24th September to 28th September 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NYERI

(SITTING AT NAKURU)

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 10.00 A.M

BEFORE: GITHINJI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

(HIGHLIGHTING

SUBMISSISIONS)

NO. 207/2014 Anderson Ngethe Kahiu s. David Nguyai & 4 Others.

Kimatta & Co. Advocates and Koceyo & Co.

Advocates

NO. 123/2015 Jim Wachira Kabiru (Suing as an Administrator of the estate of Joseph Wachira Kabiru) vs. Susan Wangui Karanja & 2 Others.

Njugi B.G. & Co. Advocates, Wangari Mwanzia & Co. Advocates, Murimi Ndumia Mbago & Muchela Advocates and The Registrar of Titles

NO. 34/2017 Stuart Millar vs. Mary Batasi & Another.

Murimi Ndumia Mbago & Muchela Advocates and Robert Ndubi & Co. Advocates

NO. 109/2018 The Kericho County Assembly Committee on Appointments & 2 Others vs. Dr. Moses Kiprotich Langat.

Sila Munyao & Co. Advocates and Onesmus Langat & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: GITHINJI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

(HIGHLIGHTING

SUBMISSISIONS)

NO. 84/2016 Ann Nyambura Mungai vs. Charles Abong'o.

Kagucia & Co. Advocates and Gordon Ogola, Kipkoech & Co. Advocates

NO. 93/2016 Freshia Wambui Muiruri vs. Willie Kiritu Kigotho.

Kagucia & Co. Advocates and Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates

NO. 108/2016 Meya Agoi Traders Ltd vs. Eco Bank Kenya Ltd.

Mutonyi Mbiyu & Co. Advocates and Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates

NO. 215/2016 Rhoda Chepkorir Namwel vs. Mary Chemutai Tum.

Bett & Co. Advocates and J.K. Kirui & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: GITHINJI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

(HIGHLIGHTING

SUBMISSISIONS)

NO. 145/2014 Teresia Wangari Ndungu vs. Paul Kamau Mwaniki.

Chuma Mburu & Co. Advocates and Kinyua Mwaniki & Wainaina Advocates

NO. 64/2016 Lemita Ole Lemeri vs. Attorney General & 2 Others.

Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocate Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates and The Attorney General

NO. 210/2016 The Board of Management (NTTI) vs. Kenya Union of Employees.

Ogola H.J. Okeke Advocate and Kenya Union of Employees of Polytechnics, Colleges and Allied Institutions

NO. 57/2017 John Mugane Karomo vs. Peter Ndungu Ngae & 2 Others.

Waiganjo & Co. Advocates and Mutonyi Mbiyu & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: GITHINJI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NYR. 71/2018 Supa Duka Nakuru Ltd vs. Agricultural Finance Corporation. (UR 46/2018)

Mwangi E.G. & Co. Advocates and Rashid Ngaira Advocates

NYR. 73/2018 Equip Agencies Limited vs. I & M Bank Limited.

(UR 48/2018)

Gichuki King'ara & Co. Advocates, and Wamae & Allen Advocates

NYR. 76/2018 Ngere Tea Factory Company Limited vs. Alice Wambui

(UR 49/2018) Ndome.

E.M. Juma & Ombui Advocates and Omwenyo & Co. Advocates

NYR. 80/2018 Royal Media Services Ltd vs. Fidelis Wambua Musembi.

(UR 52/2018)

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates and Gatu Magana & Co. Advocates

FRIDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE: GITHINJI, SICHALE & KANTAI, JJ.A

FOR DELIVERY OF RULINGS & JUDGMENTS

NYERI H. ADIKA

4TH JUNE, 2018 DEPUTY REGISTRAR