17th December to 20th December 2018

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 443/2003 Lucky Summer Estate Vs Kariuki Gatheka

2. ELC 443/2010 Joan Njoki Vs Lucy Wambui

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 304/2013 Prof. Kivuto Ndeti Vs Idan Ndida Mutheki

4. ELC (OS) 17/2017 Samuel Githuka Njenga Versus Naleye Enterprises Limited

5. ELC APPL 21/2017 Dr. Kanti R.shah Vs Rev. Daniel Rono

6. ELC PET 32/2018 Maureen Ochieng Vs Nairobi City County Government

7. ELC PET 68/2018 Ram Singh & Grandsons Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

8. ELC PET 69/2018 Kandia Fresh Produce Suppliers Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

9. ELC PET 70/2018 Steel Stone Kenya Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

10. ELC PET 71/2018 Isaac Ondieki Lumumba Vs Kenya Airports Authority

MENTION

11. ELC 7/2012 Benson Ritho Versus George Ngugi

12. ELC 1469/2014 Gurshan Singh Brar Versus Muring Holdings Ltd

13. ELC MISC 29/2016 Muema Kituku And Co Versus Kenya Deposit Insurance Cooperation

14. ELC 489/2017 Anne Ngima King'ori Vs Peleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustees

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC 351/2011 James Kariuki & 2 Others Vs The City Councl Of Nairobi Adn

16. ELC APPL 3/2013 Jonathan Karanja Mararo And Others Vs Joseph Njuguna

17. ELC 87/2016 Levi Manase Wani -vs- Ngecha Properties Limited

18. ELC MISC 134/2018 Scorpion Properties Ltd Vs Director Planning Compliance & Enforcement Nairobi City County And Nairobi City County

19. ELC MISC 191/2018 Scorpion Properties Limited Vs Nairobi County Governor(mike Mbuvi-sonko) And Nairobi City County

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

21. ELC 1126/2015 Patrick Chege Githuka Vs Peter Maina Kanene And Others

22. ELC 405/2016 Julius Kipkoech Ronoh Versus Francis Kaigua Karitu

23. ELC 752/2017 Lydia Wanjiku Mathenge Vs Benard Momanyi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 DECEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 745/2011 Global Ten Investements Limited Versus Kanorero River Farm

2. ELC 783/2012 Serah Njeri Muigai Vs George Mwaniki Irara

3. ELC/513/2015 Wanjiku Ngirigorio Vs Reginah Wanjiku Gichuru & Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC APPL 11/2016 Ketan Masaku Khal Versus Gulf Man Power Recruiting

5. ELC 473/2017 Rajni Patel And 10 Others Vs Ikono Investments Limited And 2 Others

6. ELC/450/2018 Malvi Investments Limited Vs National Environment Management Authority

7. ELC JR/79/2018 The Grove Limited Vs County Government Of Nairobi

MENTION

8. ELC/816/2012 Rajab Ahmed Karume Versus The Chief Land Registrar And Another

9. ELC 1123/2015 Eunice Wairimu Muturi And Another Vs G M Mukuu Director Of Survey And Others

10. ELC 991/2015 Milicent Muthoni Maina Vs Mary Nyakinywa Murichu

11. ELC JR 16/2017 Arvid Kanji Patel Versus The National Land Commission

12. ELC 255/2017 Gladys Nyokabi Vs Ruth Wanjiru Ngugi

13. ELC 411/2017 Simon Wanjohi Karanu Vs Margaret Karuga

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 187/2017 Kamuthi Housing Cooperative Society Ltd Versus Hon Amos Mbuthi Mukami

15. ELC 491/2017 Michael Kinyua Kibuna And Anor Versus Peninah Njahira Kibuna And 5 Others

16. ELC JR/58/2018 Oyster Village Limited Vs The National Land Commission

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

17. ELC 179/2017 The Evangelical Lutheran Church In Kenya Registered Trustees Versus Seventh Day Adventist Church Ea Ltd

18. ELC 348/2017 James Munene Ngatia Vs Agnes Wakuraya Ngatia And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2012/1999 Simon Kimondo Mubea -vs- Rita S. Waudo

2. ELC 54/2007 Clementina Okello T/a Clema Saloon Versus Peninah Maina & Another

3. ELC 370/2010 John Wanduri Njoroge Vs Ester Wangui Ngugi And Another

4. ELC 684/2014 Charles Muriithi Wanjau And 2 Others Vs Elizabeth Gacheri Njuguna And 4

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 253/2009 Regina Mwikali Kitavi S Ongata Works Limited

6. ELC 802/2013 Joan Kaburo Magambo Vs Njuguna Kibe & Another

7. ELC 287/2014 The Chairman The Secretary And Treasurer Of The Board Of Governor Of Langata High School And Mike Gideon Mbuvi Sonko Versus Emanga Ne Sementa Investments Limited And 2 Others

8. ELC (OS) 70/2014 Elizabeth Njeri Mbatia Versus Patrick Kaniaru

9. ELC 160/2015 Daniel Kirumbi Njoroge Versus Christopher Kangethe Kigwe

10. ELC MISC 150/2017 Njeru Kariuki Advocates Vs Mary Wamaitha Kaittany

11. ELC/662/2017 Peter Njiru Muriithi Vs Radheshyam Transport Limited

MENTION

12. ELC 2387/1996 National Security Fund Vs Jack Projects Ltd

13. ELC 549/2012 Gaitan Lisutsa Mukofu Versus Bereda Muhato

14. ELC 1294/2015 Peter Kamau Njoroge Versus Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd And Another

15. ELC 211/2015 Margaret Waigwa Vs Seventh Day Adventist Church East Africa Union

16. ELC 1478/2016 Alsalmus O.roche And 9 Others Versus Habel Kagema Kaibere And 2

17. ELC 1191/2016 Omi Corn Holdings Vs Attorney General

DIRECTIONS

18. ELC/185/2018 G-cleph Limited Vs Jericho Development Company Limited

19. ELC PET/21/2018 Sophia Nyakerario Maina And Sebastian Adala Vs Kenya Airports Authority

20. ELC MISC/80/2018 Benard Kiongo Njau And 6 Others Vs County Government Of Nairobi

02:30 PM

JUDGMENT

21. ELC APPL/26/2018 Muchewa Limited Vs Enkare Hotel Limited And Adder Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 DECEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1391/2014 Francis Maina Ndungu Vs Peter Mwangi

2. ELC 1340/2007 Gichira Njoroge And 2 Others Versus Samuel Muthui And 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC PET/57/2018 Amos Otieno Nandy Vs Chief Land Registrar And Paul Gathitu

MENTION

4. ELC 402/2010 Symon Muita Ngatia Vs Margaret Wakuru Nyutho & 3 Others

5. ELC/1007/2012 Joseph Ongete Abuodha Vs

6. ELC 229/2012 Arvin Pahwa Versus Parkroad Investements Ltd

7. ELC 509/2012 Paul Mwaura Mwangi Vs Stephen Kameri

8. ELC 500/2013 Kosgei Chirchir Kolil Vs Peter Ndegwa Wangai And 3 Others

9. ELC 1045/2015 Stephen Ngaruiya Gitau Versus Paul Mwaura Mwangi

10. ELC 1085/2016 John Ngugi Gathumbi Vs Abdul Waheed Sheikh And 4 Others

11. ELC 292/2016 Moses Kiplagat Chelagat Versus Kimiti Ole Shundur And 3 Others

12. ELC 725/2016 Habiba Nyambura Abdullahi Vs Sheikh Abdullahi Mohamed

13. ELC APPL 45/2017 National Bank Of Kenya Ltd Versus Joseph Giteya Mabiria

14. ELC 470/2017 Shem Maina Kamau Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. And Another

15. ELC 678/2017 Kenia Realty Limited Vs Salome Wairimu Miano And Others

16. ELC 267/2018 Catherine Nyawire Oluoch Vs Joma Invetsments Limited

17. ELC 467/2018 Halar Industries Ltd Vs The Estate Of Tahir Sheikh Said

DIRECTIONS

18. ELC 930/2013 Lucy Nchebeere Versus Rose Ndululu Musee

19. ELC 620/2014 Roy Mutua Kivusyu & Another Vs Nairobi City Council

20. ELC 761/2015 Monica Wambui Rua Vs Stephen Rua

21. ELC 880/2015 Charles Njoroge Ngugi And 4 Others Versus Florence Muthoni Njoroge

22. ELC 432/2016 Sadna Meher Singh Vs Africa International University

10:30 AM; SUBMISSIONS

23. ELC 440/2011 Synergy Industrial Credit Limited Versus Cape Holdings Limited

RULING

24. ELC/262/2018 Dinah Nyabonyi Njeru Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 DECEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HONORABLE I. N BARASA (SDR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY, MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON THURSDAY 20TH DECEMBER 2018 FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

1. ELC 917/2005 Patricia Wairimu Kungu Vs Kenya Commercial Bank

2. ELC 545/2013 Mary Wanjiru Njuguna Vs Karura Farmers & 2 Others

3. ELC MISC/24/2015 S.n Thuku And Associates Advocates Vs Samchi Telecom Limited

4. ELC 489/2016 John Waweru Rimui And Nor Versus Registered Trustees St.joseph The Worker(dam)

5. ELC MISC/183/2018 Vs Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai Advocates And Golf Fairways Limited

6. ELC MISC/184/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai Advocates Vs Golf Fairways Limited

7. ELC MISC/201/2018 Peter Felix Baumgartner Vs Eric Lumosi Asiligwa And Aggrey Muhadi Arap Sabe

8. ELC 666/2012 Mary Wanjiru Ndegwa Versus Wandemi Developers Limited

9. ELC/532/2015 James Edward Mburu Njoroge Vs Alice Wangui Kanja

10. ELC 573/2017 Ethics And Anti Corruption Commission Vs Wilson Gacanja And 10 Others

11. ELC 267/2012 Zipporah Wanjiru Gitari Vs Dimpang Limited And Another

12. ELC 339/2017 Anderson Kogi Waweru Versus Liulu Nyawira Oguda And The Hon Attorney General

13. ELC 1260/2007 Virginia Ngendo Kamau Vs Joseph Mwangi Mweha And Another

14. ELC 841/2007 Affiliated Business Contals Ltd Vs Peter Mwangi And Others

15. ELC 483/2008 Samwel Maina Gichohi Vs City Council Of Nairobi

16. ELC 735/2012 Gibson Kibiku Vs Decons Enterprises Limited And Another

17. ELC 554/2013 Karen Nyamoita Magara Versus Kelvin Ombasa

18. ELC MISC/12/2016 Samuel Mwangi Kariuki Vs Wanjiku Kiyo

19. ELC 358/2016 Joan Packing Limited Verrsus Diamond Trust Kenya

20. ELC 46/2016 Joseph Gakau Mbugua Vs Mathew Ndonga Kabau

21. ELC MISC 78/2016 Judah Mutune Vs Julian Mutuku Kilonzo & 3 Others

22. ELC MISC/93/2016 Emilius Muchora Nderitu Vs Joyce Njoki Mwangi

23. ELC 999/2016 Chrisostom Irura Mararo Kiragu Vs Magic Properties Ltd And Another

24. ELC 455/2017 Eric Musundi Vs Keith Ngarochi

25. ELC 483/2017 Margaret Mwikali Musau Versus Nssf

26. ELC MISC/27/2018 Anthony Thuo Vs Golf Links Ltd And Anor

27. ELC/533/2018 Nextgen Office Suites Limited Vs Nakumatt Holdings Limited

28. ELC MISC/8/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai Advocates Vs Vishit Talwar

29. ELC MISC/96/2018 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

30. ELC 495/2011 Kasarani Mall Limited Vs Daniel Otieno Miganga And 3 Others

31. ELC/477/2018 Rachuonyo Enterprises Limited Vs The Principal Secretary, Ministry Of Lands & Physical Planning

32. ELC/327/2016 Wilfred Magembe Vs Chase Bank Kenya Ltd

33. ELC 1082/2004 Mary Omollo Vs. City Council Of Nairobi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 237/2007 Nelson Mwangi Kamau And Another Versus Sister Elizabeth And 2 Others

2. ELC 718/2014 Martin Monoru Thiongo Versus Anne Wangui Wallace And 2 Others

3. ELC MISC 190/2017 Charles Macharia Mugo Vs Chairman Rent Restriction Tribunal

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 181/2011 John Mwangi Ng'ahu Vs Mary Mukiri

5. ELC 343/2011 Rosemary Wanjiku Mungai Versus Anastacia Waithira Kibue

6. ELC 1213/2013 Ndumberi Farmers Co Ltd Vs Vinubhai Vipral Shah & 2 Others

7. ELC MISC 188/2017 Paul Wainaina Wawer Vs Wainaina Kamanu And Others

MENTION

8. ELC 695/2013 Veronica Njeri Mwangi Vs Catherine Kimani And Another

9. ELC 954/2013 Jonathan Gathoga Mbuthi Simon Vs George Waweru Ruthi

10. ELC157/2018 Umoja 111 Central Company Ltd Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Limited

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 1346/2006 Thindigwa Dairy Investements Versus Ndumberi Farmers Corperative Co. Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 225/2011 Ubora Housing Cooperative Society Ltd Vs Tripple-two Properties Limitedand 5 Others

2. ELC 878/2012 James Nyakundi Orina Versus The Hon Attorney General

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC (OS) 331/2010 Assets Procument And Development Co.ltd Versus Kenya Breweries Ltd And 2 Others

4. ELC JR/48/2018 Philip Tumpeine Saiyuah And Joseph Kuyan Vs Chief Land Registrar And Registrar Of Titles

5. ELC PET/63/2018 Mohammed Kasim Mohamud Vs The National Land Commission

MENTION

6. ELC 338/2009 Mary Muya Versus Alio Ibrahim Hassan And 20 Others

7. ELC/605/2015 Limon Investment Limited And Limon Enterprises Vs Samuel Mutagen Michuki And Patty Evans

8. ELC PET 12/2017 James Mutua Mawathe And 6 Others Versus The Hon Attorney General And 3 Others

9. ELC 370/2017 Alio Siad Ibrahim Vs Joseph Makau And Another

10. ELC/85/2018 Rugi Eighteen Eighteen Limited And Hannah Gathoni Ruga Vs John Gituku Ruga And Patrick Samuel Wanjau Ruga

