12th September to 4th December 2019

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

SEPTEMBER

THURSDAY 12TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

NO. 33/2019 University of Eldoret & Another vs Hosea Sitienei & 3 Others

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

NO. 33/2019 University of Eldoret & Another vs Hosea Sitienei & 3 Others

(Application for Stay)

APPLICATION

NO. 25/2019 Dominic B. Onyango Kondoti vs Abson Motors Ltd

PETITION

TAXATION

NO. 15/2019 Francis Wambugu Muriithi vs Owino Paul Ongili Babu & 2 Others

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR AT 10.00 AM (CT 4)

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 19/2015 Martin Wanderi & 105 Others vs The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

(Bill of Costs dated 15th July, 2019)

NO. 19/2015 Martin Wanderi & 105 Others vs The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

(Bill of Costs dated 20th May, 2019)

NO. 24/2018 Hon. Clement Kungu Waibara vs Hon. Annie Wanjiku Kibeh & Another

REFERENCE

NO. 1/2014 Council of Governors vs The Senate of Kenya & Another

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR AT 2.00 PM (CT 4)

FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 17/2019 The Attorney General vs Zinj Limited

(Application for Extension of Time)

NO. 17/2019 The Attorney General vs Zinj Limited

(Application for Striking Out Application no. 17/2018)

NO. 20/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Hon. Attorney General & 3 Others

FRIDAY 13TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Company Ltd & 3 Others

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

NO. 12/2019 Dr. Samson Gwer & 5 Others vs Kenya Medical Research Institute & 3 Others

NO. 16/2019 Non-Governmental Organisations Coordination Board vs Eric Gitari & 5 Others

NO. 18/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau & 4 Others

NO. 34/2019 Priscilla Mwara Kimani & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

NO. 35/2019 Michael Maina Kamami & Another vs The Attorney General

MONDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE SUPREME COURT (CT 4)

FOR MENTION REFERENCE

NO. 3/2019 An Application by the Governor, County Government of Kakamega & Chairperson of the Council of County Governors for an Advisory Opinion

TUESDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 7/2019 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs The Hon. Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 38/2018 Hamdia Yaroi Shek Nuri vs Faith Tumaini Kombe & 2 Others

NO. 1/2019 Mohamed Ali Sheikh vs Abdiwahab Sheikh Osman Hathe & 3 Others

MONDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 21/2019 Stanley Mombo Amuti vs Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission

NO. 37/2019 Pati Ltd vs Funzi Island Development Ltd & 4 Others

TAXATION

PETITION

NO. 23/2018 Sammy Kemboi Kipkeu vs Bowen David Kangogo & 2 Others

APPLICATION

NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

BEFORE E. NYAIYAKI, REGISTRAR

TAXATION

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 21/2018 Gideon Sitelu Konchella va Julius Lekakeny Ole Sunkuli & 2 Others

TUESDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 11/2017 Charles Maina Gitonga vs Republic

NO. 2/2019 SGS Kenya Limited vs Energy Regulatory Commission & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 14/2019 Cordisons International (K) Limited vs The Chairman, National Lands Commission & 5 Others

THURSDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 18/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau & 4 Others

FRIDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 8/2019 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited & Another

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 11/2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

(3rd & 4th Respondents Bill of Costs)

MONDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 45/2018 Paul Mungai Kimani & 20 Others vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

OCTOBER

FRIDAY 4TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

TAXATION

PETITION

NO. 34/2018 Timamy Issa Abdalla vs IEBC & 3 Others

MONDAY 7TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION REFERENCE

NO. 1/2019 In The Matter of an Application by the Clerk of the County Assembly of Siaya for an Advisory Opinion

TUESDAY 8TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 15/2017 Hon. Gitobu Imanyara & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

NO. 6/2016 Manchester Outfitters Limited & Another vs Standard Chartered Financial Srvices Limited & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 9TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 18/2017 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs The IEBC & 2 Others

NO. 17/2017 Khelef Khalifa & 2 Others vs The Chairman, IEBC & Another

TUESDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 4/2018 Kenya Plantation & Allied Workers Union vs Kenya Export Floriculture, Horticulture & Allied Workers Union

NO. 12/2019 Dr. Samson Gwer & 5 Others vs The Kenya Medical Research Institute & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 34/2014 Gladys Boss Shollei vs Judicial Service Commission & Another

FRIDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 42/2018 Bellevue Development Company Ltd vs Hon. Mr. Justice Francis Gikonyo & 3 Others

NO. 23/2019 Joseph Lendrix Waswa vs Republic

NO. 29/2019 Alnashir Popat & 7 Others vs The Capital Markets Authority

NO. 31/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Prof. Tom Ojienda, SC & 3 Others

NO. 32/2019 Orange Democratic Movement & Another vs IEBC & 2 Others

REFERENCE

NO. 2/2019 Application by the Speaker, County Assembly of Nandi & 2 Others

TAXATION

PETITION

NO. 17/2018 Hon Cyprian Awiti & Another vs IEBC & 3 Others

(Application to set aside Deputy Registrars’ Taxation Ruling)

APPLICATION

AT 2.00 PM

NO. 9/2015 Muriithi Kireria & Associates Advocates vs Kenya Planters Co-operative Union

NOVEMBER

MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

TUESDAY 5TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 10/2018 Leah Waithira Njenga vs Republic & 3 Others

NO. 41/2018 Mwangi Stephen Muriithi vs Hon Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi & Another

NO. 44/2018 John Muthee Ngunjiri & 4 Others vs Kenya Power & Lighting Company Ltd

(Application to Strike Out Petition)

NO. 17/2019 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

(Application to Strike Out Petition)

NO. 17/2019 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 3 Others

NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others

NO. 24/2019 The Senate vs Council of County Governors & 6 Others

NO. 25/2019 The Senate & 48 Others vs Council of County Governors & 54 Others

NO. 27/2019 Council of County Governors & 5 Others vs The Senate & Another

NO. 28/2019 Dr. Moses Kiprotich Langat vs The Kericho County Assembly Committee On Appointments & 2 Others

TAXATION

PETITION

NO. 11/2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

(1st & 2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

MONDAY 18TH NOVEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 26/2019 Monica Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

APPLICATION

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 4 Others

DECEMBER

WEDNESDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2019 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs Kenya Airports Authority

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

AMMENDED BENCHES FOLLOWING THE SUSPENSION OF HON. JUSTICE PROF. J.B OJWANG

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. DCJ & VP ON 30TH MAY, 2018

MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 21/2017 Paul Khakina Musungu vs. Joseph Chebayi Chesoli & Another

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 29TH JANUARY, 2019

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 3/2018 John Mbugua Getao vs Simon Parkoyiet Mokare & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 1ST MARCH, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 23/2017 Geoffrey Wambanda Wandabusi & Another vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 31/2018 Robert Muhambi Katana & 15 Others vs Mombasa Teachers Co-operative Savings and Credit Society Limited

NO. 34/2018 Moses Onchiri & 457 Others vs Kenya Airports Authority & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 8/2018 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 3/2019 Jimnah Mwangi Gichanga vs The Secretary, Teachers Service Commission

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 22/2018 Base Titanium Limited vs The County Government of Mombasa & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 4/2019 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

REFERENCE PARTIES

NO. 1/2018 In the Matter of Transition of County Executive Committees after a General Election

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 14/2017 Kiluwa Limited & Another vs Business Liaison Company Limited & 3 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 5TH APRIL, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another Vs. The National Assembly of Kenya & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 2ND JULY, 2019

LENAOLA, SCJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 1/2019 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & Another vs The Attorney General & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 7/2019 Richard Koskei Bunei & 8 others vs lorien ranching Company & Another

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 8/2019 Kenya National Capital Corporation Ltd vs Mohan Galot & 5 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 9/2019 Peter Bodo Okal vs Philemon Juma Ojuok & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 10/2019 Ananias N. Kiragu vs Eric Mugambi & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 13/2019 Nirmal Singh Dhanjal vs Joginder Singh Dhanjal & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 15/2019 Alba Petroleum Ltd vs Total Marketing Kenya Ltd

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 16/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 17/2019 The Attorney General vs Zinj Ltd

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 18/2019 Beth Muthoni Njau & Another vs City Finance Bank Ltd

WANJALA, SCJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 1/2014 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others vs The Administrators of the Estate of John Wallace Mathare & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 9TH AUGUST, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking Out Supreme Court’s Application No. 12/2019)

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Stay of Hearing and Determination of further Contempt Application in Nyeri Court of Appeal)

NO. 19/2019 Lither Peter Muia & Another vs Zuena Ngando Kababu

NO. 20/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NO. 21/2019 Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 2 Others

NO. 22/2019 Cyrus Shakhalanga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd & 9 Others

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 6/2019 Prof. Tom Odhiambo Ojienda vs Kenya Revenue Authority & Another

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking out the Notice of Appeal and the Petition)

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking Out Notice of Appointment of Advocates)

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL) PARTIES

NO. 17/2019 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 20/2019 Hon. Attorney General & Another vs Uasin Gishu Memorial Hospital Ltd & Another

NO. 29/2019 Alnashir Popat & 7 Others vs The Capital Markets Authority

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM. OJWANG, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwour Ngoge & Associates vs Josephine Akoth Onyango & 5 Others

NO. 3/2018 Mitu-Bell Welfare Society vs Kenya Airports Authority

IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 23/2019 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Krish Commodities Ltd

NO. 24/2019 Langata Developments Co. Ltd vs Mary Wairimu Dames

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Center Company Ltd & 3 Others

NO. 40/2018 Dysara Investments Ltd & 2 Others vs Woburn Estate Ltd & 5 Others

NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Stay)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Extension of Time)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Joinder as an Interested Party)

NO. 10/2019 Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna vs Judicial Service Commission

AMENDED BENCH

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Co. Ltd

(Application for Stay of Execution of Court of Appeal Ruling)

NAIROBI

09/09/2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA