23RD TO 27TH JULY 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR RELATIONS COURT AT BUNGOMA

CAUSELIST FOR 23rd TO 27th JULY 2018

COURT SITTINGS COMMENCES AT 9:00AM

BEFORE HON. NDUMA NDERI- JUDGE

MONDAY 23rd JULY 2018

MENTIONS

1.

CAUSE 93/2017

JANE WAMALWA WASILWA

(KIVEU ADVOCATE)

VS

STANDARD CHARTERED BANK(K) LIMITED

(OBURA & CO .ADVOCATES)

2.

CAUSE

3/2018

ERASTUS MUGANDA INDANGASI

(OGEJO,OLENDO & COMPANY ADVOCATES)

VS

FRIENDS LUGULU MISSION HOSPITAL

( K.N WESUTSA & CO ADVOCATES)

3.

CAUSE

30/18

JOHN WAFULA

( ATEYA & COMPANY ADVOCATES)

VS

WEST KENYA SUGAR COMPANY LIMITED

(OGEJO OLENDO CO & ADVOCATES)

4.

PETITION

01/2018

BISHOP WAFULA MUKHWANA

(WEKESA & SIMIYU ADVOCATES)

VS

THE COUNTY GOVT OF TRANS-NZOIA

(M/S KIARIE & CO. ADVOCATES)

5.

CAUSE

32/2017

DICKSON ALUVIZIA LIVASIA

(M/S ANZIYA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

MUFATE GROWERS SACCO. LTD.

(M/S J.J. MUKAVALLE & CO. ADVOCATES)

6.

CAUSE

42/2018

KENYA TERTIARY SCHOOLS WORKERS UNION

(PARTY)

VS

THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT BUNGOMA HIGH SCOOL.

(PARTY)

7.

CAUSE

36/2018

JOHN M. MUCHAI

( A.W. KITUYI & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

THE SEC. B.O.G BUNGOMA HIGH SCHOOL

( J.O.MAKALI & CO. ADVOCATES)

8.

CAUSE

01/2018

KENYA COUNTY GOVERNMENT WORKERS UNION

(OBURA-OBWATINYA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

THE SEC TRANS-NZOIA PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD

(MANYONGE WANYAMA & ASSOCIATES)

9

MISC

02/2018

PHANICE WEKESA WANGWE

(ATEYA & CO. ADV.

VS

KENYA NATIONAL UNION OF TEACHERS

(PARTY)

10.

CAUSE 37/2018

OBWANA ISIEBE EZEKIEL

(PARTY)

VS

ALPHA GRAIN MILLERS (K) LTD

(PARTY)

11.

CAUSE 42/2018

KENYA TERTIARY & SCHOOLS WORKERS UNION

(PARTY)

VS

THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT BUNGOMA HIGH SCHOOL

(PARTY)

12.

PET 04/2018

WAMBEYE KIMWELI MARAKIA

(ANNET MUMALASI & CO,ADV)

VS

1.THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS NZOIA WATER SERVICES LTD

2.DICKSON KIRUI

3.LUSWETI FURAHA B.K.S NZOIA WATER SERVICE

(SENETI & OBURU ASSOCIATES ADV)

FORMAL PROOF

1.

CAUSE

105/2017

MOSES WASIKE MUNIALO

(J. B OTSIULA ADVOCATE)

VS

CHINA NATIONAL AERO-TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL ENGINEERING

(PARTY)

HEARINGS

1.

CAUSE

46/2017

LABOUR OFFICER KAKAMEGA COUNTY (PARTY)

VS

DICKSON LIBOI

(M/S WANJIKU KARUGA & COMPANY ADVOCATES)

2.

CAUSE

22/2017

MARY OTWANI MAKOKHA

(NYEGENYE & COMPANY ADVOCATES)

VS

THE B.O.G. MABALE PRI. SCHOOL & 2 OTHERS.

(STATE COUNCIL)

3.

CAUSE

45/2017

LABOUR OFFICER KAKAMEGA COUNTY

(PARTY)

VS

RODGERS SENAJI MULEMI

(ABOK ODIAMBO & ADVOCATES)

4.

CAUSE

01/2017

VINCENT AFWAYI SHISUMU

(M/S KIVEU ADVOCATE)

VS

AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES AND FOOD AUTHORITY(J.B. OTSIULA & ADVOCATES)

5.

CAUSE

3/2017

FRED SIMIYU WANYONYI & 2 OTHERS

(OCHARO KEBIRA & COMPANY ADVOCATES)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR COMPANY LIMITED

(M/S KIARIE & COMPANY ADVOCATES)

6.

CAUSE

8/2017

ALBERT MUTEKHELE MAUNDA

(MAKOKHA WATTANGA & LUYALI ASSOCIATES)

VS

POSTAL CORPORATION OF KENYA

(MORARA APIEMI & NYANGITO ADVOCATES)

7.

CAUSE

97/2017

DAVID EMAPUS EKASIBA( OBWOGE ONSONGO COMPANY ADVOCATES

VS

MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF BUNGOMA

((PARTY)

8.

CAUSE

73/2017

KENYA NATIONAL PRIVATE SECURITY WORKERS UNION

(MR F.M ABURAGA ADVOCATE)

VS

KLEEN HOMES SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED

(FATUMA MUNGONI &

COMPANY ADVOCATES)

9.

CAUSE

10/2017

LEONARD OJWANG MAKOKHA

(AREBA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

CHAIRMAN B.O.G. KABULA POLYTECHNIC RUTH A. MUSOGA & 4 OTHERS

(ATTORNEY GENERAL)

10

CAUSE

28/2017

KUDHEIHA WORKERS

(PARTY)

VS

THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT OF SHIEYWE SEC. SCHOOL

(J.J. MUKAVALE & CO. ADVOCATES)

11.

CAUSE 14/2017

KENNEDY WAKOTO

{MASIKA AND KOROSS ADV.}

VS

THE SECRETARY BOARD OF MANAGEMENT CHEBUKWA SECONDARY SCHOOL.

{HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL}

TUESDAY 24th JULY 2018

MENTIONS

1

CAUSE

44/2017

DANIEL RUGAMBWAMUKIIBI & 3 OTHERS

(OLANDO UDOTO & OKELLO ADVOCATES)

VS

LUMBOKA MEDICAL SERVICE

(LUSWETI & NABUTOLA ADV)

2

CAUSE

87/2017

ISAAC SHIVACHI MUTOKA

(MASHETI & CO ADVOCATES)

VS

THE SEC, PUBLIC SERVICES COMMISSION & 8 OTHERS

(ATTORNEY GENERAL)

3

PETITION

3/2017

PIUS SIMIYU NDUMBA

(PARTY)

VS

THE COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD & 2 OTHERS

(MAKOKHA WATTANGA & LUYALI ASSOCIATES)

HEARINGS

1.

CAUSE

16/2017

JOHN M. KISEMBA

(PARTY)

VS

SECRETARY/PRINCIPAL B.O.M -CHWELE GIRLS SECONDARY

( M/S J.O. MAKALI & CO. ADVOCATES)

2.

CAUSE

21/2017

KENYA NATIONAL SECURITY WORKERS UNION

(PARTY)

VS

G4S SECURITY SERVICES (K) (HAMILYON HARRISON & MATHEWS ADVOCATES)

3.

CAUSE

26/2017

BAHATI MWAMILI IHONJA

( NYIKULI SHIFWOKA & COMPANY ADVOCATES)

VS

MUDETE FACTORY TEA GROWERS CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD

(PARTY)

4.

CAUSE

27/2017

JOYVET MINAYO MUDONGO

(NYIKULI SHIFWOKA & COMPANY ADVOCATES)

VS

MUDETE FACTORY TEA GROWERS CO-OPERATIVE SAVINGS & CREDIT SOCIETY LTD

(PARTY)

5.

