24 JANUARY 2019 ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 24 JANUARY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTER COMING UP FOR SITE VISIT AT 2.30 WILL BE MENTIONED AT 9.00 AM

SITE VISIT

1. ELC 127/2017 Shainaz Jamal Vs Abdul Rasul Manji

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HON. JUSTICE ONYANGO WILL BE DELIVERED BEFORE HON JUSTICE EBOSO AT 2.30 PM IN COURT NO 34 2ND FLOOR

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 558/2007 Josphat Warui Mwangi Vs Mbugua Mwenja Kagiri

2. ELC 728/2007 Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi & Ano. Vs Monier Two Thousand Ltd & Ano.

21ST TO 25TH JANUARY 2019

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 21 JANUARY 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 388/2012 Naomi Wakonyu Kamau And 3 Others -vs Dorcas Wanjira Kariuki

2. ELC 843/2016 Bartholomew Joseph Waweru Titi Versus Dorothy Wamuyu Muchiri And Others

3. ELC/716/2017 Maria Lilian Odongo Ouya Vs Patrick Kimati Muchena

4. ELC/158/2018 Limon Investments Company Ltd Vs Dakane Abdullahi Ali T/a Yasir Agency And Nairobi City County

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC APPL/54/2007 Charles Ochanda Mumanyi And Another Vs Bruce Mokaya And Another

6. ELC/644/2017 Gerald Mbagha Mwaviswa Vs Nairobi City County And Another

7. ELC/158/2018 Limon Investments Company Ltd Vs Dakane Abdullahi Ali T/a Yasir Agency And Nairobi City County

8. ELC PET/41/2018 Abdulhakim Abdullahi And Mary Angela Obiero Vs Ubdi Yaheye Haji And Jandal Construction Limited

MENTION

9. ELC 577/2012 Richard Nyamwange And Another Vs Samuel Kimani Gathemba And 10 Others

10. ELC 1480/2016 Ngamau Kibiru Ngamau Vs Philip Mburu Njenga And 3 Others

11. ELC 230/2016 Godwin Kaaya Versus Nairobi City And Sewarage

12. ELC 842/2016 Bartholomew J. Waweru Titi Vs Dorothy Wamuyu Muchiri And Peter Githaiga Muchiri

13. ELC JR/74/2018 Joseph Claudio And Kenelec Supplies Limited Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company And County Government Of Nairobi City

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 603/2012 Rukan Limited Vs Jamii Bora Ltd And 2 Others

15. ELC 462/2013 Limon Investments Co.ltd Versus Dakane Ali And Anor

16. ELC 267/2014 Dipti Fernandes Vs Sandra Bernadette Allen And Other

17. ELC 167/2015 Samwel Njeru M'uthi Versus Immaculate Cheptum Chepkonga

18. ELC 213/2015 Kenneth Kamoche Njoroge Vs George Mwaniki Rugu , Land Registrar Thika And Hon.attorney General

19. ELC 624/2017 Rachael Wanja Mwaura And 2 Others Vs Kenneth Kamoche Njoroge And 3 Others

20. ELC PET/59/2018 Laly Sukhdev Singh Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

21. ELC JR/63/2018 Scorpion Properties Ltd Vs Director Planning Compliance & Enforcement Nairobi City County

22. ELC JR/64/2018 Gemini Properties Limited Vs Director Planning Compliance & Enforcement Nairobi City County

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 21 JANUARY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 515/2008 Philip Ayaya And 2 Others Vs Nuclear Investment Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 1217/2015 Christina Nditi Musili Versus Abbass Mohammed And 2 Others

3. ELC/224/2018 Mary Were Onyango Vs Chrispine Omondi Opondo

4. ELC/459/2018 Raphael Nzamu Mwendo And George Nyaga Kiraithe Vs Ramji Devji Vekaria And Victoria Commercial Bank Ltd

MENTION

5. ELC 396/2011 Edward K. Kigondu Vs Godfrey Nganga Thanji

6. ELC PET 576/2012 Non Basil Vs The Attoney General

7. ELC 1512/2013 Ngatia Muriuki And Another Versus Mukamula Investements Ltd

8. ELC 628/2013 Jeremiah Mugwe Njoroge Vs Rose Mugure Kamau

9. ELC 360/2017 Ethics And Anti Corruption Commission Vs Julius Keru Njoroge And 3 Others

10. ELC/32/2018 Maj-chemie Limited Vs Josephine Nyambutu Kinuthia & Serah Wairimu Kamau And Patrick Kori Kinuthia And 1 Others

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 415/2010 Agnes Wambui Kiritu Vs Milele Ventures Limited

12. ELC 1438/2016 Beatrice Njeri Kungu Vs Paul Kiranga And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

13. ELC 1436/2016 Zipporah Muthoni Kamau Vs Spring Board Capital Ltd And Another

14. ELC 1443/2016 Robert Munyui Kimani And 2 Others Vs Nyonjoro East Africa Limited

15. ELC/1490/2016 William Kamande Mureu Vs Equity Bank Limited And Rosemary Njambi Gitau T/a Rems Enterprises

16. ELC 1493/2016 Bridge World International Versus Mimosa Ville Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 21 JANUARY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 924/2014 Swisscom Logistics Ltd Versus Paul Nakuchi Ereng

2. ELC 359/2012 Hass Petroleum Kenya Limited Versus City Council Of Nairobi

3. ELC 209/2014 Harun Kamau Wambura And Another Vs Nairobi City County And Others

4. ELC 411/2016 Melec Engineering Limited Vs Paul Oburu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 1890/2007 Loise Wanjiru Versus Joel Nthei Mwanzia

6. ELC 802/2013 Joan Kaburo Magambo Vs Njuguna Kibe & Another

7. ELC/408/2018 Crystal Motors (k) Limited Vs Kenya Railways Corporation

8. ELC/506/2018 Jagdishchandra Ambalal Patel Vs Kantibhai Mahijibhai Patel And Bulakhibhai Ambalal Patel

SUBMISSIONS

9. ELC PET/117/2015 John Cherunya Kiptalam And 2 Others Vs Industrial And Commercial Development Corporation

MENTION

10. ELC 1144/2007 Govind Purshottam Jeram Vs Nairobi City Council & 2 Others

11. ELC 1531/2007 David Ongosi Vs Musa Muma

12. ELC/2/2018 Westend Hotel Limited Vs Bank Of India Limted

13. ELC JR/36/2018 North Gate Mall Limited Vs Principal Secretary Ministry Of Interior And Coordination Of National Government

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC (OS) 127/2010 Mavji Ramji Ladha And 3 Others Versus Purbhai Gopal Ramji Patel

15. ELC 424/2016 Emma Chellimo Chessit And Another Vs Equity Bank Limited

16. ELC/833/2016 Albert Sankogan Vs Njenga Ole Sapura

17. ELC PET/46/2017 Joyce Tanui And 23 Others Vs Telkom Kenya Ltd 6 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

18. ELC/1531/2016 Sammy Ngugi Gikonyo Vs Susan Chebet

19. ELC/1604/2016 Danielmuchoki Kinyua Vs Caroline Njeri Mwangi And Jemimah Mwangi

20. ELC MISC/336/2016 Muthiga Gituga Vs Lucy Njeri Mwaura

21. ELC MISC/349/2016 Juvenal J. Gitahi Macharia Vs Francis Kariuki Kigwe

02:30 PM

RULING

22. ELC PET 15/2017 Postel Housing Co-operative Society Limited And Exclusives Estates Limited Versus Telcom Kenya Limited And Aftraco Limited

JUDGMENT

23. ELC 922/2004 Evans Njoroge Mungai And 6 Others Versus Peter John Kariba Gitahi And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 21 JANUARY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING/JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 23/2012 MANAN JJAYENDRA VS. JITEDRA KUMAR

2. ELC 320/2008 MWACO LTD VS. SIMON OLE KONTE

HEARING

3. ELC 705/2007 Teresiah Wangechi And 3 Others Versus Mbugua Thiga

4. ELC 294/2011 Eunice Wairimu And Anor Versus Ruth Nyambura

5. ELC 1051/2014 Francis Muchangi Vs Lucky Summer Estate Ltd & Ano.

DIRECTIONS

6. ELC 299/2010 Martha Wambui Kinyua Vs Beatrice Wanjiru Kambo Board Of Trusteees And Another

7. ELC 1444/2016 Jamleck Chege Mugo And Another Vs Kenya Commercial Bank Limited And Another

8. ELC 593/2017 Deepak Harakhchand Samchand Vs Bhakta Thapa

9. ELC/304/2018 Thabiti Enterprises Limited Vs Nairobi City Council

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

10. ELC 599/2011 Kwame Kariuki And Another Versus Mohammed Hassan

11. ELC/849/2016 Stephen Kahuthia Gatu Vs Masice Enterprises

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 21 JANUARY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 517/2013 Fred Kiio Karila Versus N.s.s.f And Another

2. ELC/243/2015 Odhiambo Tabu Ambala Vs Farooq Asif Butt

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 623/2015 James Nduru Ngari And Another Versus Attorney General And Another

4. ELC/452/2018 Shaphan Wachira Maina And Susan Muthoni Maganda Vs Milele Ventures And Telquest Limited

MENTION

5. ELC 2259/2007 Antony Francis Wareham Versus Brian John Hawkes And Charles W Rubia

6. ELC 328/2012 Irene Wanja Njeru Vs The Hon. Attorney General

7. ELC 754/2012 Crest Properties Ltd Versus First Quantum Holdings Ltd

8. ELC 1369/2014 Clive Thumbi Vs Richard Muriuki

9. ELC/45/2015 Beth Nyokabi Gaikia And Margaret Wanjiru Gaikia Vs Gaikia Kimani Kiarie And Susan Kabura Kiramba

10. ELC/396/2018 Ruel Ngatia Ndonye And Mary Njeri Gitau Vs Jane Wanjiru Kamau And Janet Thomo Gichuru

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 248/2009 Lazarus Munyi Mugo Vs Stephen Mungai

12. ELC 150/2012 Elizabeth Chebet Orchardson Versus Joseph Mwangi Kibocha And 2 Others

13. ELC 371/2015 John Njoroge Mburu Versus Waithera Njunge Kongo

14. ELC 80/2015 Guy Spencer Elms Versus Agnes Kariuki Kagure

15. ELC 1072/2016 Benjamin Musyoka Mutua And Another Vs Ainushamsi Energy Limited

16. ELC/504/2018 Stephen Kirianki Kanyaara & Ali Mohamed And Alsops Travellers Services Limited Vs Sammy Karanja And George Kiruri

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

17. ELC/986/2014 Mungai Ngaruiya Vs Jefferson Muchiri & Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 21 JANUARY 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

1. ELC/89/2008 Grace Wambui Wachira Vs Laura Nyambura Kiboro And 3 Others

2. ELC/549/2009 Wilson Njuguna Kinuthia Vs Kenya Power And Lighting Company Ltd

3. ELC 1500/2016 Frank Logistics Ltd Versus Nazmudin H.k Kurji

4. ELC MISC 31/2017 Benson Mwangi T/a J.b Mwangi And Associates

5. ELC 344/2017 Lawrence Oyaro Owino Vs Silavanous Rachuonyo Okoth

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

6. ELC 913/2016 Rachl Njoki Nielsen Vs Peninah Wanjiku Mwangi And 2 Others

7. ELC 241/2017 Net Gas & Energy Limited Versus Stanley Kirimi Kibwi And Charles Waweru

8. ELC 354/2017 Carol Nasimiyu Myendo Versus Bamboo Development Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

9. ELC MISC 224/2016 Kimani Richu And Associates Advocates Vs Centurion Holdings Limited

10. ELC 606/2016 Eng. John Okuna Ogango Vs Dolores N. Collins

11. ELC MISC/203/2018 Ondabu And Co. Advocates Vs Sammy Nyarangi And Beckie Boyani Nyaranghi

12. ELC MISC/204/2018 Ondabu And Co. Advocates Vs Sammy Nyarangi And Beckie Boyani Nyarangi

13. ELC MISC/26/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai And Co Adv Vs Golf Links Ltd And Anor

14. ELC MISC/28/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai Vs Golf Links Ltd

15. ELC MISC/29/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai And Co Adv Vs Golf Links Ltd

MENTION

16. ELC 556/2010 Rosemary Wanjiku Munyua Vs Joseph Maina

17. ELC/1527/2014 Francis Njiraini Muthee Vs Humphrey Wambugu Mwangi

18. ELC MISC 73/2014 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs William Gatuhi Murathe

19. ELC MISC/75/2014 Nairobi City County Vs Phyllis Wambui Kingori

20. ELC MISC/78/2014 Dr. Muhammad Abdallah Swazuri Vs Shamji Kaylan Pindoria Limited

21. ELC MISC/82/2014 David Nganga Vs Hannah Gathoni Gichuri

22. ELC/84/2014 Paul Kariuki Kiragu Vs Samuel Kimani Mwai

23. ELC MISC/86/2014 Betty Rose Gakere Vs Isaac Karanja

24. ELC MISC/88/2014 Vs Phyllis Mosoi Lepapa And Abdirahman Musa Said And 1 Others

25. ELC MISC/89/2014 Pauline Njoki Njuguna Vs Samuel Kiunga

26. ELC/89/2014 Ijenge Kenya Limited Vs Beatrice Kalulu And Pilot Properties Limited

27. ELC MISC/93/2015 John Kimani Nganga Vs Mugure Gichuki

28. ELC 1391/2016 Harambee Children Therapy Centre-kinderhilfsprojecte Vs Kenya Railways Corporation And Another

28. ELC MISC/93/2016 Emilius Muchora Nderitu Vs Joyce Njoki Mwangi

29. ELC MISC 39/2017 Ondabu And Co. Adv Versus Kenya United Sports Limited

30. ELC APPL/73/2018 Geoffrey Karongo Vs Geoffrey Njuguna Munga

31. ELC 739/2014 Simon Ndungu Ndiritu Vs Helicopter Of Christ Church Thro; Thomas Wahome & 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 22 JANUARY 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 336/2007 Col.alexander Mwangangi Versus Vincent Kambo And 5 Others

2. ELC 78/2009 Zephania Gichure Ndung'u Vs Rwaikamba & Rwathia Trading Company

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 3/2009 Terakate Properties Ltd Versus Develco Investments Ltd

4. ELC 626/2009 Mary Njeri Kiarie Versus Tafuta Developement

5. ELC (OS)/110/2015 Irene Wangui Kuria And Another Vs George Njoroge Njau And Others

6. ELC 899/2015 Jane Waithera Njoroge Versus Evanson Karanja Thiani

7. ELC PET/89/2018 Umoja 111 Central Company Ltd Vs Nairobi City County Government And Director Of Survey

MENTION

8 ELC 983/2005 Mwangi Munyua And 2 Others Versus George Mwai Mburu

9. ELC 947/2012 Oliver Ochieng Aguya Versus Dr.sam Thenya

10. ELC/369/2013 Barclays Bank Of Kenya Limited Vs Attorney General And Judith Muok Atieno

11. ELC 247/2014 Edward Kimondola Vs Bank Of Baroda

12. ELC/563/2015 Nexic Company Limited Vs The Board Of Trustees Nssf

13. ELC 1528/2016 Gori Investment Limited Vs Basco Products (k) Limited And Another

14. ELC 461/2016 James Njoroge Kimani And Anor Verus Ansemi Njomo Muiruri And 3

15. ELC/148/2018 Mangroove Entertainment Ltd T/a Igiza Lounge Bar & Restaurant Vs Kenya Cultural Center

16. ELC (OS)/178/2018 Likam Ole Kiambu And Joseph Koileken Kaiyanga And 1 Others Vs Mary Nyambeki And John O. Omwoyo

17. ELC/25/2018 Kamau Kiuri Karongo And Kamau Kiuri Karongo Vs Rongo Kiuri

DIRECTIONS

18. ELC 1719/1996 Bimash Engineering Versus Kenya Industrial Park

19. ELC 38/2006 City Council Of Nairobi Versus Simon Kimondo Mubea

20. ELC 702/2011 Samuel M. Macharia Vs Kenya Industrial Estates Ltd & Another

21. ELC 871/2016 John Ngugi Kibatu Vs Zen Real Care Limited And 3 Others

22. ELC/397/2018 Nancy Mueni Kavisa Vs Sammy Mathenge Mwathi

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

23. ELC 340/2018 Margaret Wambui Mwangi Vs Kiambu Dandora Company Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 22 JANUARY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/1020/2012 Aggrey Odera Mmbeye Vs Gladys Muthoni Mwangi & Another

2. ELC 595/2015 Phigeof Company Limited Vs Aftin Choricha Hassanow

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 376/2009 Bilha Wanjiku Ndung'u Vs Kuria Goro

4. ELC/321/2018 Hannah Njeri Thube Vs Ngugi Njuguna

5. ELC PET/63/2018 Mohammed Kasim Mohamud Vs The National Land Commission

MENTION

6. ELC 56/2012 Philip Kamunta And Others Versus Patmwa Ltd

7. ELC 1012/2013 Parlad Singh Thatti And Another Versus Alice Kiptarus And 3 Others

8. ELC 938/2015 Kenya Commercial Exchange Service Bureau Limited Vs Don-woods Company Limited And 2 Others

9. ELC 1167/2016 Big Five Breweries Limited Vs Forties Tower Management Limited

10. ELC 845/2016 Jackson Gathumbi Mutuotha Vs Mwiki Company Limited And Another

11. ELC PET 21/2017 Gopa Harishi Vekaria Vs Electrical Marketing Wholesale Ltd

12. ELC 606/2017 Tortoise Investment Limited And 3 Others Versus Heather Properties Ltd And 3 Others

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC/547/2013 Irene Joyce Kitur Chumo Vs County Government Of Nairobi And Epco Builders Limited

14. ELC/1230/2016 Jackline Wanjiru Muiruri Vs Jean Claude Adzalla

15. ELC 636/2017 Elizabeth Mahinda And Others Vs Victor Mahinda Wamuria And Another

16. ELC/310/2018 Devenson Moranga Onyiego And Mary Moranga Onyiego Vs David Mwaura Mucheru

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

17. ELC 1233/2016 Kennedy Mong'are Okong'o Vs Embakasi Ranching Company And 3 Others

18. ELC/210/2016 Joseph Gitau Kungu Vs Samuru Gituto Farmers Cooperative Society

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 22 JANUARY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/110/2018 Wega Bakery Limited Vs Registrar Of Tittles , Nairobi And Luka Musyimi

2. ELC/134/2018 Kamaljit Kaur Sehmi Vs Mahendra Pancholi And Aruna Mahendra Pancholi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 1352/2014 Joseph Waweru Kahinda Vs Francis Njau Kang'ethe

4. ELC MISC 122/2016 Masore Nyang'au & Co Advocates Vs Suppliers And Services Ltd

5. ELC PET 36/2017 Tom Rading Kuyoh Vs Joshua Nyiera

6. ELC/92/2018 Jedida Njoki Kiunjuri Vs Francis Thiong'o Ndirangu And Ndirikania Company Limited

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC 951/2012 Raphael Kariuki Wamae Vs Nancy Wanyoike And James Gichuki

MENTION

8. ELC 444/2005 John W. Karimi Versus Peter Ng'ang'a

9. ELC 446/2009 Hemby Properties Limited Versus Municipal Council Of Thika

10. ELC 585/2009 Kelvin Agrey Vs Housing Finance Corporation

11. ELC 605/2010 Douglas Muindi Kangethe And Another Versus Michael Karuku Gatura

12. ELC 198/2011 Burton Wachira Githinji And 2 Others Versus Henry Ruhiu

13. ELC/404/2013 Forest Gump International Limited Vs Mitchelle Cotts Freight Kenya

14. ELC 783/2014 Francis Eric Wasuna And Another Versus Eunice Njeru And 2 Others

15. ELC 1096/2016 David Muthama Malonza Vs Hero Investment Company Limited

16. ELC 755/2016 William Indindi Ojiambo Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

17. ELC/272/2018 Elijah Nderitu Gachaga Vs Francis Gakuu Gachaga And Stephen Kariuki Gachaga

DIRECTIONS

18. ELC PET/1/2019 Muthithi Investments Limited Vs Gideon Mbuvi Kioko

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

19. ELC/1223/2016 Justin Nyaberi Vs Raphael Munguti And Ethan Mwangi

20. ELC MISC/213/2016 Pauline Muthoni Kigwe Vs Stone And Mud Limited

21. ELC/427/2016 Jacinta Wangari Kamau And Joseph Nganga Waiharo Vs Serah Wanjiru

22. ELC/827/2016 Brown Shangwiria Vs Jeremiah Gakuru

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 22 JANUARY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC JR/7/2018 Peter Njoroge Muiruri Vs The Attorney General And The City Council Of Nairobi

MENTION

2. ELC/369/2018 Julius Keru Njoroge Vs Silas Mwangi

DIRECTIONS

3. ELC 575/2011 Andrew Njau Ngone Vs Pauline Wanjiry Kimani & 3 Others

4. ELC MISC/169/2016 Jamini Agencies Limited Vs Attorney General

5. ELC 695/2016 Hasssan Haji Abdilatif Versus Nairobi City County And 3 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

6. ELC MISC/152/2016 Felista Wamaitha Thuo Vs Zachariah Gichiri Kariuki

7. ELC MISC/166/2016 Samuel Mwangi Kariuki And Ben Mwangi Njoroge Vs Waweru Karanja

8. ELC/838/2016 David Njoroge Muita And Andrew Kibe Muita Vs Abdul Muyikah And Lucy Maina

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 22 JANUARY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 446/2008 Garden Estate Company Limited Vs Gulbanu D/o Hiussein Jan Mohamefd And 2 Others

2. ELC 45/2011 Mwalimu Motor Enterprises Limited Vs Joreth Limited And Another

3. ELC APPL 86/2015 Aden Ibrahim Mohamed Versus Amina Ibrahim Abdi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC MISC/195/2015 Koskei Monda & Co Advocates -vs- Parminder Manku And Baljinder Kaur Manku

5. ELC MISC/17/2018 David Waruiru Ngotho Vs Isaack Adan

6. ELC JR/40/2018 Christian Life Community Kenya Vs Nairobi City County

7 ELC/61/2018 Samuel Mbugua Mwangi Vs Buffet Park Limited

MENTION

9. ELC 512/2005 Mkugwe Investements Limited Versus Jane Wanjiru Kihara

10. ELC/821/2012 Joseph Letuya Vs The Attorney General

11. ELC 1544/2013 Patrick Karanja Njenga Versus Africa Reit Ltd And 3 Others

12. ELC 298/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Kiragu Vs Tirus Kamau Mutoru

13. ELC 779/2013 Panari Enterprises Limited Vs Mrs Lijoodi And 2 Others

14. ELC MISC 119/2017 John Mwangi Matindi And Another Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And 2 Others

15. ELC PET 24/2017 Munyambu Njuguna Gachangwa & Another Vs The National Land Commission & Another

16. ELC/323/2018 Josephat Kabiru Vs Harun Njoroge

DIRECTIONS

17. ELC 132/2010 George Kamau Ruria Vs Daykio Plantations

18. ELC 1171/2014 Muiruri Waweru Versus Samuel Mwangi Thuita And Another

19. ELC 1008/2016 Anne Wanjiku Kuria And Another Vs The District Land Regisrar-kiambu County And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 22 JANUARY 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 405/2002 Sammy Magera Vs Kuria Kiarie

2. ELC 872/2015 William Mwangi Kirubi Versus Cecilia Mwai And Another

3. ELC MISC/51/2018 Lesinko Njoroge And Gathogo Advocates Vs Leonard Kamwena Mburu

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

4. ELC 309/2016 Western Seed Company Ltd Versus Absalom Ngalo

5. ELC 212/2017 Joseph Mathenge Nderitu Versus Samuel Mwangi Gitau

6. ELC 6/2017 Mahamad Rajah Bashir Versus Khadija Ibrahim Doka And 2 Others

7. ELC/8/2018 Benjamin Imalingat And Another Vs Jolly Eloitbudds And Another

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

8. ELC 701/2011 Charles Kiai Gacheru Vs Esther Gathoni Mwangi & Another

9. ELC MISC/45/2013 Gachie Mwanza & Company Advocates Vs Davetronic Company Limited And Onesmus Muiruri Muthee

10. ELC MISC/112/2018 Koceyo & Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

11. ELC MISC/119/2018 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

12. ELC MISC/139/2018 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

13. ELC 527/2015 Ester Kathini Mbuvi Vs Michael Mackenzie Musembi

14. ELC 1584/2016 Catherine Munjiru Kamau And 2 Others Versus Samuel Mwangi Thuita And 8 Others

15. ELC (OS) 267/2017 Mount Kenya University Versus Josiah Taraiya Kores And Cooperative Bank Of Kenya Limited

MENTION

16. ELC 1663/2007 Mary Nyanguru Vs Municipal Council Of Kikuyu

17. ELC 338/2012 Teresia Wamuyu And 8 Others Versus Kimuri Housing Company Ltd And Anor

18. ELC/100/2014 Medad Ngunjiri Githaiga And Hellen Wangui Githaiga And Peter Munyiri Maina And Jane Wangui Maina And 1 Others Vs St. Elizabeth Academy - Karen Ltd

19. ELC/104/2014 Monica Njambi Wathika Vs Wathika Ndibaru Muturi

20. ELC/106/2014 Abdullahi Mohammed Sheikh Vs Masterways Properties Limited And Stephen Irungu

21. ELC MISC/106/2014 Richard Kiema Mutiso Vs Richard Bwana Ombachi

22. ELC/108/2014 Samuel Ndungu Muigai And Peter Murigi Basilio And 1 Others Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

23. ELC (OS)/109/2014 Ann Waiyego Macharia Vs Ruiru Pamoja Investments Limited

24. ELC/86/2014 Josephine Nduta Mwangi Vs Mbugua Gatiba And Rufus Wacchira Munyiri

25. ELC MISC/94/2014 Amos Njuguna Kamau Vs David Kamau Thiongo And Joseph Saina

26. ELC/97/2014 Hezekiah Waithaka Gakuu Vs Edith Wambui

27. ELC MISC/98/2014 Nelly Wambui Vs Rechael Nyambura Nene And Nicholas Kaguongo Njeri

28. ELC 1318/2015 Kinyua Mureithi Versus David Cururu Wangungu

DIRECTIONS

29. ELC 176/2010 Gregory Kimani Thuita Vs Julia Kanai & City Council Of Nairobi

30. ELC 1583/2016 Andrew Hull Terence Vs Alice Wanjiku Kamau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 23 JANUARY 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 196/2003 Francis John Vs Commissioner Of Lands

2. ELC 508/2010 Jared Oduor Ojondo And Another Vshabib Omar Okongo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 511/2015 Simon Mugo Mwangi Versus Stephen Ng'ang'a Kiegi

4. ELC 443/2017 Simjam Ligistics Limited Vs Maureen Doreen Kaari

5. ELC/281/2018 Korinke Ole Gisa And Paul Moi Ngulnto Vs National Land Commission

MENTION

6. ELC 1080/2004 Kenya Airports Authority Versus City Council Of Nairobi

7. ELC 20/2009 Geoffrey Njeru Reuben Mukatha Versus Roselyne Dola Ouko And 4 Others

8. ELC 113/2010 Teleposta Pension Scheme Vs City Council Of Nairobi

9. ELC 88/2010 Alexander Mungai Vs Kenya Railway Corporation

10. ELC/189/2013 Intercity General Co. Ltd Vs The Hon. Attorney General

11. ELC/190/2013 Intercity General Co.ltd Vs The Honourable Attorney General

12. ELC 995/2015 Dorcas Mwari Versus Hon. Boniface Kinoti Gitobu, Mp And Another

13. ELC 955/2016 Ethics & Anti-corruption Commission Versus Aberdares Engineering Contractors Ltd

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 465/2013 Angeline Kinya Ncheeri And 13 Others Versus Joseph Masau Kalunde And Another

15. ELC/26/2015 Benson Wakaba Mwangi Vs Family Bank Limited And Robert Waweru Maina T/a Antique Auctions

16. ELC PET/36/2018 Chital Bandhari Vs National Land Commission

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

17. ELC 190/2016 Elizabeth Wangoi Mburu Vs Peter Gitau

18. ELC (OS)/332/2016 Peter Kilundo Illuve Vs Kamene Kikakaa

19. ELC 59/2016 Arthur Wamiti Njoroge Vs Bernard Megosi Kerongo & 4 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 23 JANUARY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 844/2013 Duncan Nganga Njenga Vs Njihia Njoroge

2. ELC 661/2016 Karumu Co.ltd Versus Faith Wambui Njoroge

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 456/2015 Sebastian Paul Muinde Kathilu Vs Benl Development Limited

MENTION

4. ELC 1033/2012 Ngahu Wa Muciri Versus Joseph Kabui Kiragu And Anor

5. ELC 1220/2013 Amrita Velji Chavda Versus Geoffrey N. Githunguri

6. ELC 223/2016 Joseph Muiruri G. Versus Chief Land Registrar

7. ELC MISC 39/2016 Meenye Kirima Advocates Vs Gathoni Limited

8. ELC (OS)/506/2016 Benard Muendo Mulwa Vs John Kamau Wainaina

9. ELC MISC 187/2017 Arimi Kimathi And Company Advocates Vs Maria Lilian Ouya

10. ELC 395/2017 Umoja 111 Central Company Limited Vs John Njenga

11. ELC/212/2018 Majestic Security Systems Ltd Vs Magnate Ventures Ltd And Rahab Karei Mukiama

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 2242/2007 Michael Arap Sergon Versus Josephat Kigen And Another

13. ELC 316/2011 Gemini Properties Versus City Council Of Nairobi

14. ELC/594/2016 Sammy Munga Gacheru Vs Mohammud Mohamed

15. ELC/742/2017 Mathini Githatu And 5 Others Vs Waweru Kihara And 9 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

16. ELC/402/2016 Jeremiah Matu Mwaura Vs Gerald Ngigi Mwaura

17. ELC/611/2016 Lucy Waithira Mwororo Vs Bernard Njuki Kamau And Francis Mugo

18. ELC/616/2016 Violet Habwe Vs Estate Of Eli Habwe

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 23 JANUARY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING/JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 1534/2013 George Wachira Vs Rose Wamae

2. ELC 431/2018 Judy Muhoho Vs. Nairob City County

3. ELC 437/2018 Homeboys Entertainment Vs. Secretary, National Building Inspectorate

4. ELC 420/2015 PREMIUM PETOLEUM LTD VS. FARMILY BANK LTD

5. ELC 350/2009 ROBERT MUTISO VS. K.M.T.C

HEARING

6. ELC/695/2005 Embrose Academy Ltd Vs Catholic Archdiocese Of Nairobi And Anne Njeri

7. ELC 225/2012 Serah Waithira Kamumu Versus Peter Kamumu Njuguna And 2 Others

SUBMISSIONS

8. ELC 224/2016 Biege Investments Limited Versus Chief Land Registrar And 2 Others

MENTION

9. ELC 962/2013 James Ndegwa Thuku Vs Joreth Limited & Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

10. ELC/36/2012 Onesmus Muiruri Muthee Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustees

11. ELC/584/2016 Kamulu Housing Cooperative Society Limited Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 23 JANUARY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 848/2003 Geo Gladys Holdings Ltd Vs Paul Koinange & Another

2. ELC 622/2012 Joyce Njeri Kariuki Joreth Ltd And 3 Others

3. ELC APPL/55/2017 John Ngugi Ngigi Vs Danson Njoroge Murata

4. ELC/134/2018 Kamaljit Kaur Sehmi Vs Mahendra Pancholi And Aruna Mahendra

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 1510/2014 Samson K Masiba Vs James Kamore

6. ELC 1314/2016 Diamond Trust Bank Kenya Limited Vs Wardpa Holdings Limited And 6

7. ELC 224/2017 James Oduor Wanyande Versus Maurice Oduor Ambiro

8 SUBMISSIONS

9. ELC 545/2010 Paul Ng'ang'a Ndungu Vs Stephen Wainaina Wang'ombe & Another

10. ELC JR/15/2018 Wycliffe Onyango Vs

MENTION

11. ELC 657/2012 Joseph Karanja Mwangi Versus Jane Wanjiku Gitau

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 254/2012 Ibrahim Omar Itotia Versus Nancy Muthoni Mwaura

13. ELC/513/2016 Owab Housing Cooperative Society Limited Vs John Ngei Vuti

14. ELC 600/2016 Humphrey Njenga Karumba And Others Vs Mary Wanjiru And Others

15. ELC/546/2018 Hasgeman Limited Vs Alpha Grain Millers Limited And First Community Bank Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

16. ELC/494/2016 Monica Muthoni Gairu Vs Irene Muthoni Ndenderu

17. ELC/495/2016 Ismail Haji Mohamed And Ismail Adan Maalim Vs Allow Abdullahi Hussain And Mohamud Haji Ali

18. ELC/510/2016 Domenick Wambugu Gathuku Vs Stephen Muchiri Waiganjo And The Nairobi City County

19. ELC/517/2016 Purity Muringi Vs James Naikota Tapasian And Ilmanem Group Ranch

RULING

20. ELC 488/2017 Christopher Muturi And 22 Others Vs Josagara Academy Limited And

02:30 PM

HEARING

21. ELC 1670/2007 Menno Travel Services Ltd Versus Menno Plaza Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 23 JANUARY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1340/2007 Gichira Njoroge And 2 Others Versus Samuel Muthui And 2 Others

2. ELC 366/2011 Thomas Ndinya And 3 Others Versus Wilfred Aluoch

3. ELC 203/2015 Rose Kanana Muthuri Vs Erdermann Property Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 454/2009 Tuguta Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Agricultural Research Institution And

5. ELC 682/2014 Sukhdev Singh Laly Versus Magnate Ventures Limited

6. ELC MISC/138/2017 Stanley Njuguna Mmbuguya Vs George Kamatu Stanley Njuguna Mbugua Vs George Kamatu & Others

7. ELC MISC 149/2016 Mohamed And Samnakay Advocates -vs- Shiraz Nazir Karmali And

MENTION

8. ELC 16/2003 Jane Nyaguthie & Ano. Vs Nairobi City Council

9. ELC 173/2004 Stephen Mbugua Kamau Versus Wariri Chege

10 ELC 747/2007 Paul Muia Versus Jane Kendi Kinyua

11. ELC 114/2013 Praful-chandra Bharanah Shah Versus Shurishchandra Shah

12. ELC 126/2014 Joseph Kang'ethe K. Versus Ngai S/o Ngai

13. ELC 1308/2014 Joel Ngatiari Versus Madris Kere And Jopseph Gitau

14. ELC 138/2014 Wachira Bernard And Anor Versus Kihara Kangethe And Anor

15. ELC 1235/2016 Yiankaso Ole Nkatia Vs Moptions Capital Ltd And Others

16. ELC 1308/2016 Florence Njoki Ndungu Vs Marurui Farmers Co. Ltd

17. ELC 282/2016 Jane Njeri Kaburungo Versus Rose Wanjiru Karatu And 2 Others

18. ELC/327/2018 Corporate Insurance Company Limited Vs Hurlingham Park Limited

DIRECTIONS

19. ELC 171/2011 Gracia Gardens Ltd Versus Heldy Properties Ltd And Anor

20. ELC 719/2011 Dr. Patrick Kipter Kirui Versus Kenya Airports Authority

21. ELC 1157/2015 Reuben Shitsama Ingosi Vs William Ochieng Ogutu

RULING

22. ELC 812/2013 Evanson Mbuthia Gitahi Versus Priscillah Wanjiku Muriithi

23. ELC 534/2015 Simarch Kenya Limited Versus Bangal Trading Company

24. ELC/435/2018 Ecotact Limited T/a Iko Toilets Vs Nairobi City County Government

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 23 JANUARY 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC 441/2009 Muchangi Nduati Ngingo Versus The Commissioner Of Lands And 2 Others

2. ELC 1074/2015 Andrew Mwangi T/v Mariani Auto Nuesery Versus Leonard Njoroge Kariuki

3. ELC MISC/144/2018 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

4. ELC MISC/145/2018 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

5. ELC MISC/171/2018 Fredrick Clarence Vs L. Kwamboka & Co. Advocate

MENTION

6. ELC MISC/104/2013 Peter Njenga Mbugua And Peter Simon Njenga And 1 Others Vs Kool Ole Parsantiyo Nkukuu And The Appeal Committee Narok North District

7. ELC 103/2014 Francis Machira Wanjau Vs Fredrick Njenga

8. ELC MISC/103/2014 Stunner Travel Limited Vs Mohammed Yusuf

9. ELC MISC/112/2014 Onesmus Githinji And Co. Advocates Vs James Irungu Kirika

10. ELC 157/2014 Rose Wangari Gachoka Versus Wandemi Developers Ltd And 3 Others

11. ELC 873/2014 Mary Wangari Wariuki Vs Virginia Wanjiku Ndung'u

12. ELC/98/2014 Boniface Kyengo Vs Settlement Officer Kibwezi

13. ELC/99/2014 Wayforward Enterprises Limited Vs Board Of Trustees Young Women's Christian Association Of Kenya

14. ELC MISC/99/2014 Jane Ngirote Mungai Vs Mwathe Mwenjeku

15. ELC/103/2015 Linda Oside Chogo Vs Umagara Wiyonere Company Limited

16. ELC 374/2016 Paul Juve Ngei Maingi Vs Steve Matata

17. ELC 70/2017 Nimrod Kimani Wakahia Versus Andrew Macharia Kimani & 2 Others

18. ELC/319/2018 The Registered Trustee Of The Arya Pratinidhi Sabha, East Africa Vs The Board Of Management, Parklands Arya Girls High School

19. ELC/368/2018 Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion Vs Fidla Almasi Limited

MENTION

20. ELC/501/2009 Wilson K.kipkotiversusanthony Nduvi Mutungi

DIRECTIONS

21. ELC 1289/2015 Prinsal Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited

RULING

22. ELC 832/2016 Martin Luther King Andati Versus Bank Of Africa Ltd And 3 Others

23. ELC 263/2017 Charles Wainaina F. Mungai Versus Muchoki Mwangi And Kingee Mwangi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 24 JANUARY 2019

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 508/2010 Jared Oduor Ojondo And Another Vshabib Omar Okongo

2. ELC 799/2014 Artar Singh Bahra And Another Versus Chief Land Registrar And 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC/592/2010 Grace Wairimu Sorora Vs Chaka Ltd And 4 Others

4. ELC JR 23/2017 Abdullahi Muiruri Muigai And Others Vs Inspector General Of Police And Another

5. ELC/442/2018 Hella Properties Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority And The Cabinet Secretary Ministry Of Transport, Infrastructure, Housing And Urban Development

MENTION

6. ELC 342/2010 James Mbugua Miringu And Others Vs Elizabeth Mwihaki Miringu And Another

7. ELC 149/2011 David Mwathi Kibe And 2 Others Vs Mbo-i- Kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd & 4 Others

8. ELC/1018/2013 Johnson Mwangi Wanjihia Vs Alex Wainaina And Others

9. ELC APPL/50/2015 James Muraya Mahugu Vs Equity Bank Ltd

10. ELC 428/2016 Margaret Nyaguthii Wamba Versus Rockey Africa Ltd

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 354/2015 Starnet Invetsment Ltd Vs Rukia Salim

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

12. ELC APPL/32/2015 Livingstone Simel Sane Vs Shadrack Ogata

13. ELC 393/2016 Thomas Achachi Osoro Versus Albert Njoroge Gichungwa

14. ELC 647/2016 Fadumo Muhamud Hersi Vs Patrick Kangethe And Sons

15. ELC/153/2018 Nssf Vs Attorney General And 2 Others

02:30 PM

RULING/ JUDGMENT

16. ELC 54/2013 Khalid Yamin Khan Versus Equity Bank Limited

17. ELC APPL 77/2016 Megalith Mining Co. Ltd Vs The Cabinet Secretary Mnistry Of Mining

18. ELC APPL/11/2014 Keziah Mugure Njuguna Vs Naomi Wambui Gacucha

19. ELC MISC 326/2016 Koskei Monda And Co.adv Versus David Some Barno And 2 Others

20. ELC MISC 62/2017 Mukele Ngacho And Co.adv Versus Emanga Ne Sameta Investments Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 24 JANUARY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 136/2009 Ukamba Agricultural Institute Limited Vs City Council Of Nairobi And Another

2. ELC 83/2010 Wangui Karanja Vs Rhoda Wairimu

3. ELC 707/2016 The Archdiocese Of Nairobi Kenya Registered Trustees Vs Grace Kabura Mbitiru

4. ELC (OS) 552/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs David Kisala

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 308/2010 Titus Gethi Ndegwa Versus Gichuhi Ndirangu

6. ELC/342/2018 Serah Njeri Muthoni And Paul Gichuhi Muthoni Vs Charles Njoroge Ngugi And Jackson Mahindi Gitonga

7. ELC PET/65/2018 Korari Agencies Limited Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION

8. ELC 271/2008 Cyrus Kamau Vs Metra Invest. Ltd

9. ELC 433/2009 John Gitata Mwangi And Esther Njeri Gitata

10. ELC 15/2012 Esther Kituyi Versus Easy Properties Ltd

11. ELC 774/2012 Bondeni Properties Co. Ltd Vs Director Ministry Of Housing & Another

12. ELC MISC 164/2017 Twigs Chemicals Industry Vs Game Ranching Limited

13. ELC 264/2017 Mariana Wangui Wanjohi Versus Peter Noni And Jacob

14. ELC PET 6/2017 Kenya Builders And Concrete Company Ltd Versus National Government Constituency

15. ELC/557/2018 Atek Otech Richard And 11 Others Vs Stelco Properties Limited

16. ELC/79/2018 Alexander Hoops And Amos Mugambi And 1 Others Vs National Police Service And Ocpd Buruburu Police Station And 1 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

17. ELC 770/2015 Louisa Njeri Njau And Another Vs Swift Capital Limited And Another

18. ELC/437/2016 Teresia Wangui Vs Samuel Njogu Kimita

19. ELC/454/2016 Agnes Mwelu Muoki And Nathan Makundi Muoki Vs Cyrus Ndunda And Frankton Katatha

20. ELC/472/2016 Hesbourne Masinde And 44 Others Vs Joseph Kariuki Ndegwa

21. ELC/490/2016 Noonnturot Purkei Vs Ntaisi Kameri Purkei

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 24 JANUARY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1357/2014 Said Mohamed Guhad And Another Versus Sylvanus Mukatsa Amoni And 20 Others

2. ELC 845/2014 Bernard Njue Kiura Versus Bernadetta Wambui Wanyoike And Anor

3. ELC 547/2015 Jenkins Mochana & Others Vs Marahi Holdings Ltd & Another

4. ELC 787/2015 Margaret Kinaro Kimere Versus Kenya Plainters Co-operative Union And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 157/2017 Harun Osoro Nyamboki Versus Kenelec Supplies Limited

6. ELC/252/2018 Victor Mungai Kamunge And Anor Vs The Registered Trustees Africa Gospel Church And 2 Others

7. ELC/439/2018 Dairy Systems And Services Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority And The Chief Lands Registrar

SUBMISSIONS

8. ELC 527/2007 Alex Njogu Vs City Council Of Nairobi And 2 Others

MENTION

9. ELC 649/2010 Seventh Day Adventist Church Vs Evangelical Lutherian Church

10. ELC 35/2012 Simon Thiongo Thige Vs Francis Njoroge Kaguongo And Another

11. ELC 846/2016 Patrick Njoroge Rungaruro -vs- Patrick Ndungu And 2 Others

12. ELC 602/2017 Margaret Wamboi Kinothia Vs Anthony Moses Njehu Boro

13. ELC/691/2017 Kelvin Gicharu Nyutu Vs Vishwas Limited

14. ELC/313/2018 Sarah Njuhi Mwenda Vs Luka Njararuhi Kamau

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC 255/2009 Sky Africa Holdings Ltd Vs Bellways Villas Ltd

16. ELC 249/2013 John Bosko Kimani Versus Nairobi City Council

17. ELC PET 14/2017 George Muchene Kirumba Versus Attorney General And 4 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

18. ELC 1313/2016 Nelly Mwihaki Mwangi And 2 Others Vs Estate Of Andrew Rugano Waweru (deceased) And 3 Others

19. ELC/587/2016 Stephen Kivandi Kamula Vs China Road & Bridge Corporation

20 ELC/627/2016 Agnes Mumbe Mutua Vs Shem Nguya And Eunice Wambui

21. ELC/630/2016 John Adriano Momanyi Nyosore Vs Ole Sonet

22. ELC/631/2016 Margaret Matiru And Confred Oporia Vs The Dream

23. ELC/716/2016 Harrison Ngui Kitu Vs Chairman National Land Commission

RULING

24. ELC 693/2016 Anthony Odhiambo Odundo Vs Kukam Limited And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 24 JANUARY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING/JUDGEMENT

1. ELC251/2010 METROPOLITAN HET SERVICES LTD VS. B.O.G BURUBURU GIRLS SCHOOL

2. ELC PET 16/2007 ALI RONOW VS. AIRTEL KENYA AND OTHERS

HEARING

3. ELC 2115/2007 Salome Wanjiku Versus Joel Njuguna & Another

4. ELC 996/2012 Khadija Waithera Yusuf Versus Yusuf Kimani Mohammed

5. ELC 738/2013 Parmjit Kaur Alias Mandeep Kaur Vs Artar Singh Suri

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

6. ELC/1379/2016 Joseph Njenga Kahura Vs Jane Wanjiku Maina

7. ELC 1546/2016 Alex Gichuki Kimunge -vs- Purity Wangare Karogo And City Council Of Nairobi

8. ELC (OS)/1618/2016Chonke Kilta Vs Kilta Damme And Hirbo Wolasa Dawa Garse Mohammed Guje T/a Manyatta Academy

9. ELC/640/2016 Daniel Mwangi Mwai Vs Peter Njuguna Kiruthi And Daniel Mungai Njuguna

10. ELC (OS)/854/2016 Elizabeth Wangari Kinyajui Vs Peter Njogu Njehia And Stephen Kubai And 1 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 24 JANUARY 2019

