10. ELC/252/2019 Gokhale Investment Limited Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 JANUARY 2020

K. BOR, J COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 348/2008 Rift Valley Machinery Services Limited Vs Agro Complex (k) Limited And 5

HEARING

2. ELC 874/2012 Lilian M\'mbone Ababu -vs- Nairobi Aviation College And Others

3. ELC/177/2014 Geofrey Gatirima Ng\'ang\'a & 3 Others Vs Kamau Wa Ruhangi

4. ELC 876/2014 Wild Elegance Fashions Ltd Vs Chief Land Registrar & 4 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 1524/2014 Regina Nyambura Ngoya And Another Vs Peter Gathuru Chege And 3

6. ELC APPL/70/2019 Naphtali O. Mogusu Vs Jane Nungari Boro

7. ELCC/381/2019 Eric Ochanda Vs Benta Ochanda & Another

8. ELC 1039/2012 Esther Mukai Vs City Council Of Nairobi

DIRECTIONS

9. ELCC/412/2019 Martin Ng'ang'a Kanyingi Vs Belgravia (k) Limited

10. ELC 962/2013 James Ndegwa Thuku Vs Joreth Limited & Another

11. ELC 508/2015 Ndunde Investments Ltd Versus Jackson Mutugi Mwangi

12. ELCC/364/2019 Josephine Beatrice Gathoni Gatabaki Vs Muga Developers Limited And

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 JANUARY 2020

EBOSO, J COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1167/2013 Tushar Shah Versus John Mariara Kingotho

2. ELC 497/2017 Noor Abubakar Vs Gababa Enterprises Ltd

3. ELC 225/2017 Peter Gichuki Vs Spring Hill Park Ltd , County Government Of Nairobi City

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/323/2014 Boro Kabuthia And Others Versus Michael James Karanja

5. ELCC/362/2019 David Ombaba Kwaba Vs Githunguri Njiru Farm (1966) Limited

MENTION

6. ELC/715/2017 Ga Life Assurance Limited Vs St.elizabeth Academy Karen Ltd

7. ELC/532/2018 Energoproject Engineering Vs Stephen Kamunge And Aden Alio Ibrahim

8. ELC/165/2019 Stella Achieng Odembo Vs Lucy Wanjiru Mwenje Gacheru And Chief Land Registrar And 1 Others

AT 2.30 PM

JUDGEMENT

9. ELC 409/2009 Eunice Wanjiru Mwangi & 3 Others Vs Joseph Stephenson Mwangi Kibe &

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 16 JANUARY 2020

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 319/2008 Ahmed Noorani Versus Joyce Akinyi Ochieng

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 353/2013 Dr Delani A. Adungu Otieno Vs Muchai And Partners & Another

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC/183/2019 Mr.sisto Tutaa Mwambia Vs Embakasi Ranching Company

4. ELC/171/2019 Robert Odera Odhiambo Vs Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd

5. ELC/61/2019 Group Twenty Seven Investment Co. Ltd Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co. Ltd And Ministry Of Interior And National Co-ordination

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 17 JANUARY 2020

K. BOR, J COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 468/2017 Charles Paul Kaloki (c/o Mathenge Wambugu And Co.advocates Vs Ann Mumbi Hinga

DIRECTIONS

2. ELC/387/2018 Town Villas Limited And Jim Wangome Vs City Council Of Nairobi

MENTION

3. ELC/113/2019 Lucy Wambui Kariuki Vs Samson Njoroge Kimani And Dorcas Mwara

4. ELC/250/2019 Farmers Trust Limited Vs The Registered Trustees Of The Agricultural Society Of Kenya

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 17 JANUARY 2020

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELCA/97/2019 Faith Tirindi Mburugu Vs Richard Silla Mulandi

2. ELCA/98/2019 Alio Ibrahim Nurow Vs Nadifo A. Mohammed And Board Of Trustees, National Social Security Fund

3. ELC 1107/2013 George Njau Mbugua Vs Sharif Chaudry

4. ELCJR/60/2019 Republic Vs County Secretary And Head Of County Public Service, City Hall, Nairobi County And The Chairman, National Land Commission And 1 Others

5. ELC 2577/1990 Duncan Nderitu Versus Kenya Pipeline And Co.ltd

6. ELC/239/2018 Alexander Anthony Wahiu And Samuel Mwai Vs Joseph Kariha Wahiu And Thumbi Kamau

7. ELCA/95/2019 Petro Oil Kenya Limited Vs Mboga Masters Company Limited