8TH TO 12TH APRIL 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 08 APRIL 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 380/2011 Anthony Njoroge Ikahu Vs Rosemary Janet Wambui

2. ELC 597/2012 Geoffrey Maina Mwangi Vs Wilson Maina

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 1003/2005 Marion Gathoni Maria Vs Francis Murithi Mundia

4. ELC PET 47/2011 Abdulahi Muiruri Muigai VS The Honourable Attorney General

5. ELC MISC 48/2019 Ekco Investments Limited Vs Nairobi City County

6. ELC APPL 15/2019 Benjamin Njoroge Ndung'u Vs Paramount Bank Limited

DIRECTIONS

7. ELC 536/2016 Republic Vs Chairman National Land Commission

8. ELC 98/2019 Moses Ngugi Maina Vs Munyaka Kuna Company Limited

9. ELC 99/2019 Moses Ngugi Maina Vs Munyaka Kuna Company Limited

10. ELC 107/2019 Timothy Kimani Kahuhu Vs Edwin Mubia Gitundu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 08 APRIL 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 410/2011 Agwu Ukiwe Okali Vs Suresh Sofat And 3 Others

2. ELC 1259/2013 Fredrick Kangethe Chege Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

3. ELC 485/2014 Jacinta W. Thirau Versus Melzedeck Okero Kenyatta

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 382/2017 Caleb Miheso Ijami Vs Miraflores Apartment Ltd And Another

5. ELC/32/2019 Nicholas Achilla Vs Stephene Wainaina

MENTION

6. ELC 271/2008 Cyrus Kamau Vs Metra Invest. Ltd

7. ELC/8/2008 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Vs Judith Marilyn Okungu And Anor

8. ELC 316/2011 Gemini Properties Versus City Council Of Nairobi

9. ELC 844/2013 Duncan Nganga Njenga Vs Njihia Njoroge

10. ELC/742/2013 Geoffrey Njuguna Vs Joseph Githinji

11. ELC 1116/2016 Grace Wambui Kamau Vs Commodities Fund And 2 Others

12. ELC/1614/2016 Kennedy Mageto Vs Ndatani Enterprises Company Limited

13. ELC 501/2017 Elias Baragu Wathanji Vs The Chief Registar Ministry Of Lands

14. ELC MISC 164/2017 Twigs Chemicals Industry Vs Game Ranching Limited

15. ELC/34/2018 Manair Limited Vs Fleet Logistics Limited And Sigma Limited And 2 Others

16. ELC JR/10/2019 Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company Vs The Nairobi City County

17. ELC 774/2012 Bondeni Properties Co. Ltd Vs Director Ministry Of Housing & Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC/707/2013 Aah Investment Limited Vs Moses Omollo Awiti

19. ELC/709/2013 Elizabeth Wachu Vs Joyce Sirote

20. ELC/711/2013 Paul Nderitu Gakere Vs Asaai Ole Moisioro Ramaite And Josiah Asaai Mosioroi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 08 APRIL 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 1000/2013 Aveco Ltd Vs County Of Nairobi & 3 Others

2. ELC APPL/60/2018 Anne Lokidor Vs Nairobi City County

RULING

3. ELC/710/2017 Skeme Advertising Group Limited And Another Vs Prime Bank Ltd And Another

HEARING

4. ELC 409/2006 Jared Wainaina Waweru And Others Versus Grace Wanjiru Gichuhi

5. ELC 196/2012 Lucia Nyagaki Versus Joel Kuria Ndungu And 6 Others

6. ELC 264/2016 Boniface Karanja Mwangi & 2 Others Vs Ntikya Enterprises Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

7. ELC 817/2014 Hamadi Ali Vs Patrick Kingondu And Others

8. ELC APPL/4/2019 Mary Ndila Mulu And Muka Mukuu Farmers Co-operative Society Limited Vs Tabitha Muthoka

9. ELC 368/2009 Trevor Leonard And 2 Others Versus Hassan Hamed And Another

10. ELC 331/2017 Rising Freight Limited And Another Versus Kenya National Highways Authority And 3 Others

11. ELC/284/2018 Andrew Omboto And Fredrick Osiro Omondi Vs Mwalimu National Investment Corperative Sacco Ltd And Board Of Directors Mwanicos Academy

12. ELC 579/2009 Jenniffer Wangare Vs. City Council Of Nairobi

MENTION

13. ELC MISC 11/2017 Peter Kariuki Macharia Vs Grace Wanjiru Macharia

14. ELC/1624/2007 Atlantis Development Limited Vs The Attorney General

15. ELC/621/2017 Elizabeth Gitonga Vs Riverside Elms Ltd

16. ELC/687/2017 Joy Gevira Wanjala Vs Riverside Elms Limited

17. ELC/486/2018 James Karanja Vs Kenya Railways Corporation Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC/237/2010 Peter Thuu Karanjaversuskigathi Wamagata And Others

19. ELC/741/2013 Western Seed Company Limited Vs Mary Wanjiru Kariuki

20. ELC MISC/687/2013 John Njoroge Nthaiya And 10 Others Vs David Kangunyi Njenga

21. ELC 1290/2016 Patrick Thuku Karemeri Versus Giathieko Farm Ltd

22. ELC MISC/350/2016 Jacob Mwangi Kimani And Geoffrey Gichobe Kairu And 1 Others Vs National Housing Corporation And Kiambu County Government

23. ELC MISC/152/2016 Felista Wamaitha Thuo Vs Zachariah Gichiri Kariuki

24. ELC MISC/166/2016 Samuel Mwangi Kariuki And Ben Mwangi Njoroge Vs Waweru Karanja

25. ELC/486/2018 James Karanja Vs Kenya Railways Corporation Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 08 APRIL 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 930/2012 Joseph Wathoa Kigwe And Another Vs Kenya National Highways Authority And 4 Others

2. ELC 942/2013 Kiambu Murutani Company Limited Vs Michael Njuguna And Others

3. ELC 1227/2013 Hesbon K. Limisi Vs Delilah Achieng Mathews And Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 459/2012 Josephine Egwa Mbela -vs- Elizabeth Wanjiku Muchira And Another

5. ELC 301/2014 Bharat Kumar Versus Christopher Otieno Ougo

6. ELC 648/2014 Vitalis Otiego Odida Versus Martin K Chengo

7. ELC/102/2019 Douglas Mwangi Kirungu Vs Greenspan Mall Limited

SUBMISSIONS

8. ELC PET/38/2017 Samuel Wamutu Waiganjo Vs Nairobi City County And 7 Others

MENTION

9. ELC 138/2011 Winnie Wanjiku Mwendia Vs Catherine Wangari Mwendia And Another

10. ELC 523/2012 Milka Wanjiku Waweru Vs Wilfred Karanja Mukuria And Another

11. ELC 171/2013 Gilbert Keroro Masaki Vs Charles Nyariki & Another

12. ELC MISC 115/2015 Wanjiku Mwangi Versus Daniel Nzioka Makau And Another

13. ELC 913/2015 Urban Properties Consultants & Dev. Ltd Vs Mastermind Tobbacco Ltd

14. ELC 470/2017 Shem Maina Kamau Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. And Another

15. ELC JR/28/2018 Republic Vs The County Sectreytary, Nairobi City County Chief Officer, Finance/county Treasure, Nairobi City County

16. ELC/2/2019 Abercorn Villas Ltd Vs County Government Of Nairobi

DIRECTIONS

17. ELC/31/2019 Alfred Ratemo Magutu Vs Felista Wanjiru Kariuki & 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC/714/2013 New Royembu Co. Ltd Vs Jared Odek Ochoko And Hesborn Ongoro

19. ELC (OS)/699/2013 Susan Kasome Mbeke Vs James Chuchu Kariuki

20. ELC/747/2013 Rosemary Nyambura Ngumo Vs James Ngumo Kuria

21. ELC/700/2013 Miloski Company Limited Vs Bora Nyampundu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 08 APRIL 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 501/2016 Dr James Kagia Versus Two Rivers Development Limited

2. ELC/437/2018 Homeboyz Entertainment Limited Vs Secretary National Building Inspectorate And Kenya Airports Authority

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

3. ELC. 1079/2013 Erick Mbaru Vs. Everline Kemungo

4. ELC. 706/2013 James Karongo Vs. Lydia Njeri Mutiuki

MENTION

5. ELC 1/2004 David Mbari Vs Kahuhu Wa Nganga

6. ELC 461/2011 Jackson Waweru Ndungu And Others Versus Kimuri Housing Co.ltd

7. ELC/308/2013 Pradeep Kharamshi Shah And Jayant Rach Vs Manjula Dhirajlal Ratilal And Ketan Kumar Dhirajlal Soni

8. ELC MISC/83/2013 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai Advocates Vs Cannon Assurance( K) Ltd

9. ELC/1192/2013 Sanjay Kumar Kanini Vs Nisha Shah And Sujay Shah

10. ELC/332/2015 Boniface Kiragu Waweru Vs James Mulinge

11. ELC MISC/37/2015 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

12. ELC MISC/40/2015 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

13. ELC MISC 124/2017 Ktk Advocates Vs Federico Rosa

14. ELC APPL/48/2018 Venus Metal Developers Vs Kenya Railways Corporation

15. ELC/19/2019 Paul Njoki Maina Vs Safaricom Limited

   

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 08 APRIL 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 369/2010 Cephas Osoro & 3 Others Vs Prof. K Maitha & Another

2. ELC 1208/2016 Tuinuke Pamoja Credit Capital Limited And Another Vs Paul Mwaura Mwangi And 3 Others

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC MISC/237/2014 C. B. Mwongela And Co. Advocates Vs Joseph Malebe Mwenda

4. ELC MISC/166/2014 Ochanda Onguru & Co. Advocate Vs Raffique Ebrahim

5. ELC MISC/68/2018 Owino And Co. Advocates Vs Moses Ikote Kinshato

6. ELC MISC/151/2018 Billy Amendi And Co. Advocates Vs Caroline Anne Cheledi Kadu

7. ELC MISC/205/2018 Lucy Njiru T/a Lucy Njiru & Co Advocates Vs Naomi Wangui Kuria

MENTION

8. ELC/242/2014 George Kamande Wainaina Vs Bank Of Baroda Kenya Limited And Spotlight Intercepts Kenya Limited

9. ELC (OS)/235/2018 Francis Musau Kaleli Vs Tilao Limited And James Cheruiyot Arap Koske

10. ELC PET/39/2018 James Adala Maganga And Esther Mukami Njenga Vs Nairobi City County And Marion Rono

11. ELC APPL/65/2018 Julius Mwangi Mworia Vs Jelliah Ayieni

12. ELC/517/2018 Allied Industries Limited Vs Nairobi City County And Chief Officer Lands- Nairobi City County

13. ELC APPL/67/2018 Kemri Paints Ltd And Adan Osman Godana Vs First Community Bank Ltd And Antique Auctions Agencies

14. ELC/530/2018 Suzanne Wanjiru Vs James Kinuthia

15. ELC MISC/27/2019 Patrick Gitau Matindi Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And Samuel Masese

16. ELC/64/2019 David Ngugi Waweru Vs Buruburu Farmers Company Limited

17. ELC (OS)/83/2019 Pratibha Ratilal Narshi Shah Vs Nitin Ratilal Narshi Shah

       
       

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 09 APRIL 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

KINDLY NOTE THAT ALL MATTERS BELOW BEFORE HON JUSTICE OKONG’O TODAY WILL BE MENTIONED ON 10TH APRIL 2019 AT 9.00 AM AS HE IS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY. ANY INCONVENIENCE IS HIGHLY REGRETTED.

1. ELC 928/2007 Samuel Kamau Mirangi Vs Wangaru Githura

2. ELC 575/2012 Evanson Gathura Baiya Vs Grace Wambui Kiboro

3. ELC 114/2019 Patel Ravji Lalji & Another Vs Tom Owiny

4. ELC MISC/99/2014 Jane Ngirote Mungai Vs Mwathe Mwenjeku

5. ELC 98/2014 Boniface Kyengo Vs Settlement Officer Kibwezi

6. ELC 99/2014 Wayforward Enterprises Limited Vs Board Of Trustees Young Women\'s Christian Association Of Kenya

7. ELC 103/2015 Linda Oside Chogo Vs Umagara Wiyonere Company Limited

8. ELC 492/2017 Vision Peoples In Mission Ltd Vs Vision Missionary Church

9. ELC JR.399/2015 Aveco Limited Vs. Nairobi City County Government

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 09 APRIL 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 745/2011 Global Ten Investements Limited Versus Kanorero River Farm

2. ELC 657/2016 Benhur Milton Mulonzia Mwangangi Vs Buyuka Obonyo Advocates And Another

FORMAL PROOF

3. ELC (OS)/506/2016 Benard Muendo Mulwa Vs John Kamau Wainaina

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 415/2010 Agnes Wambui Kiritu Vs Milele Ventures Limited

5. ELC/344/2010 Garun Investments Ltd Vs City Council Of Nairobi

6. ELC 1079/2014 Joseph Victor Mutua Musyoka Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.ltd

7. ELC/93/2019 The Artique Limited Vs Davita Management Ltd And Michael Wanyoike

MENTION

8. ELC 2242/2007 Michael Arap Sergon Versus Josephat Kigen And Another

9. ELC 1013/2012 Joan Kathure Njeru Versus Joshua Irungu

10. ELC 375/2013 Francis Kagumba Gitonga And Another Versus Kenya Civil Aviation Authority

11. ELC 1502/2013 Muiya Thirikwa And Another Vs John Macharia And Others

12. ELC MISC/23/2013 Muya Karera Vs James Kinyua Kairu And Geoffrey Mwangi Kaara And 1 Others

13. ELC 502/2015 John Mwangi Kang\'ori Vs Bernard Kamau Mwati

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 426/2016 Michael Muturi Karanja Vs Paul Kimaninjoroge

15. ELC/360/2018 Elizabeth Kilele Vs Faith Naitore Kirimi And Mercy Makena Kirimi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC/66/2013 Joseph Kibii Maritim Vs Elizabeth Nyanjugu Nyaga

17. ELC MISC/24/2013 Francis Karanja Kamau Vs J. N. Kariuki

18. ELC MISC/3/2013 Humprey Mbuki Mungai Vs The Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 09 APRIL 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

08:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1524/2016 Nazmudin Habib Kassam Kurji Vs Frank Logistics Limited And 9 Others

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

2. ELC 475/2013 Lucy Nyambura Gitonga Versus Celtel Kenya Limited And Anor

RULING

3. ELC APPL 42/2016 Geoffrey Tauta Ole Lerinkon Vs Walter Jumba M

4. ELC 1432/2016 Grace Muthoni Githegi And Another Vs Concorde Traders Ltd

HEARING

5. ELC 216/2007 John Kamuhu Vs District Land Registarar

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELC PET/22/2018 James Kiongi Mwaura And Jeremy Kiongi Mwaura Vs The Cabinet Secretary For Environment And Forestry And The National Land Commission

7. ELC 689/2012 Teresiah Nyambura Karera Versus Pauline Nyaguthie Mutahi

8. ELC 1468/2013 Sanjeet K. Shah And Another Vs Sadrudin T.m Govani

9. ELC/174/2013 Hellen Naerian Matu And Daniel Mokaya Onyancha And 7 Others Vs Ahmed Osman Bachani And Nairobi County Government

10. ELC 37/2017 Adrian Kamotho Njenga Versus The Council Of County Governors

11. ELC APPL/7/2018 Edward Mungatana Vs Pamela Akinyi

MENTION

12. ELC 149/2007 Esther Nyambura Ngotho -vs- Harbans Singh Birdi And Others

13. ELC APPL/36/2018 Mahat Issack Hussein And Fatuma Ogas Ahmed Vs Habiba Sheikh Abshirow

14. ELC MISC/56/2013 Jane Wanjiru Munga And Mary Njeri Muhunga Vs David Nyakioiro And Amos Kamau

15. ELC 593/2017 Deepak Harakhchand Samchand Vs Bhakta Thapa

16. ELC/239/2018 Alexander Anthony Wahiu And Samuel Mwai Vs Joseph Kariha Wahiu And Thumbi Kamau

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

17. ELC 371/2013 William Thendi Maina Vs Samuel Muiruri Kamondo

18. ELC MISC/42/2013 Patricia Mumbua Mutiso Vs Nzyuko Musya

19. ELC MISC/43/2013 Patricia Mumbua Mutiso Vs Moses Kiio Nzyuko

20. ELC MISC/47/2013 Francis Maina Ndung\'u Vs Thika District Land Registrar And Githunguri Ranchinh Co. Ltd

21. ELC 1390/2016 Absalom Odongo And 2 Others Vs Nairobi City County

22. ELC/838/2016 David Njoroge Muita And Andrew Kibe Muita Vs Abdul Muyikah And Lucy Maina

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 09 APRIL 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1340/2007 Gichira Njoroge And 2 Others Versus Samuel Muthui And 2 Others

2. ELC 148/2009 Pemuga Auto Spares Limited Vs Kenya Roads Services Limited And 3 Others

3. ELC 259/2009 Alfred Kisaka Mandila Versus Fredrick O. Oketch And 3 Others

4. ELC 25/2012 James Ndoria Muriuki Vs James Olacho & Another

5. ELC 1136/2013 Clement V. Gachuhi Kibaya Versus David Kibuika Ngure And 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELC/525/2018 Nancy Mueni Kavisa Vs Charles Kioi Murira

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC MISC/70/2018 Philan Holdings Ltd Vs Nairobi City Council

MENTION

8. ELC 98/2013 Margaret Wakuru Nyutho Versus Joseph Kiarie Njoroge And 3 Others

9. ELC 169/2013 Peter Githinji Naubiru Versus Solomon Ireri Gacherwa

10. ELC 298/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Kiragu Vs Tirus Kamau Mutoru

11. ELC/243/2015 Odhiambo Tabu Ambala Vs Farooq Asif Butt

12. ELC MISC 32/2015 Amolo & Kibanya Advs Versus Karen Views Ltd

13. ELC 1001/2015 Jean Vera Wambui Vs Dominic Gatheca Kinyua

14. ELC APPL 33/2016 Peter Mburu Gathinjaga Versus James Mariga

15. ELC/280/2018 Philomena Wambui Ndungu Vs Sidai Estates Limited And Nairobi City County And 1 Others

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC/62/2013 David O. Orango Mongare Vs Abdi Isaak And Fredrick Gicheru

17. ELC 273/2014 Capital Fish Kenya Limited Vs Monaatz Limited And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC/29/2013 Stanley Mutisya Kimuli Vs Joseph Kimuli Mulei

19. ELC MISC/31/2013 Oloibor Ole Tonkei Toronka Vs Ntipapa Ole Kashaa

20. ELC/45/2013 Tokoin Ole Maison Vs Nkama Group Ranch

21. ELC MISC/22/2013 Mwikamba Kamakia Vs Mulyungi Mutiria

JUDGMENT

22. ELC 473/2013 Samuel Bogonko Versus Enock Nyandika Oroko

RULING

23. ELC 620/2014 Roy Mutua Kivusyu & Another Vs Nairobi City Council

24. ELC (OS) 32/2015 John Habel Were And Others Vs Harun Osoro Nyamboki And Another

25. ELC 238/2016 Patrick Karige Munge Versus Garun Investements Limited And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 09 APRIL 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC/256/2014 Stephen Mwaka Mbuvi Vs Patrick Mutuku Mbuvi

2. ELC/258/2014 Patrick Mbiu Thairu And David Mwaura Thairu Vs Stephen Chege Kimani

3. ELC/260/2014 Martin Mwai Nyingi Vs Moses Mugo Nyingi

4. ELC/266/2014 Ngamau Mungai Muigai And Ngamau Limited Vs David Njenga And Njoroge Kimani

5. ELC/271/2014 Daniel Ndegwa Kiruri Vs Mbugua Ndegwa

6. ELC/262/2014 Sewon Enterprises Limited Vs County Government Of Nairobi

7. ELC MISC/258/2014 Kirundi And Co. Advocates Vs Peter Murigi Mbira

8. ELC MISC/259/2014 Ameli Inyangu And Partners Vs The Administrators Of The Estate Of Simon Mokua Gichuru

9. ELC MISC/261/2014 J.m. Onyancha And Co. Advocates Vs Komarock Ranching And Farming Coop Society Ltd

10. ELC MISC/263/2014 Mohammed And Samnakay Advocates Vs Chopstix Limited

11. ELC/86/2018 Cross Country Ventures Limited Vs

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

12. ELC MISC/142/2018 Were And Oonge Advocates Vs Raei Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 09 APRIL 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC MISC/190/2014 Ochanda Onguru & Co. Advocate Vs Annur Holdings Limited

2. ELC MISC/198/2014 Ochanda Onguru & Co. Advocate Vs Annur Holdings Limited

3. ELC MISC 77/2017 Manoj K. Shah Versus Embakasi Youth Jua Kali Self Help Group

4. ELC MISC/150/2018 Kemboy Law Advocates Vs Raana Sheldon Alias Raana Fatima Eraj And Adeel Haq

5. ELC/538/2018 Philip Munyao Mutisya Vs Emerald Point Limited

6. ELC MISC/31/2019 Prof. Tom Ojienda And Associates Vs City County Of Nairobi

MENTION

7. ELC/263/2014 Francis Mburu Muchua Vs Winfred Wangari Antony

8. ELC/269/2014 Kasalu Kyengo Vs Patrick Makau Muthoka And Maurice Mutisya Muthoka

9. ELC MISC/265/2014 Kamau N. Peter And Co. Advocates Vs Alice Njambi Kamau And Moses Kimani Kamau

10. ELC MISC/270/2014 Githara And Associates Advocates Vs Libey Njoki Munene And James Chege Munene

11. ELC/541/2018 Angelicah Njanja Kinyanjui Vs Rose Maiga Njoroge

12. ELC/542/2018 Martin Njue Muriuki Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

13. ELC/564/2018 John Oduor Ogutu Vs George Kimani Njuki & 2 Others

14. ELC/539/2018 David I. Wanjohi Vs Mas Construction Limited

15. ELC/70/2019 Safeway Hypermarkets Limited Vs National Social Security Fund Board Of Trustees

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 157/2009 Philen International Ltd Vs Samuel Alan Kaptisia Kipkoech Rono

2. ELC 763/2014 Francis Manyara Wairegi Versus Lusia Wairimu Wairagi

MENTION

3. ELC 913/1976 Ngugi Miru Vs Augustine Ngaruiya

4. ELC 821/2014 Harjinder Singh Bhogai Vs Edward Mukundi Karanja

5. ELC 445/2015 Cecilia Njoki Gichuru Vs Stephen Gathuka Gitari

6. ELC 356/2017 Wema Foundation Trust Company Versus County Government Of Nairobi

DIRECTIONS

7. ELC MISC 45/2016 U-haul Vehicle Hire Ltd Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co.ltd

8. ELC 735/2016 Michael Karuku Gatura Versus Stephen Ngugi Robert

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

9. ELC MISC 181/2015 Paul Nganga Mbuthia Vs John Waweru Njuguna

10. ELC APPL 30/2015 Daniel Peter Wango Vs Daniel Kuria Muchori

MENTION TO GIVE NEW DATES

11. ELC 928/2007 Samuel Kamau Mirangi Vs Wangaru Githura

12. ELC 575/2012 Evanson Gathura Baiya Vs Grace Wambui Kiboro

13. ELC 114/2019 Patel Ravji Lalji & Another Vs Tom Owiny

14. ELC MISC 99/2014 Jane Ngirote Mungai Vs Mwathe Mwenjeku

15. ELC 98/2014 Boniface Kyengo Vs Settlement Officer Kibwezi

16. ELC 99/2014 Wayforward Enterprises Limited Vs Board Of Trustees Young Women Association Of Kenya

17. ELC 103/2015 Linda Oside Chogo Vs Umagara Wiyonere Company Limited

18. ELC 492/2017 Vision Peoples In Mission Ltd Vs Vision Missionary Church

19. ELC JR.399/2015 Aveco Limited Vs. Nairobi City County Government

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 894/2014 Francis Thande James Kiarie Versus John Kara Kahera And Anor

2. ELC 1497/2016 Florence Wanjiru Mugwe Versus Kinoti Augustine Kiogora And Another

3. ELC 1586/2016 Lawrence Kimani Gitaka And Another Vs John Muhuhu Gitaka And 3 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/687/2016 Nancy Muthoni Mbugua Vs George Magolo Magolo

5. ELC/106/2019 Next Gen Office Suites Limited And Rameshkumar K. Amlani Vs Playland Amusement Park Limited And Navinchandra Nathoo Shah

6. ELC 698/2015 Paa Brothers Vs. Qiye Company Limited

MENTION

6. ELC/2799/1998 James Elvis Omariba Ongwae Vs Embakasi Artisans Jua Kali Association And Lawi Otieno Nyateng

7. ELC (OS)/529/2013 Peter Kirika Githaiga And Lucy Wanja Kangethe Vs Betty Rashid

8. ELC 407/2014 Donald Wekesa Muyundo Versus Justus K. Musyimi And Another

9. ELC MISC 144/2014 Nairobi City Council Versus Habiba Abdul Herman Hawa

10. ELC 514/2015 James Gitau Mukuria Vs Peter Kamau Munene

11. ELC 622/2015 John Maina Mburu Versus Beth Wanjiku And Anor

12. ELC/437/2016 Teresia Wangui Vs Samuel Njogu Kimita

13. ELC/479/2018 Titus Sinkeen Terta Vs Susan Kaluki Nzioki

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC/358/2018 Sparkle Brands Limited Vs Uchumi Supermarkets Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. ELC MISC/19/2013 Veronica Wanjiku Kimani Vs Irene Wanjiru Njiru And Edward Ndeke Njagi

16. ELC MISC/18/2013 Rose Jacob Lelo Vs Elizabeth Obala

17. ELC APPL/5/2013 Milka Mutei Mwangangi Vs Solomon Musya Mwangangi

18. ELC MISC/20/2013 John Kibet Barorot Vs Tabitha Jepchirchir Barorot

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2019

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. ELC/55/2013 Susan Wanjiku Gicheru Vs Albert Mukono Ondieki

2. ELC/70/2013 Rebecca Gathoni Ngochi Vs Hannah Wanjiku And The Land Registrar Kiambu And 1 Others

3. ELC MISC/54/2013 Rachael Wanjiku Kariuki Vs The Registrar Of Lands Thika Lands Registry

4. ELC MISC/29/2013 Serah Wamaitha Kinuthia And Rosemary Njeri Njau Vs Japheth Thananga Kamau And Leah Wanjiru Kamau And 1 Others

5. ELC PET/72/2013 David Muhia Kamau And Tom Mukiri Vs The Hon. Attporney General And The Hon. Minister For Lands And 1 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 936/2007 James Macharia Gachugu Versus Joseph Karanja Gitau

2. ELC 355/2013 Somken Limited Versus Kabuto Contractors Ltd

3. ELC 901/2014 Ruth Muthoni Iganjo And Another Vs Mwangi Stephen Muriithi And 6 Others

MENTION

4. ELC 248/2009 Lazarus Munyi Mugo Vs Stephen Mungai

5. ELC 779/2013 Panari Enterprises Limited Vs Mrs Lijoodi And 2 Others

6. ELC 1369/2014 Clive Thumbi Vs Richard Muriuki

7. ELC 1369/2014 Clive Thumbi Vs Richard Muriuki

8. ELC 141/2016 Esther Wambui Kibe Versus China Housing Co-op Society Ltd

9. ELC PET 24/2017 Munyambu Njuguna Gachangwa & Another Vs The National Land Commission & Another

10. ELC/291/2018 Furaha Eugenes Vs Jomo Kenyatta University Of Agriculture And Technology

11. ELC/447/2018 Samuel Ndungu Kamau And Grace Wairimu Kamau Vs Ibrahim Mohammed Ali And Yusuf Adan Maalim

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 454/2013 Kigwe Limited Versus Violet Wachuka Ngugi And Others

13. ELC JR/3/2019 Republic Vs The Chairman, Rent Restriction Tribunal

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

14. ELC/60/2013 Lucy Wambui Vs James Mukuru Jaspher

15. ELC MISC/57/2013 Mercy Njeri Mwangi Vs Peter Mwangi Muchoki And Edward Mwangi Macharia

16. ELC MISC/58/2013 Hezekiah Mwangi Vs Jennifer Ndegwa

17. ELC 1350/2016 Harrison Mogambi Abincha Vs Kerenke Ole Tumpes

JUDGMENT

18. ELC/717/2005 Benson Ndungu Kariuki Versus Kamau Kabenu

RULING

20. ELC 1029/2012 Gecy Systems Ltd Vs Tom Odago Opiyo

21. ELC/811/2013 Walter Joe Mburu Vs Abdul Shakoor Sheikh And Others

22. ELC 559/2014 Simon Ngigi And Others -vs-hannah Gathoni Gichuri

23. ELC JR/44/2017 John Tony Gecaga And 3 Others Vs Dorothy Wanjiku Guchu And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC (OS)/278/2014 Joseph Ngacha Karani T/a Caprice Clearing And Forwarding Vs The General Manager Kirinyaga District Cooperative Union Ltd And The Honorable Attorney General

2. ELC/283/2014 Regina Muthoni Kinyanjui Vs Fredrick Makokha Shisia And Embakasi Ranching And Company Limited

3. ELC/298/2014 Patrick Masai Makau Vs Mercy Mbuba

4. ELC/295/2014 Wycliffe Odhiambo Ombago And Sylvester Onyango Ombago Vs Zipporah Ruvaga

5. ELC/282/2014 Shanteel Wangari Ngigi A Minor Suing Thro' Mother Millianah Koki Challoh Vs The Honorable Attorney General And The Board Of Trustees Getrude's Children Hospital

6. ELC MISC/277/2014 Nairobi City County Vs Patrick Christopher Karumba

7. ELC MISC/278/2014 Benadette Wamuci Njoki Vs Thika District Land Registrar And Joseph Waiganjo Ndagutha

8. ELC MISC/282/2014 Ahmed Chege Gikera And Githunguri Constitutency Ranching Company Limited Ruiru Vs John Maina Mburu And Board Of Directors Githunguri Constituency Ranching Company Limited

9. ELC MISC/298/2014 Nzuki Kimonyi And Kiiti Nindi Vs Dickson Nzioki Mumo And Mulwa And Mulwa Advocates

10. ELC (OS)/298/2015 In The Matter Of An Application By Francis Waithaka And Serah Wambui Vs

11. ELC/424/2018 Wilson Ogwang Ouya Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

12. ELC MISC/135/2014 Charles Ndululu Mutika Vs Mulei Wambua

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

13. ELC 534/2015 Simarch Kenya Limited Versus Bangal Trading Company

14. ELC MISC 119/2017 John Mwangi Matindi And Another Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 870/2016 John Peter Kamau Ruhangi And 2 Others Versus Isaac Maina Wandere And 2 Others

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC 235/2013 Trustland Developers Limited Vs George Kuria Mwaura And 3 Others

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

4. ELC/287/2005 Phoenix Agencies Limited Vs Equip Agencies Limited

5. ELC MISC/220/2014 Ransley Mcvicker & Shaw Advocates Vs Assal Limited

6. ELC MISC/221/2014 Ransley Mcvicker And Shaw Advocates Vs Assal Limited

17. ELC MISC/222/2014 Letia Laporu Ole Sarimoi And Parasho Ole Lemunyo Vs Mohammed Shahid Moughal

8. ELC 491/2015 Samuel E.o Bosire Versus Ag

MENTION

9. ELC 1357/1984 Cecelia Nyathira And 3 Others Versus John Kareko Warui

10. ELC/285/2014 Simon Kabui Waruru Vs Transhaul Company Limited

11. ELC/286/2014 John Mutitu Ngacha Vs Ntiyo Ole Nteiya

12. ELC/289/2014 Nancy Mumbi Gaciuri Vs Maurice Emboto And Grace Gathoni Gakuo

13. ELC/291/2014 Umoja Jua Kali Self Help Group Vs John Kamura Mungai And Dickson Maina

14. ELC MISC/276/2014 Aldermen Limited Vs Ramji Shah And Gudka Subhash Meghji

15. ELC MISC/288/2014 Kerongo And Co. Advocates Vs Fidel Jimi Mumina And Irene Mumina

16. ELC MISC/289/2014 Margaret Wanjiru Gitau Vs Henry Kimani Mwithiga And Kanyonga Mukono

17. ELC MISC/291/2014 Ktk Advocates Vs Victor Ochieng Oloo

18. ELC MISC/293/2014 Rodi Orege And Co. Advocates Vs Isiah Kiplagat Arap Chelgut

19. ELC 1363/2014 Tramex Limited Versus Nairobi City County

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 11 APRIL 2019

OBAGA, J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1570/2014 Amina Mohamed Ega Vs Abdikadir Mohamed Mohamud & Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 11 APRIL 2019

BARASA, I. N. (DR) ((CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 268/2016 Julius Njoroge Githinji Vs James Kiragu & Another

2. ELC PET 23/2017 Daniel Mwangi Gathu Vs County Government Of Nairobi

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC MISC 295/2015 Dinesh Ramji Kotedia Vs Johnstone Okasinda Ipara

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 11 APRIL 2019

HON. DIANA ORAGO ((CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

PRE TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 541/2017 Benjamin Mutua Masaku Vs Emma Mwongela Mwema

MENTION

2. ELC. 1011/2004 John Thiaru Vs. Ndungu Chege And Other

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 12 APRIL 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

2:30 PM

RULING

1. ELC 365/2017 Olu Mondu Vs Nairobi City Council

02:30 PM

JUDGMENT

2. ELC 5004/1992 Scholar Wairimu Kiragu Versus Stephen Kimwaki Kiragu

3. ELC 788/2007 Francis Mburu Muthandi Vs Peter Kihuhua Muthandi

4. ELC 569/2008 Stephen Kimotho Karanja Vs Paul Wandati Mbochi

5. ELC 240/2009 Daniel Karuru Mwaura & 12 Others Vs Edward Kanjabi

6. ELC 380/2014 Anna Muchoni Njaimwe Vs Philip Gatoro & Others

7. ELC (OS) 174/2015 Nita Subhash Ganatra Versus Subhash Chotalal Ganatra

ADDENDUM CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC PET 16/2019 Umoja Central Company Ltd Vs. National Land Commission

2. ELC. 295/2015 John Ngaruro Vs. Elijah Adul

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATION

1. ELC 698/2015 Paa Brothers Ltd Vs. Qiye Co Ltd