1ST OCTOBER TO 31ST OCTOBER 2019

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NAIROBI

FINAL CAUSE - LIST

TUESDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EALS.

(Withdrawal)

NO.354/2017 Yehuda Sulami & another vs Zalareeds Limited & 3 Others

Ochieng, J

Munyithya Mutugi Umara & Muzna Advocates; J. Louis Onguto Advocates

NO.411/2017 Clarkson Insurance Brokers & Another vs Carriers and Traders

East Africa Limited

Onguto, J

Triple Ok Law Advocates; Clive Mushweshwe Advocates; Coulson Harney Advocates

TUESDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EAL (APPLICATION).

NO.229/2019(urgent) Sakayo Mwimbi vs Kithome Katumi

(Stay of execution) Angote, J

Appellant & Respondent in Person

TUESDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.255/2015 CFC Stanbic Bank Limited vs Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others

Gikonyo, J

Walker Kontos Advocates; Kimani & Michuki Advocates; Adera & Co. Advocates

NO.129/2016 Cavine Ouma Were vs Pioneer Plumbers Ltd

Mbaru, J

Ochieng Ochieng & Co. Advocates; Mbugua & Mbugua Advocates

NO.413/2017 The Board of Governors, St. Mary’s School vs Boli Festus Andrew

Sio

Aburili, J

Nyiha Mukoma & Co. Advocates; S.M. Righa & Co. Advocates

NO.327/2018 Margaret Gacigi Gecaga vs Gateway Insurance Co. Ltd & 2 Others

 

Ochieng’, J

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; J.M. Njenga & Co. Advocates; K. Itonga & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 2ND OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 140/2015 Chris Musyoki Musee vs. Republic

Mutuku, J)

In Person

NO. 7/2016 Henry Mwaura Kamau vs Republic

Warsame & Ojwang, JJ

Oira, Adv.

NO. 46/2016 Dickson Mboloi Mbithi vs Republic

Thuranira, J

Abincha, Adv

NO.72/2016 (R) Tobias Owino Okello & Another vs. Republic

Ogola & Kamau, JJ

Dr. Sungi, Adv

THURSDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………….. (IN CHAMBERS )

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS.

NYR. 141/2019 Purity Kamundi Cilindi vs Gatakaa Ntwiga

Limo, J

Basilio Gitonga Adv,Purity inperson

NAI.183/2019 Pyramid Haulers vs James Omingo Nyaanga & 3 others

Nyakundi, J

Hon.Attorney General,Migos Ogamba & Co.Adv

NAI.284/2019 Bake N Bite (Nairobi) Limited & anor vs Bakehouse

Investments Self.

Sewe, J

J.A.Guserwa & Co.Adv,Munyasya & Co.Adv,Ogejo Olando & Co.Adv

NAI.245/2019 Joseph Ngithimithi Muikamba vs Joram Ndungu

 

Bor, J

Kanyi Koge & Co.Adv,Mbichire & Co.Adv

THURSDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL AP PLICATION.

NAI.135/2019

(Review) John Sigura Otido vs Energy Regulatory Commission

W. Karanja, Koome & Odek, JJ.A

Mandala Advocates & Ogetto Otachi Advocates.

THURSDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARINGS CIVIL AP PLICATIONS.

NAI.314/2018 Rift Valley Railways (K) Limited vs Seiwa Furniture and

Interior Designers Ltd & anor

Ngetich, J

Njoroge Regeru & Co.Adv,Ahmenasir,Abdikadir & Co.Adv Prof.Albert Mumma & Co.Adv

NAI. 374 /2018 The Nairobi Hospital vs Prof.Stanley Ominde Khainga

Ongayo, J

TripleOKLaw Adv,Prof.Kiama Wangai & Co.Adv

SUP.93/2019 George Kangethe Waruhiu vs Esther Nyamweru Munene &

Anor.

Waki,Nambuye,Gatembu,JJ.A

Waruhiu & Co.Adv,Ransnley MC vicker & Shaw Adv

NAI. 117/2019 Jane Nyaguthi Ndirangu vs Peninah Wanjiru Njoroge

& 3 others

Obaga, J

Ondieki & Ondieki Adv,Njiru Boniface & Co.Adv

MONDAY 7TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.282/2009 Republic & 3 others vs The Special District Commissioner,

(Substitution) Machakos & 2 Others

Lenaola, J

Mulwa Isika & Mutia Advocates; J. A. Makau & Co. Advocates; P.

M. Mutuku & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.47/2018 Jedidah Mathembo Ndunda vs Rael Mutunge

(Extension of time) Mutende, J

 

Owang & Co. Advocates; Mulu & Co. Advocates NO.98/2018 Kakamega Paper Converters Limited vs Mohanlal Arora & (Extension of time) 2 others

Tuiyott, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; L.G. Menezes Advocates; L.Kimondo Advocates

NO.273/2018 Lucas Odonya & 4 others vs Kenya Railways Staff Retirement

(Extension of time) Benefits Scheme & 2 Others

Mwita, J

Koceyo & Co. Advocates; Millimo Muthomi & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 7TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………. (CT.4 )

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.35/2015(Related) D.G. Wachira T/A D. G. Wachira & Company Advocates vs James

Muchene Ngei

Ougo, J

Wamwayi & Co. Advocates; Koceyo & Co. Advocates

NO.36/2015(Related) D.G. Wachira T/A D. G. Wachira & Company Advocates vs James

Muchene Ngei

Ougo, J

Wamwayi & Co. Advocates; Koceyo & Co. Advocates

NO.37/2015(Related) D.G. Wachira T/A D. G. Wachira & Company Advocates vs James

Muchene Ngei

Ougo, J

Wamwayi & Co. Advocates; Koceyo & Co. Advocates

NO.38/2015(Related) D.G. Wachira T/A D. G. Wachira & Company Advocates vs James

Muchene Ngei

Ougo, J

Wamwayi & Co. Advocates; Koceyo & Co. Advocates

NO.79/2018 Pharmacy and Poisons Board vs Dr. George Wang’ang’a & 6 others

Odunga, J

Musyoka Murambi & Ass. Advocates; Sisule & Ass. Advocates;

S.M. Mwenda Advocates; The Attorney General; Muturi S.N. Advocates

NO.186/2018 Reuben Wamukota Sikulu vs The Director of Human

Resource Management & 2 Others

Makau, J

Kibungei & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NAI.242/2019 Benson Kinuthia Mwaura & anor vs Diamond Trust Bank

Ltd & anor.

Gacheru, J

 

K.Macharia & Co.Adv,Mohammed Madhani & Co.Adv, Wakabi Mathenge & Co.Adv

MONDAY 7TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………….. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS (AP PLICATIONS)

NO.285/2018 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Professor Tom Odhiambo Ojienda

(Extension of time) T/A Prof. Tom Ojienda & Associates

Odunga, J

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; D.O. Ontweka Advocate

NO.286/2018 Springboard Capital Limited vs Josphat Kihia Ngugi & 3 Others

(Extension of time) Gacheru, J

Koceyo & Co. Advocates; Thuo Kanai Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.287/2018 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Dr. Robert Ayisi & Another

(Extension of time) Odunga, J

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; D.O. Ontweka Advocate

NO.347/2018 British American Insurance Co. Ltd vs Pembe Flour Mills Limited

(Extension of time) Ogolla, J

Anne W. Kimani & Co. Advocates; Gichuki & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 8TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO.177/2016(R) Philip Kavita Mutinda & 3 Others vs. Republic

Mutende & Thuranira, JJ

Mr. Businge, Adv.

NO. 2/2017 James Kaunda Mutuva vs. Republic

Thuranira, J

In Person

NO. 40/2017 Douglas James Mutui vs Republic

Kiarie, J

In Person

NO. 77/2017 John Nyamweya Ogega vs. Republic

Njuguna, J

In Person

 

WEDNESDAY 9TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.77/2015 Kwench Limited vs Nairobi City Council & 2 Others

Odunga, J

Ndungu Njoroge & Kwach Advocates; Koceyo & Co. Advocates

NO.69/2016 Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd vs Rest Villa Ltd & 4 Others

Gacheru, J; Odek, J.A

Otieno Okeyo & Co. Advocates; Mildred Awinja Okwomi Advocate; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.137/2018 Bamburi Cement Limited vs Dinesh Construction Limited

Sewe, J

Gikera & Vadgama Advocates; Nyaanga & Mugisha Advocates

NO.340/2018 Zainab Mohammed Haji & 4 others vs Asha Abdullahi & 3 Others

Dulu, J

Ali & Co. Advocates; Garane & Ass. Advocates; C.P. Onono & Co. Advocates

NO.282/2019 Tarabana Company Limited vs Harcharan Singh Sehmi & 7 others

Bor, J

Khayega Chivai Advocates;Kimanda & Ndegwa Advocates;Mbugua Nganga Advocates;Attorney General;National Land Commission

WEDNESDAY 9TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………..(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NYR.43/2019

(Extension) The Independent Electoral and Bounderies Commission vs

Stephen Kibet

Ongijo J

Murugu Rigoro & Co.Adv,Nchogu,Omwanza & Nyasimi Adv

NYR.108/2019 Tabitha Njiru M’Ringera vs Kaburu M’Ringera.

(Extension) Ongijo, J

Ngunjiri Michael & Co.Adv,Gikunda Anampiu & Co.Adv

NYR.111/2019 Josphat Mbicari vs Irene Weveti Njue

(Extension) Angima, J

Joe Kathungu & Co.Adv, Josphat Mbicari

 

BEFORE: ……………………………………………......... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 81/2017 Mwanzia Wambua vs. Republic

Thuranira, J

In Person

NO. 84/2017 Eric Ouma Ondutu vs. Republic

Ngenye, J

NO.86/2017 Isaac Mwangi Muchoki vs. Republic

Korir, J

In Person

NO. 87/2017 Stephen Kibiru Kimani vs. Republic

Ngenye-Kariuki, J

In Person

MONDAY 14TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EALS

(Withdrawal)

NO.290/2016 Mohan Galot & Santosh Galot vs Attorney General & 4 others

Mumbi Ngugi, J

Havi & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; The Director of Public Prosecutions; Henia Anzala & Co. Advocates; Kaka Kamau

& Co. Advocates

NO.415/2017 Alfred Nthiwa Matheka & 2 others vs Syulee Matheka

Mbogo, J

Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates; J.A. Makau & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 14TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EAL (APPLICATION).

NO.316/2019(urgent) Galana Oil Limited vs Mogas Kenya Limited

(Stay of execution) Tuiyott, J

Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates; Kangethe Waitere & Co. Advocates

 

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.309/2015 Teachers Service Commission vs W. J. & 4 others

Ngugi, J

Chigiti & Chigiti Advocates; The Attorney General; Moses Odawa

& Co. Advocates; Waiyaki & Ass. Advocates; Jude Nalianya Advocate; Allan M. Sitima Advocate; Martin Onyango Advocate; Jacklyne Njagi & Co. Advocates

NO.36/2016 Muchemi Teresa vs Mary Muthoni Gatiaga

Waweru, J

Kinyanjui Njuguna & Co. Advocates; Arimi Kimathi & Co. Advocates

NO.317/2017 James Ndung’u Warorua vs Municipal Council of Limuru

Abuodha, J

J.A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates; Titus W. Ranja Advocate

NO.189/2018 Vipul Vishnuprasad Amin vs Hasmita Sharad Patel

Muchelule, J

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Menezes & Partners Advocates

MONDAY 14TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS (AP PLICATIONS)

NO.357/2018 Kamene Mwalimu vs Musyoki Nzue Mutweli

(Cease acting) Cherono, J

Musyoka Muigai Advocates; Ngala Mulonzya & Co. Advocates

NO.399/2018 Reuben Kioko Mutyaene vs KCB Bank Limited

(Extension of time) Onyango, J

Appellant in Person; FKE

NO.77/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority DCI KRA Unit & Another vs Google

(Extension of time) Kenya Limited

Nyamweya, J

Carol Mburugu Advocate; Kiptinness & Odhiambo Ass. Advocates

NO.140/2019 (urgent) David Njuguna Ngotho vs Family Bank Limited

(Extension of time) Nyakundi, J

Kiarie Njuguna & Co. Advocates; Ashitiva & Co. Advocates

 

TUESDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.3)

..

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.93/2017 Development Bank of Kenya Limited vs Irene Mumina

Makau, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Kamau Lando & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EAL (APPLICATION).

NO.322/2019 Suntra Investment Bank Limited vs Nicholas William Bentley-

(Stay of execution) Buckle & Another

Kasango, J

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Oyomba Mosota & Wamwea Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

TUESDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.277/2015 Jane Ochieng Mukholi vs The Independent Electoral and

Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

Lenaola, J

Ndettoh & Co. Advocates; Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission

NO.299/2016 Mhubiri Productions Limited vs Safaricom Limited & Another

Gikonyo, J

Gertrude Matata Waithaka & Ass. Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Kairu Mbuthia & Kiingati Advocates

NO.134/2017 Kamal Bhushan Joshi & 3 Others vs Wambugu, Motende & Co.

Advocates

Gikonyo, J

Mogire & Co. Advocates; Wambugu Motende & Co. Advocates

NO.387/2018 Airtel networks Kenya Limited vs Chrispo Zachariah Ogugo

Wasilwa, J

Ojiambo & Co. Advocates; Mucheru-Oyatta & Ass. Advocates

 

TUESDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4 )

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO.14/2017(R) Fr. Guyo Waqo Malley & 4 Others vs. Republic

Ochieng, J

Kithi & Co. Adv Khaminwa, Adv. Mugwe, Adv

NO.88/2017 Richard Mogaka Kibio vs. Republic

Kimaru, J

In Person

NO. 90/2017(R) Byron Robert Otieno vs. Republic

Lesiit, J

Maosa, Adv

NO.91/2017(R) Joseph Kinyua Munyiri vs. Republic

Kimaru, J

In Person

TUESDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 2.30 P.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.166/2016 Daniel Hinga Muchingi vs Ephraim Matindi & anor

(Substitution) Mbaru, J

Onsando Okonji & Co.Adv, Nyoro Njogu & co.adv

NAI.254/2019 Thomas Kahara Kangethe vs Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd

Kamau, J

Okoth Okwemba S.M & Associates,Kangethe & Mola Adv

NAI.256/2019 Symposia Consult Ltd vs George Gikere Kaburu & anor

Ongondo, J

Mwaniki Njuguna & Co.Adv,Gaita & Co.Adv,Hon.Attorney General, Nyoro Njogu & Co.Adv

NAI.226/2018 Tom Mshindi & anor vs Grace Wnagui Ngenye

Mabeya, J

C.W.Githae & Co.Adv,Karuru Mwaura Adv

 

WEDNESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………….. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL AP PLICATIONS.

NYR87/2019 William Njihia Kimani vs Francis Waweru Mbochi

(Extension) Okwengu, J

William Njehia,inperson.

NYR.150/2019 Ikumbi Investment Limited vs John Mbogo Nyambura

(Extension) Kemei, J

Muchoki Kanagata Njenga Adv,

NYR.82/2019

(Extension) Kenya National Union of Nurses vs Muranga County Services Public Board the Governor & an

Makau, J

Ngania & Co.Adv,Kimwere Josphate & Co.Adv

THURSDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS )

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.225/2019 Elizabeth Njeri Ngingi vs Family Bank Limited & 2 Others

(Extension of time) Nyakundi, J

Ashitiva & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person

NO.247/2019 Gideon Sitelu Konchella & Another vs The Hon. Attorney General

(Extension of time) & 4 others

Ochieng, J

Koceyo & Co. Advocates; Kangethe & Co. Advocates; Onyango Oyieko & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.276/2019 Simon Peter Mungai vs Robert Gikura Njoroge & 5 Others

(Extension of time) Eboso, J

Kiingati Ndirangu & Ass. Advocates; Ongoya & Wambola Advocates; Gaita & Co. Advocates; Njenga Mbugua Nyanjua Advocates

NO.293/2019 Adpath Laboratories Limited vs Kenya Medical Laboratory

(Extension of time) Technicians Technologists Board

Odunga, J

Ojiambo & Co. Advocates; Githinji Mwangi & Ass. Advocates

THURSDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL AP PLICATIONS.

NAI.209/2016 Francis Mwangi Njuguna & anor vs Zacharia S.Nganga

 

Khaminwa J

Kariuki Muigua & Co.Adv,Aduda & Co.Adv

NAI.57/2017 NIC Bank Limited vs Ezekiel Osugo Angwenyi

Ogola, J

Musyimi & co.Adv,Meritad law AfricaLLP,

SUP.4/2019 Mary Nyambura Kangara Alias Mary Nyambura vs Paul Ogari

Mayaka

Waki,Kiage,Sichale,JJ.A

Mithega & Kariuki Adv,Moses N.Siagi & Co.Adv

NAI.192/2019 Saminico Limited vs Mackenzie Mutiso Sila

Angote, J

Mbiriri Ngugi & Co.Adv,Matwetwe & Co.Adv

NAI.199/2019 Francis Kamau Karenge & anor vs Humprey Wainaina Mbogo

(Urgent) & 4 others

Gacheru, J

Makumi Mwangi & Co.Adv,Mutembei Chabari & Co.Adv, Hon.Attorney General,Macharia Kahonge & Co.Adv

NAI.253/2019 Attorney General & 2 0thers vs Evans Muriuki Muthuuri &

(Urgent) 4 others

Ongaya, J

Attorney General;Musyoka Murambi Advocates;NPSC

TUESDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EAL 5-Judge Bench

NO.239/2014 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Midland Finance &

Securities Limited & 2 Others

Nyamu, J; Sichale, J.A

David K. Ruto Advocate; Director of Public Prosecutions; V.A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates; Okubasu & Munene Advocates

TUESDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.164/2011 Gachuma Gacheru vs Maina Kabuchwa

Warsame, Sichale & J.Mohammed, JJ.A

Gacheru J. & Co. Advocates; Evans Thiga Gaturu Advocates

NO.156/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Githinji & 28 Others vs Kenya Urban Roads

Authority & 4 Others

Ouko (P), Sichale & Odek, JJ.A

 

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; The Attorney General; Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates

NO.349/2013 Tatu City Limited & Another vs Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 4

Others

W.Karanja, Kiage & Sichale, JJ.A

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Director of Public Prosecutions

NO.162/2016 Sarah Wahu Njoroge vs The Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal

& 2 Others

GBM Kariuki, Sichale & Kantai, JJ.A

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Koceyo & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.130/2017 Daniel Kirehu Murai vs Sammy Maina Kirehu & 11 Others

Musinga, Sichale & Odek, JJ.A

Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

WEDNESDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 1/2018 Thomas Maingi Mulu vs. Republic

Nyakundi, J

Wabandi Gacheru, Adv.

NO. 7/2018(R) Geoffrey Njogu Mwangi vs. Republic

Nyakundi, J

Oira, Adv

NO. 9/2018(R) Obedi Edes Tesha vs. Republic

Nyakundi, J

Oira, Adv

NO. 11/2018 Joshua Kathoka Maluki vs. Republic

Dulu, J

In Person

 

WEDNESDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.188/2015 Coalition for Reforms and Democracy (CORD) & 2 others vs Republic of Kenya & Another

Lenaola, M.Ngugi, Ong’udi, Chemitei, & Onguto, JJ Chigiti & Chigiti Advocates; A.T. Oluoch & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Director of Public Prosecutions; Waikwa Wanyoike Advocate; Kamau Mwangi & Co. Advocates; Nzamba Kitonga & Co. Advocates; Khaminwa & Khaminwa Advocates;

V.A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates;

Mbugua Mureithi & Co. Advocates; Mbugwa Atudo & Macharia Advocates; A.F. Gross & Co. Advocates

NO.32/2018 Moses Mooke Loontasati vs Twaaarari Ole Loontasati Ololowuaya

Muchelule, J

H. Kago & Co. Advocates; Wambo Muyala & Co. Advocates

NO.282/2018 John Nganga Kinuu & 2 others vs Peter Rubiro Ndongi & 4 Others

Sergon, J

Mwangi Wahome & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.412/2018 Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa & Another vs Emime

Ndihokubwayo

Wasilwa, J

Issa & Co. Advocates; E. Sifuna & Ass. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………….. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING

SETTLING TERMS CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.101/2015 Kenya Medical Research Institute vs Dr. Samson Gwer & 9

Others

Makhandia, Kiage & Murgor, JJ.A

Chigiti & Chigiti Advocates; Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Enonda Makoloo Makori & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.149/2015 ABN AMRO Bank N.V vs Kenya Pipeline Company Limited

Githinji, Okwengu & J.Mohammed, JJ.A

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Daly & Figgis Advocates

NO.27/2016 Abson Motors vs Dominic B. Onyango Konditi

Githinji, Okwengu & J.Mohammed, JJ.A

Mercy W. Njogu & Co. Advocates; Lumumba & Lumumba Advocates

 

THURSDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING

SETTLING TERMS CIVIL AP P EALS.

NO.206/2010 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Limited vs John Sials

Lenana Ole Puleiy

Nambuye, Kiage & M’Inoti, JJ.A

Issa & Co. Advocates; Kigano & Co. Advocates

NO.258/2012 Kenya Tea Growers Association & Another vs Kenya Plantation &

Agricultural Workers Union

Waki, Nambuye & Gatembu, JJ.A

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Kajwang & Kajwang Advocates

NO.52/2014 The Judicial Service Commission vs. Hon. Mr. Justice Joseph

Mbalu Mutava

Githinji, Nambuye, W.Karanja, Mwera & Ouko, JJ.A Nyachoti & Co. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates;The Attorney General

NO.128/2015 Douglas Mbugua Mungai vs Harrison Munyi

Waki, Nambuye & Murgor, JJ.A

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Njiru Boniface & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING

SETTLING TERMS CIVIL AP P EALS .

NO.262/2004 Mugo Muiru Investment Limited vs Elizabeth Wanjiru Bageine

& 2 Others

Visram, W.Karanja, GBM Kariuki, Azangalala & J.Mohammed, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Kimani & Michuki Advocates; Waruhiu K’owade & Ng’ang’a Advocates

NO.244/2010 Phoenix of E.A Assurance Company Limited vs S. M. Thiga T/A

Newspaper Services

W.Karanja, Gatembu & Sichale, JJ.A

Mohammed Madhani & Co. Advocates; J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates

NO.335/2010 Lazaro Kabebe vs. Ndege Makau & Another

W.Karanja, Koome & Kantai, JJ.A

S. Ndege & Co. Advocates; Respondents in Person

NO.280/2012 Mary Goretti Nyambura Kanyi vs Andrew Munene Gachieng

W.Karanja, Warsame & Azangalala, JJ.A

 

Mbugwa Atudo & Macharia Advocates; Mutitu Thiong’o & Co. Advocates

NO.102/2015 Benjamin Kipkurui Chepkwony & 3 others vs The Public Service

Commission & 2 Others

Visram, W.Karanja & Koome, JJ.A

Ogutu-Mboya & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

THURSDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4 )

FOR HEARING CIVIL AP P LICATIONS.

