3RD TO 6TH DECEMBER 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT ELDORET

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 3RD DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: E.M . GITHINJI, H. OKWENGU & J.

MOHAMMED JJA

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

No. 144/2017 Royal Media Services –Vs- Ibrahim Onyikwa & 2 Others

MONDAY 3RD DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: E.M . GITHINJI, H. OKWENGU & J.

MOHAMMED JJA

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

No. 111/2015 Joseph Kipkoech Chemor –vs- Kimaito Chemor & Another

No. 70/2016 Miriam Chemain –vs- Joseph Mariach

No. 85/2016 Karl Wehner Claassen –vs- The Commissioner of Lands &

4 Others

No. 95/2016 Daniel Kibet Mutai & 9 Others –vs- Attorney General

MONDAY 3RD DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJI JA (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

No. 16/2018 Martin Sisimwo & 3 Others –Vs- Virginia Chelimo & Another

TUESDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJ H. OKWENGU &

J.MOHAMMED JJA

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEAL

No. 8/2017 Paul Kiptum Kilimo -vs- Republic

TUESDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJ H. OKWENGU &

J.MOHAMMED JJA

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

No. 264/2016 Agri Seed Co Ltd –vs- Christine Chepchirchir Baig &

Another

No. 1/2017 Patrick Omwanza –vs- Jane Nyanchoma Kwamboka

No. 2/2017 Wilson Cheboi Yego –vs- Samuel Kipsang Cheboi

No. 4/2017 Lucas Chahara –vs- Albert W. Wasike

TUESDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: H. OKWENGU JA (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

No. 90/2018 Francis Barasa Lurare & Another –vs- Denis Nyongesa

Maloba

WEDNESDAY 5TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJ H. OKWENGU &

J.MOHAMMED JJA

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

No. 5/2017 Lucas Chahara –Vs- Moses Kenbengwa Adisa

No. 8/2017 Habel Owino & Another –Vs- Peter Obwogoo & Another

No. 9/2017 Pius Kanda Kilimo –Vs- Ernest Kemboi Chelimo

No. 82/2017 Agricultural Development Corporation –Vs- Harjit Singh

Pandhal & Another

WEDNESDAY 5TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: J. MOHAMMED JA(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

No. 93/2018 Richard Nafwiki Makinda –vs- Job Wekesa

THURSDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJI H. OKWENGU& J.

MOHAMMED JJA

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

No. 6/2018 Kenya Power & Lighting Co Ltd –vs- Thomas kimutai biwott

(UR 4/2018)

No. 27/2018 Evans Mairura Omwenga –vs- Festus Kiptoo & 2 others

No. 36/2018 Humphrey Wachiye Wachasio –vs- Nyongesa Masinde &

Another

No. 65/2018 Joseph Wanyama Muchoe –vs- Mercia Muliro

THURSDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJI H. OKWENGU& J.

MOHAMMED JJA

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

No. 134/2018 Samuel Sawe Nyangena –Vs- Japhet Kisaje Khisa & Another

KISUMU J. WAMBILYANGA

30TH OCTOBER, 2018 DEPUTY REGISTRAR

6TH DECEMBER, 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT ELDORET
SUPPLEMENTARY CAUSELIST
JUDGMENTS/RULINGS

THURSDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2018
BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJI, H. OKWENGU &
J. MOHAMMED JJA

FOR DELIVERY
OF JUDGMENT CRIMINAL APPEALS

No. 16/2017 Meshack Wangila -Vs- Republic
No. 12/2017 Zakayo Okuluwe Sikuku -Vs- Republic
No. 87/2017 Moses Wanjala -Vs- Republic
No. 29/2017 Joseph Mukwana Lingodo -Vs- Republic
No. 48/2017 Martin Makhakha Simiyu -Vs- Republic
No. 43/2017 Simon Mulunda Wamalili -Vs- Republic
N0. 151/2017 Kelly Kases Bunjika -Vs- Republic

THURSDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2018
BEFORE: E. M. GITHINJI, J. MOHAMMED & O. ODEK JJA

FOR DELIVERY
OF JUDGMENT CIVIL APPEALS

No. 31/2015 Kiplagat Kotut -vs- Rose Jebor Kipngok

No. 51/2016 Chief Land Registrar & 5 others -vs- Nathan Tirop Koech & 4 others

No. 65/2017 Bung’aa Nato -vs- Augustine Barasa Khisa
KISUMU J. WAMBIYANGA
26th NOVEMBER,2018 DEPUTY REGISTRAR