30TH – 31ST JANUARY, 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MACHAKOS

ADDEDUM CAUSE LIST FOR JUDGMENTS/RULINGS FOR 30TH – 31ST JANUARY, 2019

WEDNESDAY 30TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE – SITTING IN H/COURT 3

JUDGMENT/RULING

1. ELC.52/18 TIHAN LTD VS SOHAN SIGH

THURSDAY 31ST JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE – SITTING IN H/COURT 3

JUDGMENTS/RULINGS

1. 1. ELC.47/2000 PETER KAKUI MUTISO VS JOEL NZUKI NZIOKA

2. ELC.PET.29/18 PEPE LIMITED VS KENYA RAILWASY CO. & OTHERS

3. ELC.130/15 PASHA ENTERPRISES VS KENYA FARMERS ASS. LTD &

ANOR

4. ELC.454/17 MINNIE W KAMANDE & VS ALLDAY LTD & 3 OTHERS

ANOR

5. E.MISC.5/17 GLADYS MARY KYULU VS MWENDWA WAMBUA

6. E.MISC.46/17 PATRICK M. KIKUVI & VS KIKEU MUSYOKA & ANOR

ANOR

7. ELCA.53/18 BISHOP PAUL MUEMA VS REV. ANDREW N.ZEKI & ANOR

8. ELC.73/18 MICHAEL W. MULWA VS JOHN M. NZIOKA & ANOR

DATED AT MACHAKOS THIS 25TH DAY OF JANUARY, 2019.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT, MACHAKOS

15TH TO 31ST JANUARY 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MACHAKOS

CAUSE LIST FOR THE WEEKS STARTING 14TH, JANUARY, TO 18TH JANUARY, 2019.

TUESDAY 15/1/2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE SITTING IN COURT 3

APPLICATION

1. ELC 235/18 KIMUTWA WELFARE ASSOCIATION VS KAPITI PLAINS ESTATE LTD.

THURSDAY 17/1/2019

BEFORE HON. BARTOO (D. R)

MENTION

1. ELC 97/08 HERBERT MULI VS GEORGE MWALABU

DATED AT MACHAKOS THIS....... 4TH ...... DAY OF ..... JANUARY,

2019.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MACHAKOS

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MACHAKOS

ADDEDUM CAUSE LIST FOR JUDGMENTS/RULINGS FOR 18TH JANUARY, 2019

FRIDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE – SITTING IN H/COURT 3

JUDGMENTS/RULINGS

1. ELCA.5/18 DAVID M. NGONGO VS WILSON K. MBITHI & 2

OTHERS

2. ELC.131/15 JOSHUA M. KITHUMA VS ANGELINA M. MUTUA

3. ELC.364/12 NGANGA WAINAINA VS HAMISI BWA & 3 OTHERS

4. ELC.67/07 ISAAC MUNYAO KISINI VS JAMES MUTUA MUSEMBI

5. ELCPET.8/18 BRIMINGARM HOLDINGS VS THE NATIONAL YOUTH

LTD SERVICE & 2 OTHERS

6. ELC.459/98 (OS) JOSEPH NDUA KIOKO VS KATELEMBO ATHIANI

& ANOR MUPUTI CO-OP

7. ELC.PET.6/18 MULLY CHILDREN FAMILY VS MINISTRY OF PUBLIC

TRUST REGISTERED TRUSTEES SERVICE YOUTH & GENDER AFFAIRS

& 2 OTHERS

8. ELC.477/17 MARGARET ITUMO & ANOR VS DAVID M. KILOLO &

OTHERS

9. ELC.102/17 DOUGLAS O. OMBAGA VS JOSEPH WAMUGI &

OTHERS

10. ELC.PET.5/18 FLEIFLEH LTD VS NATIONAL YOUTH

SERVICE & 2 OTHERS

11. ELC.5/14 KAPITI INVESTMENT VS THE DISTRICT LAND

CO. LTD REGISTRAR MKS & 3

OTHERS

DATED AT MACHAKOS THIS 11TH DAY OF JANUARY, 2019.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT, MACHAKOS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MACHAKOS CAUSE LIST FOR THE WEEK STARTING FROM 21ST JANUARY TO 25TH JANUARY, 2019

