29TH TO APRIL TO 3RD MAY 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 29 APRIL 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2207/1998 Christopher Kagema Gichuhi Vs Benson Irungu Mbaria And Another

2. ELC 1243/2013 Ann Wambui Gitau & Others Vs Fatuma Mwihaki Hussein & Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 1024/2013 Simon Njii Mwangi Vs Andrew Sammy Musyoki & Another

4. ELC 42/2016 Githunguri Constituency Ranching Co. Ltd Vs Henry Wainaina Kihoro

5. ELC/397/2018 Nancy Mueni Kavisa Vs Sammy Mathenge Mwathi

6. ELC/39/2019 U-haul Vehicle Hire Ltd Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co.ltd

7. ELC 606/2015 Florence Chelangat Vs. Timoi Farmers And Estates Ltd

MENTION

8. ELC 197/2011 William Wafula Omoto And Another -vs- George Nyota Mukuha

9. ELC 352/2011 Rose Waruinu Muthemba Vs Rosalyna Dola Ouko And 2 Others

10. ELC 1004/2012 Nelson Njunge Njoroge Versus Elijah Karanja Muiruri

11. ELC MISC 334/2014 Fidelity Holdings Limited Versus Justin Njoka

12. ELC 1210/2016 Robert Kipkemboi Vs The Kenya Railways Corporation And 7 Others

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC 201/2015 Zakayo Gathinye Njoroge Versus Joseph Kariuki Mukunga

14. ELC 1009/2015 Muchina Wachira & Another Vs Jane Wanjiru Nagri

15. ELC MISC 326/2016 Koskei Monda And Co.adv Versus David Some Barno And 2 Others

16. ELC MISC 62/2017 Mukele Ngacho And Co.adv Versus Emanga Ne Sameta Investments Ltd

17. ELC/743/2017 Kanwaljit Singh Syan Vs Kinjunje Gardens Ltd And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18

. ELC/781/2017 Christian Oyugi Omollo Vs Ring Road Management Company And 6 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 29 APRIL 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 60/2015 John Mbugua Boro And 3 Others Vs Anne Wairimu Ndung\'u

2. ELC 30/2017 Catherine Njeri Nganga & Another Versus Chirag Sanghrakaj & 4 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 650/2013 John Kamau Njoroge Vs Mary Njeri Kimori

4. ELC 822/2013 Esther .n. Kamuyu Vs Lucy Muthoni And Others

5. ELC/112/2019 Solomon Kuria Mwaura Vs National Building Inspectorate - Ministry Of Transport, Infrastructure, Housing And Urban Development

MENTION

6. ELC 473/2008 Peter Gichuni Versus Janet Wairimu Mwaniki And Another

7. ELC 92/2009 Beth Wambui Wambugu Versus Paul Mureithi Nyaga

8. ELC/264/2009 Lepic School Limited Versus George Kioni

9. ELC 1214/2013 Spire Bank Ltd (formerly Equatorial Commercial Bank Limited) Versus Peter Hugh Harris And Another

10. ELC/759/2013 Barbara Mugaki Vs Judson Maranga Nyambane

11. ELC/430/2013 Jacinta Nyawira Kingi Vs Benson Ritho Muriithi

12. ELC 952/2016 Esquire Investments Limited Versus Attorney General And 4 Others

13. ELC APPL/53/2018 Agnes Wahura Kamau Vs Purity Mbete And Hillary Chumo

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 1015/2016 Banque Estate Management Ltd Versus Kenya Veterinary Vaccines Production Institute (kevevapi) And Anor

15. ELC/17/2018 Raphael Kiruthi Kinuthia Vs Ibrahim Abdi And Daniel Ndungu

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC/467/2013 Hilda Waithira Mugo Vs Eddah Njeri Waithira

17. ELC/440/2013 Edward Gachigua Nderitu Vs The Chief Land Registrar

18. ELC/423/2013 Prudential Capital Limited Vs Elite Elders Investment Limited

19. ELC/545/2016 Bernadeti Wambua Mbugua Vs Stephen Nzyoki Kioki

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 29 APRIL 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC JR/51/2018 Kenafric Properties Limited Vs Nairobi City Council

HEARING

1. ELC 192/2015 Church Of Christ Ministries Vs P.e.f.a & 2 Others

2. ELC 418/2015 Ali Haji Abbas Versus County Government Of Mandera And 3 Others

3. ELC 235/2017 Christine Muthoni Kiama Versus The Cabinet Secretary Ministry Of Interior And Co Ordination Of National Government And 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/125/2009 Richmond Mwangi Vs Lee Mwathi Kimani

5. ELC/739/2017 Mount Kenya University Vs G.h Tanna And Sons (holdings) Ltd

6. ELC/349/2018 Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion Vs Adrian Dearing

7. ELC/406/2018 George Wamae Wanjohi Vs Gichuhi Ndirangu Macharia

8. ELC PET/88/2018 Kibagare Slum Association Vs Board Of Management Of Nairobi School

9. ELC JR/31/2018 Susan Nyawira Mathenge Vs Water Resources Authority

MENTION

10. ELC 294/2011 Eunice Wairimu And Anor Versus Ruth Nyambura

11. ELC MISC/38/2018 Ruth Wangechi Vs

12. ELC APPL/23/2018 Ladado Limited Vs Lucy Waithera Kimanga

13. ELC 661/2015 Joshua Munyenye And 490 Versus Tom M.omami And Others

14. ELC PET/23/2018 Cyrus Mwangi Ithagi Vs The Member Of County Assembly Mowlem Ward (mca) Embakasi West Constituency And The Office Of The Interior And Coordination Of The National Government

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. ELC/447/2013 Eliud Ngigi Mwaura Vs Johana Mugo Mwaura And Mutrix Auctioneers

16. ELC/449/2013 Damaris Wanjiku Thuku Vs Samuel Njoroge Thuku And Joseph Ngugi And 1 Others

17. ELC/470/2013 Benard Chege Rwenji Vs Koina Wambuku

18. ELC/431/2013 David Munya Ndeti Vs Heri Development Limited

19. ELC/460/2013 Embakasi Slum Dwellers Self Help Froup Vs Daniel Mule

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 29 APRIL 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 161/2011 Peter Kirimi Vs Dorothy Seyanol Moschion

2. ELC 686/2011 Praful Kumar Lakhani Vs Stephen Ndirangu Waweru

3. ELC 150/2012 Elizabeth Chebet Orchardson Versus Joseph Mwangi Kibocha And 2 Others

4. ELC/172/2018 Parminder Singh Sandhu Ltd Vs Olympic Escort International Co. Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/263/2018 Fiona J. Wangari Vs Samuel Mwangi Thuita

MENTION

6. ELC 2259/2007 Antony Francis Wareham Versus Brian John Hawkes And Charles W

7. ELC 42/2011 Magnate Ventures Ltd Vs The Board Of Governors Highway Secondary

8. ELC 394/2011 Teresiah Njeri Njuguna Versus Veronica Wanjiku Gitonga And Another

9. ELC 23/2014 York House Properties Ltd Versus Mohamed Yufus Ali

10. ELC/45/2015 Beth Nyokabi Gaikia Vs Gaikia Kimani Kiarie And Susan Kabura Kiramba

11. ELC 1172/2016 Mwihike Farmers Company Limited Vs Francis Kaigua Karitu

12. ELC 1578/2016 Daykio Plantations Limited Vs Peter Wambugu Mwangi

13. ELC/534/2018 Kayser Investment Limited Vs Bamburi Special Products Limited

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC/1091/2013 Michael Gachenga Vs Stephen Gitau Wambui

15. ELC 1391/2014 Francis Maina Ndungu Vs Peter Mwangi

16. ELC 482/2017 Daniel Ndirangu Macharia Vs Moses Mwikaria Muchiri

17. ELC/544/2018 Hon.catherine Nabwala Mukite Vs Hon. Eugene Ludovic Wamalwa

18. ELC PET/15/2019 Latta S. Chandaria Vs Nairobi City County

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

19. ELC/1317/2013 Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co. Ltd Vs The District Commissioner, Njiru

20. ELC/1115/2013 Samuel Mburu Mungai Vs Sentopak Agencies Ltd

21. ELC/1121/2013 Lucy Muthoni Mugo Vs William Wanyonyi Khamasi And Judith Leunidah

22. ELC/1338/2013 Elemkay Ltd Vs Joyce Mwagovya

SUBMISSIONS

23. ELC 539/2012 John Sebastian Mbaya & Another Vs Samuel Koskei Too

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 29 APRIL 2019

HON. JUSTICE CHRISTINE OCHIENG (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 721/2012 Taj Millenium Management Limited Versus Taj Mall Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 29 APRIL 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC/135/2018 Shobhannaben Pankaj K. Patani Vs Predeep H. Patani

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

2. ELC 537/2005 Waas Enterprises Ltd Versus City Council Of Nairobi

3. ELC MISC/189/2018 S. Ndege And Co. Advocates Vs Sabina Njeri Wanene

4. ELC MISC/188/2018 S. Ndege And Co. Advocates Vs Richard Mahinda Wanene

5. ELC MISC/190/2018 S. Ndege And Co. Advocates Vs Caroline Wanjiku Wanene

6. ELC MISC/197/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Perminder Singh Manku

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

7. ELC/709/2016 Kihumo Properties Developers (k) Ltd Vs Jimmy Sausi Ochoki

MENTION

8. ELC MISC 234/2015 Odera Obar And Co. Advocates Vs Equip Agencies Limited And Others

9. ELC APPL/43/2015 Milka Mutei Mwangangi Vs Solomon Musya Mwangangi

10. ELC 1034/2016 Charles Ndichu Mwaura Versus John Muchoki Kagwe

11. ELC 1593/2016 Geoffrey Mungai Thiongo Versus Elsie Ridge Ltd And 3 Others

12. ELC APPL/40/2016 Winnie Mugure Hinga Vs David Waiganjo Maina And Mugumo

13. ELC 266/2017 Kenya Church Of Christ Versus Joseph Karumbi Keingati And 5 Others

14. ELC/219/2018 Arthur David Oduor Onyango And Deborah Anyango Onyango Vs Daniel Njuguna Njinjiri

15. ELC APPL/39/2018 Gopal Kanji Patel Vs Luma Stores And Supplies Enterprises Limited And Kenya Power And Lighting Company Limited

16. ELC (OS)/407/2018 National Bank Of Kenya Limited Vs Peter Muthigani And Giraffe Investments Co.ltd And 2 Others

17. ELC CA 21/2015 Lucy Wambui Vs. Peter Njenga

DIRECTIONS

19. ELC 1408/2016 Margaret Wangari Vs. Grace Wambui

18. ELC MISC 50/2017 Robson Harris And Co.adv Versus Equip Agencies Ltd

19. ELC 353/2017 Philomena Warigia Waweru Vs Duncan Wanyoike And 3 Others

20. ELC/366/2013

Susan Kasome Mbeke Vs Karanja Kago

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 29 APRIL 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 596/2012 Winners Delight Ltd Versus James Ndegwa Thuku

2. ELC 781/2012 St Andrews Church And Another Versus Methodist Church Missions Kenya Registered Trustees

3. ELC/369/2018 Julius Keru Njoroge Vs Silas Mwangi

4. ELC APPL/63/2018 Cyrus Mogaka Mokaya Vs Mary Njeri Kagio

5. ELC/545/2018 Roseball Wangui Engman Vs Ever Town Company Limited

6. ELC APPL/75/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti Vs The National Enviroment Management Authority

7. ELC/8/2019 Dualle Maryan Gurre Vs Amina Mohammed Mahamood And Board Of Trustees National Social Security Fund

8. ELC/82/2019 Krishma Jitesh Chavda Vs Olive Point Villas Management Ltd And Hillside Homes Limited And 3 Others

9. ELC/12/2018 Wasso Security Services Ltd Versus Kenya Commercial Bank Kenya Ltd

10. ELC APPL 12/2017 Pius Musimba Muasya Vs Peter Wanjohi

11. ELC (OS) 557/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Johnston Jacob Munyasa

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 2146/2007 Embalance Investments Ltd Vs David Oloo Miruka And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

13. ELC/531/2010 Chelagat Nases Njakai Versus Teleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustees

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

14. ELC MISC/47/2019 S. Gichuki Waigwa And Associates Advocates Vs Mary Wairimu Dames And Mary Dale Estate Limited

ADDENDUM FOR 30 APRIL 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE MATTER LISTED BELOW APPEARING ON THE MAIN CAUSE LIST AS COMING UP BEFORE HON. JUSTICE OKONG’O WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE LOICE KOMINGOI

1. ELC MISC 110/2007 Mwalimu Nzau Vs John Kagai And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

9.00 AM

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. ELC 336/2018 Emilius Muchora Nderitu Vs Joyce Njoki Mwangi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

HON. JUSTICE CHRISTINE OCHIENG ((COURT 34 2ND FLOOR))

02:00 PM

HEARING

1. ELC 721/2012 Taj Millenium Vs. Taj Mall Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC 246/2014 Edward Kimondola Kinyutu Vs Bank Of Baroda (Kenya)

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2207/1998 Christopher Kagema Gichuhi Vs Benson Irungu Mbaria And Another

2. ELC 515/2013 Julia Odhiambo Versus Andrew H.omondi

3. ELC 466/2016 Phieddieppieds Chemsen Ndiema Vs Patrick Wahome Rugara

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 51/2010 Peter Mutua Ndeto And Others Versus Anthony Kangethe Kariuki

5. ELC 335/2011 Peter Nganga Ngurimu Versus Josephine Wanjiku

6. ELC MISC 273/2015 Julius Kimani T/a Geomath And 24 Others Versus Linkom Investments Limited

7. ELC/578/2016 Winkate Wangonyo Bending And Others Vs Super Macro Ventures Company Ltd

8. ELC/84/2018 Ethics And Anti-corruption Commission Vs Sosik Limited And Sammy Silas Komen Mwaita And 1 Others

9. ELC MISC/34/2019 Karuku Njau Vs Kabiru Muiruri

10. ELC/87/2019 Titus Mwangi Mbatia Vs Mututa Mbondo & 5 Others

11. ELC/119/2019 Board Of Directors New Victory School Vs Peter Ndirangu Ndegwa

MENTION

12. ELC 649/2001 Raphael Wambuku And Others Versus Develco Investements Limited

13. ELC MISC 110/2007 Mwalimu Nzau Vs John Kagai And 2 Others

14. ELC 326/2008 Mapendo International Vs Metra Investment Limited And Others

15. ELC 252/2012 Augustine Ngothi Vs James Maina

16. ELC 537/2013 Isaac Odhiambo Oiseyo Versus Joshua Mithika And Others

17. ELC/754/2013 Wanderjoy Party World Ltd Vs John Peter Kamau Ruhangi And Mr.kubai

18. ELC 375/2016 John Njuguna & Another Vs Albert Mokono & Another

19. ELC 870/2016 John Peter Kamau Ruhangi And 2 Others Versus Isaac Maina Wandere And 2 Others

DIRECTIONS

20. ELC 739/2011 Samuel Mutahi Kuria Versus Jacinta Wangari And 2 Others

21. ELC 1365/2016 Jamma Consolidated Ltd And 14 Others Vs National Land Commission

22. ELC/340/2018 Margaret Wambui Mwangi Vs Kiambu Dandora Company Limited

23. ELC MISC/59/2019 Paragon Electronics Limited Vs Ousainou Ngum And Khadijatou Ngum

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

24. ELC 338/2012 Teresia Wamuyu And 8 Others Versus Kimuri Housing Company Ltd And Anor

25. ELC/679/2013 Mark Kinyua Wachira And Susan Nyambura Kinyua Vs Benson Macharia Kariuki And Francis Kiiru Kariuki And 1 Others

26. ELC/554/2018 James Kioko Maangi And Fatuma Muhamed Ahamed Vs Kenya Power And Lighting Company Ltd And Washington Gathoni

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 920/2012 Joseph Njenga Kirungu Versus Jobeth Limited And Another

2. ELC 927/2013 Felista Mukami Kariuki Vs Nyakinyua Investment Ltd & 2 Others

3. ELC 1480/2014 1.abdul Waheed Sheikh 2. Abdul Hameed Sheikh Vs 1. Mas Construction Ltd 2. Jogandries Auctioneers 3. Hassan Abdi Salan 4. Mahat Adan Abdirahman Ibrahim 5. Nairobi City County 6. Chief Land Registrar

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/836/2012 Lucy Muthoni Muturi Vs Eliud Mwangi Nguru And Amos Ochieng Owako And 2 Others

5. ELC 1186/2015 Jane Wanjiru And Another Vs Samuel Kimani Thube

6. ELC APPL/34/2018 Charity Mukami Njagi Vs Lilian Wanjiku Macharia

MENTION

7. ELC 704/2015 Motorline Limited Versus Alex Motors Limited And 2 Others

8. ELC 41/2016 Telkom Kenya Ltd Versus George Waruru Kinyi And 4 Others

9. ELC 134/2016 Harrison Nyende Mumia Versus Bernard Omondi Owino

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC/1124/2013 Victory Centres Vs Kandimuwa Ltd

11. ELC/435/2013 Veronica Nashipae Monirei Vs Redrock Investments Ltd

12. ELC/130/2018 Peter Kahura Kimari Vs Peter Gikura Mburu And Nairobi City County And 1 Others

13. ELC/181/2018 Ruth Wamuca Njuguna Vs Richard Morara Moracha

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

14. ELC/444/2013 Stephen Maina Mbiu Vs Nancy Wangui Mundia

15. ELC/437/2013 Gabriel Osindo And Samson Odhiambo Vs Morris Owuor Omollo And John Peter Maina

16. ELC/469/2013 John Ayawo Oneko Vs Titus Matya Kiondo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

AT 8.30 AM

HEARING

1. ELC. 299/2010 Martha Wambui Vs.Beatrice Wanjiru Kambo

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 354/2009 Robert Mutiso Lelli Kenya Medical Training College And The Attorney General

