8th to 18th July 2019

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT KISUMU

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 8TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE:M. MAKHANDIA, P. KIAGE & PROF.ODEK, JJ.A)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL(APPLICATIONS)

No.15/2017 George Otieno Gache & Another -vs- Judith Akinyi Bonyo

No.94/2017 Esther Ngicho -vs- Isdora Opiyo Yogo

No.91/2018 David Onchangu Orioki -vs- Ismael Nyasimi & Another

No.93/2018 Mwikabe Chacha Mwita & Anor -vs- Joseph Mutta Murimi & 2

Others

No. 129/2018 Migori County Government & Another -vs- Josiah Onyango Okello

MONDAY 8TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE:M. MAKHANDIA, P. KIAGE & PROF. ODEK, JJ.A)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

No.15/2017 George Otieno Gache & Another -vs- Judith Akinyi Bonyo

No.94/2017 Esther Ngicho -vs- Isdora Opiyo Yogo

No.91/2018 David Onchangu Orioki -vs- Ismael Nyasimi & Another

No.93/2018 Mwikabe Chacha Mwita & Anor -vs- Joseph Mutta Murimi & 2

Others.

No. 129/2018 Migori County Government & Another -vs- Josiah Onyango Okello

MONDAY 9TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: M. MAKHANDIA, J.A(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR REFERENCE CIVIL APPEAL

ON TAXATION

No. 40/2013 Rozaah Akinyi Buyu –vs- I.E.B.C & 2 Others

TUESDAY 9TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE:M. MAKHANDIA, P. KIAGE & PROF. ODEK, JJ.A)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL(APPLICATIONS)

No.80/2018 Vincent Ochung Abondo & 14 Others –vs- Lucas Awadha Okado &

Another

No. 83/2018 Elijah.O. Opar -vs- Tobias Odhiambo Abach

No.105/2018 Charles Langat -vs – Mukesh Kumar Kantilal Patel

No.123/2018 Reli Savings Co-operative Society Ltd -vs-Sino Hydro

Co-oporation Ltd

TUESDAY 9TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE:M. MAKHANDIA, P. KIAGE & PROF. ODEK, JJ.A)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

No.80/2018 Vincent Ochung Abondo & 14 Others –vs- Lucas Awadha Okado &

Another

No. 83/2018 Elijah.O. Opar -vs- Tobias Odhiambo Abach

No.105/2018 Charles Langat -vs – Mukesh Kumar Kantilal Patel

No.123/2018 Reli Savings Co-operative Society Ltd -vs-Sino Hydro

Co-oporation Ltd

TUESDAY 9TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: P. KIAGE, J.A(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

No. 49/2019 Stephen Nyacheo Bogonko –vs- Peter Bogonko Rasugu

WEDNESDAY 10TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE:M. MAKHANDIA, P. KIAGE & PROF. ODEK, JJ.A)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL(APPLICATIONS)

No.48/2018 Chris Munga Bichage -vs- Zablon Ongaga & 2 Others

No.145/2018 B.O.G Namundera Mixed Sec School -vs- Naphtally Omido

No.17/2019 Tom Dola & 2 Others-vs-The Chairman National Land

Commission

No.22/2019 Robert Omae Nyambane –vs- The Chairman National Land

Commission

WEDNESDAY 10TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE:M. MAKHANDIA, P. KIAGE & PROF. DEK, JJ.A)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

No.48/2018 Chris Munga Bichage-vs- Zablon Ongaga & 2 Others

No.145/2018 Sec B.O.G Namundera Mixed Sec School -vs- Naphtally Omido

No.17/2019 Tom Dola & 2 Others-vs-The Chairman National Land

Commission

No.22/2019 Robert Omae Nyambane –vs- The Chairman National Land

Commission

WEDNESDAY 10TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: PROF. ODEK,J.A(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

No.56/2019 Margaret Kanguha Mugesani -vs- Adanus Mwangani

THURSDAY 11TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: M. MAKHANDIA, P. KIAGE & PROF. ODEK,

JJ.A)

FOR HEARING CIVIL(APPEAL) APPLICATION

No.87/2018 Samuel Onyango –vs- Tobias O See & Another

THURSDAY 11TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: M. MAKHANDIA, P. KIAGE & PROF. ODEK,

JJ.A)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

No.32/2019 Enock Israel Owiti –vs- Jalaram Academy & 2 Others.

(UR.22/2019)

No.40/2019 B.N.Kotecha & Sons & Another –vs- Amalo Company Ltd

(UR 26/2019)

No.44/2019 Stewart Jalango Agot –vs- George Okoth Odongo

(UR29/2019)

KISUMU J. WAMBILYANGA

11TH JUNE, 2019 DEPUTY REGISTRAR

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT KISUMU

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 15TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: A.MAKHANDIA, P.KIAGE, PROF.ODEK JJA

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEAL

No. 12/2015 Moses Makongo Kefa –vs- Republic

MONDAY 15TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: A.MAKHANDIA, P.KIAGE, PROF.ODEK JJA

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

No. 62/2015 Samson Otieno Odoyo –vs- Republic

No.106/2015 Antony Otieno Ndonji –vs- Republic

No.107 /2015 Paul Otieno Ndongu –vs- Republic

No.109 /2015 Gordon Odhiambo Shem –vs- Republic

MONDAY 15TH JULY, 2019 AT 12.00 NOON

BEFORE: A.MAKHANDIA, JA (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

No.57/2019 Mbaaga Wetangula –vs- Co-operative Bank

TUESDAY 16TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: A.MAKHANDIA, P.KIAGE,

PROF.ODEK JJA

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPLICATION

No. 144/2015 Duncan Oluoch Oguta –vs- Republic

TUESDAY 16TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: A.MAKHANDIA, P.KIAGE, PROF.ODEK JJA

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

No. 11/2015 Hudson Lukuyani –vs- Republic

No. 70/2015 Godfrey Oluoch Ochuodho –vs- Republic

No. 149/2015 Nahashon Ongwae Nyangau –vs- Republic

No. 159/2015 Momei Kipshan –vs- Republic

TUESDAY 16TH JULY, 2019 AT 12.00 NOON

BEFORE: P.KIAGE,JA (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

No.63/2019 Peter Tomito Korinko & 2 Others –vs- Korinko Nkolial &

12 Others

WEDNESDAY 17TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: A.MAKHANDIA, P.KIAGE, PROF.ODEK JJA

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

No. 175/2014 Wycliff Mosoti Onsongo –vs- Republic

No. 133/2015 Stephen Okoth & Another –vs- Republic

No. 139/2015 Maxwel Mwangi -vs- Republic

No. 147/2015 Stanley Omukoya Olubera -vs- Republic

WEDNESDAY 17TH JULY, 2019 AT 12.00 NOON

BEFORE: PROF.ODEK ,JA(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

No.67/2019 Philomena Mwongeli Nicholas –vs- National Police Service

Commission

THURSDAY 18TH JULY, 2019 AT 9.00 A.M.

BEFORE: A. MAKHANDIA, P.KIAGE, PROF.ODEK JJA

FOR HEARING CIVL APPEAL (APPLICATIONS)

No.66/2018 Wycliff Wanjala Simiyu –vs- Vincent Sikuku Simiyu & 2

Others

No. 97/2018 Joseph Mbugua Hosea &3 Others -vs- Republic & 3 Others

No.156/2018 Robert Sundwa Wangolo & Another –vs- David Wepukhulu

Kasambula & Another

No. 94/2019 South Nyanza Sugar Company Ltd –vs- Ezekiel Omambia

Omoke

KISUMU J. WAMBILYANGA

28TH JUNE, 2019 DEPUTY REGISTRAR