9th October to 21st December 2018

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
OCTOBER
TUESDAY 9TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 8:00 A.M
BEFORE SUPREME COURT
FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 15 'A'/2016 Boniface Katana Kilaveri vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & Another
NO. 20/2017 Modern Holdings E.A Limited vs Kenya Ports Authority

BEFORE MARAGA (CJ&P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4) AT 9.00AM
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 18/2018 & 20/2018 Hon. Anuar Loitiptip vs IEBC & 2 Others

THURSDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT :00 AM
BEFORE NYAIYAKI, REGISTRAR AT 11.00AM(CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 7/2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker-Munro vs Pamela Ann Walker-Munro

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR AT 2.00PM (CT 4)
NO. 7 & 9/2018 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad 3 Others
(Application for Striking Out Petition)
NO. 7 & 9/2018 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad 3 Others
(Application to Adduce Evidence viva voce)
NO. 23/2018 Sammy Kemboi Kipkeu vs Bowen David Kangogo & 2 Others
(Application for Leave to file Fresh Records of Appeal)

FRIDAY 12TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 8/2018 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others
NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

PETITION
NO. 36/2018 Hon. Christopher Odhiambo Karan vs David Ouma Ochieng & 2 Others
NO. 22/2018 Base Titanium Limited vs The County Government of Mombasa & Another
(Application to file Supplementary Record of Appeal)

FRIDAY 19TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 14/2018 Mwirirgi M'Ringera Kibunja vs Eunice Karimi Kibunja

TUESDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 24/2018 Hon. Clement Kungu Waibara vs Hon. Annie Wanjiku Kibeh & Another

FRIDAY 26TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION REFERENCE

NO. 1/2018 In The Matter of Transition of County Executive Committees after a General Election

FOR MENTION APPLICATION (TAXATION)
NO. 8/2015 Enock Irungu vs Benson Irungu Mbaria & Another

PETITION
NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge & Associates vs Josephine Akoth Onyango & 5 Others

REFERENCE
NO. 1/2014 Council of Governors vs The Senate of Kenya & Another

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Co. Ltd & 3 Others

NOVEMBER
MONDAY 9TH NOVEMBER, 2018 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 37/2018 Kenfreight E.A Limited vs Benson K. Nguti

APPLICATION

NO. 23/2017 Geoffrey Wambanda Wandusi & Another vs The Attorney General & 3 Others
NO. 29/2018 Mombasa County Government vs Kenya Ferry Services & 2 Others

DECEMBER
FRIDAY 21ST DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012
BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 24TH MAY, 2017

BENCH: IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

PETITION
(APPLICATION) PARTIES

NO. 3/2017 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union (Kenya) vs Registrar of Trade Unions & Another

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. DCJ& VP ON 19TH JANUARY, 2018

BENCH: IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI &LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2015 Pati Limited vs Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ&P), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs African Commuter Services Limited & The Honourable Attorney General

NO. 15/2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Limited vs Nyutu Agrovet Limited

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. DCJ & VP ON 2ND MAY, 2018

MARAGA (CJ&P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
PETITION
(APPLICATION) PARTIES

NO. 6/2016 Manchester Outfitters Ltd vs Standard Chartered Financial Services Ltd & 2 others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. DCJ & VP ON 30TH MAY, 2018

MARAGA (CJ&P), MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, OJWANG & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 8/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission vs. Martin Nyaga Wambora & 5 Others

IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI& LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
PETITION
(APPLICATION) PARTIES

NO. 11/2017 Charles Maina Gitonga vs. Republic

MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA& NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 21/2017 Paul Khakina Musungu vs. Joseph Chebayi Chesoli & Another

MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
PETITION
(APPLICATION) PARTIES

NO. 4/2017 Coast Professional Freighters Limited vs. Welsa Bange Oganda & 2 Others

MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ (CT 4)
PETITION
(APPLICATION) PARTIES

NO. 20/2017 Modern Holdings (EA) Ltd. vs. Kenya Ports Authority

MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 10/2017 James Mbatia Thuo & Another vs. Kenya Railways Corporation& Another

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 9/2017 Invollate Wasike Siboe vs. Kenya Railways Corporation & Another

LENAOLA, SCJ
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 17/2017 Paul Mungai Kimani & 20 Others vs. The Attorney General &2 Others

IBRAHIM, SCJ
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 13/2017 Council of Governors vs. The Inspector General of National Police Service &3 Others

NAIROBI

8TH OCTOBER, 2018 REGISTRAR