15TH TO 17TH JANUARY 2019

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 15TH JANUARY 2019 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

1. Cause No. 68/17 Peter K. Kibor vs Rift Valley Bottlers Ltd

(Wambua Kigamwa & Co. Adv.) (F. K. E)

2. Petition No. 49/18 Nemwel Ondicho Ongosi vs Teacher Service Commission

(C. D Nyamweya & Co. Adv.) (Cavin Anyuor Adv.)

3. Cause 301/18 John Zacharia Mogoche vs County Executive Committee (James Nyakundi & Co.Adv) Member of Kisii & 2 others.

(E.Asati Adv.)

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Cause 101/15 David Lusweti Wekesa vs Rishi Hauliers Ltd.

(Mukisu & Co.Adv) (Bruce Odeny & Co.Adv.)

2. Cause 231/16 Edward Omondi Juma vs LVCT Health

(Muma & Kanjama Adv.) (Achillah T.O & Co.Adv)

3. Cause 234/16 Anselmus Onyango Obumba vs Maurice O.Ongonya & (Mwamu & Co.Adv) Another

(Omondi, Abande & Co.Adv)

4. Cause 341/16 Maurice Kodiwo Odhiambo vs Great Lakes University of (Amondi & Co.Adv) Kisumu (Rogo, Okelloh, Wangari Adv.)

5. Cause 429/17 Kenya County Government vs Kisumu Water Sewerage Co. Workers Union Ltd.

APPLICATIONS HEARINGS

1. Petition 52/18 Hon.Alfred Indeche vs The speaker, County Assembly (M/S N.E Mogusu & Co.Adv.) Of Vihiga & 5 others.

(Maxwell Sherah Didi Adv.)

2. Cause 258/18 Kenya Union of Sugar Plantations vs West Kenya Sugar Co. Ltd

& Allied Workers (F.K.E)

(P.D Onyango&Co.Adv)

FORMAL PROOFS

1. Cause 291/17 Mwita Evalista Ruta vs Babs Security Services Ltd.

(Kasami & Co.Adv)

FRESH HEARINGS

1. Cause 192/14 Kenya National Private Security vs K.K Security Services Ltd.

Workers union (Waruhiu K’owade & Ng’anga Co.Adv)

2. Cause 81/17 Eliud Akapu Koli vs Butali Sugar Mills Ltd.

(M/S Mwakio, Kirwa & Co.Adv.) (F.K.E)

3. Cause 305/17 Wycliffe Wafula Onyimbo vs Co-operative Bank of Kenya Ltd.

(Omondi Abande & Co.Adv.) (F.K.E)

4. Cause 411/17 Elijah Monyimbo vs Town Clerk Nyamache town (Moracha &Co.Adv) council

(Ogutu, Mboya & Co.Adv.)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH JANUARY, 2019 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

1. Cause 346/16 Paul Okinyi Nyaruri vs The Vice Chancellor

(C.M Ayienda & Co.Adv) Maasai Mara University

(Lubulellah & Co.Adv)

2. Cause 5/17 Robert Gikundi Mwenda vs The Director of Public

(Omondi, Abande &Co.Adv) Prosecution

(O.D.P.P)

3. Cause 357/17 Peter Otieno Okumu vs Thomas and Pirons Grands Ltd.

(Odhiambo, Ouma & Co.Adv)

*4. Cause 60/18 KUDHEIHA vs St. Mary’s Mumias Girls High School

(M/S Rauto & Co.Adv)

5. Cause 95/18 K.B.C.T.F.A.I.E Union vs SBI International Holdings AG (Kenya)

(Prof.Albert Mumma&Co.Adv)

6. Cause 57/17 KUDHEIHA Workers Union vs Board of Management Kaimosi

(Bungoma) (M/S Bogonko, Otanga & Co.Adv.) Girls High School

(M/S Rauto & Co.Adv.)

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Cause 141/17 Rono Peter Cheruiyot & 15 others vs SBI International Holding (M/S Mwakio, Kirwa & Co.Adv) AG (Kenya)

(Prof.Albert Mumma& Co.Adv)

2. Cause 264/17 Kenya Union of Commercial, Food& vs SOJPAR Ltd.

Allied Workers (Nishi Pandit & Co.Adv)

3. Cause 30/17 Patrick Murambi vs Nzoia Sugar Co.Ltd.

(Bungoma) (Bruce Odeny & Co.Adv.) (J.P Makokha & Co.Adv.)

APPLICATION HEARINGS

1. Cause 94/14 Kenya National Private Security vs Monica Ogutu

Workers Union (Neto Otieno & Co.Adv.)

(P.D Onyango & Co.Adv)

2. Misc.App. 12/18 Naphtali Omido vs The Secretary B.O.G Namundera Mixed School

3. Cause 214/18 Rev.Patrick Oyondi vs Rev.Patrick Lihanda&2others

(M/S Athung’a & Co.Adv) (H.M Wasilwa & Co.Adv)

PART HEARD HEARINGS

1. Cause 304/14 Wycliffe Okoth&Another vs H.Young & Co.Adv (EA) Ltd.

(Amondi & Co.Adv) (Wajiku Muriu & Co. Adv.)

2. Cause 110/16 Patrick Oduor Ogore vs Mayfair Holdings Ltd.

(Amondi &Co.Adv) (Otieno Yogo Ojuro& Co.Adv.)

3. Cause 13/17 Samuel Lewis Jomo Nyakweba vs Secretary Public Service Board

&3others Nyamira County & 4others

(S.M Sagwe & Co.Adv)

FRESH HEARINGS

1. Cause 135/14 Michael Omondi Ogol vs Sibo Water & Sanitation Co.Ltd

(K.A Nyachoti & Co.Adv) (Odhiambo B.F.O & Co.Adv)

2. Cause 82/17 Ibrahim Mukolwe vs Butali Sugar Mills Ltd.

(M/s Mwakio, Kirwa & Co.Adv) (F.K.E)

3. Cause 369/17 Charles Otieno Okaka vs Ndugu Transport Co.Ltd.

(Sala & Mudany Adv) (L.G Menezes & Co.Adv)

NB- * CAF not paid

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH JANUARY, 2019 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

1. Petition 62/18 Charles Otok Oliech vs Attorney General

(Olel, Onyango Ingutiah & Co.Adv)

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Cause 75/13 Fredrick Jacob Ochieng Obura vs Kisumu Water & Sewerage Co.

& 7others. (Ouma Njoga & Co.Adv.)

(Mwamu & Co.Adv)

2. Cause 65/15 John Omom Onyango vs Polyview Hotel Ltd.

(J.D Oduor & Co.Adv) (D.A Oluoch & Co.Adv.)

3. Cause 91/15 Shadrack Mujisi vs Kaimosi Tea Estates Ltd.

(Nyamwaga Osoro & Co.Adv) (F.K.E)

4. Cause 193/16 Stella Onyinkwa The Kisii County Assembly

(M/S Onyinkwa & Co.Adv.) vs service Board & Another.

APPLICATION HEARINGS

1. Petition 68/18 Prof.Samson Rosana Ondigi vs Council of Masinde Muliro (Omondi, Abande& Co.Adv.) University of Science Technology.

2. Cause 182/18 Angeline Gumo Ojanga &29 others vs Dominion Farms Ltd.

(Ataka Kimori & Co.Adv.) (Rauto & Co.Adv.)

3.Cause 374/18 Alex Okelo Ochola& 99 others vs Dominion Farms Ltd.

(Ataka Kimori & Co.Adv.) (Rauto & Co.Adv.)

PART HEARD HEARING

1. Cause 217/15 Norbert Muhoho Ikundo Mwanyalo vs Nzoia Sugar Company Ltd.

(Rakoro & Co.Adv.) (Wekesa & Simiyu Adv.)

2. Cause 256/15 James Philip Sudhe vs Bridge International Academies Ltd

(Ouma Anyumba & Co. Adv.) (Mungai Victor Kimani Adv.)

FRESH HEARING

1. Cause 164/17 Leonard Owino Obure vs Kaimosi Tea Estate Ltd.

(Nyanga & Co.Adv) (Wachira Wanjiru & Co.Adv.)

RULINGS

1. Cause 21/18 Wilfred Nyabuto Rianga vs County Public Service Board, Kisii

&Another

JUDGMENTS

1. Petition 45/17 The Bungoma County Public vs The Governor County Government

Service Board & 6 others of Bungoma & 3others.

2. Petition 7/17 Humphrey O.Aoro & Another vs Lisero Peter & 6 others.

3. Petition 11/18 Celina Nadite vs National Police Service Commission

4. Cause 388/15 Paul Otieno Ogutu vs Ndugu Transporters Co.Ltd.

5. Cause 182/15 Michael Getanda Makini vs Eco Bank Kenya Ltd.

6. Cause 381/16 George Mborogo Obangi vs The Board of Management

Omoyo Secondary school.

7. Cause 6/18 KUDHEIHA vs Hobunaka Girls Sec.School.

8. Cause 297/17 Duncan Ochieng Nyangoje vs China Overseas Engineering Group Co.Ltd.

9. Cause 276/16 Kenya Chemical Workers Union vs Spectre International Ltd.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT KISUMU.

NOTE BELOW: THIS IS THE ORIGINAL CAUSE LIST, ANY CHANGES OR ADDITIONS MADE TO IT, CAN BE CONFIRMED FROM OUR NOTICE BOARD AT

KISUMU LAW COURTS.