29th July to 1 August 2019

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT KISUMU

FINAL CAUSE - LIST (RRI)

MONDAY 29TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: OUKO (P), KOOME & SICHALE, JJ.A (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No.27/2015 Benard Oliech Ooko –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Taremwa Adv

No.42/2015 Simon Chege alias Sikowo –vs- Republic

H.Omondi, J Mshindi Adv

No.115 /2015 Antony Odhiambo Ojwang –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Nyamabati Adv

No. 25/2015 Suleiman Saidi Haji –vs- Republic

Mrima, J Unrepresented

No. 23/2015 Henry Kerage Nyachoti –vs- Republic Ngillah, J

Unrepresented

MONDAY 29TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: GITHINJI, J.MOHAMMED & KANTAI, JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No.99/2015 John Ambia Khalibya –vs- Republic Sitati, J T.Omondi Adv

No. 34/2015 Appollo Olenja Apitsa –vs- Republic

Chitemwe & Dulu, Jj Ombaye Advocate

No.202/2014 Peter Okoth Oriango –vs- Republic

2 | Page

Sitati, J & Makahndia J.A

Taremwa Advocate

No.54/2015 Aloise Abuya Auro –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

No.68/2015 Joshua Ouma Othao –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

MONDAY 29TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & OKWENGU, JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No.110 /2015 James Ochieng Otieno & Another –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Ojuro Advocate

No.671/2010 Emmanuel Elepunda Barasa –vs- Republic

Mbogholi Msagha & Ochieng, JJ Kouko Advocate

No. 65/2015 Joseph Mahane –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

No.66/2015 Nahashon Otieno Odhiambo –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

No.67/2015 Jannes Ochola Adunda –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

MONDAY 29TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: MAKHANDIA, MURGOR & ODEK, JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No. 61/2015 Moses Ochieng –vs- Republic

Majanja, J

3 | Page

Okoth Advocate

No.157/2015 Robert Odhiambo Akumu –vs- Republic

Majanja & Nagillah, JJ Maua Advocate

No.111/2015 Samuel Robi Wangwi & Another –vs- Republic

Sitati, J M.Olonyi Advocate

No.136/2015 Evans Opiyo Esau –vs- Republic

Dulu, J Unrepresented

No.35/2012 Evans Wandera Ouma –vs- Republic

Muchemi, J Unrepresented

TUESDAY 30TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: GITHINJI, OKWENGU & J.MOHAMMED, JJ.A (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

No.110/2018

(Related) Prof Peter Anyang Nyong’o & Another –vs- Kenneth

Odhaimbo Okuthe & Another

Cherere, J

No.53/2019

(Related) Prof Peter Anyang Nyong’o & Another –vs- Kenneth

Odhaimbo Okuthe & Another

Cherere, J

No.74/2019 Alfred Mincha Ndubi –vs- The Standard Limited

Maina, J

4 | Page

TUESDAY 30TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: GITHINJI, OKWENGU & J.MOHAMMED, JJ.A (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

No. 116/2016 Marvin Opiyo Ambala & 2 Others –vs- Oduor Hawi

Chemitei, J Ambala & Another

TUESDAY 30TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: GITHINJI, OKWENGU & J.MOHAMMED, JJ.A (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

No. 12/2015 The Governor Bungoma County –vs- John Mining Temoi

& 19 Others.

No.69/2017 Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission –vs- Tioko Logiron &

11 Others. Sichale, J.A

No.122/2019 Prof Peter Anyang Nyongo & Another –vs- Kenneth

Odhiambo Okuthe & Another Cherere J

TUESDAY 30TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: KOOME, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No. 205/2014 Bernard Otieno Okello –vs- Republic

Chemitei, J G.O.Yogo Advocate

No.135/2015 Josam Wesonga Makhoka –vs- Republic

Sitati & Mirima,JJ Taremwa Advocate

No.143/2015 Joel Opwala Waburiri & Another –vs- Republic

Sitati, J

Okoth Advocate

No.140 /2015 Erick Nyabera & Another –vs- Republic

Sitati & Mrima, JJ

5 | Page

Wangoda Advocate

No.153/2015 Johnson Ogega Makori –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

TUESDAY 30TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: MAKHANDIA, M’INOTI & ODEK, JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No. 120/2015 Bruce Ochieng Shaban –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Olonyi Advocate

No.138/2015 Ezekiel Wakhwa Nandwa & Another –vs- Republic

Sitati, J Wangoda Advocate

No.322 /2018 Ruth Nasimiyu Barasa –vs- Republic

Ali-Aroni, J Annet Mumulasi Advocate

No.31/2015 Patrick Awalo & Another –vs- Republic

Sitati, J Amule Advocate

No. 123/2015 Jackton Otieno Onyango –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

TUESDAY 30TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: MUSINGA, GATEMBU & MURGOR, JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No. 29/2015 David Musienzi Mmbwanga –vs- Republic

Sitati, J A. Mbeka Advocate

No.119/2015 Antony Barasa Simiyu –vs- Republic

H.Omondi, J E.Situma Advocate

No.152/2015 Victor Owich Mbogo –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Wangoda Advocate

No.64/2015 Calvins Otieno Ochoo –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

No.154/2015 Jared Okoth Akuno –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

WEDNESDAY 31ST JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: WAKI, NAMBUYE & KOOME, JJ.A (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No.6/2016 Consolata Odero Odongo –vs- Republic Majanja, J Emukule Advocate

No.17/2016 Mutali Nyamweya alias Mokake –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Rioba Advocate

No. 81/2016 Victor Inyango Vodongo –vs- Republic

Dulu & Wasiliwa, JJ Namusibo Advocate

No. 57/2016 Richard Ochieng Orwa –vs- Republic

D.S.Majanja J G.S Okoth Advocate

No.4/2016 Stephen Odhiambo Onyango –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Omondi Advocate

