13TH TO 16TH MAY 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT OF KENYA AT KERICHO

CAUSELIST FOR 13TH TO 16TH MAY 2019

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU

COURT ASSISTANT - UPTON J. LUYAI

13TH MAY 2019 900HRS

MENTION

1. ELRC 13/19 NAUMY JEMUTAI KIRUI VS UNILEVER TEA [K] LJIMITED

[M/S LANGAT] [M/S KAPLAN]

2. ELRC109/18 SOLOMON OUMA UGUTU VS DIAMOND TRUST BANK

KENYA LIMITED

[M/S MUEMA] [M/S MUSANGI]

3. ELRC 1/19 GILBERT KIPLANGAT VS MOTIGO TEA FACTORY

KORIR COMPANY LIMITED

[M/S TELE] [M/S MITHOMI]

4. `PET 3/19 NICHOLAS RONO VS COUNTY SECRETARY-

BOMET COUNT GOVT

AND OTHERS

[M/S MITEY] [M/S P.SANG]

6. MISC3/18 JAMES FINLAY K. LTD VS RICHARD ONGERI ATIKA

[M/S KIBICHIY] [M/S GEKONG’A]

7. APPEAL 1/19 MASCANTILE INSURANCE VS SAMWEL OOGA

COMPANY LIMITED

[M/S MENEZES] [M/S NYANGOSI]

8. MISC 10/18 THE SPEAKER KERICHO VS DR MOSES KIPROTICH

COUNTY ASSEMBLY LANGAT

[M/S LANGAT] [M/S MUNYAO]

9. PET 1/19 TOWETT GEOFREY AND VS PROF THOMAS KIMELI

ANOTHER CHERUIYOT & OTHERS

[PARTY] [PARTY]

HEARING

1. ELRC 16/19 KENYA CHEMICAL VS RAI CEMENT LIMITED

WORKERS UNION

[M/S OGUTU] [M/S GETANDA]

2. ELRC 17/19 DR. KIPNGETICH KIRUI VS PROF CHERUIYOT THOMAS

AND ANOTHER

[M/S TERER] [M/S MUTAI]

3. ELRC 14/19 KIPROTICH LANGAT VS SOCIAL SERVICE OFFICER,

AND 2 OTHERS LONDIAN AND 3OTHERS

[M/S J.K RONO] [PARTY]

4. ELRC 128/16 KENYA PLANTATION & VS MOGOGOSIEK TEA

AGRICULTURAL WORKERS FACTORY COMPANY

UNION LIMITED

[PARTY] [M/S MUTHOMI]

5. ELRC148/16 DANIEL LOTENI EKWAM VS MASTERMIND TOBACCO [K]

[M/S SANG] [MUCHIRI]

6. NKR ELR 167/17 PAUL EKWOM VS TURKANA COUNTY GOVT

NABUIN AND ANOTHER

[M/S ASA] [M/S AMOLLO]

7. NKR ELRC 100/17 ELIZABETH AKINYI VS STYLE INDUSTRY LIMITED

[M/S OTIENO] [PARTY]

9. NKR PET 5/19 PAUL KIMETTO VS GOVERNOR NAROK

CHERUIYOT COUNTY GOVT & OTHERS

[M/S KIPKOECH] [M/S KEMBOY]

14TH MAY 2019 900HRS

MENTION

1. ELRC 111/18 RICHARD KIMUTAI VS GOVERNOR BOMET

COUNTY GOVERNMENT

[M/S CHELULE] [M/S SANG]

2. ELRC 100/18 TOWETT K. GEOFREY VS PRINCIPAL BOMET

UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

[PARTY] [PARTY]

3. ELRC 24/19 KUDHEIHW VS OLBUTYO GIRLS SEC SCL

B.O.M

[PARTY] [PARTY]

4. ELRC 25/19 KUDHEIHW VS TENWEK HOSPITAL B.O.M

[PARTY] [PARTY]

5. ELRC 26/19 KUDHEIHW VS ST. AUGUSTINE SEC SCL

KADENGE B.O.M

[PARTY] [PARTY]

6. ELRC 27/19 KUDHEIHW VS KAPLONG HOSPITAL B.O.M

[PARTY] [PARTY]

7. ELRC 28/19 KUDHEIHW VS OLMEKENYU SEC SCL B.O.M

[PARTY] [PARTY]

8. ELRC 60/18 JOHN KIMUNYI VS UMBRO KENYA LIMITED AND

MUTUNGA ANOTHER

[M/S KIYOND] [M/S LEMAYAN]

9. ELRC 4/19 KENYAN PLATATION VS UNILEVER K. LIMITED

& AGRICULTURAL

WORKERS UNION [M/S MUCHELA]

[PARTY]

10. ELRC 69/18 KIPKURUI LANGAT VS LITEIN TEA FACTORY

COMPANY LIMITED

[M/S KOECH] [M/S BETT]

11. ELRC 20/19 BENJAMIN MAUNDU VS TELKON KENYA LIMITED

SYANDA

[M/S ORINA] [PARTY]

12. NKR ELRC 449/14 K.P & A W.U VS EMPLOYERS ASSOCIATION

[PARTY] [PARTY]

HEARING

1. ELRC 78/16 DR ARTHUR KIPRON VS KERICHO COUNTY

KORIR GOVERNMENT

[M/S OGUTTU] [PARTY]

2. PET10/17 CHARLES BARONGO VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF

NYAKERI KISII

[M/S SIELE] [M/S CHWEYA]

3. ELRC 92/16 ELPA JOHN ESEKON VS THE COUNTY GOVT OF

TURKANA

[PARTY] [M/S MUNYA]

4. NKR ELRC25/19 TAILORS & TEXTILE VS CHAMUNDA SPIN LIMITED

WORKERS UNION

[PARTY] [PARTY]

15TH MAY 2019 900HRS

MENTION

1. ELRC 7/19 STANLEY N. MAGETO VS KISII COUNTY ASSEMBLY

BOARD

[M/S MEROKA] [PARTY]

2. ELRC 106/18 BANKING INSURANCE VS PATAS SACCO SOCIETY

& FINANCE UNION LIMITED

[M/S KUBAI] [M/S BII]

3. ELRC 3/14 K.P.A.W.U VS JAMES FINLAYS K. LIMITED

[M/S ASHUBWE] [KAPLAN]

4. ELRC96/15 K.P.A.W.U VS UNILEVER TEA K. LTD

[M/S ASHUBWE] [M/S KAPLAN]

5. APPEAL 8/18 JOHN AUMA OMBATI VS SOTIC TEA COMPANY

[M/S MBOGA] [M/S OGUTU]

6. MISC 7/18 BENARD KIPGETICH VS JAMES FINLAYS K. LIMITED

[M/S BETT] [M/S NYANGOSI]

HEARING

1. ELRC 105/18 K.P&A.W.U VS UNILEVER TEA K. LTD

[M/S MUCHELA] [PARTY]

2. ELRC 102/18 ANN OLAL OMONDI VS KISII UNIVERSITY

[M/S NYAIRO] [M/S OMAE]

3. ELRC 104/18 K.P.A.W.U VS UNILEVER K. LIMITED

[M/S OMWAKA] [PARTY]

4. ELRC 103/18 K.P.A.W.U VS EASTERN PRODUCE K. LTD

[M/S OMWAKA] [PARTY]

16TH MAY 2019 900HRS

MENTION

1. APPEAL 3/19 MASITA MUSA ONWONGA VS RAFLO SERVICES CO. LTD

[PARTY] [PARTY]

2. ELRC 70/18 KENYA UNION OF VS GUSII WATER & SANTATION

COMMERCIAL FOOD & COMPANY LIMITED

ALLIED WORKERS

[M/S MASESE] [PARTY]

3. APPEAL 5/19 K.P.A.W.U VS KENYA TEA GROWERS

ASSOCIATION

[PARTY] [KAPLAN]

4. APPEAL 4/19 MERCANNTILE LIFE VS ROBERT ORINA

ASSURANCE

[M/S MENEZES] [M/S BETT]

5. APPEAL 7/18 SOTIC TEA COMPANY VS SAMWEL BIKUNDO

MACHUM

[M/S BETT] [M/S KHAN]

HEARING

1. ELRC 72/18 K.P.A. W.U VS EASTERN PRODUCE K. LTD

[M/S ORINA] [KAPLAN]

2. ELRC 10/16 KUDHEIHW VS MANAGEMENT OF TEA HOTEL KERICHO

[PARTY] [PARTY]

3. APPEAL 6/18 JAMES FINLAYS K. LTD VS PETER BOKORO OYOKI

[M/S KIBICHIY] [M/S MEROKA]

4. NKR ELRC 31/19 KNU & UNION OF VS NAKURU COUNTY PUBLIC

NURSES SERVICE BOARD & OTHERS

[PARTY] [PARTY]

17TH MAY 2019 900HRS

MENTION

1. NKR PET 7/19 JANE JEPKORIR VS COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF

BARINGO

[M/S GITAU] [PARTY]

HEARING

2. NKR ELRC 2/1 PATRICK NYONGESA VS TEACHERS SERVICE

MOKOKHA COMMISSION & ANOTHER

[M/S OKARA] [M/S ANDAMBI]

DATED AT KERICHO THIS 6TH MAY 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT

KERICHO

Cc.

1. Hon Judge 2. The Registrar Employment & Labour Relations Court.

3. Kenya Law Reports 4. Advocates 5. Notice Board

PREPARED BY; LUYAI