CAUSE

67/2017

1.FREDRICK .A. SAKWA

2.NANCY ROSA NYENDE

3.BEATRICE .O. MUCHESI

4.JOHN ADWA

(K.N. WESUTSA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR COMPANY LTD

(OKWEH ACHIANDO & CO. ADVOCATES)

6.

CAUSE

76/2017

SHABANI SIMIYU MAKOKHA

(M.A OCHANJI-OPONDO & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR COMPANY LTD

(MAKOKHA & CO. ADVOCATES)

7.

CAUSE

77/2017

PHILIP WAMALWA NAMASAKE

( M.A. OCHANJI-OPONDO & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR COMPANY LTD

( MAKOKHAM & CO. ADVOCATES)

8.

CAUSE

78/2017

JOSEPH SIFUNA WAMALWA

(M.A. OCHANJI-OPONDO & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR COMPANY LTD

(MAKOKHA & CO. ADVOCATES)

9.

CAUSE

29/2017

JESSIKA MUTENYO LUBWA

(KIRUKI &KAYIKA ADVOCATES)

VS

DAVID SIMIYU MUCHELE

(MILIMO P.M.

& ASSOCIATES)

10.

CAUSE

92/2017

1.JOSEPHAT KIMUTAI KEMEI

2. SIMON WAFULA

(M/S RUGUT & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

WEST POKOT COUNTY SERVICE BOARD

(MANYONGE WANYAMA & ASSOCIATES)

11.

CAUSE

4/2018

GEORGE .O. ALUMA

( ASHIOYA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

M.D.L. VICTORIA WATER SERVICES BOARD & 2 OTHERS

( NYACHAE & ASHITIVA ADVOCATES)

12.

CAUSE

5/2018

ROBERT MUDIBU

(ASHIOYA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

BOARD OF DIRECTORS BUNYALA SERVIVES ASS.

( ONSONGO & CO. ADVOCATES)

13..

CAUSE

47/2018

WILFRED OLOOKO MUROKA

( PARTY)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR CO.LTD

(M/S J.O. MAKALI & CO. ADVOCATES)

14.

CAUSE

23/2017

CHARLES SAMSON NAMUSASI

(PARTY)

VS

WEST KENYA SUGAR CO. LTD

(OGEJO,OLENDO & CO.ADVOCATES)

15.

CAUSE

56/2017

FORD SENGA OLUNGA

(MAKOKHA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO.LTD

(S/M.ONYANGO & CO. ADVOCATES)

25th JULY 2018

MENTIONS

1.

CAUSE

89/2017

PHPOEBE OLESI KUBASU

( OTIENO,RAGOT & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

BOARD OF GOVERNORS BUSHIANGALA TECHNICAL TRAINING INSTITUTE

( NYIKULI, SHIFWOKO & CO. ADVOCATES)

2.

CAUSE

101/2017

B.O.M. ST. ANGELA MUMIAS SEC SCHOOL FOR DEAF GIRLS

( OMBITO & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

KUDHEIHA

( PARTY)

3.

CAUSE

20/2018

NEBERT JUMA

( WERE LUKOKO & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

B.O.M. NAMBALAYI D.E.B PRI. SCHOO

(ATTORNEY GENERAL)

4.

CAUSE

23/2018

DANIEL WANJALA NAMUNUA

(WERE LUKOKO & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT MIHUU SEC .SCHOOL

( ATTORNEY GENERAL)

5.

CAUSE

26/2018

MILTON WANYONYI OMAKA

(WERE LUKOKO & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

BOARD OF MANAGENT NAMBALAYI D.E.B. PRI. SCHOOL

( ATTORNEY GENERAL)

6.

CAUSE 39/2018

BETHUEL MATUNDA MOYUKI

(S.M. SAGWE & CO, ADVOC)

VS

JIM NDURUCHI (sued in his capacity as the registered trustee or official) RISE UP SOCIETY

(KHAKASA NAMULALA & CO, ADVOC)

HEARINGS

1.

CAUSE

48/2017

LABOUR OFFICE KAKAMEGA COUNTY

(PARTY)

VS

JOHN KUVETI

(M/S KHAMINWA & KHAMINWA CO. ADVOCATES)

2.

CAUSE

59/2017

KENYA BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TIMBER & FURNITURE INDUSTRIES EMPLOYMENT

(PARTY)

VS

MIDLAND EMPORIUM LTD

(M/S GABRIEL FWAYA)

3.

CAUSE

63/2017

KELVIN DEYNOLD NAMALE

(MONI WEKESA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

YAKO SUPERMARKET(K) LTD

(WAFULA WAWIRE CO. ADVOCATES)

4.

CAUSE

64/2017

CHRISTINE CHEROTICH

(ATKA KIMORI & OKOTH. ADVOCATES)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR COMPANY. LTD (OTIENO, RAGOT & CO. ADVOCATES)

5.

CAUSE

82/2017

PATRICK LUMUMBA LUMULA

(MAGUT & SANG ADVOCATES)

VS

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT EREGI TEACHERS TRAINING COLLEGE

(M/S GABRIEL FWAYA & CO. ADVOCATES)

6.

CAUSE

90/2017

CHRISTOPHER M. WASIKE

(GITHUKU & ADVOCATES)

VS

NZOIA SUGAR CO. LTD

(M/S J.O MAKALI & CO ADVOCATES)

7.

CAUSE

06/2018

EMILLY ACHENG OKOJO

(ASHIOYA & CO.ADVOCATES)

VS

MANAGING DIRECTOR RILEY SERVICES LTD & 2 OTHERS.

(OTIENO, RAGOT & CO.LTD)

8.

CAUSE

07/2018

CAROLYNE WANGOLO MISIATI & 15 OTHERS

( ASHIOYA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

WEST GATE HOTEL

( GABRIEL FWAYA & CO. ADVOCATES)

9.

CAUSE

43/2018

KENYA UNION OF DOMESTIC HOTELS EDUCATIONV INSTITUDE & HOSPITAL WORKERS

(PARTY)

VS

ST. ANGELA MUMIAS SEC SCHOOL FOR DEAF GIRLS B.O.M

(OMBITO & CO.ADVOCATES)

10.

CAUSE

15/2017

ERICK WABWILE TONENI

(MAKOKHA WATTANGA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

THE SECRETARY TEACHERS SERVICE COMMISSION

( FAITH.K. KALUAI ADVOCATES)

11.

CAUSE

46/2018

RHODA OLWENYO MOMBO

(BRUCE ODENY & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIE & TECHNOLOGY

(PARTY)

         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

26th JULY 2018

MENTIONS

1.

CAUSE

29/2018

ALVIN OBUYA

( M/S WAMALWA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

ONE ACRE FUND

(PARTY)

2.

CAUSE 35(A)/2018

RAJABU BARASA OLEMUTEKE

(OMUNDI BW” ONCHIRI & CO. ADV.)

VS

SHAIWAZ .S.JIWA

(M/S MAKOKHA & CO. ADV.

3.

CAUSE 27/2018

ELIZA CHEMIATI CHEBOI

(MWAKIO ,KIRWA & CO ADV)

VS

THE BOARD OF MANAGEMNT KAMOI SEC SCHOOL

(NDEGWA WAWERU & CO, ADV)

4.

CAUSE 28/2018

SAMMY KIPTOO KIPKOKORE

MWAKIO,KIRWA & CO. ADV)

VS

THE BOARD OF MANAGEMENT KAMOI SEC SCHOOL

(NDEGWA WAWERU & CO. ADV)

5.

CAUSE 32A/2018

PETER AYOYI MACHIKA

(K.N. WESUTSA & CO, ADVOC)

VS

WINNIE MAOMBE MUKHWANA T/A MOMBE MUKHWANA & CO, ADVOC

6.

