Supreme Court 31st October TO 6th December 2019

31ST OCTOBER TO 6TH DECEMBER 2019

______

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

OCTOBER

THURSDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE E. NYAIYAKI, REGISTRAR (CT 4)

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 21/2018 Gideon Sitelu Konchella vs Julius Lekakeny Ole Sunkuli & 2 Others

NOVEMBER

WEDNESDAY 6TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Company Ltd & 3 Others

NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another

NO. 8/2019 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited & Another

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 11/2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

(3rd & 4th Respondents Bill of Costs)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 34/2018 Timamy Issa Abdalla vs IEBC & 3 Others

NO. 36/2018 Christopher Odhiambo Karan vs David Ouma Ochieng & 2 Others

NO. 10/2018 Leah Waithira Njenga vs Republic & 3 Others

NO. 41/2018 Mwangi Stephen Muriithi vs Hon Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi & Another

THURSDAY 7TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 3 Others

NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others

NO. 24/2019 The Senate vs Council of County Governors & 6 Others

NO. 25/2019 The Senate & 48 Others vs Council of County Governors & 54 Others

NO. 27/2019 Council of County Governors & 5 Others vs The Senate & Another

NO. 28/2019 Dr. Moses Kiprotich Langat vs The Kericho County Assembly Committee On Appointments & 2 Others

TAXATION

PETITION

NO. 11/2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

(1st & 2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

FRIDAY 8TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE SUPREME COURT (CT 4)

FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 3/2016 Albert Chaurembo & 7 Others vs Maurice Munyao & 148 Others

FOR RULING

NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 3 Others

FOR RULING APPLICATION

NO. 23/2017 Geofferey Wambanda Wandabusi & Another vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NO. 3/2018 John Mbugua Getao vs Simon Parkoiyet Mokare & 4 Others

NO. 31/2018 Robert Muhambi Katana & 15 Others vs Mombasa Teachers Cooperative Savings & Credit Society Ltd

NO. 34/2018 Moses Onchiri & 457 Others vs Kenya Airports Authority & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION REFERENCE

NO. 2/2019 In the Matter of an Application by the Speaker, County Assembly of Nandi & 2 Others for An Advisory Opinion

NO. 3/2019 In the Matter of an Application by the Govenor, County Government of Kakamega and the Chairperson of the Council of County Governors for An Advisory Opinion

PETITION

NO. 30/2019 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 3 Others

NO. 31/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Prof. Tom Ojienda, SC & 3 Others

NO. 32/2019 Orange Democratic Movement & Another vs IEBC & 2 Others

TAXATION

PETITION

NO. 17/2018 Hon Cyprian Awiti & Another vs IEBC & 3 Others

(Application to set aside Deputy Registrars’ Taxation Ruling)

MONDAY 18TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 26/2019 Monica Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

APPLICATION

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 4 Others

FRIDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 23/2019 Joseph Lendrix Waswa vs Republic

TUESDAY 26TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE SUPREME COURT (CT 4)

FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 5/2017 British America Tobacco Kenya, PLC vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Health & 4 Others

FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 14/2017 Kiluwa Limited & Another vs Business Liaison Company Ltd & 3 Others

APPLICATION

NO. 7/2019 Richard Koskei Bunei & 8 Others vs Lorien Ranching Company & 795 Others

NO. 8/2019 Kenya National Capital Corporation Ltd vs Mohan Galot & 5 Others

DECEMBER

WEDNESDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwour Ngoge vs Josephine Akoth Onyango & 5 Others

(Application for Review of Supreme Court Judgment)

NO. 7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs Kenya Airports Authority

NO. 21/2019 Stanley Mombo Amuti vs Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission

NO. 34/2019 Priscilla Mwara Kimani & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

NO. 35/2019 Michael Maina Kamami & Another vs The Attorney General

NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Ltd

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

APPLICATION

NO. 28/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

TAXATION

PETITION

NO. 15/2018 Francis Wambugu Muriithi vs Owino Paul Ongili Babu & 2 Others

NO. 23/2018 Sammy Kemboi Kipkeu vs Bowen David Kangogo & 2 Others

FRIDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 37/2019 Pati Ltd vs Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

NO. 38/2019 Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd & 9 Others

NO. 39/2019 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

TAXATION

APPLICATION

NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(3rd & 4th Respondents Bill of Costs)

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 29TH JANUARY, 2019

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 3/2018 John Mbugua Getao vs Simon Parkoyiet Mokare & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 1ST MARCH, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 23/2017 Geoffrey Wambanda Wandabusi & Another vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 31/2018 Robert Muhambi Katana & 15 Others vs Mombasa Teachers Co-operative Savings and Credit Society Limited

NO. 34/2018 Moses Onchiri & 457 Others vs Kenya Airports Authority & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 8/2018 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 3/2019 Jimnah Mwangi Gichanga vs The Secretary, Teachers Service Commission

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 22/2018 Base Titanium Limited vs The County Government of Mombasa & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 4/2019 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

REFERENCE PARTIES

NO. 1/2018 In the Matter of Transition of County Executive Committees after a General Election

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 14/2017 Kiluwa Limited & Another vs Business Liaison Company Limited & 3 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 5TH APRIL, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another Vs. The National Assembly of Kenya & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 2ND JULY, 2019

LENAOLA, SCJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 1/2019 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & Another vs The Attorney General & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 7/2019 Richard Koskei Bunei & 8 others vs lorien ranching Company & Another

NO. 8/2019 Kenya National Capital Corporation Ltd vs Mohan Galot & 5 Others

NO. 9/2019 Peter Bodo Okal vs Philemon Juma Ojuok & 2 Others

NO. 10/2019 Ananias N. Kiragu vs Eric Mugambi & 2 Others

NO. 13/2019 Nirmal Singh Dhanjal vs Joginder Singh Dhanjal & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 15/2019 Alba Petroleum Ltd vs Total Marketing Kenya Ltd

NO. 16/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NO. 17/2019 The Attorney General vs Zinj Ltd

NO. 18/2019 Beth Muthoni Njau & Another vs City Finance Bank Ltd

WANJALA, SCJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others vs The Administrators of the Estate of John Wallace Mathare & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 9TH AUGUST, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking Out Supreme Court’s Application No. 12/2019)

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Stay of Hearing and Determination of further Contempt Application in Nyeri Court of Appeal)

NO. 19/2019 Lither Peter Muia & Another vs Zuena Ngando Kababu

NO. 20/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NO. 21/2019 Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 2 Others

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 6/2019 Prof. Tom Odhiambo Ojienda vs Kenya Revenue Authority & Another

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking out the Notice of Appeal and the Petition)

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking Out Notice of Appointment of Advocates)

MARAGA (CJ & P), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 20/2019 Hon. Attorney General & Another vs Uasin Gishu Memorial Hospital Ltd & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM. OJWANG, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwour Ngoge & Associates vs Josephine Akoth Onyango & 5 Others

NO. 3/2018 Mitu-Bell Welfare Society vs Kenya Airports Authority

IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 23/2019 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Krish Commodities Ltd

NO. 24/2019 Langata Developments Co. Ltd vs Mary Wairimu Dames

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 40/2018 Dysara Investments Ltd & 2 Others vs Woburn Estate Ltd & 5 Others

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Stay)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Extension of Time)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Joinder as an Interested Party)

NO. 10/2019 Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna vs Judicial Service Commission

AMENDED BENCH

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Co. Ltd

(Application for Stay of Execution of Court of Appeal Ruling)

NAIROBI

30/10/2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA