6TH TO 23RD MAY 2019

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE - LIST

MONDAY 6TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………… JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.222/2015 Mohammed Omar vs Ahmed Abdi Tatu & 7 Others

(Withdrawal) Gitumbi, J

Nyandieka & Ass. Advocates; Amuga & Co. Advocates

NO.391/2017 Jimmy Mutuku Kiamba & 3 Others vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption (withdrawal) Commission & 2 Others

Ong’udi, J; Sichale & Odek, Warsame

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Edwin W. Waudo Advocates; Okello Ogolla Advocates; Igeria & Ngugi Advocates; the Attorney General

MONDAY 6TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:……………………………………………… JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL (APPLICATION).

NO.48/2019 Patrick Macharia Mwangi vs Republic

(Bail) Kemei, J

Muraguri Advocates; Dpp

MONDAY 6TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………… JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

(Stay of execution)

NO.82/2018 Caroget Investments Limited vs Aster Holdings Limited & 4 Others

Obaga, J

Havi & Co. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co; Advocates;

Ogeto Otachi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

MONDAY 6TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………… JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.104/2016 The Kenya National Parents Association vs The Cabinet Secretary

Ministry of Education Science and Technology & 3 Others

Mumbi Ngugi, J

Wasuna & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; F.N. Wamalwa & Co. Advocates

NO.65/2017 The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Kenya & 4 Others vs Skair Associates Architects

Sewe, J

Wambugu & Muriuki Advocates; Otieno Ochich & Co. Advocates

NO.94/2018 Attain Advisory Consultants Limited vs Nairobi City County & 3 Others

Obaga, J

Wagara Koyyoko & Co. Advocates; Prof. Albert Mumma & Co. Advocates; CM Advocates

MONDAY 6TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.190/2015

(Related) Kenya Trypanosomiasis Research Institute vs Anthony Kabimba Gusinjilu

Waweru, J

Anthony Burugu & Co. Advocates; Okweh Achiando & Co. Advocates

NO.212/2015

(Related) Kenya Trypanosomiasis Research Institute vs Anthony Kabimba Gusinjilu

Waweru, Githinji, J. Mohammed

Anthony Burugu & Co. Advocates; Okweh Achiando & Co. Advocates

NO.66’A’/2017 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Reuwel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others

Mbaru, Kantai

Waruhiu K’owade & Ng’ang’a Advocates; Kenneth J. N. Kirugi Advocate

NO.9/2018 Geoffrey Chege Kirundi & 2 Others vs Stephen Maina Githiga & 3 Others

Sergon, J

Kithinji Marete & Co. Advocates; Triple OK Law Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates

NO.75/2018 Ratemo Oira & Co. Advocates vs Magereza Sacco Society Ltd

Bor, J

Ratemo Oira & Co. Advocates; C. B. Mwongela & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 6TH MAY 2019 AT 10:00 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………… JA (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING ON CIVIL APPLICATION

QUESTION OF URGENCY

NO.113/2019 The Judicial Service Commission of Kenya vs Adrian Kamotho and

the Attorney General

Korir, J

Adrian Kamotho Njenga;Attoney General

TUESDAY 7TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………………. JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS – Long Appeal.

NO.121/2014

(Related) Walter O. Barasa vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Interior and National Co-ordination & 6 Others

Mwongo, J

Nderitu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General; Kinoti & Kibe Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

NO.136/2014

(Related) Walter O. Barasa vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Interior and National Co-ordination & 6 Others

Mwongo, J

Nderitu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General; Kinoti & Kibe Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

TUESDAY 7TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………..JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS

NO.94/2016 Rahemat Essa Dosani & other vs Deepak Ashwinkumar Maru

(Withdrawal) Gacheru, J

Majanja Luseno & Co. Advocates; Appellants in Person

NO.46/2018 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Samuel Kiprono (Settlement) Chepkonga & Another

Odunga, J; Sichale, Okwengu

Pius Nyoike Advocate; Kemboy Law Advocates; the Attorney

General

TUESDAY 7TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………….. JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL.

NO.28/2018 Musee Mati vs Bardi Felix Mbevo & 2 Others

Mutende, J

Otieno Ogola & Co. Advocates; M. M. Kimuli & Co. Advocates; Anne Kiusya & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 7TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.203/2014 Francis Macharia Karanja & 6 others vs Virginia Muthoni Karanja

Maraga, J; Koome, JA

W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates; Chege Wainaina & Co. Advocates; J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates; Morara Ngisa & Co. Advocates; Ngata Kamau & Co. Advocates; Nyakundi & Co. Advocates

NO.62/2017 George Onyango Oyoo & other vs Securicor Security Services

Waweru, J

Achola Jaoko & Co. Advocates; Ombonya & Co. Advocates

NO.98/2018 Kakamega Paper Converters Limited vs Mohanlal Arora & 2 Others

Tuiyott, J

L. Kimondo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; L. G. Menezes Advocates

TUESDAY 7TH MAY 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………… JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION.

NO. NAI 3/2019 Kuldip Madan Sapra & Another vs. Director of Public

(UR 2/2019) Prosecutions

Ngenye-Macharia, J)

Ndubi, Adv., DPP, Echessa & Bwire Advocates

NO. 118/2019 Jackson Kitili Mativo vs. Peninah Nduluve Kitili

Aroni, J)

Kabugu Advocates; Musyimi Advocates

TUESDAY 7TH MAY 2019 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO.91/2016 (R) Peter Njau Kamau vs. Republic

Ogola & Kamau, JJ

Betty Rashid, Adv

NO.193/2016(R) Andrew Nthiwa Mutuku vs. Republic

Thuranira, J

Khaminwa, Adv

NO.197/2016(R) Musyoki Mwakavi vs. Republic

Mutende, J

Khaminwa, Adv

198/2016(R) Paul Musembi Mutua vs. Republic

(Nyamweya, J)

In Person

WEDNESDAY 8TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Abatement)

NO.52/2015 John Ngwili Muli vs. Achelis Material Handling Ltd

Mukunya, J

Wandabwa Advocates; Achola Jaoko & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 8TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………… JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION.

NO. NAI 18/2018

(Related) Fredrick Kwameh Kumah & 2 Others vs Anita Chelagat O’donovan & 2 others.

Mwera, J; Koome, Waki, Nambuye, Kiage

Ogetto-Otachi Advocates;Kithinji Marete Advocates;Kithure Kindiki Advocates; Katwa & Kemboy Advocates

WEDNESDAY 8TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………. JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.168/2014

(Related) Estate of Terence Peter O’donovan & 3 Others vs National Bank of Kenya Limited

Mwera, J; Koome, Waki, Nambuye, Kiage

Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; Katwa & Kemboy Advocates

NO.149/2017 George Kingi Bamba vs National Police Service Commission

Mbaru, J

Guandaru Thuita & Co. Advocates; Respondent in Person

NO.42/2018 The Nation Media Group Ltd & other vs Hon. Martha Karua

Njuguna, J; Murgor, J.A

Archer & Wilcock Advocates; Ndirangu Kamau Advocates

NO.69/2018 Adan Kassim Hussein & Another vs Gapco Kenya Limited

Okongo, J; Kantai, Gatembu J.A

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Waruhiu K’Owade & Ng’ang’a Advocates

WEDNESDAY 8TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.326/2013 Republic & 2 Others vs The Director of Planning, City Council of Nairobi & 7 Others

Korir, J; Warsame, Musinga, JJ.A

F. N. Wamalwa & Co. Advocates; Morara Apiemi & Co. Advocates; Momanyi & Ass. Advocates; Kale Maina & Bundotich Advocates; B. M. Wamalwa & Co. Advocates

NO.308/2015 Radheshyam Transport Ltd & other vs Corporate Business

Centre Ltd

Sergon, J; Murgor, J.A

Wachira Ndung’u & Co. Advocates; Murgor & Murgor Advocates

NO.44/2016

(Related) Waithaka Waihenya vs Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & 2 Others

Nderi, J

Kangethe & Mola Advocates; Suyianka Lempaa & Co. Advocates;

Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates

NO.71/2016

(Related) Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & Another vs Jared Juma & Another

Nderi, J

Kangethe & Mola Advocates; Suyianka Lempaa & Co. Advocates;

Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates

NO.424/2017 The Honourable Member of Parliament, Balambala Constituency vs Abdi Ahmed Abdi & 7 Others

Mativo, J

Ongoya & Wambola Advocates; the Attorney General; Musyoki

Mogaka & Co. Advocates; Sagana Biriq & Co. Advocates; Issa &

Co. Advocates; Nyamweya Mamboleo & Co. Advocates;

Gumbo & Ass. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 8TH MAY 2019 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION.

NO. NAI 3/2006 Simon Mwangi Kirika vs. Republic

Mbogholi, J

King’ori Kariuki & Co. Adv.

WEDNESDAY 8TH MAY 2019 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………..JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO.94/2016 (R) Elly Opande Nyasaka vs. Republic

Ngugi(Prof) & Achode, JJ

Ondieki, Adv

NO.89/2018 Boniface Okerosi Misera & anor vs. Republic

Ong’undi, J

Ondieki, Adv ;Wandugi, Adv..

NO.179/2016(R) Mumush Hirbo Faja vs. Republic

Lesiit, J

Marube Adv.

NO.112/2017(R) Justine Masolo Nyakundi vs. Republic

Ngenye-Macharia, J

Mokaya, Adv.

THURSDAY 9TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………… J.A_ (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.259/2018 The Hon.Attorney General vs Gerald Juma Gichohi & 9

Others

Lenaola, J

Hon.Attorney General,Mbugua Muriithi & Co.Adv

NAI.267/2018 Multi Media University of Kenya vs Kenya Union of

Entertainment and Music Industry Employees

Ongaya, J

Nancy D.Akinyi Ouko Adv,

NAI.41/2019 Rural Electrification Authority vs Limelight Creations ltd & 2

others

Ngetich, J

Rachier Amolo Adv,Kabaka & Associates

NAI.71/2019 Centurion Engineers & Builders Ltd vs Kenya Bureau of

Standards

Tuiyot, J

Nyandieka & Associates,Rachier & Amolo Adv

THURSDAY 9TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………..JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.147/2017 Radio Africa Limited vs OLX B.V

(Consent) Sewe, J

Kiptiness & Co. Adv Coulson Harney Adv

NAI.283/2017 Arthur Mukira Gachugi vs K.T.D.A. Holdings Limited &

(Withdrawal) 3 others

Aburili, J

Muma & Kanjama Adv J.K.Kibicho & Co.Adv Milimo Muthomi & Co.Adv

THURSDAY 9TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

CA (App).62/2011 Samuel Kamau Macharia & anor vs Oceanfreight

Transporter Company Limited

Ouko (P),Makhandia, Gatembu, M’Inoti JJ.A

Kamau Kuria,Maina Murage Adv

SUP 11/2017 Masari Distributors ltd vs UAP Provincial insurance Company

Ltd

G.B.M.Sichale & Kantai JJ.A

NAI.114/2018 Lacheka lubricants Limited & anor vs Anju Chanandin

Kimaru J

P.W. Wena Adv,W.G.Wambugu Adv Githuku & Githuku Adv

NAI.170/2018 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Dr.Robert Ayisi & anor

Odunga, J

D.O Otweka Adv Prof.Tom Ojienda & Associates

THURSDAY 9TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………..J.A_ (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.387/2018 Khadija Shariff Omar & anor vs Mohammed Shariff

Ougo, J

Kamere & Co. Adv, Hassan N.Lakicha Adv

NAI.356/2018 Eliud Kimani Mwangi vs British American Insurance Co. ltd

Githua, J

Maina Kamau & Co.Adv, Ombonya & Co.Adv

NAI.269/2018 Kenya Tourism Development Corporation vs Mutua Patrick

Nzoka & 2 others

Mbaru, J

Patrick Teddy & Partners Adv,Kilonzo & Co.Adv

NAI.58/2019 Lucas Kitavi Kingoo vs Masaku Teachers Saving & Credit

Society

Wasilwa, J

Mwangangi & Co.Adv,Liko & Anam Adv

MONDAY 13TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………. JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

(Withdrawal)

NO.163/2014 The Hon. Attorney General vs James Alfred Koroso

Ojwang, Koome, J. Mohammed

The Attorney General; Mandala & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 13TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.259/2014 Kenneth Nganga Mungai T/A Mungai & Gakuru Advocates vs the

Statutory Manager, United Insurance Company Limited

Mabeya, J

L. M. Ombete & Co. Advocates; Millimo Muthomi & Co. Advocates

NO.146/2016 Shadrack Obuya Mukanda vs Jason Mogaka Otiso

Mbaru, J

Ochich T. L. O. & Ass. Advocates; Respondent in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.11/2017 Chase Bank (Kenya) Limited vs Cannon Assurance (K) Limited

Sergon, J

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates

NO.146/2018 Dr. Symon Wairagu Githae vs Albert Njeru Githae

Muchelule, J

Kimani Githongo & Co. Advocates; J.A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 13TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………. JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

(Withdrawal)

NO.132/2017 Eva Naima Kaaka & other vs Tabitha Waithera Mararo

Nyakundi, J

Carolyne Jeruto Advocates; Oluoch-Awino & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 13TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………. JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.160/2015 Waweru Mwaura vs Mary Wanjiru Njenga

Mutungi, J

Macharia Kahonge & Co. Advocates; Mwicigi Kinuthia & Co. Advocates

NO.70/2016 Abraham Nyambane Asiago vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd

Ndolo, J, Gatembu

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Federation of Kenya

Employers

NO.23/2017 Kenya Aviation Workers Union vs Registrar of Trade Union & Another

Nderi, J; Odek, J.A

KBN Ass. Advocates; Litoro & Omwebu Advocates; the Attorney General; Nyabena Nyakundi & Co. Advocates

NO.138/2018 Alduchira Investment Limited vs Ernest Dieni Alwanyi & Another

Ransley, J

Onyancha Bw’Omote & Co. Advocates; Khaminwa & Khaminwa Advocates

TUESDAY 14TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE: …………………………………………………JJ.A(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO. 93/2018 Benson Anyona Ombaki & 3 Others vs. Republic

(For Directions) Lesiit, J

Anyona Ombaki & Co. Adv

TUESDAY 14TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………..JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO.141/2015 Wayu Omar Dololo vs. Republic

Mutuku, J

In Person

NO.150/2015 Simon Kanui Mwendwa vs. Republic

Muchemi & Mutuku, JJ Chesikaw, Adv

NO.86/2016(R) Ali Athumani Kibugi vs. Republic

Mbogholi & Ochieng, JJ

Chepsergon, Adv

NO.199/2016(R) Julius Wambua Musyoka vs. Republic

Mutende, J

Muema, Adv

TUESDAY 14TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.28/2019 Samuel Musau Ndunda vs Cooperative Bank of Kenya Limited

Kasango, J

Kimondo Mubea & Co. Advocates; F. N. Wamalwa & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 14TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………. JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.250/2014 Limuru Country Club & 6 Others vs Rose Wangui Mambo & 14 Others

Mumbi Ngugi, J; Gatembu, Murgor & Kantai, JJ.A

C. N. Kihara & Co. Advocates; Murgor & Murgor Advocates; Rachier & Amollo Advocates; Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; Lempaa Suyianka & Co. Advocates; R. W. Mbanya & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; J. Harrison Kinyanjui & Co. Advocates

NO.129/2016 Cavine Ouma Were vs Pioneer Plumbers Ltd

Mbaru, J

Ochieng Ochieng & Co. Advocates; Mbugua & Mbugua Advocates

NO.270/2017 Charles Muturi Mwangi vs Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

Wasilwa, J,

Mwangi & Mwaura Advocates, Gichuki Kingara & Co. Advocates

NO.158/2018 Gitu Geoffrey & other vs Charlene Njeri Kuria

Mbogholi, J

Kabugu & Co. Advocates; J. Makumi & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 14TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.214/2016 Kenya Aviation Workers Union vs The Unionisable Employees of Kenya Airways & Another

Nduma, J

Nyabena Nyakundi & Co. Advocates; Odhiambo Oronga & Co. Advocates; Obura Mbeche & Co. Advocates; E. N. Karomo & Ass. Advocates; Litoro & Omwebu Advocates

TUESDAY 14TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.339/2014 George M. Muhoro vs Mwalimu Investment Company Ltd & Another

Sergon, J; Gatembu, J.A

Osoro Juma & Co. Advocates; Gichuru & Gichuru Advocates; Wakahua Mbugu & Co. Advocates

NO.106/2016 Hon Justus Aloo Ogeka & Others vs Kenya National Union of Co-operative Staff

Ndolo, J

Miyare & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Nyabena Nyakundi & Co. Advocates; J. A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates

NO.53/2017 Kenya Commercial Bank Limited vs Thomas Nyangi Mwita

Mbaru, J

Grace Kanyiri Advocate; J.A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates

NO.148/2018 Julius Ochieng Oloo & other vs Lilian Wanjiku Gitonga

Obaga, J

Ongoya & Wambola Advocates; Muciimi Mbaka & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 15TH MAY 2019 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION.

NO. NAI 4/2013 Michael Murunga Chivolo vs. Republic

Ngenye-Macharia, J

Khamati, Adv.

WEDNESDAY 15TH MAY 2019 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………....... JJ.A(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS.

NO.90/2016 (R) Dan Kennedy Omondi vs. Republic

Ngugi(Prof) & Achode, JJ

Amutallah, Adv

NO.92/2016 (R) Siat Nassir Omar vs. Republic

Ogola & Kamau, JJ

Prof. Nandwa, Adv

NO.96/2016(R) George Ndungi Thairu vs. Republic

Mbogholi & Ochieng, JJ

Oira, Adv

NO. 39/2018(R) Stephen Mboguah vs. Republic

Ong’undi, J

Wandugi, Adv.

WEDNESDAY 15TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………. JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Abatement)

NO.316/2012 Barrack Evans Mudhune vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

Rawal, J, Kantai

Waruhiu K’Owade Ng’ang’a Advocates; Wambugu & Motende Advocates

WEDNESDAY 15TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………..JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.90/2013 Joseph Njogu Ngoya vs Lucy Njeri Njogu Gacheche, Ouko, Odek, Gatembu, Sichale

Kinuthia Wandaka & Co. Advocates; J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates

NO.94/2015 Moses Mwangi Kimaru vs Shammi Kanjirapprambil Thomas & 2 others

Gikonyo, Koome

Mohammed & Samnakay Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates; B. M. Mung’ata & Co. Advocates

NO.10/2017(Nku)

(Related) Siret Tea Company Limited & 3 Others vs Kenya Plantation and Agricultural Workers Union

Marete, J

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Aduda & Co. Advocates

NO.39/2017(Nku)

(Related) Unilever Tea (K) Limited vs Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union

Marete, J

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Aduda & Co. Advocates

NO.47/2017(Nku)

(Related) Finlay Flowers Kenya Limited vs Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union

Marete, J

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Okweh Achiando & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 15TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………..JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL - Long Appeal

NO.362/2014 Okiya Omtatah & Other vs The Attorney General & 6 Others

Lenaola, J

Manyonge Wanyama & Ass. Advocates; The Attorney General; Waikwa Wanyoike Advocate; Nchoe Jaoko & Co. Advocates; V.A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 16TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI. 385/2018 The County Government of Garissa & anor vs Idris Aden Mukhtar & 2 others

Wasilwa J

Githinji Mwangi & Associates, Muma & Kanjama Adv

NAI 13/2019 Five forty Aviation Ltd vs Jaqueline Arkle

Ndolo, J

Mungu Kimetto Adv C.Mputhia Adv

NAI.51/2019 The Parliamentary Service Commission vs The Salaries and

Remuneration Commission & 4 others

Odunga J

Miyare & Co. Adv Wandabwa Adv

NAI 52/2019 The National Assembly of Kenya vs Okiya Omtahtah Okoiti &

anor

Okwany, J

S.M.Mwendwa,Okiya Omtatah,Hon.Attorney General

MONDAY 20TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.231/2015 Lucy Wanjiru Kiruhi & 5 Others vs Lilian Wairimu Ngatho & Another

Nyamweya, Githinji, Okwengu

Njiru Boniface & Co. Advocates; Masore Nyang’au & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates; Rumba Kinuthia & Co. Advocates; Otieno Okeyo & Co. Advocates

NO.270/2016 Amalgamated Logistic International Limited & other vs Monicah Muthoni Kiruku

Sergon, J

Christne Oraro & Co. Advocates; Cherono Chirchir & Co. Advocates

NO.223/2018 National Bank of Kenya Limited vs Mwaniki Wa Ndegwa

Tuiyot, J

Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; T. O. K’Opere & Co. Advocates

NO.218/2018 Cecilia Wangari Kihara vs Irene Wambui Kimani

Muchelule, Githinji, W. Karanja

Kingara & Co. Advocates; Chege Kamau & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 20TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………… JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

(Withdrawal)

NO.282/2017 Tribe Hotel Ltd vs Josphat Cosmas Onyango

Mbaru, Nambuye, Warsame, Gatembu

Munyasya & Co. Advocates; B.M. Musyoki & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 20TH MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………. JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.195/2016 Sumayya Athmani Hassan vs Paul Masinde Simidi & Another

Ndolo, J; Warsame, J.A

Michael Daud & Ass. Advocates; Paul Mungla & Co. Advocates; Wekesa & Simiyu Advocates

NO.271/2016 Mburu Munoru Ikenye vs Peter Mucheru Gaturu & Another

Gitumbi, J

Muchoki D. M. & Co. Advocates; Respondents in Person

NO.14/2017 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Busia County Government

Onguto, J; Sichale, J.A

Judith T. Mwanzia-Shamalla Advocate; MMA Advocates

NO.1/2019 Whitehorse Investments Ltd vs Nairobi City County

Eboso, J

Kithinji Marete & Co. Advocates; J. Harrison Kinyanjui & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 21ST MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.282/2016 Ruth Njiru James vs Njoroge Ndirangu & 3 Others

Aburili, J

F. N. Wamalwa & Co. Advocates; Njoroge Wachira & Co. Advocates

NO.394/2017 Telkom Kenya Limited vs Francis Waithaka Ngokonyo & 2 Others

Havelock, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; N. O. Sumba & Co. Advocates

NO.228/2018 Julian Rowa vs Lucy Nyambura Murage

Onyiego, J

Munyao-Kayugira & Co. Advocates; W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates

NO.225/2018 Domitila Wanzila Muvanya vs Jubilee Insurance Company Ltd

Sewe, J

Mogeni & Co. Advocates; KTK Advocates

TUESDAY 21ST MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

(Settlement)

NO.89/2016 Jopa Villas LLC (in receivership) vs Margaret Wanjiku Kamau & Another

Ogola, J

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Enonda Makoloo Makori & Co. Advocates; Nyachoti & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 21ST MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.292/2015 Tigoni Treasures Limited & 2 Others vs Dr. J. S. Muriu & 2 others

Mutungi, J

Sichangi & Partners Advocates; R. M. Mutiso & Co. Advocates; Erastus K. Gitonga Advocate

NO.295/2016 Violet Kadala Shitsukane vs Kenya Post Office Savings Bank

Makau, J

J.A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates; E.K. Mutua & Co. Advocates

NO.22/2017 Meridian Medical Center Limited & 2 Others vs The Director of Public Prosecutions & 3 Others

Lenaola, J; Sichale, J.A

Kale Maina & Bundotich Advocates; J.K. Bosek & Co. Advocates; Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission; Director of Public Prosecutions

NO.259/2018 Kenya Bureau of Standards vs Geo Chem Middle East

Ochieng’, Ouko, Warsame, Murgor

Rachier & Amollo Advocates; Ngatia & Ass. Advocates

THURSDAY 22ND MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATION.

NAI.48/2018 Fredrick Odhiambo Ndede vs. Makueni Public Service
(Withdrawal) Board & Anor

Mbaru, J.

Ochieng Opiyo Advocates; Nyamu Advocates

THURSDAY 22ND MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………… JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.48/2016 Kizito Savali vs Marshalls East Africa Limited

Nderi, J

Iseme Kamau & Maema Adv Odhiambo M.T. Adala Adv

Kalove Adv

NAI.234/2017 Saleh Kiplagat Chebii vs Center for African Family Studies (Reference) (CAFS)

Rika, J

J.A Guserwa Adv Oyiembo & Co.Adv

NAI.15/2019 Daniel Kahara Wakigo vs. John Kiumbuku Chege & 4 Others

Musyoka, J

N.O. Sumba Advs; Miyare Advs. Public Trustee

NAI.60/2019 Hassan Ahmed Abdul Hafedi Zubeidi vs. DPP & 2 Others

Mwita, J

Rachier Amollo Adv.; DPP; Chief Magistrate

WEDNESDAY 22ND MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………. JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO.18/2017

(Related)

David Kihara Gitonga & Another vs National Bank of Kenya & 5 Others

Ogola, J; Waki & M’Inoti, Koome JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; Mboya Wangong’u & Waiyaki Advocates; Gathaara J. N. & Ass. Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; E. M. Washee & Ass. Advocates; Munyao Muthama & Kashindi Advocates; Kamere & Co. Advocates

NO.19/2017

(Related) David Kihara Gitonga & Another vs National Bank of Kenya & 5 Others

Ogola, J; Waki & M’Inoti, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; Mboya Wangong’u & Waiyaki Advocates; Gathaara J. N. & Ass. Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; E. M. Washee & Ass. Advocates; Munyao Muthama & Kashindi Advocates; Kamere & Co. Advocates

NO.306/2017

(Related) Salamat Bibi Sheikh (in matter of the Estate of Rehmat Ali Sheikh (deceased)

Amin, J

Appellant in Person

NO.307/2017

(Related) Salamat Bibi Sheikh (in matter of the Estate of Abdul Rashid Sheikh (deceased)

Amin, J

Appellant in Person

NO.229/2018 Muthaiga Country Club vs Peter Ngau Nzioka

Nderi, J

Njuguna & Partners Advocates; Omondi Ogutu & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 22ND MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NAI.16/2019 Elias Mbau Ndungu & 19 others vs Grace Jendeka Lusiola

Bor J

J.B. Mwangi Adv,Munyalo Muli & Co.Adv

NAI.2/2019 The Attorney General vs The Principal secretary Ministry of

Defence

Nderi, J

Hon.Attorney General,Elijah Kamolo

NAI.372/2018 Rachel Mukami Ngugi vs Mercy Wanjiku Thogo

Gacheru, J

Mose Nyambega & Co.Adv,Mwaura Shairi & Co.Adv

NAI.84/2019 Shenzen Star Instrument Co. Ltd. vs Kernya Power &

Lighting Co. & 2 Others

Mativo, J

S. O. Owino Advcoates. Rachier Amollo, Halmiton Harrision & Mathhews; AG

THURSDAY 23RD MAY 2019 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

SUP. 22/2018 Agness Nyambura vs Lita Violet Shepard

Waki,Warsame,Murgor JJA

Virginia Shaw & Co. Adv,LJA Associates

NAI 199/2018 Henry Munguti & 6 others vs Cyrus Robert sala Zibu &13

others

Mbogo, J

Henia Anzala Adv Munyithya Mutugi Adv

NAI 225/2018 Muranga Roads Motor Mart Ltd vs Rockville Junior

Academy Ltd & 5 others

Obaga, J

Murage Juma Adv Mbugua Atudo & Macharia

Kwanga Mboya Adv Muthaura Mugambi Adv

NAI.258/2018 Mohammed Munir Chaundri vs Abdala Mohammed Omar

Aluoch, J

Chaundri & Associates, Nzamba Kitonga Adv

M. K. K. SEREM

REGISTRAR

NAIROBI

2ND MAY, 2019