ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 21 AUGUST 2019

HON. BARASA, I. N. (DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09.00AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC 13/2009 Neptune Credit Management Limited and 9 Others Vs Dr. Jingisha P. Jani and Another

ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 21 AUGUST 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/141/2013 Waruhiu & Gathuru Advocates Vs David Kimani Kongo

2. ELC MISC/142/2013 Waruhiu & Gathuru Advocates Vs David Kimani Kongo

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC 329/2014 Charles Gathari Kaniaru Vs Francis N Muroki

4. ELC MISC/102/2019 Pro. Tom Ojienda & Associates Vs Renewvia Energy Kenya Limited

5. ELC 546/2008 Route Three Co Ltd & Another Vs Nairobi City Council & Another

6. ELC 1285/2013 Kariuki Kamau Vs Nancy Wanjiru Gicheru & 3 Others

7. ELC MISC/93/2019 Rumba Kinuthia And Co. Advocates Vs Gimwany Investments Limited

8. ELC 168/2009 Franklin Kamathi Kamau Versus Tercy Investements Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

9. ELC MISC/164/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Parminder Singh Manku

10. ELC MISC/161/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Kewal Contractors Limited

11. ELC MISC/166/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Perminder Singh Manku

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC MISC/58/2015 Muriu Mungai Advo. Vs New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited

13. ELC (OS)/235/2018 Francis Musau Kaleli Vs Tilao Limited And James Cheruiyot Arap Koske

MENTION

14. ELC APPL/56/2017 Rev. Joseph Mwaniki Wanjao Vs Jesee Ochilo Oyugi

15. ELC/663/2012 Elizabeth Mary Ruguru Muriu Vs Rose Nyambura Njuhiga

16. ELC/153/2013 Cyrus Kinuthia Vs Divisional Intergrated Development Programe Co. Ltd

17. ELC 1593/2016 Geoffrey Mungai Thiongo Versus Elsie Ridge Ltd And 3 Others

18. ELC/196/2019 Amos Kaheri Ndehi Vs Samuel Ndungu Muiruri

19. ELC 839/2014 Dorica Miroyo And Others Vs Wairimu Kinyanjui

20. ELC 541/2014 Nancy Nyambura Karori Versus John Githere Karanja And 2 Others

21. ELC APPL/34/2019 Hon. Robert Mbatia Vs The National Environment Tribunal

22. ELC/478/2018 Disa Enterprises Limited Vs Cecilia Cheruno Milgo

23. ELC (OS) 658/2014 Wab Housing Co-operative Society Ltd Vs Mathu Kimingi

24. ELC APPL/26/2019 John Edward Osok Vs Rosemarie Abidha Mulo

25. ELC 634/2012 Macho Agencies Ltd Versus Benjamin Muli Mwau

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

26. ELC/82/2016 Richard Gitau Mwaura Vs Nathan Manyali

27. ELC 496/2016 Gidraf Maina Chege And Ndege Co. Advocates Vs Joseph Njoroge Njenga.

19TH TO 22ND AUGUST 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 19 AUGUST 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

 

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1.    ELC 233/2009           Embakasi Properties Ltd Vs Kuene Nagel (k) Ltd & 3 Others

2.    ELC/689/2014           Ruth Muthoni Munyao   Vs  Chege Wainaina & Another

3.    ELC 566/2014           Francis Gikonyo Thiru And Anor Versus George Ngugi Thiru

4.    ELC/345/2018           Ruth Wambui Kimani   Vs  Agnes Kagure Kariuki

SUBMISSIONS

5.  ELC MISC/46/2015   Kenyaririri And Associates Advocates   Vs  Catham Properties Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

6.  ELC (OS) 1558/2016Jackson Mutua Vs Lucy Mwihaki

7.  ELC MISC/112/2019 Munene Wambugu And Kiplagat Advo. Vs Nanak Hospital Management

8.  ELC 411/2014           John Kiereni Kirika Versus James Mairu Mosati And Another

9.  ELC MISC 260/2016 Cootow & Associates Advocates Vs Christine Wangari Gachege

10.  ELC MISC 22/2017   Muri Mwaniki & Wamiti Adv. Vs Patricia Nduta Nzau

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

11.  ELC 1400/2013         Prudenzio Ncholas Gaitara Vs Patrick Kariuki Muiruri & 2 Others

12.    ELC 1373/2014       Inshwil Builders Engineering Co. Ltd Vs Mwihike Farmers Co. ltd

MENTION

13.    ELC/1214/2015         Peter Wambari Thumbi   Vs  Mwangi Kanyoro

14.    ELC MISC/361/2014 Ondabu And Co. Advocates   Vs  Aberdare Investments Ltd

15.    ELC 1001/2015         Jean Vera Wambui Vs Dominic Gatheca Kinyua

16.    ELC 212/2016           Feisal Sheriff Mohammed Vs Sayani Investement Ltd

17.    ELC/1411/2014         Philomena Ndanga Karanja & Others Vs Edward Kamau Maina

18.  ELC 1297/2015           Geoffrey Ng\'ang\'a & 2 Others Vs John Ngugi & Another

19.  ELC 753/2012           Jane Njoki Kihara Vs Joseph Kihara & 2 Others

20.  ELC/1215/2015         Peter Wambari Thumbi   Vs  Josiah Irungu Kanyoro

21.  ELC 95/2017             Esther Ermisch Lilian Vs Gloria Okumu

22.  ELC/239/2018           Johnson Kigundu   Vs  Addison Kutondo Chebukaka

23.  ELC 417/2014           Joseph Kibiru Mbatia Vs Gicheru Mbatia And Another

24.  ELC MISC/362/2014 Ondabu And Co. Advocates   Vs  Aberdare Investments Limited

 

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 20 AUGUST 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR)  (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

 

09:00 AM

RULING

1.  ELC MISC/142/2018 Were And Oonge Advocates   Vs  Raei Limited

2.  ELC MISC/261/2014 J.m. Onyancha And Co. Advocates   Vs  Komarock Ranching

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3.  ELC (OS) 12/2016   Boniface Mutwiri Mwebia Versus Sawa Sawa Housing Estate Co.ltd

4.  ELC MISC/101/2019 Nyachoti & Company Advocates   Vs  Sayani Investments Limited

5.  ELC MISC/60/2018   Kimani Kahiro Ass. Adv   Vs  Mbo-i-kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

6.  ELC MISC/51/2018   Lesinko Njoroge And Gathogo Advocates   Vs  Leonard Kamwena Mburu

7.  ELC 329/2014           Charles Gathari Kaniaru Vs Francis N Muroki

DIRECTIONS

8.  ELC/299/2018           Easterb By-pass Estate Limited   Vs  Hon. Geoffrey Ng\'ang\'a Mbuthia

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

9.  ELC/1502/2014         Gathoni Kahiro   Vs  Thini Njoroge & Others

10.  ELC 435/2015           Chrysanthus M.gicheru And Anor Versus Hundson Ongechi Ongonga

MENTION

11.    ELC PET 23/2017     Daniel Mwangi Gathu Vs County Government Of Nairobi

12.    ELC APPL/39/2018   Gopal Kanji Patel   Vs  Luma Stores And Supplies Enterprises Limited

13.    ELC APPL/59/2018   Awali Tumaini Investments Limited   Vs  Engen Kenya Limited

14.    ELC 1192/2016         Patricia Nduta Nzau Vs Christopher Biwott

15.    ELC 319/2008           Ahmed Noorani Versus Joyce Akinyi Ochieng

16.    ELC/176/2019           John Njau Mburu   Vs  Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

17.    ELC 596/2014           Farah S. Murani & Another Vs Galab Gulam & Aonter

18.    ELC 27/2016             Gift Kikwetu Dishes Limited Vs Samchi Telecommunications Ltd

19.    ELC 124/2016           Starnet Investment Limited -vs- Maple Management Limited

20.    ELC/161/2018           Sayani Investments Limited   Vs  Feisal Shariff Mohammed

21.    ELC MISC/111/2018 John Njau Mburu   Vs  Joseph Wanyoro Kamau

22.    ELC/497/2018           Mariam Adam Ahmed   Vs  Shariff Forex Bureau Company Limited

 

 

 

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 21 AUGUST 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

 

09:00 AM

RULING

1.  ELC MISC/141/2013 Waruhiu & Gathuru Advocates   Vs  David Kimani Kongo

2.  ELC MISC/142/2013 Waruhiu & Gathuru Advocates   Vs  David Kimani Kongo

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3.  ELC 329/2014           Charles Gathari Kaniaru Vs Francis N Muroki

4.  ELC MISC/102/2019 Pro. Tom Ojienda & Associates   Vs  Renewvia Energy Kenya Limited

5.  ELC 546/2008           Route Three Co Ltd & Another Vs Nairobi City Council & Another

6.  ELC 1285/2013         Kariuki Kamau Vs Nancy Wanjiru Gicheru & 3 Others

7.  ELC MISC/93/2019   Rumba Kinuthia And Co. Advocates   Vs  Gimwany Investments Limited

8.  ELC 168/2009           Franklin Kamathi Kamau Versus Tercy Investements Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

9.    ELC MISC/164/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates   Vs  Parminder Singh Manku

10.  ELC MISC/161/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates   Vs  Kewal Contractors Limited

11.  ELC MISC/166/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates   Vs  Perminder Singh Manku

DIRECTIONS

12.  ELC MISC/58/2015   Muriu Mungai  Advo. Vs  New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited

13.    ELC (OS)/235/2018 Francis Musau Kaleli   Vs  Tilao Limited And James Cheruiyot Arap Koske

MENTION

14.    ELC APPL/56/2017   Rev. Joseph Mwaniki Wanjao   Vs  Jesee Ochilo Oyugi

15.    ELC/663/2012           Elizabeth Mary Ruguru Muriu Vs Rose Nyambura Njuhiga

16.    ELC/153/2013           Cyrus Kinuthia Vs Divisional Intergrated Development Programe Co. Ltd

17.    ELC 1593/2016         Geoffrey Mungai Thiongo Versus Elsie Ridge Ltd And 3 Others

18.    ELC/196/2019           Amos Kaheri Ndehi   Vs  Samuel Ndungu Muiruri

19.    ELC 839/2014         Dorica Miroyo And Others Vs Wairimu Kinyanjui

20.  ELC 541/2014           Nancy Nyambura Karori Versus John Githere Karanja And 2 Others 

21.  ELC APPL/34/2019   Hon. Robert Mbatia Vs  The National Environment Tribunal

22.  ELC/478/2018           Disa Enterprises Limited   Vs  Cecilia Cheruno Milgo

23.  ELC (OS) 658/2014 Wab Housing Co-operative Society Ltd Vs Mathu Kimingi

24.    ELC APPL/26/2019   John Edward Osok   Vs  Rosemarie Abidha Mulo

25.    ELC 634/2012           Macho Agencies Ltd Versus Benjamin Muli Mwau

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

26.  ELC/82/2016             Richard Gitau Mwaura   Vs  Nathan Manyali

27.  ELC 496/2016           Gidraf Maina Chege And Ndege Co. Advocates Vs Joseph Njoroge Njenga.

 

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 22 AUGUST 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

 

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.    ELC 340/2003           Samuel Thaci Wangi Vs Alex Kamau Rigaga

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 22 AUGUST 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

 

09:00 AM

RULING

1.  ELC MISC/203/2018 Ondabu And Co. Advocates   Vs  Sammy Nyarangi

2.  ELC/732/2012           Ruth Njeri Kuria   Vs  Njeri Cucu

3.  ELC 545/2013           Mary Wanjiru Njuguna Vs Karura Farmers & 2 Others

4.  ELC 537/2005           Waas Enterprises Ltd Versus City Council Of Nairobi

5.  ELC MISC/130/2018 Arimi Kimathia And Co. Advocates   Vs  Maria Lilian O. Ouya

6.  ELC MISC/45/2018   Kimani Kahiro And Co Adv Vs County Government Of Kiambu

7.  ELC MISC/21/2018   Ktk Advocates   Vs  Hong Kong Centre Investment Company Ltd

 

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 22 AUGUST 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1.    ELC MISC/31/2019   Prof. Tom Ojienda And Associates   Vs  City County Of Nairobi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2.    ELC/317/2018           Dipenkumar Mavani Vs  Sultan Palace Development Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3.    ELC 839/2012           Teresia Mukeli Kisuli Versus Kenneth Mwanzia Musembi

4.    ELC MISC 38/2014   S.m Kibira T/a Muteithia Kibira Advocates Versus Prodigy Properties Ltd

5.    ELC/291/2018           Furaha Eugenes   Vs  Jomo Kenyatta University Of Agriculture

6.    ELC MISC/82/2019   Philip Muoka And Co. Advocates   Vs  Jayjay Holdings Limited

7.  ELC 1077/2015         Estend Limited Versus Ben Njau Kayai

8.  ELC MISC 172/2016 Mwaniki Gitau And Co Advocates -vs- John Kangara And 4 Others

9.  ELC MISC/99/2019   Kipyator Kibet & Associates Advocates   Vs  John Kipkorir Ayabei

10.  ELC APPL 9/2016     Endomart Holding Limited Versus The Ticket Company Limited

11.  ELC/1219/2015         Kibuwa Leasing And Management Limited   Vs  Jadala Investments Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

12.    ELC/540/2018           Stephen Maranga Obegi   Vs  Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

13.    ELC 724/2015           John Karuga Vs Peter Muniu Wairimu

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

14.    ELC 895/2015         Macharia Mukiri & Another Vs Suraj Housing & Properties Ltd & Another

15.  ELC/605/2015           Limon Investment Limited Vs  Samuel Mutagen Michuki And Patty Evans

MENTION

16.    ELC 311/2016           Alexander Waweru Vs The National Overseer General Secretary

17.    ELC APPL/41/2019   Apa Insurance Limited   Vs  Chopstix Limited And Burger Chef Limited

18.    ELC APPL/85/2016   Board Of Trustees Kist   Vs  Nicholas Kinyua And Eunice Ireri

19.    ELC 1180/2013         Kiyogo Co. Ltd Versus Peter Ngure Kimingi

20.    ELC/104/2019           Mohamed Yusuf Soroya   Vs  Bernard Muriithi Gathura

21.    ELC/671/2014           David Kingau Njoroge   Vs  John Githu Muthua

22.    ELC MISC 89/2017   Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs George Gichuki Githua

23.  ELC 201/2017           Monicah Wanjiku Thuo Vs Patricia Wanjiku

24.  ELC/659/2014           Wilfred Mepukori Pere   Vs  Magnate Ventures Limited

25.  ELC 268/2016           Julius Njoroge Githinji Vs James Kiragu & Another