17th December 2019 to 21st February 2020

 

17th December 2019 to 21st February 2020

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

DECEMBER

TUESDAY 17TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE SUPREME COURT (CT 4)

FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 38/2018 Hamdia Yaroi Shek Nuri vs Faith Tumaini Kombe & 2 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT AT 9.30 AM (CT 4)

FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 22/2018 Base Titanium Ltd vs The County Government of Mombasa & Another

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

APPLICATION

NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others vs The Administrators of the Estate of John Wallace Mathare & 2 Others

NO. 3/2019 Jimnah Mwangi Gichanga vs The Secretary, Teachers Service Commission

NO. 19/2019 Lither Peter Muia & Another vs Zuena Ngando Kababu

NO. 20/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Honourable Attorney General & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 18TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 38/2019 Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd. & 9 Others

NO. 41/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others vs Mount Kenya Bottlers Ltd. & 4 Others

NO. 46/2019 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Ltd & Another vs Sharok Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

APPLICATION

NO. 37/2019 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Ltd & Another vs Sharok Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

REFERENCE

NO. 4/2019 In The Matter of an Application by the Member of County Assembly of Kiambu Township Ward & Another for an Advisory Opinion.

JANUARY

MONDAY 20TH JANUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 2 Others

NO. 21/2019 Stanley Mombo Amuti vs Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission

NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others

NO. 43/2019 Ruewel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others vs Kenya Revenue Authority

APPLICATION

NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

FRIDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Company Ltd & 3 Others

NO. 18/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau & 4 Others

NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another

NO. 9/2019 Dickson Ngigi Ngugi vs Commissioner for Lands

NO. 11/2019 Paul Mungai Kimani & 2 Others vs Kenya Airports Authority & 3 Others

NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 3 Others

NO. 32/2019 Orange Democratic Movement & Another vs IEBC & 2 Others

NO. 40/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

NO. 44/2019 Hassan Zubeidi vs Active Partners Group Ltd & 3 Others

NO. 45/2019 Law Society of Kenya vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

APPLICATION

NO. 25/2019 Dominic B. Onyango Kondoti vs Abson Motors Ltd

REFERENCE

NO. 2/2019 In the Matter of an Application bu the County Assembly of Nandi & 2 Others for an Advisory Opinion

TAXATION

APPLICATION

NO. 11/2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

(1st & 2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

NO. 15/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs SICPA Securities Sol. SA & 2 Others

NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(3rd & 4th Respondents Bill of Costs)

FEBRUARY

FRIDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 5/2018 Hon. Anne Waiguru & Another vs Hon. Martha Wangari Karua & 2 Others

NO. 8/2019 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited & Another

NO. 25/2019 The Senate & 48 Others vs Council of County Governors & 54 Others

NO. 26/2019 Monica Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

APPLICATION

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 4 Others

TAXATION

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 34/2018 Timamy Issa Abdalla vs IEBC & 3 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 1ST MARCH, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 8/2018 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 3/2019 Jimnah Mwangi Gichanga vs The Secretary, Teachers Service Commission

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 22/2018 Base Titanium Limited vs The County Government of Mombasa & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 4/2019 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

REFERENCE PARTIES

NO. 1/2018 In the Matter of Transition of County Executive Committees after a General Election

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 2ND JULY, 2019

LENAOLA, SCJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 1/2019 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & Another vs The Attorney General & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 9/2019 Peter Bodo Okal vs Philemon Juma Ojuok & 2 Others

NO. 10/2019 Ananias N. Kiragu vs Eric Mugambi & 2 Others

NO. 13/2019 Nirmal Singh Dhanjal vs Joginder Singh Dhanjal & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 15/2019 Alba Petroleum Ltd vs Total Marketing Kenya Ltd

NO. 16/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NO. 17/2019 The Attorney General vs Zinj Ltd

WANJALA, SCJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others vs The Administrators of the Estate of John Wallace Mathare & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 9TH AUGUST, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking Out Supreme Court’s Application No. 12/2019)

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Stay of Hearing and Determination of further Contempt Application in Nyeri Court of Appeal)

NO. 19/2019 Lither Peter Muia & Another vs Zuena Ngando Kababu

NO. 20/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NO. 21/2019 Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 2 Others

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 6/2019 Prof. Tom Odhiambo Ojienda vs Kenya Revenue Authority & Another

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking out the Notice of Appeal and the Petition)

IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 23/2019 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Krish Commodities Ltd

NO. 24/2019 Langata Developments Co. Ltd vs Mary Wairimu Dames

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 40/2018 Dysara Investments Ltd & 2 Others vs Woburn Estate Ltd & 5 Others

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Stay)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Extension of Time)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Joinder as an Interested Party)

NO. 10/2019 Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna vs Judicial Service Commission

AMENDED BENCH

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Co. Ltd

(Application for Stay of Execution of Court of Appeal Ruling)

DATED AT NAIROBI

11/12/2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA