N O T I C E

TO: ALL ADVOCATES/LITIGANTS

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE APRIL EASTER RECESS OF THE HIGH COURT AND COURTS OF EQUAL STATUS SHALL COMMENCE ON THE 10TH APRIL, 2019 AND TERMINATE ON THE 23RD APRIL, 2019 BOTH DAYS INCLUSIVE.

FOR AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, HIGH COURT SITTINGS SHALL COMMENCE ON 24TH APRIL, 2019. URGENT MATTERS AND MATTERS WITH HEARING DATES WILL BE HANDLED BY THE DUTY JUDGE.

THE EASTER RECESS DUTY ROSTER IS AS FOLLOWS:

RECESS PERIOD

DUTY JUDGE

10TH APRIL – 12TH APRIL 2019

HON. MR. JUSTICE J. A. MAKAU

15TH APRIL – 16TH APRIL, 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE P. NYAMWEYA

17TH APRIL – 18TH APRIL 2019

HON. MR. JUSTICE W. KORIR

23RD APRIL 2019

HON. MR. JUSTICE J. MATIVO

L. A. MUMASSABBA

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

JUDICIAL REVIEW, HUMAN RIGHTS & CONSTITUTIONAL DIVISION

28/03/2019

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. MR. JUSTICE W. KORIR PRESIDING JUDGE

CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION WILL BE PROCEEDING ON HIS ANNUAL LEAVE FROM 1ST APRIL – 27TH MAY, 2019.

URGENT MATTERS AND ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE HIM DURING THE AFORESAID PERIOD WILL BE GIVEN DIRECTIONS AND HEARD BY HON. MR. JUSTICE J.A. MAKAU.

Hon. L.A. Mumassabba

Senior Deputy Registrar

JUDICIAL REVIEW, CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISIONS

23RD TO 26TH APRIL 2019

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MILIMANI, NAIROBI

JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION

CAUSE LIST FOR THE WEEK STARTING FROM 22ND APRIL TO

26TH APRIL 2019

NOTICES:

1. TAKE NOTICE THAT THE HIGH COURT WILL BE ON EASTER RECESS FROM 10TH APRIL 2019 TO 23RD APRIL 2019 BOTH DATES INCLUSIVE, AND URGENT MATTERS AND MATTERS WITH HEARING DATES ON THOSE DATES WILL BE HEARD BY THE RESPECTIVE JUDGES ON DUTY.

2. TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT DUE TO UNAVOIDABLE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE JUDGMENTS IN JR NO. 251/2018 AND JR NO.269/2018 THAT WERE DUE TO BE DELIVERED ON 11TH MARCH 2019 BY LADY JUSTICE NYAMWEYA ARE NOT READY, AND WILL NOW BE DELIVERED ON 30TH APRIL 2019 AT 2.30 PM.

3. TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING BENCH PETITION SCHEDULED FOR DELIVERY OF JUDGMENT ON 21ST MARCH, 2019, HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED FOR DELIVERY ON 30TH MAY, 2019.

BEFORE: HON. LADY JUSTICE P. NYAMWEYA

HON. MR. JUSTICE J.M MATIVO

HON. LADY JUSTICE W.A OKWANY

 

PET 476/2015

COALITION FOR REFORMS AND DEMOCRACY(CORD)VS THE ATTONEY GENERAL

TUESDAY, 23 APRIL 2019

HON. MR. JUSTICE J.M MATIVO (COURTROOM 2, 3RD FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 10.00 AM

1.

JR 86/2019

KHELEF KHALIFA VS JSC

HEARINGS

2.

JR 109/2019

ERIC OTIENO ADEDE VS THE D.C.I

3.

JR 83/2019

GEOFFREY MAINA VS LSK

4.

JR 121/2019

STEPHEN M. KENGERA VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

5.

PET 158/2019

BENSON LIMO LONG’OLENYANG VS DPP

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.30 AM

1.

JR MISC 49/2018

JOHN MURIITHI WAIGANJO & CO ADV VS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER KENYA RAILWAYS STAFF BENEFIT SCHEME

2.

JR MISC 51/2017

PROF. TOM OJIENDA VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

3.

JR 122/2018

BABS SECURITY SERVICES LTD VS PPARB

4.

JR MISC 23/2018

ATAKA,KIMORI & OKOTH ADVOCATES VS SURESTEP SYSTEMS AND SOLUTIONS LIMITED

5.

PET MISC 14/2019

HUMAN RESETTLEMENT DISASTER CARE (HUREDICAL) VS ATTORNEY GENERAL

WEDNESDAY, 24 APRIL 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE P. NYAMWEYA (COURTROOM 37, 2ND FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR 252/2011

EVALYNE KHAMASI AMBOYI VERSUS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

2.

JR 176/2015

NJENGA MWANGI WACHIRA & PARTNERS VS THE TOWN CLERK CITY COUNTY OF NAIROBI

3.

JR 129/2017

MAGIC GENERAL CONTRACTORS LTD VS PUBLIC PROCUREMENT ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD & 2 OTHERS

4.

JR 512/2017

BOARD OF TRUSTEES KENYA PORTS AUTHORITY PENSION SCHEME VS NAIROBI CITY WATER & SEWERAGE CO LTD.

5.

JR 518/2017

AFRICA PROJECT CO-ORDINATION AGENCY LIMITED VS THE SUCCESSOR THE PERMANENT SECRETARY MINISTRY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT

6.

JR 4/2019

MIRIAM DESIMO AMIN VS THE REGISTRAR OF PERSONS & ANOTHER

7.

JR 55/2019

PETER NYABOGA VS AG

8.

JR 24/2019

GRACE ATIENO ODONGO VS DPP

9.

JR 111/2019

JOSEPHAT MUCHIRI NDEGWA VS AG

10.

JR 101/2019

X-CALIBUR CONSTRUCTION CHEMISTRY (E.A)LTD VS KRA

HEARINGS

11.

JR 103/2019

NATIONAL IRRIGATION BOARD VS PPARB

12.

JR 113/2019

PONTY PRIDD HOLDINGS LTD VS KRA

JUDGMENT AT 2.30 PM

13.

JR 2/2019

WEKESA JACKSON ABALA VS THE CO-OPERATIVE TRIBUNAL

14.

JR 6/2019

MAXWELL MAGAWI ODHIAMBO VS UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MATIVO (COURTROOM 2, 3RD FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR 320/2014

ROSE WANGUI WAGICHU VS PS MINISTRY OF HEALTH

2.

JR 322/2016

MOHAMED MUHUMED SIRAT VS THE MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION & REGISTRATION OF PERSONS & ANOTHER

3.

JR 393/2018

NDUKU MUTISO VS THE COUNTY SECRETARY, NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

4.

JR 507/2018

QUARSER SHUTTLE LIMITED VS INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE

5.

JR 64/2019

GAKUYO REAL ESTATE LTD VS COMMISSIONER OF COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT

6.

JR 443/2018

BONDET LTD VS KRA

7.

JR 441/2018

DANIEL KAMINJA VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI

8.

JR MISC 37/2017

NYAKUNDI & CO ADVOCATES VS ORANGE DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT

9.

JR 60/2019

COMMUNICATION AUTHORITY OF KENYA VS PPARB

HEARINGS

10.

JR 431/2018

SAMUEL NDERITU WAKANYUA VS DPP

11.

JR 65/2019

STEPHEN VINCENT JOBLING VS FIREARMS LICENSING BOARD

12.

JR 85/2019

CITY STAR SHUTTLE LTD VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.30 AM

1.

JR 443/2017

SAMUEL M. N MWERU & 5 OTHERS VS THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & 2 OTHERS

2.

JR MISC 61/2017

S. MUSALIA MWENESI ADVOCATES VS HON. LADY JUSTICE MURUGI GETERIA MUGO

3.

JR 403/2017

KENYA DRIVING SCHOOL ASSOCIATION VS THE DIRECTOR OF GENERAL NATIOMAL TRANSPORT & SAFETY AUTHORITY & ANOTHER

4.

JR MISC 56/2014

KENYA PLANTERS COOPERATIVE VS MINISTER OF COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT

THURSDAY, 25 APRIL 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE P. NYAMWEYA (COURTROOM 37, 2ND FLOOR)

HEARINGS

1.

JR 72/2019

DR. PATRICK MWEU MUSIMBA VS NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE

2.

JR 99/2019

DIANA MUTHONI VS AG

HEARING AT 11.00 AM

3.

JR 315/2018

MIDLANDS COMPANY LIMITED VS REGISTRAR OF COMPANIES & 5OTHERS

JUDGMENTS AT 2.30 PM

4.

JR 458/2018

BRYAN YONGO VS IG NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE

5.

JR 282/2018

PAUL BEN NJOROGE VS NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MATIVO (COURTROOM 2, 3RD FLOOR)

HEARINGS AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR 317/2018

APOLLO MBOYA VS ADVOCATES DISCIPLINARY TRIBUNAL

2.

JR 115/2019

AMRAM ODONGO OPONDO VS CLE

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

RULINGS AT 9.30 AM

1.

JR 455/2016

PAUL MWANIKI VS THE NATIONAL HOSPITAL INSUARANCE FUND BOARD OF MANAGEMENT

2.

JR 601/2017

NICK ODONGA LUBANGA VS THE KENYA MEDICAL LABORATORY TECHNICIANS AND TECHNOLOGIST BOARD

3.

JR 14/2018

GOOGLE LIMITED VS THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE MILIMANI LAW COURTS & 3 OTHERS

4.

PET 226/2016

DAVID IRUNGU MWANGI VS ATTORNEY GENERAL

5.

JR 169/2015

PATRICIA OLGA HOWSON VS THE C.S FOR MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND CO-ORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT

FRIDAY, 26 APRIL 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE P. NYAMWEYA (COURTROOM 37, 2ND FLOOR)

RULING AT 2.30 PM

1.

JR 87/2019

KRA VS HON. SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE NAIROBI

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

MENTION

1.

JR 16/2018

KOCEYO & CO. ADV VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

JUDICIAL REVIEW & CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISIONS