CAUSE LIST FOR THE WEEK STARTING FROM 17TH JUNE 2019 TO 21ST JUNE 2019

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MILIMANI, NAIROBI

JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION

CAUSE LIST FOR THE WEEK STARTING FROM 17TH JUNE 2019 TO

21ST JUNE 2019

MONDAY, 17 JUNE 2019

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MATIVO (COURTROOM 2, 3RD FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR 331/2018

RACHEAL MUTUO KIMANZI VS DPP

2.

JR 450/2018

BUSINESS AIRCRAFT MANAGEMENT LIMITED VS REGISTRAR OF COMPANIES

3.

JR 466/2018

JOS HANSEN & SOEHNE LTD VS REGISTRAR OF COMPANIES

4.

JR 1/2019

CHARLES NYADENGE OMBAMBO VS OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND CORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT

5.

JR 107/2019

TOM KHAMINWA VS ROBIN HURT SAFARIS

6.

JR 177/2019

DESMOND TUTU OWUOTH VS CLE

7.

JR 320/2014

TIMOTHY KYULE MUTIE VS AG

8.

JR 189/2019

JAMES GACHERU KARIUKI VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KIAMBU

9.

JR 176/2019

CHARLES OKELLO MWANDA VS EACC

10.

JR MISC 17/2019

DR. ALUTALALA MUKHWANA & CO ADVOCATES VS PETER NDECHE AND PETER NDECHE AND 2 OTHERS

HEARINGS

11.

JR MISC 40/2015

GEORGE MIYARE T/A ATONGA MIYARE & ASS ADVO VS GOR SEMELANGO

12.

JR 640/2008

MOHAN GALOT VS. THE REGISTRAR OF PERSONS

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.00 AM

1.

EP 8/2017

FRANCIS WAMBUGU MUREITHI VS BABU OWINO

2.

JR 65/2018

JACKAN MWANYIKA MWASI VS UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI

3.

PET 158/2017

ALBINO MATHOM ABOUG VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL & 2 OTHERS

TUESDAY, 18 JUNE 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE P. NYAMWEYA (COURTROOM 37, 2ND FLOOR)

JUDGMENTS AT 3.30 PM

1.

JR 251/2018

SOLOMON MUYEKA ALUBALA VS CAPITAL MARKETS AUTHORITY & ANOTHER

2.

JR 269/2018

MUNIR SHEIKH AHMED VS CAPITAL MARKETS AUTHORITY

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MATIVO (COURTROOM 2, 3RD FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR 292/2018

POWERMED LTD VS KPLC

2.

JR 317/2014

AKKAD SYSTEMS LIMITED VS COUNT GOVT OF NAIROBI

3.

JR 414/2018

MAHESH & TRITH CONSTRUCTION LTD VS KRA

4.

JR 79/2019

LEXICON PLUS ION LTD VS KRA

5.

JR 103/2019

NATIONAL IRRIGATION BOARD VS PPARB

6.

JR 109/2019

ERIC OTIENO ADEDE VS DCI

7.

JR 149/2019

ANN MWIKALI KIOSYA VS THE DISCIPLINARY TRIBUNAL & DAVID MUTISYA MARUMBI

8.

JR 168/2019

NATIONAL QUALITY CONTROL LABORATORY VS NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

9.

JR 175/2019

LINDA WACHEKE GITAU VS CHAIR, COOPERATIVE TRIBUNAL

10.

JR 186/2019

KANDARA RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION VS DIRECTOR OF SURVEY & ANOTHER

HEARINGS

11.

JR 630/2017

FLOPPEEZE SECONDARY SCHOOL MINISTRY OF EDUCATION SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY & 4 OTHERS

12.

JR 106/2018

OMIKKO ELECTRONICS LIMITED VS COMMUNICATIONS AUTHORITY OF KENYA

13.

JR 317/2018

APOLLO MBOYA VS ADVOCATES DISCIPLINARY TRIBUNAL

14.

JR 171/2019

FRANCIS JACOB MULU VS LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA ADVOCATES DISCIPLINARY TRIBUNAL

WEDNESDAY, 19 JUNE 2019

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MATIVO (COURTROOM 2, 3RD FLOOR)

JUDGMENT AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR 393/2018

NDUKU MUTISO VS THE COUNTY SECRETARY, NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

MENTIONS AT 9.00 AM

2.

JR 164/2017

PURITY WANGUI KURIA VS DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS

3.

JR 167/2017

ANDREW PETER NGIRICI VS THE D.P.P

4.

JR 53/2018

LITELINE ENTERPRISES LTD VS COUNTY SECRETARY NAIROBI COUNTY GOVT

5.

JR 102/2018

STANLEY MOMBO AMUTI VS KRA

6.

JR 347/2018

PATRIC MACHARIA NDERITU VS THE DPP CENTRAL POLICE DIVISION

7.

JR 123/2019

TROPICAL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED VS PPARB

8.

JR 74/2019

PARESH KUMAR ODHIA VS CHAIRMAN OF THE FIREARMS LICENSING BOARD

HEARINGS

9.

JR 58/2019

THOMAS AQUINAS OBONYO ONGARO VS JULIUS GICHOHI

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

MENTION AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR 16/2018

KOCEYO & CO. ADV VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

2.

PET MISC 16/2019

WILSON MACHARIA VS SAFARICOM LIMITED

THURSDAY, 20 JUNE 2019

BEFORE: HON. ACHODE LJ

HON KIMONDO J

HON. MUIGAI LJ

MENTION AT 9.00 AM (COURT ROOM 18 4TH FLOOR)

1.

Machakos PET 8/2017

DR. TATU KAMAU VS AG & 10 OTHERS

BEFORE: HON. KIMONDO J

HON R.ABURILI LJ

HON. J.M MATIVO J

HEARING AT 10.00 AM (COURT ROOM 2 3RD FLOOR)

1.

PET 178/2016

WANJIRU GIKONYO VS NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF KENYA

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

RULINGS AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR MISC 3/2018

ERICK OCHIENG OMOLLO VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

2.

JR MISC 6/2019

RENTCO EAST AFRICA LIMITED VS KENYA ELECTRICITY GENERATING COMPANY LIMITED

3.

JR MISC 12/2019

MAINA NJUGUNA & ASSOCIATES VS INVESCO ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED

4.

EPA 12/2018

MICHAEL MUSYOKI MWANANZIVU VS THE INDEPENDENT ELECTORAL AND BOUNDARIES COMMISSION & OTHERS

FRIDAY, 21 JUNE 2019

BEFORE: HON. KIMONDO J

HON R.ABURILI LJ

HON. J.M MATIVO J

HEARING AT 10.00 AM (COURT ROOM 2 3RD FLOOR)

1.

PET 178/2016

WANJIRU GIKONYO VS NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF KENYA

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

JUDICIAL REVIEW & CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISIONS