16TH TO 17TH JANUARY 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT NAKURU

CAUSELIST FOR 16TH JANUARY 2019 & 17TH JANUARY 2019

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE MONICA MBARU

WEDNESDAY 16TH JANUARY, 2019

MENTIONS

1.JR 4/15 ABDALLA MOHAMMED MCHINGA VS THE HON A.G

[IN PERSON

2.CAUSE 220/2018 JESSE KURIA VS HON. WILSON SOSSION& ANOR

[MIRUGI KARIUKI] [MURKOMEN SIGEI]

APPLICATIONS

1. CAUSE 274/18 KENYA UNION OF WATER & SEWERAGE VS NAKURU WATER

& SANITATION

[UNION]

HEARINGS

1. CAUSE 570/14 JOHN NDUNGU MUKORA VS H-YOUNG & CO EA LTD

[NJUGUNA] [SHETH & WATHIGO]

2.CAUSE 131/15 ZIPPORAH K ONSOMBI VS KISII PRESTIGE SHUTTLE LTD

[SK MBURU]

3.CAUSE 172/15 KUDHEIHA WORKERS VS BOM SALIENT SEC SCHOOL

[AG]

4. CAUSE 148/16 MAKOKHA WANYAMA BENARD VS ROBINSON INVESTMENT LTD

[NDEDA & CO]

5. CAUSE 262/17 TIMOTHY KINYUA NYAGA VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING CO

[KINUTHIA WANDAKA] [SHETH &WATHIGO]

RULINGS & JUDGEMENTS

1.PET.14/2018 VEGPRO [K] LIMITED VS KENYA EXPORT FLORICULTURE ,HORTICULTURE & ALLIED WORKERS UNION

2.CAUSE. 97/2013 JAMES MWATHI VS EGERTON UNIVERSITY

THURSDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2019

MENTIONS

1. CAUSE 235/15 MIRIAM ATIENO ONG’A VS GILANIS SUPERMARKET LTD

[KUCFAW]

2. CAUSE 104/17 RICHARD ONDABU RWOMA VS MEGA SPIN (K)

[MUNENE] [SHETH & WATHIGO]

3.CAUSE 185/17 LILIAN AYUMA VS ROBINSON INVESTMENTS LTD

[GITHIRU & CO] [MARAGIA & CO]

4.CAUSE199/17 PAUL WAWERU VS ROBINSON INVESTMENT LTD

[[GITHIRU & CO] [MARAGIA & CO]

3.J.R.MISC 2/18 PROF ROSE MWONYA VS EGERTON UNIVERSITY

[RACHIER & CO] [WEKESA & CO]

4. CAUSE 263/18 SAMUEL GICHEHA VS NYANDARUA COUNTY ASSEMBLY BOARD

[OKATCH] [MATIRI]

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1.CAUSE.85/13 JIMMY CHERUIYOT KIMETO VS MODERN SECURITY HOLDING LTD [WANYAMA & CO]

APPLICATION HEARINGS

1. CAUSE 164/18 ROBERT LUMADEDE VS HON AG

[IN PERSON] [AG]

2. CAUSE 277/18 KENYA COUNTY GOV’T WORKERS UNION VS LAIKIPIA COUNTY

[NDEDA]

HEARINGS

1 CAUSE 276/15 KENYA PLANT’ & AGRI’ WORKERS UNION VS KONGONI RIVER LTD

[KPAWU] [AEA]

2. CAUSE 3/16 GEORGE OCHIENG OKEYO VS FOR YOU CLOTHING LTD

[NDEDA] [GITHIRU]

3. CAUSE 95/16 LYDIA OYOKO ANDEO VS CHINESE ACOPUNTURE & HERBAL MED’

[M KORONGO] [MUCHIRI]

4. CAUSE 111/16 KUDHEIHA VS HOTEL GENEVIEVE

[PHILLIP KIGET] [OCHANG AJIGO]

5. CAUSE 233/16 NOEL AMANYA AMUKHULE VS MOHAMED GHULUM RASOOL

[M KORONGO] [WAMAASA MASESE]

JUDGEMENTS & RULINGS

1.CAUSE 260/2016 NICHOLAS MAYIEKA & OTHERS VS JUDICIAL SERVICE COMMISSION

2.APPEAL 12/2018 KIPKEBE LIMITED VS JOSEPH ONDARI

3.CAUSE147/2016 ALLOYS KENYATTA VS MT. KENYA UNIVERSITY

4.APPEAL5/2018 PANDA FLOWERS LTD VS REBECCA NJERI MWANGI

5.APPEAL14/2018 ORIENTAL CONSTRUCTION LTD VS PETER KARIUKI

6.CAUSE 494/2016 VINCENT MUTUNDE VS LOWLAND VEGETABLE GROWING CO. LTD

7.CAUSE. 4/2018 MAULIDI CHEGE VS BEARING HOUSE

8.APPEAL.13/2018 SAMSON OKIOMA VS TRANSAFRIC TIMBER LTD

…………………………

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR RELATIONS COURT

COPY TO;-

ü HON JUDGE ELRC

ü DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ü NOTICE BOARD

ü LSK BRANCH NORTHRIFT REGION