3rd December - 20th December 2018

3rd December - 20th December 2018

3rd December to 20th December 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NAI ROBI

C AUSE LIST

MONDAY 3RD DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………. (CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.76/2018 Chevron Kenya Limited & 2 others vs Muvir Holdings Limited &

Another

Onyancha, J; Visram & Kantai, JJ.A

Waruhiu K’Owade & Ng’ang’a Advocates; C. N. Kihara & Co. Advocates; Kibuchi & Co. Advocates; Wetangula Adan & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 3RD DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.339/2012 Karuri Civil Engineering (K) Limited vs Equity Bank Limited

Havelock, J

Wachira Nderitu Ngugi & Co. Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

NO.79/2013 Nisha Sapra vs The Hon. Attorney General & Another

Majanja, J; Warsame, J.A

The Director of Public Prosecutions; A. R. Rebelo Advocate; Mohammed Muigai Advocates

NO.169/2016 Shaheen Kossar vs Razak Maqbool Ahmed & Another

Sergon, J

Taib A. Taib Advocates; Shella Sheikh & Ass. Advocates

NO.121/2017 Jacob Oriando Ochanda vs Kenya Hospital Association Ltd

Mbaru, J

Ochanda Onguru & Co. Advocates; Obura Mbeche & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 3RD DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………… (CT. 4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.108/2018 Nairobi City County Government vs Kiscoba Association

Odunga, J

Kwanga Mboya & Co. Advocates; Njiru Boniface & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 3RD DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.39/2011(Nku) Eliud Muya Kariuki & 2 others vs Wilson Kabiru Nganga & 6

Others

Kimaru, J; Sichale & Kantai, JJ.A

Bowry & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.309/2013 Diana Kethi Kilonzo vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries

Commission & 2 Others

Mwongo, M. Ngugi & Korir, JJ; Sichale, J.A

Soweto & Co. Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates; Garane

& Somane Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Mwangi Kigotho & Co. Advocates; Alphonce Mutinda & Co. Advocates

NO.264/2017 George Omondi Okoth vs Independent Electoral and Boundaries

Commission & 6 Others

Kimaru, J; Sichale, J.A

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Muma & Kanjama Advocates; Garane & Somane Advocates; the Attorney General; Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission

NO.355/2017 Double Clean Limited & 6 others vs Jambo Holdings Limited

Gacheru, J

Masore Nyang’au & Co. Advocates; Mutua Waweru & Co. Advocates; Taibjee & Bhalla Advocates; the Attorney General

TUESDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL.

(Settlement)

NO.134/2018 Dorris Kanini Mbuvi vs Robert Mutua Mbuvi

Nyamweya, J

Muttisya & Co. Advocates; M. M. Rungare & Co. Advocates; Mutuku Wambua & Ass. Advocates

TUESDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.181/2010 Mali Layu vs Nzyoki Kaleve & Another

Lenaola, J

Kinyua Musyoki & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; P.

M. Mutuku & Co. Advocates

NO.3/2013(Ksm) Jemimah Caleb Otieno vs Mary Ang’awa & Another

Aroni, J; Nambuye, Okwengu & Makhandia, JJ.A

Otieno Yogo Ojuro & Company Advocates; A. H. Malik & Company Advocates

NO.156/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Githinji & 28 Others vs Kenya Urban Roads

Authority & 4 Others

Mumbi Ngugi, J; Musinga, J.A

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General; Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates

NO.160/2013 Cycad Properties Limited vs The Hon. Attorney General & 4 others

Mumbi Ngugi, J; Musinga, J.A

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General

TUESDAY 4TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.254/2013 R. Billing & Co. Advocates vs Kundan Singh Construction Limited

Havelock, J

R. Billing & Co. Advocates; O. P. Nagpal & Co. Advocates

NO.359/2017 Orange Democratic Movement vs Dr. Ekuru Aukot & 4 Others

Mativo, J; Sichale, J.A

Havi & Co. Advocates; Mutuma Gichuru & Co. Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates; Mbugwa Atudo & Macharia Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.421/2017 Judicial Service Commission & Another vs Francis Gitau Muraya

Mbaru, J; Warsame, J.A

Issa & Co. Advocates; Respondent in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.28/2018 Nelson Andayi Havi vs Law Society of Kenya & 3 Others

Mativo, J

Osundwa & Co. Advocates; Steve Ogolla Advocates; the Attorney General; Apollo & Co. Advocates; Kaplan & Stratton Advocates

WEDNESDAY 5TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………………………… (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.164/2013 Mount Kenya Bottlers Limited & 3 Others vs The Hon. Attorney

General & 3 others

Lenaola, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; J. K. Lavuna Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.325/2013 Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission vs Willesden Investments

Limited & 7 Others

Muchelule, J; Nambuye, Koome, Warsame, Musinga, Sichale, Odek & Kantai, JJ.A

David K. Ruto Advocate; Wamae & Allen Advocates; Oyatta & Ass. Advocates; Ibrahim Issack

& Co. Advocates; Njuguna Kahari & Kiai Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

NO.31/2018 Charity Mpano Ntiyioine vs China Communications Construction

Company Limited & Another

C. Ochieng, J

Kerandi Manduku & Co. Advocates; Ndegwa Katisya & Sitonik Advocates; Judith Kithinji Advocates

NO.69/2018 Adan Kassim Hussein & Another vs Gapco Kenya Limited

Okongo, J; Kantai, J.A

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Waruhiu K’Owade & Ng’ang’a Advocates

WEDNESDAY 5TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT. 4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL.

(Withdrawal)

NO.369/2018 Kenya National Union of Nurses vs Kenyatta National Hospital

Board & 3 Others

Onyango, J

Wairegi Gatetua & Ass. Advocates; Lubullelah & Ass. Advocates; Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Nchoe Jaoko & Co.

Advocates; the Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 5TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.43/2015 Alba Petroleum Ltd vs Total Marketing (K) Limited

Kimaru, J; Okwengu, J.A

Daly & Inamdar Advocates; Amin & Co. Advocates

NO.130/2017 Daniel Kirehu Murai vs Sammy Maina Kirehu & 11 Others

Musyoka, J; Nambuye, J.A

Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Appellant In Person (Unrepresented)

NO.32/2018 Moses Mooke Loontasati vs Twaaarari Ole Loontasati Ololowuaya

Muchelule, J

H. Kago & Co. Advocates; Wambo & Co. Advocates

NO.107/2018 Kenya Airways Limited vs Alex Wainaina Mbugua

Mbaru, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Kamotho Njomo & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………..(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS (AP PLICATION).

NO.171/2016 Beatrice Wairimu Kariuki vs Solomon Njoroge Kiore & 4 Others

Kimaru, J; Nambuye, Musinga & Gatembu, JJ.A Gikandi & Co. Advocates; Kimani Kabucho Karuga & Co. Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates; Nzaku & Nzaku Advocates

THURSDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.319/2018 Viktar Maina Ngunjiri vs Jack & Jick Supermarket ltd

Njuguna, J

Odera Obar & Co. Adv; Daly & Inamdar Advocates

NAI.320/2018 Barclays Bank of Kenya vs Agnes Wachu Wamae & 104 Others

Nderi, J

Mohammed Muigai Adv; Koceyo & Co. Advocates

NAI.321/2018 Godfrey Ajoung Okumu vs Engineers Board of Kenya

Mativo, J

Nyiha Mukoma & Co. Adv; Munyao Muthama & Kashindi Advocates

NAI.322/2018 Oliver Collins Wanyama Khabure vs Engineer Board of Kenya

Mativo, J

Nyiha Mukoma & Co Adv; Munyao Muthama & Kashindi Advocates

MONDAY 10TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………. (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.113/2007 Kinyati Kiragu vs Attorney General & Another

Visram, J

Mbiriri Ngugi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.35/2017 Capital Markets Authority vs Alnashir Popat & 8 others

Onguto, J; Murgor & Sichale, JJ.A

Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates; Njoroge Regeru & Co. Advocates

NO.15/2018 Orange Democratic Movement (ODM) vs The National Treasury &

3 Others

Aburili, J

Soweto & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Registrar of Political Parties; S. M. Mwendwa Advocates

NO.49/2018 Kenya Tea Growers Association & Another vs Kenya Plantation and Agricultural Workers Union.

Mbaru, J

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; J. A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 10TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.242/2016 Kenya Commercial Bank Limited vs Kenya Pipeline Company

Limited

Sewe, J

Walker Kontos Advocates; Mohammed Muigai Advocates

MONDAY 10TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:……………………………………………………… (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.237/2012 Catherine Jeluget Kiplagat vs Kenneth Kiplagat & 6 Others

G.B.M. Kariuki, J; Nambuye & Musinga, JJ.A Ransley, Mcvicker & Shaw Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates; S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates; Asiema & Co. Advocates; Simani & Ass. Advocates; Archer & Wilcock Advocates

NO.171/2013 Nelson Agoya & 6 others vs Kenya Union of Employees of

Voluntary & Charitable Organizations & Another

Mukunya, J; Musinga, J.A

Lilan & Koech Advocates; Betty Rashid & Co. Advocates

NO.4/2018 Mrs. Nancy Wanja Gatabaki vs Muga Developers & 8 Others

Ochieng, J; Warsame, J.A

Gathenji & Co. Advocates; Maina & Onsare Advocates

NO.38/2018 Kenya Ihenya Company Ltd & Another vs Njeri Kiriba

Bor, J

Gitau J. H. Mwara & Co. Advocates; Respondent in Person (Unrepresented)

TUESDAY 11TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………. (CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL

(Settlement)

NO.184/2010 Kenya Reinsurance Corporation vs Eunice Mbogo & 3 Others

Khaminwa, J

J. Harrison Kinyanjui & Co. Advocates; Mwaura & Wachira Advocates; the Attorney General

TUESDAY 11TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.190/2007 Nahashon Njage Nyaggah vs Savings & Loan Kenya Limited &

Another

Kasango, J

Kagwimi Kang’ethe & Co. Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates

NO.112/2014 John Harun Mwau vs Independent Electoral & Boundaries

Commission & Another

Lenaola, J; Sichale, J.A

Manasses Mwangi & Ass. Avocates; Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.9/2018 Geoffrey Chege Kirundi & 2 others vs Stephen Maina Githiga & 4

Others

Sergon, J

Kithinji Marete & Co. Advocates; Triple OK Law Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates

NO.216/2018 Zara Properties Limited (CPR/2010/24490) vs Zara Properties

Limited (C.106174) & another

Tuiyott, J

Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

TUESDAY 11TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………..(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.174/2018 Grace Wangui Ngenye vs Tom Mshindi & Another

Mabeya, J

Karuru Mwaura & Co. Advocates; C. W. Githae & Co. Advocates

NAI.178/2018 Wallace Kogi Mwaura & Another vs Tirus Kamau Mburu &

Another

Musyoka, J

Arusei & Co. Advocates, J. Harrison Kinyanjui & Co. Advocates

NAI.181/2018 Elias Mbau Ndungu & 19 others vs Grace Jendeka Lusiola

Bor, J

J. B. Mwangi Advocates; Munyalo Muli & Co. Advocates

NAI.184/2018 Joseph Mwangi Kamau vs Jacob Ngigi Kanini & 3 others

Bor, J

Arusei & Co. Advocates; Maina Rogoi & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 11TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.244/2010 Phoenix of E.A Assurance Company Limited vs S. M. Thiga T/A

Newspaper Services

Lesiit, J; Warsame & Musinga, JJ.A

Mohammed Madhani & Co. Advocates; J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates

NO.6/2018 Phoenix of E.A Assurance Company Limited vs S. M. Thiga T/A

Newspaper Services

Sewe, J; Warsame & Musinga, JJ.A

Mohammed Madhani & Co. Advocates; J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates

NO.237/2017 Margaret Kiiru vs Jubilee Party & 3 Others

Odunga, J

Mbugwa Atudo & Macharia Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Githui & Co. Advocates; Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates

NO.1/2018 Samuel Munyao Nzioka vs Housing Finance Company of Kenya

Odunga, J; Visram, J.A

Ochieng Achach & Kaino Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates

NO.3/2018 Margaret Wairimu Magugu vs Karura Investment Limited & 4

Others

Obaga, J

Ndegwa & Ndegwa Advocates; Daniel Orenge & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Taibjee & Bhalla Advocates; Machira Co. Advocates

MONDAY 17TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………. (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.31/2013 Rothmans of Pall Mall Limited vs Independent Tobacco FZE

Onyancha, J; Visram, J.A

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

NO.122/2013 Republic vs Attorney General & 2 others

Korir, J; Musinga, J.A

Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; Muriungi & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.340/2014 Elizabeth Njeri Nderi & 2 Others vs Highway Carriers Limited

Onyancha, J; Okwengu, J.A

Kimandu Gichohi & Co. Advocates; Kibuchi & Co. Advocates

NO.404/2017 Elizabeth Nyambura Njuguna & Another vs E. K. Banks Limited

Eboso, J; Visram, J.A

Waiganjo & Co. Advocates; Osundwa & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 17TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.37/2018 Nizar Hudani vs Elizabeth Mugure Mukunya & 5 Others

Bor, J

Desai,Sarvia & Pallan Advocates; Mohammed Mungai Advocates

NAI.52/2018 George Gathuru Karanja vs George Gathuru Thuo & 2 Others

Ougo, J

S. J. Nyang & Co. Advocates; Philip Henry Associates

MONDAY 17TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.250/2014 Limuru Country Club & 6 others vs Rose Wangui Mambo & 14

Others

Mumbi Ngugi, J; Gatembu, Murgor & Kantai, JJ.A

C. N. Kihara & Co. Advocates; Murgor & Murgor Advocates; Rachier & Amollo Advocates; Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; Lempaa Suyianka & Co. Advocates; R. W. Mbanya & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; J. Harrison Kinyanjui & Co. Advocates

NO.306/2016 Kenya Union of Domestic Hotels, Educational Institutions,

Hospitals & Allied Workers & 85 Others vs Nairobi club

Mbaru, J; Visram & Musinga, JJ.A

Sang Chambers & Partners Advocates; Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates

MONDAY 17TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATION.

NAI.6/2017 Evans Achimba vs Stitch Master Ltd

Nduma, J

Evans Achimba in person; Gichuru Mugambi & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 17TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.326/2010 Moses Kingati Wangari & 2 others vs Dinah Muthoni Mbuthia &

Another

Mbogholi, J

Adera & Kenyatta Advocates; Lawrence M. Mbabu & Ass. Advocates

NO.34/2018 Pioneer Holdings (Africa) Ltd vs Francis Thuo and Partners Ltd &

2 others

Sewe, J

Desai Sarvia & Pallan Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Muriu Mungai

& Co. Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates

NO.37/2018 Romageco Kenya Ltd vs Commissioner of Customs Services

Ochieng, J

Onsando Ogonji & Tiego Advocates; J. K. Lavuna Advocates

TUESDAY 18TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.28/2013 Trishcom Construction Company & 10 Others vs Mohamed Salim

Shamsudin

Apondi, J; Warsame, J.A

Were & Oonge Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates

NO.203/2014 Francis Macharia Karanja & 6 others vs Virginia Muthoni Karanja

Maraga, J; Koome, JA

W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates; Chege Wainaina & Co. Advocates; J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates; Morara Ngisa & Co.

Advocates; Ngata Kamau & Co. Advocates; Nyakundi & Co. Advocates

NO.97/2018 Kenya Railways Corporation vs Anne Wambui Gatheru & Another

Ochieng, J

Tom Mutei Advocates; Suyianka Lempaa & Co. Advocates

NO.244/2018 Commercial Bank of Africa Limited vs Wardpa Holdings Limited

& 7 Others

Okong’o, J; Murgor, J.A

Wainaina Ireri & Co. Advocates; Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Igeria & Ngugi Advocates; Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates; Chief Lands Registrar

TUESDAY 18TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………………………..CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.96/2018 Dr. Fred Matiangi & 2 others vs Miguna Miguna & Others

Odunga, J

Hon.Attorney General,Khaminwa & Khaminwa Advocates

NAI.128/2018 Presbyterian Church of East Africa & Another vs Wanyiri Kihoro &

3 Others

Obaga J

Mbugua Nganga & Co. Advocates; Hon Attorney General; G. N. Gichongi & Co. Advocates, Wanyiri Kihoro Advocates

NAI.147/2018 Simon Nyamanya Ondiba vs Director of Public Prosecution & 4

Others

Odunga, J

Arusei & Co. Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Hon. Attorney General, Director of Public Prosecution

NAI.170/2018 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Dr. Robert Ayisi & Another

Odunga, J

D. O. Ontweka Advocates; Prof Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

TUESDAY 18TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………………… (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.101/2018(Nku) Equip Agencies Limited vs I & M Bank Limited

Mwongo, J

Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates

NO.110/2018 Grishma Kumar Patel & 2 others vs I & M Bank Limited

Nzioka, J

Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates

NO.111/2018 Equip Agencies Limited vs I & M Bank Limited

Nzioka, J

Gichuki & Co. Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates

NO.165/2018 Unicom Limited vs I & M Bank Limited

Nzioka, J

Gichuki & Co. Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates

TUESDAY 18TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………..(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS (AP PLICATIONS).

NO.153/2014 Kenya Medical Practitioners Pharmacists & Dentists Union

(Cease acting) (KMPDU) & 2 others vs The Transition Authority & Another

Korir, M. Ngugi & Odunga, JJ.A

J. M. Rioba & Rioba Advocates; S. O. Makori & Ass. Advocates; L

. M. Kambuni & Ass. Advocates; Nyakundi & Co. Advocates

NO.259/2014 Kenneth Nganga Mungai T/A Mungai & Gakuru Advocates vs the (Amendment) Statutory Manager, United Insurance Company Limited

Mabeya, J

L. M. Ombete & Co. Advocates; Millimo Muthomi & Co. Advocates

NO.286/2018 Springboard Capital Limited vs Josphat Kihia Ngugi & 3 Others

(Extension of time) Gacheru, J

Koceyo & Co. Advocates; Thuo Kanai Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.346/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs Kenya Association of Manufacturers & 5

(extension of time) others

Okong’o, Bor & Eboso, JJ

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Anyoka & Ass. Advocates; Ogessa & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 19TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATION.

NAI.163/2018 Afyare Enterprises Company Ltd vs Gideon Kiremah Mugambi & 3

Others

Eboso, J

N. O. Sumba & Co. Advocates; Gichuru & Gichuru Advocates; Hassan Bulle & Co. Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.53/2013 Suresh Kapila (practicing as Archplan Associates Africa Architects) vs Manu Shah & Another

Koome, J

Oseko & Ouma Advocates; Wekesa & Co. Advocates; Machira & Co. Advocates

NO.190/2013 Pathfinder International Kenya vs Stephen Ndengwa Mwangi

Mukunya, J; Visram, J.A

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Guandaru Thuita & Co. Advocates

NO.121/2014 Walter O. Barasa vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Interior

and National Co-ordination & 6 Others

Mwongo, J

Nderitu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General; Kinoti & Kibe Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

NO.136/2014 Walter O. Barasa vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Interior

and National Co-ordination & 6 Others

Mwongo, J

Nderitu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General; Kinoti & Kibe Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

WEDNESDAY 19TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS.

NO.163/2013 James Joram Nyaga & Another vs The Hon. Attorney General &

Another

Nyamu & Wendoh, JJ; Waki, J.A

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; the Hon. Attorney General

NO.159/2014 Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi & Another vs The Attorney General & 6

others

Majanja, J; M’Inoti, J.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates

NO.168/2014 Estate of Terence Peter O’donovan & 3 Others vs National Bank of

Kenya Limited

Mwera, J; Koome, J.A

Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advocates; Katwa & Kemboy Advocates

NO.39/2018 Naim Bilal Yaseen vs Judicial Service Commission

Mbaru, J; Warsame, J.A

E. K. Mutua & Co. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 19TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.91/2018 Margaret Wanjiru Godin vs Henry Mwangi Gatai & Others

Gacheru, J

Mogeni & Co. Advocates; Wasonga B.O. Ass. Advocates; Ali & Co. Advocates

NAI.152/2018 Miangeni International Ltd vs Lisborne Properties ltd

Muumba & Co Advocates; Gakoi Maina & Co. Advocates

NAI.155/2018 Hon Attorney General vs Dr Mary Kerubo Osoro

Ndolo, J

Hon. Attorney General; Paul Mungla & Co. Advocates

NAI.220/2018 KSC International Ltd & 3 Others vs Gichuki King’ara & Co.

Advocates

Sewe, J

Desai, Sarvia & Pallan Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 19TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………….. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.115/2015 Rhoda Ndululu Sengete & Another vs Tabitha Kavenge Matolo.

Kariuki, J

E. K. Mutua & Co. Advocates; A. M. Mbindyo & Co. Advocates

NAI.259/2016 Mary Muthoni Njunge vs Peter Njororge Muruga & 3 Others

Muigai, J

Maina Makome Advocates; Osero Advocates; Nduta & Co. Advocates

NAI.240/2017 Jacinta Wanza Makezi vs Agnes Mutindi Kithusi & 4 Others

Musinga, J

Swaka Advocates; B. N. Kiptoo Advocates; E. K. Mutua Advocates

NAI.169/2018 National Police Service Commission vs Sebastian Kirunya Limbuta

Nduma, J

C. B. Mwongela & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.209/2018 Jane Njeri Nderi & anor vs Rachel Wangari Nderi.

Musyoka, J

Chege kamau & co. adv; Racheal Wangari Nderi in person

NAI.243/2018 Moses Karanja Kahocho & Another vs Joel Mburu Knyuku &

Another

Kimaru, J

N. O. Sumba & Co. Advocates; Kahuthu & Kahuthu Advocates

NAI.248/2018 Josphat Kavati Nzimbi vs Josphat Nyingi Peter

Angote, J

KMK Law LLP Advocates; B. M. Mungata Advocates

NAI.252/2018 Bernard Vincezo De Masi vs Munyaka Kuna Co. Ltd

Eboso, J

Kairu Mbuthia & Kiingati advocates; R. W. Chege Associates

NAI.255/2018 John Mwinzi Thuva vs Kasyoka Nzuka

Mutende, J

Ngala Mulonzya & co. advocates; Kasyoka Nzuka advocates

THURSDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………. (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.290/2018 Jackson Kitili Mativo vs Peninah Nduleve Kitili

Aroni, J

Kwengu & Co. Advocates; Musyimi & Co. Advocates

NAI.294/2018 Amina Shiraz Yakub vs David Baruram Jagatram

Ali-Aroni, J

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Okoth & Kiplagat Advocates

NAI.295/2018 Commission of investigation & enforcement & 2 others vs House Mart Company Ltd

Nyamweya, J

D. O. Ontweka Advocates; Nyachoti & Co. Advocates

NAI.300/2018 Stephen Kimani Karuu T/A Kiriiyu Merchants vs Alphonce

Mwangemi Munga & 367 Others

Onyango, J

Kinyanjui Kirimi & Co. Advocates; Kurauka & Co. Advocates; Zed Achoki & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………..CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.279/2018 Jedida Mbaire Njonjo vs The Attorney General & 3 others

Gitumbi, J

Lawrence Mungai & Co. Advocates; Ngaii Gikonyo & Co. Advocates; Hon. Attorney General

NAI.281/2018 Marteve Guest House Ltd vs Daniel Muiruri Njenga & 3 Others

Bor, J

Njoroge Baiya & Co. Advocates; Lubullellah & Ass. Advocates

NAI.282/2018 Phelimon Kiprono Koech & Another vs Rachel Chemutai & 2

Others

Onyiego, J

Arusei & Co. Advocates; Onesmus Langat & Co. Advocates

NAI.289/2018 Virunga Limited & Another vs Navin Kerai Premji

Bor, J

Rachier & Amolo Advocates; Onyony & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS .

NAI.317/2018 Peterson Murage Kariuki vs Peter Kamau Kungu & 5 Others

Gacheru, J

Kinyua Mwaniki & Wainaian Advocates; Milimo Muthomi Advocates; Kanyi Kiruch & Co. Advocates; Hon Attorney General Wairegi Gatetua Advocates

NAI.323/2018 Kennedy Kariuki Mwangi vs Peter Njomo Mwangi

Nyakundi, J

Eliakim Owala & Co. Advocates; Kithinji Thuranira & Co. Advocates

NAI.324/2018 Itaya Neepe & 2 others vs Elizabeth Guttman & Another

Mbogholi, J

Wangai Nyuthe & Co. Advocates; Muthoga Gaturu & Co. Advocates

NAI.292/2018 Orbit Chemicals Industries vs Prof. David M. Ndetei

Emukule, J

Oseko & Ouma Advocates; Kyalo & Ass. Advocates

NAI ROBI M. K. K. SEREM

28TH NOVEMBER, 2018 REGI STRAR

1st October - 31st October 2018

1st October - 31st October 2018

1ST OCTOBER TO 31ST OCTOBER 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NAIROBI

CAUSELIST

MONDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.308/2013 Nguruman Limited vs Kenya Civil Aviation Authority & 3 Others

Ngugi, J

A.F. Gross & Co. Advocates; Sisule Munyi Kilonzo & Ass. Advocates; the Attorney General

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.9/2011 National Environmental Tribunal vs Overlook Management Limited & 5 Others

Emukule, J

Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates; J. A. B. Orengo Advocates; Mereka & Co. Advocates; Gitobu Imanyara & Co. Advocates; Haron Ndubi Advocate; S. K. Ritho & Co. Advocates

NO.255/2011 Joel Mbataru Kanyoko vs Lucy Wambui Mbataru & Another

Aganyanya, J; Nambuye, J.A

Kirundi & Co. Advocates; Tongoi & Co. Advocates, A.F. Kisebu & Co. Advocates

NO.23/2012 Rev. Simon Ndungu Mungai & Another vs Municipal Council of

Kiambu

Musinga, Nambuye

Muraguri & Muraguri Advocates; County Govt of Kiambu

NO.35/2017 Capital Markets Authority vs Alnashir Popat & 8 others

Onguto, Warsame, Sichale

Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates; Njoroge Regeru & Co. Advo.

MONDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.12/2018 (Nyeri) Hon. Martha Wangari Karua vs The Independent Electoral &

Boundaries Commission & 3 Others

Gitobu Imanyara & Co. Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates; Joe Kathungu & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………..(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Withdrawal)

NO.295/2013 Nairobi City Water Sewerage Company Limited vs St. Nicholas School Limited

Waweru, J

Nyamu & Nyamu Advocates; Kabaru & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 1ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.19/2011 Gideon Musyoka Mutie alias Wambua Mutie vs Muthoka Makau

Waweru, J

Nzei & Co. Advocates; J. Kimathi & Co. Advocates, Mwanzia & Co. Advocates

NO.1/2012 African Safari Club Limited vs Transport and Allied Workers Union

Madzayo, J

Sijeny & Co. Advocates; Masika & Koross Advocates

NO.39/2014 National Industrial Credit Bank Limited (NIC) vs John Mwenja

Ngumba & 2 Others

Kamau, J

Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; K. Maura & Co. Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates

NO.43/2014 Falcon Nest Limited vs John Mwenja Ngumba & 2 Others

Kamau, J

Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; K. Maura & Co. Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 2ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………………CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL – Long Appeal

NO.114/2018 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited &

Another

Tuiyott, J

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates; Adera & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 2ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(Settlement)

NO.220/2018 Nicholas Irungu Kibe vs Samuel Njoroge Thitu & Another

Gitumbi, J

E. N. Mugu & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates; Chief Land Regstrar; Kairu Mbuthia & Kiingati Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.308/2009 Echken Agencies vs Argos Furnishers Limited & 3 Others

Azangalala, J

Kimamo Kuria Advocates; Muchui & Co. Advocates; Addraya Dena Advocates; Wanjama & Co. Advocates; B. N. Kiptoo

& Co. Advocates

NO.58/2011 S. K. Macharia & Another vs Standard Chartered Bank Limited &

Another

Kimaru, J; M’Inoti, Murgor, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Official Receiver

NO.30/2012 James Mwariri Gatome & 7 others vs Republic & Another

Wendoh, J; Makhandia, J.A

Karanja Mbugua & Co. Advocates; Nderitu & Partner Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.379/2017 Sanitam Services (E.A) Limited vs Rentokil (K) Ltd & Another

Ochieng, J

R. M. Mutiso & Co. Advocates; Musyoka Wambua & Katiku Advocates

TUESDAY 2ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.113/2007 Kinyati Kiragu vs Attorney General & Another

Visram, J

Mbiriri Ngugi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.31/2011 ADRA International Limited vs Cargotec Finland OY & 2 Others

Guram & Co. Advocates; Majanja Luseno & Co. Advocates; Amin & Co. Advocates; Muthoni Gatere Advocates

NO.259/2011 Gideon Letoya Ole Hapu & Another vs Estate Finance Company of

Kenya Ltd

Koome, J

P. K. Njuguna & Co. Advocates; Ndung’u Njoroge & Kwach Advocates

NO.198/2013 Abdullahi Haji Mohamed & 2 others vs Abdullahi Degane Bare

Mutuku, J

Omboga & Co.Advocates; Duncan Muyodi & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.114/2011 Corner Garage Transport Limited vs Kingsway Motors Limited

(Kihara Kariuki, J)

Atkinson Cleasby & Satchu Advocates; R. W. Chege & Ass. Advocates

NO.350/2013 M/S Abuodha & Omino Associates Advocates vs Jane Muthoni

Muraya Kanyotu & Another

Kimaru, J

Abuodha & Omino Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates

NO.340/2017 The Advertising Company Limited vs Kenya Post Office Savings Bank

Amin, J

Wainaina Ireri & Co. Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates

NO.343/2017 Paul Ogari Mayaka vs Mary Nyambura Kang’ara

Musyoka, J

Odhiambo Oronga & Co. Advocates; Moses N. Siagi & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.205/2013 Nguruman Limited vs Jan Bonde Nelsen & 2 Others

Mabeya, Gatembu, Visram, M’Inoti

Nyaencha Waichari & Co. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates

NO.258/2013 Daniel Njuguna Muchiri vs Sagar Bakery Limited

Onyango, J

Magee wa Magee Advocates; P. G. Wanyonyi & Co. Advocates

NO.283/2013 Akiba School vs Robinson Mutembei

Onyango, J

Enonda Makoloo Makori & Co. Advocates; Respondents in Person (Unrepresented)


NO.266/2015 Nguruman Limited vs Jan Bonde Nielsen & 2 Others

Kamau, Gatembu, Koome

Nyaencha Waichari & Co. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 3RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.124/2011 Eunice Nyakiumba Waweru vs NIC Bank Limited

Gacheche, J

S. G. Mbabu & Co. Advocates; Kimondo Gachoka & Co. Advocates

NO.268/2011 Rashid Ishmael Irungu & Another vs Hellen Mugure Muriga

W. Karanja, Nambuye

E. K. Mutua & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person

NO.49/2012 Samuel Mureithi Murioki & Another vs Kamahuha Ltd

Koome, J

P. M. Kamaara & Co. Advocates; Muriithi & Ndonye Advocates

NO.344/2017 Ravasam Development Company Limited vs Spire Bank Limited &

Another

Tuiyott, J

Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ogwaka Ndege & Co. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates

Odera J

Ameyo Guto Etole & Co. Adv, Nyiha Mukoma & Co. Advocate

THURSDAY 4TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.307 & 308/2005 Joseph Barasa Mulongo & Anor vs Republic

Makhandia & Kimaru JJ

Marube Advocate & Nyauchi Advocate

NO.94/2006 Musyoka Mangi Ngulu vs Republic

Mwera J)

Ondieki Advocate

NO.256/2007 Peter Mwania Munywoki vs. Republic

Mbaluto & Onyancha, JJ

Kinyori Advocate

NO.109/2009 Alex Afande Salamba & Another vs. Republic

Ojwang & Omondi, JJ

Mwangale Adv

THURSDAY 4TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.216/2017 Attorney General & 2 others vs Polycarp Nyakora

Nduma J

Attorney General, Okeyo Omwansa & Advo)

NAI.224/2017 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Law Society of Kenya & Attorney General

Mativo, J

NAI.240/2018 Agness Wambui vs James Macharia Mwangi

Gitumbi J

Koceyo & Co. Advocates, in person James Macharia MwangiA

NAI.242/2018 Associated Construction Co. Ltd vs D Manji Construction Ltd

MONDAY 8TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.171/2011 Kenya Tea Development Agency Limited vs Victory Tea Brokers

Limited & 2 Others

Khaminwa, J; Koome, J.A

Kipkorir Titoo & Kiara Advocates; P. K. Mbabu & Co. Advocates; Mogaka Omwenga & Mabeya Advocates

NO.227/2011 The Commissioner of Police & 2 Others vs Joseph Mburu Gitau & 9

Others

Nyamu, J

The Attorney General; Kamere & Co. Advocates; Igeria & Ngugi Advocates; Kandie Mutai Mudeizi & Co. Advocates

NO.58/2012 Nelson Mutai T/A Kandie Mutai & Co. Advocates vs Benson Mbuvi

Kathenge

Koome, J

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Kabue Thumbi & Co. Advocates

NO.59/2012 Peter Wangai Kiama vs Lawrence Gelmon & 2 others

Mukunya, J

Prof. Kiama Wangai & Co. Advocates; Havelock Muriuki & Raval Advocates

MONDAY 8TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:……………………………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.141/2011 Mutua Wasuni Musomba vs The Attorney General & Another

Lenaola, J

The Attorney General; Appellant in Person

NO.243/2013 CFC Stanbic Bank Limited vs Christopher Ndolo Mutuku & Another

Mabeya, J

Walker Kontos Advocates; Chris N. Mutuku Advocates

NO.322/2013 Orchid Pharmacy Limited vs Southern Credit Banking Corporation

Limited & 3 Others

Havelock, J

Kinyanui Kirimi & Co. Advocates; Macharia Mwangi & Njeru Advocates; the Attorney General; Kinyua Mwaniki & Wainaina Advocates

NO.234/2013 Freight In Time Ltd vs Rosebell Wambui Muthee

Rika, J

Otieno Arum & Co. Advocates; Ndumu Kimani & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 9TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.208/2011 Hunkar Trading Company Limited vs Elf Oil Kenya Limited

Lesiit, J; Koome, J.A

Njuguna Kahari & Kiai Advocates; Kiarie Kariuki & Ass. Advocates

NO.254/2011 Leo Investments Limited vs Samima Investments Limited & Another

Nyamu, J

Okong’o Omogeni & Co. Advocates; P. M. Wamae & Co. Advocates; Business Premises Rent Tribunal

NO.72/2012 Hedda Steyn & 3 others vs Giovanni Gnecchi-Ruscone & Another

Mabeya, J; Gatembu, J.A

Nyaencha Waichari & Co. Advocates; Kirundi & Co. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates

NO.159/2012 Moi Teaching & Referral Hospital vs James Kipkonga Kendagor

Chemmuttut, J

Kalya & Co. Advocates; Manani Lilan & Co. Advocates


TUESDAY 9TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.173/2011 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Housing Finance Company of Kenya Ltd & 2 Others

Waweru, J; Gatembu, Githinji, Waki

Kibuchi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.337/2013 John Mwangi Muhia & 2 others vs The Director of Public Prosecution

& 5 Others

Ngugi, J

O. P. Ngoge & Ass. Advocates; Muriithi & Co. Advocates; The Director of Public Prosecutions; The Attorney General; Ongegu & Co. Advocates; Wandugi & Co. Advocates

NO.339/2013 John Mwangi Muhia & 2 others vs The Director of Public Prosecution

& 5 Others

Ngugi, J

O. P. Ngoge & Ass. Advocates; Muriithi & Co. Advocates; The Director of Public Prosecutions; The Attorney General; Ongegu & Co. Advocates; Wandugi & Co. Advocates

NO.344/2013 East African Breweries Limited vs The Hon. Attorney General & 2

others

Lenaola, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Kimani & Michuki Advocates

THURSDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 30/2018 Ibrahim Noor Hussein vs Hassan Jimal Abdi & 2 Others

Bashir Noor & Co. Advocates, Sagana Biriq & Co. Advocates, Abdullahi, Gitari & Odhiambo Advocates

THURSDAY 11TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.282/2016 Centurion Engineers & Builders Ltd vs Kenya Bureua of standards

Tuiyot J

Nyandieka & associates,Rachier & Amollo Advocates

NAI.303/2017 Kenya Airports Authority vs African Inland Church & Anor

Gacheru J

Nyiha Mukoma Advocates,Letangule & co.Advocates, Boniface Njeru

& co Advocates)

NAI.176/2018 Manohar singh Sagoo AKA Mr. Sagoo & anor vs Caroline Njeri & Anor Daly & inamdar Advocates,Agness W.Njoroge Advocates)

NAI.265/2018 Edwin Harold Dayan Dande & 3 others vs the Director of Public

Prosecution & 2 Others

Mativo J)

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ngatia & Associates; the Director of Public Prosecutions

MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.244/2003 Mohamed Ali Ahmed vs Blue Shield Insurance Ltd

Ang’awa, J

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Kelvin Mogeni Advocates

NO.62/2011 Samuel Kamau Macharia & Another vs Oceanfreight Transport

Company Limited

Koome, J; M’Inoti, J.A

Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; Maina Murage & Co. Advocates

NO.193/2012 Kenya Railways Corporation vs Erdemann Property Ltd & Another

Mabeya, Visram, Koome, Okwengu

Miller & Co. Advocates; Gichuki King’ara & Co. Advocates; Milimo Muthomi & Co. Advocates

NO.311/2013 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Republic (Ex-Parte: Fintel Ltd)

Majanja, J

B. A. Odundo Advocate; Macharia Kahonge & Co. Advocates


MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.192/2008 Uchumi Supermarkets Limited & Another vs Sidhi Investments

Limited

Mwera, Visram

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

NO.30/2010 Simon Kimani Mbitiru & 5 Others vs Joseph Kamau Mwangi

& 11 Others

Aroni, J

Jessee Kariuki & Co. Advocates; Ngata Kamau & Co. Advocates

NO.139/2011 Sidhi Investments Limited vs Uchumi Supermarkets Limited &

Another

Mwera, Visram

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

NO.171/2013 Nelson Agoya & 6 others vs Kenya Union of Employees of

Voluntary and Charitable Organisations & Another

Mukunya, J

Oduor Henry John Advocates; Lilan & Koech Advocates

MONDAY 15TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS

(Abatement)

NO.180/2012 Benson Mbuchu Gichuki vs Norwegian Peoples Aid

Sitati, J; Visram, Okwengu

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.200/2012 Benson Bernard Mbuchu Gichuki vs Kenneth Kiagiri Mwangi &

Another

Khamoni, Visram, Okwengu

Kembi-Gitura & Co. Advocates; Njiru Mbogo & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.177/2012 Benswell Bwoya vs Ragae Kamau Kanja

Maraga, Okwengu

NO.237/2012 Catherine Jeluget Kiplagat vs Kenneth Kiplagat & 6 Others

G.B.M. Kariuki, J; Nambuye, W. Karanja

Ransley, Mcvicker & Shaw Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates; S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates; Asiema & Co. Advocates; Simani & Ass. Advocates; Archer & Wilcock Advocates

Nelson Harun & Co. Advocates; Nyaundi Tuiyott & Co. Advocates

NO.156/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Githinji & 28 Others vs Kenya Urban Roads

Authority & 4 Others

Mumbi Ngugi, J

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.160/2013 Cycad Properties Limited vs The Hon. Attorney General & 4 Others

Mumbi Ngugi, J

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; the Attorney General

TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.118/2012 Triple I & K Co. Ltd vs The Attorney General & 2 others

Havelock, J

J. M. Njengo & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Kipkenda & Co. Advocates; Cheboiwo & Co. Advocates

NO.242/2012 Stanley Nderitu Ngari vs The Settlement Fund Trustees & 2 Others

Mwera, Githinji

P.K. Njiiri & Co. Advocates; Muciimi Mbaka & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.251/2012 David Robbins Gitau vs Mbogo Gatuiku & 2 Others

Mwera, J

Burton Isindu & Co. Advocates; Gichachi & Co. Advocates

NO.267/2016 Housing Company of East Africa Limited vs The Board of Trustees

National Social Security Fund & Another

Havelock, Warsame

Wetangula Adan & Co. Advocates; Njoroge Regeru & Co. Advocates; Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates

TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………...(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.152/2012 Peter Mburu Echaria & Another vs Priscilla Njeri Echaria

Khamoni, J; Murgor & M’Inoti, Koome

Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; Mwaura Shairi & Co. Advocates

NO.223/2012 The Devcon Group Limited vs The University of Nairobi

Mutava, J

Kimwere Josphat & Co.Advocates; KTK Advocates

NO.284/2013 Ex-Parte Local Authorities Pension Trust (LAPTRUST) vs The

Chairman Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal & 2 Others

Odunga,Warsame

P.K. Mbabu & Co. Advocates; Muema & Ass. Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates

NO.1/2017 Sayed Kadeem Hussein Shah vs Shabina Syed Nawabal Shah

W. Karanja, J

Farrah Munoko & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person (unrepresented)

TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL - long appeal (PART-HEARD)

NO.189/2007 Nishith Yogendra Patel vs P. M. Barkash & Another

Githinji

WEDNESDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.266/2012 James Kabugi vs Robert Kibatha Huho & Another

Kimondo, Koome

Kulecho & Co. Advocates; Gathii Irungu & Co. Advocates; Wachira Nderitu Ngugi & Co. Advocates; C. M. Ngugi Rebiro & Co. Advocates

NO.319/2012 Issack Aden Gonjobo & 2 others vs The Town Council of Mandera & 2 Others

Mutuku, J

Kivuva Omuga & Co. Advocates; Omboga & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.84/2013 Gitamaiyu Trading Company Limited vs Nyakinyua Mugumo

Kiamba Co. Ltd & 6 Others

Muchelule, Visram, Githinji

Wachira Ndung’u & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Mwaura Shairi & Co. Advocates; P. N. Kamaara Advocates; Okatch & Partners Advocates

NO.365/2017 James Muniu Mucheru vs National Bank of Kenya Ltd

Ochieng, J

Mucheru-Oyatta & Ass. Advocates; Mose, Mose & Milimo Advocates

WEDNESDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.153/2012 Kimeu Ndambuki & Another vs Joseph Macharia & Another

Ougo, J

Nates & Ass. Advocates; Macharia Odongo & Kosgey Advocates

NO.339/2012 Karuri Civil Engeeniring (K) Limited vs Equity Bank Limited

Havelock, J

Wachira Nderitu Ngugi & Co. Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

NO.34/2016 Judicial Service Commission vs Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna & another

Nderi, J; M’Inoti, Warsame

Issa & Co. Advocates; Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.361/2017 Rev. Joseph Ntombura vs Godfrey Simiyu & 4 Others

Sergon, J

Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates; R. O. Nyamweya & Co. Advocates; Kinoti & Kibe Advocates

WEDNESDAY 17TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………………..(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.34/2011 David Harris vs Middle East Bank Kenya Limited & 3 Others

Kimaru, Okwengu

R. Billing & Co. Advocates; Rachier & Amollo Advocates; Esmail & Esmail Advocates

NO.282/2012 Kenya Power & Lighting Company Limited vs Yusuf Abdi Ali &

Another

Aroni, J; Visram & Gatembu, Nambuye

Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.13/2016 East African Portland Cement Co. Ltd vs Ishmael Otieno Ondigo

Nduma, Githinji

Lorrane Oyombe Advocate; Wesonga & Co. Advocates, Federation of Kenya Employees

NO.362/2017 Jitendrakumar Laljibhai Thanki vs Mukesh Laljibhai Thanky & 2

Others

Ougo, J

Havi & Co. Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates; Burton Isindu & Co. Advocates


THURSDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.28/2018 Musee Mati vs Bardi Felix & 2 others

THURSDAY 18TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

SUP.40/2018 Benjoh Amalgamated Limited vs Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd

Nambuye,Makhandia & M’Inoti JJA)

(Kyalo & Associates,Issa & co.Advocates,Nyachoti & co.adv

NAI.201/2018 Katiba Institute vs Attorney General & 9 others

(Mwita J)

Waikwa Wanyoike c/o katiba institute,Hon.Attorney General, Issac JM Wamaasa adv,Nyiha Mukoma adv,Dulo & co adv, Hellen Ngesssa & partners,Khaminwa & Khaminwa Adv)

NAI.207/2018 Shade Manufacturers and Hotel Ltd vs Serah Mweru Matuu &

3 Others

(Bor, J)

(Mwaura Kiguatha Advocates,R.W.chege & Associates)

NAI.177/2016 Philiph Ngethe vs Kenneth Mwangi & Anor

(Ngugi J)

Khaminwa & Khaminwa adv,J.K.Mwangi adv.Kantai & co.Adv

MONDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:……………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.294/2012 Joseph Kabugo Njenga T/A Savion Property Developers vs National

Bank of Kenya & Another

Kimondo, J

B. M. Musyoki & Co. Advocates; Mohammed & Samnakay Advocates

NO.321/2012(Msa) Miriam Muthoni Mahihu & 5 others vs African Safari Club Limited

Muriithi, J; Githinji, J.A

Paul O. Buti Advocate; Moses Mwakisha & Co. Advocates

NO.327/2012 Eliud Mwangi vs Daniel Mbogo trading as Finite Enterprises

Onyango, J

Muchoki Kangata & Co. Advocates; Respondent in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.278/2013 Republic vs Kenya Revenue Authority

Korir, Warsame

Daly & Figgis Advocates; Kenya Revenue Authority

MONDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE:………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APP EAL

CRA NO 327/2011 Ibrahim Anakeya vs Republic

Warsame & Khaminwa JJ

Amutallah Advocate

CRA NO. 241/2014 Benard Munyao Ndunge & Another vs. Republic

(Kimaru & Nyamweya JJ)

Karuku Wachira Advocate

CRA NO. 5/2015 Peter Kamonjo Njoroge vs. Republic

Kimaru & Nyamweya JJ

Mogikoyo Advocate

CRA NO. 30/2015 Jackson Wanyoike Njuguna vs. Republic

Muchemi & Odunga JJ

Swaka, Adv

MONDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.186/2010 Lakhamshi Virpal Shah & 4 others vs Azim Sameja T/A

Business 2000

Khamoni, J

Mutua Mboya & Nzissi Advocates; Christine Oraro & Co. Advocates

NO.69/2011 Kinluc Holdings Limited vs Mint Holdings Ltd & Another

Rawal, J; M’Inoti & Sichale, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Ashimosi & Co. Advocates; Ngatia & Ass. Advocates

NO.353/2013 Agnes Auma Akach vs The Board of Trustees, Telposta Pension

Scheme & 3 Others

Gitumbi, J

Moses Odawa & Co. Advocates; Kale Maina & Bundotich Advocates;

W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates

NO.31/2014 Hussein Ali Odey vs Angelo Costabir & Others

Mugo, J

R. M. Mutiso & Co. Advocates; Were & Oonge Advocates; Anthony Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; H. Kago & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.252/2009 Kenya Hotels Limited vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

Kimaru, J

A. B. Patel & Patel Advocates; Nyiha Mukoma & Co. Advocates

NO.193/2010 Dr. C. O. Okere vs Esther Nduta Kiiyukia & 2 Others

Rawal, J

Onyoni Opini & Gachuba Advocates;Laibuta Kamau & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates; Murugu Rigoro & Co. Advocates

NO.300/2010 Samuru Gituto Farmers Co-operative Society Limited vs Chief

Magistrate’s Court at Thika & 15 Others

Wendoh, J

Gitonga Muriuki & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Karanja Kangiri & Co. Advocates; D. N. Muhoro & Co. Advocates; G. M. Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyambura & Ass. Advocates; Ministry of Co-operative Development

NO.2/2013 Paul Mungai Njogu & 2 others vs Kenya Airports Authourity & 3

Others

Mwera, J; M’Inoti, Githinji

Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates; Tobiko Njoroge & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 23RD, 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE:……………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO. 125/2015 Mohammed Aden Hussein vs. Republic

(Withdrawal) Ojwang & Omondi, JJ

Anyoka, Adv

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO. 103/2013 Thomas Mwaura vs. Republic

(Ochieng & Achod JJ)

Nyachoti Advocate

CRA NO. 247/2014 Robert Mutashi Auda vs. Republic

(Nyamweya & Kimaru)

Oira Advocate

CRA NO.46/2015 Isaack Kinyua Thuku & 2 Others vs. Republic

Achode & Ngugi

Mogikoyo, Asiimwe & Ogutu Advocate

CRA NO.142/2015 Paul Syengo Musyoka vs. Republic

(Dulu, J)

In Person

TUESDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.143/2009 Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd vs Krishan Kumar Kapoor & 3 others

Nambuye, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Bowry & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.194/2010 Rose Wakuthii Mwangi Njunu vs Edward Kithinji & 2 others

Kimaru, J

P. N. Mugo & Co. Advocates; Osoro Mogikoyo & Co. Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates

NO.231/2012 Margaret Wanjiku Mwai & Another vs Musyoka Kathuli

G.B.M. Kariuki, W. Karanja

Kibatia & Co. Advocates; Appellants in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.215/2013 Kenya Commercial Bank Limited vs Popatlal Madhavji and Brothers

Limited

Kimaru, J

Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Otieno-Omuga & Ouma Advocates

WEDNESDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.58/2010 Samuel Maina Njoroge vs Land Dispute Tribunal Ruiru & 2

others

Osiemo, J

Karanja Kang’iri & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; C. K. Mwihia & Co. Advocates

NO.47/2012 Nzoia Sugar Company Limited vs Francis Oyatsi

Madzayo, Koome, Okwengu, Kantai

Wekesa & Simiyu Advocates; Sharpley Barret & Co. Advocates

NO.49/2013 Gesa Building & Civil Engineering Ltd & Another vs Equity Bank Ltd

Njagi, J

J. M. Njengo & Co. Advocates; Kioko Munyithia Ngugi & Co. Advocates

NO.6/2014 NIC Bank Limited vs John Kisukha Mukakhula T/A Bungoma Teachers Training College

Ogola, J

Wainaina Ireri & Co. Advocates; A. W. Kituyi & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 24TH, 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO. 189/2014 Rashid Ali Idris vs. Republic

(Withdrawal) Muchemi & Mutuku, JJ

Lisa Wanjohi, Advocate

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL AP P EALS

NO. 126/2013 Boniface Kyuma Tamaa vs. Republic (Ojwang & Warsame, JJ) Ondieki Advocate

CRA NO. 59/2014 Jamaal Omar Hussein vs. Republic.

(Mutuku & Korir J)

Mugwe Advocate

CRA NO. 153/2014 John Bruce Wahinya Ng’ang’a vs. Republic

(Mwongo & Achode Adv)

Anyango Ogutu Advocate

CRA NO. 126/2015 Mohammed Hussein Mohammed vs. Republic

(Muchemi & Mutuku, JJ)

Dome, Advocate

WEDNESDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.181/2010 Mali Layu vs Nzyoki Kaleve & Another

Lenaola, J

Kinyua Musyoki & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; P. M. Mutuku & Co. Advocates


NO.303/2012 Tabitha Wambui Gitau & Another vs Julius Wagacha Kabuthia & 2

Others

Muchelule, Githinji, Visram

Njiru Boniface & Co. Advocates; Antony Kamaru Advocate

NO.39/2013 Samuel Wangai Mugo & Another vs G.C Muraguri

Khamoni, J

Katwa & Kemboy Advocates; Kinuthia Wandaka & Co. Advocates

NO.79/2013 Nisha Sapra vs The Hon. Attorney General & Another

Majanja, J

The Director of Public Prosecutions; A. R. Rebelo Advocate; Appellant in Person

THURSDAY 25TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.163/2018 Afyare Enterprise co.ltd vs Gideon Kiremah Mugambi & 3 Others

Eboso J

N.O. Sumba adv,Gichuru & Gichuru adv,Hassan Bulle & co.adv, Judy Thongori adv

NAI.262/2018 Kenyatta International conference Centre vs Green Star System

Sewe J

J. O. Juma & co. Advocates; Kyalo Associates

SUP.18/2018 Reuben Muna Kangethe vs Athanas Bonaventure & Another

Visram, Azangalala, Kantai JJ.A

Maina Makome Advocates,Sisule Munyi; Kilonzo, Hon.Attorney General; Oraro & co. Advocates,Ngatia & Associates, Hon.Attorney General

NAI.203/2016 Intercountries Importers and Exporters Limited vs Teleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustees & 4 Others

Ougo, J; Visram, J. Mohammed & Azangalala, JJ.A

Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; Kale Maina & Bundotich Advocates; Daly & Figgis Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Guandaru Thuita & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

THURSDAY 25TH, 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO. 12/2014 Teddy Kawire Odero vs. Republic

(Mbogholi, J)

In Person

CRA NO. 127/2015 Charles Mwinzi Mulungu vs. Republic

(Muchemi & Mutuku, JJ)

Mwangale Advocate

CRA NO. 136/2015 Ibrahim Huriye Derow vs Republic

(Dulu, J)

In person

CRA NO. 141/2015 Wayu Omar Dololo vs. Republic

(Mutuku, J)

In Person

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS - 5-Judge Bench

NO.211/2004 Githui Mbiti vs Maina Mbiti & 2 others

Khamoni, J

Gori Ombongi & Co. Advocates; Kithi & Co. Advocates; Appellant in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.222/2012 Kenyatta University vs University Academic Staff Union & 2 Others

Mukunya, J

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Odawa Ombwayo & Ochich Advocates; Kwengu & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 29TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.287/2010 Murunga Kabangi & 2 others vs Hannah Wairimu & Another

Khamoni, J; Visram & Sichale, JJ.A

Ng’ang’a Ngigi & Co. Advocates; Charles Kariuki & Co. Advocates

NO.5/2013 Cyrus Kangethe Nyoro vs Enan Munyua Gichini & Another

W. Karanja, J

Mwicigi Kinuthia & Co. Advocates; J. M. Njenga & Co. Advocates

NO.7/2013 Charterhosue Bank Limited & Anor vs Nation Media Group & Anor

Odunga, J

Ngatia & Associates Advocates; Mohammed Muigai Advocates

NO.148/2014 Theresa Mila Lopes vs. Abdul Hasis Hajow & Anor

Ang’awa, J., Warsame, JA

Gathara J.N. & Associates Advocates; Abdulrahman, Saad & Associates Advocates

TUESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.190/2007 Nahashon Njage Nyaggah vs Savings & Loan Kenya Limited &

Another

Kasango, J

Kagwimi Kang’ethe & Co. Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates

NO.43/2013 Royal Media Services Ltd vs The Attorney General & 2 others

Majanja, J; M’Inoti & Murgor, JJ.A

Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; the Attorney General; S. M. Kilonzo & Ass. Advocates

NO.21/2015 Timber Manufacturers & Dealers Ltd vs Florence Wairimu Mbugua & 2 Others

Ogola. J, Nambuye, Kiage, Murgor & Okwengu, JJ.A

Ndungu Njoroge & Kwach Advocates; Lawrence M. Mbabu & Ass. Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates

NO.180/2015 Consolidated Bank of Kenya Limited vs Florence Wairimu Mbugua &

3 Others

Ogola, J

Ndungu Njoroge & Kwach Advocates; Lawrence M. Mbabu & Ass. Advocates; Judy Thongori & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.6/2013 Francis Mutua vs Equatorial Commercial Bank Ltd & 3 Others

Mutava, J

Mutua Mboya & Nzisi Advocates; Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Kibanya & Kamau Advocates

NO.73/2013 Scorpio Elegance Limited vs Kenya Power & Lighting Company

Limited

Rawal, J; Visram, Nambuye

Kihanga & Co. Advocates; Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates

NO.214/2013 Bidco Oil Refineries Limited vs Kenya Revenue Authority

Korir, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

NO.217/2013 Bidco Oil Refineries Limited vs The Hon. Attorney General & 3 others

Majanja, J

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.63/2013 Job Nganga Thiongo vs Officer-in Charge Kamiti Medium Security Prison & 3 Others

M. Ngugi, Warsame

Wachira Mburu Mwangi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General

NO.78/2013 Samuel Kithome Kitonyo vs Paul Wanderi & 6 Others

Mbogholi, J

Njoroge & Musyoka Advocates; Anya Kalwa & Co. Advocates

NO.41/2017 Dr. Alfred N. Mutua vs The Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & 3 Others

Muriithi, J; Sichale, J. Mohammed, Kantai, JJ.A

Nyamu & Nyamu Advocates; Director of Public Prosecution; Ethics

& Anti-Corruption Commission, Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

NO.387/2017 Syokimau Residents Associations Limited vs County Government of

Machakos & Another

Angote, J

Maina Muiruri & Co. Advocates; Gichimu Mungata & Co. Advocate, NEMA

WEDNESDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.326/2010 Moses Kingati Wangari & 2 others vs Dinah Muthoni Mbuthia &

Another

Mbogholi, J

Langi G. J. & Co. Advocates; Machira & Co. Advocates; L. M. Mbabu

& Ass. Advocates

NO.28/2013 Trishcom Construction Company & Another vs Mohamed Salim

Shamsudin

Apondi, Warsame, Koome

Wandabwa Advocates; Namachanja & Mbugua Advocates, Oriaro & Company Advocates

NO.122/2013 Republic vs Attorney General & 2 others

Korir, J

Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; Muriungi & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; the Registrar of Titles

NO.393/2017 Stephen Jennings & 4 others vs Tatu City Limited & 5 Others

Tuiyott, J

Issa & Co. Advocates; Havi & Co. Advocates; MMA Advocates; Mbugua Atudo & Macharia Advocates

WEDNESDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.206/2011 Bismam Security Co. Ltd & 2 Others vs. African Safari Club & 4 Others

Okwengu, Githinji

Kinyua Muyaa & Co. Advocates; Mabeya Buti & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Morara Apiemi & Nyangito Advocates

NO.225/2011 African Safari Club vs. Commissioner of Police & 6 Others

Okwengu, Nambuye, Ouko, J. Mohammed, Githinji

Kinyua Muyaa & Co. Advocates; Mabeya Buti & Co. Advocates; the Attorney General; Morara Apiemi & Nyangito Advocates

NO.119/2013 Mungai Njoroge & Another vs Kiarie Njoroge & Another

Koome, Githinji

Ngarega Waiyaki & Co. Advocates; Respondents in Person (Unrepresented)

NO.302/2013 Kariuki Muigua T/A Kariuki Muigua & Co. Advocates vs

Commissioner of V.A.T & 2 others

Ogola, J

Mbiriri Ngugi & Co. Advocates; J. K. Lavuna Advocates

WEDNESDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.163/2009 Kenya Railways Corporation vs Fermento Investments Limited

Sergon, J; Musinga, Murgor & Sichale, JJ.A

Ndegwa Muthama Sitonik & Ass. Advocates; Muthee-Soni & Ass. Advocates; Mogaka Omwenga & Mabeya Advocates

NO.117/2013 The National Social Security Fund vs Grace K. Kazungu & Another

Abuodha, J

Grace Kanyiri Advocate; J. N. Namasake & Co. Advocates

NO.163/2013 James Joram Nyaga & Another vs The Hon. Attorney General &

Another

Nyamu & Wendoh, JJ

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; the Hon. Attorney General

NO.342/2014 Equator Distributors Ltd vs Joel Muriu & 3 Others

(Aroni, J)

Mohamed & Samnakay Advocates; Muchui & Co. Advocates; Wanjiru Theuri & Co. Advocates; Odhiambo & Weda Advocates

M. K. K. SEREM

REGISTRAR

NAIROBI

26TH SEPTEMBER, 2018

17th September - 27th September 2018

17th September - 27th September 2018

17TH TO 27TH SEPTEMBER 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NAI ROBI

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL

(withdrawal)

NO.99/2013 Unilever Kenya Ltd vs Linus Njeru

Ongaya, J

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Kinyanjui & Njau Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.240/2009 Bhanoo Shashikant Jai vs Multi Options Limited (In

Receivership) & 2 Others

Lesiit, J

Otieno-Omuga & Ouma Advocates; Majanja & Luseno Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates

NO.2/2010 Julius Muthoka Ndolo vs Park Towers Limited & 2 Others

Waweru, J

F. M. Mulwa Advocate; Kirundi & Co. Advocates

NO.99/2010 The Public Procurement Administrative Review Board vs

Chairman Management Consortium & 3 Others

Gacheche, J; Visram, J.A

The Attorney General; Kaplan & Stratton Advvocates; Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates; Ngulli & Co. Advocates

NO.80/2013 Kenya Union of Post Primary & 4 Others vs Njeru Kanyamba

Makau, J

Nchoe, Jaoko & Co. Advocates; Respondent in person (unrepresented)

MONDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.244/2003 Mohamed Ali Ahmed vs Blue Shield Insurance Ltd

Ang’awa, J

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Ramesh Manek Advocates; Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Kelvin Mogeni Advocates

NO.30/2010 Simon Kimani Mbitiru & 5 Others vs Joseph Kamau Mwangi

& 11 Others

Aroni, J

Jessee Kariuki & Co. Advocates; Ngata Kamau & Co. Advocates

NO.197/2010 George Lalla Oduor vs Cannon Assurance (K) Ltd

Okwengu, J

Ochanda Onguru & Co. Advocates; A. Thuo Kanai Advocates

NO.290/2017 Mercy Muthoni & Another vs Rosemary Alice Kinyanjui Alias

Rosemary Baldwin Kinyanjui & Another

Kimaru, J

J. M. Waiganjo & Co. Advocates; Musyimi & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT.2 )

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL

(withdrawal)

NO.168/2010 Kenya Aids NGOs Consortium vs Andrew Ouko & 2 Others

Onyancha, J; Gatembu, J.A

Gatheru Gathemia & Co. Advocates; J. M. Mugo & Co. Advocates; Muriithi & Co. Advocates; Achoki & Ass. Advocates; Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.252/2009 Kenya Hotels Limited vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

Kimaru, M’Inoti

A. B. Patel & Patel Advocates; Nyiha Mukoma & Co. Advocates

NO.282/2009 Republic & 3 Others vs The Special District Commissioner,

Machakos & 2 Others

Lenaola, J

J. A. Makau & Co. Advocates; P. M. Mutuku & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.48/2010 Julius Mutuku Mumina & 2 Others vs Francis Mwaura Njinu

Khaminwa, J

Chris Omollo & Co. Advocates; Ojiambo & Co. Advocates; G. M. Muhoro Advocates

NO.139/2016 Pioneer Plumber Limited vs Morris & Company Limited & Another

Kamau, J

R. Billing & Co. Advocates; Okong’o Wandago & Co. Advocates; Gathenji & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL

(withdrawal)

NO.92/2018 Afren PLC (In Administration) vs East African Exploration (Kenya) Limited & Another

Tuiyott, J

Kimani & Muriithi Ass. Advocates; Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates; Prof. Albert Mumma & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.113/2010 Baraza Limited & Another vs George Onyango Oloo

Aroni, Githinji, W. Karanja

Echesa & Bwire Advocates; Odhiambo & Weda Advocates

NO.254/2010 Dickson Ndegwa Mbugua vs City Council of Nairobi & 3 Others

Rawal, Kantai

Machira & Co. Advocates; E. N. Omotii & Co. Advocates; Kemboy Advocate, Henry Anande( In Person)

NO.148/2016 The Council of Legal Education vs Mt. Kenya University & 2

Others

Odunga, Warsame

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

NO.149/2016 The Council of Legal Education vs Moi University & 2 Others

Odunga, Warsame

TUESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL

(withdrawal)

NO.58/2017 Afro Plastics (K) Limited & Another vs Francis Muvinga Musili

Sergon, J

Christine Oraro & Co. Advocates; Njeri Onyango & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.39/2009 Mary Njoki Mbugua & 2 Others vs Joseph Karanja Gacheru

Gacheche, J

J. W. Wanjohi & Co. Advocates; Gachoka & Co. Advocates

NO.114/2010 Paul Beno Makori vs Dubai Bank Kenya Limited

Aluoch, J

Soita & Saende Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates

Oraro & Co. Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

NO.176/2013 Kori Erick Ng'ang'a vs The University of Nairobi

Odunga, J

R. M. Mutiso & Co. Advocates; Lutta & Co. Advocates

NO.330/2014 Rupa Kenya Ltd & 2 Others vs Kenya Commercial Bank Limited

Ogola, J; Musinga, J.A

Kyalo & Ass. Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates

TUESDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.143/2009 Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd vs Krishan Kumar Kapoor & 3 others

Nambuye, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Mbugua Atudo & Macharia Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.186/2010 Lakhamshi Virpal Shah & 4 Others vs Azim Sameja T/A

Business 2000

Khamoni, Nambuye

Mutua Mboya & Nzissi Advocates; Christine Oraro & Co. Advocates

NO.300/2010 Samuru Gituto Farmers Co-operative Society Limited vs Chief

Magistrate’s Court at Thika & 15 Others

Wendoh, Githinji, J. Mohammed

Gitonga Muriuki & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Karanja Kangiri & Co. Advocates; D. N. Muhoro & Co.

Advocates; G. M. Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyambura & Ass. Advocates; Ministry of Co-operative Development

NO.61/2016 Samuel Ngige Kiarie vs Njowamu Construction Company Ltd &

Another

Gacheru, J

Mbugua Atudo & Macharia Advocates; Mereka & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL

(withdrawal)

NO.89/2013 David Lusa vs Multiple Hauliers Co. Ltd

Makhandia, J

Mutunga & Muindi Advocates; Kairu Mbuthia Kiingati Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.165/2008 Antony Milimu Lubulellah vs Patrick Mukiri Kabundu & 3 Others

Ojwang, J; Githinji, Visram & Koome, JJ.A Lubulellah & Ass. Advocates; Deche Nandwa & Bryant Advocates; Akoto & Co. Advocates

NO.156/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Githinji & 28 Others vs Kenya Urban Roads

Authority & 4 Others

Mumbi Ngugi, Musinga

Mohammed Muigai;Anjarwalla & Khanna; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.160/2013 Cycad Properties Limited vs The Hon. Attorney General & 4

Others

Mumbi Ngugi, Musinga

Anthony M. Mulekyo & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.57/2015 Said Ahmed vs Manasseh Denga & Another

Kamau, Gatembu

Ahmednasir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Guandaru Thuita & Co. Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates

WEDNESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.29/2010 Justine Kasimu Ndolo vs Prof. Joseph Kamuya Maitha & 3 Others

Lenaola, J

Kariuki Muigua & Co. Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; Mwangi Kigotho & Co. Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates; Simani & Associates Advocates

NO.14/2010 Meir Mizrah & Another vs Nairobi City Council & 2 Others

Emukule, Githinji, Koome, Odek

Havi & Co. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates; Njagi Wanjeru & Co. Advocates; Singh Gitau & Co. Advocates

NO.58/2010 Samuel Maina Njoroge vs Land Dispute Tribunal Ruiru & 2

Others

Osiemo, J

Karanja Kang’iri & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; C. K. Mwihia & Co. Advocates, Land Dispute Tribunal (Ruiru)

NO.193/2010 Dr. C. O. Okere vs Esther Nduta Kiiyukia & 2 Others

Rawal, J

Onyoni Opini & Gachuba Advocates;Laibuta Kamau & Co. Advocates; Kibatia & Co. Advocates; Murugu Rigoro & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL

(abatement)

NO.41/2008 Samuel Ndirangu Njoroge vs Lucy Nduta Ndirangu

Dulu, J

Mbiyu Kamau & Co. Advocates; Wambui Ngugi & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.189/2010 Ancient Gabriel Kimatu vs Mackenzie Mutiso Sila & 2 Others

Sitati, J

Ndumu Kimani & Co. Advocates; Mutua Mboya & Nzissi Advocates; Waruhiu & Gathuru Advocates

NO.231/2010 City Council of Nairobi vs Woolwich Investments Ltd

Mbogholi, J; Gatembu, Githinji, Koome, Warsame

E. N. Omotii & Co. Advocates; H. Kago & Co. Advocates

NO.314/2013 The Government of The United States of America & Another vs

Stephen Munga Mwangi

Havelock, Gatembu, Nambuye

Kairu & McCourt Advocates; C. N. Kihara & Co. Advocates

NO.18/2016 Nick Githinji Ndichu vs Clerk, Kiambu County Assembly & 3

Others

Nduma, J

P. K. Mtange & Co. Advocates; Ngaywa Ngigi & Kibet Advocates; Mugoye & Ass. Advocates; Kounah & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATION

NAI.199/2018 Henry Muli Munguti & 5 others vs Cylus Robert Sala Zibu & 13

others

(Mbogo J)

Henia Anzala & associates,Munyithya Mutugi Umara & Muzna Advocates,Hon.Attorney General

NAI.216/2018 Cross Current Indigenous Network vs Commissioner of lands &

Anor

(Mutungi J)

Wasuna & Co. Advocates, Ochieng,Onyango,Kibet & Ohaga advocates

NAI 231/2018 Kenyatta International Conference Centre Vs Congress Rental ( UR 186/2018) South Africa

( Makau, J)

Ogeto Otachi & Company Advocates; Kyalo & Associates

NAI 235/2018 Kenya Revenue Authority Vs James Omondi Were

( Ongaya ,J)

Twahir Alwi Mohamed Advocate; Mutisya & Company Advocates.

THURSDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EAL

NO.279/2009 Sammy Mutua Makove (Commissioner of Insurance) vs Statutory

Manager, United Insurance Company Limited & 197 Others

Kimaru, J; Okwengu & Kantai, JJ.A

L. M. Kambuni & Ass. Advocates; Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; J. Harrison Kinyanjui & Co. Advocates; Christine Oraro & Co. Advocates; T. O. K’opere & Co. Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General; Mwaniki Gitau & Co. Advocates; Mwaura & Mwaura Advocates; Anne W. Kimani & Co. Advocates; A. G. Riungu & Co. Advocates; W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates; Wamasaa Mong’eri Waihiga Advocates; S. W. Ndegwa & Co. Advocates; Gichuru & Gichuru Advocates; Gitau J. H. Mwara Advocates; Mungai & Gakuru Advocates; Kasamani & Co. Advocates; A. N. Ngunjiri & Co. Advocates; Harit Sheth Advocates

MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.106/2009 Frankline Kimathi Kamau vs Arthur Kirimi Rimberia & Another

Ang'awa, J

Njeru Nyaga & Co. Advocates; Kiogora Mutai & Co. Advocates; Kwanga Mboya & Co. Advocates

NO.250/2010 Titus Koceyo vs Mathews Oseko T/A Oseko & Co. Advocates & Another

Onyancha, J

Mungu & Co. Advocates; Oseko & Ouma Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.286/2010 Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocate vs New Kenya Co-operative

Creameries Limited

Koome, J

Muriu Mungai & Co. Advocates; Mereka & Co. Advocates

NO.7/2013 Charterhouse Bank Limited & Another vs Nation Media Group &

Another

Odunga, W. Karanja

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Mohammed Muigai Advocates

MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EAL

(Settling Terms)

NO.18/2013 National Union of Water and Sewerage Employees &3 others Vs

Nairobi Water and Sewerage Company Limited & 3 Others NO.93/2013 Grace Nemayian Konchellah & Another Vs Gideon Mwiti Irea NO.127/2016 NEC Corporation Vs Samuel Gitau Njenga

NO.152/2017 Esther M Passaris Vs The Registrar of Political Parties

NO.218/2017 Christopher Kioi & Another Vs Winnie Mukolwe & 3 others

MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP EAL

(withdrawal)

NO.190/2007 Nahashon Njage Nyaggah vs Savings & Loan Kenya Limited &

Another

Kasango, J

Kagwimi Kang’ethe & Co. Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.181/2010 Mali Layu vs Nzyoki Kaleve & Another

Lenaola, J

Kinyua Musyoki & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; P. M. Mutuku & Co. Advocates

NO.287/2010 Murunga Kabangi & 2 Others vs Hannah Wairimu & Another

Khamoni, J; Visram & Sichale, JJ.A

Ng’ang’a Ngigi & Co. Advocates; Charles Kariuki & Co. Advocates

NO.246/2016 Edwin Harold Dayan Dande & 4 Others vs Inspector General of the

National Police Service & 2 Others

Odunga, Sichale

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ngatia & Associates; The Director of Public Prosecutions

NO.277/2017 Edwin Harold Dayan Dande & 4 Others vs British-American Asset

Managers Limited & 11 Others

Mbogholi, Sichale

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Ngatia & Associates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates

MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………… (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.196/2009(Nyr) John Wagura Ikiki & 3 Others vs Lee Gachuiga Muthoga

Kasango, J; Visram & Nambuye, Waki

S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates; Gori Ombongi & Co. Advocates; Muthoga Gaturu & Co. Advocates

NO.197/2009(Nyr) Joseph Ndungu Ikiki & 4 Others vs Lee Gachuiga Muthoga

Kasango, J; Visram & Nambuye, JJ.A

S. Musalia Mwenesi Advocates; Gori Ombongi & Co. Advocates; Muthoga Gaturu & Co. Advocates

NO.110/2010 Peter Paul Muthoka vs Nicholas Maingi Mutua

Lenaola, J

F. M. Mulwa Advocates; J. N. Kimeu & Co. Advocates

NO.212/2010 Raphael Kuria Kiwara vs The Hon. Attorney General

Osiemo, J

R. M. Mutiso & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.135/2009 Sony Gulf FZE-Dubai & Another vs Parker Radio House Ltd

Osiemo, Makhandia

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; Odera Obar & Co. Advocates

NO.285/2010 Solomon Muathe Mitau & 787 Others vs Nguni Group Ranch

Lenaola, Nambuye

Mbaluka & Co. Advocates; Paul Kisongoa & Co. Advocates; Mwalimu & Co. Advocates

NO.258/2011 Bidco Oil Refineries Limited vs Rosslyn Development Limited

Sitati, J

Michuki & Michuki Advocates; A. B. Shah Advocate

NO.244/2017 Albertus Lotter Sadie vs Elsabe Viljoen Sadie

Sergon, J

Amuga & Co. Advocates; W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EAL

(Settling Terms)

NO.139/2013 Moses Lutomia Washiali Vs Zephaniah Ngaira Angweye Vs Kenya

Commercial Bank Limited

NO.24/2014 Gulf African Bank Limited Vs Mohamud Shiekh Hassan

NO.288/2014 David Hopcraft Vs Salim Manji & another

NO.172/2016 Joseph Mwisa & 24 others Vs Pharmacy and Poisons Board &

Another

NO.285/2016 Redhill Heights Investments Limited Vs Suzanne Achieng Butler &

4 Others

TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.219/2011 Viktar Maina Ngunjiri vs Jack & Jill Supermarkets Ltd

Musinga, Nambuye

Odera Obar & Co. Advocates; Ogeto Otachi & Co. Advocates; Respondent In person

NO.126/2014 Shree Visa Oshwal Community & Another vs The Attorney General

& 3 Others

Lenaola, J; Waki & Kiage, JJ.A

Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advocates; Mbichire & Co. Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.164/2013 Mount Kenya Bottlers Limited & 3 Others vs The Hon. Attorney

General & 3 Others

Lenaola, Musinga

Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; J. K. Lavuna Advocates; The Attorney General

NO.148/2014 Theresa Mila Lopes & Another vs Abdul Hasis Hajow & Another

Ang’awa,Githinji, Kiage

Gathaara J. N. & Ass. Advocates; Abdulrahman Saad & Ass. Advocates

TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.163/2009 Kenya Railways Corporation vs Fermento Investments Limited

Sergon, J; Sichale, J.A

Ndegwa Muthama Sitonik & Ass. Advocates; Muthee-Soni & Ass. Advocates; Mogaka Omwenga & Mabeya Advocates

NO.326/2010 Moses Kingati Wangari & 2 Others vs Dinah Muthoni Mbuthia &

Another

Mbogholi, J

Langi G. J. & Co. Advocates; Machira & Co. Advocates; L. M. Mbabu & Ass. Advocates

NO.55/2011 The M/S Flex Pac International Ltd vs Miriam Wanza Thomas &

8 Others

Rika, J

Nyabena Nyakundi & Co. Advocates; Wasuna & Co. Advocates

NO.228/2011 Francis Wambu Njoroge vs Samuel Kamau Njoroge

Nambuye, J

King’ara & Co. Advocates; J. W. Ngetho & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.276/2008 Safe Cargo Limited vs Embakasi Properties Limited & 2 Others

Angawa, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Mohammed Muigai Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General

NO.6/2009 Embakasi Properties Limited vs Safe Cargo Limited & 2 Others

Angawa, J

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Mohammed Muigai Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP EALS

NO.42/2012 Andrew Webuyele Biketi vs Chinese Centre for the Promotion of

Investment and Trade in Kenya Limited & 2 Others

Ang’awa, Okwengu

Koki Mbulu & Co. Advocates; Ndung’u Njoroge & Kwach Advocates; George N. Kimani & Co. Advocates

NO.22/2013 Rupa Cotton Mills (EPZ) Ltd vs Bank of Baroda (K) Limited

Mutava, Githinji, Koome, Odek

Mucheru-Oyatta & Ass. Advocates; R. M. Mutiso & Co. Advocates

NO.16/2016 Twiga Chemical Industries Limited vs Rotam Agrochemical Co.

Ltd

Mabeya, J; Visram, J.A

Sharpley Barret & Co. Advocates; Ngatia & Ass. Advocates

NO.267/2017 Kenya Tea Development Agency Limited vs Lee Kimathi

Mbaru, J

Millimo Muthomi & Co. Advocates; Merited Law LLP

THURSDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APP LICATION

NO.244/2018 Commercial Bank of Africa vs Wardpa Holdigns Limited & 7

(Directions) Others

Wainaina Ireri Advocates, Muriu mungai & Co., Ireri & NgugiAdvocates, Chief Lands Registrar Ardhi House, Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APP LICATIONS

NAI.129/2018 Bamburi Cement Limited Vs Dinesh Construction Limited

(Sewe, J)

Gikera & Vadgama Advocates; Nyaanga and Mugisha Advocates;

NAI.233/2018 Moses Nyongesa vs Dickson Elijah Ngumi Waichumi & another

(Gitumbi, J)

Odero-Olonde & company advocates; Gichuki King’ara & company advocates; Mwaniki Ireri & company advocates

NAI.239/2018 Magdaline Njeri & 8 others vs Moses Nyakiongora & 5 others

(Obaga, J)

Mugeria, Lempaa and Kariuki Advocates;Attorney General; National Land Commission; Kenya National Commission for Human Rights

M. K. K. SEREM 

REGISTRAR

NAI ROBI

31ST JULY, 2018

2nd July - 31st July 2018

2nd July - 31st July 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT KISUMU

SUPPLEMENTARY CAUSELIST

WEDNESDAY 25TH JULY, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: MAKHANDIA, GATEMBU, & M’INOTI JJA

FOR DELIVERY ELECTION PETITION CIVIL APPEAL

OF JUDGMENT

No. 16/2018 Zebedeo John Opore -vs- IEBC & 2 others

THURSDAY 26TH JULY, 2018 AT 11.00 AM

BEFORE: MAKHANDIA, GATEMBU, & M’INOTI JJA

FOR DELIVERY ELECTION PETITION CIVIL APPEAL

OF JUDGMENT

No. 17/2018 Joel Makori Onsando -vs- IEBC & 2 others

No. 26/2018 Walter Enock Nyambati Oisebe & Another -vs- IEBC & 5

Others

THURSDAY 26TH JULY, 2018 AT 10.00 AM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJI, H. OKWENGU & J

MOHAMMED JJA

FOR DELIVERY ELECTION PETITION CIVIL APPEAL

OF JUDGMENT

No. 13/2018 Christopher Odhiambo Karani -vs- David Ouma

Ochieng & 2 others

THURSDAY 26TH JULY, 2018 AT 12.00 PM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJI, H. OKWENGU & J

MOHAMMED JJA

FOR DELIVERY ELECTION PETITION CIVIL APPEAL

OF JUDGMENT

No. 23/2018 Edward Talai Nabangi -vs- James Lusweti Mukwe

& others

THURSDAY 26TH JULY, 2018 AT 2.30 PM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJI, H. OKWENGU & J

MOHAMMED JJA

FOR DELIVERY ELECTION PETITION CIVIL APPEAL

OF JUDGMENT

No. 22/2018 Dennis Magare Makori & Another -vs- IEBC & 3 others

THURSDAY 26TH JULY, 2018 AT 2.30 PM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJI, H. OKWENGU & J

MOHAMMED JJA

FOR DELIVERY CIVIL APPEAL

OF JUDGMENT

No. 70/2017 Willis Ogola Okendo -vs- Collins Oyuu & 3 others

THURSDAY 26TH JULY, 2018 AT 2.30 PM

BEFORE: E.M. GITHINJI, M. A. WARSAME, &

K. M’INOTI JJA

FOR DELIVERY CIVIL APPLICATION

OF RULING

No. 9/2018 Dave Collins & Another -vs- Nick Mwendwa & Another

FRIDAY 27TH JULY, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: MAKHANDIA, GATEMBU, & M’INOTI JJA

FOR DELIVERY ELECTION PETITION CIVIL APPEAL

OF JUDGMENT

No. 18/2018 Dr. George Mbogo Ochilo Ayacko -vs- IEBC & 2 others

No. 33/2018 Zaheer Jhanda & Another -vs- IEBC & 3 others

J. WAMBILYANGA

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISUMU

23rd JULY, 2018

4th June - 27th June 2018

4th June - 27th June 2018

4TH JUNE TO 27TH JUNE 2018

 

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 4TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.19/2018 Idris Abdi Abdullahi vs Ahmed Bashane & 2 Others

(M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Garane & Somane Advocates; Michael Daud & Ass. Advocates)

TUESDAY 5THJUNE, 2018 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.11/2018(Nku) Julius Lekakeny Ole Sunkuli vs Gideon Sitelu Konchellah & 2

Others

(Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Kilukumi & Co. Advocates; Morara Apiemi & Nyangito Advocates)

WEDNESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………… (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.20/2018 Hon. Annie Wanjiku Kibeh vs Hon. Clement Kung’u Waibara &

Another

(Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Ondieki & Ondieki Advocates; Muchemi & Co. Advocates)

WEDNESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………….....(CT.4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.22/2018 Hon. Sumra Irshadali Mohammed vs The Independent Electoral

and Boundaries Commission & Another

S. K. Opiyo & Co. Advocates; Ogejo Olendo & Co. Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 7TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………….............(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 102/2016 Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau vs Director of Public Prosecutions &

4 Others

(Contempt) (W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates, Director of Public Prosecutions & Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission)

THURSDAY 7TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………….............(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION

NAI.7/2018 Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau vs Director of Public Prosecutions & (UR 7/2018) Another

(Stay) (W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates, Director of Public Prosecutions & Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission)

THURSDAY 7TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………......(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.260/2017 Kenya Power & Lighting Company Limited vs County (UR 201/2017) Government of Nairobi & anor.

(Robson Harris & Co. Advocates; Munene Wambugu & Kiplagat)

NAI.293/2017 James Charo vs Juddy Matetai

(Hon. Attorney General; Kipkenda & Co. Advocates)

NAI.99/2018 Peter Njoroge Ng’ang’a vs The Statutory Manager for Insurance & (UR 86/2018) anor

(Stay) (Edwin Omulama & Associates; W. J Ithondeka & Co. Advocates; Thande Kuria)

THURSDAY 7TH JUNE, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………..............(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO.12/2018 Aden Noor Ali vs Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

Ondabu & Co. Advocates; S. M. Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; Singoei Murkomen & Sigei Advocates; Jeniffer Shamalla & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 11TH JUNE, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………......(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.21/2018 Abdikadir Farah Mohamed & Another vs The Independent

Electoral and Boundaries

(Musyoka Murambi & Co. Advocates; Wetangula Adan & Co. Advocates; Garane & Somane Advocates)

TUESDAY 12TH JUNE, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………….....(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.23/2018 Oscar Omoke Ocholla & 2 Others vs The Independent Electoral

and Boundaries Commission & 4 Others

(Oruenjo Kibet & Khalid Advocates; S. M. Kilonzo & Ass. Advocates; Sing’oei Murkomen & Sigei Advocates)

WEDNESDAY 13THJUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………….............(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.15/2018 Abdirahman Ibrahim Mohamud vs Mohamed Ahmed Kolosh & 2

Others

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates; Mukele Moni & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 13THJUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………....(CT.4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.17/2018 Abdirahman Hussein Weytan Mohamed vs The Independent

Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

Odiya & Ass. Advocates; Ogejo Olendo & Co. Advocates; Sagana Biriq & Co. Advocates; Ndegwa & Ndegwa Advocates; Kago Muthama & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 14TH JUNE,2018 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE: ………………………………..... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI. 322/2006) Willesden Investements Limited vs Kenya Hotel Properties (Consent date) Limited

(Ibrahim Issack & Co Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates)

NAI.282/2016 Centurion Engineers & Builders Ltd vs Kenya Bureau of Standards

(Nyandeka & Associates Advocates; Rachiel & Amollo Advocates)

NAI.63/2017 Kenya plant Health Inspectorate Service & 2 others vs Cereal (UR 47/2017) Millers Association

(Hon. Attorney General; Wamae & Allen Advocates)

NAI. 88/2018) Suraya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank & Anor (UR 76/2018)

Ngatia & Associates Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates; Adera & Co. Advocates

NAI.117/2018 AVH Legal LLP vs Donald Rabala & 7 Others (UR.101/2018)

(Miller & Co. Advocates; Gatundu & Co. Advocates; A. I. Onyango & Co. Advocates; Aboudha & Omino Advocates, P. W. Wena & Co. Advocates; P. K. Kamau & Ass. Advocate; Asford & Co. Advocates)

THURSDAY14TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………....(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEALS

NO.7/2018 Ahmed Aden Hire & 3 Others vs Hon. Nathif Jama Adan & 3 Others

(Musyoka Murambi & Co. Advocates; Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates; Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates)

WEDNESDAY20TH JUNE, 2018 AT 09:30A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………........(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.6/2018 Adow Mohammed Abikarvs The Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

(Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates)

THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2018 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE:………………………………………....(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 188/2012 Niels Bruel vs Moses Wachira & 2 Others (UR 1/2016)

(Wamae & Allen Advocates; Muma & Kanjama Advocates;

J. Harrison Kinyanjui Advocate)

THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2018 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE:……………………...................CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.69/2017 Guardian Bank Limited vs Book Point Limited & anor. (UR 53/2017)

(striking out) (Ochieng Onyango Kibet Ohaga; Sobhag H. Shah & V. Goswami,

Ochieng, Adipo & co. Advocates)

NAI.72/2017 Book point Limited vs Guilders International Bank Ltd & anor.

(striking out)

(Sobhag H. Shah & V. Goswami; Ochieng Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Adipo & Co. Advocates)

NAI.110/2018 Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs Katiba Institute & 10 Others (UR 95/2018)

(Adrian Kamotho Njenga; Waikwa Wanyoike Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General; Judicial Service Commssion; The National Assembly (Speaker)/Clerk) Public Service Commssion; Prof. Olive Mugenda (Njoroge Regeru Advocates); Mr. Felix Koskei; Dr. George Lukoye; The Kenya Human Rights Comission (Khaminwa & Khaminwa) Africa Centre for Open Government)

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………….... IN CHAMBERS (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.39/2018. Kenya National Highways Authority vs Broadway Enterprises (Date by consent) limited & 3 Oths

(Extension of time)

(Silas Maina Advocates, Wamae & Allen Advocates, Naitonal Land Commission , Hon. Attorney General)

NAI.58/2018 Joseph Kuria Kihanya & 5 others vs Veronicah Ngathia Gichuri & (UR 50/2018) Anor

(Gitonga Mureithi & Co. Advocates; Irungu Mwangi Ng’ang’a

T.T & Advocates)

NAI.111/2018 Motorways Kenya Limited vs Kenya Engineer Workers Union

(Muchangi Nduati & Co. Advocates; Kenya Engineering Workers Union)

NAI.112/2018 Kenya national Highway Authority vs Vipingo Beach Resort

(Prof. Albert Mumma & Co. Advocates; Njoroge Regeru Advocates; Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General)

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………(IN CHAMBERS).

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION

NAI 5/2018 Catherine Karimi Nyagah vs Republic

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI 45/2018 Ntele James Kipambi vs Council of Legal Education & 2 Others (UR 39/2018)

(Date by Consent) Mengich & Co. Advs, Council of Legal Education, The Kenya

(Extension of time) School of Law, The Hon. Attorney General

NAI.62/2018 Nizar Hassanali Kassam & anor vs Braeburn limited (UR 54/2018) Webale & Associates; Mugambi Mungania Advocates

MONDAY 25TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………….. (IN CHAMBERS).

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE

ORDER CIVIL APPEALS

NO.11/2005 Kezia Wambui Mwaura & Another vs Clement J.M Kariuki & 4

others

NO.166/2008 James Orengo vs Attorney General & Another

NO.18/2013 National Union of Water and Sewerage Employees & 3 Others vs

Nairobi City Water and Sewerage Company Limited & 3 Others NO.93/2013 Grace Nemayian Konchellah & Another vs Gideon Mwiti Irea NO.48/2014 Makhecha & Company Advocates vs Central Bank of Kenya NO.10/2017 Zuena Ngando Kababu vs Lither Peter Muia & Another

NO.152/2017 Esther Passaris vs The Registrar of Political Parties NO.218/2017 Christopher Kioi & Another vs Winnie Mukolwe & Another

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE ORDER

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………….(IN CHAMBERS).

ORDER CIVIL APPEALS

NO.90/2014 Hannah Njeri Mukuru vs Bethuel Mbuthia Kurutu

NO.92/2015 The National Assembly of Kenya vs The Institute for Social Accountability & 4 others

NO.162/2015 John Mburu vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya

NO.293/2015 Co-operative Bank of Kenya Limited vs Banking Insurance & Finance Union Kenya

NO.126/2016 Rosemary B. Koinange & 5 Others vs Isabella W. Karanja & 2 Others

NO.155/2016 Peter Njoroge Kamau vs Hon. Attorney General NO.255/2016 Javaid Iqbal Khan & Another vs Iqbal Transporters Limited NO.292/2016 Trilochan Singh Jandu vs Amarjet Singh Jandu & Another

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:……………………..(IN CHAMBERS).

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)

NO.229/2010 Malva Construction Limited vs East African Building Society &

(Cease acting) 2 Others

G. P. Nagpal & Company Advs; R. Billing & Co. Advocates

NO.257/2012 Michael Gatete Thiong’o vs Barclays Bank Limited

(Reference on taxation)

Zablon Mokua & Co. Advocates; Karanja Njenga & Co. Advocates

NO.254/2013 R. Billing & Co. Advocates vs Kundan Singh Construction Limited

(Leave) R. Billing & Co. Advocates; O. P. Nagpal & Co. Advocates

NO.270/2014 Evanson Gachie Kariuki & 2 Others vs Francis Kariuki Wachira &

(Substitution) Another

Nyambura Munyua & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………… (IN CHAMBERS).

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATIONS

NAI 9/2012 Christopher Paul Ngahu vs Republic (Extension)

N.O Sumba & Company Advocate; Christopher Paul Ngau; Director of Public Prosecutions

NAI 7/2016 Mohammed Hassan Hussein vs Republic (Extension)

Maobe Maoetsetung Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

NAI 7/2017 Elizabeth Kaloki vs Republic

J.T Nzioki & Co Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

NAI 10/2017 Peter Njoroge Ndungu vsRepublic (Extension)

Osundwa & Company Advocate; Director of Public Prosecutions

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:……………………..(IN CHAMBERS).

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION

NAI.6/2018 Phillip Maingi Mweke vs Republic

W. Ndegwa & Associates & Dpp

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.58/2016 Benson i Mwangi vs Kepha Maobe & 365 others. (UR 45/2016)

Karanja Kiarie & Co. Advocates; Andrew Ombwayo & Co. Advocates; Kipkenda Lilan & Co. Advocates

NAI.43/2018 Joseph Karanja Gitehi vs James Kamau Nene & 2 Oths (UR 37/2018)

(Date by Consent) Angaya, Nasimiyu and Associates Advocates, Njau Ngigi & Co. (Exension of time) Advocates, Gitau J. H. Mwara & Co. Advocates.

NAI.115/2018 Public Service Commission vs & anor vs Felesina Wanjira Ndigwa (UR 99/2018)

Hon. Attorney General; Felesina Wanjira Ndigwa

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………...(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEALS

NO.12/2018 Ndwiga Steve Mbogo vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 3 Others

Maumo & Co. Advocates; Okatch & Partners Advocates; Onsando Ogonji & Tiego Advocates

FOR HEARING

BEFORE:………………………………………………..(CT.3)

CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 149/2010 Dipak P. Shah Vs Sudhir K. Shah & 28 others

(Wasuna & Co. Advocates, Kipkorir Tito & Kihara; Pheroze Nowrjee; Oraro Advocates; R.M Wanyonyi & Co. Advocates &

D.O.E Anyul & Co. Advocates ;KTK Advocates; Gadhia & Mucheru Advocates &Wandabwa & Co. Advocates)

NO. 158/2010 Sheetal Kapila & anor Vs Sudhir K. Shah & 27 others

(Wasuna & Co. Advocates,Kipkorir Tito & Kihara; Pheroze Nowrjee; Oraro Advocates; R.M Wanyonyi & Co. Advocates &

D.O.E Anyul & Co. Advocates; KTK Advocates; Gadhia & Mucheru Advocates &Wandabwa & Co. Advocates)

NO. 78/2018 Kenya Airways Company Limited vs Joseph Otieno Oyuga and 114

Others

(Obura Mbeche & Company Advocates; Ongoya and Wambola Advocates)

FOR HEARING

WEDNESDAY 27TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………............(CT. 4)

CIVIL APPLICATIONS:

SUP 11/2013 Jafred Makhakha vs. Pan-African Paper Mills ( E.A) Ltd (UR 4/2013)

(Jafred Makhakha; Receiver Manager)

NAI.263/2013 Harrison Wambua Musyoka vs John Njuguna Murugi & 3 others. (Contempt)

(Harrison Wambua Musyoka; Ongicho-Ongicho Advocates; Albert Momanyi Makori & Co. Associates; Mureithi Ndonye & Associate)

SUP 15/2015 Prisca Kaberenge vs. Nanak Hospital Management Services

(Wambugu Kariuki & Associates; S.K.Opiyo & Co. Advocates)

NAI 73/2017 Moses Saningo Naiguran vs Geofrey Makana Asanyo (UR 56/2017)

J. Maritim & Co. Advocates; Ogutu-Mboya & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING

BEFORE: ……………………………………………..(CT. 2)

CIVIL APPLICATIONS

SUP 5/2016 Lucy Chege vs. Rose Karanja (UR 2/2016)

(Gatheru Gathemia & Co. Advocates; Onesmus Githinji & Co. Advocates; James.T.Makori Advocates)

SUP 7/2018 Elizabeth Murangira Njoroge & Anor vs. Dennis Moel Mkuhulo

Ochwanda & Others

(Rumba Kinuthia Advocates; K’Bahati & Co. Advocates; Hon. Attorney General; Aminga Opiyo Masese & Co. Advocates; Amolo & Gachoka Advocates)

SUP 9/2018 Sammy Mwangangi & 10 Others vs. Commissioner of Lands & 3 (UR 6/2018) Others

SUP 40/2018 Benjoh Amalgamated Ltd vs. Kenya Commercial Bank & Anor. (UR 36/2018)

(Kyalo & Associates; Issa & Co. Advocates; Nyachoti & Co. Advocates, Khaminwa & Khaminwa Advocates; Maina Makome

& Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Kinuthia Kahindi & Advocates)

M. K. K. SEREM

REGISTRAR

NAIROBI

8TH MAY, 2018

3rd May to 31st May 2018

3rd May to 31st May 2018

3rd May to 31st May 2018CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY 3RDMAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.268/2017 Jimmy Mutuku Kiamba & 3 Others vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption

Commission & 2 Others

Prof. Tom Ojienda Advocates; Edwin W. Waundo Advocate;Okello Ogello Advovcate, Igeria & Ngugi Advocates, Attorney General, Public Service Commission

NAI.55/2018 Attain Advisory Consultants Ltd vs Nairobi City Council & 3 (UR.47/2018 Others)

Prof. Albert Mumma & Co. Advocates;C.M. Advocates;E.N.Omoti Advocates

NAI.116/2018 Christine Nyanchama Oanda vs. Catholic Diocese of Homabay (UR.100/2018) (Registered Trustees)

Migos-Ogamba & Co. Advocates; Amuga & Co. Advocates

NAI.121/2018 Abdullahi Mohamed Sheikh vs. Gulf African Limited (UR.103/2018)

Wakiaga Semekia & Co. Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates

THURSDAY 3RDMAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.59/2018 Ben Chikamai & Another vs Peter Mucithi Muigai & 2 Others

Rachier & Amolo Advocates; Mburugu & Kanyonge Advocates; Hon. Attorney General

NAI.74/2018 The Travel House Limited vs Michael Mwathe (UR.65/2018)

Ngira & Ass. Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates

NAI.75/2018 Kenya Sugar Research Foundation vs Dinesh Construction (UR.66/2018)

Milimo Muthomi & Co. Advocates; Nyaanga & Mugisha Advocates

NAI.117/2018 AVH Legal LLP vs Donald Rabala & 7 Others (UR.101/2018)

Miller & Co. Advocates; Gatundu & Co. Advocates; A. I. Onyango & Co. Advocates; Aboudha & Omino Advocates, P. W. Wena & Co. Advocates;

P. K. Kamau & Ass. Advocate; Asford & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 7TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ……………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.159/2017 James Waweru Muturi vs. Paul Thuo Njambi (Extension)

Mwathi Chege Murimi & Co. Adv; Paul Thou Adv

NAI.205/2017 Musikie Ltd vs. James Maweu Matheka & Another

(Extension)

Masore Nyangau & Co. Adv; N.M Kamwendawa & Co. Adv; Nduati Charagu & Co. Adv.

NAI.206/2017 Capital Markey Authority vs. Institute of Certified Public Accountants of (Extension) Kenya & Others

A.B. Shah Adv; Muriu Mungai Adv; Ogembo & Associates

NAI.87/2017 Samsung Electronics Ltd vs. Paragon Electronics Ltd (Extension)

John Mburu & Co. Adv; Kimani Muriithi & Co. Adv

MONDAY 7TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ……………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.201/2017 Francis Wakahiu Theuri Vs. Monicah Njeri & 4 others

(Extension)

Njoroge & Musyoka Adv; Mwaura & Kiguthuatha Adv; Gachia Mwanza & Co. Adv; Kihara Ndiba Adv

NAI.172/2017 Hon. Attorney General vs. Lt. Col. (Rtd.) Richard Nchapi Leiyangu (Extension)

Attorney General; Issa & Co. Adv

NAI. 39/2017 Paul Muzungu vs. Housing Finance

(Extension) P.C. Ondundo & Co. Adv; Muriithi & Ndonye Adv

NAI.7/2018 Raphael Musyoka Musila vs. Benson Morang’a Nyachio

(Extension)

Masikonde & Co. Adv; Benson Morang’a Nyachio (in person)

TUESDAY 8TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ……………..(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.47/2017 Michael Njuguna Njoroge vs. Ruth Wanjiku Kamau & 2 others (Extension)

Irungu Mwangi Ng’ang’ata Advs; Kamau Kinga & Co. Adv; Mwangi Chege Adv; Rakoro Advocate.

NAI.213/2017 Catherine Nduku & Others vs. African Inland Church – Kenya Trustees (Extension) Registered.

Njiru Boniface & Co. Adv; Katwa Kigen Adv; Nyiha Mukoma & Co. Adv; Letangule & Co. Adv

NAI.221/2017 Beth Wambui Mugo vs. Charles Hornsby & Others (Extension)

Jennifer Shamalla & Co. Advs; Behan & Okero adv; Prof. Tom Ojienda

& Associates, Ojiambo & Co. Adv

NAI.97/2018 New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Ltd. vs. John Kahiato Bari & 3 (Extension ) Others

Mereka & Co. Adv; Namada & Co. Adv; Attorney General

TUESDAY 8TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:………………. (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.52/2017 Ali Roba, Governor Mandera County & 2 Others vs. Abdilahman (Extension) Abdinur & Another.

Yunis Mohammed & Associates; Hassan N. Lakicha Adv; Hon. Attorney General

NAI.277/2017 Cornley Kimathi Kuti vs. Gachanja Muhoro & Sons Ltd. (Extension)

Bowyer Mahihu & Co. Adv; Onyancha Bwomote Advocates

NAI.234/2017 Saleh Kiplagat Chebii vs. Center for African Family Studies (CAFS) (Extension)

J.A.Guserwa & Co. Adv; Oyiembo & Co. Adv

NAI.269/2017 Chrispus Mogonchi Gisemba vs. Tausi Assurance Co. Ltd (Extension)

J.Okero Achaka & Co. Advs; Macharia Mwangi & Njeru Adv

TUESDAY 8THMAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.9/2018 Nasra Ibrahim Ibren vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries

Commission & 2 Others

Okong’o Omogeni & Co. Advocates; Sagana Biriq & Co. Advocates; Ochieng Opiyo & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 9TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ……………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.212/2017 Sadhani Limited & Another vs. Sayani Investments Ltd & 3 Others (Mention withdrawal)

Oyugi & Co. Adv; Kaplan & Stratton Adv.; Director of Survey, Chief Registrar of Titles, National Land Commission

WEDNESDAY 9TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: …………………….(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.208/2017 Mario Margiotta vs. Nathalie Amiot (Extension)

Firdosh Jamal & Associates; Nathalie Amoit (in person)

NAI.126/2017 Peter Mburu Njoroge vs. Barclays Bank of Kenya (Extension)

Peter Mburu Njoroge; Ochieng, Onyango, Kibet & Ohaga Advs.

NAI.253/2017 Walter Okinde Odhiambo Ochola vs. Kenya Airport Authority (Extension)

S. J.Nyang & Co. Adv; Dickens M. Ouma Adv

NAI. 122/2017 Fredrick Njeru Kinyanjui vs. Kenya Orient Insurance Company Ltd. & (Extension) Anor

B. G. Wainana & Co. Advs.; Munene Wambugu & Kiplagat Advs.

WEDNESDAY 9TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ……………………..(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.107/2018 Christopher Wanjohi Njuguna & 4 Others vs. Irungu Njuguna & Anor (Extension)

Muthoni G. M. & Co. Adv; Irungu Njuguna (in person)

NAI.102/2017 Highlands Mineral Water Co. Ltd vs Farida Shaeen (Extension)

O & M Law LLP Adv; Nzamba Kitonga & Co. Adv

NAI.189/2017 David Macharia vs. Wanjiru Njoroge

(Extension) A.S.Kuloba & Wangila Adv; D.K. Githinji & Co. Adv

NAI. 102/2018 Tabitha Kanini Maingi & 3 Others vs. Ann Nkirote Kubai & Anor. (Extension)

Ngunjiri Michael & Co. Adv; Kamau Kuria & Co. Adv

THURSDAY 10TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:…………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.62/2017 Kenya Commercial & Allied Workers Union vs Ernst & Young (Extension) Liquidators

Wesonga Mutembei & Kigen Adv; Wandabwa & Co. Adv

NAI.226/2017 Simon Mureithi Maina & Others vs. Anthony Nzuki & Others. (Extension)

A.S. Kuloba &Wangila Adv; Nzei & Co. Adv; A.M. Mbindyo & Co. Adv

NAI.238/2017 Julius Ochieng Oloo & Another vs. Lilian Wanjiru Gitonga. (Extension)

Ongoya & Wambola Adv; Muciimi Mbaka & Co. Adv

NAI.175/2017 Fidelis Wanjiru Kimani & 2 Others vs. Rosalia Wairimu Kagimbi (Extension)

Nyaguthie Njuguna & Co. Adv; Maina Rogoi & Co. Adv

THURSDAY 10TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ……………………(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.181/2017 Abeerdare Steel & Hardware Ltd vs. Shreeji Enterprises K. Ltd (Mention withdrawal) Kiarie, Joshua & Co. Adv; Were & Oonge Adv

THURSDAY 10TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:…………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.28/2017 The National Gender & Equality Commission vs. The Cabinet Secretary, ((Extension) Ministry of Labour & Social Security

Hon Attorney General;National Gender,CS Ministry of Labour

NAI.90/2017 Karuchi Waigi vs. Rachel Wanjiku Waigi.

(Extension) Ombati Otieno & Opondo Adv; King’ara & Co. Adv

NAI.134/2017 David Mwangi Wagacha vs. Andrew Muriuki Wachira & Another. (Extension)

Gachoka & Co. Adv;G.N.Gichongi Gichuhi Adv

NAI. 179/2017 Velos Enterprises Ltd. vs. Paragon Electronics Limited (Extension)

Oraro & Co. Advs.;Henia Anzala, Advs.

THURSDAY 10TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.190/2017 David Macharia vs Wanjiru Njoroge (UR 152/2017)

A. S. Kuloba & Wangila Advocates; D. K. Githinji & Co. Advocates

NAI.82/2018 Nuh Abdille Hassan Vs Halima Mahamood Ali & 3 Others (UR.70/2018)

W.G.Wambugu & Co. Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates; Masore Nyangau Advocates

NAI.95/2018 Centre Star Limited & anor vs Halima Mahmood & 2 others. (UR.82/2018)

Henia Anzala Advocates;W.G.Wambugu & Co. Advocates;Wandabwa Advocates;Masore Nyangua advocates

NAI.215/2017 Kisanda Kilanda Enterprises vs Leteipa Ekedienye Ole Kisua

Kerongo & Co. Advocates; J.Harrisson Kinyanjui Advocates

THURSDAY 10THMAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.10/2018 Pius Yattani Wario vsThe Independent Electoral and Boundaries

Commission & 3 Others

Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Sagana Biriq & Co. Advocates; Abdullahi Gitari & Odhiambo Advocates

FRIDAY 11TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: …………………... (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.150/2017 Ahmed Chege Gikera vs. Registrar of Companies. (Extension)

Prof.Kiama Wangai & Co. Adv; P.K. Njoroge & Co. Adv

NAI.129/2017 Edward Kimiti Kahiu vs. Henry Njoroge Kamau. (Extension)

Mungai Gakuru Adv; Mbichire & Co. Adv

NAI.89/2017. Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd vs. Harrison Musoga Odimbo. (Extension)

KTK Adv; Odero & Associates

NAI.183/2017 Isaac Williat Machongo vs. Registrar of Trade Unions & Another. (Extension)

Nyabena Nyakundi & Co. Adv; D.B. Wati & Adv; Lumumba Muma & Kaluma Adv

MONDAY 14TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.9/2018 Muchangi Nduati Ngingo & Shepherd Group of Companies UR 8/2018 Limited

M’njau & Mageto Advocates; Mwagambo & Okonjo Advocates; Wanjama & Co Advocates

NAI.27/2018 Kenya Post Office Savings Bank & Simiyu Abiud Wasike. (UR 25/2018)

Wambugu Motende & Co Advocates; Musalia Mwenesi Advocates

NAI.36/2018 Beatrice Okoth vs Francis Pius Omweri Nyaberi & another

Ayieko Kangethe & Co Advocates; Anassi Momanyi & Co Advocates

NAI.38/2018 Marbic Company Limited vs Robert Mutua Mbuvi & another (UR 35/2018)

Mutuku Wambua & Associates Advocate; M.M Rungare & Co. Adv & Mutisya & Co adv

MONDAY 14TH MAY 2018 AT 9:00AM BEFORE: ………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.39/2018 Kenya National Highways Authority vs Broadway Enterprises Ltd & 3 Others

Cyrus Maina & Co Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates The Hon Attorney General

NAI.43/2018 Joseph Karanja Gitehi vs James Kamanu Nene & 2 others. (UR 37/2018)

Anganya, Nasimiyu & Associates Advocates; Njau Ngigi & Co Advocates; Gitau J.H Mwara & Co Advocates

NAI.45/2018 Ntele James Kipambi vs Council of legal education & 2 others (UR 39/2018)

Mengich & Co Advocates; The Hon Attorney General

NAI.46/2018 Savings Tea Brokers Ltd vs Kenya Tea Development Agency Ltd & 7 others.

Ogetto, Otachi & Co Advocates; J.K Kibicho & Co Advocates

MONDAY 14TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:………………………………………………… (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.57/2017 NIC Bank Ltd vs Ezekiel Osugo Angwenyi (UR 44/2017)

Musyimi & Co. Advocates; Meritad Law Africa Ltd LLP

NAI.136/2017 Hon. Attorney General vs Samuel Chege (UR 104/2017)

Hon.Attorney General; Agina & Associates

NAI.162/2017 Wilson Kipkemboi & anor vs Leornard chelule ( 127/2017)

J.K Bosek & Co Advocates; Chaka Chelule & Co. Advocates

NAI.176/2017 Bomas of Kenya vs Miriam Wambui Thiriti (UR 141/2017)

Mabeya George Masese Advocates; Mbiriri Ngugi & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 14TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.25/2018 Philip Kyalo Kituti Kaloki vs Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

Andrew Makundi & Co. Advocates; Hassan Mutembei & Co. Advocates; Muma & Kanjama Advocates

TUESDAY 15TH MAY 2018 AT 9:00AM BEFORE:………………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.58/2018 Joseph Kuria Kihanya and 5 others vs Veronica Ngathia (UR 50/2018 Gichuri and another.

Gitonga Mureithi & Co Advocates; Irungu Mwangi, Ng’ang’a T.T

& Advocates

NAI.62/2018 Nizar Hassanali Kassam & another vs Braeburn Limited. (UR 54/2018)

Webale & Associates Advocates; Mugambi Mungania Advocates

NAI.73/2018 Thomas Makongo Chagoche vs Kenya National Examination (UR 64/2018) Council Cyrus Maina & Co. Advocates

NAI.81/2018 Kenya Union Of Employees Of Voluntary and Charitable (UR 69/2018) Organisations(KUEVACO) & another vs Registrar Of Trade

Unions & Another

The Hon Attorney General

TUESDAY 15TH MAY 2018 AT 9:00AM BEFORE:……………………… (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.107/2018 Christopher Wanjohi Njuguna & 4 others vs Irungu Njuguna (UR 94/2018) & Another

Muthoni G.M & Co Advocates

NAI.108/2018 Airtel Networks Ltd vs Chrispo Ogugo.

Ojiambo & Co. Advocates; Mucheru-Oyatta & Associates

NAI.111/2018 Motorways Kenya Limited vs Kenya Engineering Workers

Union

Muchangi Nduati & Co Advocates

NAI.112/2018 Kenya National Highways Authority vs Vipingo Beach Resort

Limited & 3 others

Prof Albert Mumma & Co adv; Njoroge Rugeru Adv; Mwaniki Gachoka & Co Adv; The Attorney General

NAI.115/2018 Public Service Commission & another vs Felisina Wanjira (UR 99/2018) Ndwiga

The Hon Attorney General

NAI.122/2018 Stephen Gathuku Kinyanjui vs Peter Gatihuri Karingu (UR 104/2018)

TUESDAY 15TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:……………………………………………………(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.247/2017 British American Tobacco (K) ltd vs Stanley Osongo Ekaya (Nambuye J as she then was)

Agina & Associates; Kaplan & Stratton Advocates

NAI.248/2017 The attorney General vs Noah kibet sigilai.

(UR 190/2017) Agina & Associates; Hon. Attorney General

NAI.260/2017 Kenya Power & Lighting Company Limited vs. County (UR 201/2017) Government of Nairobi & anor

Robson Harrison Harris & Co Advocates; Munene Wambugu & Kiplagat Advocates

NAI.293/2017 James Charo vs Juddy Matetai

Hon. Attorney General; Kipkenda & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 16TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:…………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.50/2018 Josephat Gacheru Rugiri vs Amos Kibata Githeko & anor (UR 41/2018

Masore Nyangau & Co. Advocates; F.N.Njanja & Co. Advocates;

A.G.N. Kamau Advocates

NAI.60/2018 Kenya broadcasting Corporation vs Dorcas Kombo.

(UR 52/2018) Saende & Ochola Advocates; Majanja Luseno & Co Advocates

(Related)

NAI.61/2018 Kenya broadcasting corporation vs Musikari Kombo

(UR 53/2018) Saende & Ochola Advocates; Majanja Luseno & Co Advocates

NAI 68/2018 Marson Services vs Parllands Baptist Chair Business Premises Tribunal

Oyugi & Co. Advocates; Musyoka Muigai & Co. Advocates

NAI.250A/2017 Murtar Olow vs Director of Public Prosecution & others.

Murunga & Associates; Director of Public Prosecution; Hon. Attorney General; Hamilton Harrison & Mathews; National Land Commission)

THURSDAY 17TH MAY 2018 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………… (Ct.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.90/2018 Abdifaisal Amin Abdulahi vs National Land Commission UR 78/2018

Hassan Madowe Said Advocates; Garane & Somane Advocates; National Land Commission

NAI.16/2018 Josphine Koki Raymond vs Philemon Kanini Maingi & anor. (UR 15/2018)

J.M.Tamata & Co. Advocates;Gichangi & Co. Advocates.

NAI.100/2018 J.K. Koskei,E. J Ruto & R.O Monda t/a Koskei Monda & co. (UR87/2018) Advocates vs Samuel Karanja

Koskei Monda & Co Advocates; Mohammed Muigai Advocates

NAI.105/2018 Director General National Intelligence service& anor vs Vincent (UR 92/2018) Konga chelimo

Hon. Attorney General; Gichuke Ribathi & Associates

THURSDAY 17TH MAY 2018 AT 9:30AM BEFORE:……………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.254/2017 John Gachau Muchiri vs Grace Wambui Gachau (UR 195/2017)

Abdullahi & Ass. Advocates;W.G.Wambugu & Co. Advocates

NAI.298/2017 Kenya Airways limited vs Joseph otieno Oyuga (UR 236/2018)

NAI.33/2018 Real Energy Ltd vs National Oil Corporation of Kenya UR 31/2018)

Kariuki E.& Co. Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

NAI.63/2018 Commercial Bank of Africa Ltd vs Co-operative Bank of Kenya (UR.55/2018)

Wainaina Ireri & Co. Advocates; Muriu Mungai &Co. Advocates;Igeria

& Co. Advocates;Gachie Mwanza & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 23RDMAY, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.24/2018 Hon. Dr. Julius Makau Malombe vs Independent Electoral and

Boundaries Commission & 2 others

Steve Ogolla Advocates; Kilukumi & Co. Advocates; Chepkuto Advocates

THURSDAY 24TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.11/2018 Hassan Aden Osman vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries

Commission & 2 Others

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Lubullelah & Ass. Advocates; Kilukumi & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 24TH MAY 2018 AT 9:00AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR MENTION: CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.139/2016 Mount Kenya Bottlers Ltd vs The Commissioner General &

Another

Muthaura Mugambi &Co. Advocates;Wangui Mwaniki Advocates;F.N.Njanja Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.116/2017 Raphael Kimani Mwangi vs Kware Mukuru Kwa Njenga Jua UR.89/2017 Kali Association & 2 others

Ngata Kamau & Co. Advocates;Nyabena Nyakundi Advocates

NAI.72/2018 Rift Valley Railways Workers Union vs Kenya Railways (UR.63/2018) Retirement

Rift Valley Workers Union; Oraro & Co. Advocates

NAI.97/2018 New Kenya Cooperative Creameries Ltd vs John Kahito & Another (UR.84/2018)

Mereka & Co. Advocates;Namada & Co. Advocates;Hon. Attorney General

NAI.101/2018 Tabitha Kanini Maingi &3 Others vs Anne Nkirote & Another (UR.88/2018)

Ngunjiri Michael & Co. Advocates;Kamau Kuria & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 28TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT3.)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.13/2018 Hassan Noor Hassan vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 3 Others

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates

TUESDAY 29THMAY, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.16/2018 Hussein Abshiro Herin & 22 Others vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

Otieno Ogolla & Co. Advocates; Abdullahi Gitari & Co. Advocates; Havi

& Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 30TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.15/2018 Abdirahman Ibrahim Mohamud Vs Mohamed Ahmed Kolosh & 2 Others

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates; Mukele Moni & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 31ST MAY, 2018 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.183/2015 Kenya Power & Lighting Co.Ltd vs Muwa Trading Co.Ltd

Robson Harris & Co. Advocates; Guandaru Thuita & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.32/2018 Maxwell Husdon Kaduki Diggs & Anor vs. I&M Bank & 2 Others (UR.30/2018)

KMK Law LLP. Advocates; Macharia-Mwangi & Njeru Advoates, Liko

& Anam Advocates

NAI.180/2017 Tranquility Development Ltd vs Andrew Barney Khakula & (UR.144/2017) t/a Khakula & Co. Advocates

Osundwa & Co. Advocates; J.S Khakula & Co. Advocates

NAI.117/2017 Judicial Service Commission vs James Angawa & 10 Others (UR.85/2017)

Rachier Amollo & Co. Advocates; Ongoya &Wambola Advocates

NAI.118/2017 Judicial Service Commission vs James Angawa & 10 Others (UR 86/2017)

Rachier Amollo & Co. Advocates; Ongoya & Wambola advocates

NAI.287/2017 Dr.Elijah Chingoshi vs Juliet Indete (UR.227/2017)

Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates; Nyaguthie Njuguna & Co. Advocates; Oraro & Co. Advocates

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM

25TH APRIL, 2018 REGISTRAR

16th April to 30th April 2018

16th April to 30th April 2018

16th April to 30th April 2018

 

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY16TH APRIL, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.267/2017 Alfred Nganga Mutua vs Wavinya Ndeti & 3 Others (UR.208/2017)

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO.396/2017 Alfred Nganga Mutua vs Wavinya Ndeti & 3 Others

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.8/2018 Wavinya Ndeti & Another vs The Independent Electoral

&Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

MONDAY 16THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(withdrawal)

NO.235/2017 Somak Travel Limited vs Gladys Aganyo

Mucheru-Oyatta & Co. Advocates; Ogosso & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.113/2007 Kinyati Kiragu vs Attorney General & Another

Mbiriri Ngugi & Co. Advocates

NO.181/2013 Lalchand Fulchand Shah vs Investments & Morgages Bank

Limited & 3 Others

Walker Kontos Advocates; Theuri Wanjohi & Co. Advocates; Akoto & Co. Advocates; Harit Sheth Advocates

NO.123/2016 Aga Khan Health Services T/A Aga Khan University Hospital vs

Agnes Atieno Airo

Oraro & Co. Advocates; Wesonga & Co. Advocates

NO.237/2017 Margaret Kiiru vs Jubilee Party & 3 Others

Githui & Co. Advocates; Mbugwa Atudo & Macharia Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

TUESDAY17TH APRIL, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.267/2017 Alfred Nganga Mutua vs Wavinya Ndeti & 3 Others (UR.208/2017)

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO.396/2017 Alfred Nganga Mutua vs Wavinya Ndeti & 3 Others

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.8/2018 Wavinya Ndeti & Another vs The Independent Electoral

&Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Kimani Muhoro & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu

Advocates

TUESDAY 17TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.266/2007 Sukhdev Singh Laly vs Philip Ojwang Kamau & 3 Others

S. J. Nyang & Co. Advocates; Oyatta & Ass. Advocates; Shah & Shah Advocates

NO.189/2009 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union vs James Finlay

(K) Limited

Kaplan & Stratton Advocates; J. A. Guserwa & Co. Advocates

NO.201/2016 John Gakuo & Another vs County Government of Nairobi &

Another

N. M. Kamwendwa & Co. Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

NO.36/2017 Jedidah Wambui Karanja & Another vs Esther Njoki Ndirangu &

Another

Iseme, Kamau & Maema Advocates

WEDNESDAY 18THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.8/2016 James Mutwiri Mate vs Republic

Mwangale Advocate

NO.146/2016 Michael NjorogeWaithera& Another vs Republic

RatemoOira Advocate

NO.197/2016 MusyokiMwakavi vs Republic

Appellant in Person

WEDNESDAY 18THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS

NO.285/2014 Thuita Mwangi vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & 5

(withdrawal) Others

Katwa & Kemboy Advocates; Nderitu & Partners Advocates

NO.77/2017 Stephen Muregi Chege vs The Inspector General of Police & 3

(withdrawal) Others

Aminga Opiyo Masese & Co. Advocates; J. K. Kibicho & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.62/2011 Samuel Kamau Macharia & Another vs Oceanfreight Transport

Company Limited

Kamau Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; Maina Murage & Co. Advocates

NO.44/2016 Waithaka Waihenya vs Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & 2

Others

Kangethe Mola & Co. Advocates; Suyianka Lempaa & Co. Advocates; Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates

NO.71/2016 Kenya Broadcasting Corporation & Another vs Jared Juma &

Another

Kangethe Mola & Co. Advocates; Suyianka Lempaa & Co. Advocates; Ogetto Otachi & Co. Advocates

NO.14/2017 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Busia County

Government

MMA Advocates

THURSDAY 19TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

(stay of execution)

NO.33/2018 Francis Nyagah Njeru vs The Director of Public Prosecution & 2

Others

Osundwa & Co. Advocates; Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.125/2017 John Njuguna Wangombe vs Charles Ngure Kibe

(UR 96/2017) Howard, Njuguna & Partners Advocates

NAI.146/2017 Attorney General &Another vs Isaiah Ochanda

(UR 113/2017) Ngugi B.G & Co. Advocates

NAI.195/2017 Amuga & Co. Advocates vs Joyce Nzisa

Amuga & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 23RDAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(settlement)

NO.224/2011 Velji Narshi Shah vs Kanti Narshi Shah & 2 Others

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; M. Jeevanjee Advocates; Rustam Hira Advocates; Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.346/2014 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Nicholas Mwenda

Mtwaruchiu & 8 others

Enonda Makoloo Makori & Co. Advocates

NO.75/2015 Daniel Njoroge Mathai vs. A.G and Duncan Ndegwa Munene

Maina Wachira & Co. Advocates

NO.109/2015 Robric Ltd and Peter Gachau vs Kobil Petroleum Ltd & Another Karimbux-Effendy & Co. Advocates; Wanjiku Muriu & Co. Advocates; Kimamo Kuria & Co. Advocates

NO.378/2017 The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission vs Khelef

Khalifa & Another

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Khalid Salim & Co. Advocates; Mbugua Atudo

&Macharia Advocates

MONDAY 23RD APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.18/2018 Owino Paul Ongili Babu vs Francis Wambugu Mureithi & 2

Others

Awele & Bashir Advocates; Ham Lagat & Co. Advocates; Murugu Rigoro & Co.

Advocates

TUESDAY 24TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.110/2008 Wachira Waruru & Another vs Margaret Wachira

C. W. Githae & Co. Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Guram & Co. Advocates

NO.154/2009 Charles Otiso Getugo Otundo vs Ramesh Chander Dhingra

Ongoya & Wambola Advocates; T. O. K’opere & Co. Advocates

NO.246/2012 Chandrakant Devraj Shah vs Alibhai Haji & Fasal Velji Virani

M. A. Khan Advocates

NO.103/2010 Republic vs The Hon. Attorney General & 3 Others Kimanga & Co. Advocates; R. W. Ngugi & Co. Advocates; Wanyonyi & Muhia Advocates

TUESDAY 24TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.18/2018 Owino Paul Ongili Babu vs Francis Wambugu Mureithi & 2

Others

Awele & Bashir Advocates; Ham Lagat & Co. Advocates; Murugu Rigoro & Co.

Advocates

WEDNESDAY 25THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ………………………………………………(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.136/2012 Royal Media Services Ltd & Another vs Hon. Jakoyo Midiwo

Kamau, Kuria & Kiraitu Advocates; Onsando, Ogonji & Tiego Advocates

NO.76/2013 Hon. Jakoyo Midiwo vs The Nation Media Group & Another

Onsando Ogonji & Tiego Advocates; Iseme Kamau & Maema Advocates

NO.130/2013 Nation Media Group Limited vs Hon Jakoyo Midiwo

Mohammed Muigai Advocates; Onsando Ogonji & Tiego Advocates

NO.103/2016 Director of Public Prosectuions vs Prof. Tom Ojienda & 6 Others

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

NO.109/2016 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Prof. Tom Ojienda & 6 Others

Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Nzamba Kitonga & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 25TH APRIL, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M BEFORE:……………………………………………………(CT.2)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.6/2018 Abdirahman Adan Abdikadir vs The Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Issa & Co.

Advocates; Pro. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates

THURSDAY 26TH APRIL, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M BEFORE: …………………………………………………..(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.4/2018 Kennedy Moki vs Hon. Rachael Kaki Nyamai & Another Charles Gomba & Co. Advocates; Nyamu & Nyamu Advocates; Ochieng Opiyo & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 26TH APRIL 2018 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE:………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.140/2015 Kimani Gichuhi &Another vs Evangelical mission for africa & (UR.114/2015) Others

Iseme,Kamau & Maema Advocates; Ahmednassir Abdikadir & Co. Advocates; Mbugua Atudo & Macharia Advocates; Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga

Advocates

NAI.322/2006 Willesden Investment Ltd vs Kenya Hotel Properties Ltd

Ibrahim Issack & Co. Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates

NAI.137/2017 Kiru Tea Factory Limited vs Stephen Maina Githiga & 13 Others

Njoroge Regeru & Co. Advocates; Kithinji Marete & Co. Advocates

NAI.76/2018 Commisioner General, Kenya Revenue Authority vs Okiyah (UR.68/2018) Omtatah & Others

Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates, Musyoka Wambua & Co. Advocates

NAI.78/2018 Scpa Securities Solsa vs Okiyah Omtatah & 2 Others (UR.67/2018) Musyoka Wmbua & Co. Advocates, Waweru Gatonye & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 30THAPRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

(review of judgment)

NO.172/2010 Rose Wakanyi Karanja & 4 Others vs Geoffrey Chege Kirundi &

Another

Onesmus Githinji & Co. Advocates; Gatheru Gathemia & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.308/2009 Echken Agencies vs Argos Furnishers Limited &Others

Kimamo Kuria Advocates; Muchui & Co. Advocates; Wanjama & Co. Advocates

B.N. Kiptoo & Co. Advocates; Muthoni Gatere Advocates

NO.28/2013 Trishcom Construction Company & 10 Others vs Mohamed Salim

Shamsudin

Were & Oonge Advocates; Wandabwa Advocates

NO.172/2015 H. Young & Co. East Africa vs Evans Agulo Ovonyoli

Wanjiku Muriu & Co. Advocates

NO.149/2017 George Kingi Bamba vs National Police Service Commission

Thuita Guandaru & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 30TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.22/2016 Kennedy WangonduMwiri vs Republic

Amutallah Advocate

NO.71/2016 MbithiKiokoMutua vs Republic

Mwangale Advocate

NO.194/2016 Paul NjorogeThuo vs Republic

Mwangale Advocate

NO.19/2017 Peter KaranjaMuthoni vs Republic

Appellant in Person

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM

9THAPRIL, 2018 REGISTRAR

5th February - 28th February 2018

5th February - 28th February 2018

5th February to 28th February 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST (AMENDED)
MONDAY 5TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: ………………………..(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NAI 11/2017 (UT 9/2017) Nuseiba Mohammed Haji Osman and Others vs Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO 184/2016(R)    Raphael Mourice Muriu Ngoya and Another vs Republic

CRA 185/2016 (R) Peter Mayeka Moyongu vs Republic

CRA NO 103/2017    Nuseiba Mohammed Haji Osman and Others vs Republic

MONDAY 5TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ....................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.248/2016 Eastlands Theatre Limited & 2 Others vs Kenya National Capital Corporation Limited

NO.42/2017    International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (ICIPE) vs Nancy Mcnally

NO.77/2017    Stephen Muregi Chege vs The Inspector General of Police & 3 Others

NO.216/2017    Orange Democratic Movement vs Fredrick Okolla Ojwang & 2 Others

MONDAY 5TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:........................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.243/2010    Christopher Kinyuuti Maondu T/A Masaku East End Service Station vs Shell & BP (Malindi) Kenya Limited

NO.100/2011    Total Kenya Limited vs David Njane T/A Argwings Twin Service Station & 2 Others

NO.337/2012    Dominic Njuguna Wairimu vs Joseph Wambugu Kibe

NO.325/2013    Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission vs Willesden Investments Limited & 7 Others

TUESDAY 6TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE:………………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NAI 8/2017    Jackson Maina Wangui vs Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO 83/2015( R ) Naftaly Mukundi Waweru vs Republic

CRA NO 153/2015 ( R ) Geofrey Kinyanjui and Another vs Republic

CRA NO 159/2016( R ) John Mburu Kuria vs Republic

TUESDAY 6TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.118/2012    Triple I & K Co. Ltd vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

NO.327/2013    The Kenya National Union of Teachers & 2 Others vs The Teachers Service Commission

NO.286/2016    Rapheal Lukale vs Elizabeth Mayabi and Royal Media Services Ltd

NO.341/2017    Energy Regulatory Commission vs SGS Kenya Limited & 2 Others

TUESDAY 6TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:.............................................. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.69/2011    Kinluc Holdings Limited vs Mint Holdings Ltd & Another

NO.93/2011    Amos Mungai Muiruri vs The Agakhan Foundation & Another

NO.192/2015    Leisure Lodges Limited vs Amirali Shariff

NO.51/2017    George Lalla Oduor vs Cannon Assurance (K) Ltd

WEDNESDAY 7TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: …………………………………….(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


SUP.1/2018    Republic vs Ahmad Abolfathi Mohammed & Another

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO 27/2009 (R)    Daniel Gichimu Githinji and Another vs Republic

CRA NO 183/2016(R)    Geofrey Thiongo Mukunyi vs Republic

CRA NO 186/2016 (R)    Daniel Kago Kariuki vs Republic

CRA NO 191/2016    James Muriithi Gitau vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 7TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..............................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATION


No.6 of 2018 (UR.5/2018) Westmont Holdings SDN.BHD vs Central Bank of Kenya

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.245/2012    Fatuma Njeri Mwangi vs Peter Gatimu Kariuki & 3 Others

NO.34/2016    Judicial Service Commission vs Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna & Another

NO.89/2017    The Standard Limited vs Alnashir Visram

MONDAY 12TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: …………………………….(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


SUP 1/2017    Simon Karanja Wainaina vs Director of Public Prosecutions

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO 18/2016 (R)    Fredrick Kinyua & Geofrey Kinyanjui vs Republic

CRA NO 51/2016 (R) Jonathan Lemiso Ole Kinu vs Republic

CRA NO 192/2016 (R)    Bonface Musyoka Kioko vs Republic

MONDAY 12TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:........................................ (CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.59/2008    Oltukai Mara Limited vs Conservation Corporation (Kenya) Limited

NO.258/2012    Kenya Tea Growers Association & Another vs Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union

NO.168/2013    Esther Nyamweru Waruhiu & Another vs George Kangethe Waruhiu

NO.344/2013    East African Breweries Limited vs The Hon. Attorney General & 2 Others

MONDAY 12TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.326/2012    Peter Kinyanjui vs Virginia Waithira Mwangi

NO.29/2016    James K. Kamau vs City Council of Nairobi

NO.120/2017 Kenya Tourist Development Corporation vs Sundowner Lodge Limited

NO.262/2017    Peter Kinyanjui vs Advocates Disciplinary Tribunal & Another

TUESDAY 13TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M BEFORE: .........(CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATION


NO. 19/2018    Ongata Works Limited vs Tatu City Limited

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION
NAI 5/2017    (UR 5/2017) Joachim Moser vs Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO 30/2015 (R)    Jackson Wanyoike Njuguna and Another vs Republic

CRA NO 3/2017    Hudson Mwungusi Lumadede vs Republic

CRA NO 18/2017    Samuel Mburu Wanyoike vs Republic

TUESDAY 13TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.273/2012    Sanjita Shah vs Credit Agricole Indosuez Limited & 3 Others

NO.336/2012    Moses Ogutu Oyugi & 6 Others vs Kenya Shoe and Leather Workers Union & Another

NO.340/2012    Nicholas Mahihu Muriithi vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Limited

NO.84/2013    Gitamaiyu Trading Company Limited vs Nyakinyua Mugumo
Kiamba Co. Ltd & 6 Others

TUESDAY 13TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.40/2017    The National Land Commission vs The Registerered Trustee of the Arya Pratinidhi Sabha, Eastern Africa & Another

NO.265/2017    Attorney General & Another vs Isaiah Ochanda

NO.358/2017    Farah Mohammed Manzoor vs Jubilee National

NO.11/2018    Pevans East Africa Limited & Anor vs Chairman, Betting, Control & Licemsing Board & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: …………………………………(CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATION


NO. 14/2018    Harambee Cooperative Savings & Credit Society Limited vs Robert Nyongesa

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION
NAI 6/2017    (UR 6/2017) Mohan Galot and Another vs Director of Public Prosecutions

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO 3/2016    John Muchira Njokivs Republic

CRA NO 43/2016 (R) Thomas Mutuku Wambua vs Republic

CRA NO 103/2017    Nuseiba Mohammed Haji Osman and Others vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................(CT.2)

FOR MENTION    CIVIL APPEAL


NO.298/2016    Murithi M'Mbui & Another vs Housing Finance Company Limited
(Settlement)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.45/2012    Royal Media Services Ltd vs The Hon Attorney General

NO.98/2013    Joel Kiema Mutinda & Another vs Edward Njuguna Kangethe

NO.252/2013    Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs Honourable Wanyiri Kihoro & 2 Others

NO.349/2013    Tatu City Limited & Another vs Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: …………………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.39/2016 (UR 28/2016) Setrim Kenya Limited vs Kenya Hotels & Allied Workers Union

NAI.27/2017 Heineken Uganda Limited & Another vs Maxam Limited & 5 Others

NAI.87/2016 (UR 67/2016) National union of co-operatives vs Registrar of Trade Unions.

NAI.218/2017 (UR 168/2017) Martin Mbeke Kilonzo vs Daniel Ndolo Mutiso.

MONDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: ………………………………. (CT.4)
FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL (APPICATION)


NAI 66/2016    Joseph Onyikwa Nyariki vs Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO 79/2016(R)    Joseph Mwendo Katete vs Republic

CRA NO 199/2016    Julius Wambua Musyoka vs Republic

CRA NO 16/2017 (R)    Paul Odero Nguka vs Republic

MONDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................ (CT. 3)
FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


SUP.12/2017    Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu & 13 Others

NO.17/2018    Grain Bulk Handlers Limited vs Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.57/2009    Simone E. Ethangatta vs Edda Wanjiru Mbiyu, Margaret Njeri Mbiyu (as administrators of the late Mbiyu Koinange) & Another

NO.243/2011    Moses Tengeya Omweno vs The Commissioner of Police & Another

MONDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:............................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO.420/2017    Okiya Omtata Okoti vs The Board of Directors, Kenya Airports Authority & 6 Others

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.240/2015    Sunpalm Limited vs Mohamed Siaka Ali & 3 Others

NO.272/2017    Gerald Nyumu vs Raphael Muli Mativo

NO.233/2017    Wab Hotels Limited & Another vs Industrial Development Bank Ltd & 3 Others

TUESDAY 20TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: …………………………… (CT.3)


FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION

NAI 6/2016    Jennifer Wanjiru Ng’anga aka Mama Flora vs Republic
(UR 6/2016)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

CRA NO 313/2012    Muemi Nzalw Wambua & Another vs Republic

CRA NO 20/2016 Kiema Mutie vs Republic

CRA NO 49/2017 (R)    NO.86231 PC Stephen Ariga & Anor vs Republic

TUESDAY 20TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................... (CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO.395/2017    Imperial Bank Limited (In receivership) & Another vs Alnashir Popat & 18 Others

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.106/2009    Frankline Kamathi Kamatu vs Authur Kirimi Rimberia & Another

NO.195/2012    Republic vs City Council of Nairobi and Minister for Local Government

NO.266/2017    Market Plaza Ltd vs Commissioner for Lands & 3 Others

TUESDAY 20TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.192/2004    Charles Mbwika Musee vs Settlement Fund Trustees & Another

NO.269/2013    Leah Waithera Njenga vs Republic & 3 Others

NO.370/2014    Communications Commission of Kenya vs The Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions & Another

NO.323/2017    Thomas Mumo Maingey vs Sarah Nyiva Hillman & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: ………………………………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.SUP.10/2017 (UR 7/2017) Mastermind Tobacco (K) LTD vs Commissioner of Domestic Taxes & 2 Others

NAI.230 /2017 (UR 178/2017) John Ndeto Kyallo vs Nthenya Muia Mutio

NAI.276/2017 (UR 215/2017) Questa Care Limited vs The Public Procument Administrative Review Board

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEAL

NO.152/2012    Peter Mburu Echaria & Another vs Priscilla Njeri Echaria

WEDNESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...........................................(CT.2)
FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI.275/2017 (UR 214/2017) Harit Sheath Advocates vs Nzioka & CO. Advocates

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.30/2005    Elizabeth Wanjiru Njenga & Another vs Margaret Wanjiru Kinyara & 2 Others

NO.117/2013 The National Social Security Fund vs Grace K. Kazungu & Another

NO.325/2017    African Commuter Services Limited & Another vs Eustace Gakui Gitonga & Another

WEDNESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:.....................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.34/2011    David Harris vs Middle East Bank Kenya Limited & 3 Others

NO.291/2017    William Muinde Kilundo vs Peter K. Wambua & 3 Others

NO.318/2017    Board of Directors, The David Shieldrick Wildlife Trust vs Peter Njoroge Ndungu

NO.328/2017    Peter Muthoka & Another vs Ochieng, Onyango, Kibet & Ohaga Advocates

MONDAY 26TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: …………………………………..(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.06/2017 Evans Achimba vs Stitch Masters Limited

NAI.220/2017 (UR 170/2017) Karen Blixen Coffee Garden & Cortages vs Tamarind Management Limited

NAI.287/2017 (UR 227/2017) Dr. Elijah Chingosh Chairman of The Afraa Displinary Committee & Another vs Juliet Indetie

NAI. 298/2017    Kenya Airways Company Limited vs Joseph Otieno Oyuga & 114 Others

MONDAY 26TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:.......................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.13/2007    James Ngengi Muigai & Another vs Peter Nyoike Muigai & 4    Others

NO.56/2007    Eunice Wanjiku Muturi & Another vs Ngengi Muigai &    Another

NO.182/2012    Republic vs Minister for Roads and Public Works & Another

NO.139/2013    Moses Lutomia Washiala vs Zephania Ngaira Ngweye and Another

TUESDAY 27TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE:…………………………… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


CRA NO 73/2016(R)    Michael Kireu Wanjiru vs Republic

CRA NO 98/2016 (R)    Tobiko Sindei vs Republic

CRA NO 62/2016(R)    Paul Kyalo Nyimo Alias Safari vs Republic

CRA NO 42/2015 (R)    Henry Kiarie Nyambura and Another vs Republic

TUESDAY 27TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.251/2006    Republic vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

NO.54/2008    The Standard newspapers Limited vs Joseph Konzollo Munyao

NO.193/2013    Ndungu Njoroge & Kwach Advocates & Another vs The Standard Limited & 8 Others

NO.291/2014    Standard Group Limited vs Jenny Luesby

WEDNESDAY 28TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.177/2012    Benswell Bwoya vs Ragae Kamau Kanja

NO.131/2013    Loyce Mugure Mwangi & 5 Others vs Joachim Ngugi Kiarie & 5 Others

NO.325/2014    John Mukirae Kinungi & Another vs Joackim Ngugi Kiarie & 10 Others

NO.148/2013 Total Kenya Limited vs Kenya Revenue Authority

WEDNESDAY 28TH FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:............................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.322/2013 Orchid Pharmacy Ltd vs Southern Credit Banking Corporation Ltd & 3 Others

NO.268/2017    Stephen Wanyee Roki vs K-Rep Bank Limited & 2 Others

NO.324/2017    Maurice Adongo Ayango vs Kenyatta International Convention Centre

NO.326/2017    Kuria Kiarie & 2 Others vs Sammy Magera

NAIROBI    M. K. K. SEREM
6TH FEBRUARY, 2018    REGISTRAR

15th January to 31st January 2018

15th January to 31st January 2018

15th January to 31st January 2018

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

FINAL CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 15TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .............................(CT.4)


FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (settlement)
NO.197/2016 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs The Attorney General & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.110/2008 Wachira Waruru & Another vs Margaret Wachira

NO.20/2016 Patriotic Guards Limited vs James Kipchirchir Sambu

NO.236/2017 Cosmas Maweliwe Wepukhulu vs Sameer Africa Limited

NO.364/2017 Tom Mboya Odege vs Hon. Edick Peter Omondi Anyanga & 2 Others

MONDAY 15TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO.400/2017 Nakumatt Holdings Limited vs African Cotton Industries Limited & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.130/2017 Daniel Kirehu Murai vs Sammy Maina Kirehu & 11 Others

NO.132/2017 Eva Naima Kaaka & Another vs Tabitha Waithera Mararo

NO.232/2017 Alcoholic Beverages Association of Kenya vs Kenya Film Classification Board & 2 Others

TUESDAY 16TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:00A.M BEFORE:............(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


Sup 6/2017 (UR.3/2017) Surya holdings limited & 4 others vs ICICI Bank & two Others

NAI.96/2017 (UR.73/2017) James Mungai Magari vs Housing Finance Company Of Kenya Ltd

NAI.161/2017 O.P Ngoge t/a O.P Ngoge & Associates Advocates vs W.M Muiruri & Another

NAI.204/2017 Shield Assurance Company Limited vs Rahab Wothaya Esiromo & 9 others

NAI.209/ 2017 (UR 163/2017) John Gachau Muchiri vs Grace Wambui Gachau

TUESDAY 16TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:........... (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.231/2017 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Jaffer Mujtaba Mohamed

NO.238/2017 Mohammed Abduba Dida vs The Debate Media Limited & Another

NO.274/2017 Ndiara Enterprises Limited vs Nairobi City County Government

NO.276/2017 Kenya Airline Pilots Association vs Kenya Airways Limited

TUESDAY 16TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.....................(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)

NO.335/2012 Stephen Kipkebut T/A Riverside Lodge and Rooms & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.106/2009 Frankline Kimathi Kamau vs Arthur Kirimi Rimberia & Another

NO.154/2009 Charles otiso Getugo Otundo vs Ramesh Chander Dhingra

NO.326/2012 Peter Kinyanjui vs Virginia Waithira Mwangi

NO.358/2017 Farah Mohammed Manzoor vs Jubilee National

WEDNESDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI 10/2015 (UR 10/2015) Donald Rabala vs Judicial Service Commission & Anor

(Reference to full court)
FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.239/2017 Bellevue Development Company Limited vs Hon. Mr. Justice Francis Gikonyo & 7 Others

NO.249/2017 Wells Fargo Limited vs Julius Ihomba Gatete

NO.282/2017 Tribe Hotel Ltd vs Josphat Cosmas Onyango

WEDNESDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:00A.M BEFORE:.......... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.106/2016 Nyoro Constructions Co LTD vs Prashanth Project LTD & (UR.94/2016) Another

NAI.151/2017 (UR.118/2017) Prof. Musili Wambua & Company Advocates vs Explorer Holdings Limited & 4 Others

NAI.229/2017 Africa Ecocamps Limited & Another vs Fideliy Commercial Bank Limited

NAI.269/2017 (UR.210/2017) Crispus Mogonchi Gisemba vs Tausi Assurance Company Limited.

NAI.296/2017 (UR.235/2017) Geoffrey Chege Kirundi & 2 Others vs Stephen Maina Githiga & 3 Others

MONDAY 22ND JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M BEFORE: ……… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


CRA NO 327/2011 Ibrahim Anakeya & Anor vs Republic

CRA NO 25/2016 Benard Mulwa Musyoka vs Republic

CRA NO 175/2016 Benson Musyoka Mutisia alias Karish vs Republic

CRA NO 180/2016 George Kamau Wambui vs Republic

MONDAY 22ND JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.246/2016 Edwin Harold Dayan Dande & 4 Others vs British-American Asset Managers Limited & 11 Others

NO.253/2017 Njuguna Githiru vs The Attorney General

NO.255/2017 Landlord/Caretaker Uganda House vs Anelina Mbaabu T/A Avenue Pharmacy & 4 Others

NO.277/2017 Edwin Harold Dayan Dande & 4 Others vs British-American Asset Managers Limited & 11 Others

NO.284/2017 Bishop Timothy Gakubia Kung’u & 8 Others vs George Njuruba Mukara & 7 Others

MONDAY 22ND JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.................. (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)


NO.66/2014 David Mwangi Gioko & 43 Others vs Nairobi City Water and Sewerage Company Limited

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.165/2008 Antony Milimu Lubulellah vs Patrick Mukiri Kabundu & 3 Others

NO.169/2009 Francis Waweru Andrew Giathi vs Harrison Kamau Ng'ang'a & Another

NO.114/2011 Corner Garage Transport Limited vs Kingsway Motors Limited

NO.352/2013 Republic vs The Tribunal of Inquiry to Investigate the Conduct of Puisne Judge Tom Mbaluto

TUESDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:...............(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.132/2017 Kenya Bureau of Standards vs GEO-CHEM Middle East
(UR101/2017)

NAI.281/2017 Runda Water Limited & Another vs Timothy John Nicklin & (UR 221/2017) Another

NAI.298/2017 Kenya Airways Company Limited vs Joseph Otieno Oyuga & 14 (UR.236/2017) Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.146/2010 Mary Wambui Mbuchucha vs David Kithinji Mugambi & Another

NO.288/2017 N. P. G. Warren & 7 Others vs Christopher Musyoka Musau

TUESDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE: ……… …… …….. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


CRA NO 177/2016 Philip Kavita Mutinda vs Republic CRA

NO 193/2016 Andrew Mutuku Nthiwa vs Republic CRA

NO 197/2016 Musyoki Mwakavi vs Republic
CRA NO 75/2017 Boniface Mawila Juma vs Republic

TUESDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ........... (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)
NO.339/2017 Simon Wambua Nzioka & Another vs Gabriel Githua Ndungu

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.308/2009 Echken Agencies vs Argos Furnishers Limited and others

NO.122/2010 Pinnacle Projects Limited vs Dickson Matu

NO.171/2013 Nelson Agoya & 6 Others vs Kenya Union of Employees of
Voluntary and Charitable Organisations & Another

NO.259/2017 Zingo Investment Limited vs National Bank of Kenya Limited

WEDNESDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M BEFORE:…. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


CRA NO 49/2016 Richard Mitalo Mukoto vs Republic CRA

NO 58/2016 Kennedy Mavindu Kyengo vs Republic CRA

NO 130/2016 (R) Peter Kinyua Mwangi vs RepublicCRA

NO 144/2016(R) Lawrence Mwaura Wanyoike and Anor vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ................ (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.289/2017 Irene Wangui Gitonga vs Samuel Ndungu Gitau

NO.304/2017 Prime Bank Limited vs Rashid Jeneby

NO.305/2017 Charles Muvisi Kyuli vs Ann Amanga Nthale & Another

NO.312/2017 Justus Ongera vs The Director of Public Prosecutions & Another

WEDNESDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ..... (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (settlement)

NO.279/2009 Sammy Mutua Makove (Commissioner of Insurance) vs Statutory Manager, United Insurance Company Limited & 197 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.282/2009 Republic & 3 Others vs The Special District Commissioner, Machakos & 2 Others

NO.206/2010 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Limited vs John Sials Lenana Ole Puleiy

NO.123/2011 Githunguri Dairy Farmers Company Limited vs Ernie Campbell & Co. Ltd & Another

NO.181/2013 Lalchand Fulchand Shah vs Investments & Morgages Bank Limited & 3 Others

MONDAY 29TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE:...................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATIONS


CRA NO 3/2017 Paul Nganga Wanjiru vs Republic

MONDAY 29TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M BEFORE: ………. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


CRA NO 7/2016 Henry Mwaura Kamau vs Republic

CRA NO 72/2016 (R) Tobias Owino Okello and Anor vs Republic

CRA NO 92/2016 (R) Siat Nassue Omar vs Republic

MONDAY 29TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...........................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.110/2016 Central Bank of Kenya Limited vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

NO.230/2016 Rose Njoki Kinga'u & Another vs Shaba Trustees & Another

NO.266/2016 Yusuf Abdi Adan vs Hussein Ahmed Farah & 3 Others

NO.115/2017 Kenya Medical Supplies Agency (KEMSA) vs Mavji Kanji Hirani & 8 Others

MONDAY 29TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.124/2009 Kimwa Holdings Ltd vs Occidential Insurance Co. Ltd

NO.173/2010 George Gikubu Mbuthia & 2 Others vs Housing Finance Company of (K) Ltd & 2 Others

NO.228/2011 Francis Wambu Njoroge vs Samuel Kamau Njoroge

NO.24/2014 Gulf African Bank Ltd vs Mohamud Sheikh Hussein

TUESDAY 30TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M
BEFORE:…………… ……………… …… (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


CRA NO 4/2017 George Omondi Arum vs The Director of Public Prosecutions and 6 Others

TUESDAY 30TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A. M BEFORE: …………. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


CRA NO 58/2016 Kennedy Mavindu Kyengo vs Republic

CRA NO 94/2016(R) Elly Opande Nyasaka vs Republic

CRA NO 145/2016 (R) Ali Juma Lemu vs Republic

CRA NO 194/2016(R) Paul Njoroge Thuo vs Republic

CRA NO 49/2017 (R) NO.86231 PC Stephen Ariga & Anor vs Republic

TUESDAY 30TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.............. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)


NO.252/2010 Mercy Wamboi Njoroge vs Josephat Mwangi Nduti

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.253/2009 Walker Kontos Advocates vs Industrial Plant (E.A.) Limited (in receivership) & Another

NO.197/2010 George Lalla Oduor vs Cannon Assurance (K) Ltd

NO.178/2012 Hosea Kiplagat vs John Allan Okemwa

NO.253/2013 Onesmus Githinji & Co. Advocates vs Fidelity Bank Limited

TUESDAY 30TH JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.104/2015 Charles Waruingi Kimani vs Alice Nduta Kimani

NO.283/2016 Lang'ata Development Company Ltd vs Mary Wairimu Dames

NO.299/2016 Mhubiri Productions Limited vs Safaricom Limited & Another

NO.66/2017 Industrial & Commercial Development Corporation vs The Industrial Court & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 31ST JANUARY, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................ (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)

NO.103/2013 Moi Teaching and Referral Hospital vs Kenya Union Domestic Hotels & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.143/2009 Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd vs Krishan Kumar Kapoor & 3 others

NO.315/2010 The Hon. Attorney General & 2 Others vs Lt. Col. Benjamin Mwema

NO.201/2012 Stephen Wanyoike Kinuthia vs Kariuki Marega & Another

NO.253/2013 Onesmus Githinji & Co. Advocates vs Fidelity Bank Limited

WEDNESDAY 31ST JANUARY, 2018

AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ..................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.23/2015 Twiga Estate Squatters Society vs The Municipal Council of Ruiru & 8 Others

NO.195/2016 Sumayya Athmani Hassan vs Paul Masinde Simidi & Another

NO.201/2016 John Gakuo & Another vs County Government of Nairobi & Another

NO.286/2017 Charles Kinyanjui Mwaura & Another vs Paramount Universal Bank Ltd & Another

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
18TH DECEMBER, 2017 REGISTRAR