NOTICE

FROM : THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

TO : ALL ADVOCATES

AND LITIGANTS

DATE : 15TH MARCH, 2019

SUBJECT : COURT NOT SITTING

TAKE NOTICE: That Justice Mathews Nderi Nduma will not be sitting from the 1st of April to 5th of April 2019 as he will be away attending to the ELRC service week in Nairobi.

Parties whose matters were scheduled for the aforesaid dates are advised to visit the ELRC Registry Kisumu to take fresh dates

We regret any inconveniencies caused to parties

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT

KISUMU.

18th to 22nd March 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 18TH MARCH, 2019 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

1. Cause No. 44/16 Manase Obwana & 7 others vs Apokor Youth Polytechnic

((J.P Makokha & Co Adv)

2. Cause No. 69/16 Tobias Anyango vs Abysinia Iron & Steel LTD

(Tsaussi & Asunah Adv) (Behan & Okero Adv)

3. Cause No. 322/16 Livingstone Kisali Onzere vs Jebrok Farmers COperative

(Nyaga & Co Adv) (Amena Mendi & Co Adv)

4. Petition No. 52/18 Hon Alfred Indeche vs The Speaker Vihiga County

(Maxwel Shera Didi) (M/S Mogusu & Associate)

5. Petition No. 30/18 Joan Minasari Ogada vs The County Assembly of Homabya

(N.E Mogusu & Associates) (Siganga & Co Adv)

6. Petition No. 60/18 Clement Manyulu vs County assembly of Vihiga & Anoth

(Okubasu & Munene Adv) (Rakewa Francis Adv)

7. Petition No. 64/18 Caren Chepngeno Yobsoi vs County Government of

(P.S Sang & Co Adv) Bomet & Anoth

(M/S Gordon Ogola & Co Adv)

8. JR No. 9/18 Republic vs Kisumu County Secretary & Anoth

(Otieno, Yogo, Ojuro Adv) (Bruce Odenya Adv)

9. Cause No. 277/18 Kenya National Security vs Dynamite Security LTD

Workers Union

(JD Kwena & Co Adv)

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Cause No. 304/14 Wicklife Okoth & Anoth vs H. Young & Co LTD

(Amondi & Co Adv) (Orego & Odhiambo Co. Advocate)

2. Cause No. 262/15 Wilson Mukuna vs Pabari Enterprise

(Kimanga Adv) (Otieno Ragot Adv)

3. Cause No. 3/18 Peter Otieno Odero & 2 others vs County Gvt of Homabay & Anoth

(H. Obach & Partners Adv) (Nyauke & Co Adv)

FORMAL PROOF

1. Cause No. 278/18 Edward Gondi Olima vs National Gvt Constituency

(Achola Jaoko & Co Adv) Dev Funds

APPLICATION HEARING

1. J.R No. 1/19 Jeane Hellen Onyango vs County Secretary

(Mauwa & Co Adv) Kisumu & 2 others

2. Miscellaneous No. 6/19 Wells Fargo LTD & Anoth vs Michael Omiti & Anoth

(Walker Konto Adv) (Mwamu & Co Adv)

3. Cause No. 11/19 Naqeeb Imtiaz Kara vs Medanta Africare LTD

(Nyagah & Co Adv) (Ruiru Njoroge & Associates)

PART HEARD HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 33/16 Kelas Wamalwa Wanyama vs G4S Kenya LTD

(Onsongo & Co Adv) (Hamilton Harrison

& Mathew Adv)

FRESH HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 10/14 Eng Edward A. Musebe vs Chemelil Sugar Co Adv

(Musungu & Co Adv) (Amos Oyuko Adv)

2. Cause No. 236/16 Phanice Naliak vs National Serials

(Chepkwong & Co Adv) & Produce Board

(Muma & Kanjama Adv)

3. Cause No. 376/17 Tom Joseph Obonyo vs Great Lakes University

(Siganga & Co Adv) (Kowino & Co Adv)

4. Cause No. 59/18 Peter Kiplangat Bett vs Lake Victoria North Water (Lestin & Smith Adv) Service Board & Anoth

(B.O. Akongo Adv)

5. Cause No. 84/18 Elijah Mathias Akhasima vs Powerpack Hydraulics LTD

(Omondi Abande & Co Adv) (Kowino & Co Adv)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 19TH MARCH, 2019 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

1. Cause No. 182/18 Anjeline Gumo Ojango vs Dominion farms LTD

& 29 others (Rauto & Co Adv)

(Ataka Kimori Adv)

2. Cause No. 283/18 K.U.D.H.E.I.H.I.A vs Friends Hotel Kakamega

3. Cause No. 373/18 Eng. Adda Kodero vs The County Gvt of Kisumu & Anoth

Vincent & 8 Others

(Bruce Odeny & Co Adv)

4. Cause No. 374/18 Alex Okelo Ochola vs Dominion farm LTD

& 99 others (Rauto & Co Adv)

(Ataka Kimori & Co Adv)

5. Cause No. 383/18 Anne Atieno Adul & 49 others vs The Clerk County Assembly of Kisumu (Bruce Odeny & Co Adv) & 2 others

(M/S MS Onyango & Associates)

6. Misc Appl No. 2/19 Samwel Owino Nyauke vs Homabay County Government

(Nyauke & Co Adv)

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Cause No.75/13 Fredrick Jacob & 7 others vs Kisumu Water & Sewerage Co.

(Mwamu & Co Adv) (Ouma Njoga & Co Adv)

2. Cause No. 65/15 John Omom Onyango vs Polyview Hotel

(JD Oduor & Co Adv) (D.A Oluoch & Associates)

3. Appeal No. 29/18 Charles Momany Korris vs B.O.G. Nyabururu Girls High School

(M/S Kimanga & & 2 others

Co.Adv) (A.G)

4. Petition No. 66/18 Dr Tom Shavisia & vs Hon Hasan Mudeizia & 3 others

Another (Francis Otieno Rakewa Adv)

(Nyaga & Co Adv)

5. Cause No. 128/16 K.U.D.H.E.I.H.A vs Ebusakami Sec. School & 2 others

(Adiso & Co. Adv)

6. Cause No. 196/17 Peter Kige Oluoch vs Meshak Otieno Aida

(P.D Onyango & Co Adv) (Ken Omolo)

7. Petition No. 62/18 Charles Otok Oliech vs Attoney General

(Olel, Onyango, (A.G)

Ingutia & Co.)

FORMAL PROOF

1. Cause No. 343/16 Richard Kerimi Ratemo vs The Hon Richard Nyagaka Tongi

(Aboki Begi & Co Adv)

APPLICATION HEARING

1. Cause No. 396/15 Jackson Omondi & Anoth vs G4S Security services

(Hamilton Harison (Mwakio, Kirwa & Co Adv)

& Mathew Adv)

2. Misc Appl No. 7/19 G4S Security Service vs Jackson Omondi Anyango & Anoth

(Hamilton Harison Adv) (Mwakio, Kirwa & Co Adv)

3. Petition No. 38/16 Pascal Baraza & 75 Others vs The Hon Attorney General

(Wamalwa Biketi & Co Adv) (A.G)

4. Petition No. 67/18 Hon Elizabeth Ayoo vs Homabay County Public Service

(Owiti & Otieno Ragot) Board & Anoth

(Miyare & Co Adv)

PART HEARD HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 232/15 Jared Ouma Gaga vs Equator Bottlers LTD

(Nyanga & Co adv) (Wasuna & Co. Adv)

FRESH HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 89/15 Enock Sore vs Kaimosi Tea Estate ltD

(Nyamwega Osoro & co Adv) (F.K.E)

*2.Cause No. 388/17 Ebrahim Ochieng Othuon vs Sukari Industries LTD

(Amondi & Co. Adv) (Ogejo Olendo & Co Adv)

3. Cause No. 169/18 Peter Moroswa Maroa vs Alphajiri LTD

(Kerario Marwa & Co Adv) (Wafula Washika & Associates)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 20TH MARCH, 2019 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Cause No. 69/15 Wyclife Mangoli Wekulo vs Teachers Service Commission

(Kirega & Co Adv) (Faith K. Kaluki Adv)

2. Cause No. 284/15 Paul Kimutai Murgor vs Mumias Sugar Co. LTD

(Ouma Njoga & Co.Adv) (Okweh Ochiando & Co Adv)

3. Cause No. 25/17 Denis Owino Omega vs Mumias Sugar Co. LTD

(David Otieno Adv) (Omondi Abande & Co Adv)

4. Cause No. 358/17 Calister Onyango Juma vs Gumi Steel LTD

(Odhiambo Ouma & Co Adv)

5. Appeal No. 15/18 Ogembo Tea Factory LTD vs Ondieki Okenda

(M/S Onyinkwa Adv) (M/S T.O Nyangosi & Co Adv)

6. Cause No. 186/18 Kenya Tertiary & School vs B.O.M Nyarogi Boys High School

Workers Union (Ondego Garo Adv)

APPLICATION HEARING

1. Misc Appl No. 5/19 Samwel Owino Nyauke vs David Ouma Gor

(Nyauke & Co Adv)

2. Cause No. 13/19 Charles Victor Orodi vs Busia County Govt & Anoth

(Calistus Nyegenye & Co Adv)

PART HEARD HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 250/16 Caroline Moraa Matoke vs Platinum Credit LTD

(Abok Odhiambo & Co Adv)

2. Cause No. 326/17 Job Kisinjuri Aliero vs Teachers Service Commission

(M/S Osango & Co Adv) (Sylvia Ngere, Adv)

FRESH HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 437/15 Joseph Njoroge Mwangi vs Alliance One Tobacco LTD

(Nyangesoa & Co Adv) (M/S Odhiambo Awiti & Co Adv)

2. Cause No. 161/16 Hilary Odhiambo Akoko vs South Nyanza Sugar Co. LTD

& 2 others (Otieno Ragot & Co Adv)

(Olel, Onyango Ingutia Adv)

3. Cause No. 174/16 Marigi Muniko Mbero vs Naresh R. Patel T/A Shajanand

(Maxwel Ogonda & Associates) Spares Corner LTD & Anoth

(N.E. Mogusu & Associates)

4. Cause No. 341/17 Cliff Nyakeya Onyancha vs Matutu Adventist School & 2 others

(Kimanga & Co Adv) (J.O Soire & Co Adv)

5. Cause No. 434/17 Getrude Khatera vs Sameer Agriculture &

(Ngala Awino & Co Adv) Livestock LTD

(Khalwale & Co Adv)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 21ST MARCH, 2019 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

1. Cause No. 208/14 Maurice Othech Ochomo vs Chemelili Sugar Co. LTD

(Ken Omollo & Co Adv) (Amos O. Oyuko & Co Adv)

2. Cause No. 104/17 Patrick Ikala Shilesi vs Jubilee Jumbo Hardware LTD

(Odhiambo Ouma Adv) (M/S Ogejo, Olendo & Co Adv)

3. Petition No. 69/18 George Olilo Mito vs Joyce Oduor Nyanjom & Anoth

(Mwamu & Co Adv) (Rachier & Amollo Adv)

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Petition No. 56/18 Kenedy Ongiro Mogira vs Hon James Elvis Omariba Ongwae & 3 Others & Anoth

(Aboki Begi & Co Adv) (Manyonge Wanyama & Co Adv)

2. Cause No. 364/18 Julie Kisaka vs Mumias Sugar Co .LTD

(Owiti, Otieno & Ragot Adv) (Emily & Associates Adv)

PART HEARD HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 416/17 Dennis Wamalwa Madu vs Equator Bottlers LTD

(Odhiambo Owiti & Co Adv)

FRESH HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 422/15 Rosemary Meyo vs B.O.G Tom Mboya Labour College

(Otieno, Yogo, Ojuro Adv) (J.A. Guserwa & Co Adv)

*2. Cause No. 165/16 Saul Sawe vs Great Lakes University of Kisumu

(N.E Mogusu & Associates) (Rogo, Okelo Wangari & Co Adv)

3. Cause No. 201/16 Peter Onsembe vs University of Nairobi

(Ochoki & co Adv) (Fredrick Omondi Adv)

4. Cause No. 375/17 Calvin Oluoch vs Riley Falcon Security LTD

(Kowino & Co Adv) (Otieno Ragot & Co Adv)

5. Cause No. 32/18 Lilian Amondi Ambwayi vs Divs Chotai

(Ngala Owino & Co Adv)

RULINGS/JUDGMENTS

1. Cause No. 204/13 Francisca Boke Samwel vs BOG, Isibania Boys High

2. Cause No. 220/16 Andrew Oluoch Riako vs County Government of Homa – Bay & Others

3. Cause No. 182/16 Mathews Oduol Otieno vs J O O U S T & Another

4. Cause No. 115/14 Jeff Davis Ochari vs Kenya Credit Traders Ltd

5. Cause No. 263/17 Rodgers W. Alukhaba vs One Acre Fund Kenya

6. Cause No. 29/18 Methisellah Oyaro Sereti vs Kenya Seed Co. Ltd

7. Cause No. 78/14 K U S P A W vs Kibos Sugar & Allied Indistries Ltd

8. Cause No. 99/17

(BUNGOMA)

9. Petition No. 3/18 Vincent Marita Omao vs The Chief Executive Officer N G A A F & Another

10. Cause No. 94/18 Kenya University Staff Union vs MMUST

MMUST Branch

11. Cause No. 387/15 Edward Wasikee Nachami vs Lake Institute of Tropical Medicine

12. Cause No. 289/18 K U P P M P P I vs Pan Africa Paper Mills

(2015) Ltd

13. Cause No. 154/16 Jorim Owuor Okuny vs Builders Depot Ltd

14. Cause No. 189/16 Rolex Owino vs Kenya Airports Parking Services (KAPS) Ltd

15. Cause No. 49/17 Collins L. Adede vs Equator Bottlers Ltd

16. Cause No. 23/17 Eucabet Amondi vs Ondieki John Paul & Others

NOTE - * - CAF NOT PAID

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT KISUMU.

NOTE BELOW: THIS IS THE ORIGINAL CAUSE LIST, ANY CHANGES OR ADDITIONS MADE TO IT, CAN BE CONFIRMED FROM OUR NOTICE BOARD AT

KISUMU LAW COURTS.