24TH TO 25TH APRIL 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT NAKURU

CAUSELIST FOR 24TH TO 25TH APRIL, 2019

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU

MONDAY 23RD APRIL, 2019

HEARING

1. CAUSE 7A/19 KPAWU VS SOLIO RANCHA LTD

2. CAUSE 363/17 SYOKAU MWINZI VS FLAMINGO HORTICULTURE LTD

(MBOGA G G & ADV) (ODERO PSIEMO & CO ADV)

3. CAUSE 7/19 KPAWU VS AQUILLA DEV’T COMPANY LTD

(LESINO NJOROGE & GAITHOGO ADV)

4. CAUSE 60/15 DANIEL AKHUTU WEME VS CATHEDRAL OF CHRIST THE KING

(M. KORONGO & ADV) (RODI OREGE& ADV)

5. CAUSE 117/15 KP&AW UNION VS BUDS & BLOOMS LTD

(KONOSI & CO ADV)

6. CAUSE 380/17 LIJAH OCHENGE VS NAKUMATT HOLDINGS LTD

(MBIGA G G & ADV) (E M JUMA & CO ADV)

7. CAUSE 219/15 ERICK OMONDI OKELO VS GLOSEC SERVICES LIMITED

(NDEDA & ASSOCITES) (

TEUSDAY 24TH APRIL 2019

MENTIONS

1. CAUSE 244/18 KUCF & ALLIED WORKERS VS AGRICULTURAL SOCIATY OF KENYA

(KOECH & ADV)

2. CAUSE 456/17 BENJAMIN NDIVA VS SUPER BARGAINS GLASS & ANOTHER

(MUNENE CHEGE & ADV) (KAGWE KAMAU & ADV)

3. CAUSE 491/16 ANN WAMBUI MWANGI VS LUCY GITHIGA

(MUNENE CHEGE & ADV) (GITHUI & CO ADV)_

4. APPEAL 32/18 ROBERT NGETICH VS TRANSAFRIOC TIMBER LTD

(MBOGA G G & ADV) (E M JUMA & CO ADV)

5. CAUSE 104/18 CATHERINE MUGURE VS HILLCOURT HOTEL

(S K MBURU & ADV) (MUNENE CHEGE & ADV)

6. CAUSE 20/19 MICHAEL THUO VS SAFAICOM PIC

(GORDON OGOLA & CO ADV)

7. CAUSE 16/19 KUDHEIHA VS MANAGEMENT MAGNOLIA HOTEL

(KUDHEIHA)

8. CAUSE 18/19 PATRICK OCHIKE NYABUTO VS RAINFOREST FARMING (K) LTD

(KIYONDI NYACHAE & ADV) (AEA)

9. CAUSE 414/13 TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION VS LOCHAB BROTHERS O LTD

(RAKORO & CO ADV)

10. APPEAL 14/15 WILLIAM NYANGARESI VS MEGA SPIN LIMITED

(KONOSI & CO ADV) (RODI OREGE & ADV)

11. JR 4/15

APPLICATION

1. CAUSE 22/19 DR. MAGARE GIKENYI VS COUNTY GOV’T OF NAKURU & OTHR

(NYACHIRO NYAGAKA & ADV)

2. PET 64/19 DR BENJAMIN KOECH KOSGEI VS GOVORNOR NAKURU COUNTY & OTHERS (OGOLA & CO ADV)

3. CAUSE 476/17 KUCFAW VS MENENGAI OIL REFINERIES LTD

(MULI & CO ADV)

4. CAUSE 25/19 TAILORS & TEXTILE WORKERS VS CHAMUNDA SPIN UNITED

(S K MBURU & ADV)

5. PET 5/19 PAUL KIMETO CHERUIYOT VS COUNTY GOV’T OF NAROK & OTHERS

(GORDON OGOLA & ADV) (KEMBOI LAW & ADV)

HEARING

1. CAUSE 31/16 HELEN CHEPKIRUI VS INTERGRITY SECURE HOME LTD

(S K MBURU & CO ADV) (MITHEGA & KARIUKI & CO ADV)

2. CAUSE 249/16 NAHASHON OYWA AMANGA VS MGT KAGAKI SCHOOL

(NDEDA & ASSOCITES) (RODI OREGE ^& CO ADV)

3. CAUSE 63/18 JOHN KIMANI GITAU VS PSC & OTHERS

(LEINA MORINTAT & ADV)

4. CAUSE 382/13 PATRICK KARITHI VS COUNTY GOV’T OF LAIKIPIA & OTHER

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (MILERS & CO ADV)

WEDNESDAY 25TH APRIL , 2019

MENTIONS

1. CAUSE 56/15 GEORGE OCHARO NYAMATE VS NINE ONE ONE SECURITY

(WAMBUA MUSEMBI & ADV) (FKE)

2. CAUSE 106/17 DAUD BOSIRE OGWAGWA VS STYL INDUSTRIES LTD

(TOMBE & ADV) (FKE)

3. CAUSE 107/17 JAMES SULUMETI VS STYLE INDUSTRIES LTD

(TOMBE &ADV)

4. CAUSE 109/17 RUSTUS ODHIAMBO OTIENO VS STYLE INDUSTRIES LTD

(TOMBE &ADV)

5. CAUSE 485/16 ROSEMARY ANGALIWA VS TIDY SITE SERVICE LTD

(NDEDA & ADV0 (WARUIHU KOWADE & ADV)

6. CAUSE 313/15 LEONARD WANJAU VS A F F A & OTHERS

(NDERITU KOMU & ADV) (MURIMI NDUMIA & ADV)

7. PET 1/19 HENRY SIMIYU WANYONYI VS UNGA HOLDINGS LTD & ANOTHER

( S K MBURU & ADV)

8. CAUSE 21/19 ALEX DIRU AVULA VS ROYAL GROUP INDUSTRIES LTD

(S K MBURU & ADV)

9. CAUSE 394/17 MENGATI JOHNS VS INTEX CONSTRUCTION LTD

(M KORONGO & ADV)

10. APPEAL 30/18 LOMOLO (1962) LTD VS ALEXANDER MZEE KOMEN

(SHETH & WATHIGO & ADV) (MIMANYI & CO ADV)

11. APPEAL 33/17 SPIN KNIT LTD VS ISAIAH KHAYEKA

(SHETH &WTHIGO ADV) (NYANGITO &AASOCITES)

12. CAUSE 23/19 LEKIRISA ROBERT ANDERSON VS COUNTY SECRETARY

(LEPARMARAI & ADV)

13. CAUSE 2/19 PATRICK NYONGESA MAKOKHA VS TSC & ANOTHER

(MBURU OKARA & ADV) (ANZIYA MUNYENDO & ADV)

APPICATION

1. CAUSE 299/16 ELVIS MWANGI VS FOOTBALL KENYA FEDARATION

(WACHIRA WANJIRU & ADV)

HEARING

1. CAUSE 400/16 PAUL NGUGI VS ANIL WALIA

2.

3. CAUSE 486/16 WYCLIFF MUNYASIA VS AGRIC FARM INPUTS & CREDIT

(NDEDA & ASSOCITES) (ROGO OKELLO WANGARI & ADV)

4. CAUSE 113/15 PETER WAMBUGU VS BOM MERERONI PRI SCHOOL & ANOTHER

(KONOSI & CO ADV)

5. CAUSE 188/15 DANILE NGUGI & ANOTHER VS TRACOM COLLEGE LTD

(GEOFFREY OTIENO & ADV) (MONGERI & CO ADV)

RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS

1. CAUSE 3/17 NOAH A. ALOMBA VS GREAT PARK GOLF

2. CAUSE 96/15 RUTH WAITHERA VS AIC KIJABE HOSPITAL

3. APPEAL 42/17 SCHEREURS NAIVASHA LTD VS ABIGAEL KERUBO AYIEMI

4. APPEAL 31/18 SUBATI FLOWERS LTD VS JOHN KARIUKI GITHARE

5. CAUSE 136/18 STEPHEN MAGUKUVA VS KENOL KOBIL LTD

6. CAUSE 399/17 STEPHEN BABU ONYANDO VS PAS LTD

7. CAUSE 10/15 JOAB A. OKADA VS BAYER EAST AFRICA LTD

8. CAUSE 501/14 PATRICK LITSUSA VS MOGAS KENYA LTD

9. APPEAL 60/17 BIGOT FLOWERS LTD VS PETER JAKAYO ANYANGO

10. CAUSE 221/17 RAHAB NJERI KAGUTHI VS MEAS AGRICULTURAL CENTRE LTD

11. CAUSE 124/15 MUTAVI MUINDI VS VALLEY CONFECTION LTD

12. CAUSE 207/18 KP & AW UNION VS BENDOR ESTATE LTD

13. JR 1/19 REPUBLIC VS HON LEE KINYANJUI & ANOTHER

14. APPEAL 20/18 JUMA ODUOR VS KAWAKI AKINYI

15. CAUSE 107/16 IBRAHIM OMWOYA VS TIMSALES LTD

16. CAUSE 155/16 JOSEPH MANYARA VS MAWE MBILI LTD

17. CAUSE 146/15 BENARD ONYANGO VS NAKURU INDUSTRIES LTD

18. CAUSE 610/14 JACKSON MITAMBI VS RILEY FALCON SCURITY LTD

19. JR 2/19 RAPHAEL LEMITIN & ANOTHER VS COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF SAMBURU & ANO

…………………………

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT

COPY TO;-

ü HON JUDGE ELRC

ü DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ü NOTICE BOARD

ü NAKURU LAW SOCIETY