10th to 13th December 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 10TH DECEMBER, 2018 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

1. Cause No. 274/16 Damaris Magoma Makori vs Kisii County Government

(J. O. Soire & Co. Adv.) (Kennedy C. Onsembe Adv.)

2. Cause No. 34/18 Charles Ochieng Ochieng vs Peter Okello

(Nyandoro & Co. Adv.) (Sala & Mudany Adv.)

3. Cause No. 252/17 Moreen Muhavi vs Nanuben Manji Bhinji

(Chepkwony & co. Adv.) (Gicheru & Co. Adv.)

4. Cause No. 186/18 Kenya Tertiary & Workers vs BOM, Nyangori Boys High Union (Ondego Garo Adv.)

5. Cause No. 187/18 Kenya Tertiary & Workers vs BOM, Nyangori Boys High Union (Ondego Garo Adv.)

6. Cause No. 208/18 Kenya Hotels & Allied vs Mattan Issa Restaurants

Workers Union (Bruce Odeny & Co. Adv.)

7. Cause No. 215/18 David Ouma Gor vs Clerk Homa - Bay County Assembly & another

(Lina Akoth Dhikusoka Adv.)

8. Cause No. 267/18 Samuel Achuro Odhiambo vs Bedrock Holdings Ltd

(P. D. Onyango & Co. Adv.) (F. K. E)

9. Cause No. 292/18 B C F M A W U vs J. K. Bake Ltd

(Judy C. Koech Oyamo Adv.) (Ouma Njoga & co. Adv.)

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Appeal No. 2/18 Hayer Bishan Singh & Sons vs George Odhiambo Amimo

(L. G. Menezes & Co. Adv.) (Geoffrey O. Okoth & Co.)

2. Petition No. 39/18 Samba Otieno Omumbo vs The Speaker County (N. E. Mogusu & Co. Adv.) Assembly of Kisumu&Others

(Mugoye & Associates Adv.)

APPLICATION HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 87/15 K U S U vs The Vice Chancellor of (Bruce Odeny & co. Adv.) MMUST & Another

(F. K. E)

2. Cause No. 370/15 Kenya County Government vs Migori County Government

Workers Union (SaganaBiriq & Co. Adv.)

(Otieno,Yogo,Ojuro & Co. Adv.)

3. Cause No. 306/18 K U D H E I H A Workers vs Elizabeth Meyo & Another

(Hon. Attorney General)

PART HEARD HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 247/14 Silas Miguna Arombe vs Migingo Girls Sec. School

(Amondi & co. Adv.) (Mwamu & Co. Adv.)

2. Cause No. 296/16 K U S P A W vs West Kenya Sugar Co. Ltd

FRESH HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 144/16 Joseph N. Mwolo vs Sweet Melon Hotel

(Nyanga & Co. Adv.) (Staussi & Asunah Adv.)

2. Cause No. 235/16 Benard Jesee O. Mutoka vs Foam Mattress Ltd

(Chepkwony & co. Adv.) (Staussi & Asunah Adv.)

3. Cause No. 245/16 John Paul Nyasaka vs N C P B

(Party) (Gikera & Vadgama Adv.)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 11TH DECEMBER, 2018 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

1. Cause No. 104 – 167/18 Charles Obure Omware vs Dominion Farms Ltd

& Others

(Chepkemboi, Samba & Co. Adv.)

2. Cause No. 243/18 K U S P A W vs West Kenya sugar Co. Ltd

(F. K. E)

3. Cause No. 243/18 K U S P A W vs West Kenya sugar Co. Ltd

(F. K. E)

4. Cause No. 243/18 K U S P A W vs West Kenya sugar Co. Ltd

(F. K. E)

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Cause No. 257/15 Monicah W. Mwangi vs Trans Mattresses Ltd

(Samba & Co. Adv.) (Omwenyo & co. Adv.)

2. Cause No. 284/15 Paul Kimutai Murgor vs Mumias Sugar Co. Ltd

(Ouma Njoga & co. Adv.) (Okweh Achiando & Co.)

3. Cause No. 289/16 Job Mukhebi Mutoro vs Kitale Vocational Training

(Party) (Okile & Co. Adv.)

4. Cause No. 25/17 Dennish Owino Omega vs Mumias Sugar Co. Ltd

(Omondi Abande & co. Adv.) (Otieno, Ragot & Co. Adv.)

5. Cause No. 457/17 Erick Oyier Omondi vs Catholic University of E. A

(Odhiambo Owiti & co. Adv.) (Muthoga Gaturu & Co. Adv)

APPLICATION HEARINGS

1. Appeal No. 1/18 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd vs Dennis Nyakundi Okioro

(Nyaberi & Co. Adv.) (Naikuni,Ngaah&Miencha )

2. Petition No. 64/18 Caren Chepngeno Yobsoi vs County Government Of (P. Sang & Co. Adv.) Bomet & Another

PART HEARD HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 359/16 Edith Kathure Munyua vs MTRH & Others

(Isiaho Sawe & Co. Adv.) (Z. K. Yego Law Offices)

FRESH HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 343/14 Nashon Kungu Akuku vs Migori Teacher’s Sacco

(Sam Onayngo & co. Adv.) (Bw’oigara, Getange & Co.)

2. Cause No. 134/15 Alois Odhiambo vs Kisumu Municipal Council

(Nyanga & Co. Adv.) (Stausi & Asunah Adv.)

3. Cause No. 241/15 Dickson Kalenywa vs Rivatex East Africa Ltd

(Wambua Kigamwa & Co.) (Kalya & co. Adv.)

4. Cause No. 243/15 Kevin Onyango Orinjo vs T. S. C

(H. Obach & Partners Adv.) (Stella Ruto Adv.)

5. Cause No. 335/15 Douglas Ogiki Rogiko vs Julius Mogaka Gekonde

(Ochoki & Co. Adv.) (Momanyi Aunga & Co.)

6. Cause No. 402/17 Sophia Kemuma Ombui vs Netco Management Ltd

7. Cause No. 417/17 Jedida Apondi vs Rafode Limited

(DEO Anyul & co. Adv.) (S. O. Madialo & co. Adv.)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FOR 13TH DECEMBER, 2018 (9.00AM)

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE MATHEWS N. NDUMA

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS

1. Cause No. 52/18 Kenya National Private vs Kleen Homes Security Security Workers Union Services Ltd

2. Cause No. 53/18 Kenya National Private vs Wells Fargo Limited Security Workers Union

3. Cause No. 54/18 Kenya National Private vs Mocam Security Services Security Workers Union

4. Cause No. 52/18 Kenya National Private vs Robinson Security Invest. Security Workers Union

5. Cause No. 180/18 Rev. Dr. Enos Lwamba vs Rev. Patrick Lihanda&Others

(Athung’a & co. Adv.) (A. B. L. Musiega&Co. Adv.)

6. Cause No. 189’A’/18 Kenya Hotels & Allied vs Takawiri Island Resort & Workers Union Another

(N. E. Mogusu & Co. Adv.)

7. Cause No. 259/18 Domnic Osimbo & Others vs Kisumu County Government

(Mwamu & Co. Adv.) (Otieno,Yogo,Ojuro&Co. )

MENTIONS FOR SUBMISSIONS

1. Cause No. 95/17 Agnes Naliaka Masika vs Child Opportunity Trust

(J. A. Guserwa & co. Adv.) (Mukele & co. Adv.)

2. Cause No. 266/18 Kenya Private Universities vs Great Lakes University of Workers Union Kisumu

PART HEARD HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 325/16 William Likuyi Ombonya vs Mohammadi Glass & (M. I. Wafula & Co. Adv.) Hardware

(Adiso & Co. Adv.)

FRESH HEARINGS

1. Cause No. 90/14 Shaban Musila Lisyolo vs BOG, Sigalagala T T I

(M. Korongo & Co. Adv.) (Ojienda & co. Adv.)

2. Cause No. 79/15 Albert Endire & 5 – Others vs K I W A S C O Ltd

(Otieno,Yogo,Ojuro & Co. Adv.)

3. Cause No. 382/16 Debora Munyekenye vs Barclays Bank of Kenya

(Nyikuli Shifwoka & co. Adv.) (F. K. E)

4. Cause No. 34/17 Khadija Asman Adams vs N I C Bank Limited

(Okong’o Wandago & co. Adv.) (Mohammed Muigai Adv.)

5. Cause No. 90/17 K U D H E I H A Workers vs Bungoma Muslim Sec. Sch.

(Kakoi & Associates Adv.)

6. Cause No. 263/17 Rodgers Wambwakaba vs One Acre Fund Kenya

(Nyikuli shifwoka & co. Adv.) (Namatsi & Co. Adv.)

JUDGMENTS

1. Cause No. 432/15 Peterlis Opiyo Bwore vs Spectre International Company Ltd & another

2. Cause No. 3/16 Elly Murenga Owino vs The Postal Corporation of Kenya

3. Cause No. 78/16 Edwin Mubinya Murema vs The Attorney General & Others

4. Cause No. 98/16 Richard Okoth Ochung vs H. S. Amin & Co. Ltd

5. Cause No. 212/17 John Juma OBungu vs K N U T & Another

6. Petition No. 10/18 Elisha Mien Owalla vs The A. G. & Others

7. Cause No. 17/18 Peter Omondi vs The BOM, Landorore Pri.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT KISUMU.

NOTE BELOW: THIS IS THE ORIGINAL CAUSE LIST, ANY CHANGES OR ADDITIONS MADE TO IT, CAN BE CONFIRMED FROM OUR NOTICE BOARD AT

KISUMU.