5TH TO 9TH NOVEMBER 2018

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 05 NOVEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 43/2008 Mary Ngina Kamau Kigara Vs John Kaay Mwaura

2. ELC 484/2008 Gakobo Mbatia Vs Joseph Wamburu Kihara

3. ELC 110/2016 Kagiri Kungu Versus English Properties

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC MISC/12/2014 Henry Wainaina Kihoro And Others Vs John Maina Mburu

MENTION

5. ELC (OS) 1239/2014Benson Gichuki Nduguga Vs Juja Farm(1976) Limited

6. ELC 857/2014 Devlan Company Limited Vs Lemarimbe John

7. ELC MISC 57/2015 Wycliff Odhiambo Ombago Vs Housing Finance Ltd

8. ELC 606/2015 Florence Chelagat Versus Timoi Farms Estate Limited

9. ELC PET/49/2018 Shree Visa Oshwal Community Vs Nairobi City County

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC 597/2012 Geoffrey Maina Mwangi Vs Wilson Maina

11. ELC 1317/2016 Jane Wambui Kimani Vs Musa Kipsang Mibei

12. ELC JR 66/2018 Republic Vs The Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 05 NOVEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1478/2014 Jesinter Wairimu Kabara Versus Rifaan Limited And 3 Others

2. ELC 291/2015 James Ndirangu Kiome Vs Moses Mwangi Kihuga

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 417/2016 Abdikadir Hussein Vs Moses Kipkirui Koros

MENTION

4. ELC 277/2011 Jims Fresh Vegetable Growers And Exporters Limited Versus Locland Limited

5. ELC/159/2013 Krishanlal B. Sasudia & Ano. Vs Halai Developers

6. ELC 395/2013 Doris Auma Versus Hitan Majerdia

7. ELC 598/2013 Charles W. Gitonga Vs Suppliers And Services Limited

8. ELC/7/2018 Evelyn College Of Design Limited And 2 Others Vs Govind Gopal And 5 Others

10:00 AM

HEARING

9. ELC 512/2012 Nelson Njoroge Githina Vs Joreth Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 05 NOVEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. JUSTICE EBOSO WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY AS HE IS ENGAGED IN OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES, THE BELOW MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HIM WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON I.N BARASA SDR (CHAMBERS 176 1ST FLOOR) FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

09:00 AM

1. ELC 2163/2001 Thindingua Company Limited Vs Francis Gitau Njunge & Others

2. ELC 1663/2007 Mary Nyanguru Vs Municipal Council Of Kikuyu

3. ELC 177/2010 John Roki Waithaka Vs Katram Ltd

4. ELC 444/2010 Francis Wakahhiu Theuri Vs Willie Mahungu Ndabi & 2 Others

5. ELC 633/2010 Lilavanti R. Raja Vs The Commisssioner Of Lands

6. ELC 1389/2004 Southdowns Developers Limited Vs Haithar Haji Abdi And Another

7. ELC 1430/2013 Loise Muthoni Waruhu Vs Gal Constructions Limited

8. ELC 592/2009 Jan Lulfery Verwoerd Versus Victor Innocent Otieno

9. ELC 2191/1998 Dorothy Margaret And Wanbui Gill Versus Jane Bitcher

10. ELC 722/2012 Tiras Karanja Ngatha Vs Silas Gachugu Ngugi And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 05 NOVEMBER 2018

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

ELC. 1591/2007

396/2014

HEARING

1. ELC 520/2007 Samuel Kigathi Gachara Versus Charles Wanduto Kihoro And 2 Others

2. ELC 466/2009 Paul Kabugi Muite Vs Uniken Marketing Services Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 05 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 6898/1991 Kamuthi Farmers Cooperative Society Limited Versus Nairobi City Commission And 18 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 2363/2007 Beth Wairimu Bari And 3 Others Vs John Kimuhu Gachega And 81 Others

3. ELC/659/2017 Harjeet Singh Sehmi Vs Joginder Kaur Sehmi And 4 Others

MENTION

4. ELC 170/2011 James Juma Kimuyu Vs City Council Of Nairobi

5. ELC 601/2015 Samuel Mureithi Murioki Versus Michael Njproge Gachuhi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 05 NOVEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 117/2014 Kiogora Mutai And Co.adv Versus Joseph Kithinji Gitonga And Anor

2. ELC MISC 119/2014 Kiogora Mutai And Co.adv Versus Joseph Kithinji Gitonga And Anor

3. ELC 541/2014 Nancy Nyambura Karori Versus John Githere Karanja And 2 Others

4. ELC MISC/106/2018 Symon Thuo Gachahi Vs Kenya Power & Lighting Company

5. ELC MISC/25/2018 Kiogora Muta & Co Advocate Vs Joseph Kithinji Gitonga And Nancy Karuta Gitonga

MENTION

6. ELC 158/2009 Nicholas Ragae Vs Dominic Njau

7. ELC 351/2009 James Onyangore Onyango Versus Aggret Taikash Azelwa

8. ELC 176/2010 Gregory Kimani Thuita Vs Julia Kanai & City Council Of Nairobi

9. ELC 1538/2013 Flash Audio Systems Ltd Vs Mbesa Ltd & Another

10. ELC/25/2014 Julius Muthamia Vs Mary Gacheri Mbaya And Eric Mburugu Mbaya

11. ELC (OS)/26/2014 Giteria Associates Limited Vs Kamau Mucheke

12. ELC/29/2014 Maurice Auma Vs Maria Kirima And Teresia Kirima And 3 Others

13. ELC MISC/33/2014 Musyoka Wambu And Katiku Advocates Vs The Board Of Trustees Catholic Archdiocese Of Nairobi

14. ELC/37/2014 Dukes Investment Limited Vs Aryan Limited And Haren Kumar Mandavia

15. ELC (OS)/4/2014 Eunice Muthoni Mbuthi Vs Virginia Wambui Murimi

16. ELC MISC/46/2014 Onsando Ongonji And Tiego Advocates Vs Edick Omondi Anyango

17. ELC/48/2014 Lutas Locks Services Limited Vs Herbert Ngunyi Kamau And Paragon Property Consultants Limited

18. ELC/511/2014 Nicholas Mulae Ndeto Vs Annah Ndinda Mulae

19. ELC APPL/7/2014 Nzuka Mathenga Vs Ngulu Muyanga

20. ELC MISC/53/2015 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

21. ELC 641/2015 Kenya Pipiline Ltd Vs Grayssoil Investments Ltd

22. ELC. 701/2017 Joseph Kabiru Vs. Jamii Bora Bank

23. ELC 511/2008 Dhamini Limited Vs. Tanad Transporters Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 05 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (180 (1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC/193/2010 Alton Homes Limited Vs Davis Nathan Chelogoi

2. ELC 548/2011 Jon Tevin Kamau Wainoga And Anor Versus Waweru Kimani And Anor

3. ELC 1504/2013 Stephen Munene Gikera And 2 Others Versus George Kimundu Mwaura And 2 Others

4. ELC/479/2015 Peter Weru Vs Reliance Oxygen Limited

5. ELC 852/2015 Samuel Muiruri Irungu Vs Peter Kamau Kimatu

6. ELC APPL/39/2017 Veronica Wangui Achuo Vs Naomi Wanjiru And Gerald Thiongo Kanyingi

7. ELC/136/2018 Peter Munene Ndegwa Vs Kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

8. ELC/15/2018 Njiru Farmers Self Help Group Vs The Officer Commanding Police Division Kayole

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

9. ELC MISC 400/2003 John Kiplangat Barbaret And Others Vs Isiah Kiplagat Cheluget

10. ELC 679/2012 Igi Holdings Limited Vs Tropical Farm Management Kenya Limited And Another

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

11. ELC/855/2012 Nixon Mwai Kamiti Versus Lydia Waithera Muchiri And Another

12. ELC/140/2014 Stephen Mochu Miru Vs Peter Kinyua Miano

13. ELC 1127/2016 Muthithi Investments Limited Vs Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd

14. ELC 1456/2016 Maureen Munyazi Mwangovya And Another Vs Elemkay Limited And 3 Others

15. ELC/731/2017 Julius Onchuru Ochako Vs Sammy Nyarangi And Anor

16. ELC/769/2017 John Mathara Mwangi Vs Consolidated Bank Of Kenya Limited And 3 Others

17. ELC. 1405/14 Francis Kiragu Vs. City Council Of Nairobi

18. ELC. 363/2017 Gizella Osir Vs John T, Bett

SERVICE WEEK

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 05 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE JANE ONYANGO (COURTROOM 5 GROUNG FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC/246/2014 Edward Kimondola Kinyutu Vs Bank Of Baroda (kenya) Ltd

HEARING

2. ELC/2251/2007 Lorian Developers Limited Vs Anastasia Salome Mbagu

3. ELC 400/2009 Nathif Jama Adam Versus Kenya Power And Lightining Company Ltd

4. ELC 603/2012 Rukan Limited Vs Jamii Bora Ltd And 2 Others

5. ELC/501/2009 Wilson K.kipkotiversusanthony Nduvi Mutungi

6. ELC 947/2012 Oliver Ochieng Aguya Versus Dr.sam Thenya

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 05 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE C. OCHIENG (COURTROOM 18 4TH FLOOR)

HEARING

1. ELC 721/2012 Taj Millenium Management Limited Versus Taj Mall Limited

02:30 PM

HEARING

2. ELC 862/2012 Lydia Akelo Vs Cecilia Mwikali Kaloki & Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 505/2010 Rose Wangechi Rukwaro And Another Vs Joseph Njenga Kihiu And Another

2. ELC 766/2015 Energy Kenya Ltd Versus Red Kaka Limited

3. ELC 598/2017 Red Kaka Limited Vs Win Kipkorir Talam And And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/42/2015 Edward Kamau Wairi Vs Chief Land Registrar

MENTION

5. ELC 461/2012 Henry Ndungu Kinuthia Versus Joreth Ltd And Another

6. ELC 1381/2016 Stephen Kipkemboi Ngenoh Vs Trans National Bank Limited And Another

DIRECTIONS

7. ELC 191/2013 Yusuf Ibrahim Ismael Vs The Hon Attorney General

8. ELC/192/2013 Ali Abdirahman Adan Vs The Honorable Attorney General

9. ELC/193/2013 Sifa Investments Limited Vs The Attorney General

10. ELC/194/2013 Adan Hassan Issak Vs The Hon. Attorney General

11. ELC/195/2013 Abdi Mohamed Ali Vs The Hon. Attorney General

12. ELC/196/2013 Adan Diis Elmi Vs The Hon. Attorney General

13. ELC/197/2013 Mohamed Khalif Ali Vs The Hon. Attorney General

14. ELC 522/2013 Lucy Mukami Muya Vs Rose Njeri

15. ELC/1228/2015 John Kiritu Gachoka Vs Isaac Gichuhi Kiburio & Ano.

16. ELC 1365/2016 Jamma Consolidated Ltd And 14 Others Vs National Land Commission

17. ELC 262/2016 Madrid Andia Akola Vs George Shivachi Akola & Another

18. ELC/698/2017 George Kimani Njuki Vs China Road And Bridge Corp (kenya)

19. ELC/434/2018 Waiganjo Ndagutha Vs Githunguri Constituency Ranching Co. Ltd And Pauline Wangui Mutung'u

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 225/2004 Leonida Kwamboka Vs John Kihumba & 2 Others

2. ELC 596/2009 Fleur Investments Lmited Vspermanent Secretary Ministry Of Roads And Public Works

3. ELC 242/2011 Ken Salamba Vs Dr. Jarnardan D. Patel & Another

4. ELC 1529/2013 Waweru Macharia Vs Henry Mbogo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 238/2014 Twiga Construction Company And Another Vs Director Of Physical Planning Nairobi City County 2 Others

6. ELC 854/2014 Benard Mulongo Muanja Versus Charles Mbugua Ngugi

7. ELC/321/2018 Hannah Njeri Thube Vs Ngugi Njuguna

MENTION

8. ELC 261/2012 Margaret Njoki Muchiri Vs Harrison Njoroge Igiria And Others

9. ELC 456/2015 Sebastian Paul Muinde Kathilu Vs Benl Development Limited

10. ELC 1246/2016 Riviera Properties Limited Vs National Land Commission And Another

11. ELC 346/2017 Stephen Wanjau Mwangi Vs Patrick Tumuti Kimutwe

12. ELC APPL/51/2017 Elias Kimani And 2 Others Vs Mary Wambui And 3 Others

13. ELC/104/2018 Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter-day Saints-kenya Regiatered Trustees Vs Stephen Njenga

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 321/2013 Kinyua John Githunguri Vs Eunice Wairimu Muroki

15. ELC/759/2013 Barbara Mugaki Vs Judson Maranga Nyambane

16. ELC 719/2016 Paul Thuo Mjambi Vs James Waweru Muturi

17. ELC/747/2017 Greenland Properties Limited Vs Loise Wairimu Mugweru

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

07:30 AM

JUDGEMENT

ELC. 2486/1997 Open Hire Vs, We View Apartments

HEARING

1. ELC 475/2013 Lucy Nyambura Gitonga Versus Celtel Kenya Limited And Anor

09:00 AM

HEARING

2. ELC 216/2007 John Kamuhu Vs District Land Registarar

3. ELC 439/2008 Anju Chanadin Vs City Council Of Nairobi

4. ELC 230/2010 Charles Nyakundi Versus City Council Of Nairobi And Another

5. ELC 208/2011 Jerusha Njambi Karungu Vs Andrew Martin Karungu Chege

MENTION

6. ELC 501/2016 Dr James Kagia Versus Two Rivers Development Limited

7. ELC 1527/2016 Clive Mutiso And Anor Versus Mitundu Holdings Ltd

8. ELC JR/52/2017 Kinyua Mureithi Vs The National Land Commission

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

9. ELC 480/2017 Joash Kiroso Ong'era Versus Guton Kenya Ltd

10. ELC 514/2017 Peter Njaaga Ndu'ngu And 5 Others Versus Jimmy Wambugu Kioi And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. JUSTICE EBOSO WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY AS HE IS ENGAGED IN OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES, THE BELOW MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HIM WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON I.N BARASA SDR (CHAMBERS 176 1ST FLOOR) FOR FIXING OF NEW DATES

1. ELC 762/2000 Peninah Murugi Njenga Vs Edith Waithira Muiruri & Another

2. ELC 347/2005 Francis Muchagi Vs Lucky Summer Estate

3. ELC 150/2008 Anne Kimathi Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme

4. ELC 1416/2013 David Macharia Kamau Vs Leonard Ndinda Kivuva And Others

5. ELC 311/2013 Winfred Wanjiru Gichogoh Versus Peter Ngunjiri Muita

6. ELC 1510/2014 Samson K Masiba Vs James Kamore

7. ELC APPL/48/2017 Registered Trustees Of Christ's Co-workers Fellowship Vs Kenya Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme And Anor

8. ELC 650/2017 Joseph Mwangi Maina Vs Kenya Naional Highways Authority, The Ministry Of Transport, Infrastructure, Housing & Urban Deve., The Hon. Attorney General And National Land Commission

9. ELC/317/2018 Dipenkumar Mavani And Elizabethy Nzani Wachira Vs Sultan Palace Development Limited And China Jiangxi International Kenya Limited

10. ELC APPL/52/2018 Mbame General Suppliers Limited Vs New Bibirion Investment Limited And Transcom Coop Society Limited

11. ELC 427/2010 Alkheter Properties Ltd Versus The Attorney General

12. ELC/242/2018 John Mithamo Wasusana And Joan Muthoni Njue Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Ltd And National Land Commission

13. ELC MISC/23/2018 Okoth And Company Advocates Vs Mount Kenya University

14. ELC/95/2018 Lower Hill Apartment Limited Vs Gravity Exporters Limited And The Commissioner For Domestic Tax And 1 Others

15. ELC/639/2012 Peter Njuguna Bacha And Others Vs James Bala Wahome And Others

16. ELC/647/2012 Charity Wanjira Ngari Vs David Ringera

17. ELC 1482/2013 Sabina Wanjiru Kunguru Vs Farida Mwanzi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 488/2008 Joseph Ngaira Vs Kimu Enterprise Ltd

2. ELC 281/2009 Zakaria Muigai Gakibe Vs John Mwenja And Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 166/2016 Paul Kariuki Kiragu Versus Anne Gichohi

MENTION

4. ELC/703/2013 Benson Muchunu Kamau Vs City Council Of Nairobi

5. ELC 1172/2014 Mwendwa Kaminchia Vs Thomas Kiminta Prinsloo And Another

DIRECTIONS

6. ELC 1633/2000 Wandege Co-op Sacco Vs Tom Musili

7. ELC 633/2009 Alexander Kanyoni Vs City Council Of Nairobi

8. ELC 544/2011 Alicen J.r. Chelaite Vs Peter Ochieng & Others

9. ELC 1029/2012 Gecy Systems Ltd Vs Tom Odago Opiyo

10. ELC 931/2012 Philip Muoka John Vs National Social Security Fund

11. ELC/811/2013 Walter Joe Mburu Vs Abdul Shakoor Sheikh And Others

12. ELC 916/2013 Masters Kenya Ltd And Another Versus Desert Runners Services Kenya Ltd And 3 Others

13. ELC 270/2014 John Karoga Mwangi & 41 Others Vs Agnes Wanjiru Gaitho & 3 Others

14. ELC 594/2015 Embakasi East Court Company Limited And Another Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage

15. ELC 542/2017 Kirpal Singh Chana & Others Vs Byant Singh Sehmi.

16. ELC JR/55/2018 Alex Kadenge Mwendwa Vs The National Lands Commission And The Attorney General

17. ELC PET/60/2018 Nancy Wamugo Muchene Vs The Inspector-general Of Police And The Senior Chief Kayole North Location

RULING

18. ELC 991/2013 Joseph Kiiru Mugambi And Another Versus Anne Wambui Kariuki

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/146/2018 Makhecha And Gitonga Advocates Vs Ben Njoroge Muiruri

2. ELC MISC/87/2018 Tito And Associates,advocates Vs Superior Aviation Services Limited

3. ELC MISC/88/2018 Tito And Associates,advocates Vs Superior Aviation Services Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

4. ELC MISC/222/2017 Liko And Anam Adv Vs Pamela Bwari Buruchara

5. ELC MISC/223/2017 Liko And Anam And Co Adv Vs Stephen Onyambu Omwenga And Pamela Bwari Buruchara

6. ELC MISC/224/2017 Liko And Anam Vs Pamela Bwari Buruchara

MENTION

7. ELC MISC/10/2014 Jared Kerongo Bosire Vs The Board Of Trustees Kenya Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme

8. ELC APPL/21/2014 Mwangangi Kilango Vs Kiruru Muriuki

9. ELC APPL/22/2014 Iman Ibrahim Ali Vs Yussuf Maalim Hussein

10. ELC/603/2014 Joseph Murithi Hungi Vs Keneth Ouma Otieno And 4 Others

11. ELC MISC/24/2015 S.n Thuku And Associates Advocates Vs Samchi Telecom Limited

12. ELC MISC/25/2015 S N Thuku And Associates Vs Samchi Telecom Limited

13. ELC/26/2015 Benson Wakaba Mwangi Vs Family Bank Limited And Robert Waweru Maina T/a Antique Auctions

14. ELC/27/2015 Ngugi Njoroge Alias John Ngugi Njoroge Vs David Kariuki Nguthi And 2 Others

15. ELC APPL/28/2015 Ahmed Chege Gikera Vs John Maina Chege

16. ELC/641/2015 Kenya Pipeline Company Limited Vs Grey Soil Investment Limited And Kenya Times Media Trust Ltd And 2 Others

17. ELC MISC 110/2017 John Mburu And Company Advocates Versus Amos Kimani Ng'ang'a

18. ELC MISC 111/2017 John Mburu And Company Advocates Versus Amos Kimani Ng'ang'a And 2 Others

19. ELC MISC/228/2017 Jared Kerongo T/a Kerongo Bosire &co Adv Vs The Board Of Trustees Kenya Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (180 (1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC 77/2016 J.n Pareno & Co Adv & Another Vs Benjamin Munyao

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 1335/2016 Francis Musau Kaleli T/a Kayaba Scrap Metal Dealers Vs Commercial Bank Of Africa Limited

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC/548/2014 Gurdhev Singh Rooprai And 5 Others Vs Noble Gases International.

4. ELC/1003/2015 Sterling Civil Engineering Kenya Limited Vs Spencon Services Limited And Spencon International Limited And 1 Others

5. ELC 59/2016 Arthur Wamiti Njoroge Vs Bernard Megosi Kerongo & 4 Others

6. ELC/150/2018 Willmary Development Limited Vs Nationa Land Commisin And Kenya National Highways Authority

7. ELC/153/2018 Nssf Vs Attorney General And 2 Others

MENTION

8. ELC 814/2000 John Nganga Gichuri And Another Versus Joseph Kuria Kihanya And 5 Others

9. ELC/922/2012 Alice Wanjiru Njenga Vs Mavoloni Co.ltd

10. ELC/1461/2013 Francis M.muchiti Vs James Auma Aggrey

11. ELC 341/2013 Naomi Wangui Kuria And Another Versus Harrison Karanja And Another

12. ELC/1050/2015 James Kariamburi Vs Okoa Development Company Limited

13. ELC 354/2015 Starnet Invetsment Ltd Vs Rukia Salim

14. ELC 535/2017 Michael Mbugua Thige Vs John Njuguna Nduati

15. ELC/696/2017 Joseph Njogu Kariuki Vs John Kamau Nganga And Another

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC MISC/36/2015 Koceyo & Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

17. ELC MISC/38/2015 Koceyo & Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

SERVICE WEEK

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

HON JUSTICE MUTUNGI (COURT 37 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1127/2003 Esau Mumia Bunyihwa Versus City Council Of Nairobi And 2 Others

2. ELC 1364/2014 Esther Nyawira Mucunu Versus John Mwangi Kariuki

3. ELC/313/2018 Sarah Njuhi Mwenda Vs Luka Njararuhi Kamau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. LADY JUSTICE J. ONYANGO (COURTROOM 5 GROUND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 585/2009 Kelvin Agrey Vs Housing Finance Corporation

2. ELC 590/2014 Cyrus Waithaka Kariuki Versus Catherine Wamaitha Kioi

3. ELC 2364/2007 Sukhdev Singh Sidhu Versus Kuldip Singh & Haminder Kaur

4. ELC 1412/2013 Mount Pleasant Ltd Versus John Kimely Birech

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 06 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. LADY. JUSTICE C.OCHIENG (COURTROOM 18 4TH FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1260/2007 Virginia Ngendo Kamau Vs Joseph Mwangi Mweha And Another

2. ELC 798/2012 Marion Wanjiru Njoroge Versus Margaret Wambui Njau

3. ELC 179/2009 Joseph Ndichu Kiniu -vs- Ann Wairimu Ndungu And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 427/2012 Davis Nathan Chelogui Vs Noah Mahalanganga Wekesa

2. ELC APPL 32/2014 Leah Mumbi Kiriga -vs- Stanley Mathu Ngene

MENTION

3. ELC (OS) 100/2007 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Mwangi H.c Wang'ondu

4. ELC 103/2007 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Versus Brookside Studio Ltd

5. ELC 1510/2007 Paula Moses Ngetha Versus City Council Of Nairobi

6. ELC 1993/2007 Kenya Anti Corruption Commission Versus Noel Koki Wambua

7. ELC 2056/2007 K.a.c.c Vs Zipporah Naisenya Waiyaki

8. ELC 2057/2007 Kacc Vs Francis C. Maritim

9. ELC 2058/2007 Kenya Anti-corruption Vs Virginia Turuka Other Interested Parties

10. ELC 2092/2007 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Rapsoen Estates Limited

11. ELC 2277/2007 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Boinanje Services Ltd

12. ELC 2278/2007 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Esther Mumbi Kironjo

13. ELC 67/2007 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Abishax Heights Ltd

14. ELC 68/2007 K.a.c.c Vs Marewa Plantations Ltd

15. ELC 69/2007 K.a.c.c Vs Rose Wanjiku Kimani

16. ELC 70/2007 K.a.c.c Vs Catherine Njeri

17. ELC 71/2007 K.a.c.c Vs Philip Wainaina

18. ELC 84/2007 Kenya Anticorruption Commission Versus Chrisna Holdings Ltd

19. ELC 105/2008 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Carolizanne Gathoni Kuria & Others

20. ELC 106/2008 K.a.c.c Vs Hammerheads Limited And 2 Others

21. ELC 107/2008 K.a.c.c. Vs Catherine Njeri

22. ELC/124/2008 K.a.c.c Vs Jamma Consolidated Limited And Another

23. ELC 184/2008 Kenya Anticorruption Commission Versus Hellen Njambi Mbugua

24. ELC 334/2008 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Amina Ahmed Abdi & Others

25. ELC 366/2008 K.a.c.c Vs Benson Irungu

26. ELC 367/2008 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Fred Wainaina

27. ELC 369/2008 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Benson Irungu Mbaria

28. ELC 55/2008 Ethics Anti- Corruption Commission Vs Haron M.mathu

29. ELC 621/2008 Kenya Anti-corruption Versus Marianson Holdings Ltd

30. ELC 621/2008 Kenya Anti-corruption Versus Marianson Holdings Ltd

31. ELC/189/2013 Intercity General Co. Ltd Vs The Hon. Attorney General

DIRECTIONS

32. ELC 136/2008 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Kimeo Stores Limited

33. ELC/190/2013 Intercity General Co.ltd Vs The Honourable Attorney General

34. ELC MISC 300/2016 Badi Ali And 3 Others Vs The Registrar Of Societies And 4 Other Interested Parties

35. ELC 344/2016 Ruth Njeri Njau Versus Josphat Mutahi Njau

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

36. ELC 1498/2016 James Mungai And 24 Others Versus The Chairman Business Premises And Rent Tribunal

37. ELC 1501/2016 Elizabeth Wambui Mbugua Versus Tormu Likata And Robert Kamau

38. ELC MISC 299/2016 Archbishop Arthur Kitonga And 3 Others Vs Alice Ngok

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 157/2008 Elizabeth Njeri Hinga Vs Nyoike Hinga And Another

2. ELC 596/2009 Fleur Investments Lmited Vspermanent Secretary Ministry Of Roads And Public Works

3. ELC 398/2011 Ellen Wangari Mburu Vs Patrick Kinuthia

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/1321/2013 Maria Lwande & 66 Others Vs The Registered Trustees Teleposta Pention Scheme