NAI.17/2019 Victoria Villas Co.Limited & anor vs Maurice Odhiambo Owiti

& anor

Eboso, J

Wasuna & Co.Adv,Achilla T.O.& Co.Adv,Mulondo,Ouondo Muriuki & Co.Adv

NAI.193/2019 Kenya Organization for Enviromental Education vs Danish

Orgernization for sustainable Energy & anor

Nzioka, J

Binyenya Thuranira & Co.Adv,Lesinko Njoroge & Gathogo Adv

NAI.123/2019 Stanley Mwangi Kuria vs The Co-operative Bank of Kenya Ltd

Odero, J

K.M.Mburu Associates,Robson Harris & Co.Adv

NAI.104/2019 National Oil Corporation of Kenya vs Luke cheruiyot & 37 others

Wasilwa, J

Meritad Law Africa Ltd,KT Law Associates,

NAI.248/2019 John Thairu Njuguna vs Beatrice Ngendo Karanja

(Urgent) Meoli, J

John Thairu Njuguna inperson,J.K.Karanja & Associates

MONDAY 28TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EALS.

(Withdrawal)

NO.24/2019 David Kimemia Rufus & Another vs African Banking Corporation

Limited & Another

Bor, J

Oundo Muriuki & Co. Advocates; Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates

NO.245/2019 Joseph Chege Gatauwa vs Kabui Wa Hiuhu & Another

Musyoka, J

R.M. Mutiso & Co. Advocates; Gathii Irungu & Co. Advocates;

 

Mogeni & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 28TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.234/2017 Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs Judicial Service Commission & 9

Others

Mwita, J

Issa & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Appellant in Person

NO.366/2017 Maina Mukoma vs Cannon Assurance Limited

Abuodha, J

J. A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates; Kaplan & Stratton Advocates

NO.199/2018 Raphael Kimani Mwangi vs Chairman, Treasurer and Secretary

Kware-Mukuru Kwa Njenga Jua Kali Association & 2 Others

Gitumbi, J

Owino & Co. Advocates; Nyabena Nyakundi & Co. Advocates

NO.408/2018 David Kemei vs Energy Regulatory Commission & 2 Others

Githua, J

Lilan & Koech Ass. Advocates; The Attorney General; S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates

MONDAY 28TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.4 )

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 13/2018(R) Peter Muthui Mutinda & 2 Others vs. Republic

Muchemi & Korir, JJ

Oira, Adv

NO.14/2018 Josephat Kanuku Ngui Nzuka vs. Republic

Dulu, J

In Person.

NO. 21/2018(R) Simon Njoroge Waithera vs. Republic

Mbogholi, J

In Person

NO. 22/2018(R) Bernard Wamuti Kamau vs. Republic

Ombija, J

 

Oira, Adv

MONDAY 28TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NYR.115/2019 Micheni Kenyatta & anor vs M’Kea M’Murithi.

(Extension) Njoroge, J

Nyaanga & Mugisha Adv,Basilio Gitonga & Murithi Adv

NYR.116/2019 Moses Mutuma Kithure & 8 others vs Julia Nculubi & 3 others

(Extension) Gikonyo, J

J.M.Njengo & Co. Adv, Okubaso & Munene Adv,Mbogo & Muriuki Adv

TUESDAY 29TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………. (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.270/2012 African Banking Corporation Limited vs Jatco Tours and Taxis

Company Limited & 2 Others

Mugo, J

Bowyer Mahihu & Co. Advocates; Kinyua Mwaniki & Wainaina Advocates; Mutuli & Apopo Advocates

NO.14/2016(Mdi)

(Related) Estates Sonrisa Limited vs Samuel Kamau Macharia & Another

Mukunya, J; M’Inoti, J.A

Malonza & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Cyrus Maina & Co. Advocates; Koech & Ass. Advocates

NO.32/2016(Mdi)

(Related) Ali Khan Ali Munes vs Samuel Kamau Macharia & Another

Mukunya, J; M’Inoti, J.A

Malonza & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Cyrus Maina & Co. Advocates; Koech & Ass. Advocates

NO.290/2017 Mercy Muthoni & Another vs Rosemary Alice Kinyanjui alias

Rosemary Baldwin Kinyanjui & Another

Kimaru, J

J. M. Waiganjo & Co. Advocates; Musyimi & Co. Advocates

NO.313/2018 Ben Chikamai & Another vs Peter Macithi & 2 Others

Wasilwa, J

Boniface Masinde & Co. Advocates; Rachier & Amollo Advocates; Mburugu & Kanyonge Advocates; The Attorney General

 

TUESDAY 29TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO.25/2018 George Onserio Mokadu vs. Republic

Ngenye - Macharia, J

In Person.

NO. 29/2018 Sospeter Wanjau Wangui vs. Republic

Ngenye, J

In Person

NO. 37/2018(R) Christopher Muli Uvii vs. Republic

Lesiit, J

Dorcas Wanjiru, Adv

NO. 38/2018(R) Hassan Abdi Kulant & Another vs. Republic

Dulu, J

Githinji Mwangi& Associates, Adv

WEDNESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 84/2018(R) Nicholas Oduor Aron vs. Republic

Ochieng & Achode, JJ

Mwangale, Adv

NO. 104/2018(R) David Munyui Charagu & Another vs. Republic

Nyakundi, J

Ondieki, Adv.

NO. 96/2018 Kaaka Masara Margeti vs. Republic

Ngenye, J

Amutallah, Adv

NO. 115/2018 Erastus Ngura Odhiambo vs. Republic

Mutuku, J

Odera Were & Co. Adv

 

WEDNESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.374/2017 Mapema Holdings Limited vs Prudenzio Nicholas Gaitara & 2

Others

Okong’o, J

Laichena Mugambi & Co. Advocates; Rachier & Amollo Advocates; D. Njogu & Co. Advocates; Mwakio Kirwa & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.104/2011 Maureen Waithera Mwenje & Another vs David Kinyanjui Njenga

& 2 Others

Muchelule, J; Sichale, J.A

Kamunye Gichigi & Co. Advocates; Nelson Kaburu & Co. Advocates

NO.285/2014 Thuita Mwangi vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & 5

Others

Majanja, J; Sichale, J.A

David K. Ruto Advocate; Katwa & Kemboy Advocates; The Director of Public Prosecutions; The Attorney General; Nderitu & Partners Advocates; Kilukumi & Co. Advocates; Kithinji Marete & Co. Advocates; Robinson Harris Advocates

NO.367/2014 Republic vs Commissioner for Co-operative Development & 2

Others

Korir, J

Gakoi Maina & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Kiplangat

& Ass. Advocates

NO.227/2017 Josephat Mailu Ndolo vs Director of Public Prosecutions &

Another

Mwita, J

Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

THURSDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………. (IN C HAMBER S )

FOR HEARING C IVIL APPLICATIONS .

NAI.246/2019 WS Insight ltd vs Adam Miller

Onyango, J

Coulson Harney LLP Adv,Kaplan Stratton Adv,

 

NAI.249/2019 Norah Chelangat vs Chelangat Nases Njakai & 2 others

Bor, J

Murimi Thiongo & Kungu Adv,D.W.Muyundo &

Associates, Mwaura & Wachira Adv,Wachira Nderitu Ngugi & Associates

NAI.257/2019 Teresia Kalee Ndivo & anor vs Irine Nthenya Mutun

Musyoka, J

Onyancha Mw’omote & Co.Adv,Nzei & Co.Adv

M. K. K. SEREM

REGI STRAR

NAI ROBI 

26TH SEPTEMBER, 2019