6TH TO 8TH AUGUST 2019

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NYERI

CAUSELIST AUGUST, 2019 (RECESS)

TUESDAY 6TH AUGUST, 2019 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE: KOOME, OKWENGU & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 47/2019 Julius Muriungu vs. Joyce Kinanu Maria & Another.

(UR 36/2019) Ongijo, J.

Gikunda Anampiu & Co. Advocates, Gichunge Muthuri & Co. Advocates and Mwirigi Kaburu & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 49/2019 James Mwaniki Njuguna vs. Republic & 4 Others.

(UR 38/2019) Munyao, J.

Gakuhi Chege & Co. Advocates, D.K. Wanyoike & Co. Advocates, J.M. Njengo Co. Advocates and Hon. Attorney General.

NYR. 50/2019 The County Government of Kirinyaga & Another vs. Judy

(UR 39/2019) Wathata Kinyua.

Makau, J.

V.A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates and Suiyanka Lempaa & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 51/2019 Adan Roba & 2 Others vs. Abiba Roba Guyo.

(UR 40/2019) Chitembwe, J.

Hassan N. Lakicha & Co. Advocates and Wawira Ogode & Owino Advocates.

WEDNESDAY 7TH AUGUST, 2019 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE: KOOME, OKWENGU & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 52/2019 Nthiga Munyari vs. Njeru Munyari & Another.

(UR 41/2019) Angima, J.

Mugendi Karigi & Co. Advocates and R.M. Mugo & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 58/2019 Charles Kariuki Kingori vs. John Muriithi Kariuki.

(UR 42/2019) Waithaka, J.

Kebuka Wachira & Co. Advocates and Nderi & Kiingati Advocates.

NYR. 59/2019 Bernard Mbuti Kangoroti vs. Njagi Gikungi & Another.

(UR 43/2019) Angima, J.

Mugo Kamau & Co. Advocates, Rugaita & Co. Advocates and Guantai & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 60/2019 The National Examination Council vs. Thomas Masila

(UR44/2019) Mackenzie.

Makau, J.

Obura Mbeche & Co. Advocates and Abwuor & Co. Advocates.

THURSDAY 8TH AUGUST, 2019 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE: KOOME, OKWENGU & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 27/2019 Mike Muthamia Mbaya vs. Dinah Kawira Nkaboo.

(UR 19/2019) Ongijo, J.

Mbogo & Muriuki Advocates, Gikunda Anampiu & Co. Advocates and Dinah Kawira Nkaboo Respondent in person.

NYR. 37/2019 Tirgaga Tea Factory Ltd & Another vs. David Chepkwony &

(UR 26/2019) 14 Others.

Marete, J.

Ngetich Chiira & Associates and Nyaata & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 42/2019 Patrick Jeremy Nyaga vs. Joyce Muthoni Justus.

(UR 31/2019) Limo, J.

Otieno C. & Co. Advocates and Basilio Gitonga Muriithi & Associates.

NYR. 45/2019 Rosemary Kaliuntu Isaiah vs. Republic & 4 Others.

(UR 34/2019) Mbugua, J.

Frank Gitonga & Associates, Kaberia Arimba & Co. Advocates and Hon. Attorney General.

NYR. 63/2019 Bernard Mwiti Rintari vs. Isaiah Mbaabu Ruchiaka.

(UR 45/2019) Mbugua, J.

Kiogora Mugambi & Co. Advocates and Otieno C. & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 69/2019 Simon Muthuku Munjuga vs. Esther Nyambura Kariuki.

(UR 50/2019) Oundo, J.

Njeri Njagua & Co. Advocates and Githui & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 74/2019 Roseline Chepkemoi Ruto vs. William Kipterer Kirui.

(UR 54/2019) Onyango, J.

Onesmus Langat & Co. Advocates and E.M. Orina & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 84/2019 Francis J. Njagi M'Kenya vs. John Njagi John.

(UR 60/2019) Limo, J.

Kiautha Arithi & Co. Advocates, Charles Kariuki & Kiome Associates, Waklaw Associates and Muthomi Gitari & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 98/2019 Joel Kiprono Mutai vs. The County Government of Kericho &

(UR 66A/2019) Another.

Onyango, J.

Kemboi & Cosmas Advocates and Kamau Lagat & Co. Advocates.

NAIROBI M.K.K. SEREM

10th July, 2019 REGISTRAR