WEDNESDAY 31ST JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: OKWENGU, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No.125/2015 Mathews Otieno Obongo–vs- Republic

6 | Page

7 | Page

Chemitei, J M.Olonyi Advocate

No. 59/2015 Benson Samwel Eraku –vs- Republic

Ombija & G.B.M Kariuki, JJ Abande Advocate

No.8/2016 Millicent Atieno Otieno –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Emukule Advocate

No. 118/2015 Silverious Eprong Okiru –vs- Republic Mabeya, J

Unrepresented

No. 156/2015 Dickens Omondi–vs- Republic

Majanja, J Unrepresented

WEDNESDAY 31ST JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: MAKHANDIA, M’INOTI & ODEK, JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No.3/2016 Kennedy Ochieng Onginelu –vs-Republic

Majanja, J Onsongo Advocate

No. 6/2015 Charles Otoo Kakosa alias Juma Patu –vs- Republic

Kimaru & Muchelule, JJ Okoth Advocate

No.57/2015 Ongera Moguche –vs- Republic

Sitati, J Bosire Advocate

No.117/2015 Raymond Ochieng Juma –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Emukule Advocate

No. 73/2015 Carilus Omondi Mboga–vs- Republic

Maina, J M.Olonyi Advocate

8 | Page

WEDNESDAY 31ST JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: MUSINGA, GATEMBU & MURGOR, JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No. 49/2015 Mathias Obuya Aringo –vs- Republic

Majanja, J M.M.Omondi Advocate

No.44/2015 Duncan Mogesi Mukare –vs- Republic

Majanja, J P.Ochieng Advocate

No.11/2016 Peter Ojwando Onguto –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Emukule Advocate

No.5 /2015 Francis Omwenga Opiyo –vs- Republic

Onyancha & Muchemi, JJ D.Oluoch Advocate

No.46/2015 Felix Muchiti –vs- Republic

Sitati, J Unrepresented

THURSDAY 1STAUGUST, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: GITHINJI, M’INOTI & SICHALE, JJ.A (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

No. 27/2017 Isaac Oduor Abiero –vs- Republic

Maina, J Mwamu Advocate

THURSDAY 1STAUGUST, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: GITHINJI, M’INOTI & SICHALE, JJ.A (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No. 27/2017 Isaac Oduor Abiero –vs- Republic

Maina, J Mwamu Advocate

No 78/2016 Erick Aranda –vs- Republic

Korir, J Unrepresented

No. 99/2016 Caleb Otieno Nyongesa –vs- Republic

Majanja, J M.Olonyi Advocate

No. 137/2016 Dickson Matoya Nyamu –vs- Republic

Dulu, J Unrepresented

No. 156/2016 Emmanuel Ochieng Awuondo & Another –vs-Republic

H.Omondi, J Unrepresented

THURSDAY 1STAUGUST, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: WAKI, MUSINGA & ODEK, JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

No. 211/2018 Vincent Murunga V Republic

Sitati, J Wagonda Advocate

THURSDAY 1STAUGUST, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: WAKI, MUSINGA & ODEK, JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No. 211/2018 Vincent Murunga –vs- Republic

Sitati, J Wagonda Advocate

No. 32/2015 Vincent Mukombwa Makotsi –vs-Republic

Mrima, J Unrepresented

No.116/2015 Jomo Boko Marwa –vs- Republic

Majanja, J M.Olonyi Advocate

No. 96/2016 Patrick Wasiche Odhiambo –vs-Republic

Mrima, J

9 | Page

10 | Page

Unrepresented

No. 71/2016 Robert Wafula –vs-Republic

Siati, J

Unrepresented

THURSDAY 1STAUGUST, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: NAMBUYE, MAKHANDIA & KANTAI, JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

No 123/2016 Erick Opiyo Agunda & 3 others –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Ariho Advocate

THURSDAY 1STAUGUST, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: NAMBUYE, MAKHANDIA & KANTAI, JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No 123/2016 Erick Opiyo Agunda & 3 others –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Ariho Advocate

No 74/2016 Daniel Anyango Omoto –vs- Republic

Chitembwe & Dulu, JJ Okoyo Omondi Advocate

No 68/2016 Hudson Mwereki Lugaki –vs- Republic

Sitati, J M.Olonyi Advocate

No. 54/2016 Tom Mboya Onyango –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Sagwe Advocate

No. 46/2016 Henry Mulamba Bwire & Another –vs- Republic

Tuiyot, J Okoyo Advocate

11 | Page

THURSDAY 1STAUGUST, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: GATEMBU, MURGOR & J.MOHAMMED, JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

No 26/2016 Boniface Atodola Yataba –vs- Republic

Chitembwe & Dulu, JJ Okoyo Omondi Advocate

THURSDAY 1STAUGUST, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M. BEFORE: GATEMBU, MURGOR & J.MOHAMMED, JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

No 26/2016 Boniface Atodola Yataba –vs- Republic

Chitembwe & Dulu, JJ Okoyo Omondi Advocate

No.10/2016 Ben Muchera Mwebi –vs- Republic

Majanja, J Sonye Advocate

No. 29/2016 Collins Kisivuli –vs- Republic

Bwonwonga, J P. Musingwa Advocate

No 80/2016 Ernest Mango Simiyu –vs- Republic

Chitembwe, J Unrepresented

No. 77/2016 Tomoto Talala Dominic –vs- Republic

J.R Karanja, J H. Obach Advocate

KISUMU J. WAMBILYANGA 18TH JULY, 2019 DEPUTY REGISTRAR