10TH TO 14TH DECEMBER 2018

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1403/2007 Tulip Properties Limited Vs Mohammed Noor

2. ELC (OS) 141/2007 Joseph Thugo Gichuhi And Another Vs Teresiah Wanjiku Njuguna

3. ELC 582/2011 Evans Muiru David Versus James Njenga Ndungu And Another

SUBMISSIONS

4. ELC PET/48/2017 York Worldwide Holdings Limited Vs Kenya Forest Service And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 614/2009 Stanley Mungai Waweru Versus Keziah Wamaitha Waweru And Anor

6. ELC 381/2011 Palace Investments Ltd & Ano. Vs Penina Aching Oyugi & 5 Others

7. ELC 492/2013 Joseph Moneru Mungai Vs David Njehia Ngugi & 2 Others

MENTION

8. ELC 1120/2014 Wamburu Kariuki Vs Wambui Koigi And Githinji Wa Chege

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC 167/2013 Teresa Wanjiru Gacheru Vs Teresia Wambui Njuguna

10. ELC MISC 186/2013 Moses Gichanga Muchendu Vs Teresiah Wanjiku Muchendu And 2 Others

11. ELC 670/2013 Wagathari Githingi Versus Mary Ndunge Mbelezi And Another

12. ELC MISC 160/2016 James Karagu Gichuru Vs Daniel Maina Kirugo And 2 Others

13. ELC 598/2016 The Council Of County Governors Vs The Cabinet Secretary Land, Housing And Urban Development And Another

14. ELC 572/2017 Stelco Properties Limited Vs Ngugi Holdings Limited And 2 Others

15. ELC MISC/170/2018 Ms. Lucia Ochieno And Joseph Kisipan Vs

16. ELC/788/2013 Jidraph Kamero Njuguna And Grace Mugure Kamero And 1 Others Vs Hilda Njeri Kamero

17. ELC 176/2010 KACC VS. John Kinyua And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

17. ELC 551/2013 Fredrick Kimemia Kimati Versus Mohan Singh S/o Jamal Singh

18. ELC/670/2015 Hassan Swalleh Mohsin And 2 Others Vs Abdul Karuri And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 892/2013 Beth Nduta Alias Betty Njeri Kareu Vs Wilson Kinuthia Baranabas And Another

2. ELC 584/2015 Maina Karanja Versus Abraham Mwangi Njihia And 3 Others

3. ELC 743/2015 Mathare Quick Service Ltd & Others Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority

4. ELC (OS)/421/2018 Northwest Holdings Ltd Vs Royale Health And Fitness Ltd And Lavington Security Guards

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 793/2015 David Kariuki Njoroge Versus Wanjege Mwanu

6. ELC/186/2018 James Andrew Khirrecu Vs Monica Mukuhi Khirrecu

MENTION

7. ELC 1321/2006 Kenneth Chege Kamau And 2 Others Vs Thome Farmers No.5 Ltd And 3 Others

8. ELC 82/2011 Fredrick Mburu Versus Geoffrey Kimya Waruhiu

9. ELC 749/2013 Stephen Mwangi Gitahi Vs George Gichuki Mukinga

10. ELC 821/2013 Clement Ndung'u & Another Vs Silanga Ltd & 4 Others

11. ELC 132/2015 Soy Developers Limited Vs Kenagri Products Limited And 3 Others

12. ELC PET/9/2018 Andrew Waiganjo Njoroge Vs The Commissioner Of Lands And The Chief Land Registrar Of Titles

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC (OS)/196/2018 Ruth Njoki Vs Keziah Wanjiru Gichira

14. ELC/199/2018 Charles Mungai Nyaguthii And Mercy Njeri Kiuna Vs Geoffrey Njuru Waweru

15. ELC PET/27/2018 Libya Oil Kenya Limited Vs The National Land Commission And 3 Others

16. ELC/41/2018 Patrick Ndungu Muhia Vs Grace Njoki Muhia And George Ndegwa Muhia

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

17. ELC/193/2018 Beth Wangari Muroki Vs Umagara Wiyonere Company Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 417/2011 Jebichi Florence Maswan Versus Catherine Kanyiri

2. ELC 1023/2014 Ukulima Co-op Savings & Credit Vs Populite International Ltd

3. ELC 264/2014 Ruth Chugu Madeda Versus Amina Yusuf

4. ELC 916/2014 Kantibhai Gordhanbhai Patel Versus Vijaykumar Kantilal Patel And 3 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 80/2011 Joakim Njuguna Karanja & Another Vs Amos Kabue Mwangi & 2 Others

6. ELC/376/2018 Peter S. Muturi Karanja Vs Wilson Maina Wanjau

7. ELC/96/2018 Samuel Bede Ogembo Vs Ann Karura Kibati And Kelvin Mogeni T/a Mogeni Advocates And 1 Others

MENTION

8. ELC 98/2010 Simon Kihohia Nderitu And Others Vs Abdi Sheikh Ahmed And Others

9. ELC/697/2012 Gathara Self Help Group Vs Samwel Muchomba Kinuthia

10. ELC/1409/2016 Manish Govindji Shah And Anor Vs Zitron Limited And 2 Others

11. ELC 148/2017 Sarah Mbeti Vs George Theuri

12. ELC 329/2017 Sarah Mbeti Karingi Versus Nairobi City County And 6 Others

13. ELC (OS) 557/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Johnston Jacob Munyasa

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC/241/2012 Patrick Kigunya Kabera Vs Grace Wanjiru Mwangi

15. ELC/404/2013 Forest Gump International Limited Vs Mitchelle Cotts Freight Kenya Limited

16. ELC MISC 47/2014 Aldermen Limited Vs Nairobi City County And 4 Others

17. ELC 895/2014 Blossom Hill Estate Agents Co.ltd Versus National Land Commission

18. ELC/201/2018 Peter Ochieng Odundo And Margaret Wanjiru Odundo Vs Savannah Development Company Limited

19. ELC/213/2018 A-plus Motors Ltd Vs Johnson Kugundu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 81/1999 Johnson Maina Vs Martha Waira

2. ELC 330/2008 John Njenga Kimani Vs Francis Mbogo And Susan Kanunthu Mbogo

3. ELC/358/2010 Lucy Wangare Njogu -Vs- Peter Leornard Mwangi

4. ELC 370/2012 Nyamu Foundation Ltd Vs Hon. Attorney General

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 423/2018 Festus Chauri Vs Khadija Kuria

6. ELC 453/2018 Jamhuri Jua Kali Vs Caroline Khakame

MENTION

7. ELC 1517/1998 Job Okura Oyugi And 2 Others Versus Timdar Said Sherman And 2 Others

8. ELC 1041/2012 Kenya Methodist University Vs New Shota Raha Investment

9. ELC 1323/2013 Abdelhafid Tchoketch Versus Mercy Nyambura Kanyara

10. ELC 1554/2013 Sona Properties Ltd Versus Ruiru-juja Water & Sewerages Co. Ltd

11. ELC/931/2013 Superior Homes (homes) Limited Vs East African Portland And Another

12. ELC 482/2014 Embakasi Housing Company Ltd VS The Chief Registrar Ministry Of Land

13. ELC 1196/2015 Manil Ltd Vs Friends That Care Holding Ltd

14. ELC 340/2015 Mary Nyambura Gachuhi Vs John Ndichu Gachui & 7 Others

15. ELC/314/2018 Nextgen Office Suites Ltd Vs Michael Wanyoike And Alex Muema And

16. ELC JR/46/2018 Republic Vs The Deputy Chairman Rent Restriction Tribunal

DIRECTIONS

17. ELC 409/2010 Joseph Karanja Wachira And 9 Others Vs Kigutha Development Limited And 12 Interested Parties

18. ELC 570/2015 Boniface Kamau Chomba Vs Embakasi Ranching Company & 2 Others

19. ELC 1283/2016 Runda Gardens Residents Association Versus Nairobi City County And 3 Others

20. ELC 304/2016 Jacob Nyaga Nderitu And Anor Versus Landluck Investments Limited

21. ELC 262/2018 Dinah Njeru Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

22. ELC/446/2018 Michael Mbugua Wanyoike And Alexander Muema Muema Vs Next Gen Office Suites Ltd And Nextgen Management Ltd

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

23. ELC 921/2016 Thomas Kirui Vs Joshua Odhiambo Tollo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 704/2011 Edco Africa Ltd & Dr. Mwaniki Dinguri Nick Vs Boniface Ndege Kirigia & 2 Others

2. ELC 721/2013 Push Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

3. ELC/1244/2015 Florence Chepkwemoi Ndiwa Vs Nicholas Ndiema Ndiwa

4. ELC/86/2018 Cross Country Ventures Limited Vs

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

5. ELC 1042/2015 Justus Kimau Musyimi And Another Vs James Kabau Muriuki And Another

6. ELC 1146/2015 John Chomba Versus Inspector General Of Police

7. ELC 275/2016 David Ndigirigi Gachura And Another Vs Aguthi Enterprises Limited And Another

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

8. ELC MISC/49/2014 K Muoki And Company Advocates Vs Phoenix Properties Limited

9. ELC MISC/178/2018 Gitonga Mureithi And Company Advocates Vs Insurance Regulatory Authority

10. ELC MISC/188/2018 S. Ndege And Co. Advocates Vs Richard Mahinda Wanene

11. ELC MISC/189/2018 S. Ndege And Co. Advocates Vs Sabina Njeri Wanene

12. ELC MISC/190/2018 S. Ndege And Co. Advocates Vs Caroline Wanjiku Wanene

13. ELC MISC/65/2018 Ransley Mcvicker & Shaw Advocates Vs Blackstone Properties Limited

14. ELC MISC/69/2018 Ransley, Mcvicker And Shaw Advocates Vs Redstone Management Limited

MENTION

15. ELC/66/2009 Hilda Njoki Thiani Vs Lucy Wambi Muturi And Anor

16. ELC 59/2012 Henry Mwangi Gitai & Another Vs Margaret Wanjiku & Another

17. ELC 786/2012 Benson Gathuma Kingori Versus Patrick Mutuma Kirimi

18. ELC/419/2014 The Office Bearers And Officials Of Light Christian Ministries

19. ELC MISC/64/2014 R.m. Mutiso & Co. Advocates Vs Mboi-i-kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

20. ELC MISC/65/2014 R.m Mutiso & Co Advocates Vs Mbo-i-kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

21. ELC/1368/2016 Tom Isaboke Nyachiero Vs Patrick Mwiki

22. ELC 1470/2016 Kariuki Obadia Kimani Versus Rose Njeri Muui

23. ELC/179/2016 Caleb Ambogo Vs Couples Super Chama Group &5 Others

24. ELC/570/2016 Silvia Ombongi Mongare Vs Tobias Ochieng Seda And Jamii Bora Bank

25. ELC/171/2018 Bishop Geoffrey Mutheca Gitau And Bishop Eli Rop And 1 Others Vs Hon. Okoth Ocholla And The Attorney General

26. ELC/204/2018 Teresia Wambui And Lucy Wamaitha Vs Francis Kiarie Waweru

27. ELC/318/2018 Abdilrashid Abdulkadir Warsame Vs Abdullahi Mohamed Sheikh And Gulf African Bank

28. ELC JR/80/2018 Sceneries Limited And Samuel Kamau Macharia Vs National Land Commission

29. ELC JR/82/2018 Republic Vs The Land Registrar, Kajiado North

30. ELC JR/83/2018 Warren Enterprises Ltd Vs The City County Of Nairobi

31. ELC 1099/2014 Jidraph Kamero Njuguna Vs Grace Mugure & Ano.

32. ELC 424/2013 Jane Wanjiru And Others Vs John Ndwaru Chege Alias Nduaru Chege

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1403/2007 Tulip Properties Limited Vs Mohammed Noor

2. ELC 973/2013 Esther Njeri Kabue Vs Mary Wambui Munyui & 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 557/2009 Macheta Kariuki And Others -vs- Samuel Githegi Mbugua And Others

4. ELC/420/2018 Sarah Wacera Mwangi And Nzili Kingola Vs Titus Mwai Kariuki And Isaac Wangombe

SUBMISSIONS

5. ELC 281/2015 Francis Kanyanjua Mwangi Vs Mugo Gitari Aliasjulius Mutugi Muchemi And 2 Others

MENTION

6. ELC/565/2011 Minesh Kantibhai Patel Vs The Commissioner Of Lands And Chief Land Registrar, Ministry Of Lands, Nairobi

7. ELC 1553/2013 Francis Kiongo Muturi Vs Huteshi Morjoria

8. ELC/403/2013 Kantafu Company Ltd Vs Paul Nyumu Nzuki

9. ELC 881/2015 Alois S.k Kalea Vs Attorney General

10. ELC JR 536/2016 Peter Njore Wakaba Versus National Land Commission And 2 Others

11. ELC 536/2017 Fredrick Munga Kamau Vs Patrick Kinyua Ngugi

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 415/2017 Deekee Holdings Ltd Vs Guled Holdings Ltd

13. ELC PET/44/2018 Nancy Wanja Gatabaki Vs Hon. Attorney General

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

14. ELC 1332/2007 Zachary Kariuki Muraguri Vs Pastor Rari And 12 Others

15. ELC 522/2012 Kuldip Singh Jandu Versus Nairobi Water Company Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 431/2012 Mary Wangui Muhindi Vs Wambui Kamithi & Others

2. ELC 14/2014 Simon Waithaka Murimi Vs Charles Mugo Macharia And Another

3. ELC 248/2017 Josephat Odima Wafula Versus Jacqueline Anunda Osango And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC (OS) 528/2014 Kimuru Housing Company Limited Vs G.c Residential Limited And Others

5. ELC 779/2015 Ken Hut Cooperative House Vs Chamos Agencies Limited

6. ELC APPL/29/2018 Faith Muthoni Vs Victor Mburu

MENTION

7. ELC 323/2010 Mary Wanjiru Munjogu Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd

8. ELC 1380/2014 Agnes Wanza Peter Vs Lucy Gichenga And Another

9. ELC PET 3/2017 Kipkai Enterprises Ltd Versus Kenya Urban Roads Authority And 2 Others

10. ELC/733/2017 Edwin Kago Kagwi Vs Stanbic Bank Limited And 4 Others

11. ELC/167/2018 Adams Brown & Company Limited Vs Nine Holdings Limited

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 786/2015 Lucy Wanjiku Kyambuthi Versus John Kabaa Kiambuthi And 3 Others

13. ELC 984/2015 Daniel Kamau Nduati Vs Alice Mumbi Kariuki

14. ELC 99/2015 Joseph Ndirangu Waheho T/a Zeeco Auto And 2 Others Vs Cooperative Bank Of Kenya Limited

15. ELC 246/2017 Julius Kabogo And 2 Others Versus Moses Kiarie Kingala And 11 Others

16. ELC (OS)/215/2018 John Kamau Munga Vs Harjit Singh Neote And Narain Singh Sikhi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2003/2007 Michael Njau King'ara Vs Joram Kamau Gutu

2. ELC 508/2008 John Njuguna Nduati Vs Oliver Seki & Another

3. ELC 888/2014 Everton Ezekiel Teregin And Another Vs Evergreen Crops Ltdand 6 Others

4. ELC 889/2014 Athi Gardens Limited Versus Evergreen Crops Limited And 2 Others

5. ELC 637/2016 John Mburu Wandia Versus Elizabeth Wahu Muturi

MENTION

6. ELC/15/2011 Abdirahim Adan Mohammed And 3 Others Vs National Housing Corpporation And 3 Others

7. ELC 605/2012 Sky View Properties Limited Vs Kennedy Amos Njoroge

8. ELC 657/2012 Joseph Karanja Mwangi Versus Jane Wanjiku Gitau

9. ELC/702/2012 Rose Ndululu Musee Vs The Attorney General And Anor

10. ELC 678/2014 Martin Said Kilonzo Vs Njuma Martini James & Another

11. ELC 1139/2015 Archdiocese Of Nairobi Kenya Registered Trustees Versus African Independent Pentecostal Church Of Africa Trustees

12. ELC 145/2017 Mini Bakeries (nairobi) Limited Versus Michael Karugari Kamanu

13. ELC 182/2017 Stephen Mbuthia Wanjiru Versus Tarasicio Ndundu Kamau

14. ELC MISC/191/2017 Shimoni Resorts Limited Vs The Principal Secretary Of The Ministry Of Lands & Physical Planning And Another

15. ELC/12/2018 Wasso Security Services Ltd Versus Kenya Commercial Bank Kenya Ltd

16 ELC 347/2005 Francis Muchagi Vs. Lucksummer Estate

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC/345/2008 Jane Njoki Ngatia Vs Simon Kinyanjui Kaguru

17. ELC/665/2013 Martin Wesulah Machyo Vs Housing Finance Company Of Kenya Limited And Nguru Enterprises

18. ELC/134/2018 Kamaljit Kaur Sehmi Vs Mahendra Pancholi And Aruna Mahendra Pancholi

19. ELC/220/2018 Peter Eric Wanjau Vs Johana Mugo Mwaura

20. ELC/225/2018 Stephen Ndungu Kinuthia Vs Obadiah Mutisya Kitonyi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

21. ELC MISC/592/2017 Elizabeth Mary Ruguru Muriu Vs Rose Nyambura Njuhiga

22. ELC/656/2012 Johnson Nyaga Kibira Vs Simon Ndigiriri And Others

23. ELC/705/2012 Eunice Njeri Ng'ang'a Vs K.kamau And Anor

02:30 PM

JUDGMENT/ RULING

24. ELC JR/12/2018 Whitehorse Investment Ltd Vs Nairobi City County Government

25. ELC 266/2017 Kenya Church Of Christ Versus Joseph Karumbi Keingati And 5 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 835/2016 Dominic Kamau Kariuki And Another Vs Nairobi City County

2. ELC 689/2011 Lilian Wanjiru Versus Joreth Ltd And Another

3. ELC 648/2014 Vitalis Otiego Odida Versus Martin K Chengo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/192/2007 Naftal Fredrick Ondieki Vs J.m. Gitau

5. ELC 539/2012 John Sebastian Mbaya & Another Vs Samuel Koskei Too

6. ELC 891/2015 John Karoba Iroha Versus Reuben Wamburu Karoba And Another

7. ELC 935/2015 Joseph Kang'ethe Mbugua Versus Abdalla Mohammed And 2 Others

8. ELC MISC/138/2017 Stanley Njuguna Mmbuguya Vs George Kamatu Stanley Njuguna Mbugua Vs George Kamatu & Others

9. ELC 273/2014 Capital Fish Kenya Limited Vs Monaatz Limited And 2 Others

MENTION

10. ELC 141/2010 Peter Kamau Ruthangi Versus Kenya Forest Service

11. ELC 686/2011 Praful Kumar Lakhani Vs Stephen Ndirangu Waweru

12. ELC 1235/2013 Mwana Mukia Farm No.2 Welfare Association Vs Robert Wairiri And 3 Others

13. ELC/1488/2013 Lucy Wanjiku Kamau Vs Super Macro Venture Company Limited

14. ELC MISC 481/2013 Paul Otieno Mungla -vs- George Ogalo And Another

15. ELC 1001/2015 Jean Vera Wambui Vs Dominic Gatheca Kinyua

16. ELC APPL 66/2015 Justus Ndungu Kamau & Another Vs Joseph Kimani Gatheca & Another

17. ELC 1055/2016 Eddie Waiyaki Hinga Versus Wangui Damari Kanina And Anor

18. ELC/280/2018 Philomena Wambui Ndungu Vs Sidai Estates Limited And Nairobi City County And 1 Others

19 ELC 821/2012 Joseph Letuya Vs. The Attorney General

DIRECTIONS

19. ELC 2022/2007 Jacinta Njeri Mwangi And Another Versus Municipal Council Of Thika And Another

20. ELC/486/2011 Peter Njuguna Gachie Vs Alice Kemunto Ondieki And Another

21. ELC 80/2013 Jared Sagini Keengwe Vs Walter Onchwari & Others

22. ELC 952/2013 Daniel J.m Dajom Versus Joseph Kimani Njoroge

23. ELC 640/2014 Mohammed Omar Vs Ahmed Abdi Tatu And Others

24. ELC 113/2015 Catherine Naisioni Kasanga Versus Joash Nyamachae Ongweso And Another

25. ELC 540/2017 John Kinuthia Githinji Vs Stephen Gathecha & 8 Others

26. ELC/519/2018 Alex Kadenge Mwendwa Vs The County Government Of Kiambu

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

27. ELC 1624/2016 Henry Maina And 2 Others Versus Nairobi City County Government And Another

RULING

28. ELC 589/2010 Kuguru Food Complex Ltd Vs Kenya Pipeline Ltd

29. ELC 405/2012 Mary Wanjiri Ndungu Vs Ngugi Gikara Ngugi And 2 Others

30. ELC 1130/2016 Grace Mwikali Nzioka Vs Ndunge Ndunda And 5 Others

31. ELC 920/2016 James Onyango Obuki Vs Omondi Ogutu

32. ELC/504/2018 Stephen Kirianki Kanyaara & Ali Mohamed And Alsops Travellers Services Limited Vs Sammy Karanja And George Kiruri

33. ELC JR/55/2018 Alex Kadenge Mwendwa Vs The National Lands Commission And The Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/106/2018 Symon Thuo Gachahi Vs Kenya Power & Lighting Company

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

2. ELC/736/2017 Christine Ruguru And 3 Others Vs John Waira Karuga And 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 679/2012 Igi Holdings Limited Vs Tropical Farm Management Kenya Limited And Another

4. ELC/31/2013 Mary Watiri Kirumba Vs Rose Nyokabi Ndungu

5. ELC 553/2015 Peter Karanja Kamau Versus Mutinda Mutisya Kyule

6. ELC 212/2016 Feisal Sheriff Mohammed And Another Versus Sayani Investement Ltd And Another

7. ELC 418/2016 Peter Ng'ang'a Kamande Versus Mary Waithera And Another

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

8. ELC APPL/49/2017 The New Calabash Limited Vs Eng. Odero

9. ELC MISC/154/2018 Lja Associates Vs Elikanah Kinyanjui

10. ELC MISC/193/2018 Mohamed And Samnakay Advocates Vs Dilshad Sadrudin Hassam Mohammed

11. ELC MISC/193/2018 Mohammed And Samnakay And Dilshad Sadrudin Hassam Mohammed Vs

12. ELC MISC/196/2018 Rabala And Co. Advocates Vs Tom Odaga Opiyo And Maangi Otieno And Co. Advocates

13. ELC MISC/197/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Perminder Singh Manku

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

14. ELC 95/2017 Esther Ermisch Lilian Vs Gloria Okumu

MENTION

15. ELC/371/2012 Leebarn Builders Limited Vs Kenya Bankers Savings And Credit Co-operative Society

16. ELC MISC/50/2014 Kioko Kivilu Vs Attorney General

17. ELC MISC/52/2014 Kayla And Co. Advocates Vs Duncan Ochieng Otieno

18. ELC MISC/67/2014 R.m. Mutiso & Co. Advocates Vs Mboi Kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

19. ELC/67/2014 Paul Kamau Kaniu Vs Samuel Wairagu And John Kamau

20. ELC/69/2014 David Joseph Gichuhi Gichamba And Beatrice Wanjiru Gichamba Vs Joseph Ndungu Kamau

21. ELC MISC/69/2014 Charles John Thamanga Vs Leah Sipanko Wariungi

22. ELC MISC/70/2014 R.m Mutiso & Co Advocates Vs Mbo-i- Kamiti Farmers Company Limited

23. ELC MISC/71/2014 R.m Mutiso & Co Advocates Vs Mboi Kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

24. ELC 1450/2016 Alan Gachiri Bagi Versus Catherine Njeri Ng'ang'a

25. ELC 777/2016 Michael Kimani Versus George Kimani Gitau

26. ELC/520/2018 Mountain Mall Limited Vs Mohammed Ali Motha

27. ELC/521/2018 Mokope Ole Tapasian Vs Land Registrar,kajiado District And Commissioner Of Land

DIRECTIONS

28. ELC 1049/2007 Mirema Drive Estates Ltd Versus The Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter Day Saints

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 107/2010 Markroscar Kenya Limited Vs Goodhope Christian Church Kasarani And 12 Others

2. ELC 633/2011 Miraflores Apartment Ltd Versus Kaleb Akwera Alias Caleb Habilson Akwera

3. ELC 365/2015 Robert Nicholas Darby Versus Hillary Maina Thegeya And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 270/2008 Njuguna Macharia Versus Susan Wangui Kimani And 2 Others

5. ELC 445/2011 Joseph Murungu Versus Jeremiah Gitau

6. ELC 1551/2016 Richard Gitau Wairi -vs- George Kirubi Gathima

DIRECTIONS

7. ELC MISC/213/2018 Piccadilly Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi County Government

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

8. ELC 2121/2007 Susan Nyawira Versus James Kingau Mungai And 3 Interested Parties

RULING

9. ELC 735/2016 Michael Karuku Gatura Versus Stephen Ngugi Robert And Anor

10. ELC 218/2017 Ali Elmi Abdi Versus Nairobi County Government

11. ELC 492/2017 Vision Peoples In Mission Ltd Vs Vision Missionary Church

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 474/2010 Samuel Musau & 33 Others Vs Andrew Makau & 10 Others

2. ELC 556/2012 Ag Versus Electricals Options Limited

3. ELC (OS) 556/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Thaddeus Lebanon Muchume

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 415/2010 Agnes Wambui Kiritu Vs Milele Ventures Limited

5. ELC 137/2012 Teresia Kagure Kagitu Vs Peter Mutua Musee

6. ELC 239/2017 Margaret Njoki Njoroge Versus Ernest Munene Maina

7. ELC/742/2017 Mathini Githatu And 5 Others Vs Waweru Kihara And 9 Others

8. ELC/742/2017 Mathini Githatu And 5 Others Vs Waweru Kihara And 9 Others

MENTION

9. ELC 491/2011 Margaret Muthoni Murage & Ano. Vs Councillor Peter Kangara

10. ELC 660/2015 Shadrack Musyoka Vs Tiara Properties Ltd

11. ELC 1382/2016 Muranga Road Motor Mart Limited Vs Rockville Junior Academy Limited And 2 Others

12. ELC 1435/2016 Mabati Rolling Mills Limited Vs New Age Developers & Construction Company Limited

13. ELC 639/2017 Victor Ndegwa Mburu And Another Vs Rachel Wanjiru Kamatu

14. ELC/197/2018 Andrew Mwangi Chui And Shauri Moyo Developers Limited Vs Abdinasir Ali Hassan And Hass Petroleum (k) Limited

15. ELC/28/2018 Brinks Security Services Limited Vs Lavington Creek Villas Limited

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC 271/2011 Sonflas Property Investement Limited Versus Kenya Railways Corporation

17. ELC 526/2017 Teresia Kagure Kagitu Versus Peter Mutua Musee

18. ELC/274/2018 Ten Out Of Ten Limited Vs Local Authorities Pensions Trust

19. ELC PET/30/2018 The Church Commissioners For Kenya Vs Nationa Land Commisin

20. ELC JR/32/2018 National Olympic Committee Vs Nationa Land Commisin

21. ELC MISC/84/2018 Beatrice Okoth Vs Francis Pius Omweri Nyaberi & Rebecca Nyaboke Omweri T/a Topland Motors And General Agencies.

22. ELC MISC/85/2018 Rose Mbarari Karingi Vs Venture Holdings Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

23. ELC 1358/2014 Jerioth Muthoni Maina Versus Stephen Njogu

02:30 PM

RULING

24. ELC 2/2014 Salome Njeri Chiira T/a Radiant Pangani Hospital Versus Florence Mumbi Macharia

25. ELC 445/2014 Five Star Agencies Ltd Vs National Land Commission

26. ELC/244/2018 Kings Estate Limited Vs Collins Omondi Ogenga And Said Abdirizak Moohamed

JUDGMENT

27. ELC 84/2012 Lucy Wanjiru Kungu Vs Stanley Wanyoike & Another

28. ELC 1339/2016 Naivas Limited Vs National Land Commission And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 281/2012 Stephen Kimani Vs Embakasi Ranching

2. ELC 759/2014 Daniel Waithaka J. Versus Titus Kinyua Nyawira

3. ELC 546/2016 John Ihugo Mungai Vs Peter Kihiuhi Njuguna And Another

4. ELC 577/2016 Jimben Investments Ltd Versus The Registrar Of Titles Ministry Of Land,the National Land Commission,the Kenya Airports Authority

SUBMISSIONS

5. ELC 446/2013 Stanley Machieka Versus Davidson Gikandi

MENTION

6. ELC 45/2007 Nebange Limited Versus Biire Hussein Mire

7. ELC 1213/2014 Regiechristies Church Ministry Vs The Registered Trustees Of Archdioses Of Nairobi

8. ELC 1352/2014 Joseph Waweru Kahinda Vs Francis Njau Kang'ethe

9. ELC 807/2014 Stephen G.rurigi Gatheru And 2 Others Versus Ag And 2 Others

10. ELC/264/2018 Adsite Limited Vs Deputy Inspector General Of Police Kenya Police Service And Inspector General Of Police

11. ELC 158/2009 Nicholas Ragae Vs. Domonic Njau

12. ELC 2687/1998 Yatin Vinubhai Vs. Tucha Adventures Ltd

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 94/2012 Anne Nyambura Wanini & Another Vs Gerald Munene & 4 Others

12. ELC/1003/2015 Sterling Civil Engineering Kenya Limited Vs Spencon Services Limited And Spencon International Limited And 1 Others

13. ELC MISC/217/2017

14. ELC JR/15/2018 Wycliffe Onyango Vs

15. ELC/272/2018 Elijah Nderitu Gachaga Vs Francis Gakuu Gachaga And Stephen Kariuki Gachaga

16. ELC/283/2018 Kenya Airports Authority Vs Edison Kiplagat Bundotich And Sally Chepkemoi

17. ELC/317/2018 Dipenkumar Mavani And Elizabethy Nzani Wachira Vs Sultan Palace Development Limited And China Jiangxi International Kenya Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

18. ELC/644/2012 Christopher Onuonga Oanda Vs Electrical Options Limited

19. ELC/668/2012 Justsus Nyamu Gatondo Vs Singh Nandre And 2 Others

20. ELC/671/2012 Paul Macharia Kuria Vs Stephen Ndutiti Muhuhu And Another

21. ELC 414/2017 David Wairagu Njuri Vs Sabina Wanjiru And 5 Others

02:30 PM

MENTION

22. ELC 750/2012 The Registered Trustees Versus Good Mani Agencies Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 754/2012 Crest Properties Ltd Versus First Quantum Holdings Ltd

HEARING

2. ELC 1680/1999 Kariobangi Sewerage Vs Nairobi City Council

3. ELC/358/2010 Lucy Wangare Njogu -vs- Peter Leornard Mwangi

4. ELC MISC/70/2018 Philan Holdings Ltd Vs Nairobi City Council

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 747/2007 Paul Muia Versus Jane Kendi Kinyua

6. ELC 191/2012 Lucy Gathoni Ng'ang'a And 5 Others Versus Stanley Ng'ang'a Thairu And Another

7. ELC 909/2012 Alice Muthoni Kibiui & 3 Others Vs Allan Mwangi Muigai & 5 Others

8. ELC/1219/2015 Kibuwa Leasing And Management Limited Vs Jadala Investments Ltd And Ngong Lane Management Ltd

9. ELC/289/2018 Samuel Mwatha Kangethe And Mary Kangethe Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority And National Land Commission

MENTION

10. ELC 523/2012 Milka Wanjiku Waweru Vs Wilfred Karanja Mukuria And Another

11. ELC 1200/2013 George Mwangi Kamau Vs Cecilia Wanjiku Kuria And 2 Others

12. ELC 1281/2014 Mbugua Kariuki Versus Onesmus Chege Ng'ang'a And 3 Others

13. ELC 155/2014 Josephat Kingori Irungu Versus Martin Mbogo Gacheru And Another

14. ELC 50/2014 Mercy Njeri Mwangi Versus Peter Mwangi Muchoki

15. ELC 159/2015 Mary Waithera Njuguna And Others Vs Winnie Wanjiru Kahiu

16. ELC 166/2016 Paul Kariuki Kiragu Versus Anne Gichohi

17. ELC MISC/110/2018 Westlife International Limited Vs Nairobi Land Registry

18. ELC MISC/133/2018 Gemini Properties Ltd Vs Director Planning Compliance & Enforcement

19. ELC/351/2018 Annah Muthoni Chege Vs Ejidiah Wanjiku And Linus Kafiga

DIRECTIONS

20. ELC 1339/2014 Grace Wanjiku Ngugi Versus Mwichokaniria Women Group And 3 Others

21. ELC/176/2014 Jane Wanjiku Ngugi Vs Bernard Mungai Wamunyu And Simon Mburu Kimani

22. ELC MISC 115/2015 Wanjiku Mwangi Versus Daniel Nzioka Makau And Another

23. ELC 534/2015 Simarch Kenya Limited Versus Bangal Trading Company

24. ELC MISC 91/2015 Jkn Kamunyori & Co. Adv Versus John Wainaina Karau

25. ELC 913/2015 Urban Properties Consultants & Dev. Ltd Vs Mastermind Tobbacco Ltd

26. ELC 166/2016 Paul Kariuki Kiragu Versus Anne Gichohi

27. ELC 1256/2014 Esther Muthoni Vs. Charles Kanyonga

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

27. ELC/85/2015 Samuel Muya Mwangi Vs Victoria Wanjiru And Another

12:00 PM

HEARING

28. ELC 901/2014 Ruth Muthoni Iganjo And Another Vs Mwangi Stephen Muriithi And 6 Others

RULING

29. ELC 2293/1998 Tikoishi Ole Nampaso And 2 Others Vs Kipkurui Arap Langat And 11 Others

30. ELC/392/2018 Charles Munene Gatimu Vs Ahmed Muhammed

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC APPL 36/2015 Catherine Mendi Vs Utumishi Investments Ltd And Another

2. ELC APPL 10/2016 Alfred Kihoro Versus Joseph Gitau Gacheru And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 192/2014 Thomas Kibiru Gathumbi Versus Masjid Hamza Muslim And Another

4. ELC 302/2016 Sohan Singh Vs Fresh N Nice Ltd

5. ELC/982/2016 Johnson Mwangi Macharia Vs David Kimani Muhoi

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

6. ELC MISC/33/2014 Musyoka Wambu And Katiku Advocates Vs The Board Of Trustees Catholic Archdiocese Of Nairobi

7. ELC MISC/46/2014 Onsando Ongonji And Tiego Advocates Vs Edick Omondi Anyango

8. ELC 541/2014 Nancy Nyambura Karori Versus John Githere Karanja And 2 Others

9. ELC MISC/25/2018 Kiogora Muta & Co Advocate Vs Joseph Kithinji Gitonga And Nancy Karuta Gitonga

MENTION

10. ELC 305/2012 Joseph Njuguna Wambui Vs Elizabeth Mukuhi Nganga And Another

11. ELC 481/2012 Margaret Nyambura Versus Paul Wanjohi And Another

12. ELC/1365/2013 Elizabeth Stanley Muriuki Vs Fredrick Kangethe Chege

13. ELC 1412/2013 Mount Pleasant Ltd Versus John Kimely Birech

14. ELC 363/2013 Kenya Railways Corporation Vs William Ogutu Okoth And Others

15. ELC 1392/2014 Joseph Wanyoike Versus Regina Njeri Gacheru

16. ELC 1405/2014 Francis Githoge Karugu And 21 Others Vs City Council Of Nairobi City County And Another

17. ELC/317/2014 Jane Wambui Ngeru Vs Timothy Mwangi Ngeru

18. ELC/138/2016 Carron Creations Ltd Vs Sayani Investments Ltd

19. ELC 1484/2016 James Ngugi Gitu Vs Hon Maina Kamanda & 2 Others

20. ELC/197/2016 Patrick Nginyo Vs Joseph Mburu Mwaura

21. ELC APPL 21/2016 Dekoma Slaughter House Meat Versus Maina Mamo Mato

22. ELC 262/2016 Madrid Andia Akola Vs George Shivachi Akola & Another

23. ELC 31/2016 Michael Chege Mwangi Versus Simon N. Njoroge And 7 Others

24. ELC APPL/32/2016 Daniel Caleb Kinuthia Battai Vs Isaiah Waweru Ngumi And Elizabeth Waweru Ngumi

25. ELC 397/2016 Joseph Mwangi Versus Ruth Waguta Muguinia

26. ELC 563/2016 The County Goverment Of Bungoma And Another Vs The Hon. Attorney General And Others

27. ELC 677/2016 Mohinder Singh Bamrah Vs Iqbal Singh Ghale And 2 Others

28. ELC APPL 80/2016 Elsie Ridge Limited Vs The Director General, National Environment Management Authority (nema) And Another

29. ELC APPL/85/2016 Board Of Trustees Kist Vs Nicholas Kinyua And Eunice Ireri

30. ELC MISC 110/2017 John Mburu And Company Advocates Versus Amos Kimani Ng'ang'a

31. ELC MISC 111/2017 John Mburu And Company Advocates Versus Amos Kimani Ng'ang'a And 2 Others

32. ELC 234/2017 James Reriani Gachagua Versus Hon Attorney General And Others

33. ELC 356/2017 Wema Foundation Trust Company Versus County Government Of Nairobi

34. ELC 421/2017 Kahuria Kamuri & Ano Vs Francis Nganga Mundia

35. ELC MISC/55/2018 Koceyo & Co. Advocate Vs Nairobi City County

36. ELC 92/2012 John Mugwe Vs. Evanson Kiarie

DIRECTIONS

36. ELC 58/2014 Lydia Muthoni Gacharia Vs Dorothy Wanjiru Ndungu And Another

37. ELC MISC/59/2018 Mary Njoki Nguru And Bluehills Real Estate Vs The Rent Restriction Tribunal And The Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC/8/2008 Strong Room. Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Vs Judith Marilyn Okungu And Anor

HEARING

2. ELC 1180/2014 Muchangi Investments Ltd Versus Habenga Holdings Ltd

ADDENDUM

10TH DECEMBER 2018

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

02:30 PM

JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 144/2014 Maurice Odhiambo Owiti Vs Roack Consult Ltd

ADDENDUM 11th December 2018

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW MATTER LISTED ON THE MAIN CAUSE AS COMING UP BEFORE HON I.N. BARASA WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON JUSTICE EBOSO IN COURT 34 2ND FLOOR

MENTION

1. ELC 1049/2007 Mirema Drive Estates Ltd Versus The Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter Day Saints

ADDDENDUM 13TH DECEMBER 2018

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC. 821/ 2012 Joseph Letuya Vs. Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 13 DECEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

TAXATION

1. MISC 199/2018 Magare Musundi And Co Advo. Vs. Parminder Singh Manku

MENTION

2. ELC 1365/2016 Jumma Consolidated Ltd Vs. National Land Commission