MONDAY 21ST JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE– SITTING IN HIGH COURT 3:

MENTION:

1. ELC.200/18 MWENE MUNDA WELFARE VS WELFARE COUNTY GOVT

& 2 OTHERS

TUESDAY 22ND JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE– SITTING IN HIGH COURT 3:

MENTIONS:

1. ELC.7/87 TITUS MUTISYA VS MUTUA VUVI

2. ELC.82/14 MICHAEL WAMBUA VS DAVID WACHIRA KAGUNDA

3. ELC.PET.14/17 JUSTUS MAKAU VS LINET ACHIENG AMALLA

4. ELC.435/17 JULIUS NGEWA VS JULIUS MUINDI

5. THIKA ELC.476/17 HETENE ROAST VS JAMES MWANGI GACHERU

6. MISC.15/18 REPUBLIC VS SAMUEL MBITUKA

7. ELC.PET.19/18 REUBEN KIOKO VS ERDERMAN PROPERTY LTD

8. ELC.JR.40/18 SHAMJI KALYAN LTD VS HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

9. ELC.189/18 TWIGA CHEMICALS VS GAME RANCHING LTD

10. ELC.215/18 MOONGLOW ASSETS VS COMMISSIONER OF LANDS

APPLICATIONS:

1. ELC.99/16 JOYCE MUTINDA MWIKALI VS KWETU LTD

2. ELC.JR.58/17 REPUBLIC VS DEPUTY COUNTY KITUI

3. ELC.109/18 YATTA RANCHING LTD VS COUNTY COUNCIL OF KITUI

HEARINGS:

1. ELC.333/99 SYENGO MUKUSYA VS FRANCIS KITALA SYENGO

2. ELC.155/16 EAST AFRICAN PORTLAND VS SAMMY KITHILU & OTHERS

CEMENT

WEDNESDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE– SITTING IN HIGH COURT 3:

MENTIONS:

1. ELC.109/01 SOLOMON MITAU VS NGUINI GROUP RANCH

2. ELC.21/06 REUBEN NZUVE VS MUKENE MUSAU & ANOR

3. ELC.MISC.221/10 FRENDRICK NZIOKI MAKAU VS LAND REGISTRAR MACHAKOS

4. ELC.43/14 JOYCE KITONGA VS LITHEU PETER MUIA

5. ELC.PET.12/17 ABDILLAHI NDUNGA VS HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

6. ELC.453/17 JOSEPH MUTINDA VS JOHN MUTINDA & ANOR

7. ELC.90/18 MAUNDU MBAI & 6 OTHERS VS JOHN MBAI & OTHERS

8. ELC.148/18 JONAH NTHENGE VS TEODA MWASARU & OTHERS

APPLICATIONS:

1. ELC. PET.6/17 ROY HANNINGTON MUNYAO VS BERNARD NGUYO & OTHERS

2. ELC.JR.14/18 SCHOH & ASSOCIATES & OTHERS VS DIRECTORS & ASSOCIATES LTD

3. ELC.46/18 JOHN MWANGI VS GODFFREY GITAHI & OTHERS

4. ELCA.55/18 WINFRED MAKAU VS HELLEN SYOKAU NJAGI

HEARINGS:

1. ELC.116/04 POLLYMARIAS MUTUA VS NDINDA MATHUKA & ANOR

2. ELC.155/16 EAST AFRICAN PORTLAND VS SAMMY KITHILU & OTHERS

CEMENT

3. ELC.13/17 DAVID NDOLO & 87 OTHERS VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

& 9 OTHERS

BEFORE HON. B. BARTOO– DEPUTY REGISTRAR:

MENTIONS:

1. ELC.31/13 MBAIKA MBITHI VS YATTA DISPUTES TRIBUNAL

2. ELC.84/13 JOSEPHINE NDIKO VS ANGELA MBITHI

3. ELC.217/17 KENNEDY MUTUKU VS JACKSON NGULI

4. ELC.440/17 SAMUEL KISAU VS BOARD OF GOVERNORS

KALYIKYA SEC. SCHOOL

5. ELC.450/17 MUTHINI MULWA VS PAULINA

6. ELC.3/18 PHILIP MASILA VS MUTISO KIMAU

7. ELC.5/18 AGNES MASILA VS MUTISO MASILA

8. ELC.8/18 ESTHER MAKAU VS MUTUA MULI

THURSDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE– SITTING IN HIGH COURT 3:

MENTIONS:

1. ELC.3/88 JOSEPH MUTISO VS MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF MKS

2. ELC.2/10 STEPHEN KIRKIRO & OTHERS VS MALILI RANCH LTD

3. ELC.268/11 DATER ENTERPRISES LTD VS AGNES MUMBANO

4. ELC.69/13 ANCENT MUISYO VS MANGATI NZILA & OTHERS

5. THIKA ELC.511/17 PETER WACHIRA VS FOLDER TEK LTD

6. THIKA ELC.512/17 TONY NJOROGE VS ESMAIL EMBRAHIM & OTHERS

7. ELC. PET.18/18 KENYA AGRICULTURAL VS COUNTY OF KITUI

RESEARCH ORGANIZATION

8. ELC.MISC.28/18 MURI MWANIKI & WAMITI ADV. VS MUSEUM VIEW OFFICE

9. ELC.123/18 FESTUS KITATI VS NEW KONZA RANCH ASSOCIATES

10. ELC.175/18 MUTUA NGANGI VS MWANZIA NZOU

APPLICATIONS:

1. ELC.114/14 GREGORY WAMBUA VS GEORGE SYENGO

2. ELCA.3/18 FRANCIS MWANZAU VS MWANZAU NZIU

HEARINGS:

1. ELC.81/01 JOSHUA MUKUSYA VS TITUS TALI KIOKO

2. ELC.13/17 DAVID NDOLO & 87 OTHERS VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

& 9 OTHERS

3. ELC.226/17 WIBESCO INVESTMENTS LTD VS TAMARIND MEADOWS LTD

4. ELC.343/17 NANCY OCHIENG VS NDATANI ENTERPRISES LTD

5. ELC.357/17 PAUL NJOROGE WAWERU VS JOASH OCHIENG & OTHERS

DATED AT MACHAKOS THIS 11TH DAY OF JANUARY 2019.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MACHAKOS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MACHAKOS CAUSE LIST FOR THE WEEK STARTING FROM 28TH JANUARY TO 1ST FEBRUARY, 2019

TUESDAY 29TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE– SITTING IN HIGH COURT 3:

MENTIONS:

2. ELCA.185/11 NDONYI MUTINDA VS MUTUNE MULULUI

3. ELCA.15/15 MWASI KITHEKA VS MUNYU KITHEKA & OTHERS

4. ELC.175/16 SICILY MULWA VS JOHN MULWA KATHANZU

5. ELC.190/16 AMBROSE KITINGI VS BERNARD KAMUTI

6. ELC.MISC.106/17 REPUBLIC VS HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

7. ELC.386/17 BENSON MUTHINI VS MESHACK MUSYOKI

8. ELC.445/17 RICHARD MASINDE VS MWANANCHI CREDIT LTD

9. ELCA.1/18 ERNEST MBULA VS ESTHER NZELI MUTUA

10. ELC.PET.4/18 SEBASTIAN NTHAMA VS MARY MARUMBU & OTHERS

11. ELC.PET.9/18 KILIMANJARO ESTATES LTD VS NATIONAL YOUTH SERVICES

12. ELC.JR.37/18 REPUBLIC VS CO-OPERATIVE TASK FORCE

& ANOR

13. ELCA.56/18 MONICAH MWEU VS JAMES KIVUVA NDETEI

14. ELC.161/18 WILLIAM MAKITI VS BENROGEOUS MALAI

& 5 OTHERS

APPLICATIONS:

1. ELC.150/08 DAVID NTUNGANI VS MUTUIYA OLE ORKET

2. ELC.301/17 PETER MUTISYA VS KITUI COUNTY GOVERNMENT

3. ELC.96/18 NICODEMUS KASOVU VS DRUMVALE FARMERS

SOCIETY LTD

HEARINGS:

1. ELC.160/16 GEOFREY MULWA VS MUTINDA MUTISYA & ANOR

2. ELC.414/17 SUSAN MAINGI VS MAINGI M. TUTU & 4 OTHERS

3. ELC.434/17 WEST END BUTCHERY LTD VS BENEDICT M. MUNGITHIA

WEDNESDAY 30TH JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE– SITTING IN HIGH COURT 3:

MENTIONS:

9. ELC.110/09 NANCY NYAWIRA VS ARCHES DIAMOND LTD

10. ELC.201/09 DAVID KIMANI VS SIGMA FEEDS LTD

11. ELC.214/09 MUTHIWA NDOTO VS MARY MUSYOKA

12. ELC.35/10 KAPA OIL LTD VS EXPORT PROCESSING ZONE

13. ELC.67/10 DAVID MBITHI VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING

CO. LTD

14. ELC.17/15 GABRIEL MUNYAO VS HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

15. ELC.82 A/15 DOMINIC NZULU VS ALICE MUENI KAVISI & OTHERS

16. ELC.206/17 JOYCE MUTHAMA VS JOSEPHAT KYOLOLO

17. ELC.281/17 JOHNSON MWANZIA VS BONIFACE MUNYAO

18. THIKA ELC.453/17 PAUL MWANGI VS PAUL NYOTA & OTHERS

19. THIKA ELC.291/17 MWANGI GACHUNGO VS MWAURA GITHUKU

APPLICATIONS:

1. ELC.291/11 THOMAS MULI VS SYOKIMAU FARMERS LTD

& 5 OTHERS

2. ELC.113/15 THOMAS MAINGU VS SARAH HILLMAN ZONE

3. ELC.22/17 MBUKONI HOLDINGS LTD VS EDWIN LUVITA KAVAI

4. ELC.MISC.182/18 ETHICS & ANTI-CORRUPTION VS JOSEPH MULA & ANOR

COMMISSION

HEARINGS:

1. ELC.221/14 JONES MWOLOLO MUIKA VS SIMON KANGIA

2. ELC.43/15 NDOVU BUILDERS LTD VS HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

3. ELC.296/17 MUTUA MWANGANGI VS HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

& ANOR

BEFORE HON. B. BARTOO– DEPUTY REGISTRAR:

MENTIONS:

9. ELC.307/12 EAST AFTRICAN NATIONAL VS MUTISYA MUTUA

TRADERS

10. ELC.24/14 MONICA MUTHIANI VS NICHOLAS MUTUA MUTISO

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE:

1. ELC.150/18 JOSEPH KYOLOLO WAMBUA VS JOYCE MUTINDI MUTHAMA

THURSDAY 31ST JANUARY, 2019

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O. ANGOTE– SITTING IN HIGH COURT 3:

MENTIONS:

1. ELC.44 B/15 ANTHONY GITONGAH KAMUNDI VS TITUS KYUI

2. ELC.234/16 MUTUA MUSEMBI VS MARY NZISA PIUS

3. ELCA.3/17 JONATHAN NZUKI VS MUTUNGI NZUKI

4. ELC.392/17 PEFA CENTRAL SACCO LTD VS BERNARD WAKHUNGU

5. ELC.470/17 MWANGANGI MAKAU VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF

& 4 OTHERS KITUI & 3 OTHERS

6. JR.21/18 MUNYITHA NGAVI VS DEPUTY COMMISSIONER

KYUSO & 5 OTHERS

7. ELC.MISC.52/18 KYOME KASOVA VS MACHAKOS CENTRAL LAND

DISPUTES TRIBUNAL

APPLICATIONS:

1. ELCA.4/14 MUKETHE MUIU VS CHARLES MUIU & 2 OTHERS

2. ELC.275/17 FORTUNATUS SUVA VS HON. ATTORNEY GENENERAL

& OTHERS

3. ELC.145/18 MUNGAI NGARUIYA VS PAUL MAINGI MAKAU & OTHERS

HEARINGS:

1. ELC.95/13 ANTHONY MAVUA VS PIUS MUTUA MWENGA

2. ELC.126/18 JULIUS NJOROGE VS HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

BEFORE HON. B. BARTOO– DEPUTY REGISTRAR:

MENTIONS:

1. ELC.131/14 PETER KIBOI VS KYALO MAINGI & OTHERS

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE:

1. ELC.314/17 VICTOR MUTHOKA NZAU VS JOSEPH MUIMI MWIKYA

DATED AT MACHAKOS THIS 11TH DAY OF JANUARY 2019.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT MACHAKOS