ADDENDUM 9TH OCTOBER 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC311/2011 Dr. Charles Maranga Vs. Roselyn Dola

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC. PET 28/2019 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority Vs. National Land Commission

HEARING OF APPLICATION

2. ELC. 322/2019 Jiteshkumar Shantilal Vs. Woodley Investments Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC. 987/2016 Wilken Telecommunication Vs. Kenya Airports Authority

7TH TO 11TH OCTOBER 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 07 OCTOBER 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 596/2009 Fleur Investments Lmited Vspermanent Secretary Ministry Of Roads And Public Works

2. ELC 261/2012 Margaret Njoki Muchiri Vs Harrison Njoroge Igiria And Others

3. ELC 1473/2014 Africa Inland Church Versus Kenya Power And Lightning Company

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/687/2016 Nancy Muthoni Mbugua Vs George Magolo Magolo

5. ELC/1362/2013 Mark Ndungu Vs Teresia Wangari Murage

6. ELC 998/2013 Beatrice Kanzayire & Eddy Ntirampeba Vs Adam Gasongo

MENTION

7. ELC 346/2015 Thomas Kimani Kamau & 63 Others Vs Ministry Of Lands And Urban Development & 3 Others

8. ELC 516/2017 Samson Kandie Vs Jackson Mwangi Wanjugu

9. ELC 92/2009 Beth Wambui Wambugu Versus Paul Mureithi Nyaga

10. ELC/759/2013 Barbara Mugaki Vs Judson Maranga Nyambane

11. ELC 30/2017 Catherine Njeri Nganga & Another Versus Chirag Sanghrakaj & 4 Others

12. ELC 1214/2013 Spire Bank Ltd (formerly Equatorial Commercial Bank Limited) Versus Peter Hugh Harris And Another

13. ELC 704/2015 Motorline Limited Versus Alex Motors Limited And 2 Others

14. ELC JR/91/2018 John Parkancho Nangurai Vs National Land Commission And Another

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC/321/2018 Hannah Njeri Thube Vs Ngugi Njuguna

16. ELC/528/2018 Economic Cooperative Society Limited Vs Majeed M. Jasho T/a

17. ELC 483/2017 Margaret Mwikali Musau Versus Nssf

18. ELC/7/2017 Abdirashid Adan Hassan And 2 Others Versus Abdi Akim Mohamed And 2

19. ELC 528/2015 Samuel Githinji Kabaru Versus Kariobangi South Chief And Joseph Oiro

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 07 OCTOBER 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 368/2010 Lucy Wanjiku Muchiri Vs Joackim Mwandale Ojiambo Okesa & 2 Others

2. ELC/741/2013 Western Seed Company Limited Vs Mary Wanjiru Kariuki

3. ELC 347/2009 Yellow Horse Investements Ltd Versus Nduchi Company Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/310/2019 Kipsirgoi Investments Limited Vs Majestic Limited And Nairobi City County And 1 Others

MENTION

5. ELC MISC/121/2014 Mary Njeri Gitau Vs Jesse Nganga Gitau And The Administrators Of The Estate Of Gitau Nganga Waruthia And 1 Others

6. ELC 1189/2014 John Harrison Kinyanjui Vs Joreth Limited And Others

7. ELC/125/2014 Dorice Anavuhrah Rotich Vs Harrison Mbatia And Hirram Macharia

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

8. ELC MISC/122/2014 Islamic Development For Education And Da\'wah Vs Value Zone Limited And Eshikhoni Agency

9. ELC 611/2013 Elizabeth Wangui Ngugi Vs Isaac Mwangi Mbugua

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 07 OCTOBER 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 537/2009 William Thitai Ngatia Vs Rev. Joshua Katua T/a Jesus Victory Explosion Centre And Another

2. ELC 781/2013 Angela Ndululu Munyao Vs John Ndegwa And Another

3. ELC 146/2011 The Board Of Trustees Of The National Social Security Fund Vs The Attorney General

4. ELC 530/2012 Ethaga Anjiru Co.ltd Versus Wellington Mwangi Githendu And 2 Others

5. ELC 381/2012 Kiongo Njuguna Versus Nyakinyua Investments Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELC 1314/2016 Diamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited Vs Wardpa Holdings Limited And 6 Others

MENTION

7. ELC 787/2015 Margaret Kinaro Kimere Versus Kenya Plainters Co-operative Union And Another

8. ELC/118/2014 Geoffrey Makana Asanyo Vs Bharat Ramji And Walter Osebe Nyambati

9. ELC 1704/1993 Kich Industries Ltd Versus The Commisioner Of Lands And 3 Others

10. ELC MISC/179/2018 George Kyaka And Dr. John Jared Oduor Vs Harrison Chege Kariuki And Watamu Tours And Travels Limited

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC APPL 53/2016 Runda Water Limited Versus National Environmental Management Authority And Anor