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 326/2017 Jonathan Musila Nzioka And Another Vs Dominic Gathecha Kinyua

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

12. ELC MISC/215/2016 Timothy Kabucho Mbugua Vs Anns Matinkoe

13. ELC MISC/233/2016 James Gathecha Kariuki Vs Phillip Muhoho Kiminda And Kennedy Wainaina Thairu

14. ELC MISC/239/2016 Martin Leiyan Naimasiah Vs

15. ELC/241/2016 Paul Edward Njuguna And Anor Vs Margaret Wanjiru Thuo And Anor

16. ELC 250/2016 Francis J.kimani Wanjohi Versus National Bank Of Kenya

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2163/2001 Thindingua Company Limited Vs Francis Gitau Njunge & Others

2. ELC 249/2013 John Bosko Kimani Versus Nairobi City Council

3. ELC 140/2016 Jane Muthoni Muiruri Vs Jackson Muria Mbogo & 4 Others

4. ELC APPL/50/2017 Symon Manyara And Susan Wangechi Manyara Versus Pauline Wairimu Mahugu

5. ELC MISC/173/2018 Alpha Grain Millers Ltd Vs Multi-sectoral Committee On Unsafe Structures And National Land Commission

6. ELC MISC/174/2018 Blue Silk Holdings Ltd Vs Multi-sectoral Committee On Unsafe Structures And National Land Commission

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

17. ELC 5/2010 Benard Mwangi Nderitu And Others Vs Diara Enterprises Limited

18. ELC 518/2016 Ann W.mbugua Anor Versus Joan Wairimu Mbuthia And 4 Others

19. ELC/490/2018 Nephets Interlink Services Limited Vs Davinder Singh Devgun And Kenya Wildlife Pensions Scheme

20. ELC/532/2018 Energoproject Engineering And Contracting Company Ltd Vs Stephen Kamunge And Aden Alio Ibrahim

MENTION

21. ELC 445/2006 Hannah Njeri Gichatha Versus William Kamau Gichatha And Another

22. ELC/675/2017 Central Auto Hardware Limited Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority

23. ELC 2364/2007 Sukhdev Singh Vs. Kuldip Singh

DIRECTIONS

23. ELC MISC/276/2016 Margaret Wanjiru Onyimbo Vs Maina Chege

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

24. ELC MISC/252/2016 Koceyo & Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

25. ELC MISC/278/2016 Joyce Seet Wangui Vs Stephen Njoroge Gitau

26. ELC/902/2016 Boniface Malombe Vs County Government Of Kitui

02:30 PM

JUDGMENT

27. ELC APPL/2/2018 Jane Wangari Ngene Vs Philip Njuguna Waruthi

RULING

28. ELC 735/2007 Joseph Mutuku Mwanthi And Another Vs Rahab M'kiama And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1250/2014 Cosie Holdings Ltd Vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry Of Lands, Housing & Urban Development And 3 Others

2. ELC 1680/1999 Kariobangi Sewerage Vs Nairobi City Council

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 81/2016 James Mugwe Ndua Vs Patrick Makau Musyoki And Another

4. ELC JR/28/2018 Republic Vs The County Sectreytary, Nairobi City County Chief Officer, Finance/county Treasure, Nairobi City County

MENTION

5. ELC 1517/1998 Job Okura Oyugi And 2 Others Versus Timdar Said Sherman And 2 Others

6. ELC 642/2009 Samuel Njung'e Kariuki Versus Francis Muniu Munleki

7. ELC 459/2012 Josephine Egwa Mbela -vs- Elizabeth Wanjiku Muchira And Another

8. ELC 459/2012 Josephine Egwa Mbela -vs- Elizabeth Wanjiku Muchira And Another

9. ELC 1042/2013 James Osongo And 4 Others Vs Mutavi Itundua Maseki And 6 Others

10. ELC MISC 55/2013 James Ngugi Kamoche Vs Chege Kamoche & 4 Others

11. ELC PET 1602/2016 Kiambu Coffee Growers Cooperative Union Vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

12. ELC MISC 135/2017 Margaret Wanjiku Njenga Versus Chief Land Registrar-nairobi

13. ELC/475/2018 Dr. John Nduba Vs Director Of Surveys And Edward Elijah Mwenda

14. ELC/483/2018 Kediye Jeylani Ali Vs County Government Of Nairobi City

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC (OS) 423/2008 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Versus Patrick Ochieno Abachi And 6 Others

16. ELC 193/2011 Lafey Trading Versus Abdi Dahir And Others

17. ELC 452/2016 Lucy Nyambura Gitonga Versus Arthi Water Services Board And Another

18. ELC 458/2017 Menelik House Limited Vs John Mbugua

19. ELC JR/33/2018 Nairobi Steam Laundry And Dry Cleaners (1978) Ltd Vs Chief Land Registrar

20. ELC/462/2018 Muguku Tumaini School Limited Vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry Of Transport And Infrastructure And Kenya Rural Roads Autority

RULING

21. ELC PET 1249/2016 Samuel Chombo Bundotich Versus Ministry Of Land Housing And Urban Development And 2 Others

22. ELC 1323/2016 Nancy Wanjiru Wangai And Another Vs Charles Gitahi Githinji And Another

23. ELC MISC 24/2016 Singh Gitau Advocates Vs City Finance Bank Ltd

24. ELC 874/2016 Josiah Kariuki Vs Nairobi City County

25. ELC 458/2017 Menelik House Limited Vs John Mbugua

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HONORABLE I. N BARASA (SDR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY, MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON FRIDAY 21ST DECEMBER 2018 FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

1. ELC/600/2014 Beatrice Wambui Kagotho And 2 Others Vs Nyawira Wangechi Maina

2. ELC 635/2016 Emis Investments Limited Vs Rosemary Nyokabi Gaturu

1. ELC/732/2012 Ruth Njeri Kuria Vs Njeri Cucu

2. ELC MISC/25/2015 S N Thuku And Associates Vs Samchi Telecom Limited

3. ELC MISC/162/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Parminder Singh Manku

4. ELC MISC/163/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Parminder Singh Manku

5. ELC MISC/165/2018 Magare Musundu And Co. Advocates Vs Perminder Singh Manku

6. ELC/70/2009 Mararma Cooperative Savings Society Limited Vs David Muthama Muthee

7. ELC/266/2018 Mwangi Court Residents Association Vs Peter Kairu Matheri

8. ELC 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Chiira Versus Peter Kimani Chege

9 ELC/663/2012 Elizabeth Mary Ruguru Muriu Vs Rose Nyambura Njuhiga

10. ELC/106/2013 Republic Vs The Attorney General

11. ELC (OS)/170/2013 Bruno Rosiello Vs Bernard Vincent De Masi

12. ELC MISC/297/2015 Wanjiku And Wanjiku Associates Advocates Vs Peter Nduati

13. ELC/108/2016 Trustees Of The Riruta Muslim Community Vs Bakari Omar Ramadhan

14. ELC (OS)/23/2016 Yusuf Hassan Elme Vs Obonyo Obado

15. ELC MISC/234/2016 Kwangu & Company Advocate Vs Abdiwelli Mohamed Hassan

16. ELC/40/2016 Susan Wangui Kinyanjui Versus County Land Registrar Machakos

17. ELC/7/2016 Stephen Thiongo Vs Yashon Omondi Okoth

18. ELC 178/2017 Paragon Electronics Ltd Versus Yusuf Sharafally Esufali

19. ELC MISC 31/2017 Benson Mwangi T/a J.b Mwangi And Associates

20. ELC 50/2017 Nancy Wamaitha Maina Versus Jane Muthoni Mwangi And Another

21. ELC/528/2018 Economic Cooperative Society Limited Vs Majeed M. Jasho T/a

22. ELC/529/2018 Jedida Ngina Kibuna Vs County Council Of Nairobi

23. ELC PET 84/2018 Olwanda Enterprise Ltd VS Minister of Agriculture

24. ELC MISC 222/2018 Amina Mohammed Vs Chief Of Embakasi Location

25. ELC JR 86/2018 Shirshirkumar Kantilal Shah VS Chief Land Registrar

ADDDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

1. MISC 341 OF 2016 Ronkoine Nchoki Vs. County Land Registrar Kajiado

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 DECEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HONORABLE I. N BARASA (SDR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY, MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON FRIDAY 21ST DECEMBER 2018 FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

1. ELC CA 68/2018 J.H Production Ltd Vs. Mary Katanu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 570/2011 Muthoni Kimani Ruingi And Another Vs Francis Kimani Waruingi

2. ELC 534/2013 Benson Mutiso Makau Versus Lydia Wambui Kimemta

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC PET 33/2017 Hassan Sebit Rajab And 3 Others Vs Attorney General

4. ELC JR 39/2017 Kenya Forest Service And Another, Exparte Peter Njore Wakaba

5. ELC 481/2017 Jane Muthoni Macharia Vs Cyrus Muraya Wandere

6. ELC MISC 67/2018 Carsil Limited Vs Robert Githaiga

7. ELC 99/2018 Sunrise Security Services Ltd Vs Diamond Trust Bank Kenya Ltd

MENTION

8. ELC 48/2011 Ochong' Okelo Vs Judy Akinyi Oduor Aguka

9. ELC 379/2018 Family Bank Kenya Ltd Vs Monrovia Enterprises Ltd

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC 315/2011 David Muthemba Mungai And Anor Versus Roselyn Dola Ouko And Anor

11. ELC 167/2017 Teresia Wangui Mwangi Vs Monicah Wanjiru Noroge

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 225/2011 Ubora Housing Cooperative Society Ltd Vs Tripple-two Properties Limitedand 5 Others

2. ELC (OS) 300/2012 Flex Construction Solutions Ltd Vs Verandel Court Limited And Another

3. ELC 834/2013 James Githinjji Gachoka Vs Kahawa Sukari Ltd & 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 2/1998 John Kamau Chege Versus Julia Wanjiru And Hannah Njoki

5. ELC 1391/2013 John Roki Waithaka Versus Julius Njuguna

6. ELC 350/2014 Yasmin Anwar Khan Yusuf Vs Samuel Gatugi Kimani

7. ELC 856/2016 Joseph Wahunyo Mwangi Wilson Irungu Versus James Wachira Mwangi And 3 Others

MENTION

8. ELC 29/2009 K.a.c.c Vs Yellow Horse Inn Ltd

9. ELC 307/2016 Planet Foods Limited And 3 Others Vs James David Abilla And Others

10. ELC (OS) 430/2017 Buruburu Community Center Versus Church Of God In East Africa(k)

11. ELC/254/2018 Tabitha Wangari Koimbori Vs George Kago Kamanu

12. ELC MISC/75/2018 Wakuru Primary & Nursery School Vs Benard Muya

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC MISC 311/2016 The Seventh Day Adventist Church (east Africa) Limited

14. ELC MISC/311/2016 The Sevent Day Adventist Church(east Africa) Ltd Vs

15. ELC MISC 324/2016 Joseph Irungu Kamau Vs Lilian Wangechi And 4 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

16. ELC MISC/302/2016 Andrew Macharia Mwangi Vs Salome Murugi Mwangi

17. ELC MISC/304/2016 Muri Mwaniki &wamiti Advocates Vs

02:30 PM

MENTION

18. ELC APPL/6/2018 Habiba Ali Mursal Vs Mariam Noor Abdi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 762/2000 Peninah Murugi Njenga Vs Edith Waithira Muiruri & Another

2. ELC 685/2016 Shanghai Engineering Co(k)limited -vs- Hua Xiang Development Limited

3. ELC MISC 13/2017 Ndungu Njoroge Versus United States International University

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/400/2003 Teresa Wanjiru Macharia Vs Kiuru Macharia And Another

5. ELC MISC 12/2017 Ndungu Njoroge And Kwach Versus United States International University

6. ELC PET/66/2018 Radiant Coating & Inks Ltd Vs Kenya Airports Authority

7. ELC PET/67/2018 Kinetic Controls Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

8. ELC PET/72/2018 Satnam Singh Seehra Vs Kenya Airports Authority

9. ELC PET/73/2018 Emayian Property Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

10. ELC PET/74/2018 Unifilters Kenya Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

MENTION

11. ELC 1030/2013 Hari Omari Versus Edward Njuguna Kangethe

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 377/2016 Kololo Trading Co Ltd Vs Christine Jeptoo Cherutich & Another

SUBMISSIONS

13. ELC 604/2006 Hassanali Asaria Vs Sarbjit Singh

14. ELC 225/2015 Green Garden School Limited Vs Turgudha Communications &2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

15. ELC 351/2016 Kabogo Tharao & Olambo Munyala & Co. Versus Patrick Omondo

16. ELC MISC 356/2016 Samuel Njuguna Gatuthu Versus Lilian Oliri

17. ELC MISC 357/2016 Simon Gachagua Wachira Versus Nancy Njeri Gitongo And 3 Others

18. ELC 379/2016 Rahab Mugire Kirui Vs Elizabeth Wainaina T/a Mwaketa Enterprises

02:30 PM: JUDGMENT

19. ELC 350/2012 Tim Mwai And Others Vs Extra Mile Limited

20. ELC 229/2011 Julie Mukami Vs. Samwel Muku

21. ELC 2364/2007

02:30 PM

SITE VISIT

24. ELC 750/2012 The Registered Trustees Versus Good Mani Agencies Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 298/2002 Albert Kariuki Kanake Vs The Attorney General

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC MISC/214/2018 Mohaed J. Hassan & 12 Others Vs Amar Lucy

3. ELC/511/2018 Hadija Asif Butt Vs Oduor Hawi Ambala And The Registrar Of Titles

MENTION

4. ELC 104/2015 Salyut Services Ltd Vs Ramuka Agencies Limited And 2 Others

5. ELC APPL 33/2016 Peter Mburu Gathinjaga Versus James Mariga

6. ELC MISC/118/2018 Ernest Kiprotich Cheruiot And The Lands Registrar Nairobi Vs

7. ELC 1575/2000 Jane Wanjiru Kimani Vs Muchatha House Company Limited

DIRECTIONS

8. ELC 594/2010 Jane Njeri Kibutha Vs Penninah Wambui Kinuthia

9. ELC 652/2012 Nafuuu Housing Limitrd Versus Nicholas George Muyangi

10. ELC MISC 32/2015 Amolo & Kibanya Advs Versus Karen Views Ltd

11. ELC 43/2015 Frasier Wanjiku Gachunu Vs Daniel Ngugi Gachunu

12. ELC/61/2015 Sayani Investments Limited Vs Feisal Shariff Mohamed T/a General Office Technology Solutions And Anor

13. ELC 322/2016 Charlsity Investments Limited And Others Vs Kenya Railways Staff Retirements Benefit Scheme And Another

RULING

14. ELC/1543/2014 Joseph Macharia Vs Nairobi County Government

JUDGMENT

15. ELC 478/2010 Jane Njoki Njuguna Vs Geoffrey Mwaura Gichuhi And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HONORABLE I. N BARASA (SDR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY, MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON FRIDAY 21ST DECEMBER 2018 FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

1. ELC 550/2014 Kamau Patrick Njuguna Vs Mumbi Hinga

2. ELC MISC 262/2016 Njoroge Nyaga & Co Advocates Vs Lexis International Limited

 

ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC CA 21/ 2017 Dr Kanti Shah Vs. Rev Daniel Rono

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC. 742/2017 Mathini Githatu Vs Waweru

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 821/2012 Joseph Letuya Vs. The Attorney General

 

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 239/2006 Joseph Ndemi Wanjiru Vs Abinah Mongere

2. ELC 270/2010 Mary Wambui Mungai Vs Municipal Council Churches Of Ruiru

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC (OS) 190/2018 Andrew Omandi Vs National Land Commission And Chief Land Registrar

MENTION

4. ELC 1205/2016 Esther Adhiambo Ongong & Another Versus Paragon Electronics Ltd

DIRECTIONS

5. ELC 1222/2015 Fair View Estate Versus Lanho International Holding Ltd

6. ELC 168/2017 Anthony Kangethe Kariuki Versus Ag

02:30 PM

RULINGS/JUDGMENTS

7. ELC 1581/1994 Mary Charles Wahome Versus Tes Kaur

8. ELC 1925/1998 Julius Nyumu Vs Githunguri Constituency Ranching Co.

9. ELC 1014/2015 Masiara Trading Company Limited Vs Nairobi City County

10. ELC 1303/2016 Panari Centre Limited Vs The National Land Commission

11. ELC 1581/2016 Kingorani Investments Limited Vs Sigma Limited

12. ELC MISC 59/2016 Laban Wachira And Another Versus Wanjau Philip Kiguta

13. ELC 443/2017 Simjam Ligistics Limited Vs Maureen Doreen Kaari

14. ELC 4/2018 Michael Angaya Arunga Vs Commercial Bank Of Africa Limited

15. ELC 159/2007 Priscilla Wamaitha Kamau Vs Francis Kiarie Waweru

16. ELC 51/2010 Peter Mutua Ndeto Versus Anthony Kangethe Kariuki

17. ELC 526/2012 Martha Njeri Karanja Vs Solomon Mukundi Gichinga

18. ELC APPL 31/2017 Debby Registrars Limited Vs Kenya National Assurance(2001) Limited.

19. ELC 1454/2007 Pefa Vs John Muriri & 9 Others

20. ELC 973/2012 Michael Kirugu Kibathi Versus Anthony Gichuki Gichau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/264/2009 Lepic School Limited Versus George Kioni

2. ELC 353/2013 Dr Delani A. Adungu Otieno Vs Muchai And Partners & Another

3. ELC PET/15/2018 Okiya Omtata Okoiti Vs National Land Commission

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC PET/34/2017 David Mahugu And 2 Others Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority

5. ELC MISC/198/2018 John Kiburi Vs Charles Mundia Ngunjiri

6. ELC/497/2018 Mariam Adam Ahmed Vs Shariff Forex Bureau Company Limited

7. ELC PET/77/2018 Easthaven Development Company Limited Vs Water Resources Management Authority And National Environment Management Authority And 1 Others

MENTION

8. ELC MISC 167/2015 James Kimani Nyaga Versus Wairagu And Wairagu Advocates

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC 501/2017 Elias Baragu Wathanji Vs The Chief Registar Ministry Of Lands

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

10. ELC/1080/2016 Allied Industries Ltd Vs National Land Commission

11. ELC 1304/2016 Mimosa Ville Limited Vs Kenya Forest Service And 2 Others

12. ELC 1328/2016 Erick Mwirigi Mbabu Vs Peter Ndua Manjogu And Another

13. ELC 388/2016 Francis Mahiga Kimemia Versus Isaiah Waweru Ngumi

14. ELC 392/2016 Francis Kirangori Sunda Vs Albert Njoroge Gichungwa

RULING/ JUDGMENT

15. ELC 939/2014 Kenya Veterinary Vaccine Production Institute Versus Attorney General

16. ELC 149/2017 Marionson Holdings Limited Versus Cyrus Ngugi Mugonya And Others

17. ELC 394/2017 Geoffrey Thiong'o Waweru Vs George Gikonyo Kamau And Another

18. ELC 656/2017 Karim Amirali Abbany Vs Chelsea Holdings Limited

19. ELC 1245/2013 John Kinyua Rimberia Vs Sarah Mosiori And Another

20. ELC 221/1999 Joseph Mwangi Maina Versus Javan Drakumar Lakamshibhai Shah

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2028/2007 Benta Kalara Achieng And 4 Others Vs The Attorney General

2. ELC 191/2017 Susan Kagwiria Ringera And Anor Versus Nantie Homes Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC/518/2018 Mary Njambi And Stella Waithera Njoroge Vs Nairobi City County Government

MENTION

4. ELC 922/2004 Evans Njoroge Mungai And 6 Others Versus Peter John Kariba Gitahi And Anor

5. ELC 405/2015 Vekaria Karai Developement Limited Versus Elizabeth Juddy Opiyo

6. ELC 626/2016 Geoffrey Kirita Rigitha And Anor Versus Simon Mwai Wainaina And Others

7. ELC 704/2016 Mwakini Ranching Company Ltd Versus The County Government Of Kitui And Anor

8. ELC/376/2018 Peter S. Muturi Karanja Vs Wilson Maina Wanjau

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC 364/2016 Scoller Katunge Mwangi Vs Joyce Wanjiku Ngugi & Another

10. ELC/371/2016 Joyce Wanjiru Kimemia Vs Green Planet Africa Ltd

11. ELC 880/2016 Kithi & Co. Advocates Vs Ndonga Ltd & Another

12. ELC (OS) 557/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Johnston Jacob Munyasa

13. ELC JR/74/2018 Joseph Claudio And Kenelec Supplies Limited Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company And County Government Of Nairobi City

14. ELC APPL/64/2018 Abdullahi Haji Ahmed Vs Hussein Mohammed Gure

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

15. ELC/354/2016 Ujala Motors Vs Dorcas Wangari Macharia

16. ELC 360/2016 Beasley Hius Ltd Vs Crispus Muriuki Gikunja & 3 Others

RULING

17. ELC 86/2015 Simon Kiprotich Too Vs Director Of Survey And Others

JUDGMENT

18. ELC 150/2016 Charlesmbugua Njuguna Versus Gachau Nyaga

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 239/2006 Joseph Ndemi Wanjiru Vs Abinah Mongere

2. ELC 270/2010 Mary Wambui Mungai & Another Vs Municipal Council Churches Of Ruiru & Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC (OS)/190/2018 Andrew Omandi Vs National Land Commission And Chief Land Registrar And 1 Others

4. ELC 156/2010 Margaret Nduta Kamithi & Ano. Vs Annunciata Waithira Kibue

5. ELC/330/2018 Fredrick Nzioka Musilu Vs Kennedy Ochieng Kimita

6. ELC/435/2018 Ecotact Limited T/a Iko Toilets Vs Nairobi City County Government

MENTION

7. ELC 1306/2013 Richard Muchai Kibathi Vs Francis Ngige Matathia And Another

8. ELC 324/2015 Ruth Gathoni Njenga And Anor Versus Wallace Kamau Kinyanjui

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC MISC 1300/2002Busuru Richard Mark Vs B. A Omuse T/a Afro Anglo Invest Ltd

10. ELC 565/2009 Strong Room. Leonard Njogu Vs Parmenas Kabuthiai

11. ELC 792/2012 Widereach Limited Versus Newday Motors Ltd

12. ELC 98/2013 Margaret Wakuru Nyutho Versus Joseph Kiarie Njoroge And 3 Others

13. ELC MISC/195/2015 Koskei Monda & Co Advocates -vs- Parminder Manku And Baljinder Kaur Manku

14. ELC 141/2016 Esther Wambui Kibe Versus China Housing Co-op Society Ltd

15. ELC/522/2018 Daniel F. Bundi O. Nyamorah Vs James Njoroge Mwaniki

RULING

16. ELC 362/2017 China Wuyi Company Limited Vs Belgo Holdings Limited

ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 561/2017 Paramjit Sigh Vs. Angel International School Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATION

1. ELC 474/2010 Samwel Musau Vs. Andrew Makau

2. ELC 271/2011 Sunflag Property Investment Vs. Kenya Railwys Corporation

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATION

1. ELC JR 12/2018 Whitehorse Investments Ltd Vs. Nairobi City County Government

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 DECEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC. 259/2009 Alfred Kisaka Vs. Fredrick Oketch and Others