2. ELC 1162/2013 Kenya Medical Training College Vs Cabin Crew Investments Limited

RULING

3. ELC 25/2007 Grace Wamuyu Maina & Ano. Vs Edward M.m. Tenga

HEARING

4. ELC 1051/2014 Francis Muchangi Vs Lucky Summer Estate Ltd & Ano.

5. ELC 696/2016 Nicholas Kilatya Vs Joel Mbaruka & Ohers

6. ELC 1125/2016 Monica Atieno Kayongo Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

7. ELC/904/2012 Kenya Quarry Self Help Group Vs Gituamba Stones Ltd And Anor

8. ELC/28/2019 Simon Kibiu Mwangi And Dishon Indimuli Vs The Nairobi City County And National Land Commission

9. ELC/104/2019 Mohamed Yusuf Soroya Vs Bernard Muriithi Gathura

SUBMISSIONS

10. ELC 1549/2013 Suleiman Murunga -vs- Nilestar Holdings Limited And Another

11. ELC 642/2017 Chirchir Arap Kuto Vs Nancy Cherotich Koech And Another

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 426/2013 Ben Duke Omwenga Vs Abigael Bonareri Omwenga And Another

13. ELC 1081/2016 Daniel Kamunyu Kimani Vs Paul Gichu T/a Webmley Villas Limited

14. ELC/145/2018 Florence Gatavi Njeru Vs

15. ELC MISC/107/2018 Fredrick Matu Magondu Vs Gerald T. Kanyingi

16. ELC APPL/43/2018 Jeremiah Gakuru Nganga Vs Brown Inziani Shagwira And Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

17. ELC/386/2013 Lucy Wangui Munene Vs Nyakinyua Investments Ltd

18. ELC/406/2013 Sammy Waithaka Wanjau Vs Muriuki Wagura And David Mwangi

19. ELC/394/2013 Vincent Ochung Abondo Vs Abondo Properties Ltd And Chabrin Agencies Limited

20. ELC/416/2013 Mayatima Project And Anointed Church Of Kenya And 1 Others Vs George Karanga Kiarie And Rev. Rick Wilson

21. ELC/373/2013 Nancy Milanoi Vs Daniel Shakeei And Mike Shakeei And 1 Others

22. ELC (OS)/1618/2016Chonke Kilta Vs Kilta Damme And Hirbo Wolasa Dawa Garse Mohammed Guje T/a Manyatta Academy

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 461/2013 Mawara Holdings Ltd Vs The District Officer, Isinya Division, The District Registrar, Kajiado District & The Hon. Attorney General

2. ELC 1256/2014 Esther Muthoni Passaris Vs Charles Kanyonga Maina

3. ELC 468/2015 James Mwangi Ngatia & Another Vs China Road & Bridge Corporation Ltd

4. ELC 22/2016 Hurlingham Park Limited Vs Kings Developers Limited & Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 2363/2007 Beth Wairimu Bari And 3 Others Vs John Kimuhu Gachega And 81 Others

6. ELC 376/2012 Joseph Njoroge Kangawa Vs Harrison Wagacha Munynui & Others

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC 440/2011 Synergy Industrial Credit Limited Versus Cape Holdings Limited

MENTION

8. ELC 173/2004 Stephen Mbugua Kamau Versus Wariri Chege

9. ELC 512/2005 Mkugwe Investements Limited Versus Jane Wanjiru Kihara

10. ELC 554/2008 Nancy Wanjiru Wangai Vs National Social Security Fund And 4 Others

11. ELC 366/2011 Thomas Ndinya And 3 Others Versus Wilfred Aluoch

12. ELC 826/2013 Kenol Kobil Limited Vs Alfaways Limited

13. ELC 203/2015 Rose Kanana Muthuri Vs Erdermann Property Limited

14. ELC 728/2016 Kenslopic Hydro Engineers Ltd Vs Abdigan Omar Mohammed

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC 410/2012 Peter Njunge Francis Njoroge Vs The Trustee Royal Priesthood Church Ongata Rongai And Another

16. ELC 114/2013 Praful-chandra Bharanah Shah Versus Shurishchandra Shah

17. ELC/382/2013 Mary Njeri Gitau Vs Jesse Nganga Gitau And John Kamira Turu And 1 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC 266/2013 Paul Njoroge Karuri Vs Kahawa West Investment Company & Another

19. ELC MISC/391/2013 Tala Eleven Invetments Ltd Vs Co-operative Bank Of Kenya Ltd

JUDGMENT

20. ELC 418/2007 Elisipha Nyangenye Nyaga & Another Vs Susan Muthoni Gathinji

21. ELC 141/2010 Peter Kamau Ruthangi Versus Kenya Forest Service

RULING

22. ELC 588/2014 John Thuo Kiragu And Other Vs Stephen Chira Karanja

23. ELC 1328/2015 Anthony Kanja Gikuno Versus Jane Wambui Macharia

24. ELC 33/2016 Stanley Mwangi Ndenge And 3 Others Versus Nairobi City Council

25. ELC 33/2016 Stanley Mwangi Ndenge And 3 Others Versus Nairobi City Council

26. ELC (OS) 1113/2016George Ouma Okoth Vs Stephen Kiriba Kinoro

27. ELC 1324/2016 Miriam Wangare Gatoru And Another Vs Sunset Boulevard Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

HON. JUSTICE CHRISTINE OCHIENG ((COURT 34 2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 841/2007 Affiliated Business Contals Ltd Vs Peter Mwangi And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 1389/2016 Swaminarayan Flats Limited Vs Kenya Power And Lighting Co.ltd And 3 Others

2. ELC/323/2018 Josephat Kabiru Vs Harun Njoroge

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC MISC 142/2015 John Irungu Huma Vs Eca Breweries Ltd

4. ELC MISC/247/2015 Anthony M. Nyamu & Others Vs Joe Murage And Attorney General

5. ELC MISC/100/2018 Akide & Co.advocates Vs Nairobi City County

6. ELC MISC/101/2018 Akide And Company Adv Vs City County Of Nairobi

7. ELC MISC/99/2018 Akide & Co.advocates Vs Nairobi City County

8. ELC MISC/98/2018 Akide And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION

9. ELC 731/2015 Luke Charles And Anor Versus Geoffrey Gakuu And Anor

10. ELC MISC/109/2015 Kembi Gitura And Another Vs Sylvana Mpabwanayo Ntaryamira

11. ELC MISC/178/2018 Gitonga Mureithi And Company Advocates Vs Insurance Regulatory Authority

12. ELC/46/2019 Ester Mumbi Ndegwa Vs Nairobi City County And Samuel Wambu

13. ELC MISC/37/2019 Dennis K. Mwangi Vs

14. ELC/91/2019 Makicher General Contractors Limited Vs Communication Graphics Limited

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC MISC 102/2016 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti -vs- Azal Limited And Another

16. ELC MISC 260/2016 Cootow & Associates Advocates Vs Christine Wangari Gachege

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

RULING

1. MISC 36/2015 Koceyo & Co Advocates Vs. Nairobi City County

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 405/2012 Mary Wanjiri Ndungu Vs Ngugi Gikara Ngugi And 2 Others

2. ELC/513/2014 Kimuri Housing Company Limited & Another Vs Sky Displays Limited

3. ELC 640/2014 Mohammed Omar Vs Ahmed Abdi Tatu And Others

4. ELC 1065/2015 Lucy Wairimu Kibera Vs Anthony Kimani

5. ELC 1142/2015 Nzioki Mbuva Vs Jones Otuke And 4others

6. ELC/168/2018 Osman Tahir Sheikh And Nomad Energy Limited Vs

7. ELC/389/2018 Cooperative Bank Of Kenya Limited Vs Government Of Nairobi City County

8. ELC/410/2018 Daniel Kamita Gichuhi And Mohamed Dar Vs Athi Water & Services Board And Zhongmei Engineering Group Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

9. ELC/247/2015 Paul Kimani Githiomi Vs Kamuto Investment Company Limited And Benjamin Gachagua Nyaga And 3 Others

MENTION

10. ELC 1784/2007 Henry Oryem Okello Versus Sukhedevsingh Laly

11. ELC/1341/2014 Stephen Miano Wanjohi Vs Mwichokaniria Women Group

12. ELC MISC/12/2016 Samuel Mwangi Kariuki Vs Wanjiku Kiyo

13. ELC MISC 258/2016 Cootow & Associates Advocates Vs Christine Wangari Gachache

14. ELC/179/2016 Caleb Ambogo Vs Couples Super Chama Group &5 Others

15. ELC/9/2019 Kenya Redeemed Church Vs New Life Redemption Ministry

16. ELC/55/2019 Hellen Muthoni Kabera Vs Jane Chege And Eliud Nderitu And 1 Others

17. ELC JR/19/2019 John Kilolo Mangeli Vs The National Land Commission

18. ELC PET/22/2019 Peter Njuguna Wangunyu And Charles Mukoma Chiira Vs Kenya Power & Lighting Company

19. ELC/134/2019 Anne Muthoni Wambaa Vs City County Of Nairobi And Moses Ndungu Mungai

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 02 MAY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 607/2011 George Stephen Muhoro Versus Catherine Wanjiku And Others

2. ELC 1438/2014 Monolta Ltd Versus Gichuhi Ndirangu Macharia

3. ELC 496/2017 Agrafin Management Services Ltd Vs Agricultural Finance Corporation & Others

FORMAL PROOF

4. ELC 187/2017 Kamuthi Housing Cooperative Society Ltd Versus Hon Amos Mbuthi Mukami

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 132/2015 Soy Developers Limited Vs Kenagri Products Limited And 3 Others

6. ELC MISC/212/2018 John Kiburi Vs Charles Mundia Ngunjiri

7. ELC/115/2019 Francis Theuri Kanyi Vs Margaret Nyambura Theuri

MENTION

8. ELC 418/2017 Francis Kiririu Ndegwa & Ano. Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd & Ano.

9. ELC/742/2017 Mathini Githatu And 5 Others Vs Waweru Kihara And 9 Others

10. ELC (OS)/116/2018 Murigu Ventures Limited Vs Cannon Aluminum Fabricators Limited

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC/1321/2013 Maria Lwande & 66 Others Vs The Registered Trustees Teleposta Pention Scheme

12. ELC MISC/223/2018 Teleposta Pension Scheme Vs Beatrice Anzoka

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 02 MAY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC/221/2010 Javan Nicholas Ondeko Omolo And Shadrack Amakoye Bulimo Vs Evans M. Ijesa And The City Council Of Nairobi

JUDGMENT

2. ELC 284/2015 Archdiocese Of Nairobi Registered Trustees Vs Muringa Company Ltd

HEARING

3. ELC/501/2009 Wilson K.kipkotiversusanthony Nduvi Mutungi

4. ELC 501/2010 Sukhdevsingh Lalu Vs Gerald Richard

5. ELC 673/2012 Jackson Oludhe Versus Teleposta Pension Scheme Trustees Registered

6. ELC 962/2013 James Ndegwa Thuku Vs Joreth Limited & Another

7. ELC 469/2016 Kenafric Bakery Limited Verus The National Land Commission

SUBMISSIONS

8. ELC 996/2012 Khadija Waithera Yusuf Versus Yusuf Kimani Mohammed

MENTION

9. ELC 1097/2016 Joseph Karanja Wamugi Vs Alice Wanjiku Kariuki

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC/770/2017 Captain Musa Hassan Bulhan Vs Eastern & Southern African Trade Development Bank

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

11. ELC 260/2017 Patrick Kioko Ngeu Versus Kariuki Muthua

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 02 MAY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 160/2009 Japheth Kilonzo Kasanga Versus Joshua Mwiti Miriti And 3 Others

2. ELC 1418/2013 Francis Charagu Mungai & Another Vs Jacinta Wangari Muchai

3. ELC 482/2014 Embakasi Housing Company Ltd Versus The Chief Registrar Ministry Of Lands

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/105/2019 Mavic Investments Limited Vs Little Sheep Investments Limited

SUBMISSIONS

5. ELC 882/2015 John Mwangi Macharia Vs Richard Odiek Ayusa And Another

MENTION

6. ELC 323/2009 Nelson Mwangi Versus Kikuyu Town Council

7. ELC 553/2011 Elijah Kipngeno Arap Bii Vs National Bank Of Kenya Limited

8. ELC 812/2013 Evanson Mbuthia Gitahi Versus Priscillah Wanjiku Muriithi

9. ELC 992/2013 John Daniel Munyao Versus Nicodemus Migira

10. ELC 138/2014 Wachira Bernard And Anor Versus Kihara Kangethe And Anor

11. ELC 474/2014 Abdulrahman Farah Osmar Versus Julius Kangara Ndegwa

12. ELC 1235/2016 Yiankaso Ole Nkatia Vs Moptions Capital Ltd And Others

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC MISC 348/2016 Mary Wanjiku Mwaura Vs The Ocs Soweto Police Station And Another

JUDGMENT

14. ELC MISC 55/2013 James Ngugi Kamoche Vs Chege Kamoche & 4 Others

15. ELC 1415/2014 Mary Wangui Njoroge Vs Kasarani Holding Company Ltd

RULING

16. ELC 1166/2016 Kirara Kiiru And 4 Others Vs Gee Tee Sons Limited And 2 Others

17. ELC/721/2017 Shilpan Patel Vs Devika Shaileshkumar Patel And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 02 MAY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2012/1999 Simon Kimondo Mubea -vs- Rita S. Waudo

2. ELC 98/2010 Simon Kihohia Nderitu And Others Vs Abdi Sheikh Ahmed And Others

3. ELC 370/2010 John Wanduri Njoroge Vs Ester Wangui Ngugi And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 382/2015 James Kamau Mwaura Vs Mary Njeri And Another

5. ELC/62/2019 Mohamed Suleiman Warsame Vs Adan Nura Abass

6. ELC/67/2019 Mary Wanjiku Njogu And Lucy Wambui Vs Grace Mumbua T/a Waruku Primary School

DIRECTIONS

7. ELC 286/2016 Ambassador Ng\'ethe Njoroge -vs-sigimo Enterprises Limited And Others

AT 2.30 P.M

RULING

8. ELC JR/15/2018 Wycliffe Onyango Versus The Chief Land Registrar

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 02 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/17/2015 Koceyo And Co Adv Vs Nairobi City Council

2. ELC MISC 315/2016 Mwagambo & Okonjo Advocates Vs Greenpot Enterprises Limited

3. ELC MISC/44/2018 Muir Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs Aquatreat E.a Limited

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

4. ELC 301/2013 Gatei Wa Nganda Vs Kamiti Farmer Company & 6 Others

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

5. ELC/293/2011 Erastus Kiguta Karanja And Karanja Kiguta Vs Benson Ndere Mbaria And Peter Kuria And 1 Others

6. ELC 1549/2013 Suleiman Murunga -vs- Nilestar Holdings Limited And Another

7. ELC 211/2014 Sabine Tanja Kubhauer Vs Nimrod Njueh Mate & Another

8. ELC/1599/2016 Francis Kiarie Vs Uchumi Supermarket Limited

9. ELC 609/2017 Angela Kageni Vs Susan Adhiambo Odongo And Another

10. ELC/481/2018 Oliver Lawrence Kariuki Vs Jane Wangari Kariuki And Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

11. ELC MISC/142/2013 Waruhiu & Gathuru Advocates Vs David Kimani Kongo

12. ELC MISC/141/2013 Waruhiu & Gathuru Advocates Vs David Kimani Kongo

13. ELC MISC/209/2014 Nzioka And Co. Advocates Vs Josephine Nduku Muli

14. ELC 925/2016 Peter Chania Magere Vs John Njuguna Nduati And Others

15. ELC 910/2016 Francis Ndege Versus Alexander Ochwo Alela

16. ELC MISC/237/2017 D.w Muyundo And Assc Advc

17. ELC MISC/36/2018 Ochoki And Ochoki Advocates Vs Simandi Investments Limited

MENTION

18. ELC/583/2014 Phylis Muthoni Siameto Vs Thome Farmers No. 5 Limited

19. ELC/586/2014 Festus Kisinga Muinde Vs Peterson Nyoike Kariuki

20. ELC/610/2014 Moses Muema Mavoko Vs Prakash Narnital Barot & Another

21. ELC/619/2014 Joseph Ngunjiri Gachimu Vs Josephine Wairimu Kagunda & 2 Others

22. ELC/616/2014 Kenya African National Union (kanu) Vs Hon. John Njoroge Chege &

23. ELC/650/2014 Saima Jepkemboi Ondimu Vs The Princpal Secretary Ministry Of Lands, Housing & Urban Developemnt & 3 Others

24. ELC 193/2015 Tobias Ochieng Karan Vs Penina Ogola And 2 Others

25. ELC 1607/2016 Mercy Njeri Mwangi Versus Augustine Gachau Mburu

26. ELC 170/2017 Patrick Ochich Vs Juliana Wambui

27. ELC APPL/61/2018 Lawi Onyango Vs Sebima Vawa And Joseph Marwa And 1 Others

28. ELC/274/2018 Ten Out Of Ten Limited Vs Local Authorities Pensions Trust

29. ELC 514/2012 Victor Mose Birundu Versus Peter Manyuru And Nssf

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 03 MAY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

DIRECTIONS

1. ELC PET/17/2019 Importers And Small Traders Association Of Kenya (ista) Vs National Environment And Management Authority

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 03 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

SITE VISIT

1. ELC 226/2013 Samuel Njenga Kimani & 2 Others Vs Jkuat

ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 30 APRIL 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

11:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1256/2014 Esther Muthoni Passaris Vs Charles Kanyonga Maina

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 02 MAY 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

PRE TRIAL

1 . ELC 614/2014 Douglas Nzuki Nzioka Vs. Rams Singh And Sons

MENTION

2. ELC. 2146/2007 Embakasi Investments Ltd Vs. David Oloo Miruki

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HON JUSTICE E. OBAGA, HON LADY JUSTICE K. BOR AND HON JUSTICE B. EBOSO TODAY WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON ORAGO DR IN CHAMBERS 180 1ST FLOOR AS THE HON JUDGES ARE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES.