NOTICE

24/3/2020

TO ALL CLIENTS/ADVOCATES/CUC MEMBERS.

1. KINDLY NOTE THAT THE COURT WILL REMAIN CLOSED EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY, UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE.

2. FOR ANY URGENT MATTER, KINDLY CONTACT THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS;

a) HON. MOHAMED GARAMA RANDU- phone number- 0720424605-email-garama.mohamed@yahoo.com

b) WYCLIFFE OJWANG- phone number 0721250955 email ojwangwyclifffe@gmail.com

3. FOR ANY CORRESPONDECES KINDLY SEND IT TO THE STATION EMAIL-Msambwenicourt@court.go.ke.

4. WHERE PRACTICAL, ADVOCATES AND PARTIES ARE ENCOURGED TO UTILISE THE ELECTRONIC CASE MANAGEMENT PLATFORM.

ANY INCONVENIENCE IS HIGHLY REGRETTED.

HON. MOHAMMED GARAMA RANDU.

NOTICE

24/3/2020

TO ALL CLIENTS/ADVOCATES/CUC MEMBERS.

SCHEDULE OF MENTION OF CASES.

FOLLOWING THE MEMO AND NOTICE ISSUED ON THE CLOSURE OF THE COURTS DATED 24/3/2020. THE CRIMINAL CASES WHICH WERE PREFIXED FOR HEARING/MENTION AS INDICATED WILL BE MENTIONED IN COURT IN THE OUTLINED DATES. ALL PREFIXED CIVIL CASES, AND MATTERS PENDING FOR HEARING/MENTION BEFORE THE HON. KADHI WILL BE GIVEN DATES AT THE REGISTRY ONCE THE COURT RESUMES NORMAL OPERATIONS.

PRE-FIXED DATE

MENTION DATE

24/3/2020

27/4/2020

25/3/2020

27/4/2020

30/3/2020

28/4/2020

31/3/2020

28/4/2020

1/4/2020

4/5/2020

6/4/2020

4/5/2020

7/4/2020

5/5/2020

8/4/2020

6/5/2020

Hon. Garama Randu,

For Senior Resident Magistrate.

NOTICE

9/3/2020

TO ALL CLIENTS/ADVOCATES/CUC MEMBERS.

KINDLY NOTE THAT HON. CHERUTO C. KIPKORIR (SRM) WILL BE AWAY AS FROM 16/3/2020.

HON HON. CHIRISTINE AUKA, RM, WILL MENTION MATTERS AND HANDLE ANY JUDICIAL FUNCTION. SHE WILL BE ON DUTY FROM 16/3/2020-20/3/2020 AND ON 23/3/2020-27/3/2020. HON. SANDRA OGOT WILL BE ON DUTY AS FROM 30/3/2020.

ALL CIVIL MATTERS FIXED OVER THAT PERIOD, FRESH DATES WILL BE ISSUED AT THE REGISTRY.

HON MOHAMMED GARAMA WILL BE INCHARGE OF THE STATION ADMINISTRATIVELY.

INLIGHT OF THE FOREGOING, THE PROSECUTION SHOULD ADVICE THAT WITNESSES SHOULD NOT BE BONDED. POLICE FILES BE AVAILED TO FIX FRESH HEARING DATES.

ANY INCONVENIENCE IS HIGHLY REGRETTED.

HON. CHERUTO. C. KIPKORIR, S.R.M

16th March 2020 – 20th March 2020

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE COURT

AT MSAMBWENI

CAUSE LIST FROM 16TH MARCH TO 20H MAR, 2020

CRIMINAL CASES ON MONDAY/JUMATATU 16TH MAR, 2020

BEFORE HON. C. AUKA – RM IN OPEN COURT 1 AT 9.00 AM/ SAA TATU ASUBUHI

ITEM NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

MENTION

1.

P&C 10/19

REP

VS

ANTONIETA MBITHE

2.

CR 94/20

REP

VS

HAMISI BAYA

FRESH HEARING

1.

CR 4/20

REP

VS

MWANASHA MOHAMMED

2.

S.O 1/20

REP

VS

IBRAHIM MWABASHA SHAABAN

3.

CR 260/19

REP

VS

JOHN GUMBAU &

BENSON KIMEU ISSAC

4

CR 259/19

REP

VS

JANE MWIKALI KIOKO

5

S.O 17/19

REP

VS

NYUNDO WATO

DATED AT MSAMBWENI THIS 13TH DAY MARCH,2020 `

SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

MSAMBWENI

SIGNED BY;

EXECUTIVE OFFICER MSAMBWENI LAW COURTS

……………………………………………….

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE COURT

AT MSAMBWENI

CAUSE LIST FROM 16TH MARCH TO 20TH MAR, 2020

CRIMINAL CASES ON TUESDAY/JUMANNE, 17TH MAR, 2020

BEFORE HON. C. AUKA – RM IN OPEN COURT 1 AT 9.00 AM/ SAA TATU ASUBUHI

ITEM NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

FRESH HEARING

1.

S.O 2/20

REP

VS

MWANGANGI KENGA

2.

S.O 53/19

REP

VS

MOHAMED HASSAN MALUMBO

3.

S.O 54/19

REP

VS

MWINYIHAJI MBARAKA MWANEMBWE

4.

CR 168/19

REP

VS

MOHAMMED YUSUF NENGA

PART HEARD

1.

CR 188/19

REP

VS

AKIBA DARUSI JUMA

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

S.O 28/19

REP

VS

SHEHI NYAWA

2.

CR 160/19

REP

VS

NICODEMOUS MUTUA

SIGNED BY;

EXECUTIVE OFFICER MSAMBWENI LAW COURTS

……………………………………………….

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE COURT

AT MSAMBWENI

CAUSE LIST FROM 16TH MARCH TO 20TH MARCH, 2020

CRIMINAL CASES ON WEDNESDAY/JUMATANO 18TH MAR, 2020

BEFORE HON. C. AUKA – RM IN OPEN COURT 1 AT 9.00 AM/ SAA TATU ASUBUHI

ITEM NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

MENTION

1.

P&C 13/19

REP

VS

MARI AKIDA

2.

P&C 13/20

REP

VS

MITCHEL NEMAIYAN Alias BLESSING SABAYU

3.

CR 132/19

REP

VS

NYAE NZAU MAKUTO

4.

CR 206/19

REP

VS

TUNGWA MWARUA &

UMAZI MWAMBA

5.

CR 39/20

REP

VS

ABUBAKAR MAKHOHA & OTHERS

6

CR 77/20

REP

VS

TERESIA WAMBOI WANJA &

ABDALA JUMA MWARIKENI

7

CR 78/20

REP

VS

ABDALLA BAKARI SAIDI

8

CR 80/20

REP

VS

JANE SEEMA &

BENSON NZIOKA

9

CR 93/20

REP

VS

PETER KOMBO MDZOMBA

FRESH HEARING

1

S.O 22/19

REP

VS

ALI OMAR TEMBEA Alias MR. NICE & OTHERS

2

S.O 37/19

REP

VS

OMARI SULEIMAN HINGU

3

CR 216/19

REP

VS

RAPHAEL KAYAI MAWOE Alias AFISA

4

S.O 13/20

REP

VS

JOSPHAT GEORGE KATUVA

PART HEARD

1.

CR 94/19

REP

VS

VICTOR SHEM NYAMATO &

DAVID NYACHIEO MONYONCHO

2

CR 155/19

REP

VS

OMARI ATHUMANI MANGOMA

DEFENCE HEARING

1.

CR 191/19

REP

VS

RAMA JUMA OMAR

DATED AT MSAMBWENI THIS 13TH DAY OF MARCH,2020 `

SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

MSAMBWENI

SIGNED BY;

EXECUTIVE OFFICER MSAMBWENI LAW COURTS

……………………………………………….

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE COURT

AT MSAMBWENI

CAUSE LIST FROM 16TH TO 20TH MARCH, 2020

CRIMINAL CASES ON WEDNESDAY/JUMATANO 18TH MAR, 2020

BEFORE HON. C. AUKA –RM PRISON MENTION AT KWALE AT 2.00 PM/ SAA NANE ADHUHURI

PRISON MENTIONS

ITEM NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

MENTION

1.

S.O 9/19

REP

VS

MWAKATENGO MWAKAGA MWAMCHUZI

2.

CR 59/19

REP

VS

EDWARD HAMISI

PAUL NGOMA KIRIMU &

ESSAU PAPALAY MESKANA

3.

S.O 24/19

REP

VS

THOMAS NTHULI MWANGE

4.

S.O 30/19

REP

VS

NDORO CHAKA

5.

3S.O 31/19

REP

VS

WILLIAM TUNGWA

6.

S.O 34/19

REP

VS

MWACHUPA NDUCHI KIFUNDA

7.

S.O 35/19

REP

V

MWACHIZI MWERO KIWALA

8.

S.O 36/19

REP

VS

NGOA TSUMA CHAKA

9.

S.O 38/19

REP

VS

TSUMA ZUMA

10.

S.O 40/19

REP

VS

RAMADHAN MASUDI CHETE

11.

S.O 47/19

REP

VS

PETER OTIENO JUMA

12.

S.O 48/19

REP

VS

HAMISI MWICHANDE NYAWA

13.

S.O 7/20

REP

VS

SIPUNGU BARIDI SIPINGU

14.

S.O 10/ 20

REP

VS

JUMAA NGOA

15.

S.O 12/20

REP

VS

DZOMBO MANGALE

16.

S.O 14/20

REP

VS

MDUNE JULO

17.

S.O 15/20

REP

VS

KABI NGOWA NYONDO

18.

S.O 16/20

REP

VS

MUTUA KILUNGYA

19.

S.O 17/20

REP

VS

NDORO MWANDOGO TSUMA

20.

S.O 19/20

REP

VS

ZACHARIA WAMAITHA

21.

S.O 20/20

REP

VS

BAKARI HAMISI MUOGO

22.

S.O 21/20

REP

VS

JUMA MASUDI MATEZO

23.

S.O 22/20

REP

VS

MUTINDA KIVIU

24.

S.O 23/20

REP

VS

JUMA BORA MTSINZA

25.

S.O 24/20

REP

VS

JOHN KULO SAKWA

26.

S.O 25/20

REP

VS

NGOMBEKO TSUMA

27.

CR 174/19

REP

VS

MOSES IBRAHIM KUENDATI Alias MWAENGA

28.

CR 190/19

REP

VS

BWANA MZEE SAIDI MZEMBA Alias COBRA

29.

CR 215/19

REP

VS

THOMAS AYUNGA AKAMA &

ROBERT MAINA WAVERE Alias KIMUNGE

30.

CR 253/19

REP

VS

NYANA NGOA KENGO & OTHERS

31.

CR 8/20

REP

VS

HAMISI MWARUA KIDZAU

32.

CR 24/20

REP

VS

KHALFAN BAKARI DAGO

33.

CR 35/20

REP

VS

SAMMY KATANA

34.

CR 37/20

REP

VS

MUGUMI MDALU

35.

CR 42/20

REP

VS

EMMANUEL KATANA MAINA

36.

CR 56/20

REP

VS

MUNGA MANGALE KOMBO

37.

CR 57/20

REP

VS

ALI JUMA NYAWA & ANO.

38.

CR 63/20

REP

VS

SUBIRIAN PAUL MUGENZI

39.

CR 65/20

REP

VS

NYANJE ZUMA

40.

CR 70/20

REP

VS

PURITY KANYUA MUTHEE

41.

CR 71/20

REP

VS

BEJA CHIGAMBA

42.

CR 73/20

REP

VS

NGAO TSUMA

43.

CR 85/20

REP

VS

BAKARI JUMA OMAR

44.

CR 86/20

REP

VS

ATHUMANI MZURI ALI

45.

CR 87/20

REP

VS

MALKAMU LAMA & 5 OTHERS

46.

CR 89/20

REP

VS

CHARLES OSOSRO MWAREZA

47.

CR 90/20

REP

VS

MUTINDA KIVIU &

JOSHUA ONDORO ORANDI

48.

CR 100/20

REP

VS

ALI RAMA MRAJA

49.

CR 101/20

REP

VS

SULEIMAN IBRAHIM MALAYA

50.

CR 102/20

REP

VS

HAMISI MOHAMMED ALI

51.

CR 103/20

REP

VS

HAMISI MOHAMMED ALI

DATED AT MSAMBWENI THIS 13TH DAY OF MARCH,2020 `

SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

MSAMBWENI

SIGNED BY;

EXECUTIVE OFFICER MSAMBWENI LAW COURTS

……………………………………………….

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE COURT

AT MSAMBWENI

CAUSE LIST FROM 16TH MARCH TO 20TH MAR, 2020

CIVIL CASES ON THURSDAY/ALHAMISI 19TH MAR, 2020

BEFORE HON. C. AUKA – RM IN OPEN COURT 1 AT 9.00 AM/ SAA TATU ASUBUHI

ITEM NO.

CASE NO.

PLAINTIFF

RESPONDENT

PRE-TRIAL

1.

CC 36/19

FAITH MUENI NDEI

[CHAMWADA & COMPANY ADV.]

VS

KASSIM SALIM

[KAIRU & McCOURT ADV.]

2.

CC 54/19

PETER NDOME OLE KINYEI

(CHAMWADA ADV.)

VS

KIJIWE TANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL (MADZAYO MRIMA &JADI ADV.)

3

CC 70/19

SAID JUMA MWACHALIKA

[CHAMWADA & COMPANY ADV.]

VS

VICTUCE ODHIAMBO OBONYO

[KAIRU & McCOURT ADV.]

4

CC 85/19

KIRUNGA MWERO KIWALA

[CHAMWADA & COMPANY ADV.]

VS

MWALIMU RASHID

[KAIRU & McCOURT ADV.]

HEARING

1.

CC 47/19

MISAIDI ABDALLAH BURUNGA LOLE & ASHA ABDALLAH MWAMREZI

[CHAMWADA & CO ADV.]

VS

ATHMAN MWAYAYA & ABSON MOTORS LTD

[J.KATISYA & ASSOCIATES ADV.]

2.

CC 1/20

MOHAMED YUSUF SURAYAANI [MUNGAI KAMAU & CO. ADV.]

VS

BASE TITANIUM LTD

[KISHORE NANJI ADV.]

3.

CC 99/19

FRED KIBIBA NYANGAU

[ IKANDA & CO. ADV.]

VS

SAID SALIM MOHAMED

[ KISHORE NANJI ADV.]

SIGNED BY;

EXECUTIVE OFFICER MSAMBWENI LAW COURTS

……………………………………………….