16th March to 20th March 2020

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRAT COURT AT KANGEMA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH MARCH 2020 BEFORE HON P.M KIAMA (SPM) COURT 1

MENTION (CUSTODY)

1. CR 44/20 REP VS BENSON NGANGA NGAREGE (NYAKIANGA)

MENTION (BOND)

1. S.O 25/19 REP VS JOSEPH NDONGA MAINA (NYAKIANGA)

2. S.O 38/19 REP VS DAVID MUCHUNU IRUNGU (KIROGO)

PRE-TRIAL (BOND)

1. CR 751/19 REP VS FLORENCE MUGURE WACHIRA (KIRIAINI)

HEARINGS

PART HEARD (BOND)

1. S.O 15/ 19 REP VS SIMON MACHARIA MWANGI (KANGEMA)

FRESH HEARING (BOND)

1. CR 669/19 REP VS DENIS MAINA MWANGI (KIROGO)

2. CR 749/19 REP VS ANNE NYAMBURA WAKANJA(KIRIAINI)

3. CR 13/20 REP VS JOHN KIMANI MAINA (KANGEMA)

RULING

1. CR 236/19 REP VS JOHNSON MARERI MWANGI

PREPARED ON 29/1/’20

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRAT COURT AT KANGEMA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH MARCH 2020 BEFORE HON. GICHOBI (SRM) COURT 2

MENTION (CUSTODY)

1. CR 505/17 REP VS FARAH NOAH MATIASI (KIRIAINI)

2. S.O 26/19 REP VS MICHAEL MUTHANDI MAINA (NYAKIANGA)

3. CR 1/20 REP VS JAMES MWENPDA NJOROGE (KIROGO)

4. CR 17/20 REP VS MICHAEL THUO MACHIBI (KIRIA INI)

MENTION W/ A

1. CR 693/18 REP VS RAYMOND CHEG E KAMAU (KANGEMA)

DEFENCE HEARING (BOND)

1. CR 392/19 REP VS MARTIN NYAMU MWANGI (NYAKIANGA)

PART HEARD (BOND)

1. CR 832/18 REP VS JAMES KANAGE MAINA (KANGEMA)

FRESH HEARING (CUSTODY)

1. CR 309/19 REP VS JAMES MWARANGU MWANGI ALIAS JIMMY BROWN

(KANGEMA)

2. CR 777/19 REP VS JOSEPH MWANGI NJERI & DAVID NDUNGU WAIRIMU

(KIROGO)

PREPARED ON 12/2/’20

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRAT COURT AT KANGEMA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH MARCH 2020 BEFORE HON P.M KIAMA (SPM) COURT 1

MENTION (BOND)

1. S.O 35/18 REP VS MUGENDA MWANGI IRUNGU & ZEPHANIA MACHARIA

WANJIKU (KANGEMA)

2. S.O 29/19 REP VS EMMILIO MWANGI MATHERI (KANGEMA)

3. CR 164/19 REP VS ALICE NJAMBI NDIRANGU (KIRIAINI)

4. TR 370/19 REP VS MUISYO NGUNDI (KANGEMA)

5. CR 473/19 REP VS KANIARU GICHARU & JULIUS KIMOTHO GICHARU (KANGEMA)

PRE-TRIAL (CUSTODY)

1. CR 92/20 REP VS LUCY MUTHONI MUHORO (KANGEMA)

HEARINGS

PART HEARD (BOND)

1. S.O 10/19 REP VS JOHN NYINGI WANJIRU (KANGEMA)

2. S.O 11/19 REP VS PETER MATHABU MWANGI (KANGEMA)

3. CR 565/19 REP VS GEOFREY MWANGI WANJIRU (NYAKIANGA)

FRESH HEARING (CUSTODY)

1. CR 735/19 REP VS ISAAC LEMUKA (KANGEMA)

FRESH HEARINGS (BOND)

1. CR 4/ 20 REP VS SUSAN WANJIRU KIHATO & LYDIA NYAMBURA WANJOHI

(KIRIAINI)

2. CR 30/20 REP VS ISAAC KAMAU NJERI & MOSES MAINA NJOKI (KIROGO)

SENTENCING

1. CR 15/19 REP VS PETER MACHARIA GIKONYO (KANGEMA)

JUDGEMENT

1. TR 335/19 REP VS ELIAS MWANGI GATONYE

PREPARED ON 16/1/’20

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRAT COURT AT KANGEMA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 17TH MARCH 2020 BEFORE HONI. GICHOBI (SRM) COURT 2

MENTION (CUSTODY)

1. CR 887/18 REP VS JOHN CHEGE WAMARU (KANGEMA)

2. CR 347/19 REP VS JOEL KAMINJA KINGORI & MARTIN GITHUA

MACHARIA (KIRIAINI)

3. CR 717/19 REP ` VS THOMAS MWANGI IRUNGU (KIROGO)

4. S.O 2/20 REP VS JAMES NDEGWA IRUNGU (KANGEMA)

MENTION (BOND)

1. CR 56/19 REP VS JACOB KABUGI NDUTA (KANGEMA)

2. CR 357/19 REP VS JOSEPH KAGWANYU MURAYA ALIAS WAMOTO

(KIRIAINI)

PRE-TRIAL (CUSTODY)

1. CR 93/20 REP VS DIANA NEKESA WAMALWA (KIRIAINI)

PRE-TRIAL (BOND)

1. CR 79/20 REP VS WILSON NJANGE KIRERU (KIRIAINI)

PART HEARD (BOND)

1. S.O 32/19 REP VS JOHN KAMAU MUHANGIA (KANGEMA)

PART HEARD (BOND)

1. S.O 18/19 REP VS DAVID MACHARIA KIRAGU (KIROGO)

FRESH HEARING (CUSTODY)

1. CR 633/19 REP VS JAMES WACHIRA WANJIRU & ANDREW MAINA

MUCHIRI (KIRIAINI)

FRESH HEARING (BOND)

1. CR 307/19 REP VS JOHN KAGO NJOROGE & ESTHER WAIRIMU JANE

(KANGEMA)

2. TR 372/19 REP VS DANSON NGUNYI MWANGI (KANGEMA)

3. CR 782/19 REP VS CAROLINE MUTHONI MWANGI (NYAKIANGA)

SENTENCING

1. CR 126/20 REP VS SIMON MWANGI WABOYO (KANGEMA)

2. CR 129/20 REP VS LEONARD MUIRURI (KANGEMA)

PREPARED ON 23/1/’20

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRAT COURT AT KANGEMA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 18TH MARCH 2020 BEFORE HONI. GICHOBI (SRM) COURT 2

MENTION (BOND)

1. CR 504/18 REP VS ANGELICAH MWERU GITHAIGA (KIRIAINI)

2. S.O 34/19 REP VS REUBEN KERERU GIKARU (KIRIAINI)

3. CR 451/19 REP VS JOSEPH WAMWEYA MURAYA &FRANCIS MBURU

MURAYA (NYAKIANGA)

4. CR 516/19 REP VS SCOLA NDUTA KAIGO (NYAKIANGA)

5. CR 523/19 REP VS BETH WAMBUI KARITHI (KANGEMA)

6. CR 665/19 REP VS JAMES MAINA KERIKIRU (KANGEMA)

7. CR 114/20 REP VS SHAPHAN MWANGI MUTHUI (KANGEMA)

MENTION FOR FACTS (CUSTODY)

1. CR 755/19 REP VS CECILIA WAMBUI NJOROGE (KANGEMA)

PRE-TRIAL (CUSTODY)

1. CR 94/20 REP VS PAUL MBARU MAINA (KANGEMA)

DEFENCE HEARING (CUSTODY)

1. S.O 9/19 REP VS JOSPHAT MAINA KAMAU (KANGEMA)

PART HEARD (CUSTODY)

1. CR 608/19 REP VS ERNEST MWANGI MURIU (NYAKIANGA)

PART HEARD (BOND)

1. S.O 32/18 REP VS WILFRED MWANGI WANJIKU (NYAKIANGA)

FRESH HEARING (BOND)

1. CR 780/19 REP VS CYRUS THIONGO WAINAINA (KIRIAINI)

2. CR 799/19 REP VS JOYCE WAMAITHA NYAMBURA (KANGEMA)

SENTENCING (CUSTODY)

1. CR 122/20 REP VS SAMWEL WACIURI MWANGI & SHEM MUREITHI

MWANGI (KIRIAINI)

PREPARED ON 15/1/’20

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRAT COURT AT KANGEMA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 19TH MARCH 2020 BEFORE HON P.M KIAMA (SPM) COURT 1

MENTION (CUSTODY)

1. CR 358/19 REP VS JEREMIAH KABUKU MAINA (KANGEMA)

2. CR 625/19 REP VS ANDREW MAINA MUCHIRI & JAMES WACHIRA WANJIRU

3. (KIRIAINI)

4. CR 760/19 REP VS SAMUEL KANIU WATHIKA & ANR (KIRIAINI)

5. CR 787/19 REP VS JOHN KIRERU KIORIA & MIRIAM WAITHERA KIRERU

(NYAKIANGA)

6. CR 116/20 REP VS NANCY NYAMBURA MUTHONI

MENTION (BOND)

1. CR 5/19 REP VS ERIC KARIUKI KARANJA (KANGEMA)

2. S.O 6/20(CR 29/20) REP VS KENNEDY CHEGE GATHI (KIROGO).

3. CR 512/19 REP VS SAMWEL IRUNGU MARANGA (KANGEMA)

MENTION FOR SUBMISSION

1. CR 350/19 REP VS CYRUS MUGO WANJIKU (KIRIAINI)

DEFENCE HEARINGS (CUSTODY)

1. CR 548/18 REP VS TIMOTHY KIMARI MAINA (KANGEMA)

PART HEARD (BOND)

1. S.O 27/19 REP VS EVANS ASANGO ARANI (KANGEMA)

FRESH HEARING (CUSTODY)

1. CR 802/19 REP VS PATRICK WANJOHI MAINA (KANGEMA)

FRESH HEARING (BOND)

1. CR 803/19 REP VS HARRISON KAMAU MWANGI (NYAKIANGA)

2. CR 19/20 REP VS ANTONY MUNIU MUYA (KIRIAINI)

JUDGEMENT

1. CR 339/19 REP VS LOISE MUTHONI MWANGI

PREPARED ON 16/1/’20

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRAT COURT AT KANGEMA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 20TH MARCH 2020 BEFORE HON P.M KIAMA (SPM)COURT 1

MENTION (BOND)

1. S.O 3/18 REP VS JAMES MUGO MWANGI (JDG 7/4/20)

1. S.O 14/19 REP VS ERICK CHINDA MUTEGI (KIRIAINI)

2. S.O 21/19 REP VS DANCAN KAHIRO MUTURI (KIROGO)

3. INQ 3/19 LUCY NJERI WAMBUGU -DECEASED (KANGEMA)

4. CR 622/19 REP VS GEOFREY KURIA WANJIKU (NYAKIANGA)

5. CR 712/19 REP VS CATHERINE LYDIA NYAMBURA (KIROGO)

6. TR 17/20 REP VS FRANCIS MBATIA KAMANJA (KANGEMA)

MENTION FOR SUBMISSION (BOND)

1. CR 740/18 REP VS PAUL KIBUGI KARIUKI (KIRIAINI)

DEFENCE HEARING (BOND)

1. CR 867/18 REP VS JAMES KARIUKI GITHINJI (KANGEMA)

FRESH HEARING (BOND)

1. S.O 8/20 REP VS PETER MUCHOKI NJOROGE (NYAKIANGA)

RULING

1. CR 281/19 REP VS PETER KAMAU KIIRU

2. CR 607/19 REP VS MORRIS MUHINDI KIMANI

PREPARED ON 17/2/’20

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRAT COURT AT KANGEMA

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 20TH MARCH 2020 BEFORE HON. GICHOBI (SRM) COURT 2

PLEA TAKING

1. TR 16/20 REP VS TIMOTHY NDUNGU NGUGI (KIRIAINI) (W/A)

MENTION (CUSTODY)

1. CR 134/20 REP VS JOSEPH WARUI MWANGI (NYAKIANGA)

MENTION (BOND)

1. S.O 21/19 REP VS DANCAN KAHORI MUTURI (KIROGO)

SUBMISSION (BOND)

1. CR 206/19 REP VS ELIUD MWANGI GATIMU & PETERSON KARUMA NDACHIA

(KIRIAINI)

DEFENCE HEARING (BOND)

1. TR 38/18 REP VS NO. 74617 PC JIMMENIST MUTUA (KIRIAINI)

RULING

1. CR 450/19 REP VS CHARLES BUNDI GICHUHI

PREPARED ON 24/2/’20

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KANGEMA LAW COURTS

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATES COURT AT KANGEMA

COURT 1

BEFORE HON P.M.KIAMA SPM ON 18.3.2020

CIVIL

MENTIONS

1. CC 32/013 James Kinyua Kiura vs Trisha Collections Ltd

(Mwaniki Warima&Co)

SUBMISSIONS

1. CC 50/018 Nicholas Muraguri Mutahi vs Dominic Kimotho Njuguna

(Wanjohi &Wawuda) (Irungu Kang'ata&Co)

PRE-TRIAL

1. CC 20/018 Muigana S.&C Society vs Timothy Njogu

(Kirubi Mwangi Ben) (Kairu&McCourt)

2. CC 32/018 Mlezi S&C Society vs Mary Wanjiku Wanyoike

3. CC 40/019 Joseph Mwenji Mwangi vs James Mwangi Thandi

(J.M.Kagwi&Co) (Magee Law LLP)

N.T.S.C

1. CC 1/011 Nancy Wanjiru Kimani vs Simon Kamau Kimani

(Kirubi Mwangi Ben) (C.K.Adv.)

APPLICATIONS

1. CC154/008 Joseph Mwenji Mwangi vs Stephen Mwangi Thande

(J.M.Kagwi&Co) (Magee Law LLP)

2. CC 47/019 Joseph Kairu Kibe vs Directline Assurance

(L.M.Kinuthia &Ass.)

BILL OF COSTS

1. CC 1/013Esau Kihumba Kioni vs Kiiru Factory Co.Ltd & Others

(J.K.Kibicho &Co) (Wahome Gikonyo&Co)

2. CC 2/013 Samuel Mwangi Gikonyo vs Kiru Tea Factory Co Ltd & Others

(J.K.Kibicho &Co) (Wahome Gikonyo&Co)

F/PROOF

1. CC 44/019 Francis Wachiuri Gachira vs The Board of Management

(Kebuka Wachira&Co) Kangema H.School

HEARINGS

1. CC 64/018 Antony Mwirigi Kambembe vs Sarah Nyambura Macharia&Anr

(J.M.Kagwi&Co) (N.M.Kiriba&Co)

2. CC 77/018 Alex Irungu vs Margaret Wangui Mwangi&Anr

(Wanjohi&Wawuda) (Kairu&McCourt)

3. CC 78/018Kennedy Ngotho Mwariri vs Margaret Wangui Mwangi&Anr

(Wanjohi&Wawuda) (Kairu&McCourt)

4. CC 22/019 Melody Wangui Maina vs Aspendos Dairy Ltd&Anr

(Wanjohi&Wawuda) (Mwangangi Nzisa&Ass.)

5. Child 2/2020 FWM&AMM vs Gilbert Macharia Mwangi

(Thr' Serah Kagure Mwangi) (C.M.King'ori Adv)

RULINGS

1. SUCC 96/017 In the matter of the estate of Wallace Mwangi Ngundo-Deceased

(Kinyori N.M.&Co)

JUDGEMENTS

1. SUCC 11/018 In the matter of the estate of John Maina Njau-Deceased

(J.M.Kagwi&Co)

9/3/2020

MAGISTRATE KANGEMA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATES COURT AT KANGEMA

COURT 2

BEFORE HON. I GICHOBI SRM ON 19.3.2020

SUCCESSION

MENTIONS

2. SUCC 108/010 In the matter of the estate of Zakariah Tuchora- Deceased

APPLICATIONS

2. SUCC 16/006 In the matter of the estate of Mbuthia Muiru-Deceased

(J.M.Kagwi&Co)

CONFIRMATIONS

3. SUCC 171/018 In the matter of the estate of Amon Macharia Kuri-Deceased

4. SUCC 172/018 In the matter of the estate of Lispar Nyambura Macharia- Deceased

5. SUCC 203/018 In the matter of the estate of Harun Thiongo Macharia- Deceased

(T.M.Njoroge &Co)

6. SUCC 16/019 In the matter of the estate of Kamau Wachira-Deceased

RECTIFICATIONS

3. SUCC 54/1993 In the matter of the estate of James Githinji KamauDeceased

(A.W.Maina&Co)

4. SUCC 95/017 In the matter of the estate of Dedan Mugo IreneDeceased

HEARINGS

2. SUCC30/017 In the matter of the estate of Lispher Nyambura-Deceased

( Muchoki Kangata&Co)

9/3/20

MAGISTRATE KANGEMA