21ST SEPTEMBER 2018

ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2018

OBAGA. J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATION

1. ELC. 664/2009 Eunice Nyambura Vs. Mary Njoki Munene

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING/JUDGEMENT

1. ELC. 226/2015 Soroya Investment Ltd Vs. Registrar Of Titles

2. ELC. 80/2016 Rajab Nandwa Vs. Patricia Davidson

3. ELC 1361/2016 Kundan Sigh Vs. Standard Chartered Bank

4. ELC 595/2011 Alshabai Hassa Vs. Jaswinder B. Habra

5. ELC 455/2017 Eric Musundi Vs. Keith Ngarochi

17TH TO 21ST SEPTEMBER 2018

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 489/2004 Kenya Airports Authority Vs Wambua Mica

2. ELC 675/2014 Mary Nyambura Kangara Versus Joseph Kwiga Muthiora

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC MISC 124/2018 David M Mareka Vs Kenya Council Of Catholic Bishops

MENTION

4. ELC 1044/2013 Mary Mwihaki Kariuki Vs Ir Ungu Kathuri And Others

5. ELC 1384/2014 Patrick Gathitu Kariuki Vs Hottensiah Wambui Hinga

6. ELC MISC 328/2016 James Njuguna Mwaniki Versus Alice Wanjiku Njuguna

DIRECTIONS

7. ELC 2313/1992 Elizabeth Ngendo Njenga And Another Vs Nganga Kioi And 2 Others

8. ELC 71/2008 Samuel N. Njuho Vs Justus K. Kembio & 3 Others

9. ELC 55/2015 Esther Ngondu Ndet Versus Cecilia Gitumau Ndeti

10. ELC MISC 177/2017 Public Trustees Versus The Land Registrar Nairobi And 4 Others

11. ELC PET/10/2018 Moco Africa Limited Vs The Honourable Attorney General And 12 . ELC APPL/37/2018 Michael Kungu Vs Agricultural Finance Corp And Managing Director

13. ELC/379/2018 Family Bank Kenya Ltd Vs Monrovia Enterprises Ltd

14. ELC/88/2018 Michael Mwangi Wanjohi Vs Patrick Kangethe Njuguna

15. ELC KJD 741/2017 Joseph Karumbi Vs Justus Kisemer

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 2020/2001 Andrew Kariuki Njoroge Vs City Council Of Nairobi And Another

2. ELC/244/2018 Kings Estate Limited Vs Collins Omondi Ogenga And Said Abdirizak

DIRECTIONS

3. ELC 664/2009 Eunice Nyambura Irungu Vs Lebey Njoki Munene And 3 Others

4. ELC 1435/2016 Mabati Rolling Mills Limited Vs New Age Developers & Construction Co.

5. ELC APPL/51/2017 Elias Kimani And 2 Others Vs Mary Wambui And 3 Others

6. ELC/694/2017 Irene Maitha Mbogo Vs Edward Ngigi Muigai

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

7. ELC 1127/2003 Esau Mumia Bunyihwa Versus City Council Of Nairobi And 2 Others

8. ELC 534/2011 Mercy Wanjiku Kang'ara Versus Wilson Kamau Kahungo

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 592/2009 Jan Lulfery Verwoerd Versus Victor Innocent Otieno

2. ELC 121/2011 Citigate Developers Limited Vs Zep Re(pta Re Insurance Company)

3. ELC 446/2013 Stanley Machieka Versus Davidson Gikandi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 511/2008 Dhamini Limited Versus Tanad Transporters Ltd And Another

5. ELC 582/2010 Asha Ahmed Yusuf Vs Ann Wanyi Ali And Another

6. ELC 119/2011 Simon Thairu Vs Cecilia Wanjiru

7. ELC MISC 231/2014 Agriculture Syndicate Limited Versus Primarosa Flowers Limited

MENTION

8. ELC 1099/2014 Elizaban Njoroge Kiuru & Ano. Vs Francis Gema Waititu

9. ELC PET 1488/2016 Okiya Omtatah And Anor Versus Afrison Export Import Ltd And 5 Others

10. ELC PET 763/2016 Dewdrop Enterprises Limited Vs William Muthee Muthami And Another

11. ELC 500/2017 David Thuo Ngugi Vs H.m Wavomba & 4 Others

12. ELC 528/2017 Peter Wanjohi Mwaniki Versus Nancy N. Nganga

13. ELC 603/2017 Charles Victor Okumu And Another Vs Chandra Shah And 2 Others

14. ELC 722/2016 Sado Susure Vs. Equitorial Commerccial Bank

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC 1567/2016 Trevor Kent Vs Charity Njeri Kanyua And Others

16. ELC 758/2016 Michael Karuki Gatira Vs Hannah Kabura Kang'ethe And 2 Others

17. ELC 145/2017 Mini Bakeries (nairobi) Limited Versus Michael Karugari Kamanu

18. ELC 172/2017 Erastus Maina Githinji Versus Amboseli Court Limited

19. ELC/376/2018 Peter S. Muturi Karanja Vs Wilson Maina Wanjau

20. ELC/382/2018 Focus Homes Limited Vs Spire Bank Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

21. ELC/765/2012 Peter Nganga Njenga Vs Loise Wanjiru Nganga

22. ELC 1004/2013 Samuel Karichu Gitonga Versus Patrick Kiarie Karichu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2018

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE UNDER LISTED MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON. I.N BARASA SDR FOR FIXING OF NEW DATE AS THE HON JUDGE IS WAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES

9.00AM

1. ELC 1607/2001 Igainya Ltd And 2 Others Versus Godfrey Karuri Githae And 5 Others

2. ELC 230/2010 Charles Nyakundi Versus City Council Of Nairobi And Another

3. ELC 208/2011 Jerusha Njambi Karungu Vs Andrew Martin Karungu Chege

4. ELC 689/2012 Teresiah Nyambura Karera Versus Pauline Nyaguthie Mutahi

5. ELC 394/2014 Jonathan Nzioka Mutiso Versus Nzuki Mwinzi

6. ELC 153/2012 Joseph Gachucha Mwai Versus Geogginah Ndaisi Judah

7. ELC 633/2014 Bhanumati Ishwarlal Ghadialy Versus Thomas Maseki Maera And Another

8. ELC 824/2016 Wilfred Kiptum Kitor Kimalal Vs Wycliffe Onyango And Others

9. ELC 825/2016 Wilfred Kiptum Kitur Kimlat Versus Johannah Kinyanjui And 2 Others

10. ELC APPL/3/2018 Rahab Wanjiru Kiarie Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED JUDGEMENTS COMING UP BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR TODAY WILL BE DELIVERED ON 1ST OF OCTOBER 2018

1. ELC 614/1998 Mathare United Traders And Farmers Co. Ltd Vs Wambui Maina

2. ELC 558/2008 George K. Njuguna Vs Florence Wairimu Mbugua

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 81/1999 Johnson Maina Vs Martha Waira

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC/721/2017 Shilpan Patel Vs Devika Shaileshkumar Patel And 3 Others

3. ELC/288/2018 Hon. Oscar Kipchumba Sudi Vs Southern Oasis Development Limited

4. ELC 916/2013 Master Kenya Ltd Vs. Desert Runners Services Kenya Ltd

MENTION

5. ELC 2418/1985 Makuyu Mihango Self Help Group -vs- Francis Wanjohi And 4 Others

6. ELC 1361/2007 Kinyanjui Wathiari Versus Gichana Gathuku

7. ELC 1284/2013 Peter Kamau Mihingo Versus Eunice Wanjiku And Another

8. ELC 1405/2014 Francis Githoge Karugu AndOthers Vs City Council Of Nairobi And Another

9. ELC 1408/2016 Margaret Wangari Njeri Vs Grace Wambui And Another

10. ELC/332/2018 Yuvinalis Omosa Nyabuto And Nairobi City County Vs

11. ELC 812/2012 Mimosa Investments Ltd Vs Tom Onyango

12. ELC (OS) 995/2012 Mary Njambi Mwangi Versus Paul Mbogo Karanja

13. ELC 387/2014 Florence Karimi Mati & Anr. Versus Iluluwe Development Ltd & Anr.

14 ELC 431/2015 Sparkling Ideas Limited Vs Brown Muchanga

15. ELC 928/2016 Sammy Mackenzie Versus Naphtali Karanja And Kamuingi Housing Co.

DIRECTIONS

16. ELC 1608/2007 Joseph Ndungu Njau Vs Margaret Magiri Mbuki

17. ELC/703/2013 Benson Muchunu Kamau Vs City Council Of Nairobi

18. ELC 883/2013 Church Commissioners For Kenya Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

19. ELC 1172/2014 Mwendwa Kaminchia Vs Thomas Kiminta Prinsloo And Another

20. ELC 35/2014 Ngei Matibo Versus Lawi Nyateng

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

1. ELC/710/2012 Jane Wanja Minywe Vs Paul Kariuki Kamunu And Another

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

2. ELC MISC/35/2015 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

3. ELC MISC/121/2018 Migos Ogamba Co. Advocates And African Resort International Resort

4. ELC MISC/93/2018 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

5. ELC MISC/94/2018 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION

6. ELC/1327/2013 Grace Wacuka Miano Vs Francis Kamau Gatiba

7. ELC PET/361/2013 Fert Limited Vs Principal Registrar Of Titles And Attorney General

8. ELC/362/2013 Githunguri Dairy Farmers & Cooperative Society Vs Francis Mburu

9. ELC/366/2013 Susan Kasome Mbeke Vs Karanja Kago

10. ELC MISC/391/2013 Tala Eleven Invetments Ltd Vs Co-operative Bank Of Kenya Ltd

11. ELC/423/2013 Prudential Capital Limited Vs Elite Elders Investment Limited

12. ELC/430/2013 Jacinta Nyawira Kingi Vs Benson Ritho Muriithi

13. ELC/431/2013 David Munya Ndeti Vs Heri Development Limited

14. ELC/440/2013 Edward Gachigua Nderitu Vs The Chief Land Registrar

15. ELC/447/2013 Eliud Ngigi Mwaura Vs Johana Mugo Mwaura And Mutrix Auctioneers

16. ELC/449/2013 Damaris Wanjiku Thuku Vs Samuel Njoroge Thuku And Joseph Ngugi

17. ELC MISC/458/2013 Anthony Thuo Kanai Vs Cannon Assurance Ltd

18. ELC/467/2013 Hilda Waithira Mugo Vs Eddah Njeri Waithira

19. ELC/470/2013 Benard Chege Rwenji Vs Koina Wambuku

20. ELC 1411/2014 Strong Room. Philomena Ndanga Karanja & Others Vs Edward Kamau

21. ELC 151/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission Vs Captain James Nyongesa Wafubwa

22. ELC 157/2017 Harun Osoro Nyamboki Versus Kenelec Supplies Limited

23. ELC/375/2018 Sema Health Products Limited Vs Chief Land Registrar (nairobi)

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBERS 180 1ST FLOOR)

10:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC MISC/117/2013 Osero And Company Advocates Vs Easy Properties Limited

2. ELC MISC/83/2013 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai Adv Vs Cannon Assurance( K) Ltd

3. ELC 571/2015 James Wachira Vs. Dr. Lucia Wanjiku

MENTION

4. ELC/460/2013 Embakasi Slum Dwellers Self Help Froup Vs Daniel Mule

5. ELC/466/2013 Ruth Njeri Gathungu Vs Elizabeth Njuhi Gathungu

6. ELC/469/2013 John Ayawo Oneko Vs Titus Matya Kiondo

7. MISC 315/2016 Mwagambo & Okongo Vs. Greenpot Enterprises Ltd

8. ELC/437/2013 Gabriel Osindo And Samson Odhiambo Vs Morris Owuor Omollo And

9. ELC/435/2013 Veronica Nashipae Monirei Vs Redrock Investments Ltd

10. ELC/456/2013 Bishop Arthur Kitonga And Bishop Paul Mutua And 1 Others Vs

11. ELC PET/3/2018 Simba Hasheem Vs The County Government Of Mandera

12. ELC/444/2013 Stephen Maina Mbiu Vs Nancy Wangui Mundia

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 553/2007 Jesse Muthiga Albert Vs Peter Njoroge Kagonga And 2 Others

2. ELC 1028/2015 Apea Steel Limited Versus National Land Commission

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC/931/2013 Superior Homes (homes) Limited Vs East African Portland And Another

4. ELC/781/2017 Christian Oyugi Omollo Vs Ring Road Management Company And 6 Others

MENTION

5. ELC 1111/2016 William Njenga Kiore Versus Samuel Wainaina Kiore And Anor

6. ELC 34/2016 Martin Thiongo Hunyu And 3 Others Versus Kihumo Property Developers And Registrar Of Title

7. ELC JR 34/2017 Farah Mohammed Barrow And Another Vs The National Land Commision

8. ELC 428/2017 Leonard Gichora Kiiru Vs Nicholas Gakuya Wachira And Others

9. ELC/660/2017 Reuben Dena Chefuka And Another Vs National Land Commission And 2 Others

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC 2952/1997 Tabitha Gathoni Kamau Versus Peter Njoroge Karima

11. ELC/191/2007 John Miriti Kiraithe Vs Kaburura Kibururu Muchiri

12. ELC 351/2008 Auriel Marie Joy Kimemiah Vs Jacob Juma And 5 Others

13. ELC 67/2012 Stephen Maina Chege Vs Daniel Gichuki Kibanga And Others

14. ELC 157/2014 Rose Wangari Gachoka Versus Wandemi Developers Ltd And 3 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

15. ELC (OS) 76/2012 Perista Waithera Njenga Versus Joyce Njeri Kamande

16. ELC 232/2013 Chemvest Ltd And Anor Versus Kahozi Nyembo Theophile And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 1556/2016 Caroline Njeri Kariuki Vs Samuel Maina Nganga And Another

HEARING

2. ELC 721/2015 Patrick Kuria Thiga Vs Samuel Maina

3. ELC 755/2015 Mantrax Kenya Ltd Versus Impressions Advertising Ltd

4. ELC 946/2015 Titus Mithamo Macharia Versus Mashamba Housing Co-operative

5. ELC 48/2016 Bahati Development Co.ltd Versus Moses Kamau Ndungu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELC 816/2012 Rajab Ahmed Karume Versus The Chief Land Registrar And Another

7. ELC/1321/2013 Maria Lwande & 66 Others Vs The Registered Trustees Teleposta Pention Scheme

8. ELC 854/2014 Benard Mulongo Muanja Versus Charles Mbugua Ngugi

9. ELC/56/2018 Machiker General Contractors Limited Vs Communication Graphics Limited

10. ELC MISC/75/2018 Wakuru Primary & Nursery School Vs Benard Muya

SUBMISSIONS

11. ELC/79/2018 Alexander Hoops Vs National Police Service

MENTION

12. ELC 665/2011 Nick Omondi Owango & 34 Others Vs Marashi Holdings Limited

13. ELC 15/2012 Esther Kituyi Versus Easy Properties Ltd

14. ELC 300/2012 Jepchirchir Teriki Versus Medad Gunjiri Githaiga And Another

15. ELC 1319/2014 Esther Nanjala Wekesa Versus Arturs Mildov And Another

16. ELC 845/2016 Jackson Gathumbi Mutuotha Vs Mwiki Company Limited And Another

17. ELC 537/2017 Tropical Footwear Center Limited Vs Guled Housing Company

18. ELC MISC/123/2018 Vitalis Okoth Ngesa Vs Inspector General Of Police

19. ELC/171/2018 Bishop Geoffrey Mutheca Gitau Vs Hon. Okoth Ocholla

20. ELC/42/2018 Lapera Company Limited Vs B Concept Limited

DIRECTIONS

21. ELC 501/2012 Ashif Gulam Vs The Estate Of Roshan Hassani & 10 Others

22. ELC MISC 70/2013 Antony.m. Mulenyo Advocates Vs Kenda Investment Limited

23. ELC MISC 70/2013 Antony.m. Mulenyo Advocates Vs Kenda Investment Limited

24. ELC 678/2015 Feruzi Adini Versus Christian Ndaka

25. ELC JR/56/2018 Jos Management Ltd Vs National Environment Management Authority

26. ELC JR/57/2018 Sushilaben Ranmal Shah Vs National Environment Management Authority

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

27. ELC/767/2012 Suleiman Enterprises Limited Vs St. Mary Two N One Clinic And Another

28. ELC/914/2012 Benjamin Njoroge Mwangi Versus Caroline Muthoni Kareru

29. ELC 1340/2014 Esther Wanjiku Gitagia Vs Mwichokaniria Women Group And 5 Others

30. ELC/23/2016 ............................................

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2018

K. BOR, J (COURT 25 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE UNDER LISTED MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON. I.N BARASA SDR FOR FIXING OF NEW DATE AS THE HON JUDGE IS WAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES

09:00 AM

1. ELC 149/2007 Esther Nyambura Ngotho -vs- Harbans Singh Birdi And Others

2. ELC 347/2009 Yellow Horse Investements Ltd Versus Nduchi Company Ltd

3. ELC 579/2009 Jennifer Wangari Kamau Vs The City Council Of Nairobi And 2 Others

4. ELC 712/2011 Livingstone Wahome Vs Rumers Investments

5. ELC 13/2009 Neptune Credit Management Ltd Dr. Jigisha Sailesh Jani

6. ELC MISC 205/2016 Njeri Kiriba Vs Kenya Ihenya Company Limited

7. ELC 1/2011 Kida Traders Co. Ltd Versus Supplies And Services Ltd And 3 Others

8. ELC 1314/2013 June Wanjugu And Others Versus Francis Kirima M'kinyua And 10 Others

9. ELC 977/2001 Rahmat Ghassim & Others Vs Ben Athumani Mungai & Others

10. ELC 409/2006 Jared Wainaina Waweru And Others Versus Grace Wanjiru Gichuhi

11. ELC 623/2009 Moses Kingati And 2 Others Vs Joseph Thugo Mwaura And 4 Others

12. ELC/767/2016 Paul Wangombe Ndungu Vs Julius Kiprono Keter

13. ELC/738/2017 Paragon Electronics Limited Vs Velos Enterprises Limited

14. ELC/383/2018 Summermount Holdings Limited Vs Nairobi City County

15. ELC JR/51/2018 Kenafric Properties Limited Vs Nairobi City Council

16. ELC/899/2012 Michael Mwangi Wanjohi Vs

17 ELC 1322/2015 Joseph Mbugua Kungu Vs Stephen Mwangi Macharia

18. ELC 339/2010 Ramokia Housing Coooperative Limited Vs George Kuria

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED JUDGEMENTS COMING UP BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR TODAY WILL BE DELIVERED ON THE DATES INDICATED BELOW

1. ELC PET 1/2017 Ankhan Holdings Ltd Vs Kenya Forest Service- Judgement on 27/9/2018

2. ELC 579/2009 Jeniffer Wangari Kamau Vs City Council Of Nairobi -Judgement on 2/10/2018

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 383/2017 Ktda Farmers Company Limited Vs Kei Mart Limited

HEARING

2. ELC 444/2005 John W. Karimi Versus Peter Ng'ang'a

3. ELC 605/2012 Sky View Properties Limited Vs Kennedy Amos Njoroge

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 175/2011 Eunice Nyakiumba Waweru Vs Nic Bank Limited

5. ELC 559/2015 Esther Murugi Njoroge Versus Kenneth Kieha

6. ELC 381/2017 Marcella Omwenga Vs Kwame Investments Ltd And 5 Others

7. ELC/264/2018 Adsite Limited Vs Deputy Inspector General Of Police Kenya Police Service And Inspector General Of Police

8. ELC/385/2018 Samuel George Adari Vs Nairobi City County

SUBMISSIONS

9. ELC 704/2016 Mwakini Ranching Company Ltd Versus The County Government Of Kitui And Anor

MENTION

10. ELC (OS) 610/2016 Samuel Njongoro Njihia Vs Christine Njoki Gathemia And Another

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 1531/2007 David Ongosi Vs Musa Muma

12. ELC 888/2012 Priscilla Hiuni Kariuki Vs Nicholas Munguti And Others

13. ELC 207/2017 John Sibi Okumu Versusvictor Owuor Okeyo

14. ELC 241/2017 Net Gas & Energy Limited Versus Stanley Kirimi And Charles Waweru

15. ELC JR/53/2018 Denis Gichangi Ndungu And Alice Wangari Ndungu Vs Chief Land Registrar And Principal Secretary, Ministry Of Lands And Physical Planning

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

16. ELC/768/2012 Hassan Ahmed Abdulhafedhi Vs Trevor Leonard Ian Nandi And Another

17. ELC (OS)/749/2015 Francis Karanga Gitau And Others Vs Bishop Mary Mutonga

18. ELC 810/2015 Margaret Njeri Warui Versus Chase Bank Kenya Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 901/2014 Ruth Muthoni And Another Vs Mwangi Stephen Muriithi And 6 Others

2. ELC 1129/2015 Charles Mbui Muchugu Versus James Kibera Kiratu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 13/2008 Vincent Mukoko Vs Abdirahman Abdinoor And Another

4. ELC 950/2013 Mary Mugo & Another Vs Obadiah M Wainaina & Another

MENTION

5. ELC 16/2011 Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter Day And Saints Kenya Registered Trustees Versus John Ndirangu And 2 Others

6. ELC 545/2012 Belgo Holdings Ltd Versus Kura & Ministries Road

7. ELC 1233/2014 Tabitha Wangari Njui Versus John Mwangi Gakomo

8. ELC MISC 353/2016 Joseph Maina Ndigirigi Versus Esther Gathoni Mithamo

9. ELC 362/2017 China Wuyi Company Limited Vs Belgo Holdings Limited

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC 2363/2007 Beth Bari And 3 Others Vs John Kimuhu Gachega And 81 Others

11. ELC 493/2008 Kuria Tharao And 2 Others Versus James Kinyanjui Mwai And 3 Others

12. ELC 23/2014 York House Properties Ltd Versus Mohamed Yufus Ali

13. ELC 393/2014 Joseph Gacheru Kariuki And 3 Others Versus Huruma Ngei Self Help Group And 3 Others

14. ELC 93/2015 Peter Thuo Kamau And Another Versus Lucy Namaitha And 3 Others

15. ELC MISC/147/2018 John Kiburi Vs Charles Mundia Ngunjiri

16. ELC JR/37/2018 Baker Street Investment Ltd Vs The National Land Commission

17. ELC/61/2018 Samuel Mbugua Mwangi Vs Buffet Park Limited

18. ELC (OS)/67/2018 Mohamed Shehazan Butt Vs

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

19. ELC 1465/2016 Lucy Wamjiku Muchiri And Another Versus Family Bank Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 208/2017 The Air Travel & Related Vs Equity Bank Ltd

2. ELC APPL/36/2017 John W. Karimi Vs The Board Of Governors Buruburu Secondary School

3. ELC MISC/51/2018 Lesinko Njoroge And Gathogo Advocates Vs Leonard Kamwena Mburu

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

4. ELC 1332/2007 Zachary Kariuki Muraguri Vs Pastor Rari And 12 Others

5. ELC 379/2013 Peter Njoroge Jairo Versus George Mburu Maruri

6. ELC 426/2013 Ben Duke Omwenga Vs Abigael Bonareri Omwenga And Another

7. ELC 330/2015 Bathawab Investments Limited Versus Hassan Ahmed And 2 Others

8. ELC/145/2018 Florence Gatavi Njeru Vs

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

9. ELC MISC/226/2017 Jared Kerongo Bosire T/a Kerongo Bosire & Co Adv Vs The Board Of Trustees Kenya Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme

10. ELC MISC/227/2017 Jared Kerongo T/a Kerongo Bosire &co Adv Vs The Board Of Trustees Kenya Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme

11. ELC MISC/228/2017 Jared Kerongo T/a Kerongo Bosire &co Adv Vs The Board Of Trustees Kenya Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme

MENTION

12. ELC 410/2012 Peter Njunge Francis Njoroge Vs The Trustee Royal Priesthood Church Ongata Rongai And Another

13. ELC/1119/2013 Peter Ng'ang'a Vs New Kianjau Investments

14. ELC/1124/2013 Victory Centres Vs Kandimuwa Ltd

15. ELC 266/2013 Paul Njoroge Karuri Vs Kahawa West Investment Company & Another

16. ELC/373/2013 Nancy Milanoi Vs Daniel Shakeei And Mike Shakeei And 1 Others

17. ELC (OS)/381/2013 Agnes Mumbi Njuguna Vs Husna Adam Haile And District Land Registrar, Thika

18. ELC/382/2013 Mary Njeri Gitau Vs Jesse Nganga Gitau And John Kamira Turu And 1 Others

19. ELC/386/2013 Lucy Wangui Munene Vs Nyakinyua Investments Ltd

20. ELC/394/2013 Vincent Ochung Abondo Vs Abondo Properties Ltd And Chabrin Agencies Limited

21. ELC/403/2013 Kantafu Company Ltd Vs Paul Nyumu Nzuki

22. ELC/406/2013 Sammy Waithaka Wanjau Vs Muriuki Wagura And David Mwangi

23. ELC/416/2013 Mayatima Project And Anointed Church Of Kenya And 1 Others Vs George Karanga Kiarie And Rev. Rick Wilson

34. ELC 483/2013 Daniel Kipkogei Rono Versus James Kariuki Ng'ang'a

25. ELC/817/2013 George Meitamei Nangurai Vs Sammy Kipngetich Kirui

26. ELC/858/2013 Korari Agencies Ltd Vs Epco Builders Ltd

27. ELC/1269/2014 Geoffrey Kipyegon Moi Vs Linet Minangi Mshamba And Another

28. ELC 127/2016 Teresiah Njoki Njoroge Versus Joel Mwangi

29. ELC 650/2016 Geoffrey Njoroge Ndungu And 2 Others Versus Nairobi City County And 7 Others

30. ELC/161/2018 Sayani Investments Limited Vs Feisal Shariff Mohammed And Awo Shariff Feisal

31. ELC PET/44/2018 Nancy Wanja Gatabaki Vs Hon. Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBERS 180 1ST FLOOR)

10:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/79/2018 Muchoki Kangata Njenga And Co. Advocates Vs Onesmus Tuti Kimani

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

2. ELC 530/2009 Peter Kairu King'oro And 3 Others Versus Eliud Ngugi Mjungai

3. ELC MISC/60/2013 T. O K'opere & Company Advocates Vs Mastermind Tobacco Kenya Ltd

4. ELC MISC/72/2013 Gichuki King'ara & Company Advocates Vs Margaret Wambui Mburu

5. ELC MISC 77/2016 J.n Pareno & Co Adv & Another Vs Benjamin Munyao

MENTION

6. ELC/1115/2013 Samuel Mburu Mungai And Francis Mburu Mungai Vs Sentopak Agencies Ltd And Cllr. Joseph Kiragu Waichahi And 1 Others

7. ELC/1121/2013 Lucy Muthoni Mugo Vs William Wanyonyi Khamasi And Judith Leunidah Khamasi

8. ELC/1122/2013 Jane Njeri Njoroge Vs Muthuita Co. Limited And Patrick Muthuua Kariuki

9. ELC/1126/2013 Kensalt Limited And Supplies And Services Ltd Vs Nairobi City County

10. ELC/1128/2013 Stephen Mparingoi And Hamilton Lekuka Parseina And 1 Others Vs The Hon Attorney General

12. ELC/1134/2013 Harbans Singh Birdi Vs Esther Nyambura Ngotho

13. ELC/1317/2013 Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Co. Ltd And The District Commissioner, Njiru District And 1 Others

14. ELC/1325/2013 Rev. Tonny Kamande Kamau Vs Nairobi County Government And Charles Karanja Chege

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 72/2010 Kerandeep Singh Dhillow Vs Nyeppes Enterprises

2. ELC 1028/2015 Apea Steel Limited Versus National Land Commission

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 642/2011 Joseph Ngata Kamau Versus Benard Maina

4. ELC 100/2012 Rainkant Kelji Vs Galot Industries Ltd

5. ELC 259/2017 Gladys Wairimu Njenga Versus Peter Njuguna And Equity Bank Of Kenya And Antique Auctioneers

6. ELC 628/2017 Kisumu Guest House Limited Vs Residents Of Southlands Estate

7. ELC JR/49/2018 Republic Vs The National Land Commission

SUBMISSIONS

8. ELC 1389/2016 Swaminarayan Flats Ltd Vs Kenya Power And Lighting Co.ltd And 3 Others

MENTION

9. ELC 1388/2014 Voi Estate Ltd Vs Attorney General

10. ELC 805/2016 Guled Housing Company Limited And Another Vs Accra Trading Center Limited

DIRECTIONS

11. ELC 1958/2007 Riverbank Plaza Ltd Versus City Council Of Nairobi

12. ELC 300/2011 Michael John Mwaura Versus City Council Of Nairobi

13. ELC 329/2011 Mark Lecchini Vs Attorney General & Another

14. ELC 993/2013 John Kipkemboi Kilel Versus W.e Tilley(muthaiga) Ltd And Another

15. ELC 404/2014 Amos Kiburu Wainaina And Others Vs Rose Muthoni T/a Manjing Enterprises

16. ELC 249/2016 Daniel Njogu Ndungu Vs The Chief Land Registrar And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

17. ELC 347/2013 John Njihia Kimani And Others Vs City Council Of Nairobi And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1329/2014 Boniface Macharia Kamande Vs Samuel Njoroge Muchiri

FORMAL PROOF

2. ELC 26/2016 Victor Gatonye Kariuki And 3 Others Versus Peter Ngure Kimingi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC (OS) 528/2014 Kimuru Housing Company Limited Vs G.c Residential Limited And Others

4. ELC 632/2017 Virginia Wamuhu Kamiti And Another Vs Lydia Nyambura Mahinda And 4 Others

SUBMISSIONS

5. ELC 443/2012 Maya Investments Versus Mutuya Holdings Limited

6. ELC 374/2017 Mr Sang 11 Vs Peter Von Saaf

MENTION

7. ELC/2936/1980 Monicah Kori Vs Koiyale Ole Sakusa

8. ELC 56/2008 George S.kenga Versus Ahmed Sheikh Abdi Rathman

9. ELC MISC 8/2012 Karimu Company Ltd Versus Ndungu Wangige

10. ELC 211/2013 Paul Mwangi Njoroge Vs Simon Guandaru Ndegwa And Another

11. ELC 1305/2015 David Kibiro Gathoga Versus Ag

12. ELC 1306/2015 David Kibbo Gathoga And Anor Versus The Ag

13. ELC 744/2016 Rebecca Chepkoech Kamoing Versus Michael Waweru Mwangi

14. ELC/711/2017 James Mungai Gacucu And Another Vs Starndard Chartered Bank Kenya

DIRECTIONS

15. ELC JR/273/2007 Republic Vs Commissioner Of Lands And Others Exparte Applicant Associated Steel Limited

16. ELC/918/2012 City Council Of Nairobi Vs Kenya Airports Authority

17. ELC 1271/2016 Richard Karanja Thiongo Vs Kiambaa Kawaida Co. Ltd And Others

18. ELC 1391/2016 Harambee Children Therapy Centre-kinderhilfsprojecte Vs Kenya Railways Corporation And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

19. ELC (OS)/902/2012 Eunice Muthoni Kihugu And Another Vs Stanley Muturi Githege

20. ELC/913/2012 Peter Gitau Kago Versus John Laberia Kiberia

21. ELC 307/2014 Stephen Wanjie Mwangi Versus Joseph Gikonyo Mwangi And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1016/2012 Anne Wamuyu Muchira Vs Attorney General And 4 Others

2. ELC 667/2013 Reuben Opile Wilson Vs Linet Adhiambo Amollo

3. ELC 684/2014 Charles Muriithi Wanjau And 2 Others Vs Elizabeth Gacheri Njuguna And 4 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 253/2009 Regina Mwikali Kitavi S Ongata Works Limited

5. ELC 389/2011 Rosello Bruno And 2 Others Versus Florence Wairimu Mbugua And 3 Others

6. ELC 549/2012 Gaitan Lisutsa Mukofu Versus Bereda Muhato

7. ELC 175/2014 Rachael Loise Kinyanjui Vs Bishop Yego And Two Others

8. ELC (OS) 70/2014 Elizabeth Njeri Mbatia Versus Patrick Kaniaru

9. ELC/327/2016 Wilfred Magembe Vs Chase Bank Kenya Ltd

10. ELC/386/2018 Melamani Limited And Meladen Limited Vs The County Of Nairobi

MENTION

11. ELC 307/2010 Henry Ntabuto Oyaro Versus Embakasi Ranching Ltd

12. ELC 1294/2015 Peter Kamau Njoroge Versus Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd And Another

13. ELC/675/2017 Central Auto Hardware Limited Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 2081/2007 Linah Nyokabi Ngatia Vs Charles Mwaniki

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

15. ELC 17/2012 Moses Chege Versus Lucy Muthoni

16. ELC/760/2012 Omwenga Amos Okero Vs George Odongo Oludhe And Another

17. ELC 788/2012 Bakari Mohammmed Versus Sadik Muchiku Imaana

18. ELC/905/2012 Bakari Mohamed Abdulrahman Vs Samuel Mukori

19. ELC/917/2012 Joseph Mwaniki Gitau Vs Rosemary Njeri Ndaiga And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE UNDER LISTED MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON. I.N BARASA SDR FOR FIXING OF NEW DATE AS THE HON JUDGE IS WAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES

09:00 AM

1. ELC/759/2017 Mbugua Kuria Versus Isaac Ikundi Muinami And Anor

2. ELC/759/2017 Mbugua Kuria Versus Isaac Ikundi Muinami And Anor

3. ELC 2115/2007 Salome Wanjiku Versus Joel Njuguna & Another

4. ELC 364/2009 Francis Njenga Kamau Versus Charles Gitahi Wanjohi

5. ELC 47/2012 George Andiva And Anor Versus Teleposta Pension Scheme Trustees Registered

6. ELC/703/2017 David Muigai Ng'ang'a And Another Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And 4 Others

7. ELC/703/2017 David Muigai Ng'ang'a And Another Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And 4 Others

8. ELC 215/2014 Benard Keiroh Kamau Versus James Mugo Waweru

9. ELC 1615/2016 Warwick Holdings Limited Versus Paulina George Vntures Ltd And 2 Others

10. ELC 271/2016 Fatuma Ibrahim Vs Gladys Kiende Muthaura And Another

11. ELC 439/2017 Edward Githae Vs Gastek Suppliers Co.ltd

12. ELC/759/2012 Wambui Kamau Vs Haman Kangi Kamau And Another

13. ELC/881/2012 Daniel Maina Ndirangu Vs Simon Mwangi T/a Nacana Hardware

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED JUDGEMENT COMING UP BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR TODAY WILL BE DELIVERED ON 3RD OF OCTOBER 2018

1. ELC 701/2011 Charles Kiai Vs Esther Gathoni

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 441/2013 Eunice Wambui Nderitu Versus Kenneth Kimari Gitere

2. ELC/717/2005 Benson Ndungu Kariuki Versus Kamau Kabenu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC MISC/234/2017 Paragon Electronics Limited Vs Ouisanou Ngum And 2 Others

MENTION

4. ELC 16/2003 Jane Nyaguthie & Ano. Vs Nairobi City Council

5. ELC (OS) 592/2012 Fistec Investments Limited Vs Joseph Muigai Wanene

6. ELC 665/2012 Kamu Ventures Limited Vs Paul Mungau Mwangi

7. ELC 1361/2014 Leonard Gitau Kirocho Versus Francis Irungu Njoroge

8. ELC 42/2014 Sheila Jerotich Bett Vs Fred Mutua T/a Nzioka Mutua Ass.

9. ELC (OS)/64/2014 Fredrick Chege Mwangi Vs Offshore Trading Company Limited

10. ELC 1149/2015 Metra Investements Ltd Versus Equity Bank Ltd And 3 Others

11. ELC 817/2015 Lucy Wanja Mwangi Versus Commissioner General Of Prisons

12. ELC MISC/133/2018 Gemini Properties Ltd Vs Director Planning Compliance & Enforcement

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC 291/2008 Peter Kuria Kimondo Versus Edward M.m Tenga

14. ELC 738/2012 Peter I.indindi Versus City Council Of Nairobi

15. ELC 1098/2013 Bhupendndrakumar Premchand Shah And Another Vs Nengee Investmests Company

16. ELC 298/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Kiragu Vs Tirus Kamau Mutoru

17. ELC/1543/2014 Joseph Macharia Vs Nairobi County Government

18. ELC 363/2017 Gizella Osir Vs John . T. Bett And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 1282/2015 Scholar Wambui Wainaina Versus Ndoho Market Stalls Limited

2. ELC MISC/55/2018 Koceyo & Co. Advocate Vs Nairobi City County

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

3. ELC MISC 295/2015 Dinesh Ramji Kotedia Vs Johnstone Okasinda Ipara

4. ELC MISC/148/2017 Muiru Mwangi And Co.adv Vs New Kenya Co-operative

5. ELC MISC/65/2018 Ransley Mcvicker & Shaw Advocates Vs Blackstone Properties Limited

6. ELC MISC/69/2018 Ransley, Mcvicker And Shaw Advocates Vs Redstone Management Limited

MENTION

7. ELC 510/2012 Harun G Mwangi Versus Zacharia Karega Muchunu

8. ELC/861/2013 Anthony Njenga Kinyuru Vs Geoffrey Kiruri Gachara

9. ELC/862/2013 Swaran Singh Gharial And Ranjit Kaur Gharial Vs John Mugendi Elijah Ngai T/a Promise Auto Solutions

10. ELC/864/2013 John Mbugua Karuku And Florence Akinyi Mganda And 1 Others Vs

11. ELC/866/2013 Stanley Thiongo Nduati And Leonard Kirori Kariuki Vs Ruth Wambui Muigai And Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

12. ELC/866/2013 Stanley Thiongo Nduati And Leonard Kirori Kariuki Vs Ruth Wambui Muigai And Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

13. ELC/876/2013 Naomi Waithira Gikanga Vs Mugashia Kamanga

14. ELC/889/2013 Neville Nyamodi Ogola Vs Dellilah Achieng Mathews

15. ELC/890/2013 Serah Vaat Kasamu Vs Jackson Kasamu Kavisu And Lucy Wanjiru

16. ELC 123/2017 Josephat Thuo Githachuri Versus Joseph Kibui Mwithiga

17. ELC 203/2017 Joel Kipkemoi And Others Versus Maxwell Otieno

18. ELC MISC/131/2018 Lynx Pharmacy Ltd Vs Vivo Energy Kenya Ltd

19. ELC/888/2018 Mary Kyenze Vs Daniel Muondo Soja

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBERS 180 1ST FLOOR)

10:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC MISC/110/2013 The Attorney General Vs The County Government Of Kajiado

2. ELC MISC 18/2016 Ng'ang'a Nyaga And Co. Advocates Versus Double Clean Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 210/2017 Enock Tuitoek Versus Rev. Peter Kuria Karanja And 32 Others

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

4. ELC MISC 8/2016 Roseline Boke Motatiro Vs Thomas Chacha Gaji & Another

MENTION

5. ELC/1338/2013 Elemkay Ltd Vs Joyce Mwagovya

ADDENDUM FOR 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2018
ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING OF APPLICATION
1. ELC PET 53/2018 Maya Duty Free Ltd Vs Kenya Airports Authority
MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
2.30 PM
JUDGEMENT /RULING
1. ELC 541/2014 Nancy Nyambura Vs John Karanja
MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018
BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
RULING
1. ELC 75/2012 Thayu Kamau Vs Francis Kibaru
MENTION
2. ELC 858/2013 Karori Agencies Ltd Vs Epco Ltd
MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2018
HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBERS 180 1ST FLOOR)
10:00 AM
ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
1. ELC MISC 113/2018 Kimandu& Ndegwa Co.Advocates Vs Francis Muthama Gitaka
MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 200/2008 Dipa Pulling Versus Juchan Investements Ltd

2. ELC 1033/2013 Lucy Muthoni Muranga Vs Anthony Njenga & 3 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 970/2015 Jennifer Shamalla Versus Ozone Three Ltd And 4 Others

SUBMISSIONS

4. ELC 1234/2016 David Muhami Muthee Vs The Attorney General $ Another

MENTION

5. ELC 316/2009 John Ndwaru Kinyanjui Versus Florence Njoki Kigo

7. ELC 1145/2014 James Ngata Kimondo Versus Major(retired) Marsden Herman And 2 Others

8. ELC (OS) 44/2015 Ernest Wachira Kinuthia And 5 Others Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.ltd

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC 1228/2013 Peter Ambrose Nganga Vs Gladys Nyamuhu Ndegwa

10. ELC 993/2016 Paul Curzon Vs Martin Ngao Muthama And 3 Others

11. ELC APPL/42/2017 George Kadu Titi Vs Kijiji Management Limited

12. ELC/361/2018 Reuel Kamau Maina Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

13. ELC JR/50/2018 David Muthami Muthee Vs The Chief Land Registrar

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

14. ELC 1242/2016 Nasela And Mukakaik Ltd Vs Kenya Urban Roads Auhority And Another

15. ELC 941/2016 Equity Bank Limited Versus Kinjunje Gardens And 5 Others

RULING

16. ELC 1080/1977 Joseph Kihugu Mwenja Versus Joseph Mwangi Eston Mbogo And Another

17. ELC 95/2011 Gifted Hands Furnishing And Fabric Limited Vs Kibuwa Enterprises Limited And Another

18. ELC 1593/2016 Geoffrey Mungai Thiongo Versus Elsie Ridge Ltd And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

FORMAL PROOF

1. ELC 1616/2016 Robert Macharia Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And 2 Others

HEARING

2. ELC 1321/2006 Kenneth Chege Kamau And 2 Others Vs Thome Farmers No.5 Ltd And 3

3. ELC 41/2008 Stephen Mungai Gathu Versus Geoffrey Nyakundi Ndocha

4. ELC 173/2014 Samson Muliro Aketch Versus Kenya Airports Authority

5. ELC 227/2016 Regina Mwikali Versus Beth Wanjiku (aka) Beth Wanjiru

6. ELC (OS) 556/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Thaddeus Lebanon Muchume

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

7. ELC 618/2012 John Gitau Kimanji Vs Mahira Housing Company Limited And Another

8. ELC 59/2014 The Registered Trustees Of The Kenya Railways Staff Retirement Benefits Scheme Vs Higher Education Loans Management Board

9. ELC 11/2017 Jitesh Shah And 2 Others Versus The Learned Deputy Registrar Environment And Land Court And Another And Another Interested Party

10. ELC/100/2018 Betty Muthoni Mwangi Vs Samuel Kingori And Patrick Wambua Nzoka

11. ELC MISC/115/2018 Kwengu And Co. Advocates Vs Gold Lida Limited

12. ELC PET/30/2018 The Church Commissioners For Kenya Vs Nationa Land Commisin

MENTION

13. ELC 102/2008 David Kihara Chege And Others Vs Commisiioner Of Lands And Others

14. ELC 615/2011 The Kenya Power Lighting Co.ltd Versus Kings Collection Ltd

15. ELC 123/2012 Sauti Africa Limited Vs Cheraik Management Services Ltd And Another

16. ELC 132/2015 Soy Developers Limited Vs Kenagri Products Limited And 3 Others

17. ELC 919/2015 Catherine Wangari Maraguri Versus Monicah Katunga Kasinga

18. ELC 418/2017 Francis Kiririu Ndegwa & Ano. Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd &

DIRECTIONS

19. ELC 872/2013 Joseph Mwangi Kamba Versus Witeithie Gwaka Investement Limited

20. ELC 625/2015 David Pius Mugambi Vs Anthony Mwaniki Mwai And 4 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

21. ELC/887/2012 Wairimu Kinyanjui Versus Miriam Wangui

22. ELC/925/2012 Christopher Kanai Kamau Vs The Attorney General And 3 Others.

23. ELC 664/2016 Kingorani Investment Limited Vs Abbas Ibrahim Khalif

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE UNDER LISTED MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE K. BOR WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON. I.N BARASA SDR FOR FIXING OF NEW DATE AS THE HON JUDGE IS WAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES

09:00 AM

1. ELC 1312/1998 James Chege Vs Daniel Mwangi

2. ELC 455/2008 Albbert Ekirapa Vs Aga Khan Foundation

3. ELC 40/2012 Njoroge Mugo Chege Vs Stephen Mungania Mugwika

4. ELC 1311/2014 Harcharan Singh Sehmi Versus Rospatech Limited And Tarabana Company

5. ELC 501/2010 Sukhdevsingh Lalu Vs Gerald Richard

6. ELC 177/2011 Edward Mwangi Macharia Versus Rose Kieleko

7. ELC 933/2014 Harriet Birungi Vs Major (ltd.) Marbea Herman Madoka & 2 Others

8. ELC 441/2003 Njoroge Makumi Vs Mwarangu Makumi

9. ELC/919/2012 Judith Odhiambo Kobe Vs Ibrahim Omar

10. ELC/932/2012 Jaspal Singh Birdi Vs Kenya Veterinary Services

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE BELOW LISTED JUDGEMENT COMING UP BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE K. BOR TODAY WILL BE DELIVERED ON 4TH OF OCTOBER 2018

1. ELC 1687/2007 Joram Ndungu Vs Joseph Ngamithi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 762/2000 Peninah Murugi Njenga Vs Edith Waithira Muiruri & Another

2. ELC 211/2015 Margaret Waigwa Vs Seventh Day Adventist Church East Africa Union

3. ELC 1041/2016 Stephen Wanyee Roki A.k.a And Anor Versus Kingspride Properties Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 586/2005 Strong Room. Eunice Wairimu Muturu And Anor Versus Mavji Ramji Patez

MENTION

5. ELC 2387/1996 National Security Fund Vs Jack Projects Ltd

6. ELC 81/2009 Ushirika Real Estates Vs Rep Of Chunilal Madan

7. ELC 167/2010 John Patrick Machira Vs Hezekiel Wainaina

8. ELC 1262/2013 Nancy Nyambu Gikama Versus Nairobi City County And 2 Others

9. ELC 719/2014 Rachael Muhadia Versus Margaret Wangari Nwaniki

10. ELC 1468/2016 Cabanas Point Limited Versus Nema And Anor

11. ELC 613/2017 Monica Muthoni Mbugua Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

12. ELC 614/2017 Joseph Kinuthia Vs Hellen Mugambi

13. ELC/110/2018 Wega Bakery Limited Vs Registrar Of Tittles , Nairobi And Luka Musyimi

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 748/2013 David Mburu Githere And Another -vs- John Peter Kamau Ruihangi And Others

15. ELC MISC 288/2015 Anne Wambui Bancroft And Another Versus David Njogu Kibui And Another

16. ELC 84/2017 Elly Kagwi Gathungu Vs Joseph Kinuthia Muiruri

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

17. ELC 585/2011 Dupoto Group Limited Versus The Kenya Airports Authority And Anor

18. ELC 453/2012 Susan Njoki Mungai Vs Wahu Paul Nganga And 2 Others

19. ELC/1324/2015 Alfred Aginga Owiti Vs Singh Ahluwalia And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J (COURT 24 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC MISC 55/2013 James Ngugi Kamoche Vs Chege Kamoche & 4 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC MISC 121/2017 Wackson Njoroge Mbiriri Vs The Chief Lands Registrar

3. ELC/314/2018 Nextgen Office Suites Ltd Vs Michael Wanyoike And Alex Muema And 1 Others

SUBMISSIONS

4. ELC 418/2007 Elisipha Nyangenye Nyaga & Another Vs Susan Muthoni Gathinji

MENTION

5. ELC 532/2009 Mary Njeri Muigai Vs Peter Nyoike Muigai And 3 Others

6. ELC 1194/2013 Esther Wangui Ndengwa Versus Hellen Wambui Meria

7. ELC 1361/2014 Leonard Gitau Kirocho Versus Francis Irungu Njoroge

8. ELC MISC/265/2015 Ahmednasir Abdikadir And Co. Advocates Vs Rosemary Kinanu Gatimu

9. ELC 569/2015 Philip Kairu Kahura Versus Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

10. ELC 601/2015 Samuel Mureithi Murioki Versus Michael Njproge Gachuhi

11. ELC 24/2017 Ronald Kenyanya Versus National Social Security Fund And Another

12. ELC/339/2018 Monica Muthikwa Masyuko Vs James Nganda Mwanzia

DIRECTIONS

13. ELC 41/2007 Kenya Ihenya Ltd Vs Ruth Nyambura & 2 Others

14. ELC 156/2010 Margaret Nduta Kamithi & Ano. Vs Annunciata Waithira Kibue

15. ELC 73/2010 Fredrick Okeyo Okengo Vs Menelick Makonnen And 4 Others

16. ELC 1041/2012 Kenya Methodist University Vs New Shota Raha Investment

17. ELC 455/2015 First Manzi Road Limited And Others Vs Nairobi County Government And Others

18. ELC APPL 86/2015 Aden Ibrahim Mohamed Versus Amina Ibrahim Abdi

19. ELC MISC 163/2017 Odera Obar And Company Advocates Vs James Oudia

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

20. ELC 417/2008 Ruth Ahono Versus The Ag

RULING

21. ELC 361/2016 Francis Ngigi Waweru Versus Joseph Waara Kithindi And 5 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC MISC 195/2016 Agimba And Associates Advocates Vs R.r Manga And Associates

2. ELC MISC 196/2016 Agimba And Associates Advocates Vs S.r Manga And Associates

3. ELC MISC 197/2016 Agimba And Associates Advocates Vs S.r Manga And Associates

4. ELC 868/2016 Mohammed Adan Barre Versus Aima Enterprises Ltd And 3 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 1080/2014 Stephen Mbugua Waititu Versus George Kamau Waweru And Another

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

6. ELC/565/2011 Minesh Kantibhai Patel Vs The Commissioner Of Lands And Chief Land Registrar, Ministry Of Lands, Nairobi

7. ELC 127/2012 Mary Njeri Kiarie Vs National Social Security Fund

8. ELC 346/2015 Thomas Kimani Kamau & 63 Others Vs Ministry Of Lands And Urban Development & 3 Others

9. ELC 932/2016 The Trustees Kenya Ports Authority Pension Scheme Versus The Nairobi City County And Another

10. ELC 415/2017 Deekee Holdings Ltd Vs Guled Holdings Ltd

MENTION

11. ELC 138/2010 Florence Njau Vs Samwel Wanjohi & 5 Others

12. ELC/680/2012 George Mutua Kiema Vs Joseph Mwaura Ngugi And Anor

13. ELC/1046/2013 Veronicah Nyawira Kiarie Vs Irungu Gathuri And Harriot Gathoni Mburu

14. ELC/1050/2013 Daykio Plantations Ltd And Morrison Ndungu Vs John Ayawo Oneko

15. ELC/1053/2013 Rosemary Wamaitha Kamau Vs Irungu Gathuri And Harriot Gathoni Mburu

16. ELC/1057/2013 Samuel Kinyanjui Nyoro Vs Margaret Wandundu

17. ELC/1058/2013 Jacquelline Akinyi Onyango And David Peter Owuor Vs Stephen Wanyoko And Edith Nyambura Kihara

18. ELC/1059/2013 Stephen Wanyee Roki Vs Athi Water Services Board

19. ELC/1061/2013 Peter K. Komu And Felistas Waithira Komu Vs Theuri Munyi And Catherine Wangui Mwangi

20. ELC/1084/2013 John Stephen Scher Vs Catherine Wanjiku Muriithi And Elizabeth Wambui Mbugua

21. ELC/1100/2013 Alice Wamaitha And Harriet Githinji Vs Jane Wanjiru Mwangi And George Boniface Njau Nyanja

22. ELC/1188/2013 William Mwembia Kiambi Vs Wairimu Kinyanjui

23. ELC 860/2014 Rita Ole Nkila Vs Francis Mutuku & 4 Others

24. ELC 23/2015 Steel Procducts K Ltd Versus Kenya Railways Co-operation

25. ELC 1547/2016 James Mungai & 24 Others Vs Shopping Paradise

26. ELC/281/2016 Julius Mutua Makau Vs Margaret Wambui Ndua And Another

27. ELC/567/2016 Beatrice Wambui Maina Vs Embakasi Ranching Co.ltd And Anor

28. ELC 636/2016 Robert Kangethe Ndegwa Vs County Government Of Nairobi

29. ELC 201/2017 Monicah Wanjiku Thuo Vs Patricia Wanjiku

30. ELC/354/2018 Abdikadir Ali Ibrahim Vs Samuel Maina And Caroline Wairimu Wanjihia

DIRECTIONS

31. ELC MISC 22/2017 Muri Mwaniki & Wamiti Adv. Vs Patricia Nduta Nzau

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBERS 180 1ST FLOOR)

10:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC MISC/116/2018 Nyachoti And Co. Advocates Vs Govind Purshottam Jeram

2. ELC MISC/122/2018 Isoe,nyakwana Association And Co. Advocates Vs Embakasi Girls Secondary School

3. ELC MISC/115/2018 Kwengu And Co. Advocates Vs Gold Lida Limited

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

4. ELC/695/2005 Embrose Academy Ltd Vs Catholic Archdiocese Of Nairobi And Anne Njeri

5. ELC 216/2007 John Kamuhu Vs District Land Registarar

MENTION

6. ELC 645/2012 Emanuel Ngolanya Simu Vs Jane Nduta Njoroge

7. ELC/1091/2013 Michael Gachenga Vs Stephen Gitau Wambui

8. ELC/1093/2013 Nancy Kioko And Bevin General Suppliers Ltd Vs Kilimo Enterprise Ltd

9. ELC/1096/2013 Halima Mohamed Dogor Vs Alio Kara Didow And Halima Ibrahim

10. ELC/1103/2013 Christine Mwikali Magunga Vs The Ministry Of Housing And The Ministry Of Lands

11. ELC/1103/2013 Christine Mwikali Magunga Vs The Ministry Of Housing And The Ministry Of Lands

12. ELC/1103/2013 Christine Mwikali Magunga Vs The Ministry Of Housing And The Ministry Of Lands

13. ELC/1103/2013 Christine Mwikali Magunga Vs The Ministry Of Housing And The Ministry Of Lands

14. ELC/1103/2013 Christine Mwikali Magunga Vs The Ministry Of Housing And The Ministry Of Lands

15. ELC 1104/2013 Joseph Chege Kinyariro Vs Kiambu County Government

16. ELC/1110/2013 Caliph Propertues Limited Vs Barbel Sharma And Lawrence Kameiwa Njenga

17. ELC/1113/2013 Mercy Njeri Kiuna Vs Jorally Industries And Cllr. Josphat Kiragu Waichahi

18. ELC/1114/2013 Elizabeth Wacu Mungai Vs Kiraton Investments Limited

ADDENDUM

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

2:30 P.M

JUDGEMENT/RULING.

1. ELC 330/2017 Rico Kariuki Vs. Renate Wolf

2. ELC 1757/2010 Stephen Waithaka Gatumbi Vs Frumence Kariuki Muriu

3. ELC 682/2016 James Kamau Vs. Godfrey Onyango

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 20 SEPTEMBER 2018

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBERS 180 1ST FLOOR)

10:00 AM

MENTIONS

1. ELC 1092/2013 Mwihoko Housing Co Vs. Mboi Kamiti Farmers Co Ltd

2. ELC 1056/2013 Gerald Kariuki Vs. Mary Wanjiru Kariuki

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 1890/2007 Loise Wanjiru Versus Joel Nthei Mwanzia

2. ELC 595/2011 Alshabai Hassa T/a Setlack Two Thousand Versus Jaswinder Bhabra

3. ELC 178/2017 Paragon Electronics Ltd Versus Yusuf Sharafally Esufali

JUDGMENT

4. ELC 2175/2007 Joseph Kuria Kiburu Vs The Attorney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2018

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC MISC/4/2018 Njeru Nyaga Co. Advocates Vs Presbyterian Foundation