ADDENDUM 3RD JULY 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 03 JULY 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC. 223/2019 Housing Finance Company Vs. Moses Kimani

 

1st July 2019 – 5th July 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 01 JULY 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 923/2013 Bernard Ngetha Vs Bernard Gathungu

2. ELC 875/2016 Rachel Njoki Nielsen Vs Ahmed Mohamed Abdi And 4 Others

3. ELC 1092/2016 Lucy Wangari Ngigi Vs Elizabeth Atieno Wanyanga And Another

MENTION

4. ELC 438/2013 Brahat Ishwaral Maru Vs Deepak Ashwinkumar Maru And Another

DIRECTIONS

5. ELC JR/8/2018 Everest Enterprises Limited Vs National Land Commission And Chief Land Registrar And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 01 JULY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 489/2012 Chanrakant N.gor Versus Mukesh Kasharia And Anor

2. ELC 968/2013 Martin Nguru Vs Godfrey Momanyi

3. ELC 302/2017 Abdirahman Elmi T/a Elmi Traders Vs Mary Nyambeki And Another

HEARING

4. ELC 245/2008 Leah Wanjiku Vs Paul Njau Njenga

5. ELC 203/2010 Muwa Trading Co. Ltd Vs City Council Of Nairobi

6. ELC 311/2011 Dr.charles Maranga And10 Others Versus Roselyn Dola Ouko And 2 Others

7. ELC/199/2012 Mary Luisa Wanjiku Wanyee Vs Sharon Louisa Wanyee

8. ELC 504/2013 Benson Ng\'ang\'a Wambu Versus Peris Waithero Kamau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 01 JULY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 179/2009 Joseph Ndichu Kiniu -vs- Ann Wairimu Ndungu And Another

2. ELC 667/2013 Reuben Opile Wilson Vs Linet Adhiambo Amollo

3. ELC 1540/2013 The Registered Trustee Of Christ Vs. John Abuko And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 259/2011 Peter Nyaga Vs Richard Manzi

5. ELC/194/2019 Patrick Musimba Limited Vs China Railway No. 10 Engineering Group Co. Limited

DIRECTIONS

6. ELC/207/2019 Basileo Miriti Mwiandi Vs Daniel Njoroge Kamau

02:30 PM

JUDGMENT

7. ELC 489/2010 Joanes Aoko Akumu And Philister Aoko Akumu Versus City Council Of Nairobi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 01 JULY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 180/2009 Sony Audio Corners Ltd Vs Joseph Muchoki And Another

2. ELC 171/2011 Gracia Gardens Ltd Versus Heldy Properties Ltd And Anor

3. ELC 741/2014 Simon Kimani Vs Geofrey Kimani Gathigi And Another

4. ELC (OS) 209/2015 David Matara And 3 Others Versus L.w Gitahi T/a Kemalita Investment Agencies

MENTION

5. ELC/392/2018 Charles Munene Gatimu Vs Ahmed Muhammed

11:00 AM

HEARING

6. ELC 1066/2013 John Karuga Wahinga Versus Attorney General And 4 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 01 JULY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. ELC 477/2015 Jeneby Arap Too Vs Sayo Properties Ltd & Another

MENTION

2. ELC 1080/2004 Kenya Airports Authority Versus City Council Of Nairobi

3. ELC/486/2011 Peter Njuguna Gachie Vs Alice Kemunto Ondieki And Another

4. ELC 837/2012 George Kihara & Others Vs Daniel Waithaka Mwangi & 2 Others

5. ELC/423/2014 Milton Mugambi Imanyara Vs Bekya Floriculture Limited And Yaacov Maimom And 2 Others

6. ELC MISC 108/2017 Olerai Investments Limited Vs Kenya Institute Of Mass Communication

7. ELC APPL/67/2018 Kemri Paints Ltd And Adan Osman Godana Vs First Community Bank Ltd And Antique Auctions Agencies

8. ELC/530/2018 Suzanne Wanjiru Vs James Kinuthia

9. ELC/538/2018 Philip Munyao Mutisya Vs Emerald Point Limited

10. ELC/64/2019 David Ngugi Waweru Vs Buruburu Farmers Company Limited

11. ELC APPL/20/2019 Eng. Erastus Mwongera Vs National Environment Management Authority And Cytonn Investments Management Ltd

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 402/2012 Samuel Waweru Mwangi Vs George Murii Kinuthia

13. ELC MISC/201/2018 Peter Felix Baumgartner Vs Eric Lumosi Asiligwa And Aggrey Muhadi Arap Sabe

14. ELC 46/2012 Stephen Kamau Thindu Versus Mwana Mukia Housing Co-operative Soceity Limited And 2 Others

15. ELC 753/2012 Jane Njoki Kihara Vs Joseph Kihara & 2 Others

16. ELC/663/2012 Elizabeth Mary Ruguru Muriu Vs Rose Nyambura Njuhiga

17. ELC/108/2016 The Registered Trustees Of The Riruta Muslim Community Vs Bakari Omar Ramadhan And Mohamed Ali Njiru

18. ELC 1593/2016 Geoffrey Mungai Thiongo Versus Elsie Ridge Ltd And 3 Others

19. ELC APPL/39/2018 Gopal Kanji Patel Vs Luma Stores And Supplies Enterprises Limited And Kenya Power And Lighting Company Limited

20. ELC/175/2019 Diana Muchiri Vs Lydia Wariara Njenga And Maria Wanjira Njenga

21. ELC/176/2019 John Njau Mburu Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

22. ELC/89/2008 Grace Wambui Wachira Vs Laura Nyambura Kiboro And 3 Others

23. ELC (OS) 186/2016 Hiram Bere Kinuthia Versus Multi Track Venture Limited

24. ELC 1584/2016 Catherine Munjiru Kamau And 2 Others Versus Samuel Mwangi Thuita And 8 Others

25. ELC 547/2002 Joyce Wangeci Kiboi Versus Jacinta Muthoni

26. ELC 701/2011 Charles Kiai Gacheru Vs Esther Gathoni Mwangi & Another

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. I.N. BARASA DEPUTY REGISTRAR SHALL BE AWAY FROM 24TH JUNE 2019 TO 5TH JULY 2019

ALL MATTERS COMING UP FOR TAXATION, PRETRIAL DIRECTIONS AND MENTION BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR DURING THIS PERIOD SHALL BE LISTED FOR DIRECTIONS BEFORE HON. D. ORAGO DEPUTY REGISTRAR

FURTHER TAKE NOTICE THAT RULINGS COMING UP FOR DELIVERY BEFORE HON. I.N. BARASA DURING THIS PERIOD SHALL BE DELIVERED ON 11TH JULY 2019.

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 02 JULY 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 72/2010 Kerandeep Singh Dhillow Vs Nyeppes Enterprises

2. ELC 329/2011 Mark Lecchini Vs Attorney General & Another

3. ELC 941/2012 Isaac Mwaura Waweru Vs Peter Karuga And Others

4. ELC 691/2016 Elizaphan Makori Siringi Vs Norah Mong\'are Makori $ 5 Others

DIRECTIONS

5. ELC 2363/2007 Beth Wairimu Bari And 3 Others Vs John Kimuhu Gachega And 81 Others

6. ELC/1055/2015 Mjengo Limited Vs Njowabu (kenya) Limited

7. ELC 68/2019 Mary Mutinda Vs. John Ngalyuka

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 02 JULY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 910/1997 Mohan Galot Versus City Council Of Nairobi

2. ELC 633/2014 Bhanumati Ishwarlal Ghadialy Versus Thomas Maseki Maera And Another

HEARING

3. ELC 348/2008 Rift Valley Machinery Services Limited Vs Agro Complex (k) Limited And 5 Others

4. ELC/697/2017 Mount Kennya Investment Ltd Vs Allan Ngethe Gaitho And Anor

5. ELC/154/2018 Arshad Shamsudin Alibhai Vs Nafisa Saleh Mohamed Alimohamed Arshad And Emmanuel Okelo And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 02 JULY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 45/2007 Nebange Limited Versus Biire Hussein Mire

2. ELC 5/2008 K.a.c.c. Vs Wilson Gachunja

3. ELC 667/2009 George Kuria Mwaura Versus Joyce Gathoni Kiarie

4. ELC 1488/2014 John Mwangi Kariuki Versus Francis Ng\'aru

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/165/2019 Stella Achieng Odembo Vs Lucy Wanjiru Mwenje Gacheru And Chief Land Registrar And 1 Others

6. ELC/188/2019 Vijay Kumar Davalji K. Gohil Vs Treo Apartments Limited And Suresh Mohanlal Fatania

02:30 PM

JUDGMENT

7. ELC APPL/48/2017 Registered Trustees Of Christ's Co-workers Fellowship Vs Kenya Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 02 JULY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/2099/2007 Kcb Vs Godfrey Ngatia And Others

2. ELC 443/2008 Philan Holdings Ltd Versus Zablon Mabea And 3 Others

3. ELC 686/2011 Praful Kumar Lakhani Vs Stephen Ndirangu Waweru

4. ELC 1308/2014 Joel Ngatiari Versus Madris Kere And Jopseph Gitau

5. ELC 402/2015 Angelo Costable Vs Robert Otachi Kibagendi And Another

6. ELC 282/2016 Jane Njeri Kaburungo Versus Rose Wanjiru Karatu And 2 Others

7. ELC 987/2016 Wilken Telecommunication Ltd Vs Kenya Airports Authority

AT 12.00 PM

HEARING OF APPLICATION

8. ELC 1225/2013 Kifaru Investment Vs. Kihingo Vilage Limited And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 02 JULY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 693/2015 James Kiarie Kamau Vs Margaret Waithara Kinuthia And 4 Others

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

2. ELC/348/2014 Richard Kathuka Vs William Kaloki & Mbithe Philia

3. ELC 572/2015 Reuben Gachau Mwihaki Vs James Kigui & Another

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

4. ELC 1411/2007 Chuma Fabricators Ltd Versus Alcon Holdings Limited

5. ELC MISC 336/2014 Kemboy And Co.advocates Versus Brick Investements

6. ELC MISC/207/2018 M. Mutinda And Associates Advocates Vs Reenvelle Amandah Obongo

7. ELC MISC/92/2019 Fredrick Kathanzu Kavuthi T/a Kannyuni Constructors And James Kyalo T/a Second Try Construction Limited Vs Al-haiee Investments Limited

MENTION

8. ELC 781/2012 St Andrews Church And Another Versus Methodist Church Missions Kenya Registered Trustees

9. ELC/1302/2013 Kenneth Kimari Gitere Vs Paul Wambua Mutuku And Others

10. ELC 514/2016 Richard Ngahu Nduhiu And Others Vs Francis Odhiambo

11. ELC 907/2016 Peach Wood Villas Vs Jorre Ashibe Watindi

12. ELC 1085/2016 John Ngugi Gathumbi Vs Abdul Waheed Sheikh And 4 Others

13. ELC 541/2017 Benjamin Mutua Masaku Vs Emma Mwongela Mwema

14. ELC/463/2018 Amin Mohammed And Karimmoh A.h. Mohamed Vs Pbm Nominees Limited

15. ELC/77/2019 Charu Investment Limited Vs National Social Security Fund Board Of Trustee (nssf)

16. ELC/86/2019 Ali Hassan Bamragha Vs Embassy Of The Kingdom Of Saudi Arabia

17. ELC/140/2019 Shantaben Zaverchand Lalji Shah Vs Niki Farm Care E.a. Ltd

18. ELC MISC/66/2019 Muiruri And Wachira Advocates Vs Nicola Farms Limited

DIRECTIONS

19. ELC/1376/2016 Riwel Ndungu Kamande Vs Julius Gachingiri Gichohi

20. ELC/708/2017 James Mburu Gakuha Vs Embakasi Ranching Co.ltd And 4 Others

21. ELC/368/2018 Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion Vs Fidla Almasi Limited

22. ELC 1825/1999 Gitathuru Kariobangi Co.ltd Versus James Gicheru Muriu And 7 Others

23. ELC 319/2008 Ahmed Noorani Versus Joyce Akinyi Ochieng

24. ELC 162/2016 Presbytarian Foundation Vs Douglas Kihiko Waiyaki & Another

25. ELC 1192/2016 Patricia Nduta Nzau Vs Christopher Biwott

26. ELC/1217/2016 Raj Metals Limited Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority And National Lands Commission And 1 Others

27. ELC APPL/59/2018 Awali Tumaini Investments Limited Vs Engen Kenya Limited

28. ELC (OS)/190/2019 George Muhoro Wanderi Vs Afrison Export Import Limited And Huelands Limited

29. ELC APPL/45/2019 Halfan Mkiwa Vs Prof.philip Nyinguro

30. ELC MISC/104/2019 Gillian J.n. Ndwiga Vs Kenneth Mwaniki Ndwiga

31. ELC MISC 134/2016 Arthur Ingutya And Company Advocates Vs The African Orthodox Church Of Kenya Registered Trustees And Another

32. ELC/571/2010 Moses Muturi Vs Bishop Reverend Silas Yego

33. ELC 192/2014 Thomas Kibiru Gathumbi Versus Masjid Hamza Muslim And Another

34. ELC 553/2015 Peter Karanja Kamau Versus Mutinda Mutisya Kyule

35. ELC 16/2004 Timothy Mwangi Vs Kenneth Irungu Mwangi

36. ELC 411/2014 John Kiereni Kirika Versus James Mairu Mosati And Another

37. ELC MISC/114/2014 M/s Githinji, Kimamo And Co. Advocates Vs Kihumo Property Developers(k) Ltd

38. ELC MISC/31/2016 Kingori Kariuki & Co. Advocates Vs Sheba Homes Limited

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. I.N. BARASA DEPUTY REGISTRAR SHALL BE AWAY FROM 24TH JUNE 2019 TO 5TH JULY 2019

ALL MATTERS COMING UP FOR TAXATION, PRETRIAL DIRECTIONS AND MENTION BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR DURING THIS PERIOD SHALL BE LISTED FOR DIRECTIONS BEFORE HON. D. ORAGO DEPUTY REGISTRAR

FURTHER TAKE NOTICE THAT RULINGS COMING UP FOR DELIVERY BEFORE HON. I.N. BARASA DURING THIS PERIOD SHALL BE DELIVERED ON 11TH JULY 2019.

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 03 JULY 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 393/2010 Nicholas Karani Gichohi Vs Mathew Ndau Kiambati & Ano.

2. ELC 32/2011 Jan & Josh Co Adv Vs Equity Bank Ltd

3. ELC 88/2011 Titus Gethi Ndegwa Vs Moinke Ene Ernest Mpaei And 2 Others

DIRECTIONS

4. ELC PET/29/2019 Shake Trading Company Limited Vs The National Land Commission And Chief Land Registrar

5. ELC/211/2019 Issack Ibrahim Ali And Salihiya Pharmacy & Medical Center Limited Vs Elsa Ojowi Osiri, Julita Akeyo Osiri & Teresa Adhiambo Oyugi And Dariopro Kenya Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 03 JULY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 635/2014 Beatrice Wamugo Wairagu And Another Versus Erastus Maina Ndiragu And Another

2. ELC APPL 22/2017 Electrical Marketing(wholesale Ltd) Vs The Nairobi City Council And 2 Others

3. ELC/174/2013 Hellen Naerian Matu And Daniel Mokaya Onyancha And 7 Others Vs Ahmed Osman Bachani And Nairobi County Government

RULING

4. ELC 25/2007 Grace Wamuyu Maina & Ano. Vs Edward M.m. Tenga & City Council Of Nairobi

5. ELC/1624/2007 Atlantis Development Limited Vs The Attorney General

6. ELC 331/2017 Rising Freight Limited And Another Versus Kenya National Highways Authority And 3 Others

HEARING

7. ELC 320/2008 Mwauco Limited Versus Simon Ole Konte,tarash Ene Saruni,kanai Ole Nasarinke, The Commisioner Of Lands And The Principal Registrar Of Titles

8. ELC 54/2009 Kardag Limited & Ano. Vs City Millers & Others

9. ELC 713/2012 Tomojak Ltd Vs Nicholas Mwangi

10. ELC/1064/2012 Njeri Mary Karumbo Vs Phyllis Wangwe

11. ELC PET/258/2013 Emco Billets And Steel Limited Vs Minister For Lands

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 276/2011 Elizabeth Wanjiru Kamau And Another Vs James Mubia Gitundu And Another

13. ELC 90/2015 Wambui Kihara Mburu -vs- David Wahuga Kuboriga And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 03 JULY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1663/2007 Mary Nyanguru Vs Municipal Council Of Kikuyu

2. ELC 1016/2012 Anne Wamuyu Muchira Vs Attorney General And 4 Others

3. ELC 1174/2015 Susan Wavinya Mutavi Vs Issac Njoroge Kamau

4. ELC 182/2017 Stephen Mbuthia Wanjiru Versus Tarasicio Ndundu Kamau

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 368/2015 Githunguri Njiru Farm (1966) Limited Vs Nairobi City County & 174 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 03 JULY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 13/2008 Vincent Mukoko Vs Abdirahman Abdinoor And Another

2. ELC 439/2010 Ernest Kiprotich Kaitany Vs The Hon. Attorney General And Another

3. ELC 210/2011 Gladys Njeri Mwangi Vs City Council Of Nairobi

4. ELC 686/2011 Praful Kumar Lakhani Vs Stephen Ndirangu Waweru

5. ELC 454/2013 Kigwe Limited Versus Violet Wachuka Ngugi And Others

6. ELC 1084/2015 Shaque Holdings Ltd Vs Grace Gathoni Muongi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 03 JULY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 1575/2014 Njeri Komu Ndini Versus Eunice Njoki Ngujiri And Others

2. ELC/513/2014 Kimuri Housing Company Limited & Another Vs Sky Displays Limited

3. ELC 1142/2015 Nzioki Mbuva Vs Jones Otuke And 4others

4. ELC 1164/2015 Irene Njeri Wanyoike Nyaga Vs Samuel Onyango Achiero

5. ELC 33/2016 Stanley Mwangi Ndenge And 3 Others Versus Nairobi City Council

6. ELC/168/2018 Osman Tahir Sheikh And Nomad Energy Limited Vs

7. ELC/389/2018 Cooperative Bank Of Kenya Limited Vs Government Of Nairobi City County

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

8. ELC APPL/45/2015 Munyaka Kuna Co Ltd Vs East Africa Produce Co Ltd

MENTION

9. ELC 410/2010 Dinesh Jamwadas Thakkar Versus Damaris Nyambura Gakuya

10. ELC 603/2012 Rukan Limited Vs Jamii Bora Ltd And 2 Others

11. ELC/213/2014 Florence Njoki Nduati And Johester Merchants Limited Vs Abraham Thuo Kibe

12. ELC/240/2014 Mary Wanjiru Kingara Vs Esther Wambui Kingara

13. ELC 585/2014 John Kuria Wairire Versus Family Bank Limited

14. ELC/246/2014 Edward Kimondola Kinyutu Vs Bank Of Baroda (kenya) Ltd

15. ELC/1341/2014 Stephen Miano Wanjohi Vs Mwichokaniria Women Group

16. ELC 266/2017 Kenya Church Of Christ Versus Joseph Karumbi Keingati And 5 Others

17. ELC/219/2018 Arthur David Oduor Onyango And Deborah Anyango Onyango Vs Daniel Njuguna Njinjiri

18. ELC APPL/63/2018 Cyrus Mogaka Mokaya Vs Mary Njeri Kagio

19. ELC/141/2019 Selina Ramniklal Patani And Ashit Ramniklala Patani Vs Divyesh Mansukhlal Patani And Amitkumar Mansukhlal Patani

DIRECTIONS

20. ELC 566/2014 Francis Gikonyo Thiru And Anor Versus George Ngugi Thiru

21. ELC MISC/247/2015 Anthony M. Nyamu & Others Vs Joe Murage And Attorney General

22. ELC 234/2010 Pauline Njoki Mogwanja And Anor Versus Roskan Investments Ltd And 3 Others

23. ELC 301/2013 Gatei Wa Nganda Vs Kamiti Farmer Company & 6 Others

24. ELC/253/2014 Flomenah Njoki Njoroge And Esther Wanjiku Miringu Vs Livington Kiarie Njuguna

25. ELC/1559/2014 Janet Fiona Muna Vs John Karanu Ikinu

26. ELC 27/2016 Gift Kikwetu Dishes Limited Vs Samchi Telecommunications Ltd And 2 Others

27. ELC 124/2016 Starnet Investment Limited -vs- Maple Management Limited

28. ELC/1599/2016 Francis Kiarie Vs Uchumi Supermarket Limited

29. ELC/491/2016 Daniel Mwangi Vs Diamond Properties Limited

30. ELC/591/2016 Eeliud Simon Mbilu Vs Hashi Petroleum Ltd And China Road And Bridge Corporation

31. ELC (OS)/511/2016 Samuel Wanjohi Kinyanjui And Njonga Investment Company Limited Vs Mary Wanjiku Gachigua

32. ELC 524/2017 Emily Chepng\'eno Rutoh Vs Ravine Sohal Somra & Others

33. ELC/271/2018 Jane Mwikali Makau Vs Ann Mumbi Hinga

34. ELC/467/2018 Halar Industries Ltd Vs The Estate Of Tahir Sheikh Said

35. ELC/543/2018 Joseph Mareri Waweru Vs Peter Ankaine Meikoki And Beatrice Njeri Nganga

36. ELC MISC 187/2017 Arimi Kimathi And Company Advocates Vs Maria Lilian Ouya

37. ELC 429/2012 Nancy Wairimu Karenju Vs Lucia Wanjiku Kamau

38. ELC MISC/113/2014 Githinji Kimamo And Co. Advocates Vs Kihumo Property Developers(k) Ltd

39. ELC MISC/139/2014 John Mugendi Elijah Ngai T/a Promise Auto Solutions Vs James K. Wathika

40. ELC MISC/46/2015 Kenyaririri And Associates Advocates Vs Catham Properties Limited

41. ELC MISC/33/2015 S. Ogeto Ongori And Co. Advocates Vs Michael Mooke Kikaye

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. I.N. BARASA DEPUTY REGISTRAR SHALL BE AWAY FROM 24TH JUNE 2019 TO 5TH JULY 2019

ALL MATTERS COMING UP FOR TAXATION, PRETRIAL DIRECTIONS AND MENTION BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR DURING THIS PERIOD SHALL BE LISTED FOR DIRECTIONS BEFORE HON. D. ORAGO DEPUTY REGISTRAR

FURTHER TAKE NOTICE THAT RULINGS COMING UP FOR DELIVERY BEFORE HON. I.N. BARASA DURING THIS PERIOD SHALL BE DELIVERED ON 11TH JULY 2019.

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 04 JULY 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 725/2003 Santaben Ramniklal Parmar Ad Anor Versus Beatrice Waruguru And 2 Others

2. ELC 649/2014 James Muriithi Munyori Vs John Njenga Wainaina

3. ELC 298/2017 Francis Nganga Vs. Racheal Wanjiru Ndata

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 51/2010 Peter Mutua Ndeto And Others Versus Anthony Kangethe Kariuki

4. ELC/578/2016 Winkate Wangonyo Bending And Others Vs Super Macro Ventures Company Ltd

MENTION

5. ELC 1303/2016 Panari Centre Limited Vs The National Land Commission And 2 Others

DIRECTIONS

6. ELC/208/2019 Urithi Housing Co-operative Society Limited Vs Ndima Tea Factory Limited

7. ELC 1417/2014 Evangeline Wangari Vs. La Nyavu Gardens Ltd

02:30 PM

RULING

8. ELC 1213/2013 Ndumberi Farmers Co Ltd Vs Vinubhai Vipral Shah & 2 Others

9. ELC 281/2015 Francis Kanyanjua Mwangi Vs Mugo Gitari Aliasjulius Mutugi Muchemi And 2 Others

10. ELC MISC 29/2016 Muema Kituku And Co Versus Kenya Deposit Insurance Cooperation

11. ELC APPL 30/2017 Mahiga Macharia Menecha Vs Walter Kinyanjui.

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 04 JULY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 230/2010 Charles Nyakundi Versus City Council Of Nairobi And Another

HEARING

2. ELC 142/2007 Joseph Kangere Muthumbi Vs K.c.b Ltd

3. ELC 369/2010 Cephas Osoro & 3 Others Vs Prof. K Maitha & Another

4. ELC 235/2013 Trustland Developers Limited Vs George Kuria Mwaura And 3 Others

5. ELC/741/2013 Western Seed Company Limited Vs Mary Wanjiru Kariuki

6. ELC JR/18/2018 Republic Vs The Deputy Chairman Rent Restriction Tribunal And Ocs Buruburu Police Station

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC 474/2009 Roy Properties Limited -vs- The Attorney General

DIRECTIONS

8. ELC (OS)/349/2007 David Cururu Wangunyu Vs Serah Njambi Kahuhu And Mary Nyambura Kahuhu

9. ELC 109/2017 Saberia Wambui Gachungi Versus Medrine Wangari Gakami And 4 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 04 JULY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 514/2008 Solly Mbogo Versus John Mugeni Gitau

2. ELC 416/2009 Miaraho Ltd Versus Sinohydro Corporation Ltd

3. ELC 553/2009 Omar R Yakub Versus The Attorney General

4. ELC 65/2014 Capri Construction Co. Ltd Versus The Attorney General

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 392/2008 City Council Of Nairobi Versus Joel Kani Ole Sikamoi

6. ELC PET/90/2018 Muthithi Investments Company Limited And Another Vs The Nairobi City County Government

7. ELC PET/28/2019 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority Vs National Lands Commission And Weston Hotel Limited And 2 Others

8. ELC CA 47/2019 Angeline Njeri Vs. Rose Aluoch Aroko

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC/457/2013 Muthithi Investments Limited Vs A.s. Kyendo & 22 0thers

02:30 PM

RULING

10. ELC 128/2014 George Gatere Kibata -vs- George Kuria Mwaura And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 04 JULY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 727/2004 Patrick Nelson Gathy Versus Dionion R. Mboroki

2. ELC 174/2011 Marcos Brandalise Vs Rajnikant Khetshi Shah And Others

3. ELC 166/2013 David Nyongio -vs- Peter Gitau Muthui

4. ELC 482/2014 Embakasi Housing Company Ltd Versus The Chief Registrar Ministry Of Lands

5. ELC 147/2015 Stephen Kirumba Gichuru Versus Peter Osindo And 2 Others

MENTION

6. ELC 817/2015 Lucy Wanja Mwangi Versus Commissioner General Of Prisons And 2 Others

7. ELC 398/2016 Lucy Muthoni Kimaru Versus Stanley Shiundu Amukaya

DIRECTIONS

8. ELC 601/2015 Samuel Mureithi Murioki Versus Michael Njproge Gachuhi

9. ELC MISC 348/2016 Mary Wanjiku Mwaura Vs The Ocs Soweto Police Station And Another

JUDGMENT

10. ELC 298/2002 Albert Kariuki Kanake Vs The Attorney General

RULING

11. ELC/821/2012 Joseph Letuya Vs The Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 04 JULY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/166/2014 Ochanda Onguru & Co. Advocate Vs Raffique Ebrahim

2. ELC MISC/38/2015 Koceyo & Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC/486/2018 James Karanja Vs Kenya Railways Corporation Ltd

4. ELC/4/2019 Elijah Sekah Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

5. ELC MISC/237/2014 C. B. Mwongela And Co. Advocates Vs Joseph Malebe Mwenda

6. ELC MISC/312/2014 Nzioka And Co. Advocates Vs Afrison Export And Import Limited And Huelands Limited

7. ELC MISC/317/2014 J.m Mugo And Co. Advocates Vs Nixon Wanjohi Mburungo

8. ELC MISC 325/2014 Ojienda & Co Adv Vs City Council Of Nairobi

9. ELC MISC/68/2018 Owino And Co. Advocates Vs Moses Ikote Kinshato

MENTION

10. ELC 605/2010 Douglas Muindi Kangethe And Another Versus Michael Karuku Gatura

11. ELC MISC/340/2014 Nzaku & Nzaku Advocates Vs Chimako Homes Limited

12. ELC/1123/2014 Clayworks Limited Vs Zimmerman Settlement Scheme Society Self Help Group

13. ELC 127/2016 Teresiah Njoki Njoroge Versus Joel Mwangi

14. ELC 1082/2016 Onesmus Kyalo Musyoka Vs Faith Kamene Kimuyu And 4 Others

15. ELC 1389/2016 Swaminarayan Flats Limited Vs Kenya Power And Lighting Co.ltd And 3 Others

16. ELC 368/2017 Godfrey John Muchene And Another Vs Rachael Nduta Mwaura

17. ELC/310/2018 Devenson Moranga Onyiego And Mary Moranga Onyiego Vs David Mwaura Mucheru

18. ELC/541/2018 Angelicah Njanja Kinyanjui Vs Rose Maiga Njoroge

19. ELC/539/2018 David I. Wanjohi Vs Mas Construction Limited

20. ELC APPL/75/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Vs The National Enviroment Management Authority

21. ELC/8/2019 Dualle Maryan Gurre Vs Amina Mohammed Mahamood And Board Of Trustees National Social Security Fund

22. ELC/27/2019 Muchewa Limited Vs Adder Company Limited

23. ELC/82/2019 Krishma Jitesh Chavda Vs Olive Point Villas Management Ltd And Hillside Homes Limited And 3 Others

24. ELC APPL/24/2019 Toner Holdings Limited Vs Naseem Noor Butt

DIRECTIONS

25. ELC MISC/136/2016 Charles Gitonga Vs Lungalunga Petroleum Ltd

26. ELC 233/2009 Embakasi Properties Ltd Vs Kuene Nagel (k) Ltd & 3 Others

27. ELC 840/2012 James Ngara Mukiri & Another Vs Josephine Wangari Mukiri

28. ELC/770/2013 Mary Wagici Kiarie Vs Samson Muiruri Gaithingu

29. ELC/306/2014 Coast Development Authority Vs Chester House Limited

30. ELC 1361/2014 Leonard Gitau Kirocho Versus Francis Irungu Njoroge

31. ELC 1445/2014 Gigi Motors Limited Vs Nyanja Holdings Limited And Others

32. ELC/1393/2016 Grace Anyango Obuya Vs Kenneth Chijioke Chikezie

33. ELC APPL/85/2016 Board Of Trustees Kist Vs Nicholas Kinyua And Eunice Ireri

34. ELC 101/2017 Madina Metrida Kamau Ali Versus Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

35. ELC 1389/2004 Southdowns Developers Limited Vs Haithar Haji Abdi And Another

36. ELC 839/2012 Teresia Mukeli Kisuli Versus Kenneth Mwanzia Musembi

37. ELC 1285/2013 Kariuki Kamau Vs Nancy Wanjiru Gicheru & 3 Others

38. ELC 646/2014 Ashmi Investement Limited Versus Riakina Limited And Another

39. ELC MISC/51/2018 Lesinko Njoroge And Gathogo Advocates Vs Leonard Kamwena Mburu

40. ELC MISC/5/2019 Ataka, Kimori & Okoth Advocates Vs Topaz Network Limited

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. I.N. BARASA DEPUTY REGISTRAR SHALL BE AWAY FROM 24TH JUNE 2019 TO 5TH JULY 2019

ALL MATTERS COMING UP FOR TAXATION, PRETRIAL DIRECTIONS AND MENTION BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR DURING THIS PERIOD SHALL BE LISTED FOR DIRECTIONS BEFORE HON. D. ORAGO DEPUTY REGISTRAR

FURTHER TAKE NOTICE THAT RULINGS COMING UP FOR DELIVERY BEFORE HON. I.N. BARASA DURING THIS PERIOD SHALL BE DELIVERED ON 11TH JULY 2019.

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 05 JULY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

SITE VISIT

1. ELC 1264/2013 Fredrick K. Kavutha Vs. Al-Haiee Investments Ltd