4TH DECEMBER 2019 TO 21ST FEBRUARY 2020

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

DECEMBER

WEDNESDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs Kenya Airports Authority

NO. 33/2019 University of Eldoret & Another vs Hosea Sitienei & 3 Others

(Application for Stay)

NO. 34/2019 Priscilla Mwara Kimani & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

NO. 35/2019 Michael Maina Kamami & Another vs The Attorney General

NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Ltd

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Ltd

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

NO. 45/2019 Law Society of Kenya vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

APPLICATION

NO. 25/2019 Dominic B. Onyango Kondoti vs Abson Motors Ltd

NO. 28/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

REFERENCE

NO. 3/2019 In The Matter of an Application by the Governor, County Government of Kakamega and the Chairperson of the Council of County Governors for an Advisory Opinion

TAXATION

PETITION

NO. 15/2018 Francis Wambugu Muriithi vs Owino Paul Ongili Babu & 2 Others

NO. 23/2018 Sammy Kemboi Kipkeu vs Bowen David Kangogo & 2 Others

THURSDAY 5TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

CALL OVER TO CONFIRM COMPLIANCE FOR HEARING

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

PETITION

NO. 34/2014 Gladys Boss Shollei vs Judicial Service Commission & Another

NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 3 Others

NO. 4/2017 Coast Professional Freighters Ltd vs Welsa Bange Oganda & 2 Others

NO. 15/2017 Hon. Gitobu Imanyara & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

NO. 8/2018 Pevans East Africa Ltd & Another vs Chairman, Betting Control and Licencing Board & 7 Others

NO. 41/2018 Mwangi Stephen Muriithi vs Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi & Another

NO. 42/2018 Bellevue Development Co. Ltd vs Hon. Mr. Justice Francis Gikonyo & 7 Others

NO. 45/2018 Paul Mungai Kimani & 20 Others vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

NO. 14/2019 Cordisons International (K) Ltd vs Chairman, National Lands Commission

NO. 15/2019 Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of ICT & 8 Others

NO. 16/2019 Non-Governmental Organisations Coordination Board vs Eric Gitari & 5 Others

NO. 18/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau & 4 Others

NO. 28/2019 Dr. Moses Kiprotich Langat vs The Kericho County Committee on Appointments & 2 Others

TAXATION

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 36/2018 Christopher Odhiambo Karan vs David Ouma Ochieng & 2 Others

FRIDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 10/2018 Leah Waithira Njenga vs Republic & 3 Others

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Co. Ltd

NO. 24/2019 The Senate vs Council of County Governors & 6 Others

NO. 27/2019 Council of County Governors & 5 Others vs The Senate & Another

NO. 39/2019 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

NO. 42/2019 Kenya Vision 2030 Delivery Board vs The Commission in Administrative of Justice & 2 Others

NO. 44/2019 Hassan Zubeidi vs Active Partners Group Ltd & 3 Others

APPLICATION

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Co. Ltd

BEFORE SUPREME COURT AT 11.00AM (CT 4)

FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 12/2016 Nyutu Agrovet Ltd vs Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

NO. 2/2017 Synergy Industrial Credit Ltd vs Cape Holdings Ltd

MONDAY 9TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 5/2018 Hon. Anne Waiguru & Another vs Hon. Martha Wangari Karua & 2 Others

APPLICATION

NO. 31/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

NO. 32/2019 Hussein Khalid & 16 Others vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

NO. 35/2019 Ruewel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others vs Kenya Revenue Authority

REFERENCE

NO. 4/2019 In the Matter of an Application by the Member of the County Assembly of Kiambu Township Ward & Another for an Advisory Opinion

TUESDAY 10TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

CALL OVER TO CONFIRM COMPLIANCE FOR HEARING

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services Ltd. & Another vs Cabinet Secretary for Transport and Infrastructure & 3 Others