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1918/2007 John Kisiset Musei Vs Jane Nyagitha Miano & 3 Others

2. ELC 46/2009 Trustees Of Lady Muriel Jaxblake Memorial Goldon Vs Anthony Njeru Buoro

3. ELC 504/2015 Josephine Wambui Ngugi Vs Patrick Ngugi Mwai

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 262/2013 Pius Tembo Mangoli Reverend Vs Joash Ombima Senelwa And Another

5. ELC 1166/2014 Roman Nzwili Johnbosco Versus Anthony Muhoro

6. ELC APPL/1/2018 Daniel Kahara Wakigo Vs Salome Wangui Chege

SUBMISSIONS

7. ELC PET/38/2018 Samuel Monari Vs Kenya Airports Authority

MENTION

8. ELC 1608/2007 Joseph Ndungu Njau Vs Margaret Magiri Mbuki

9. ELC 396/2008 Martha Wangari Vs Salome Wambui

10. ELC 812/2012 Mimosa Investments Ltd Vs Tom Onyango

11. ELC 531/2013 Daudi Samuel Sumba And Another Vs Pentonville Holdings Limited

12. ELC 826/2013 Kenol Kobil Limited Vs Alfaways Limited

13. ELC 826/2015 James Cheruiyot Arap Koskei Versus Nairobi City County

14. ELC 1207/2016 George Ngure Kariuki Vs Stephen Kinuthia

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC 50/2014 Mercy Njeri Mwangi Versus Peter Mwangi Muchoki

16. ELC 52/2015 General H. W. Njoroge Versus William Njoroge Mbote

17. ELC 462/2017 John Oscar Juma Vs Charles Karori And Another

18. ELC 586/2017 Susan Njoki Kabui Kirigu Vs Ruth Nyongai Mukara And 4 Others

19. ELC/760/2017 Hirji Khimji Seyani Vs Wainaina Ireri And Company Advocates

20. ELC APPL/27/2018 Esther Wambui Njoroge Vs Eunice Njambi Wangora

21. ELC MISC/3/2019 Noorbanu Mohamed Iqbal Vs Corenel Majanja Mulamu And Chickegg Enterprises Ltd

RULING

22. ELC 81/2015 Lakhman Lalji Versus Absono Ltd(k)

JUDGMENT

23. ELC (OS) 400/2017 Mwatha Company Limited Vs Wakina Mama Wa Eastleigh Waendelea Mbele Company Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 24 JANUARY 2019

HON. JUSTICE JANE ONYANGO (COURTROOM )

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC 558/2007 Josphat Warui Mwangi Vs Mbugua Mwenja Kagiri

2. ELC 728/2007 Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi & Ano. Vs Monier Two Thousand Ltd & Ano.

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 24 JANUARY 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 1571/2016 Samuel Njiraini Ngabia Versus Andrew Kigathi Wachiuri

2. ELC 735/2016 Michael Karuku Gatura Versus Stephen Ngugi Robert And Anor

3. ELC 218/2017 Ali Elmi Abdi Versus Nairobi County Government

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

4. ELC MISC/63/2013 Mwicigi Kinuthia & Company Advocates Vs John Muthinji Kamau And Zainab Sitnah Oluoch

5. ELC MISC/19/2015 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

6. ELC MISC 269/2016 Owino Kojo & Co.advocates Vs Stephen Mackenzie Mutisya T/a Burken Brands Limited

7. ELC MISC/167/2018 Mohamed And Samnakay Advocates Vs Dilshad Sadrudin Hassam Mohamed

8. ELC MISC/168/2018 Mohamed And Samnakay Advocates Vs Dilshad Sadrudin Hassam Mohamed

MENTION

9. ELC 1196/2004 Rajni Kant Nathoo Vs Edward Nthuli And 4 Others

10. ELC 400/2009 Nathif Jama Adam Versus Kenya Power And Lightining Company Ltd

11. ELC/770/2013 Mary Wagici Kiarie Vs Samson Muiruri Gaithingu

12 ELC/773/2013 Esther Muthoni Sospeter Vs Embakasi Ranching Farmers Co. Ltd & 11 Others

13. ELC/774/2013 Patrick Kagwanja Mwangi Vs Wilson Otieno

14. ELC/966/2013 Michael Maina Njoroge Vs Samuel Odipo

15. ELC MISC/83/2014 Martin Mwaniki Ndichu Vs

16. ELC/92/2014 Charity Mwikali Ndunda Vs Amos Mwangi Kariuki

17. ELC MISC/93/2014 Mburu Machua And Co. Advocates Vs Winfred Wangari Antony

18. ELC 724/2015 John Karuga Vs Peter Muniu Wairimu

19. ELC 520/2017 Cyka Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi City County

20. ELC MISC/140/2018 Simon Gitahi Kariuki Vs James Kariuki

21. ELC/345/2018 Ruth Wambui Kimani Vs Agnes Kagure Kariuki And The Chief Lands Registrar

MENTION

22. ELC 292/2013 Menelik House Company Limited Vs Francis Onsodo

DIRECTIONS

23. ELC MISC/766/2013 Osero & Company Advocates Vs Easy Properties Limited

RULING

24. ELC MISC/209/2015 Aggrey J. Simiyu & Company Vs Elizabeth Wanjira And Christine Wangari And 1 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 25 JANUARY 2019

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 120/2008 Marion Gitau Versus The Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 25 JANUARY 2019

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW MATTERS WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON JUSTICE EBOSO

1. ELC 1468/2016 Cabanas Point Limited Versus Nema And Anor

2. ELC APPL 32/2017 Ukamba Agricultural Institute Vs National Land Commission And Others

3. ELC 1322/2014 Rachael Njoki Ng'ang'a Versus John Mwaura

4. ELC 621/2015 Mc Connections Limited Versus Gami Properties Limited

5. ELC 128/2014 George Gatere Kibata -vs- George Kuria Mwaura And Another

6. ELC MISC/262/2017 The Company For Habitat And Housing In Africa Vs Cedar Holdings Limited And Gongo Ler Limited

RULING

7. ELC REF/1/2018 The National Land Commission Vs Afrison Export Import Limited And Huelands Limited And 1 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 25 JANUARY 2019

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC REF/1/2018 The National Land Commission Vs Afrison Export Import Limited And Huelands Limited And 1 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 25 JANUARY 2019

HON. JUSTICE JANE ONYANGO (COURTROOM )

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1. ELC/2251/2007 Lorian Developers Limited Vs Anastasia Salome Mbagu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 25 JANUARY 2019

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 614/2017 Joseph Kinuthia Vs Hellen Mugambi

2. ELC 613/2017 Monica Muthoni Mbugua Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited