26th to 30th August 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 26 AUGUST 2019

OBAGA, J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC PET 28/2017 Samuel Kimondo Theuri Versus Dr.mohammed Swazuri And Anor

2. ELC 512/2012 Nelson Njoroge Githina Vs Joreth Ltd

3. ELC 537/2017 Tropical Footwear Center Limited Vs Guled Housing Company Limited

RULING

4. ELC/479/2018 Titus Sinkeen Terta Vs Susan Kaluki Nzioki

5. ELC 622/2015 John Maina Mburu Versus Beth Wanjiku And Anor

HEARING

6. ELCTHK PET 9/2019 Okiya Omtatah Vs Ministry Of Land And Physical Planning

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 26 AUGUST 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 1672/2001 Mai Mahiu Kijabe/longonot Co Vs Ayub Mugo Njoroge & Others

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

2. ELC PET 3/2017 Kipkai Enterprises Ltd Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And 2 Others

3. ELC MISC/80/2019 Tariq Khan And Associates Advocates Vs Mohamed Ali Yusuf Ali

4. ELC PET 36/2017 Tom Rading Kuyoh Vs Joshua Nyiera

5. ELC MISC/79/2019 Tariq Khan & Associates Advocates Vs Mohamed Ali Yusuf Ali

6. ELC 429/2012 Nancy Wairimu Karenju Vs Lucia Wanjiku Kamau

7. ELC 586/2016 Kipkai Enterprises Ltd Vs Maurine Louise Osembe.

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC/518/2018 Mary Njambi Vs Nairobi City County Government

11. ELC 614/1998 Mathati United Traders & Farmers Company Ltd Vs Wambui Maina

MENTION

12. ELC/709/2017 Ruth Kagendo Kaibunga Vs Nathan Mwiti Kamwara

13. ELC/524/2018 Isaac Ngari Wanjohi Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co. Ltd

14. ELC/708/2017 James Mburu Gakuha Vs Embakasi Ranching Co.ltd And 4 Others

15. ELC/709/2016 Kihumo Properties Developers (k) Ltd Vs Jimmy Sausi Ochoki

16. ELC/1376/2016 Riwel Ndungu Kamande Vs Julius Gachingiri Gichohi

17. ELC 1084/2016 Margaret Mukami Macharia Versus Jesse Maina Gitau

18. ELC 322/2017 Ventures Fresh Global Agencies Limited Vs Jairo Ashitifa Atenya

19. ELC 382/2017 Caleb Miheso Ijami Vs Miraflores Apartment Ltd And Another

20. ELC/63/2018 Davis Ngati And Joseph Yuda Vs Eliphaz Mutinda Mutie

21. ELC APPL/12/2015 Jacob Kibwage Vs African Network For Animal Welfare

22. ELC 257/2019 Estate Of Pierina Nyokabi Kinyanjui Vs County Government Of Nairobi

23. ELC 26/2019 Jacob Zakari Vs Min. Of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Irrigation

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 27 AUGUST 2019

OBAGA, J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 1186/2016 Peter Nyabuti Vs Ringa Properties Limited And Another

2. ELC 116/2013 Halima Khamal Abdalla Vs Yusuf Mohammed Bilal & Another

3. ELC 398/2011 Ellen Wangari Mburu Vs Patrick Kinuthia

RULING

4. ELC 92/2011 Joseph Maweu Matheka Versus Musike Ltd And Anor

5. ELC 1186/2015 Jane Wanjiru And Another Vs Samuel Kimani Thube

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 27 AUGUST 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 351/2009 James Onyangore Onyango Vs Aggret Taikash Azelwa

2. ELC MISC 225/2016 Kimani Richu and Associates Advocates Vs Centurion Holdings Limited

3. ELC MISC/163/2018 Dennis K.n and Ben Musundi And Co. Advo. Vs Parminder Singh Manku

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/46/2019 Ester Mumbi Ndegwa Vs Nairobi City County And Samuel Wambu

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

5. ELC MISC/111/2019 David Ngati And Joseph Yuda Makii Vs Godfrey Mbuuri Gichura

6. ELC APPL/48/2016 Gachanja Muhoro & Sons Limited Vs Martin Nganga Kamau

7. ELC MISC/89/2019 Musyoka Murambi And Associates Advocates Vs Kenneth J. Kamau Ngigi

MENTION

8. ELC 251/2017 Consolata Nanjala Namulekwa Vs Silverio Singoro

9. ELC 1306/2013 Richard Muchai Kibathi Vs Francis Ngige Matathia And Another

10. ELC/774/2017 Ruth Nduta Ndegwa And Others Vs George Wachira Kihoi And Another

11. ELC PET/19/2019 Kenafric Manufacturing Ltd Vs Kenya Bureau Of Standards

12. ELC/438/2018 Mary Odhiambo Vs Kenya Railways Corporation

13. ELC 1157/2015 Reuben Shitsama Ingosi Vs William Ochieng Ogutu

14. ELC/1587/2016 Maria Wanjiru Wairimu Vs James Kuria Mwangi

15. ELC 1361/2014 Leonard Gitau Kirocho Versus Francis Irungu Njoroge

16. ELC/1393/2016 Grace Anyango Obuya Vs Kenneth Chijioke Chikezie

17. ELC 219/2017 Josephine Muthoni Njeri Versus Joash Kengere

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 28 AUGUST 2019

OBAGA, J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC PET/15/2018 Okiya Omtata Okoiti Vs National Land Commission

RULING

2. ELC 176/2012 Francis Thairu & Another Vs Karen .w Thumbi & 3 Others

3. ELC MISC 178/2017 Munga And Co.advocates Verus Stanley Munga Githunguri

4. ELC 596/2017 Roseline Alivitsa Asena And 5 Others Vs Kenya Railways Corporation

5. ELC 1180/2014 Muchangi Investments Ltd Versus Habenga Holdings Ltd

HEARING OF AN APPLICATION

6. ELC PET 41/2019 Joseph Ochieng Vs Nairobi City Council

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 28 AUGUST 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/162/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Parminder Singh Manku

2. ELC MISC/165/2018 Dennis K. Magare and Ben Musundu And Co. Advo. Vs Perminder Singh

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC MISC/166/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Perminder Singh Manku

4. ELC MISC/164/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Parminder Singh Manku

5. ELC MISC/161/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Kewal Contractors Limited

SUBMISSIONS

6. ELC MISC/46/2015 Kenyaririri And Associates Advocates Vs Catham Properties Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

7. ELC 412/2011 Hannah Nyokabi Kariuki Vs Paul Kang\'ethe K

8. ELC MISC/181/2018 George Gikubu Mbuthia Vs Abdirahman Ahmed Takar

9. ELC 531/2013 Daudi Samuel Sumba And Another Vs Pentonville Holdings

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

10. ELC 905/2013 Margaret Wanjiku Njoroge Vs Wilson Kimani Kiarie & 2 Others

11. ELC 915/2012 Dorothy Seyanol Moschion Vs Philip John & Another

12. ELC/153/2018 Nssf Vs Attorney General And 2 Others

MENTION

13. ELC/654/2009 Evanson Gachie Kariuki And Joseph Wachira Kariuki

14. ELC/239/2019 Adan Mahamud Vs National Youth Service

15. ELC/705/2015 Fridah Akali Vs Mohamed Girad Salat And Mohamed Abdikadir

16. ELC 41/2008 Stephen Mungai Gathu Versus Geoffrey Nyakundi Ndocha

17. ELC APPL/21/2017 Lucy Wambui Munyaka Vs Peter Njenga Waweru

18. ELC 972/2016 Beatrice Njoki Kiguoya Vs Consolidated Bank

19. ELC (OS)/423/2011 James Rugu Muya Vs Moses Njuguna Kiberenge

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 29 AUGUST 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 243/2016 Shurishchandra Bharmal Shah Versus Prafulachandra Bharmal Shah

2. ELC MISC/195/2017 Kibatia And Company Advocates Vs Executive Super Rides Limited

3. ELC 545/2013 Mary Wanjiru Njuguna Vs Karura Farmers & 2 Others

4. ELC MISC/83/2018 Prof. Tom Ojienda And Associates Vs

5. ELC MISC/199/2018 Magare Musundi & Co. Advo Vs Parminder Singh Manku

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELC MISC/201/2018 Peter Felix Baumgartner Vs Eric Lumosi Asiligwa

7. ELC MISC/247/2015 Anthony M. Nyamu & Others Vs Joe Murage And Attorney General

DIRECTIONS

8. ELC 4/2016 Ngong Butchers Co-operative Society Ltd Vs Patrick Kabue Muchene

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

9. ELC 1222/2007 Union Of Kenya Civil Servants Vs John Silas

MENTION

10. ELC/81/2019 Cancer Investments Limited Vs Nairobi City County Government

11. ELC/53/2018 David Kyuli Nthale Vs Charles Muvisi And David Karanja

12. ELC 302/2016 Sohan Singh Vs Fresh N Nice Ltd

13. ELC/213/2013 Joseph Suleiman Mwangi Maina Vs Nzuri Company Ltd

14. ELC 1584/2016 Catherine Munjiru Kamau And 2 Others Versus Samuel Mwangi Thuita

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 29 AUGUST 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

NOTICE

Take notice that Hon. D. ORAGO, Deputy Registrar will be away on leave. The below listed matters coming up before her for ruling will be delivered on 12th September, 2019.

RULING

1. ELC 15/2012 Esther Kituyi Vs Easy Properties Ltd

2. ELC 684/2016 Chris Wahome Ndegwa Vs Pine Crib Apartments Company Limited

3. ELC/2002/2007 Rose Njoki King'au Vs Shaba Trustees Limited

4. ELC (OS)/110/2015 Irene Wangui Kuria and another Vs George Njoroge Njau and Others

 

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FPR 30TH AUGUST 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 30TH AUGUST 2019

OBAGA, J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATION

1. ELC 273/2019 Globe Developers Ltd Vs Mark Properties Ltd