NO. 14/2017 Kiluwa Ltd. & Another vs Business Liaison Co. Ltd. & 3 Others

NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 2 Others

NO. 3/2018 Mitu-Bell Welfare Society vs Kenya Airports Authority & 2 Others

NO. 17/2019 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

NO. 20/2019 Hon. Attorney General & Another vs Uasin Gishu Memorial Hospital Ltd. & Another

NO. 21/2019 Stanley Mombo Amuti vs Kenya AntiCorruption Commission

NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others

NO. 23/2019 Joseph Lendrix Waswa vs Republic

NO. 29/2019 Alnashir Popat & 7 Others vs The Capital Markets Authority

NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Ltd.

NO. 37/2019 Pati Limited vs Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others

NO. 38/2019 Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd. & 9 Others

NO. 41/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others vs Mount Kenya Bottlers Ltd. & 4 Others

FRIDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION TAXATION

APPLICATION

NO. 11/2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

(1st & 2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

NO. 15/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs SICPA Securities Sol. SA & 2 Others

NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(3rd & 4th Respondents Bill of Costs)

JANUARY

MONDAY 20TH JANUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 43/2019 Ruewel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others vs Kenya Revenue Authority

APPLICATION

NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

THURSDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Company Ltd & 3 Others

NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another

NO. 9/2019 Dickson Ngigi Ngugi vs Commissioner for Lands

NO. 11/2019 Paul Mungai Kimani & 2 Others vs Kenya Airports Authority & 3 Others

NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 3 Others

NO. 40/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

MONDAY 27TH JANUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

TAXATION

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 34/2018 Timamy Issa Abdalla vs IEBC & 3 Others

FEBRUARY

MONDAY 3RD FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 8/2019 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited & Another

FRIDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 25/2019 The Senate & 48 Others vs Council of County Governors & 54 Others

NO. 26/2019 Monica Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

APPLICATION

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 4 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 1ST MARCH, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 8/2018 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 3/2019 Jimnah Mwangi Gichanga vs The Secretary, Teachers Service Commission

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 22/2018 Base Titanium Limited vs The County Government of Mombasa & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 4/2019 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

REFERENCE PARTIES

NO. 1/2018 In the Matter of Transition of County Executive Committees after a General Election

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 2ND JULY, 2019

LENAOLA, SCJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 1/2019 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & Another vs The Attorney General & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 9/2019 Peter Bodo Okal vs Philemon Juma Ojuok & 2 Others

NO. 10/2019 Ananias N. Kiragu vs Eric Mugambi & 2 Others

NO. 13/2019 Nirmal Singh Dhanjal vs Joginder Singh Dhanjal & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 15/2019 Alba Petroleum Ltd vs Total Marketing Kenya Ltd

NO. 16/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NO. 17/2019 The Attorney General vs Zinj Ltd

WANJALA, SCJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others vs The Administrators of the Estate of John Wallace Mathare & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 9TH AUGUST, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking Out Supreme Court’s Application No. 12/2019)

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Stay of Hearing and Determination of further Contempt Application in Nyeri Court of Appeal)

NO. 19/2019 Lither Peter Muia & Another vs Zuena Ngando Kababu

NO. 20/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NO. 21/2019 Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 2 Others

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 6/2019 Prof. Tom Odhiambo Ojienda vs Kenya Revenue Authority & Another

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking out the Notice of Appeal and the Petition)

IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 23/2019 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Krish Commodities Ltd

NO. 24/2019 Langata Developments Co. Ltd vs Mary Wairimu Dames

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 40/2018 Dysara Investments Ltd & 2 Others vs Woburn Estate Ltd & 5 Others

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Stay)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Extension of Time)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Joinder as an Interested Party)

NO. 10/2019 Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna vs Judicial Service Commission

AMENDED BENCH

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Co. Ltd

(Application for Stay of Execution of Court of Appeal Ruling)

DATED AT NAIROBI

03/12/2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA