ADDENDUM 31ST MAY 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 31 MAY 2019

OBAGA, J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

DIRECTIONS

1. ELC. MISC 90/2019 Upperhill Chambers Ltd Vs. National Land Commission

 

27TH TO 31ST MAY 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 27 MAY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 317/2011 Hallen Wanjiru Mwangi Versus The Administrator To The Estate Of Jason Atida Ouko

2. ELC 535/2011 Gabriel Obote Ogwel Versus Nicholas Oguta And A.g

3. ELC 829/2016 Daniel Kamani Karugu And Others Versus Ndambuki Kiswiria And Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC JR/48/2018 Philip Tumpeine Saiyuah And Joseph Kuyan Vs Chief Land Registrar And Registrar Of Titles

5. ELC/562/2018 Shadrack Akuyanga Amuhaya Vs John Francis Ruorke

6. ELC PET/12/2019 Monika Wangui Njihia Vs Joseph Komu Mwangi

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC 277/2011 Jims Fresh Vegetable Growers And Exporters Limited Versus Locland

MENTION

8. ELC 1030/2013 Hari Omari Versus Edward Njuguna Kangethe

9. ELC 576/2016 Sophinah Kalondu Mbiti Versus Arun Mahendra Adalja And 3 Others

10. ELC APPL/48/2016 Gachanja Muhoro & Sons Limited Vs Martin Nganga Kamau

11. ELC APPL/29/2018 Faith Muthoni Vs Victor Mburu

12. ELC/329/2018 Margaret Wanjiku Kimani Vs James Maina

13. ELC PET/54/2018 Manasseh Ndungu Mwangi Vs Kiplagat Chebii And Lino Alphonso

14. ELC APPL/51/2018 Valji Ramji Varsani Vs Jayantlal Premji Velji

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC/1377/2013 Susan Mukami Kamwati And Lydia Wanjiru Kariuki Vs Elite Paka Services Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC/1521/2013 Reef Building System Limited Vs John Kamau Karanja

17. ELC/1497/2013 George Kamande Muchuki Vs Mr.katik (chairman Saika Resettlement Scheme)

18. ELC 658/2015 Francis Kahiga Gathuo Versus Mary Muthoni Gathuo

19. ELC MISC/46/2016 Johnson Atera Oyaro Vs Charity Wangari

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 27 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

07:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/300/2013 Gatei Wa Nganda Vs Kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

2. ELC APPL/7/2018 Edward Mungatana Vs Pamela Akinyi

RULING

3. ELC/904/2012 Kenya Quarry Self Help Group Vs Gituamba Stones Ltd And Anor

4. ELC 642/2017 Chirchir Arap Kuto Vs Nancy Cherotich Koech And Another

HEARING

5. ELC 1/2011 Kida Traders Co. Ltd Versus Supplies And Services Ltd And 3 Others

6. ELC 143/2017 Erick Mwenda Kanyuuru Versus Charles Mwiti Mugambi And 3 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

7. ELC/237/2010 Peter Thuu Karanjaversuskigathi Wamagata And Others

8. ELC PET/6/2019 Karaini Investment Limited Vs National Land Commission

9. ELC/118/2019 Abdullahi Mohamed Sheikh Vs Eshmael Afanda Yedah And African Inland

10. ELC PET/26/2019 Maria Wangui Nderi Vs Abdi Hussein Hassan And Continental Developers

11. ELC 663/2013 Samow Edin Osman Versus Minister Of State For Provincial Administration

12. ELC 139/2017 Phoebe Wangui Gakui Versus Lucy Wambui And 2 Others

13. CA 40/2019 Moses Mungatia Vs. Hannah Nganga

MENTION

14. ELC 664/2011 Dr. Peter Wainaina Kamau Versus John Joseph Kinyanjui And Another

15. ELC 653/2014 Richard Gitau And Another Versus Mwenda Maina And Others

16. ELC APPL/17/2019 Hitesh Manubhai Patel Vs Velji Kimji Maroo

17. ELC APPL/16/2019 Pabari Harikrishna Premji Vs Velji Kimji Maroo

18. ELC/1508/2013 Joseph Njuguna Kabugua Vs Peter Njuguna Gi\'iko And Another

19. ELC/10/2018 Eleandro L.o Okello And 4 Others Vs John Kipkorir Ayabei And 2 Others

20. ELC MISC/11/2018 Pabari Harikrishna Premji T/a Pramukh Supplies Vs Velji Kimji Maroo

21. ELC MISC/12/2018 Hitesh Manubhai Patel Vs Velji Kimji Maroo

22. ELC PET/62/2018 Mukuru Kwa Njenga Slum Residents Vs Nairobi County Government

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

23. ELC/1510/2013 Apscope Limited Vs Rasi Properties Limited And Kenland Management

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 27 MAY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1167/2013 Tushar Shah Versus John Mariara Kingotho

2. ELC 128/2014 George Gatere Kibata -vs- George Kuria Mwaura And Another

3. ELC 282/2017 Capri Construction Company Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And Ag

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 253/2009 Regina Mwikali Kitavi S Ongata Works Limited

5. ELC 1186/2014 Humphrey Ekisai Ekirapa Vs Miton Ene Ololoshoo And Others

6. ELC MISC/262/2017 The Company For Habitat And Housing In Africa Vs Cedar Holdings Limited And Gongo Ler Limited

7. ELC/158/2019 Issack Abdullahi Ibrahim Vs County Government Of Nairobi And Ethics And Anti-corruption Commission

MENTION

8. ELC 549/2012 Gaitan Lisutsa Mukofu Versus Bereda Muhato

9. ELC 211/2015 Margaret Waigwa Vs Seventh Day Adventist Church East Africa Union

10. ELC 1294/2015 Peter Kamau Njoroge Versus Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd And Another

11. ELC 68/2017 Jane Wanja Muthaura Versus Salina Jepkosgei Sumbeiywo & 3 Others

12. ELC MISC/114/2018 Republic Vs The Chairman, Business Premises Rent Tribunal

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC 2081/2007 Linah Nyokabi Ngatia Vs Charles Mwaniki

14. ELC 733/2015 Agricultural Syndicate Limited Vs Gimu Development Company Limited And

15. ELC/778/2015 Jennifer Muthoni Ngigi Vs County Government Of Kiambu & 2 Others

16. ELC 518/2016 Ann W.mbugua Anor Versus Joan Wairimu Mbuthia And 4 Others

17. ELC 1240/2016 Jane Wambui Chege Versus Nganga Kibe And 2 Others

18. ELC JR/62/2018 Julius Musyoka Kimunduu Vs The Honourable Attorney General

02:30 PM

JUDGMENT

19. ELC APPL 80/2015 Major Kahugu Karebe Versus Jonas Muiruri Gitau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 27 MAY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 446/2008 Garden Estate Company Limited Vs Gulbanu D/o Hiussein Jan Mohamefd And 2 Others

2. ELC 160/2011 Hiram Bere Kinuthia And 2 Others Vs Edick Omondi Anyanga And 3 Others

3. ELC 1128/2015 National Environment Management Authority Vs Joyce Muthoni Ndungu

4. ELC 622/2016 Richard Chege Kinya Vs Dominic Kinhge Githengu & Others

5. ELC. 570/2015 Bonface Kimani Vs Embakasi Ranching Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC MISC 481/2013 Paul Otieno Mungla -vs- George Ogalo And Another

7. ELC 1072/2016 Benjamin Musyoka Mutua And Another Vs Ainushamsi Energy Limited

MENTION

8. ELC 1400/1994 Prof. David M. Ndetei Vs Orbit Chemical Industries Ltd

9. ELC/565/2009 Leonard Njogu Vs Parmenas Kabuthiai

10. ELC 594/2010 Jane Njeri Kibutha Vs Penninah Wambui Kinuthia

11. ELC 431/2015 Sparkling Ideas Limited Vs Brown Muchanga

12. ELC 436/2016 Purity Njoki Mwangi Vs John Mwangi Matindi And 2 Others

13. ELC 960/2016 Silas Mugeria And Another Vs John Mwangi King\'ori And Another

14. ELC JR 9/2017 Boniface Orangi Gesebe Vs National Land Commission

15. ELC/519/2018 Alex Kadenge Mwendwa Vs The County Government Of Kiambu

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC (OS)/1410/2013Teresia Wambui Nduachi Vs Charles John Muraguri

17. ELC/1411/2013 Tabitha Muthoni Mwangi Vs Leah Wanjiru Njuguna

18. ELC/1526/2013 Warren Rob Walker Vs Waybricks Kenya Limited

19. ELC 1276/2016 Anthony Njoroge Njoki Vs Ithongo Mugo And Another

20. ELC 1225/2013 Kifaru Investments And Others Vs. Kihingo Village Ltd And Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

21. ELC/1419/2013 Joseph Kimani Muniu Vs Daykio Plantations Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 27 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 1082/2016 Onesmus Kyalo Musyoka Vs Faith Kamene Kimuyu And 4 Others

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

2. ELC/247/2015 Paul Kimani Githiomi Vs Kamuto Investment Company Limited And Benjamin Gachagua Nyaga And 3 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

3. ELC 1792/1975 Newton Kabui Muruhi And 3 Others Versus Leah Wambui Karenge

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

4. ELC/179/2016 Caleb Ambogo Vs Couples Super Chama Group &5 Others

5. ELC 368/2017 Godfrey John Muchene And Another Vs Rachael Nduta Mwaura

6. ELC/410/2018 Daniel Kamita Gichuhi And Mohamed Dar Vs Athi Water & Services Board And Zhongmei Engineering Group Limited

MENTION

7. ELC MISC/340/2014 Nzaku & Nzaku Advocates Vs Chimako Homes Limited

8. ELC/1123/2014 Clayworks Limited Vs Zimmerman Settlement Scheme Society Self Help Group

9. ELC 68/2015 Anne Murambi Vs John Munyao Nyamu And Another

10. ELC MISC 258/2016 Cootow & Associates Advocates Vs Christine Wangari Gachache

11. ELC APPL/75/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Vs The National Enviroment Management Authority

12. ELC/8/2019 Dualle Maryan Gurre Vs Amina Mohammed Mahamood And Board Of Trustees National Social Security Fund

13. ELC/82/2019 Krishma Jitesh Chavda Vs Olive Point Villas Management Ltd And Hillside Homes Limited And 3 Others

14 ELC/126/2019 Habiba Ali Mursal And Abdiaziz Mohamed Addawe And 3 Others Vs Mariam Noor Abdi

15. ELC MISC 187/2017 Arimi Kimathi And Company Advocates Vs Maria Lilian Ouya

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT ALL ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING BETWEEN 4TH TO 8TH JUNE 2019 AS THEY WILL BE HOLDING THEIR ANNUAL COLLOQUIUM

2ND NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON JUSTICE B.M. EBOSO WILL NOT BE SITTING ON 28TH TO 31ST MAY 2019 AS HE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES. MATTERS COMING BEFORE HIM ON THE SAID DATES WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 28 MAY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1448/2013 David Wakiaga Vs P.m Wamae

2. ELC 327/2015 Eunice Wairimu Kuria Vs Norman Mutuota & 2 Others

3. ELC/924/2015 Winnie Wairigu Ngei Versus Charles Njogu Ngei

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/90/2018 Peter Njuguna Njoroge Vs Harrison Isinga Mugobelo

5. ELC PET/87/2018 Emirates Group Limited Vs Nairobi City County

6. ELC/92/2019 Ann Wanjiku Kimani Vs Hannah Gathiaya Karu

MENTION

7. ELC 110/2010 Wellington Omodho And 6 Others Versus Mary Omare

8. ELC 115/2015 Muthaiga North Residents Association Versus Nyari House Ltd And 2 Others

9. ELC 76/2016 Disney Insurance Brokers Versus Lilian Oliech T/a And Another

10. ELC/720/2017 Jaffer Omar Shariff Vs Mohamed Omar Shariff

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

11. ELC/372/2013 Henry Zaduku Osoro Vs Francis Mwaura Chege

12. ELC/365/2013 Hesbon Ongoro Adika Vs Bernado Vincezo De Masi

13. ELC/367/2013 Hesbon Ongoro Adika Vs Nyambura Kamau

14. ELC/1530/2013 John Wanyonyi Kasemberi And Allan Waiyaki Vs Joseph Seki

15. ELC/1535/2013 Lawrence Muthiani Maithya Vs Haita Nduleve Kamwele

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 28 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 2115/2007 Salome Wanjiku Versus Joel Njuguna & Another

2. ELC 364/2009 Francis Njenga Kamau Versus Charles Gitahi Wanjohi

3. ELC 407/2017 Kafia Mohamed Mohamud Versus Abdullahi Yussuf Hassan

HEARING

4. ELC 40/2012 Njoroge Mugo Chege Vs Stephen Mungania Mugwika

5. ELC 1295/2013 Josephat Mailu Ndolo Versus County Government Nairobi And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELC 826/2016 Titus Mwirigi Versus Imelda Muramba Juma

7. ELC MISC/200/2018 Leatherlife (epz) Ltd Vs Thakar Realtors Ltd

8. ELC JR/213/2018 Piccadilly Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi County Government

9. ELC MISC/52/2019 Joseph Mwangi Wanjohi Vs Bob N. Michuki

10. ELC 299/2010 Martha Wambui Kinyua Vs Beatrice Wanjiru Kambo Board Of Trusteees

11. PET 21/2019 Lucy Igoki Vs. Muthithi Investments Ltd

MENTION

12. ELC 21/2016 Isaack Muthama Kimilu Versus Charles Mutungi Mutua

13. ELC MISC 263/2016 Evarleen Biyaki Versus Kamuthi Housing Cooperative Soceity Ltd

14. ELC 430/2008 Firoz Nurali Hirji And Anor Versus Marcellus Lazima Chegge

15. ELC 575/2011 Andrew Njau Ngone Vs Pauline Wanjiry Kimani & 3 Others

16. ELC 599/2011 Kwame Kariuki And Another Versus Mohammed Hassan

17. ELC JR/67/2018 Ganshyam Deshabai Patel Vs The Kenya Airports Authority

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC/1438/2013 Maurice Oduor Vs Teresia Njeri Kirima

19. ELC/1442/2013 Martin Kiruthu Vs New Four Stars Plus Ltd

20. ELC 140/2017 Christopher Mwangi Maina Versus Dominic Mwaura Muturi And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 28 MAY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 509/2012 Paul Mwaura Mwangi Vs Stephen Kameri

2. ELC 1041/2012 Kenya Methodist University Vs New Shota Raha Investment

3. ELC 1045/2015 Stephen Ngaruiya Gitau Versus Paul Mwaura Mwangi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 131/2007 Wilson Waithaka Gitau Versus Kenya Winston Company Limited

5. ELC/745/2017 Rose Pompeo Rombey Vs Summerbreeze Developers Limited And Another

6. ELC/150/2019 Mageeta Investments Limited Vs A.a Nasir And The Chief Lands Registrar And 1 Others

MENTION

7. ELC 1918/2007 John Kisiset Musei Vs Jane Nyagitha Miano & 3 Others

8. ELC 397/2012 Alice Wambua Ngunju Vs Greenspan Investment Limited And Others

9. ELC 279/2016 Jacinta Mukami Njuguna Vs Paul Kariuki Waithagu & 3 Others

10. ELC 303/2016 Jane Wambui Kinyua Versus Milton Benhur Mwangangi And Another

11. ELC 348/2016 Victor Ochieng Oloo & Another Vs Kenya Deposit Insuarance Coop &

12. ELC APPL/31/2018 Stephen Maina Karuu Vs Marion Wambui Mungai

13. ELC PET 21/2019 Lucy Igoki Vs. Muthithi Investment Ltd

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC 428/2012 Lilian Muthoni Njoroge And Another Versus Nelson Mathu Njoroge And Another

14. ELC 922/2013 Bob Raedon Milimu Versus Ngunjiri Maina

15. ELC/1347/2013 Muthui Kimotho Vs Srm Section

16. ELC/1403/2013 Grace Nyakianda Mwangi Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd And Wario Agal

17. ELC PET/58/2018 Eunice Wanjiru Gathithi Vs National Land Commission And Kenya National Highways Authourity

18. ELC (OS)/38/2019 Joseph Nyaga Vs Peter Ndirangu Ndegwa

19. ELC APPL/36/2019 Mohamud Sheikh Hussein Vs James Gachau Kirathe

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 28 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELC MISC/12/2016 Samuel Mwangi Kariuki Vs Wanjiku Kiyo

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

2. ELC 110/2009 John Karuga Wahinya Vs Violet Wanja Gatei

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC 609/2017 Angela Kageni Vs Susan Adhiambo Odongo And Another

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

4. ELC MISC/63/2019 Muchoki Kangatta Njenga And Co. Advocates Vs Onesmus Tuti Kimani

MENTION

5. ELC/551/2009 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Vs Gemini Properties Limited And James Raymond Njenga And 2 Others

6. ELC 1363/2014 Tramex Limited Versus Nairobi City County

7. ELC/1087/2015 David Ngati And Joseph Yuda Makii And 3 Others Vs Godfrey Mbuuri Gichura

8. ELC/1055/2015 Mjengo Limited Vs Njowabu (kenya) Limited

9. ELC PET 15/2017 Postel Housing Co-operative Society Limited And Exclusives Estates Limited Versus Telcom Kenya Limited And Aftraco Limited

10. ELC/55/2019 Hellen Muthoni Kabera Vs Jane Chege And Eliud Nderitu And 1 Others

11. ELC/138/2019 George Kuria Mwaura Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And Lucy Nyokabi Mathenge And 2 Others

12. ELC/143/2019 Mary Muthoni And Wachira Muchoki Mahihu Vs Chief Land Registrar And Hon. Attorney General

13. ELC APPL/37/2019 Chai Housing Cooperative Society Ltd Vs Henry Mwangi Muchuku

MENTION FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

1. ELC 136/2012 Anastasia Wanjira Musindi Vs Antony Mwangi Muthoni

2. ELC 319/2014 Riakina Limited Versus George Kimiri Njuili

3. ELC 366/2017 Kenya Planters Cooperative Union Vs Daniel Moraa

4. ELC 405/2015 Vekaria Karai Developement Limited Versus Elizabeth Juddy Opiyo

5. ELC 402/2014 Jacob Kioi Wambugu And Another Vs City Council Of Nairobi

6. ELC 225/2015 Green Garden School Limited Vs Turgudha Communications &2 Others

7. ELC/59/2019 Registered Trustees Livingstones Ministries International Vs National Land Commision

8. ELC 445/2006 Hannah Njeri Gichatha Versus William Kamau Gichatha And Another

9. ELC/599/2010 Milite Mebrahtu Vs Paul Musonye And Shem Musonye

10. ELC/994/2013 Alliance Media Limited Vs

11. ELC 88/2017 Joel Motaroki Ombongi Versus Chami Simiyu

12. ELC/403/2018 Wairimu Kimani Vs George Waithaka

13. ELC/385/2013 Rose Wanjiru Nganga Vs Tabitha Njeri Kamau

14. ELC 351/2016 Kabogo Tharao & Olambo Munyala & Co. Versus Patrick Omondo

15. ELC MISC/276/2016 Margaret Wanjiru Onyimbo Vs Maina Chege

16. ELC MISC/341/2016 Ronkoine Ole Nchoki Vs The County Land Registrar, Kajiado And The County Surveyor, Kajiado

17. ELC/902/2016 Boniface Malombe Vs County Government Of Kitui

18. ELC/1440/2013 Amos Wangeera Njoroge Vs Serah Wamuyu Muriuki

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT ALL ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING BETWEEN 4TH TO 8TH JUNE 2019 AS THEY WILL BE HOLDING THEIR ANNUAL COLLOQUIUM

2ND NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON JUSTICE B.M. EBOSO WILL NOT BE SITTING ON 28TH TO 31ST MAY 2019 AS HE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES. MATTERS COMING BEFORE HIM ON THE SAID DATES WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 29 MAY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 275/2009 Kenya Anti-corruption Vs Wilson Gacanja And 2 Others

2. ELC 83/2010 Wangui Karanja Vs Rhoda Wairimu

3. ELC 1298/2016 Jack Mathenge Giturwa And Another Vs Cittimark Investment Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 1220/2013 Amrita Velji Chavda Versus Geoffrey N. Githunguri

5. ELC 1391/2013 John Roki Waithaka Versus Julius Njuguna

6. ELC/961/2013 Paul Kariuki Kamau Vs Joseph Kaniu Wakaba

7. ELC APPL/74/2018 Angela Njeri Mwai Vs Samuel Wainaina Tira And 4 Others

MENTION

8. ELC MISC/8/2012 Karumu Company Ltdversus Ndungu Wangige

9. ELC (OS)/706/2017 Helphi Holdings Limited Vs Shady Acres Limited And Another

10. ELC APPL/17/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Vs

11. ELC APPL/18/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Vs

12. ELC/510/2018 Francis Nzuki Malinda And Abigael Obonyo Akori Vs Jefferson Nyatuka Nyangweso

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC 624/1994 Grace Njoki Kamau Versus Leonard Ngere

14. ELC/369/2015 Margaret Wanjiku Wanjiru Vs Isaac Mwangi Nganga

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. ELC/1405/2013 Margaret Muthina Kimeu Vs Ruth Ingeli And Mwonga Ingeli

16. ELC/1156/2013 Peter Eliud Mutua Maundu And Samuel Muindi And 1 Others Vs Augustine Adhola And Wamunyoro Investments Limited

17. ELC 637/2017 Njiru Modern Development Self Help Group Vs Shamas Awan And Anothe

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 29 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 403/2009 Anne Wambui Githuri Versus Makfam Investements Ltd And Others

HEARING

1. ELC 474/2009 Roy Properties Limited -vs- The Attorney General

2. ELC 220/2012 Tom O.k\'opere T/a K'opere And Co Adv Versus Sis Dominic Savio Akoth

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 1032/2003 Catherine Muthoni Drevi Vs George Mwaura Kibui

4. ELC 908/2012 Murphy Chemicals E.a Ltd Vs Hasbah Co Ltd & 7 Others

5. ELC 426/2013 Ben Duke Omwenga Vs Abigael Bonareri Omwenga And Another

6. ELC 448/2014 Joseph Machuhi King\'ori And Another Versus Sila Wambua Katingi And 3

7. ELC MISC/78/2019 Raphael Arc Michael Munge Vs Patrick Karige Munge

8. ELC 410/2000 Maria Wamaitha Nyamuri And Another Vs Joseph Njoroge Njunge

9. ELC 226/2016 Masto Holding Limited Versus Judith Wanjiru Njenga

10. ELC 37/2017 Adrian Kamotho Njenga Versus The Council Of County Governors

11. ELC 171/2019 Robert Odera VS. KPLC

MENTION

11. ELC 508/2015 Ndunde Investments Ltd Versus Jackson Mutugi Mwangi

12. ELC (OS)/21/2016 Waitungi Nganga Waweru Vs Geofrrey Maina Gachuhi

13. ELC 99/2017 Njoki Kanja And Joseph Mbugua Kanja Versus Family Bank Limited And 2

14. ELC 252/2017 Ngotho Wambura Versus Mephis Centre Limited And 2 Others And 2

15. ELC JR/4/2018 Cosie Holdings Limited Vs The Chaiman National Land Commission

16. ELC/63/2018 Davis Ngati Vs Eliphaz Mutinda Mutie And Andrew Mbithi

17. ELC/5/2019 Faith Naitore Kirimi And Martin Mwirigi Kirimi Vs Elizabeth Kilele

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC/1421/2013 John Njoroge Kamaru And Charles Kamau Kamaru Vs Samuel Nyaga Kamaru And David Njenga Kamaru

19. ELC/1154/2013 Godfrey Gitu Njoroge Vs Kiganjo Location Ranching Company Limited

20. ELC/1152/2013 John Kuria Ngugi Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 29 MAY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1680/1999 Kariobangi Sewerage Vs Nairobi City Council

2. ELC 2195/2007 Muguga Green Apartments Versus The Attorney General And 2 Others

3. ELC 500/2013 Kosgei Chirchir Kolil Vs Peter Ndegwa Wangai And 3 Others

4. ELC 123/2013 William Koipitat Mayon Versus Samoei Olepaki Kuku And Another

5. ELC 1071/2013 Philister Wagatira Kamande Versus Mary Wangeci Ngure And 2 Others

SUBMISSIONS

6. ELC/423/2018 Festus Ngowa Shauri And Harry Kiritu Githae Vs Khadija Kuria

MENTION

7. ELC 916/2013 Masters Kenya Ltd And Another Versus Desert Runners Services Kenya Ltd

8. ELC 1172/2014 Mwendwa Kaminchia Vs Thomas Kiminta Prinsloo And Another

9. ELC 844/2016 Beatrice Wambui Mwaura Vs Joyce Njeri Mwaura

10. ELC 1055/2016 Eddie Waiyaki Hinga Versus Wangui Damari Kanina And Anor

11. ELC 1220/2016 Mary Akinyi Ocholla And 3 Others Vs Christine Anyango Ocholla And 4

12. ELC/544/2018 Hon.catherine Nabwala Mukite Vs Hon. Eugene Ludovic Wamalwa

13. ELC PET/4/2019 Sbn Bank (kenya) Limited Vs National Land Commission

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC/577/2009 Devlan Company Limited Vs Mbuvi Wambua

15. ELC/1158/2013 Kabiru Njogu Vs Job Alusa And Timothy Agulo Onyango And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC/1420/2013 Samuel Juma Abende Vs George Aladwa Omwera And David Ngunga

17. ELC/1166/2013 Joseph At Kamiri Muchui Vs

18. ELC/1203/2013 Sakaiwa Lanke Ole Lentoi Vs Paito Kasino

19. ELC/1157/2013 Eve Kanyia Vs Ann Ndungu And Julius Maina Thuo

RULING

20. ELC 88/2007 Mohammed Jamil Mughaal Vs Mohamed Ulias

21. ELC 454/2009 Tuguta Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Agricultural Research Institution And

22. ELC 1008/2016 Anne Wanjiku Kuria And Another Vs The District Land Regisrar-kiambu County And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 29 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC/1331A/2016 Lydia Wambui Gitau & Gitonga Kithinji Muriuki Vs Patrick Karimeri Thuku

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

2. ELC 2325/1995 John Wallace Mathare Versus Joyce Wanja

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC 235/2017 Christine Muthoni Kiama Versus The Cabinet Secretary Ministry Of Interior And Co Ordination Of National Government And 2 Others

MENTION FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

4. ELC 537/2009 William Thitai Ngatia Vs Rev. Joshua Katua T/a Jesus Victory Explosion Centre And Another

5. ELC 146/2011 The Board Of Trustees Of The National Social Security Fund Vs The Attorney General

6. ELC 592/2011 Ndarugu Stones Versus Wakigwe Holdings Ltd

7. ELC 559/2015 Esther Murugi Njoroge Versus Kenneth Kieha

8. ELC/115/2018 Ombori Okujeje Joshua Vs Visions Housing Co-operative Society Limited

9. ELC/386/2018 Melamani Limited And Meladen Limited Vs The County Of Nairobi

10. ELC/436/2018 Mohamed Muzna Saleh And Stephen Gitari Githinji Vs The Kenya Airports Authority And National Buildings Inspectorate

11. ELC 364/2016 Scoller Katunge Mwangi Vs Joyce Wanjiku Ngugi & Another

12. ELC 626/2016 Geoffrey Kirita Rigitha And Anor Versus Simon Mwai Wainaina And Others

13. ELC/58/2016 Victor Gathiru Vs Presbyterian Foundation

14. ELC (OS)/933/2012 Japheth Galagati Shamalla Vs Stella Sharaf Shamalla

15. ELC/1185/2013 George Kangethe Vs Pan African Life Insurance Limited And Regent Auctioneers

16. ELC/1160/2013 Mwangi Wairagu Vs The Board Of Trustees National Social Security Fund

17. ELC 379/2016 Rahab Mugire Kirui Vs Elizabeth Wainaina T/a Mwaketa Enterprises

18. ELC 1224/2016 Jenniffer Mumbi Mpesha Vs Ambient Development Limited And Another

19. ELC MISC 356/2016 Samuel Njuguna Gatuthu Versus Lilian Oliri

20. ELC MISC 357/2016 Simon Gachagua Wachira Versus Nancy Njeri Gitongo And 3 Others

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT ALL ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING BETWEEN 4TH TO 8TH JUNE 2019 AS THEY WILL BE HOLDING THEIR ANNUAL COLLOQUIUM

2ND NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON JUSTICE B.M. EBOSO WILL NOT BE SITTING ON 28TH TO 31ST MAY 2019 AS HE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES. MATTERS COMING BEFORE HIM ON THE SAID DATES WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 30 MAY 2019

OBAGA, J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 776/2012 Julius Irungu Kihoro Versus Esther Njambi Kangethe

2. ELC 1532/2013 Trikut Investments Limited Vs Alason Hassan Mohamud And Others

FORMAL PROOF HEARING

3. ELC. 289/2017 Geoffrey Kanore Vs. Carlos Gachanja

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 308/2010 Titus Gethi Ndegwa Versus Gichuhi Ndirangu

5. ELC/1417/2014 Evangeline Wangari Kariuki Vs La-nyavu Gardens Limited And Bishop Bomifece Adoyo And 2 Others

6. ELC/224/2018 Mary Were Onyango Vs Chrispine Omondi Opondo

7. ELC/342/2018 Serah Njeri Muthoni And Paul Gichuhi Muthoni Vs Charles Njoroge Ngugi And Jackson Mahindi Gitonga

MENTION

8. ELC 1336/2014 Juliah Gacheri David Vs Lucy Muthoni Muturi

9. ELC PET 119/2016 Egesa Children Centre Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And 3 Others

10. ELC 1190/2016 Joseph Vincent Oyile Magoha And Another Vs Rings View Apartments Limited

11. ELC 1430/2016 Andrew Gicheha Gikondu Vs Nairobi City County

12. ELC 1513/2016 Peter Gatihuri Karingu Versus Stephen Gathuku Kinyanjui

13. ELC APPL/353/2018 Wazir Abdi Wazir Vs Fatuma Athumani

14. JR. 58/2018 REP VS. National Lannd Commission

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC 740/2015 Kenlaysia Trading Limited Vs Kenya Tourism Development Corporation And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC/1174/2013 Jeremiah Ngayu Kioni Vs Kenya Literature Bureau

17. ELC/1178/2013 George Kadu Titi Vs Kijiji Management Limited

18. ELC/1179/2013 Nancy Njeri Gichuhi And Fr. Patrick Kinani Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

19. ELC/1173/2013 Roseann Muthoni Chege Vs Joseph Molu And Embakasi Village Upgrade And Project Group

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 30 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 1114/2014 Teresia Wangari Kimotho Vs Regina Muthoni Gitua

RULING

2. ELC/521/2013 Katiku Kasina And Titus Musei And 3 Others Vs Peter Ngulu Muturi

HEARING

3. ELC 270/2017 Paul James Savage Versus Les Belles Sauvages Limited(in Liquidation)

4. ELC JR/43/2018 Republic Vs National Land Commission

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 368/2010 Lucy Wanjiku Muchiri Vs Joackim Mwandale Ojiambo Okesa & 2 Others

6. ELC/139/2018 Lucy Ngugi Kagai Vs Joseph Njuguna Kariuki

7. ELC APPL/13/2019 Trellborg K Limited Vs Car For Care Ltd

8. ELC/981/2012 Timothy Mwangi Vs Kennedy Wainaina Ngenga

9. ELC PET/22/2018 James Kiongi Mwaura And Jeremy Kiongi Mwaura Vs The Cabinet Secretary For Environment And Forestry And The National Land Commission

10. ELC. 349/2010 Nancy Wanjiru Vs. Margaret Njeri

MENTION

11. ELC APPL 190/2010 Harun Njenga Mungai Vs Daniel Mungai

12. ELC/109/2013 Stephen Melly Vs Chingwell Holdings Ltd

13. ELC APPL/28/2018 Total Kenya Limited Vs Safari Plaza Limited

14. ELC 1549/2013 Suleiman Murunga -vs- Nilestar Holdings Limited And Another

15. ELC/94/2013 Dickson Ogolla Ogolla Vs Janet Wangare

16. ELC/90/2019 Derby Holdings Limited Vs Majestic Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

17. ELC/964/2012 Fauziah Muthoni Njoya Vs Humprey Kigotho Thiongo

18. ELC/1443/2013 Good Hope Business Limited Vs Joyce Kaviliza Mudasia

19. ELC/1457/2013 James Mochu Muturi Vs Mbuthia Nguu And Benson Nguma Mbuthia

20. ELC (OS)/4/2015 Waweru Munyi T/a Waweru Munyi Co. Advocates Vs Peter Njau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 30 MAY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 312/2009 (strong Room) Ashok Ripsha And Another Versus Jacob Juma And Others

2. ELC 694/2014 Ruai Central 54 Association Versus Paddy Kamau Nganga And Another

3. ELC 921/2016 Thomas Kirui Vsjoshua Odhiambo Tollo

FORMAL PROOF

4. ELC (OS) 1495/2016Williamson Gichuki Mwicigi And Another Vs Joseph Kabugo Njenga

SUBMISSIONS

5. ELC PET/15/2019 Latta S. Chandaria Vs Nairobi City County

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELC MISC/135/2018 Harun Osoro Nyamboki Vs The Nairobi City County

7. ELC/131/2019 Magi Holdings Limited Vs Jesus Manifestation Church

MENTION

8. ELC 170/2011 James Juma Kimuyu Vs City Council Of Nairobi

9. ELC 649/2011 Samuel Ngugi Karungu And 2 Others Vsrsus Easther Wangechi Chege

10. ELC/931/2013 Superior Homes (homes) Limited Vs East African Portland And Another

11. ELC/1221/2013 Jaswinder Singh Virdi Vs Sekandi Holdings Limited And Michael Mukasa

12. ELC 1289/2015 Prinsal Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Company

13. ELC 594/2015 Embakasi East Court Co.Ltd Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage

14. ELC 713/2015 Francis George Githire Versus Royal Media Services Limited

15. ELC/558/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Simon Kioko Mulwa

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC 359/1981 Gatungu Kiarie And 2 Two Others Vs Joseph Njoroge Kungu

17. ELC 516/2015 Fozia Mulki Ahmed Abdullahi Versus County Government Of Nairobi And

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC/987/2012 Lilian Okesi Oliech Vs Mary Auma Oliech

19. ELC PET/494/2013 Jockey Club Of Kenya Vs Kenya Forest Service

20. ELC/1217/2013 Kioko Nzyoka Vs

JUDGMENT

21. ELC 6898/1991 Kamuthi Farmers Cooperative Society Limited Versus Nairobi City

22. ELC 531/2013 Daudi Samuel Sumba And Another Vs Pentonville Holdings Limited

23. ELC 1308/2016 Florence Njoki Ndungu Vs Marurui Farmers Co. Ltd

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTER COMING UP TODAY FOR DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR 13TH JUNE 2019. ANY INCONVENIENCE IS HIGHLY REGRETTED

24. PET 5/2018 Kilimani Project Foundation Vs. B. Concepts Ltd and Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 30 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 1166/2014 Roman Nzwili Johnbosco Versus Anthony Muhoro

2. ELC 113/2015 Catherine Naisioni Kasanga Versus Joash Nyamachae Ongweso And Another

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS

3. ELC MISC/350/2014 Koceyo And Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

4. ELC 506/2008 The Kingpost Ltd Versus City Council Of Nairobi

5. ELC MISC/346/2014 Koceyo & Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

6. ELC MISC/348/2014 Koceyo & Company Advocate Vs Nairobi City County

7. ELC MISC/349/2014 Koceyo And Co Advocates Vs Nairobi City Council

MENTION

8. ELC/502/2011 Aaron Tafari Ouko And Rosalyn Dola Ouko Vs John Mworia

9. ELC/239/2018 Alexander Anthony Wahiu And Samuel Mwai Vs Joseph Kariha Wahiu And Thumbi Kamau

10. ELC/336/2018 Emilius Muchora Nderitu Vs Joyce Njoki Mwangi

11. ELC (OS)/75/2019 Peter Kinuthia Mwaniki And Peter Njogu Turuga Vs Humphrey Githaiga Muiru

12. ELC APPL/11/2019 Joseph Maina Ndigirigi Vs Esther Gathoni Mithamo

13. ELC APPL/39/2019 Apollo Joshua Vs Countryside Broadcasting Company Limited

MENTION FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

14. ELC/835/2013 Chankira Yogendra Rawai & Ano. Vs Jane Wairimu & 6 Others

15. ELC 813/2014 Ndaisi Ngonyo Versus Mohammed Sheikh Yusuf

16. ELC 307/2010 Henry Ntabuto Oyaro Versus Embakasi Ranching Ltd

17. ELC 373/2015 Lawrence Mwangi Versus Joseph Kabugo Njenga T/a Savion Property Developers

18. ELC/1191/2016 Omicron Holdings Ltd Vs The Hon.attorney General And 4 Others

19. ELC 300/2004 Newton Wanjala & 12 Others Vs Joseph Siro Musioma & 3 Others

20. ELC 38/2011 Njenga Wanyoike Vs Annah Frida Karani

21. ELC/962/2012 Bernard Wandurwa Muraya Vs James Simpson Saka

22. ELC 800/2014 Emrose Academy Ltd Versus Joseph Kamande And 2 Others

23. ELC/965/2012 Elijah Bosire Ochoti Vs Bonaya Bakata Argamo

24. ELC 360/2016 Beasley Hius Ltd Vs Crispus Muriuki Gikunja & 3 Others

25. ELC 880/2016 Kithi & Co. Advocates Vs Ndonga Ltd & Another

26. ELC/371/2016 Joyce Wanjiru Kimemia Vs Green Planet Africa Ltd

27. ELC/354/2016 Ujala Motors Vs Dorcas Wangari Macharia

28. ELC APPL/63/2016 Mary Wambui Ngigi Vs The Hon. Attorney General And Thika District Land Registrar

29. ELC 447/2017 National Land Commission Vs Macharia Muchigi And 6 Others

30. ELC 136/2014 Moses Wamuti Kinuthia Versus John Njau Kimani

31. ELC/695/2005 Embrose Academy Ltd Vs Catholic Archdiocese Of Nairobi And Anne

32. ELC 1147/2015 Emrose Academy Ltd Versus Director Of Surveys And 3 Others

33. ELC 289/2017 Geoffrey Wachira Kamore Vs Carlos Gachanja Kariuki And Another

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT ALL ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING BETWEEN 4TH TO 8TH JUNE 2019 AS THEY WILL BE HOLDING THEIR ANNUAL COLLOQUIUM

2ND NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON JUSTICE B.M. EBOSO WILL NOT BE SITTING ON 28TH TO 31ST MAY 2019 AS HE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES. MATTERS COMING BEFORE HIM ON THE SAID DATES WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 31 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT ALL ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT JUDGES WILL NOT BE SITTING BETWEEN 4TH TO 8TH JUNE 2019 AS THEY WILL BE HOLDING THEIR ANNUAL COLLOQUIUM

2ND NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON JUSTICE B.M. EBOSO WILL NOT BE SITTING ON 28TH TO 31ST MAY 2019 AS HE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES. MATTERS COMING BEFORE HIM ON THE SAID DATES WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 30 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL START SITTING TODAY AS FROM 10.00 AM, NOT AT 9.00 AM AS INDICATED ON THE MAIN CAUSE LIST

DIRECTIONS

1. MISC. 87/2019 John Kamau Vs. OCS Kamukunji Police Station

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 30 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC 87/2018 Tito And Associates Vs. Superior Aviation Services Ltd

2. ELC MISC 88/2018 Tito And Associates Vs. Superior Aviation

MENTION

3. ELC 441/2003 Njoroge Makumi Vs. Mwarangu Makumi