5TH – 15TH FEBRUARY, 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MACHAKOS

CAUSE LIST FOR 5TH – 15TH FEBRUARY, 2019.

TUESDAY 5TH FEBRUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. O. ANGOTE- JUDGE

MENTIONS

1. ELC 46/95 STEPHEN MBONDO & OTHERS -VS- THE H/M, CHAIRMAN &

MLOLONGO PRI SCHOOL

2. ELC 119/11 LOICE N. KIMWELI -VS- PETER K. KIMWELI

3. ELC 383/11 HUMPHREY M. NGIBUNI -VS- OLIVER N. CHEGE

4. ELC 255/12 CORAL LAND LTD -VS- MASTERMIND TOBACCO LTD

5. PET 25/14 CHARLES O. OWINO & 5 OTHERS -VS- DIRECTOR OF SURVEY & 7 OTHERS

6. ELC 227/17 LAWRENCE N. MUNYAKA 19 OTHERS –VS- JOSEPH K. MUTHIANI & 3 OTHERS

7. PET 13/18 AMBROSEIAN N. MULI -VS- LAND REGISTRAR & 15 OTHERS

8. JR 35/18 KAPITI PLAINS ESTATE -VS- SPM’S COURT, MAVOKO & OTHERS

9. ELC 156/18 AL RUTIA ESTATE LTD -VS- LAKEVIEW INVESTMENTS LTD

10. ELC 197/18 MOVE ENTERPRISES LTD -VS- BERNARD M. MUTUA

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 301/09 SIMON MAINGI -VS- STEPHEN MULWA

2. ELC 58/13 JOSEPH K. KILONZO -VS- MACHAKOS DISTRICT &

SETTLEMENT OFFICER & 4 OTHERS

3. ELC 160/15 PAUL M. MUTUKU -VS- NTHENGE MUSILI & ANOTHER

4. MISC 116/17 WILSON M. WAMBUA -VS- MKS COUNTY LAND REGISTRAR

5. ELC 388/17 SAMMY W. NZOMO -VS- MWIKALI MUTUA

6. ELC 478/17 BENSON M. MULI -VS- JACKSON M. MULI

7. ELC 68/18 KALONDU KYAMBO -VS- PETER W. KAMAU & OTHERS

8. ELC 199/18 JOSEPH KATUNGI & OTHERS -VS- JOSEPH KAKENYI & ANOTHER

9. ELC 202/18 JOHN M. MWANGANGI -VS- PAMELA B. ONYANGO & 9 OTHERS

HEARINGS

1. ELC 28/13 CHEGE N. CHEGE -VS- KANTATA COMPANY LTD

2. ELC 120/15 FRANCIS NDAMBUKI -VS- GEORGE M. WAMBUA & 2 OTHERS

3. ELC 38/15 LUCIA M. PIUS -VS- TITUS MULINGE MWONGENGI

4. ELC 67/17 CHARLES WAITA -VS- ROSE GATHUMBI & OTHERS

5. ELC 339/17 MARYLIN I. AYIEKO -VS- SAMAROSE INVESTMENTS LTD

6. ELC 2/18 DANIEL M. MUITHYA -VS- MICHAEL MULOMBE & ANOTHER

BEFORE HON. BARTOO- DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTIONS

1. ELC PET 293/12 JOHN. M. KYAI -VS- KALATA KITONYO & 7 OTHERS

WEDNESDAY 6TH FEBRUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. O. ANGOTE- JUDGE

MENTIONS

1. ELC JR 52/04 REPUBLIC -VS- L.D.T CHAIRMAN KANGUNDO & OTHERS

2. ELC 130/17 MADELINE N M. BROWN &ANO –VS- KATELEMBO AFRICAN MAPUTI

FARMING & RANCHING CO-OP

3. ELC 193/14 ALFRED N. KITHOME & ANO -VS- WILSON N. KAMAU & 2 OTHERS

4. ELC 60/16 BENARD N. MWAURA -VS- GODFREY G. KEEN

5. ELCA 26/17 JAPHETH S. MAUNDU -VS- NANCY K. MAUNDU

6. MISC 57/17 SILVER CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD -VS- CONVENT DEV. LTD & ANOR

7. MISC 93/17 REPUBLIC -VS- DEP COUNTY COMM. TAITA DIVISION

8. ELC 135/17 PAULINE W. MIGWI -VS- NDEI NGILU & 5 OTHRS

9. ELC 156/17 MBENDWA NYAA & OTHERS -VS- HELLEN M. MAKAU

10. ELC 436/17 JALIANA M. MULI -VS- EDNA MUNINI

11. ELC 180/17 KENYA BROADCASTING -VS- KOMAROCK RANCHES FARMING

12. ELC 45/18 NICHOLAS N. MULWA & 2 OTHERS –VS- JOHN K. DANIEL & 3 OTHERS

13. ELCA 58/18 MBILA MBONDO -VS- PATRICK MULEI & ANOR

14. ELC 112/18 MOHAMED ISAAC ABDI -VS- EXPORT PROCESSING ZONE

15. ELC 146/18 PINACLE DEV. LTD -VS- NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION &

OTHERS

16. ELC 153/18 CAROLINE K. NYAMONDI -VS- GORDON OCHIENG

17. ELC 235/18 KIMUTWA WELFARE ASSOC. -VS- KAPITI PLAINS LTD

18. ELCA (Thika) 13/17 SIMON KIMANI & ANO -VS- JOHN A. MUBEA & 4 OTHERS

HEARINGS

1. ELC 141/11 JOHN MUSYOKA MUSEMBI -VS- HENRY M. KISENGA

2. ELC 267/11 ISAAC MACHARIA -VS- MALILI RANCH LTD & ANO

3. ELC 92/12 JOHN M. MUSILA -VS- BONIFACE P. MUSYOKA

4. ELC 98/17 MARGARET NJOROGE & OTHERS –VS- JOHNSTONE KITHEKA &

OTHERS

5. ELC 162/17 CHARLES NZIOKI -VS- MBITHI KILAI

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 66/15 ABDALLAH KIBUE -VS- AGRICULTURAL FINANCE CORP

2. ELC 72/15 DUNCAN WESONGA & ANOR -VS- FRANSISCA K. KIIU & ANOR

3. ELC 73/15 CHRISPUS H. MBUGUA & ANOR -VS- FRANSISCA K. KIIU & ANOR

4. ELC 401/17 JULIUS N. SILA -VS- PATRICK NYAMAI & 4 OTHERS

5. ELC 168/16 DAINEL K. MUTISYA & ANOR -VS- THE CHAIRMAN, SECRETARY &

TREASURER MWEA FARMERS CO. LTD

6. ELC 235/18 KIMUTWA WELFARE ASSO. -VS- KAPITI PLAINS LTD

BEFORE HON. BARTOO- DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTIONS

1. ELC 129/09 AGNES KITHIMBA -VS- SYOKIMAU FARM & 2 OTHERS

2. ELC 153/10 ZACHARIA M. MUNGUTI & 4 OTHERS –VS- MUNGUTI MULWA & 6 OTHERS

3. ELC 322/12 PETER M. MUTUA & ANOR -VS- KOMAROCK BUILDING DEV CO.

4. ELC JR 218/16 CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR & -VS- SHADRACK SILA & OTHERS

OTHERS

5. ELC 241/17 PETER M. MALONZA -VS- STEPHEN N. MWORIA & OTHERS

6. ELC 344/17 WILLY M. MAINGI -VS- SAMUEL M. MAINGI & ANOR

7. ELC 387/17 JONATHAN N. KAVITA -VS- MARTIN M. KIILU

8. ELC 35/18 ALFONSE M. MAKAU -VS- JUNTILA PAUL & ANOR

9. ELC 158/18 JOHN S. NDOLO -VS- MUTUNGE P. LILA & ANOR

10. ELC 172/18 KISMARK INVEST. LTD -VS- MUTANGULI MULINGE & OTHERS

11. ELC (Thika) 2778/17 K.P.L.C LTD -VS- GIMALU HELAT ESTATES

THURSDAY 7TH FEBRUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. O. ANGOTE- JUDGE

MENTIONS

1. ELC 297/09 JOSEPH M. KALUNDA -VS- KYALO MBINDA & ANOR

2. ELC 2/10 STEPHEN KIRKIOO -VS- MALILI RANCH LTD

3. ELC 116/16 BENJAMIN K. MUNGUTI -VS- FELIX M. KISELU & OTHERS

4. JR MIS REPUBLIC -VS- LANDS & HOUSING & OTHERS

5. ELC 165/17 JOHN K. WAMBUA -VS- JOSHUA MUONDO

6. ELC 410/17 ROSEMARY W. MWAURA -VS- OKOA DEV. CO. LTD & ANOR

7. MISC 2/18 REPUBLIC -VS- DEP. COUNTY COMM. KITUI WEST S/COUNTY

8. ELC 53/18 RHODA M. WAMBUA -VS- MONICAH N. KIMUYA & 3 OTHERS

9. ELC 217/18 GRACE N. KIRAGU -VS- STEPHEN KIRUBI

10. ELC 825/17 RUTH W. NGANGA -VS- TERESIA W. NGANGA & OTHERS

11. ELC JR 55/18 HOTEL CONNECTIONS -VS- COUNTY GOVT. OF MACHAKOS

12. ELC 180/18 CHINA WUYI LTD -VS- ONESMUS KAMAU & OTHERS

HEARINGS

1. ELC 27/99 ISAAC W. NZYOKA -VS- KANGUNDO TOWN COUNCIL

2. ELC 205/12 CECILY K. MUSAKA -VS- GRACE M. MAUNDU

3. ELC 212/12 MUSYOKA MBUI -VS- EXPORT PROCESSING ZONE

4. ELC (Thika) 41/17 MARGARET RINGA & ANO -VS- JACINTA AFIKI 6 OTHERS

5. ELC 60/17 SAMMY M. MUASYA -VS- PATRICK K. WAKIMUA & ANOR

6. ELC (Thika) 365/17 SIMON K. THONGORI -VS- PETER N. KARIENYE

7. ELC (Thika) 463/17 PETER M. NJUGUNA -VS- JOHN MBURU KIBUNJA

APPLICATIONS

1. ELCA 91/05 NTHUSI MWUNEWA -VS- MAKAU MWUNEWA

2. ELC 373/17 JOHNSON KYALO -VS- ROBERR M. SAMUES & OTHERS

3. ELC 118.18 JASMINE GARDENS LTD -VS- WACHIRA MACHARIA

4. ELC 119/18 COSMOS ACADEMY LTD -VS- PAUL W. MACHARIA

5. JR 56/18 DAKAWOU TRANSPORTERS -VS- NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

6. PET 66/18 PRICILLA M. MBILA & ANOR -VS- DC KATUMANI & ANOR

BEFORE HON. BARTOO- DEPUTY REGISTRAR

1. ELC 35/16 ANDREW M. KABOI -VS- WELLINGTON KIHATO

2. ELC JR 55/18 HOTEL CONNECTIONS LTD -VS- COUNTY GOVT OF MACHAKOS

FRIDAY 8TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. O. ANGOTE- JUDGE

JUDGMENT & RULINGS

1. ELC 72/03 ULUAGULU YATTA LTD -VS- FRANCIS M. MBOYA

2. ELC 52/09 JOEL MWEU -VS- C. MUIRI LTD

3. ELC 204/10 MUKAI KATANA -VS- L.D.T KITUI

4. ELC 55/11 MUSILI WAMBUA -VS- NINI KISSINGO

5. ELC 207/11 PATRICK K. WAMBUA -VS- MBURU NYANGUI

6. MISC 69/13 MICHAEL GITURA -VS- JEREMIA SATIEU

7. ELC 464/17 SYLVESTER MUTUA -VS- FELIX MUTUA

8. ELC 225/ SAMUEL THEURI -VS- MWANGANGI MUTUA

MONDAY 11TH FEBRUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. O. ANGOTE- JUDGE

HEARING

1. ELC 90/14 JOSHUA M. MAITHA -VS- MOSES M. KWINGA

TUESDAY 12TH FEBRUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. O. ANGOTE- JUDGE

MENTIONS

1. ELC 172/10 SAMUEL KOLOVOTO & ANOR -VS- WASWA INVEST. LTD & ANOR

2. ELC 91/11 FRANCIS NGINGE -VS- SAMUEL KAVOLOTO

3. PET 11/15 NORTHERN CONSTRUCTION LTD -VS- HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

4. PET 12/15 DAIMA LTD -VS- HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

5. ELC 59/17 DANIEL M. NGALU -VS- HENRY KIOKO

6. MISC 107/17 ONESMUS MWANIKI -VS- GEDION MWATHE

7. ELC 277/17 JULIUS MATIVO -VS- AMOS M. KALUNGU

8. ELC JR 38/18 JUSTUS MWETU -VS- DEP. COUNTY COMMISSIONER

9. PET 60/18 ABDINOOR AHMED -VS- NATIONAL LAND CONTROL & ANOR

10. ELC 105/18 PAUL MUSYOKI -VS- DOLPHINS REAL ESTATE LTD

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 284/11 GODFREY G. KEEN -VS- RUTH M. IVULU

2. ELC 123/14 STEPHEN MUTHEKA -VS- KATELEMBEO CO-OP SOCIETY

3. ELC 181/15 MAKULU KAULA -VS- AGNES MILELE & OTHERS

4. ELC 62/17 NANCY KAMENE -VS- JOSEPHINE MWIKALI & OTHER

5. ELC 463/17 JENNIFER MORIGI -VS- HOMELANDS INVEST. LTD

6. ELC 192/18 PAUL R. NKADARO -VS- JOSEPH KAGUTHI

HEARINGS

1. ELC 74/09 JOSHUA MULWA -VS- JOSPHAT N. WAMBUA

2. ELC 146/14 MUTISYA MUSYOKI -VS- PRISCILLA MUTUA

3. ELC 233/17 ALI ADAM ALI -VS- MBUKONI HOLDINGS LTD & OTHER

4. ELC 418/17 PETER MUSYOKA -VS- PAUL MUNYAO

5. ELC 434/17 WESTEND BUTCHERY -VS- BENEDICT M. MUNGUTHI

WEDNESDAY 13TH FEBRUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. O. ANGOTE- JUDGE

MENTIONS

1. ELC 117/06 DAVID MUKEKO -VS- PHILIP MUASYA

2. ELC 155/08 JOSEPH KIVUVA -VS- BERNARD KIVUVA

3. ELC 226/10 LUCY NTHANYA -VS- KANGUNDO FARMING LTD

4. ELC 5/11 MOSIKE PROPERTIES LTD -VS- PROF. DANIEL NZOMO

5. MISC 187/11 KIEMA MUASYA -VS- MULATYA ISIKE

6. ELC 268/11 DATER ENTERPRISES LTD -VS- AGNES KIMAKO

7. ELCA 37/13 BERNARD NZAMBI -VS- BERNARD N. KAMAU

8. ELC 69/13 ANCENT MUISYO -VS- MUAMBA MANGATI

9. MISC 22/15 SAMMY MUTUA -VS- NJOKI WAMBUGU

10. ELCA 184/14 KITHEKA NDUVYA -VS- NGATA NGETA

11. ELCA 188/16 MAKHANO ODHIAMBO ADV -VS- ANNE BETH

12. ELC 69/17 MUTETEMA ITUMO -VS- MUTHOKA

13. ELC 196/17 ALFRED IRERI -VS- ONESMUS NGANGA

14. ELC 210/18 TITUS NDALAMIA -VS- KATELEMBO AMF & 2 OTHERS

APPLICATIONS

1. ELCA 8/02 JONES K. LATTA -VS- NZIZA KITUU

2. ELC 142/12 KIMEU KITHAMBU -VS- NZULA MUTISYA

3. ELC 172/16 ANTHONY WAMBUA -VS- KENYA POWER & LIGHTING LTD

4. ELC 389/17 JAMES MUCHIRI -VS- AFRICAN ASSOCIATION SACCO

HEARINGS

1. ELC 333/99 SYENGO MUKUSYA -VS- FRANCIS KITELA SYENGO

2. MISC 4/17 FRANCESCA MUMBEE -VS- KITHIKI MUTAMBU

3. MISC 53/17 PAUL MUNYANGA -VS- KAINDI MUNUVE

4. ELC 306/17 DANIEL SUMBI -VS- NYANDUSO KERONGA

BEFORE HON. BARTOO- DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTIONS

1. ELCA 79/06 TERESIA MUTUKU -VS- IDAH N. MASYUKO

2. ELC 222/12 NELSON WAMBUA -VS- MUTANU MAKAU

3. ELC 15/`8 RACHAEL NZIOKI -VS- KYALO NDONYE

4. ELC 63/18 MUSAU MUMO -VS- JASON MUTIE KASYIMA

5. ELC 84/18 KITHEKA MUSILI -VS- DAVID NDETO

6. ELC 147/18 VIRGINIA MWANGI -VS- NICHOLAS M. MULEI

TAXATION

1. PET 460/12 DR. JOSHUA KITAVI -VS- MINISTRY OF PUBLIC WORKS

& 2 OTHERS

THURSDAY 14TH FEBRUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. O. ANGOTE- JUDGE

MENTIONS

1. ELC 149/10 ARCHER DIAMOND LTD -VS- SUPERMIND SELF HELP GROUP

2. ELC 290/12 FRANCIS M. MUSILA -VS- BENARD K. NTHAMA

3. ELC 71/14 PETER M. MBUI -VS- ESTHER N. MUTUKU & ANOR

4. ELC 234/15 MICHAEL M. NDOLO -VS- REGINA K. MUEMA & ANOR

5. ELC 136/16 JOHN M. VINCENT & ANOR -VS- JOHN M. MUSEE & ANOR

6. ELC 160/16 GEOFRREY MULWA -VS- MUTINDA MUTISYA

7. ELC 305/17 METHODIST CHURCH KENYA -VS- JOSEPH G. GITARI & 3 OTHERS

8. ELC 398/17 AGNES M. KIVILA & ANOR -VS- GRACE M. KIMENYE & 5 OTHERS

9. ELC 60/18 JULIUS N. NDUATI -VS- MUKA MUKUU FARMERS CO-OP

10. ELC 69/18 JULIUS N. NYANGU -VS- SERAH MBULWA

11. ELCA 70/18 STELLA NDOMONGE -VS- NANCY O. OWITI

12. ELC 164/18 GREGORY M. NDETI & 2 OTHERS -VS- VICTOR K. MUNYAKA & 6 OTHERS

13. ELC 61/18 ISAAC M. MUTULA -VS- ANTONY KIILU

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 111/06 MOSES MUNYOWKI -VS- JOHN MUTUA

2. MISC 236/08 FRANCIS M. MULINGE & ANOR -VS- TITUS M. MULINGE & 2 OTHERS

3. ELC 206/16 TINA HOLDINGS LTD -VS- HOUSING FINANCE OF KENYA

4. ELC 265/17 JOHN M. MUSYOKA -VS- KHADIJA S. HUDSON & 19 OTHERS

5. ELC 326/17 KALEWA MASAKA -VS- KATHANZU NGUNZI & 3 OTHERS

6. ELC 346/17 PRICILLA N. MUTUA -VS- JOHN SILA KINYAMASYO

7. ELC 402/17 JOSEPH MUTUKU -VS- ANGELINA MUKII MUTISO

8. ELC 412/17 MATHEW M MBITHI & ANOR -VS- DAVID M. MBITHI

HEARINGS

1. ELC 23/05 DAVID N. KITONYI -VS- JOSEPH M. NZIOKA

2. ELC 342.12 KIOKO MUTHATKA -VS- KALEMBWANI & NGAMBA

FARMERS LTD

3. ELC 120/17 SYLVESTOR P. WAMBUA -VS- MUASA MUANGO

BEFORE HON. BARTOO- DEPUTY REGISTRAR

APPLICATION

1. ELC 353/12 REDEMPTER S. MUSYOKI & ANOR -VS- NGII NDAMBUKI & ANOR

FRIDAY 15TH FEBRUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. O. ANGOTE- JUDGE

JUDGMENTS & RULINGS

1. ELCA 2/18 NGULUNGU NGAA -VS- ALEXANDER KITHUKU

2. PET 7/17 THOME REALITY LTD -VS- NATIONAL YOUTH SERVICE

3. ELCM 95/04 DIRECTOR OF LANDS -VS- KAWILA NGUE

4. ELM 188/15 JULIUS KOMU -VS- HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

5. ELC 32/17 CONCEPTA NYABOKE -VS- PETER MUASYA

6. ELC 62/18 JOHN K. MUTUA -VS- JOHN WAMBUA

7. MISC 234/11 JOSEPH MWANGANGA -VS- BENEDICT KASEE

8. ELC 141/15 FESTUS MWANIKI -VS- MWANIA KIAMBA

9. PET 10/18 JULIUS MUTUA -VS- EAST AFRICA PORTLAND

10. ELC 5/16 SHAMBA POA INVEST. -VS- KAMUNYU WAIGWA

11. ELC 141/14 KINGI N. NGUYO -VS- KENYA POWER & ANOTHER

12. ELC 320/09 KENSO ORINA -VS- GODFREY MUHINGA KIVINZA

13. ELC 17/14 PATRICK KETIKU -VS- REGINA NGII TUMBO

DATED AT MACHAKOS THIS 30TH DAY OF JANUARY, 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MACHAKOS