4th November to 27th November 2019

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NAIROBI

FINAL CAUSE - LIST

MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION.

(Strike out)

NO.13/2019

(Urgent) Suraya Property Group Limited vs Hon. Njehu Gatabaki & 2

Others

Odero, J

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co.

Advocates; J.A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEAL.

NO. 19/2009(R) Samuel Mwangi Kagunda vs Republic

(Withdrawal) Ojwang’ & Dulu, JJ

Oira, Adv

NO. 50/2018(R) Abdi Rashid Aden Hussein vs Republic

(Withdrawal) Muchemi & Mutuku, JJ

Ondieki, Adv

MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 313/2012(R) Muemi Nzale Wambua & Another vs. Republic

Makhandia, J

Kariu Adv.

NO. 67/2015(R) James Muchiri Mazito vs Republic

Mbogholi & Achode JJ

Abidha & Co. Advocates

NO. 76/2017(R) Musa Adika Mudavila vs Republic

Mutuku, J

Oira Adv.

NO.100/2017 (R) Damaris Mueni Musau vs. Republic

Mutuku, J

Oira, Adv

MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.50/2017 Kenya National Library Service vs Kenya Union of Commercial (Withdrawal) Food and Allied Workers

Mbaru, J

Dickens M. Ouma Advocates; Respondent in Person

NO.71/2019 All Africa Conference of Churches vs Kenya Hotels & Allied (Withdrawal) Workers Union

Nduma, J

Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates; Respondent in Person

MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

NO.334/2019

(Urgent) Kabale Tache Arero vs Dr. Salome Munubi & 3 others

Onyango, J

Kanyiri Advs; Chimei & Co. Advs; O’kubasu & Munene

MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.250/2016 Silverstone Quarry Limited & Another vs Beatrice Mukulu Kanguta & Another

Nyamweya, J

Morara Apiemi & Co. Advocates; Muma & Kanjama Advocates

NO.131/2017 Wangethi Mwangi & Another vs Hashi Empex Limited

Mbogholi, J

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Igeria & Ngugi Advocates

NO.345/2017 Embassy of Sweden, Nairobi vs Lucy Muingo Kusewa & Another

Wasilwa, J

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Owino & Co.

Advocates

NO.223/2018 National Bank of Kenya Limited vs Mwaniki wa Ndegwa

Tuiyott, J

Majanja Luseno & Co. Advocates; T.O. K’Opere & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.398/2017 Nick Mwendwa & Another vs Sam Nyamweya

Mativo, J

Sila Munyao & Co. Advocates; W. M. Njagi & Ass. Advocates;

Rachier & Amollo Advocates

TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.26/2017 Larry Madowo vs Cyprian Nyakundi

Thuranira, J

Nderu & Ngaruini Advocaes; Ktk Advocates

NO.87/2017 Peter Gaitho Machua vs Agnes Wangechi Machua

Muigai, J

Gichuru & Gichuru Advocates; C. N. Kihara & Co. Advocates

NO.111/2017 Anaclet Kalia Musau vs The Attorney General & 2 others

Aburili, J

Kivuva Omuga & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; 3rd

Respondent in Person

NO.185/2017 Edermann Property Limited vs Safaricom Staff Pension Scheme Registered Trustees & 5 Others

Angote, J

Muthaura Mugambi Ayugi & Njonjo Advocates; CM Advocates;

Janet Jackson & Susan Advocates; Lawrence Maruti Advocates;

The Attorney General; Anthony M. Mulekyo Advocates

TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS.

(ELC & ELRC)

NO.108/2013 (NYR) (R) John Kamau Kiragu vs. Republic

Wakiaga & Ombwayo, JJ

Chebiego, Adv C/o Kiprop & Kiprop

(ELC & ELRC)

NO.7/2015 Godfrey Mugendi Nyagah vs. Republic

Gitumbi, J

In Person

TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATIONS).

NO.191/2019(urgent) Pharmacy and Poisons Board vs Wambua Maithya & 2 Others

(Stay of proceedings) Odunga, J

Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Kinyanjui Njuguna & Co. Advocates;

Masika & Koross Advocates

NO.485/2019(urgent) Pharmacy and Poisons Board vs Wambua Maithya & 2 Others

(Stay of execution) Odunga, J

Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Kinyanjui Njuguna & Co. Advocates; Masika & Koross Advocates

TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 97/2017(R) Mbai Katuvu vs. Republic

Mutende, J

Ms. Mulwa Isika

NO. 5/2018(R) Wilson Njoroge Kangatua vs. Republic

Nyakundi, J

Nyachoti, Adv.

NO. 12/2018 Martin Mati Syuki vs. Republic

Dulu, J

In Person

NO. 20/2018(R) Josphat Otieno alias Bush vs. Republic

Lesiit, J

Karuku Wachira, Adv

WEDNESDAY 6TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 6/2016 Isaac Karanja Mwangi vs. Republic

(Dismissal) Warsame & Khaminwa, JJ

Marete, Adv

NO. 103/2016(R) Willy Juma Opondo & Another vs. Republic

(Dismissal) Achode, J

Ondieki, Adv

WEDNESDAY 6TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL.

NO.27/2013(Nyr) Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs James Makura M’Abira

Wakiaga, J; Sichale, J.A

Wahinya & Ass. Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General; Director

of Public Prosecutions; Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

THURSDAY 7TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.260/2016

(Denovo) Nkaitole Moror & 10 others vs The Chairman County Land Board

& 3 others

Nyaribo & Co.Adv,

THURSDAY 7TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.00A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………….. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATIONS.

NAI. 9/2008

(Extension) Sospeter Mwangi Karanja vs. Republic

Lesiit, J

In Person

NAI 7/2016(R)

(Extension) Mohammed Hassan Hussein vs Republic

Mutuku & Muchemi, JJ

Maobe Maotsetung Advocates

NAI 12/2017(R)

(Extension) Kenneth Chege Kabetu vs Republic

Ong’undi, J

Saluny Adv.

NO.6/2019

(Extension) Wilson Mwangi Kinyua & another vs. Republic

Kimaru, J

In Person

MONDAY 11TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HERAING CIVIL APPLICATION.

NAI.318/2019

(Urgent) Henry Kandie Chief Inspector of Police OCS Ongata Rongai Police

Station & 9 others vs Mohammed Feisal and 19 others

Nyakundi, J

Hon.Attorney General,Nzaku & Nzaku Adv

MONDAY 11TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 173/2014 Peter Kimanthi Mwendwa vs Republic

(Withdrawal) Achode & Ngugi, JJ

Oira, Adv.

NO. 132/2018(R)

(Withdrawal) Harrison Kariuki Mwangi & Another vs. Republic

Ngenye, J

Paul Mugwe, Adv.

MONDAY 11TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 172/2014(R) Lukas Wanyenye Njoki vs. Republic

Muchemi & Odunga, JJ

Karanja Mbugua, Adv.

NO. 100/2016(R) Wambua Musili vs Republic

Dulu, J

Laurettah, Adv.

NO.89/2018(R) Cephas Kamande Mwaura & Boniface Okerosi vs. Republic

Ongu’di, J

Ondieki Adv, Wandugi Adv.

NO. 92/2018(R) Redempta Nthenya vs. Republic

Nyakundi, J

Nyamongo, Adv

MONDAY 11TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO.322/2019

(Urgent) Suntra Investment Bank Limited vs Nicholas William Bentley-

(Stay of execution) Buckle & Another

Kasango, J

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Oyomba Mosota & Wamwea Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema

Advocates

MONDAY 11TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.171/2013 Nelson Agoya & 6 others vs Kenya Union of Employees of Voluntary & Charitable Organizations & Another

Mukunya, J; Musinga, J.A

Maina Omore & Mwaura Advocates; Lilan & Koech Ass.

Advocates

NO.26/2016 Webb Fontaine Group vs The Public Procurement and Administrative Review Board & 3 Others

Odunga, J

Kithinji Marete & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Wangui

W. Mwaniki Advocate; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates; Iseme

Kamau & Maema Advocates

NO.163/2016 Kenya Breweries Limited & Another vs Bia Tosha Distributors Limited & 3 Others

Onguto, J

Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates;

Mbugwa Atudo & Macharia Advocates; P.M. Kamaara & Ass.

Advocates; John Mburu & Co. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates;

Okoth & Kiplagat Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

NO.61/2017 Zakayo Matheka Mutisya vs Esther Mbaika

Angote, J

F.M. Mulwa Advocate; L.N. Ngolya & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 12TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.21/2017 Zebak Limited vs Nadem Enterprises limited

(Settlement) Mutungi, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; J. Louis Onguto & Co. Advocates

NO.96/2017 James Kairu Kanyoraa vs Energizer Middle East and Africa

(Settlement) Limited & Another

Muya, J

Walker Kontos Advocates; N.M. Kamwendwa & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 12TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

NO.312/2019

(Urgent) Judicial Service Commission vs Daniel Ochenja

(Stay of execution) Wasilwa, J

Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Okemwa & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 12TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.58/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority & Another vs Republic (Ex-parte) Kenya Nut Company Limited

Odunga, J

Mbugua Atudo & Macharia Advocates; Beatrice A. Odundo

Advocates

NO.234/2016 James Willy Mwanzia vs The Hon. Attorney General

Sergon, J

Njugi B. G. & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.302/2016 Moi University vs Eric Kimani & 2 Others

Njagi, J

Lorraine Oyombe Advocate; Aoko Otieno & Ass. Advocates

NO.33/2017 (Msa) East African Development Bank Limited vs Mujtaba Jaffer & 2 others

Otieno, J

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Majanja Luseno & Co.

Advocates

TUESDAY 12TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)

NO.155/2003 George Ngugi Gitau vs James Kahuhia Thuo

(Substitution) Mwera, J

Kimani Charagu & Co. Advocates; Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates

NO.18/2017 David Kihara Gitonga & Another vs National Bank of Kenya & 5

(Cease acting) Others

Ogola, J; Waki & M’Inoti, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Moronge & Co. Advocates; Mboya Wangong’u & Waiyaki Advocates; Gathaara J. N. & Ass. Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; E. M. Washee & Ass. Advocates; Munyao Muthama & Kashindi Advocates; Kamere & Co. Advocates

NO.19/2017 David Kihara Gitonga & Another vs National Bank of Kenya & 5

(Cease acting) Others

Ogola, J; Waki & M’Inoti, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Moronge & Co. Advocates; Mboya Wangong’u & Waiyaki Advocates; Gathaara J. N. & Ass. Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; E. M. Washee & Ass. Advocates; Munyao Muthama & Kashindi Advocates; Kamere & Co. Advocates

NO.165/2017 Sultan Hasham Lalji vs Diamond Hasham Lalji & 2 Others

(Extension of time) Ogola, J

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Wakla & Co. Advocates; Otieno-Omuga & Co. Advocates; Esmail & Esmail Advocates

NO.285/2017 Jambopay Express Limited vs Webtribe Limited T/A Jambopay

(Cease acting) Amin, J

Muthaura Mugambi Ayugi & Njonjo Advocates; Ojienda & Co. Advocates

NO.363/2017 Lucy Kassim Malambu & 2 Others vs Hannah Wanjiru Chege

(Cease acting) Achode, J

Wasilwa & Co. Advocates; F.A. Badia & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 12TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION.

NAI.320/2019

(Urgent) Symposia Consult limited vs George Gikere Kaburu & 2 others

Ogondo, J

Mwaniki Njuguna & Co.Adv,Gaita & Co.Adv,Hon.Attorney

General, Nyoro Njogu & Co.Adv

TUESDAY 12TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 174/2016(R) Patrick Ayuya Kegode vs. Republic

Lesiit & Kimaru, JJ

Dome, Adv

NO. 94/2018 Musee Wambua vs. Republic

Thuranira, J

In Person

NO. 117/2018(R) Simon Kimiti David vs. Republic

Nyakundi, J

Ondieki, Adv.

NO. 120/2018(R) Asman Khata Anabaka vs. Republic

Kimaru, J

Prof. Hassan Nandwa, Adv.

WEDNESDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION.

NAI.324/2019 The Principal Secretary Ministry of Interior & Coordination &

Anor vs Edith Mumbi Kamau

Ongayo, J

Hon.Attorney General,Onyony & Co.Adv

WEDNESDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 121/2018(R) George Anunda Nyamweya vs. Republic

Ochieng, J

Kanyangi & Company Adv

NO. 122/2018(R) Eunice Wambui Njeri vs. Republic

Lesiit, J

Oira, Adv

NO. 124/2018(R) Titus Ngamau Musila Katitu vs. Republic

Wakiaga, J

Maanzo & Co. Adv.

NO. 16/2019(R) Patrick Mwangi Mwamba vs. Republic

Mutende, J

Sarah, Adv

WEDNESDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: ……………………………………….. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING

TERMS OF THE

ORDER CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.230/2013 Kahuhu Wang'ang'a vs Jane Wanja Mucheke

W.Karanja, Kiage & Sichale, JJ.A

Mwangangi & Co. Advocates; King’ori Kariuki & Co. Advocates

NO.349/2013 Tatu City Limited & Another vs Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 4 Others

W.Karanja, Kiage & Sichale, JJ.A

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Director of Public Prosecutions

NO.102/2015 Benjamin Kipkurui Chepkwony & 3 others vs The Public Service Commission & 2 Others

Visram, W.Karanja & Koome, JJ.A

Ogutu-Mboya & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.257/2016 Brookside Dairy Limited vs The Attorney General & 2 others

Visram, W.Karanja & Koome, JJ.A

Khaminwa & Khaminwa Advocates; Njoroge Regeru & Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.130/2017 Daniel Kirehu Murai vs Sammy Maina Kirehu & 11 Others

Musinga, Sichale & Odek, JJ.A

Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

EPA.31/2018 Orange Democratic Movement & Another vs Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC) & another

W.Karanja, Odek & Kantai, JJ.A

Albert Makori & Co. Advocates; Orego & Odhiambo Advocates; Ngetich Chiira & Ass. Advocates; Lynette Bunei Advocate

WEDNESDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.412/2017 Ministry of Transport, Infrastructure, Housing and Urban (withdrawal) Development & 2 Others vs Margaret Wanja Muthui

Wasilwa, J

The Attorney General; N.O. Sumba & Co. Advocates

NO.414/2017 Marina Centra Ndinguri vs William Muthama Mweka

(Withdrawal) & Another

Kimaru, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Onesmus Githinji &

Co. Advocates; Kinoti & Kibe Advocates

WEDNESDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

NO.399/2019

(Urgent) Sony Corporation vs Sony Holdings Limited

(Stay of execution) Tuiyott, J

Coulson Harney Advocates; Manasses Mwangi & Ass. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.91/2015 Grace Njoki Ndungu & 3 others vs Mary Wamaitha Githu & Another

Achode, J

Amutallah Robert & Co. Advocates; E. M. Wachira & Co.

Advocates

NO.193/2016 Edward Muroki Mbiyu vs Joseph Mbiyu Njenga

Gacheru, J

Ondabu & Co. Advocates; L. N. Muchira & Co. Advocates

NO.419/2018 The Assets Recovery Agency vs Charity Wangui Gethi & 3 Others

Onyiego, J

Were & Oonge Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; MMA

Advocates

NO.404/2019 John Githongo vs Dr. Christopher Ndarathi Murungaru

Sergon, J

Behan & Okero Advocates; Kilukumi & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 14TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 140/2015 Chris Musyoki Musee vs. Republic Mutuku, J)

In Person

NO. 7/2016 Henry Mwaura Kamau vs Republic

Warsame & Ojwang, JJ Oira, Adv.

NO. 46/2016 Dickson Mboloi Mbithi vs Republic

Thuranira, J Abincha, Adv

NO.72/2016 (R) Tobias Owino Okello & Another vs. Republic

Ogola & Kamau, JJ Dr. Sungi, Adv

NO. 96/2018 Kaaka Masara Margeti vs. Republic

Ngenye, J

Amutallah, Adv

MONDAY 18TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.412/2019(urgent) Equip Agencies Limited vs I & M Investment Bank & 2 Others

(Stay of execution) Tuiyott, J

Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates;

Frank Mwangi & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 18TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.237/2016 Lalita Devi and Lalchand Galot vs Mohan Galot

Ougo, J; Githinji, J.A

Kaka Kamau & Co. Advocates; Kinoti & Kibe Advocates; Ochanda

Onguru & Co. Advocates

NO.295/2016 Violet Kadala Shitsukane vs Kenya Post Office Savings Bank

Makau, J; Kantai, J.A

J.A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates; E.K. Mutua & Co. Advocates

NO.300/2016 Africa Center for Open Governance & Another vs John Harun Mwau & Others

Ngugi, J

Macharia Nderitu & Co. Advocates; Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi

Advocates; Mbugua Mureithi & Co. Advocates; The Attorney

General; The Director of Public Prosecutions

NO.353/2017 Joseph Saguge Maroa & 37 others vs Anthony Mogesi & Another

Ougo, J

Amuga & Co. Advocates; G.J.M. Masese Advocates

MONDAY 18TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)

NO.231/2016 Christine Nthakaye Wambua vs Stephen Mbuthi & 2 Others

(Cease acting) Dulu, J

Muchemi & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.92/2018(Nku) The Judicial Service Commission vs Maxwell Miyawa & 7 Others

(Extension of time) Radido, J

Rachier & Amollo Advocates; Ongoya & Wambola Advocates

NO.93/2018(Nku) The Judicial Service Commission vs James Ang’awa Atanda & 10

(Extension of time) Others

Radido, J

Rachier & Amollo Advocates; Ongoya & Wambola Advocates

NO.275/2019(Nku) Jacob Githinji Kamau vs Patrick Rerimoi & Another

(Extension of time) Munyao, J

Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates; Respondents in Person

NO.353/2019 (urgent) Nation Media Group Limited & 2 Others vs Michael Kamau (Extension of time) Mubea

Sergon, J

Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates; Ngatia & Ass. Advocates

TUESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

NO.395/2019

(Urgent) Akarim Agencies Co. Limited & 2 Others vs International Air

(Stay of execution) Transport Association & Another

Tuiyott, J

Wetang’ula Adan & Co. Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates

TUESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION.

NAI.327/2019 Wakiha Mucungu vs Zakaria Mucungu Njoroge

Kamingoi, J

Mwaura Shairi & Co.Adv,Maira Ndegwa & Co.Adv

TUESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEAL.

NO. 4/2018(R) Benard Mbuvi vs. Republic

(Withdrawal) Nyakundi, J

E.K. Mutua & Co. Adv

NO. 56/2019 Benard Wambua Kisilu vs. Republic

(Withdrawal) Kemei, J

Chepsepa, Adv

TUESDAY 19TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30AM

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 45/2019 Bejiga Jigissa Shumiye vs. Republic

Meoli, J

In Person

NO. 62/2019 Alex Ndauwa Ndungu vs. Republic

Ong’undi, J

In Person

NO. 87/2019(R) Winrose Njeri Kamau vs. Republic

Korir, J

Seth Kamanza, Adv

NO. 100/2019 John Simiyu Khaemba & Another vs. Republic

Ong’undi, J

Ouma & Co. Adv, Manyonge Wanyama & Associates Adv

WEDNESDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLEMENT

OF TERMS OF THE

ORDER CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.30/2005 Elizabeth Wanjiru Njenga & Another vs Margaret Wanjiru Kinyara & 2 Others

Ouko(P), Musinga & Kantai, JJ.A

Okoth & Kiplagat Advocates; Amuga & Co. Advocates; Mugambi & Kariuki Ass. Advocates

NO.49/2013 Gesa Building & Civil Engineering Ltd & Another vs Equity Bank Ltd

Ouko(P), Makhandia & Gatembu, JJ.A

J. M. Njengo & Co. Advocates; Kioko Munyithia Ngugi & Co. Advocates

NO.156/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Githinji & 28 Others vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority & 4 Others

Ouko(P), Sichale & Odek, JJ.A

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; The Attorney General; Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates

NO.152/2015 Damasius Musya Malinda vs The Attorney General

Makhandia, Kiage & Murgor, JJ.A

Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates; Kiplenge Advocate; The Attorney General

NO.179/2015 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 others vs The Attorney General & 9 others

Githinji, W.Karanja & Musinga, JJ.A

Wamae & Allen Advocates; The Attorney General; Enonda & Ass. Advocates

NO.216/2018 Zara Properties Limited (CPR/2010/24490) vs Zara Properties Limited (C.106174) & another

Ouko(P), Musinga & Odek, JJ.A

Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEAL.

NO. 201/2016 (R) Emilio Mukundi Njue & 2 Others vs. Republic

(Withdrawal) Kimaru, J

Celyne Odembo Adv

NO.14/2017(R) Fr. Guyo Waqo Malley & 4 Others vs. Republic

(Withdrawal) Ochieng, J

Kithi & Co. Adv, Khaminwa Adv, Mugwe, Adv

WEDNESDAY 20TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING: CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.189/2019 Onesmus Ngunjiri Njenga vs Captain Suleiman Amur Hamud

Kasongo, J

Triple A LAW LLP Adv,Odero Osiemo & Co.Adv

NAI.304/2019 Ferdinand Ndungu Waititu Babayao vs Republic

Ngenye, J

Prof Tom ojienda & Associates,Havi & Co.Adv,Tripple OK LLP

NAI.305/2019 Violet Kawira & 2 others vs Marion Wanjiru Njoroge & 4 others

Ochieng, J

J.M.Njengo & Co.Adv,R.W.Mbanya & Co.Adv,Gathi Irungu &

Co.Adv, Hon.Attorney General.

NAI.314/2019 Wycliffe Etole Omucheyi & 40 others vs Hon.Wilson Sosion &

anor

Wasilwa, J

Ochieng & Alogo & Co.Adv,J.A.Guserwa & Co.Adv

NAI.51/2019 Parliamentary Service Commission Vs The Salaries And Remuneration Commission & 4 Others

Odunga, J

Miyare & Co. Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates;Nzamba Kitonga & Co. Advocates; Kinoti & Kibe Advocates; The Attorney General

MONDAY 25TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Directions)

NO.304/2014 Team Engineering SPA vs The Public Procurement Administrative

Review Board & 2 Others

Odunga, J

Sagana Biriq & Co. Advocates; Prof. Albert Mumma & Co.

Advocates; C. N. Kihara & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

MONDAY 25TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.198/2015 Zecharia Somi Nganga vs Francis Mwangi Njuguna & Another

Khaminwa, J

Aduda & Co. Advocates; Kariuki Muigua & Co. Advocates

NO.211/2016 Africa Management Communications Limited vs Airtel Kenya Limited

Ochieng, J

Ogembo & Ass. Advocates; I. N. Nyaribo & Co. Advocates

NO.197/2018

(Related) Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Vulcan Lab Equipment Limited & Another

Ong’udi, J; Sichale, J.A

Culent S. Lunyolo Advocate; Mohammed Muigai Advocates; M.

Kerongo & Co. Advocates

NO.354/2018

(Related) School Equipment Production Unit vs Vulcan Lab Equipment Limited & Another

Ong’udi, J; Sichale, J.A

Culent S. Lunyolo Advocate; Mohammed Muigai Advocates; M.

Kerongo & Co. Advocates

NO.288/2016 UDV (Kenya) Limited vs Bia Tosha Distributors Limited & 4 Others

Onguto, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates;

Okoth & Kiplagat Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 26TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.4/2016 Kimotho Gikono & 9 others vs John Gikoyo Gitutho & Another

(Withdrawal) Gacheru, J

Kigano & Ass. Advocates; Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates;

Wachira Ndung’u & Co. Advocates; Omollo & Co. Advocates;

Amuga & Co. Advocates; Githara & Ass. Advocates; Kamunye

Gichigi & Co. Advocates; Mwangi Kigotho & Co. Advocates

NO.277/2016 Safaricom Limited vs Transcend Media Group Limited

(Withdrawal) Tuiyott, J

Havi & Co. Advocates; J. Maingi Musyimi & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 26TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO.486/2019

(Urgent) The Judicial Service Commission & Another vs Lucy Muthoni

(Stay of execution) Njora

Abuodha, J

Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Okemwa & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 26TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.174/2015 Martin Wanderi & 19 Others vs The Engineers Registration Board of Kenya & Another

Ngugi, J

Kerongo & Co. Advocates; Katwa & Kemboy Advocates; Harrison

Okeche Advocate; Wekesa & Simiyu Advocates; Ochieng Onyango

Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; The Attorney General; Mwaniki

Gachoka & Co. Advocates; Muganda Mucheru & Co. Advocates;

S.M. Keyonzo Advocates

NO.213/2016 Eunice Wairimu Muturi & Another vs Cape Supplies Limited & Another

Njoroge, J

Oyugi & Co. Advocates; Mohammed Madhani & Co. Advocates;

Omusolo Mungai & Co. Advocates; Hamilton Harrison & Mathews

Advocates; P.K. Njoroge & Co. Advocates

NO.224/2016 Esther Ndegi Njiru & Jane Mugo Wanjiru vs Leonard Gatei

Mutungi, J

Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; N. Kinyanjui & Co. Advocates

NO.294/2019 The County Government of Garissa & Another vs Idriss Aden Mukhtar & 2 Others

Wasilwa, J

Githinji Mwangi & Ass. Advocates; Muma & Kanjama Advocates

WEDNESDAY 27TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Directions)

NO.39/2015 Simon Ngata Kariuki vs Daniel Kamau Ndehi

Mabeya, J

Kihara Gitonga & Co. Advocates; Kigano & Ass. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 27TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

NO.227/2011 The Commissioner of Police & 2 Others vs Joseph Mburu Gitau & (Adduce evidence) 9 others

Ashfords & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Igeria & Ngugi

Advocates Kandie Mutai Mudeize & Co. Advocates; Kamere & Co.

Advocates

WEDNESDAY 27TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.221/2016 Loise M. Wambua vs Kenyatta University & Another

Onguto, J

Lawrence Mungai & Co. Advocates; J.M. Njengo & Co. Advocates

NO.258/2016 John Kariuki Maina vs The Hon Attorney General

Odunga, J

The Attorney General; Appellant in Person

NO.116/2017

(Related) Chamgaa Company Limited & Another vs Twictor Investments Limited & Another

Mabeya, J; Ouko, Koome, M’Inoti, Murgor & Kantai, JJ.A

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; W. J. Ithondeka & Co. Advocates; S. K. Opiyo & Co. Advocates

NO.160/2017

(Related) Euro Bank Limited (in Liquidation) vs Twictor Investment Limited & 2 Others

Ochieng, J; Ouko, Koome, M’Inoti, Murgor & Kantai,JJ.A

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; W. J. Ithondeka &

Co. Advocates; S. K. Opiyo & Co. Advocates

NO.283/2018 KTK Advocates vs Prof. Njuguna S. Ndung’u

Mwita, J

Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates; KTK Advocates

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM

1ST NOVEMBER, 2019 REGISTRAR