5. ELC MISC/192/2018 Laser Eye Centre Limited Vs Pbm Nominees Limited

6. ELC MISC/75/2018 Wakuru Primary & Nursery School Vs Benard Muya

MENTION

7. ELC 1486/2014 Simon Gatheca Mwangi Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd And Mrs Mwaura Gumba

8. ELC 512/2017 Umoja 2 Residents Welfare Association Vs Benson Ndirangu And 2 Others

9. ELC/670/2017 Simon Njihia Mbatia Vs Liberatta Njeri

10. ELC JR/21/2018 Nelson Mwanzia Kivuvani Vs National Land Commission And Chief Land Registrar

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 92/2009 Beth Wambui Wambugu Versus Paul Mureithi Nyaga

12. ELC 308/2010 Titus Gethi Ndegwa Versus Gichuhi Ndirangu

13. ELC 731/2015 Luke Charles And Anor Versus Geoffrey Gakuu And Anor

14. ELC (OS) 552/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs David Kisala

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1144/2007 Govind Purshottam Jeram Vs Nairobi City Council & 2 Others

2. ELC 255/2009 Sky Africa Holdings Ltd Vs Bellways Villas Ltd

3. ELC 550/2014 Kamau Patrick Njuguna Vs Mumbi Hinga

4. ELC 413/2016 Maryann Waceke Kaberere Vs Grace Wanjiku Kiroma

5. ELC JR/46/2017 Dr. Kamenwa Njenga Vs The Chief Executive Officer Of The Chief Executive Officer Ot The Board Constituency Development And Another

6. ELC MISC/173/2018 Alpha Grain Millers Ltd Vs Multi-sectoral Committee On Unsafe Structures And National Land Commission

7. ELC MISC/174/2018 Blue Silk Holdings Ltd Vs Multi-sectoral Committee On Unsafe Structures And National Land Commission

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

8. ELC 300/2004 Newton Wanjala & 12 Others Vs Joseph Siro Musioma & 3 Others

9. ELC/821/2012 Joseph Letuya Vs The Attorney General

10. ELC 486/2017 Alixander Ngigi Alias Alexander Ngigi Macharia And Another Vs Mark

11. ELC/436/2018 Mohamed Muzna Saleh And Stephen Gitari Githinji Vs The Kenya Airports Authority And National Buildings Inspectorate

12. ELC/457/2018 Gabriel Kethi Gathumbi Vs Ngamau Mungai Muigai And Chief Land

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC 1250/2016 Johnson Muriuki Ruthuthi Vs Lilian Nkirote Marete

14. ELC/736/2016 Elizabeth Mumbi And Teresia Muthoni Mwangi Vs Ann Kariri Kiarie & 2

15. ELC 599/2017 Rose Mumbua Komu Vs Jonah Mutai Gitau

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

16. ELC (OS)/659/2012 Mary Wanjiku Makumi Vs Mwaura Manja

17. ELC/672/2012 Lucas Gakori Maina

18. ELC/502/2014 Salusi Kinyua Njeru And 3 Others Vs John Ndirangu And 6 Others

02:30 PM

JUDGMENT

19. ELC 350/2012 Tim Mwai And Others Vs Extra Mile Limited

RULING

20. ELC 969/2014 Martha Karwirwa Anthony Vs William Arianda Andere And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

08:30 AM

JUDGEMENT

ELC. 234/2010 Pauline Njoki Vs. Roskan Investment Ltd

ELC. 69/2009 Laiser Cominication Vs. Tanad Transporters

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 257/2010 Mohammed Sadique Vs John Njuguna

09:00 AM

HEARING

2. ELC 741/2011 Kenneth Kirika Waterie Versus Peter Kimani Kairu And 4 Others

3. ELC 808/2012 Joseph Mwangi Gikunji & 3 Others Vs Crispus Raini & 3 Others

MENTION

4. ELC/226/2018 Samson Njuguna Munyua Vs James Waithaka And 4 Others

5. ELC 704/2011 Edco Africa Ltd & Dr. Mwaniki Dinguri Nick Vs Boniface Ndege Kirigia & 2 Others

6. ELC 283/2015 Naftaly Kahare Muchahi Versus Geoffery Katsole And Nairobi City Council

7. ELC 71/2017 Susan Wanja Mutinda Versus Muga Developers Ltd And 3 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

8. ELC 189/2012 Henry Githuku Githongo Versus Marubu Mwangi

9. ELC/655/2012 Ann Wawira Judy Vs Silvanus Kihangu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 12/2010 Mulika Nyakio Kanyari Vs Esther Nyambura Richu & Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 262/2013 Pius Tembo Mangoli Reverend Vs Joash Ombima Senelwa And Another

3. ELC/289/2018 Samuel Mwatha Kangethe And Mary Kangethe Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority And National Land Commission

MENTION

4. ELC (OS) 914/2013 Jason Mungania Maingi Versus Thome Farmers No. 5 Limited And 2 Others

DIRECTIONS

5. ELC 641/2009 Suhder Singh Laly Versus Sammy Louis Karanja And Another

6. ELC 17/2010 Michael M. Mutiso Versus Lawrence Nguniko

7. ELC 17/2010 Michael M. Mutiso Versus Lawrence Nguniko

8. ELC 483/2012 Musa Ibusa Atakala And Others Versus Morven Developers Limited And Others

9. ELC/1189/2013 Lilian Nkirote Marete Vs Ministry Of Lands And Urban Housing Development

10. ELC 559/2014 Simon Ngigi And Others -vs-hannah Gathoni Gichuri

11. ELC 992/2014 Strong Room Hannah Wathithi Kamata Vs John Kibera Njoroge & Another

12. ELC 1328/2015 Anthony Kanja Gikuno Versus Jane Wambui Macharia

13. ELC/243/2015 Odhiambo Tabu Ambala Vs Farooq Asif Butt

14. ELC 654/2015 Jackson Mutua Versus Eshikhati Eyahonga

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

15. ELC/942/2012 Francis Njuguna Muhia Vs David Njuguna Ngei

16. ELC/943/2012 Kiarie Marenye Vs James M Muriuki

17. ELC/946/2012 Jemia Ismael Vs Noor Khamisi Surur

RULING

18. ELC 543/2013 David Mburu Gibson And Another Vs National Social Security Fund(nssf)

19. ELC 212/2017 Joseph Mathenge Nderitu Versus Samuel Mwangi Gitau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC APPL 10/2016 Alfred Kihoro Versus Joseph Gitau Gacheru And Another

2. ELC 635/2016 Emis Investments Limited Vs Rosemary Nyokabi Gaturu

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

3. ELC 1039/2012 Esther Mukai Vs City Council Of Nairobi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/202/2015 Ramesh Meganlal Thakkar Vs Ringsview Apartments Management Limited

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

5. ELC MISC/7/2015 Ransley Mcvicker And Shan Adv

6. ELC MISC/162/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Parminder Singh Manku

7. ELC MISC/163/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Parminder Singh Manku

8. ELC MISC/165/2018 Magare Musundu And Co. Advocates Vs Perminder Singh Manku And Raljinder Kaur Manku

9. ELC MISC/83/2018 Prof. Tom Ojienda And Associates Vs

MENTION

10. ELC/1382/2013 Johnson Wachira Waithaka Vs Peter Mukiri Gateri And Rajaa Stones Limited And 1 Others

11. ELC MISC/20/2015 Koceyo And Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

12 ELC MISC/21/2015 Koceyo And Co.adv Vs Nairobi City County

13. ELC MISC/22/2015 Catherine Sarah Murambi Vs

11. ELC MISC/22/2015 Koceyo & Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

12. ELC APPL/22/2015 Moses Njiru Kinyanjui Vs Grace Karimi And Charles Mwenda

13. ELC MISC/33/2015 S. Ogeto Ongori And Co. Advocates Vs Michael Mooke Kikaye

14. ELC/34/2015 Dr Supinder Singh Soin Anor Vs Dalbir Singh Bhogal

15. ELC/49/2015 Behoboth Christian Ministry Centre Vs Anastasia Wangari Kariuki And Anor

16. ELC/50/2015 Nyambura Mwangi Vs Hydro Developers Limited

17. ELC MISC/50/2015 Koceyo And Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (180 (1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/110/2013 The Attorney General Vs The County Government Of Kajiado

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

2. ELC 502/2012 Charles Murunga And 5 Others Versus James Chege And Another

3. ELC 138/2017 Ephantus Mugo And Another Versus Dakane Abdullahi Ali And 3 Others

4. ELC 197/2017 Terrazzo Enterprises Limited Vs Helena Njeri Mbugua

5. ELC 638/2017 Magdaline Mirigo Nderitu Vs The Chief Lands Registrar And Others

6. ELC/701/2017 Joseph Muiru Kabiru Vs Jamii Bora Bank Ltd And 2 Others

MENTION

7. ELC 156/2008 Rose Wathaya Gachanja And Another Versus Francis M. Kariuki

8. ELC 549/2011 John Mark Kimondo Versus Niceta Njura William And Anor

9. ELC 348/2013 Florence Ambogo Kimiya Vs Kenedy Muguva Omolo And Another

10. ELC (OS)/84/2015 Ayaz Amin Mohamed Manji & Ano. Vs Jane Nyiha Njenga

11. ELC 47/2016 David Mburu Githere And Another Versus Jamii Bora Bank Ltd

12. ELC 647/2016 Fadumo Muhamud Hersi Vs Patrick Kangethe And Sons

13. ELC APPL 20/2017 Abdi Abdikadir Hassan Versus James Gachai Kirathe

14. ELC 317/2017 Kamau Gitau Vs Nicholas Mutisya And Another

15. ELC/701/2017 Joseph Muiru Kabiru Vs Jamii Bora Bank Ltd And 2 Others

16. ELC MISC/32/2018 Ransley Mcvicker And Shaw Advocates Vs Priscilla Mary Ransley

17. ELC/86/2018 Cross Country Ventures Limited Vs

SERVICE WEEK

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MUTUNGI ( COURT 37 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 102/2012 Maggie Mbogo Macniven & Another Vs North Lake Ltd & Others

2. ELC 365/2014 Ravji Karsani Sanghani Vs Peter Gakunu

1. ELC 1407/2013 Misheck Kere Kirungo Versus James Kamau Njoroge

1. ELC 783/2014 Francis Eric Wasuna And Another Versus Eunice Njeru And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

HON.LADY JUSTICE C. OCHIENG (COURTROOM 18 4TH FLLOR) )

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 602/2008 Esther Wambui Kibe Vs Patrick Wamula T/a Patros Agencies Ltd And Another

2. ELC 305/2012 Joseph Njuguna Wambui Vs Elizabeth Mukuhi Nganga And Another

3. ELC 568/2012 Lawrence George Mwebi Vs Margaret Wanjiku And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 07 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE J. ONYANGO (COURTROOM 5 GROUND FLOOR )

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 444/2005 John W. Karimi Versus Peter Ng'ang'a

2. ELC 558/2007 Josphat Warui Mwangi Vs Mbugua Mwenja Kagiri

3. ELC 198/2011 Burton Wachira Githinji And 2 Others Versus Henry Ruhiu

4. ELC 198/2011 Burton Wachira Githinji And 2 Others Versus Henry Ruhiu

5. ELC 837/2012 George Kihara & Others Vs Daniel Waithaka Mwangi & 2 Others

6. ELC (OS)/117/2015 John Cherunya Kiptalam And 2 Others Vs Industrial And Commercial Development Corporation

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 528/2011 John Njuguna Nduati Versus Dinna Bhoke Makini

2. ELC 1000/2012 Joseph Okoyo Edwin Dickson Wasunna

3. ELC 1012/2015 Kenya Agricultural And Livestock Research Organization Versus Attorney General And 4 Others

MENTION

4. ELC MISC/664/2013 Ibrahim Khalif Mohamed And Ahmed Hassan Mursal Vs Minister Of State For Provincial Administration And Internal Security And Permanent Secretary Ministry Of State For Provincial Administration And Internal Security

5. ELC/700/2017 Caren Bitutu Gekonge Vs Joseph Mogoah Nyabayo

DIRECTIONS

6. ELC 185/2013 George Mungai Kahura Versus Minister Of State Principal Administration And Another

7. ELC 1298/2015 Rachael Njeri Mwaura And Anor Versus Grace Wanjiku Njuguna

8. ELC/389/2016 Ephantus Githui Gatheka Vs David Muthama

9. ELC/700/2017 Caren Bitutu Gekonge Vs Joseph Mogoah Nyabayo

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

10. ELC 160/2016 Njeri Ngoru And Another Versus Esther Wambui

11. ELC/276/2016 Francis Njuguna Thuo T/a Scratch Connected Ltd Vs Weithaga Farm Extensions Ltd

12. ELC 412/2016 Steve Nzivo Kilonzo Versus Mary Mueni Muthoka

02:30 PM

RULING

13. ELC 370/2014 Manjulal Dhirajlal Vs Dukes Investment & Another

14. ELC APPL 97/2016 Christopher Leiyan Roimen Versus John Tipis

15. ELC 614/2013 Falcon Kenya Limited Vs Chief Lands Registrar And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 300/2012 Jepchirchir Teriki Versus Medad Gunjiri Githaiga And Another

2. ELC 724/2015 John Karuga Vs Peter Muniu Wairimu

3. ELC 1508/2016 Red Cube Restaurant Limited Vs Joseph Mwangi Wachiuri And 2 Others

4. ELC 36/2017 Joel Kangethe Iruro & Another Versus Simon Munyi Theuri & 2 Others

5. ELC JR/57/2018 Sushilaben Gulabchand Ranmal Shah And Meet Hitenkumar Raja Vs The Principal Secretary, Ministry Of Transport, Infrastructure, Housing And Urban Development And National Environment Management Authority

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELC/694/2017 Irene Maitha Mbogo Vs Edward Ngigi Muigai

7. ELC JR/56/2018 Jos Management Ltd And Keshavji Chaganlal Shah Vs The Principal Secretary, Ministry Of Transport, Infrastructure, Housing And Urban Development And National Environment Management Authority

MENTION

8. ELC 337/2012 David Wainaina An 2 Others Versus Ernes Ngugi Karuga And Another

9. ELC 440/2012 Kenneth Kang'ethe Chege Vs Alexander Kisile & 2 Others

10. ELC 1340/2014 Esther Wanjiku Gitagia Vs Mwichokaniria Women Group And 5 Others

11. ELC/23/2016 Sophia Wairimu Vs Joseph Kamau Kamau

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC APPL 54/2016 National Oil Corporationof Kenya Vs Real Energy Limited

13. ELC MISC 179/2017 Kamau Kinga And Co. Advocates Grace Nzembi Nzomo

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

14. ELC/1002/2012 Raymond Ondego And John Nyabochoa Ombaso Vs Richard Bitega

15. ELC/663/2012 Elizabeth Mary Ruguru Muriu Vs Rose Nyambura Njuhiga

16. ELC 265/2017 Victory Construction Limited And 7 Others Versus Bank Of Baroda (k) Ltd

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2328/2007 Monicah Nduta Njenga Versus Suldana Habat Gerad

2. ELC 227/2009 Agnes Wanjiku Kamwati Versus Thamia Investements Ltd And 2 Others

3. ELC 416/2009 Miaraho Ltd Versus Sinohydro Corporation Ltd

4. ELC 1135/2016 Jane Mary Awero Adhiambo And Others Vs Ambrose Rachier, Otieno

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/221/2010 Javan Ondeko Omolo Vs Evans M. Ijesa And City Council Of Nairobi

6. ELC 888/2012 Priscilla Hiuni Kariuki Vs Nicholas Munguti And Others

7. ELC PET 763/2016 Dewdrop Enterprises Limited Vs William Muthee Muthami And Another

8. ELC 479/2017 John Onyango Ogolla Vs Joseph Otieno Ougo And 2 Others

9. ELC MISC/111/2018 John Njau Mburu Vs Joseph Wanyoro Kamau

10. ELC JR/53/2018 Denis Gichangi Ndungu And Alice Wangari Ndungu Vs Chief Land Registrar And Principal Secretary, Ministry Of Lands And Physical Planning

SUBMISSIONS

11. ELC 927/2005 Petronilah Mafuna Kharemba Versus The Attorney General

12. ELC 857/2012 John Mwangi Kanyi Vs John Mutyunga Mwangi

MENTION

13. ELC/2204/2007 Stephen Muriuki Gihiuru Versus Alice Mwaniki And Another

14. ELC 119/2011 Simon Thairu Vs Cecilia Wanjiru

15. ELC (OS) 283/2013 Joseph Irungu And 14 Others Versus Komarock Building Development Ltd And Anor

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC/1019/2012 Alex Mwangi Mwaura Vs Samuel Rugaini Mwaura

17. ELC/1030/2012 Margaret Mwihaki Njoroge And Gabriel Murira Muthiora Vs Grace Njoki Mbugua And James Mbugua Kimotho And 1 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

18. ELC/1003/2012 Thomsa Onyango Sembe Vs Abdullahi Mohamed Dughow And Others

19. ELC/1008/2012 Samson Ongeri And Erastus Ngari And 1 Others Vs

20. ELC/1012/2012 Ndungu Kimani Wachaga Vs Mwaura Kimani And Anor

02:30 PM

RULING

21. ELC 225/2017 Peter Gichuki Kingara Versus Spring Hill Park Limited , County Government Of Nairobi City ,national Environment Management Authority

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

08:00 AM

JUDGEMENT

ELC. 465/2010

HEARING

1. ELC 474/2009 Roy Properties Limited -vs- The Attorney General

09:00 AM

HEARING

2. ELC 340/2003 Samuel Thaci Wangi Vs Alex Kamau Rigaga And 5 Others

3. ELC 149/2007 Esther Nyambura Ngotho -vs- Harbans Singh Birdi And Others

4. ELC 489/2012 Chanrakant N.gor Versus Mukesh Kasharia And Anor

DIRECTIONS

5. ELC/1064/2012 Njeri Mary Karumbo Vs Phyllis Wangwe

6. ELC 152/2012 Francis Thuku Gakumo And Anor Versus Joseph Gitau Njoki And 3 Others

7. ELC/977/2012 Benson Mboni Kibetu And Catherine Muthoni Maina And 1 Others Vs

8. ELC APPL 89/2016 Josephine Waruguru Njuguna Vs Peter Njuguna Mutiria

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

9. ELC/1032/2012 Peter Matui Vs Amos Mwania Makiti

10. ELC/1037/2012 Thugi Rivers Estate Vs National Bank Of Kenya And Others Vs

11. ELC/1047/2012 Leonard Njoroge Mbogo Vs Dishon Kanai Mbogo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1317/2014 Richard Kamau Mugo Versus Nairobi City Water And Sewarage

2. ELC/97/2018 Richard Kamau Mugo Vs Nairobi City Water & Sewerage Co. Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC MISC/17/2018 David Waruiru Ngotho Vs Isaack Adan

4. ELC/401/2018 Prudential Capital Limited Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION

5. ELC 883/2013 The Church Commissioners For Kenya Vs Kenya National Highways Authority And Another

6. ELC 1233/2014 Tabitha Wangari Njui Versus John Mwangi Gakomo

7. ELC 393/2014 Joseph Gacheru Kariuki And 3 Others Versus Huruma Ngei Self Help Group And 3 Others

8. ELC 1129/2015 Charles Mbui Muchugu Versus James Kibera Kiratu

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC 80/2013 Jared Sagini Keengwe Vs Walter Onchwari & Others

10. ELC 826/2013 Kenol Kobil Limited Vs Alfaways Limited

11. ELC 1128/2015 National Environment Management Authority Vs Joyce Muthoni Ndungu

12. ELC 1151/2015 Michael Thiong'o Kinyanjui Vs County Secretary & 3 Others

13. ELC MISC 66/2015 Joseph Mbugua Njoroge Vs Peter Mungara Mwaura

14. ELC 1592/2016 Yusuf Motile Moyo Versus Nils Benard Fride Nilson And 2 Others

15. ELC 238/2016 Patrick Karige Munge Versus Garun Investements Limited And 3 Others

16. ELC 398/2016 Lucy Muthoni Kimaru Versus Stanley Shiundu Amukaya

17. ELC 425/2016 Flora Mwari T/a Marflo Impex Versus Prisca N. Wambua And Anor

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

18. ELC PET 114/2017 John Gitiha Boro Vs The Nairobi County Government

RULING

19. ELC 1318/2015 Kinyua Mureithi Versus David Cururu Wangungu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

1. ELC 368/2009 Trevor Leonard And 2 Others Versus Hassan Hamed And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

2. ELC 393/2016 Thomas Achachi Osoro Versus Albert Njoroge Gichungwa

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC 1077/2015 Estend Limited Versus Ben Njau Kayai

4. ELC MISC/31/2016 Kingori Kariuki & Co. Advocates Vs Sheba Homes Limited

5. ELC MISC/161/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Kewal Contractors Limited

6. ELC MISC/164/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Parminder Singh Manku

7 ELC MISC/166/2018 Magare Musundi And Co. Advocates Vs Perminder Singh Manku And Baljinder Kaur Manku

MENTION

8. ELC/666/2007 Stephen Wanyoike Kinuthia Vs Kariuki Marega And Peter Mungai & Another

9. ELC 209/2008 Kenneth Njoroge Kamau Vs Mason Githumbi Kariuki And 2 Others

9. ELC APPL/32/2015 Livingstone Simel Sane Vs Shadrack Ogata

10. ELC MISC/34/2015 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

11. ELC/38/2015 Peter Mutua Kanyi Vs The Director Of Lands Nairobi City Council And

12. ELC APPL/39/2015 Solomon Kiuna Kiarie Vs Francis Kariuki And Dominic Gichoya

13. ELC MISC/46/2015 Kenyaririri And Associates Advocates Vs Catham Properties Limited

14. ELC MISC/48/2015 Koceyo And Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

15. ELC/51/2015 Hydro Developers Limited Vs Herman Wahome Mutahi

16. ELC MISC/51/2015 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City Council

17. ELC MISC/52/2015 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

18. ELC (OS)/60/2015 John Njagi Njeru And Njeru Nyaga Vs Njagi Njeru

19. ELC/162/2018 Joash Winyo Ong'anyo Vs Agricultural Finance Corporation

DIRECTIONS

20. ELC 96/2016 Caroline Owino And 8 Others Vs National Housing Corporation(nhc)

21. ELC JR/71/2018 Francis Mungai Vs The Chief Land Registrar

RULING

22. ELC MISC 268/2013 Anthony Thuo Kanai Vs Cannon Assurance Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (180 (1ST FLOOR))

10:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/50/2018 Koceyo & Co. Adv Vs Nairobi City County

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 721/2013 Push Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

3. ELC 1413/2013 Alfa Motors Ltd Versus Motor Express And 4 Others

4. ELC 1502/2013 Muiya Thirikwa And Another Vs John Macharia And Others

5. ELC 1513/2013 Pastor Allan Thairu Vs Hussinbhai Ahitepali Hebatullah

6. ELC 481/2015 Anthony Vincent Mbindyo Munguti Versus Mathew Mbaluka Mutisya And Others

7. ELC 1023/2016 Githunguri Kanu Women Group(through Its Officials ) Wambui Mukiri Nyokabi John Kimani Lucy Wanjiru Kungu Versus William Waweru Musa Registrar For Lands Thika Commissioner For Lands Attorney General

MENTION

8. ELC/926/2012 Stephen P Mparingo And 2 Others Vs Permanent Secretary Ministry Of Livestock Development And 30 Others

9. ELC/825/2013 Tassia Coffee Estate Ltd Vs Milele Ventures Limited

10. ELC 143/2014 George Gichu Versus Issaack Magirori

11. ELC MISC/347/2014 Koceyo & Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

12. ELC/649/2016 Gitathuru Kariobangi Company Ltd Vs Maxwel Ochar & 6 Others

13. ELC MISC/240/2017 Vereria Wanjiru Munga Vs Harung Nyakundi

14. ELC MISC/15/2018 Kamau Kinga And Co. Advocates Vs Beatrice Njoki Kiguoya

15. ELC/285/2018 Edermann Property Limited Vs Charles Njagua Kanyi

16. ELC/293/2018 Pbm Nominees Limited Vs Uchumi Supermarkets Ltd

SERVICE WEEK

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

HON JUSTICE MUTUNGI (COURT 37 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 20/2009 Geoffrey Njeru Reuben Mukatha Versus Roselyne Dola Ouko And 4 Others

2. ELC 784/2013 Peter Njiru Murithi Versus Commissioner Of Land And Another

3. ELC 392/2008 City Council Of Nairobi Versus Joel Kani Ole Sikamoi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE C. OCHIENG (COURTROOM 18 4TH FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 348/2009 Njuki Githuku Versus Waweru Muiruri Stephen

2. ELC 756/2012 James Kimani Horeria Versus John Mwango Mweru And Anor

3. ELC 554/2013 Karen Nyamoita Magara Versus Kelvin Ombasa

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 08 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE JANE ONYANGO (COURTROOM )

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 121/2011 Citigate Developers Limited Vs Zep Re(pta Re Insurance Company)

2. ELC 92/2012 John Mugwe Kiarie Vs Evanson Kahira

3. ELC 98/2010 Simon Kihohia Nderitu And Others Vs Abdi Sheikh Ahmed And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 809/2003 Teleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustees Vs Margaret Watiri & 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. LADY JUSTICE. ONYANGO (5 GROUND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 2127/2007 The Registered Trustees Of Ruiru Sports Club Versus Isaac Karuri Nyongo And 15 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MUTUNGI (COURT 37 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/103/2012 John Muange Kithiokoi Vs Ernst Hjalmar Fridolf Andreberg And Others

1. ELC 151/2009 Alice Kimeto Vs Margaret Nyaguthii Ngari &ano.

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE JANE ONYANGO (COURTROOM 5 GROUND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1546/2000 Halima Sebio Martan Vs Moses Anangwe & 2 Others

2. ELC 56/2008 George S.kenga Versus Ahmed Sheikh Abdi Rathman

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE CHRISTINE OCHIENG (COURTROOM 18 4TH FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 841/2007 Affiliated Business Contals Ltd Vs Peter Mwangi And Others

2. ELC 1307/2015 Eunice Wangui Joseph Versus Martin Kinyajui Guchu And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (180 (1ST FLOOR))

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC (OS)/983/2015 Urithi Housing Co-operative Society Limited Vs Ann Wambui Ngugi And Francis Kimani Njonge

ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MUTUNGI (COURT 37 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1407/2013 Misheck Kere Vs. James Kamau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 09 NOVEMBER 2018

HON. LADY JUSTICE. ONYANGO (COURT 5 GROUND FLOOR)

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED MATTER, PREVIOUSLY LISTED BEFORE HON. JUSTICE OKONG’O ON THE MAIN CAUSE LIST SHALL BE HEARD BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE ONYANGO AT 9.00AM

1. ELC 809/2003 Teleposta Pension Scheme Reg. Trustees Vs Margaret Watiri Ngugi