CAUSE 44/2018

PETER MAOSAO NYAN'GAU

(PARTY)

VS

1 .NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE COMISSION

2.DEPUTY INSPECTOR GENERAL POLICE

(PARTY)

HEARINGS

1.

CAUSE

06/2017

AUGUSTINE SIFUNA WANYONYI

(MARISIO LUCHIVYA & CO. ADVOCATES

VS

ONE ACRE FUND

(MAKOKHA & CO. ADVOCATES)

2.

CAUSE

19/2017

KENNEDY .K. ISINDU

( SHIKULI SHIFWOKA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

WEST KENYA SUGAR CO. LTD

(OGEJO, OLENDO & CO. ADVOCATES)

3.

CAUSE

41/2017

EVANS OTIENO OPONDO

(GABRIEL FWAYA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

CHAIRMAN BUMULA FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION& 3 OTHERS

(A. SHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES)

4.

CAUSE

50/2017

EVERLYNE SHIKONYI LUSENJI

(K.N.WESUTSA & CO.ADVOCATES)

VS

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT SHIKOSHO SEC .SCHOOL

(PARTY)

5.

CAUSE

69/2017

KENNEDY KIM MOGAKA

(WAMBUA KIGAMWA & CO.ADVOCATES)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

(S/M ONYANGO ASSOCIATES)

6.

CAUSE

02/2018

NATHAN MUKEWA

(J.O. JUMA & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

ALUPE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE(WAMBUA KIGAMWA & CO. ADD

7.

CAUSE

35/2018

SIMON WESONGA SHIUNDU

(BRUCE ODENY & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR COMPANY .LTD.(OTIENO ,RAGOT & CO. ADVOCATES)

8.

CAUSE 74/2017

KENYA NATIONAL PRIVATE SECURITY WORKERS UNION

(PARTY)

VS

SAMO SECURITY SERVICES

(PARTY)

9.

CAUSE

98/2017

ABRAMS M. KHAEMBA

(A.S. KULOBA & WANGILA ADVOCATES)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR CO. LTD

( OTIENO ROGOT & WANGILA ADVOCATES)

10.

CAUSE

99/2017

HARUN ROBERT

(A.W. KITUYI & CO. ADVOCATES)

VS

1.PRINCIPAL SECRETARY B.O.G. SANG”ALO INST. OF SCIE & TECHNOLOGY

2. CHAIRMAN B.O.G.SANG”ALO INST. OF SCIE & TECHNOLOGY

(M/S SITUMA & CO. ADVOCATES)

11.

CAUSE

45/2018

KENNETH DIMOSHI OTIENO

(M/S STAUSSI & ASSUNAH ADVOCATES)

VS

H. YOUNG & CO.(E.A) LTD

(BEHAN & OKERO ADVOCATES)

12.

CAUSE 66/2017

ALFRED KIPKOECH KIBET

(ODENY MAUBE AND CO, ADV)

VS

MUMIAS SUGAR COMPANY LTD

(BRUSE ODENY AND CO, ADV)

13

MISC 3/2018

PETER MZEE

(PARTY)

VS

MUMIAS OUTGROWERS & CREDIT CO-OPERATIVE

(PARTY)

27th JULY 2018

RULINGS

1.

CAUSE

83/2017

JOHN WANJALA MUCHELE

(KHAKULA ADVOCATES)

VS

KENYA UNION OF POST PRI. TEACHERS

(KITUYI ADVOCATES)

2.

CAUSE

71/2017

REV. JOSEPH KANALA & ANOTHER

(SICHANGI ADVOCATES)

VS

BISHOP GEORGE MECHUMO

(KHAKULA & CO. ADVOCATES)

JUDGMENT

1.

CAUSE

103/2017

ANDREW SIKUKU

VS

BOARD OF MANAGEMENT KIBISI FYM PRI. SCHOOL

DATED THIS 16th DAY OF JULY 2018

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

EMPLOYMENT & LABOUR COURT

BUNGOMA