12. ELC JR/45/2017 Equilab Technologies Limited

13. ELC (OS)/1369/2013Jemima Wakini Kiarie T/a Wakini Kiarie And Co. Advocates Vs Charles Osoro Makone The Statutory Manager Concord Insurance Company Limited And George Ngure Kariuki And 1 Others

14. ELC PET 28/2019 Kenya Civil Aviation Vs. National Lands Commission

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. ELC (OS)/132/2014 Asha Ahmed Yusuf Vs Ann Wanyi Ali And Lydia Wanjiru Ali

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 07 OCTOBER 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 207/2012 David Njihia Mwaura Vs Mary Waithira Githutha T/a Discovery Venture And

2. ELC 987/2016 Wilken Telecommunication Ltd Vs Kenya Airports Authority

3. ELC 464/2017 Rose Wambui Njuguna Versus Jane Nyambura Kimuchu And 2 Others

4. ELC 93/2015 Peter Thuo Kamau And Another Versus Lucy Namaitha And 3 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/31/2019 Alfred Ratemo Magutu Vs Felista Wanjiru Kariuki & 2 Others

6. ELC 458/2017 Menelik House Limited Vs John Mbugua

MENTION

7. ELC 916/2013 Masters Kenya Ltd And Another Versus Desert Runners Services Kenya Ltd

8. ELC/535/2009 Paul Ngugi Njuguna Vs Lemina International Ltd And Anor

9. ELC/1431/2013 Concelia Aoko Ondiek Vs John Paul Ondiek And Milka Aloo Aluoch

10. ELC 512/2005 Mkugwe Investements Limited Versus Jane Wanjiru Kihara

11. ELC 1235/2013 Mwana Mukia Farm No.2 Welfare Association Vs Robert Wairiri And 3

12. ELC/1216/2013 Ann Wangari Kirima And James Njuguna Kirima Vs

13. ELC 1220/2016 Mary Akinyi Ocholla And 3 Others Vs Christine Anyango Ocholla And 4

14. ELC 648/2014 Vitalis Otiego Odida Versus Martin K Chengo

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC APPL/129/2014 Wilson Muriithi Kariuki Vs Rita Ndunge Ndunda T/a Ndunda Wines And

16. ELC PET/38/2017 Samuel Wamutu Waiganjo Vs Nairobi City County And 7 Others

17. ELC PET/36/2019 International Commission Of Jurists Vs The Nairobi City County And

18. ELC/1221/2013 Jaswinder Singh Vs Sekandi Holdings Limited And Michael Mukasa And 1

19. ELC 458/2017 Menelik House Limited Vs John Mbugua

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

20. ELC MISC/125/2014 Sophia Wairimu Vs Joseph Kamau Kamau

21. ELC MISC/123/2014 Moses Ndungu Mungai Vs Mutie Willy

22. ELC MISC/226/2016 Henry Nware Vs Livingstone Gichanja Karenge And Edward Kungu

23. ELC (OS)/129/2014 Susan Wangari Vs James Peter Mathenyu And Teresia Wanjiku Ngugi

AT 12.00 PM; HEARING

24. ELC. 114/2013 Praful Chandra Vs. Shurish Chandra

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 07 OCTOBER 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 410/2016 Stephen Kibe Gakuru Versus Lucas Wambogo

2. ELC 243/2017 Julius Arinaitwe Versus Balbir Singh Kalsi And 2 Others

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC 514/2012 Victor Mose Birundu Versus Peter Manyuru And Nssf

4. ELC APPL/48/2016 Gachanja Muhoro & Sons Limited Vs Martin Nganga Kamau

5. ELC 39/2011 Fredrick Kamau Simon Vs City Council Of Nairobi & 3 Others

6. ELC MISC/145/2019 Okong'o Wandago And Co. Advocates Vs Allgate Limited

MENTION

7. ELC 905/2013 Margaret Wanjiku Njoroge Vs Wilson Kimani Kiarie & 2 Others

8. ELC/893/2014 Hellen Samarin Lesrima Vs Rosemary Mwangi

9. ELC/935/2014 Peter Maina Njuguna Vs Erick Kinuthia Wakaba

10. ELC/912/2014 Paul Muithi Mwendi Vs Temea Mutua Ilundu

11. ELC/927/2014 Ruel Mungai Ngure Vs Michael Kimani Ngethe

12. ELC/934/2014 Manji Ravji Vekariya And Kanji Ravji Vekariya And 1 Others Vs Pravin Jaychandra Dave And Chief Land Registrar And 2 Others

13. ELC APPL/92/2015 Gemini Properties Limited Vs New Muthaiga Residents Association And National Environment Management Authority

14. ELC 1423/2016 Jonathan Munyua Gichigi And 2 Others Vs George Wachira Kihoi And Another

15. ELC MISC 13/2017 Ndungu Njoroge And Kwach Advocates Versus United States International University

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC MISC 12/2017 Ndungu Njoroge And Kwach Versus United States International University

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 07 OCTOBER 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

TAXATION

2. ELC MISC/157/2019 Conrad Maloba & Associates Advocates Vs Thola Glass Enterprises Limited

3. ELC/981/2012 Timothy Mwangi Vs Kennedy Wainaina Ngenga

4, ELC. Misc. 159/2019 Conrad Maloba & Ass. Vs. Thola Glass Enterprises Ltd

MENTION

4. ELC MISC/358/2014 Kangeri Wanjohi T/a Kindest Auctioneers Vs Samura Engineering Limited

5. ELC 588/2017 Patrick Mathenge And 5 Others Vs Resilient Investment Limited And 2 Others

6. ELC 91/2017 Victoria Naiyanoi Kiminta Versus Gladys Kiminta Prinsloo

7. ELC 147/2008 Kenya Railways Vs Aluminax Limited And Others

8. ELC 354/2014 Daniel Githu & 3 Others Vs Kenya Electriciy Transmission Co. Limited

9. ELC/999/2014 Catherine Wanjiru Mwangi Vs Peter Mbugua Kimata

10. ELC/998/2014 Mbugua Kariuki Vs Agnes Wakariti Magondu And Commissioner Of Lands And 3 Others

11. ELC 110/2009 John Karuga Wahinya Vs Violet Wanja Gatei

12. ELC/887/2014 Isaac Mwangi Ngure And Samuel Ngure Mwangi Vs Rose Waithera Ngure And Francis Kanyiri

13. ELC/884/2014 Joseph Mwaura Muraguri And Boniface Njuguna Njoroge And 2 Others Vs Wazee Makadara Self Help Group

14. ELC 624/2011 Hellen Jepkosgei Kiplagat Vs The Commissioner Of Lands And Another

15. ELC 107/2014 The Chairman, The Secretary Board Of Governors Kamukunji Secondary School And Another Versus Intercountries Importers And Exporters Limited And 2 Others Others

16. ELC/510/2014 David Lekeni Semera And Samuel Sitoyia Semera Vs Catherine Wambui Waruingi

17. ELC (OS)/76/2019 Gladys Njeri Kimani And Monicah Nduta Kimani Vs Gladys Njoki Ngugi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC PET/76/2018 Walter Joe Mburu Vs National Social Security Fund And The Commissioner Of Lands And Registrar Of Tittles

DIRECTIONS

2. ELC/284/2019 Ali Kissakeni & Others Vs Kenya Evangelical Lutheran Church Trustees

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 674/2011 Dinesh Kumar Jijendra Kumar Versus Constituencies Developement Fund

2. ELC 892/2013 Beth Nduta Alias Betty Njeri Kareu Vs Wilson Kinuthia Baranabas And Ano.

FORMAL PROOF

3. ELC (OS)/506/2016 Benard Muendo Mulwa Vs John Kamau Wainaina

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC MISC/55/2019 Jane Nyambura Thuo Vs Luka Ndirangu Mathenge

5. ELC/159/2013 Krishanlal B. Sasudia & Ano. Vs Halai Developers

6. ELC 666/2012 Mary Wanjiru Ndegwa Versus Wandemi Developers Limited

7. ELC (OS) 176/2012 Mutua Kihu Vs Housing Finance Company Limited

MENTION

8. ELC 40/2014 Amstrong Fred Kasuku Versus James Charles Nakhwanga And 2 Others

9. ELC/212/2018 Majestic Security Systems Ltd Vs Magnate Ventures Ltd And Rahab Karei Mukiama

10. ELC APPL/25/2019 Nine Holdings Limited Vs Adams And Brown Co. Limited And Peter G. Waweru T/a Ideal Auctioneers And 1 Others

11. ELC/181/2018 Ruth Wamuca Njuguna Vs Richard Morara Moracha

12. ELC 176/2012 Francis Thairu & Another Vs Karen .w Thumbi & 3 Others

13. ELC 526/2009 Garden Square Limited Versus City Council Of Nairobi And Anor

14. ELC 310/2017 Peter Kaara Wainaina And 2 Others Versus Pastor Clement

15. ELC/1124/2013 Victory Centres Vs Kandimuwa Ltd

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC/252/2019 Gokhale Investment Limited Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

17. ELC 214/2016 Athi Paper Mills Limited Vs Dakawou Transport Ltd

18. ELC 520/2017 Cyka Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi City County

19. ELC 873/2014 Mary Wangari Wariuki Vs Virginia Wanjiku Ndung\'u

20. ELC. 194/2019 Patrick Musimba Vs. China Railways No, 10

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

21. ELC/97/2014 Hezekiah Waithaka Gakuu Vs Edith Wambui

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1295/2013 Josephat Mailu Ndolo Versus County Government Nairobi And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 1000/2013 Aveco Ltd Vs County Of Nairobi & 3 Others

3. ELC PET/38/2019 Peter Sakala And Elijah Sekah And 2 Others Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And The Nairobi Chief Land Registrar

4. ELC 874/2012 Lilian M\'mbone Ababu -vs- Nairobi Aviation College And Others

5. ELC/118/2019 Abdullahi Mohamed Sheikh Vs Eshmael Afanda Yedah And African Inland Church(pastor Munde)

6. ELC (OS)/219/2019 Daniel Kimeu Muhia Vs Beige Investments Limited And Martin Mugi Mamicha

7. ELC APPL/41/2018 Marion Wanjiku Vs Kenneth N. Kamau

8. ELC 579/2015 Peter Eliud Mutua Maundu Vs Heartland Holdings Ltd & 6 Others

9. ELC 299/2010 Martha Wambui Kinyua Vs Beatrice Wanjiru Kambo Board Of Trusteees And Another

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC JR/20/2018 Republic Vs National Land Commission And Chief Land Registrar

11. ELC 876/2014 Wild Elegance Fashions Ltd Vs Chief Land Registrar & 4 Others

12. ELC 1248/2015 Mumbi Guandai Vs Sammy Njogu Muriu & Another

13. ELC 608/2017 Agnes Wangui Nguni And Another Vs Moses Maina Ndegwa And 4 Others

14. ELC 28/2016 Khadija Kuria Vs Patrick Wambua Ndambuki And Another

15. ELC PET 5/2017 Kenneth Kirimi Versus Kenafric Industries

16. ELC 567/2017 Eunice Wangari Kagunyi Vs Jerry Ochieng Okumu Nd 2 Others

17. ELC/125/2009 Richmond Mwangi Vs Lee Mwathi Kimani

18. ELC/113/2019 Lucy Wambui Kariuki Vs Samson Njoroge Kimani And Dorcas Mwara

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1506/2014 Tipe Close Limited Vs The Trustees Of The Kenya Railways Staff Retirement Benefits Scheme

2. ELC 899/2013 Julia Muthoni Nyamu Vs Mahira Housing Co Ltd

3. ELC 182/2017 Stephen Mbuthia Wanjiru Versus Tarasicio Ndundu Kamau

4. ELC 1408/2013 Willies Thimba Mungai And 2 Others Vs Kikuyu Subcounty(kiambu County)

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 91/2010 Francis Ngugi Mburu Vs Zucchini Holdings Ltd

MENTION

6. ELC 348/2009 Njuki Githuku Versus Waweru Muiruri Stephen

7. ELC 1430/2013 Loise Muthoni Waruhu Vs Gal Constructions Limited

8. ELC 528/2017 Peter Wanjohi Mwaniki Versus Nancy N. Nganga

9. ELC 783/2014 Francis Eric Wasuna And Another Versus Eunice Njeru And 2 Others

10. ELC 207/2017 John Sibi Okumu Versusvictor Owuor Okeyo

11. ELC/518/2018 Mary Njambi And Stella Waithera Njoroge Vs Nairobi City County Government

12. ELC 1174/2015 Susan Wavinya Mutavi Vs Issac Njoroge Kamau

13. ELC (OS) 183/2009 Eustace Karuri Githenya Vs Joreth Ltd & Others

14. ELC (OS) 768/2015 Rosah Wanjeri Kamau Vs Nyakinyua Investments Limited

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC 729/2012 Julius Ntonoro Kubai And Another Versus Monica Mwenga And 6 Others

16. ELC/52/2019 Andrew Ngaitho Kairu Vs Susan Njoki Waweru

17. ELC/850/2016 Joel Mulinge Malombe Vs Robertson Mumenya Wambugu And Others

18. ELC 1290/2014 Peter Mungai Ng\'ang\'a Vs Githunguri Ranching Company Limited

19. ELC/460/2018 Kanorero River Farm Limited Vs National Government Constituencies Development Fund Board

20. ELC 777/2015 Samwel Njunge Muinamia Versus Oliver Ngumo Njoroge

21. ELC MISC/243/2017 Wanjiku & Wanjiku Associates Vs Manu Holdings Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 312/2009 (strong Room) Ashok Ripsha And Another Versus Jacob Juma And Others

MENTION

2. ELC 363/2017 Gizella Osir Vs John . T. Bett And 2 Others

3. ELC 516/2015 Fozia Mulki Ahmed Abdullahi Versus County Government Of Nairobi And Another

4. ELC 359/1981 Gatungu Kiarie And 2 Two Others Vs Joseph Njoroge Kungu

5. ELC 713/2015 Francis George Githire Versus Royal Media Services Limited

6. ELC 594/2015 Embakasi East Court Company Limited And Another Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage

7. ELC/558/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Simon Kioko Mulwa

8. ELC 55/2014 Registered Trustees Of Child Welfare Society Of Kenya Vs Malibu Court Ltd

9. ELC/1084/2013 John Stephen Scher Vs Catherine Wanjiku Muriithi And Elizabeth Wambui Mbugua

10. ELC 233/2017 Apollo Kiarie Ng\'ang\'a Versus Nairobi City Conty

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 763/2012 Joseph Kinyanjui Kaara Vs Zewdi Tesfamichael Hailu

12. ELC/467/2018 Halar Industries Ltd Vs The Estate Of Tahir Sheikh Said

13. ELC 289/2012 Nancy Bomet And 2 Others Vs Jamaldin Yahya

14. ELC/956/2012 Peter Maina Karanja Vs Jane Wanjiru Mwangi

15. ELC 1554/2013 Sona Properties Ltd Versus Ruiru-juja Water & Sewerages Co. Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC MISC/145/2014 Jane Muthoni Muiruri Vs Thika Land Registrar

17. ELC MISC/146/2014 Michael Kamau Njehu Vs Maina Muriithi

18. ELC/151/2014 Kenya National African Union Vs Patrick Gitau Mbugua

11:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

19. ELC APPL/52/2019 Joan Jane Awuor Ocholla And Nairobi City County Government Vs Landmerk International Properties Ltd And Glad Tidings Crusade

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC/368/2018 Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion Vs Fidla Almasi Limited

2. ELC MISC 295/2015 Dinesh Ramji Kotedia Vs Johnstone Okasinda Ipara

3. ELC MISC/68/2019 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

4. ELC MISC/146/2019 Mahinda And Maina Advocates Vs Hannah Wairimu Wainaina

5. ELC MISC/60/2013 T. O K\'opere & Company Advocates Vs Mastermind Tobacco Kenya Ltd

6. ELC JR/47/2017 Adeere And Co. Advocates

7. ELC MISC/60/2018 Kimani Kahiro Ass. Adv Vs Mbo-i-kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

8. ELC MISC 22/2017 Muri Mwaniki & Wamiti Adv. Vs Patricia Nduta Nzau

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

9. ELC/440/2018 Axel Engineering And Manufacturing Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

MENTION

10. ELC/1310/2014 Boniface Kamau Njoroge Vs John Waweru Wanjohi

11. ELC/262/2019 United Insurance Company Limited Vs Kenya Railways Corporation And

12. ELC/263/2019 Fidei Holdings Ltd Vs Kenya Railways Corporation and National LandCom

13. ELC/886/2014 Trisands Investments Limited Vs Njeri Nginora And Peter Kinyanjui

14. ELC/913/2014 Jecinta Nyawira Kingi Vs Wycliff Mwenesi And Nairobi City County

15. ELC/906/2014 Stephen Kamau Ndegwa And Daniiel Mwangi And 2 Others Vs The Board Of Directors, Mission Of Hope International And Njuguna Ngethi And 1 Others

16. ELC/897/2014 Peter Chege Gathungu Vs Stanley Kinyanjui Gathungu

17. ELC/239/2019 Adan Eidn Mahamud Vs National Youth Service (nys) And Hon. Attorney General

18. ELC/1316/2014 Joseph Mathia Mungai And Samuel Kungu Muigai Vs Dr. Evans Kidero And The Governor, Nairobi County

19. ELC 1314/2014 Christopher Macharia Ng\'ang\'a Vs Mary Muthoni

DIRECTIONS

20. ELC/156/2018 Domitien Ndayizeye Vs Kencom Sacco Society Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 1410/2016 James Njoro Kibutiri Vs County Government Of Kiambu

2. ELC/105/2019 Mavic Investments Limited Vs Little Sheep Investments Limited

3. ELC 952/2016 Esquire Investments Limited Versus Attorney General And 4 Others

TAXATION

4. ELC 272/2009 Baetrice Muthiu Nzioka Versus Charles Akelo Onig\'wen

MENTION

5. ELC/1327/2014 Francis Chege Vs Joseph Nderi Thairu

6. ELC/1012/2014 Paul Ngaru Boniface And Edward Karanja Kigondu And 2 Others Vs Samuel Wambu Gitu And Ignatius Mbugua Gitu And 1 Others

7. ELC/1040/2014 Mbaazi Dream Villas Limited Vs Ali Khan Nazmudin Fazal Rehmtulla

8. ELC/336/2018 Emilius Muchora Nderitu Vs Joyce Njoki Mwangi

9. ELC MISC/151/2018 Billy Amendi And Co. Advocates Vs Caroline Anne Cheledi Kadu

10. ELC 618/2017 Beth Wanjiku Mutegi Vs Naftali Mutegi Kimani And 3 Others

11. ELC 1323/2014 Paul Mungai Ngure Versus Henry Kamau Githari

12. ELC/925/2014 Abdullahi Sebit And 30 Others Vs Amber Osman And Chief Registrar Of Lands

13. ELC/1306/2014 Susan Wanjiku And Paul Gichini And 1 Others Vs Equity Bank Limited And Eliud Njoroge T/a Crystalland Properties

14. ELC/1307/2014 Joyce Nyokabi Njogu Vs Peter Njuguna Machatha

15. ELC/909/2014 Joshua Otieno Gogo Vs Andrea Balongo And Gardent Terraces Limited

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC/155/2018 Victor Burihabwa Vs Kencom Sacco Society Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM; HEARING

1. ELC 1480/2014 1.Abdul W Sheikh 2. Abdul Hameed Vs Mas Construction Ltd and others

2. ELC 2127/2007 Registered Trustees Of Ruiru Sports Club Versus Isaac Karuri And 15 Oth.

3. ELC 793/2015 David Kariuki Njoroge Versus Wanjege Mwanu

4. ELC 743/2015 Mathare Quick Service Ltd & Others Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority

5. ELC. 617/2011 David Mburu Vs. Chief Land Registrar

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/669/2011 Rumba Kinuthia T/a Rumba Kinuthia & Co. Advocates Vs Ngimu Farm Co.

6. ELC/92/2019 Ann Wanjiku Kimani Vs Hannah Gathiaya Karu

7. ELC PET/87/2018 Emirates Group Limited Vs Nairobi City County

8. ELC/450/2018 Malvi Investments Llt Vs National Environment Management Authority

MENTION

9. ELC 394/2017 Geoffrey Thiong\'o Waweru Vs George Gikonyo Kamau And Another

10. ELC 817/2012 Edward Mwangi Irungu Vs Rose Wanjiru Kamau

11. ELC 374/2017 Mr Sang 11 Vs Peter Von Saaf

12. ELC 421/2011 Geoffrey Mwangi Kihara Vs Mwihoko Housing Company Ltd

13. ELC 395/2013 Doris Auma Versus Hitan Majerdia

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC APPL/29/2019 Enkare Hotel Limited Vs Muchewa Limited

15. ELC/371/2012 Leebarn Builders Limited Vs Kenya Bankers Savings And Credit Co-op

16. ELC 210/2017 Enock Tuitoek Versus Rev. Peter Kuria Karanja And 32 Others

17. ELC/199/2013 Issa Kher Vs The Minister Of Stater For Provincial Administration

18. ELC/789/2013 P.j. Dave Flowers Limited Vs Manji Vekaria

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

19. ELC/610/2013 Yusuf Ashur Ahmed And Ahmed Ashur Ahmed Said Vs Hassan K. Said

AT 12.00 PM; MENTION

20. ELC. 1180/2014 Muchangi Investment Vs. Habenga Holdings Ltd

02:30 PM; HEARING

21. ELC 745/2011 Global Ten Investements Limited Versus Kanorero River Farm

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC APPL/8/2018 Francis Njenga Gichuhi Vs Monica Nchuke

HEARING

2. ELC/12/2019 Catherine Wamuyu Vs Kabete Dam Limited And Pinnacle Projects Limited

3. ELC 37/2017 Adrian Kamotho Njenga Versus The Council Of County Governors

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC JR/40/2019 Republic Vs Belgo Holdings Limited

5. ELC PET/26/2019 Maria Wangui Vs Abdi Hussein And Continental Developers Limited

6. ELC PET/6/2019 Karaini Investment Limited Vs National Land Commission

7. ELC APPL/17/2019 Hitesh Manubhai Patel Vs Velji Kimji Maroo

8. ELC APPL/16/2019 Pabari Harikrishna Premji Vs Velji Kimji Maroo

9. ELC MISC/78/2019 Raphael Arc Michael Munge Vs Patrick Karige Munge

10. ELC/139/2018 Lucy Ngugi Kagai Vs Joseph Njuguna Kariuki

MENTION

11. ELC 139/2017 Phoebe Wangui Gakui Versus Lucy Wambui And 2 Others

12. ELC/125/2019 Crystal Height Management Company Limited Vs Rama Homes Limited

13. ELC 664/2011 Dr. Peter Wainaina Kamau Versus John Joseph Kinyanjui And Another

14. ELC MISC/200/2018 Leatherlife (epz) Ltd Vs Thakar Realtors Ltd

15. ELC/1151/2014 Wilfred Kamaru Ndure & Ano. Vs Kamiti Farmers Company Ltd & 2 Others

16. ELC 1511/2016 Edwin Njagi Vs Fig Tree Hotel Limited And 3 Others

17. ELC MISC/117/2019 Veronica Mary Njeri Vs Tripple Eight Properties Limited

18. ELC/276/2019 Landmerk International Properties Ltd Vs Glad Tidings Crusade

19. ELC/122/2013 Philip Mzembi Achina Vs The City Council Of Nairobi And Pastor John

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

20. ELC/1208/2013 John Nganga Karanja Vs James Magua

16. ELC MISC/140/2014 John Mwaura Kinuthia Vs Leonard Njau Muturi

17. ELC/145/2014 David Njunge Mungai Vs Mary Wambui Gitau And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 932/2015 Mukesh Savla Vs Kuldip Singh Sira And Another

2. ELC 471/2017 Mary Anne Obondo Vs Moses N Chikati

3. ELC 874/2014 John Gichuhi Vs Pauline Wambui Kinyanjui

4. ELC 351/2015 Water Resources Mgt Authority Vs Export Processing Zone Authority

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/225/2019 Abdille Abdiaziz Sabriye Vs Stephen Wambua Kivindyo

6. ELC/457/2013 Muthithi Investments Limited Vs A.s. Kyendo & 22 0thers

7. ELC APPL/69/2019 Hon. John Kamangu Nyumu Vs Bishop Francis Maina Gitero

MENTION

8. ELC 905/2007 Rev. Peter Kuria Karanja And 2 Others

9. ELC 687/2014 Josphat Ngganga Kinyanjui Versus Raphael Kinyanjui

10. ELC PET/21/2018 Sophia Nyakerario Maina Vs Kenya Airports Authority

11. ELC 1670/2007 Menno Travel Services Ltd Versus Menno Plaza Limited

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC/1190/2013 Michael Ngururi Kihara Vs Justus Gituma

13. ELC 1626/2016 Afyare Enterprises Company Ltd Vs Gideon Kiremah Mugambi An 2 Others

14. ELC 576/2016 Sophinah Kalondu Mbiti Versus Arun Mahendra Adalja And 3 Others

15. ELC APPL/9/2014 Saladha Gaal Mohamed Vs Faisal Abdi Ali

16. ELC APPL/36/2017 John W. Karimi Vs The Board Of Governors Buruburu Secondary School

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

17. ELC/1056/2013 Gerald Kariuki Wabacha And Caroline Atieno Okello Vs Mary Wanjiru Kariuki

18. ELC MISC/149/2014 Philomen Murungi Vs Neno Sacco Society Limited

02:30 PM

RULING

19. ELC APPL/5/2018 Keneth Ndumbi Njoroge Vs Kavore Kariuki

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/1411/2013 Tabitha Muthoni Mwangi Vs Leah Wanjiru Njuguna

2. ELC/358/2010 Lucy Wangare Njogu -vs- Peter Leornard Mwangi

3. ELC 94/2016 Carol Wamaitha Mutahi And Another Vs Chege Gathuondo And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/472/2018 Thomas K\'bahati Vs Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion

SUBMISSIONS

5. ELC JR/44/2018 Giraffe View Estate Limited Vs The National Land Commission

MENTION

6. ELC 717/2015 Karugu Guandai Versus Patrick Futo Drani

7. ELC 1130/2016 Grace Mwikali Nzioka Vs Ndunge Ndunda And 5 Others

8. ELC 1254/2013 Teresia Waithira Njuguna Versus John Otieno Nyandew

9. ELC 157/2012 Patrick Otieno Nyakado Versus Pamela Anyango Ogutu

10. ELC 532/2009 Mary Njeri Muigai Vs Peter Nyoike Muigai And 3 Others

11. ELC 633/2009 Alexander Kanyoni Vs City Council Of Nairobi

12. ELC 842/2015 James Gerishon Theuri Nduhiu Vs Nairobi City Council And Others

13. ELC APPL 37/2014 Ufundi Saving And Credit Cooperative Society Limited Vs Francis Gitari Ndirangu And 99 Others And Alex Marate And 19 Others And Cooperative Bank Of Kenya

14. ELC/330/2018 Fredrick Nzioka Musilu Vs Kennedy Ochieng Kimita

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC 1544/2013 Patrick Karanja Njenga Versus Africa Reit Ltd And 3 Others

16. ELC 585/2016 Eunice Muthoni Wanjiru Kahiro Versus Jamii Bora Bank Limited

17. ELC 1017/2012 Pastor Joseph Aya Emoyo Versus James Amos Macharia

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC 1169/2016 Peter Ndungu Gitonga Versus Margaret Gathoni Ndungu

19. ELC/146/2014 Munaza Shamshudean Varvani T/a Kens Label And Gift Enterprise Vs Mohan Galot T/a Wilson M. Kariuki

20. ELC 645/2015 Ishmael Kiriungi Mukunya Versus Osca Kabwana T/a Cdd Consortium Group

JUDGMENT

21. ELC 1088/2016 Wycliffe Lukase And Another Vs Njiru Mihango Farmers House Scheme And Another

22. ELC 328/2012 Irene Wanja Njeru Vs The Hon. Attorney General

RULING

23. ELC 882/2015 John Mwangi Macharia Vs Richard Odiek Ayusa And Another

24. ELC MISC 1300/2002Busuru Richard Mark Vs B. A Omuse T/a Afro Anglo Invest Ltd

25. ELC 425/2016 Flora Mwari T/a Marflo Impex Versus Prisca N. Wambua And Anor

26. ELC 1493/2014 Dhiraja J.shah Versus Benny Fashions Ltd

27. ELC/423/2018 Festus Ngowa Shauri And Harry Kiritu Githae Vs Khadija Kuria

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC 187/2017 Arimi Kimathi And Company Advocates Vs Maria Lilian Ouya

2. ELC 338/2009 Mary Muya Versus Alio Ibrahim Hassan And 20 Others

3. ELC 935/2012 Sato Properties Limited Versus The County Government Of Nairobi And 3 Others

4. ELC 397/2013 Nancy Wanjiru Mwaura Versus George Njoroge And 2 Others

TAXATION

5. ELC 646/2014 Ashmi Investement Limited Versus Riakina Limited And Another

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

6. ELC MISC/113/2019 Neville W. Amolo And Benard W. Kibanya Vs Purity Wangui Kuria

7. ELC 1389/2004 Southdowns Developers Limited Vs Haithar Haji Abdi And Another

8. ELC MISC/116/2019 Munga Kibanga And Co. Advocates Vs Charles Kibiti Ikunyua

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

9. ELC/879/2014 Anderson Sawe Vs John Martin Muriu

MENTION

10. ELC/1304/2014 Peter Mwendwa Malonza Vs Jean Mumbi Ngengi

11. ELC/1278/2014 Shadrack John Mose Vs Kenyatta Avenue

12. ELC/1305/2014 Ngugi Mbugua Vs Francis Mbaki Ngugi And Clement Mugueru Ngugi And 1 Others

13. ELC/1310/2015 Charles Owiti Agutu And Rosemary Atieno Tolo Awidh Vs Muema Kinama And Alice Muasya And 1 Others

14. ELC/452/2018 Shaphan Wachira Maina And Susan Muthoni Maganda Vs Milele Ventures And Telquest Limited

15. ELC/705/2015 Fridah Akali Vs Mohamed Girad Salat And Mohamed Abdikadir

16. ELC APPL/21/2017 Lucy Wambui Munyaka Vs Peter Njenga Waweru

17. ELC 626/2017 Francis Xavier C. Siro Mayaka Vs Jemima Kemunto Mageto And Another

18. ELC 1391/2016 Harambee Children Therapy Centre-kinderhilfsprojecte Vs Kenya Railways Corporation And Another

19. ELC 488/2008 Joseph Ngaira Vs Kimu Enterprise Ltd

20. ELC MISC/196/2018 Rabala And Co. Advocates Vs Tom Odaga Opiyo And Maangi Otieno And Co. Advocates

21. ELC/274/2019 Naman Ndonji Mukabana Vs Solomon Abiero And Charles Owino And 3 Others

22. ELC (OS)/1294/2014Boniface Nganga Gathigi Vs Daniel Mbugua Mali And John Wambu

23. ELC (OS)/423/2011 James Rugu Muya Vs Moses Njuguna Kiberenge

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

24. ELC/828/2013 Tundui Ole Saloi Nkilimo And Sabina Kina Kitule Vs Joyce Medukenya

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 09 OCTOBER 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC/410/2018 Daniel Kamita Gichuhi And Mohamed Dar Vs Athi Water & Services Board And Zhongmei Engineering Group Limited

2. ELC/260/2018 Musa Lemiso Kirwa Vs Ministry Of Agriculture, Livestock And Fisheries And Directorate Of Veterinary Services

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC 620/2014 Roy Mutua Kivusyu & Another Vs Nairobi City Council

MENTION

4. ELC/143/2019 Mary Muthoni And Wachira Muchoki Mahihu Vs Chief Land Registrar And Hon. Attorney General

5. ELC/1284/2014 Alligator Makori And Irene Mutile Kombo Vs Francis Muriuki Elijah

6. ELC/1287/2014 Royal Swift Express Limited Vs Embassava Savings And Credit Cooperative Society Sacco Limited

7. ELC/1288/2014 Henry Mwangi Nuthi Vs Joseph Mwangi Recho

8. ELC/1286/2014 Heartlands Holdings Limited Vs Abdirahiman Muhumed Abdi

9. ELC/1280/2014 Raphael Ochieng Otieno And Nahashon Ondieki Nyakondo And 1 Others Vs Obadiah Mutisya Kitonyi And Registrar Of Lands

10. ELC 605/2010 Douglas Muindi Kangethe And Another Versus Michael Karuku Gatura

11. ELC/1293/2014 Rosyline Nyanchoka Ontweka Vs Reuben Ongeche Orenge And Trustee Deliverance Church Sunton

12. ELC/187/2019 Patrick Kanyagia Vs Violet Liananyi Maningo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 11 OCTOBER 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1180/2014 Muchangi Investments Ltd Versus Habenga Holdings Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 11 OCTOBER 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 365/2010 Harish Ramji & Others Vs Mombasa Cement Ltd

2. ELC JR/42/2017 Dakane Abdulahi Ali Vs The National Land Commission

RULING

3. ELC 1145/2013 Devlan Limited Vs Obadia Musyoka Kitonyi And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC PET/76/2018 Walter Joe Mburu Vs National Social Security Fund And The Commissioner Of Lands And Registrar Of Tittles

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)

2.30 PM

JUDGEMENT/RULING

1. ELC. JR. 37/2017 Republic Vs. NLC

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 08 OCTOBER 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

DIRECTIONS

1. ELC/284/2019 Ali Kissakeni & Others Vs Kenya Evangelical Lutheran Church Trustees