18TH TO 21ST FEBRUARY 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MAKUENI

CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE HON. C. KARIUKI – JUDGE

MENTION

1.

HCCR 24/18

REP V/S WAMBUA MBUVA NGULI

2.

HCCRA 37/17

BENJAMIN MUENDO MUSWII V/S REP

3.

HCCR 91/17

JOSHUA MUTUNGA KATUTHI & ANOTHER

4.

HCCR 49/17

REP V/S ABDI ABDILLE alias ISIOLO

5.

HCCR 61/17

REP V/S KAVINDU NGUMBI

6.

HCCR 40/17

REP V/S PAUL MUTHIANI NTHELEKU

7.

HCCRA 45/18

ABEL MUTUA MUENDI V/S REP

8.

HCCR 53/17

REP V/S JOSEPH WAMBUA KAVIKU

9.

HCCRA 21B/18

STEPHEN NDUNGWA V/S REP

10.

HCCR 22/18

REP V/S MICHEAL KIOKO

11.

HC MISC APP 204/17

PETER MUNYAO NDUNDA V/S REP

12.

HCCR 71/17

REP V/S CHARLES NGOTHYO NDILE

13.

HCCRA 14/18

EMMANUEL MAIYU V/S REP

HEARINGS

14.

HCCR 166/17

REP V/S ESTHER NDUKU MUTUA

15.

HCCRA 11/18

MUTHOKA JAMES KIENDI V/S REP

16.

HCCRA 59/18

JUSTUS MUTUKU MUNGATU V/S REP

17.

HCCRA 8/18

MUTINDA NDULULU alias mwamba.

18.

HCCR 168/17

REP V/S JOSEPH MUSYOKA MBITHI & ANOTHER

19.

   

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

AT MAKUENI

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MAKUENI

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE HON. C. KARIUKI – JUDGE

MENTION

1.

HCCR 52/17

REP V/S BONIFACE MWENDWA JOSEPH

2.

HCCR 1/18

REP V/S MARTIN MUSAU MBWIKA

3.

HCCR 20/18

REP V/S KIOKO NZUVI NG’ONYO

4.

HCCR 50/17

REP V/S MUEMA DISHON

5.

HCCRA 20/18

REP V/S PAUL NGUNDA KYANDA

6.

HCCR 26/18

REP V/S SILAS KAMONGWE

7.

HC REV CR 5/18

MUTUA KILONZO V/S REP

8.

HCCRA 261/17

WAMBUA MASAI V/S REP

9.

HCCR 25/18

MAMBO WAMBUA V/S REP

10.

HCCR 97/17

REP V/S TITUS MUTUA & ANOTHER

11.

HCCR 52/17

REP V/S MICHEAL WAMBUA MUTUA

HEARINGS

12.

HC MISC APP CR 33/18

BERNARD WAMBUA NZIOKA V/S REP

13.

HCCR 56/17

REP V/S JACKLINE MWENDE MUTUA alias jackline mwende kithome & ANOTHER

14.

HCCR 174/17

REP V/S SAMUEL MAUNDU NDOLO

15.

HCCR 69/17

REP V/S JOHN MAUNDU

16.

HCCR 123/17

REP V/S PATRICK MUTUA

17.

HCCRA 46/18

WILLIAM MUTUKU REUBEN V/S REP

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

AT MAKUENI

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MAKUENI

CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 20TH FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE HON. OTIENO J.-DR

MENTION

1.

HC MISC APP CR 181/17

ALEX MULI DAVID V/S REP

2.

HC MISC APP CR 30/18

NANCY MUNYIVA JACOB V/S REP

3.

HC MISC APP CR 88/18

BONIFACE MUOKA KATUVA V/S REP

4.

HC MISC APP CR 85/18

BERNARD MWATU MWENDWA V/S REP

5.

HC MISC APP CR 81/18

JUSTUS WAMBUA KIMAE V/S REP

6.

HC MISC APP 59/18

BONIFACE KIOKO MATHUKU V/S REP

7.

HC MISC APP CR 73/18

ALEX KYALO MBUVA V/S REP

8.

HC MISC APP CR 80/18

ANTONY MUSYOKA MUTUA V/S REP

9.

HC MISC APP CR 35/18

SAMUEL MULI DAVID V/S REP

10.

HCCRA 278/17

BERNARD CHARLES V/S REP

11.

HCCRA 272/17

TIMOTHY WAMBUA MAKAU V/S REP

12.

HCCRA 277/17

PATRICK MATHANO MULI & ANOTHER

13.

HC MISC APP CR 87/18

JAMES MUSYOKA MUKUSYO V/S REP

14.

HCCRA 56/18

JOSEPH MAKOLO MUTUA V/S REP

15.

HCCRA 145/17

JOSES MUTHIANI NZIOKA V/S REP

16.

HCCRA 270/17

JOHN KAKUMI KIMEU V/S REP

17.

HCCRA 267/17

THOMAS KINGOO MWANGA V/S REP

18.

HCCRA 269/17

LAZARUS MBWIKA NZAMALU V/S REP

19.

HC MISC APP CR 183/17

MUTINDA MUVEVI KAVENGO V/S REP

20.

HCCRA 266/17

JAMES KIAVI MBILO V/S REP

21.

   

MENTION FOR TAXATION

22.

HC MISC APP CC 133/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

23.

HC MISC APP CC 134/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

24.

HC MISC APP CC 135/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

25.

HC MISC APP CC 136/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

26.

HC MISC APP CC 137/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

27.

HC MISC APP CC 138/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

28.

HC MISC APP CC 131/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

29.

HC MISC APP CC 130/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

30.

HC MISC APP CC 128/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

31.

HC MISC APP CC 128/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

32.

HC MISC APP CC 120/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

33.

HC MISC APP CC 119/18

KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO ADV (PLANTIFF)

V/S

INVESCO ASSURRANCE CO LTD (RESPONDENT)

34.

HCCA 262/17

DAVID MUENDO (APPELLANT)

V/S

SCHOLISTICA MULUKI NDUNGI & ANOTHER (RESPONDENT)

SUBMISSION

35.

HCCA 124/17

AUTO BUS LTD (APPELLANT)

V/S

THOMAS MUTUA KIEMA (RESPONDENT)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MAKUEINI HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MAKUENI

CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 20TH FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE HON. C.KARIUKI-JUDGE

MENTIONS

1.

HCCA 123/17

WONDER CO LTD & ANOTHER ( APPELLANT

V/S

KALONDU NUNGUTI & ANOTHER (RESPONDENT)

2.

HCCA 30/18

BERNARD KYALO MAITHYA (APPELLANT)

V/S

PHILOMENA KYUMWA MBITHI (RESPONDENT)

3.

HCCA 104/18

ATSUSHI INFORMATION SERVICES LTD (APPELLANT)

V/S

NDUNDA MUNYAO (RESPONDENT)

4.

HCCA 69/18

DAVID MAKAU NDUU & 4 OTHERS (APPELLANT)

V/S

MUTUS MUANGE (RESPONDENT)

5.

HCCA 94/18

KIAMA ERNEST & ANOTHER (APPELLANT)

V/S

ELIJAH MUTINDI (RESPONDENT)

DIRECTION

6.

HCC 1/19

GEOFFREY KIILU (PLANTIFF)

V/S

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MAKUENI (RESPONDENT)

7.

   

HIGLIGHTING

8.

HCCA 261/17

JOSEPH MAINGI WAMBUA (APPELANT)

V/S

MARY MAINA (RESPONDENT)

9.

HCCC 10/18

BONIFACE KIOKO MWOLOLO & 3 OTHERS (PLAINTIFF)

V/S

KENYA WOMEN MICROFINANCE BANK (RESPONDENT)

10.

HCCA 45B/18

SHARON MUNEE WAENI (APPELLANT)

V/S

PANY AUTOMOBILES LTD & ANOTHER ( RESPONDENT)

11.

HC MISC APP CC 112/18

DREAMLINER EXPRESS CO LTD (PLAINTIFF)

V/S

FRANCIS KARIUKI & ANOTHER (RESPONDENT)

12.

HCCC 14/18

FRANCIS MUTUNGA KIMANTHI &

ANOTHER (PLAINTIFF)

V/S

KENYA WOMEN MICROFINCE BANK LTD (DEFENDANT)

13.

   

APPLICATIONS

1.

HCCA 122/17

PREPTRAP AUTO FABRICS LTD (APPELLANT)

V/S

PAUL ODHIAMBO (RESPONDENT)

2.

HC SUCC 4/19

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MUTUKU MUTYAMBWII NDUNDA (DCD)

PAUL MUTETI MUTUKU (PETITIONER).

3.

HCCA 24/18

JOHN MBURU GACHAU (APPELLANT)

V/S

LAWRENCE KAWELU (RESPONDENT)

HEARING

4.

JR MISC 4/18

RAMBO RESOURCE LTD (APPLICANT)

V/S

MICHEAL KIVONDO ASSISTANT CHIEF EMALI & ANOTHER (RESPONDENT)

5.

HCCC 1/18

JAMES MUEMA NTHIWA (PLAINTIFF)

V/S

MAKUENI COUNTY SAND CONSERVATION AUTHOURITY (DEFENDANT)

6.

CONS PET 5/18

MARY NDUNWA MUTHIANI & 2 OTHERS (PETITIONERS)

V/S

OFFICER COMMANDING STATION MUKAA POLICE STATION & 2 OTHERS (RESPONDENT)

7.

CONST PET 1/18

CHRISTINE NTHENYA MWOLOLO

& 49 OTHERS (PETITIONERS)

V/S

COUNTY COMMISIIONER MAKUENI COUNTY (RESPONDENT)

8.

HCCA 13/18

AINU SHAMISI HAULIERS LTD (APPELLANT)

V/S

ANASTATACIA NDINDA MWANZIA & ANOTHER (RESPONDENT)

9.

   

DISMISSAL

10.

HCCA 99/18

MITHOKI NELSON (APPELLANT)

V/S

FRANCIS MUTULA MUTISO (RESPONDENT)

11.

HCCA 171/17

JOSEPH NDAKITARI MAILU (APPELLANT)

V/S

RHODAH KATUKU KAIWA (RESPONDENT)

12.

HCCA 107/18

YUNIS ALI MARSAL (APPELLANT)

V/S

JOHN MUEMA (RESPONDENT)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MAKUENI

CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 21ST FEBRUARY 2019

BEFORE HON. C.KARIUKI-JUDGE

MENTION

13.

HC SUCC 427/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NDUNDA WAMBUA (DCD)

BEATRICE NDUNGE NDUNDA (PETITIONER)

14.

HC SUCC 429/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NORMAN MBWIKA MWAVU (DCD)

AGNES KALUKI MBWIKA (PETITIONER)

15.

HC SUCC 197/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KITUMA NGAUNDA MUSAU (DCD)

KAMENE KITUMA NGANGA (PETITIONER)

16.

HC SUCC 35 A/18

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF PETER MBOVA MUTISYA (DCD)

17.

HC SUCC 7/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF PHILLIP MBINDYO MULI (DCD)

ESTHER KATHUMBI MBINDYO (PETITIONER)

18.

HC SUCC 452/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MULE KANANDU YUTHI (DCD)

NZULA KANANDU MUKUNYI (PETITIONER)

19.

HC SUCC 236/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MUTUNGI KIMEU NGONYI (DCD)

PHILISILA NGONYI (PETITIONER).

HIGHLIGHLING

20.

HC SUCC 33/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF LAZARO MULEI KYAI(DCD)

MUTUNGA KIILU ( PETITIONER)

21.

HC SUCC 447/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KASOA NTHIWA alias MULI NTHIWA (DCD).

22.

HC SUCC 20/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MUSAU MAUNDU alias musau maundu. (DCD)

GRACE KAVINA MUSAU (PETITIONER).

APPLICATION

23.

HC SUCC 19/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF ELIJAH MUKEKU KIKULU (DCD)

TABITHA MUTHOKI & ANOTHER (PETITIONER)

24.

HC SUCC 238/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF TEHERISIA NUNDU MWAU alias Rhoda peter mwau (DCD)

HON ADELINA NDETO MWAU AND ANOTHER (PETITIONER)

25.

HC SUCC 215/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NGUNZE KIMENDE (DCD)

DAVID MBITHI NGUNZE (PETITIONER)

HEARINGS

26.

HC SUCC 380/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NDAMBUKI MATOLO KITHEMBE (DCD)

JANE MUTHINI MATILKU (PETITIONER)

27.

HC SUCC 398/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF IVUI KATHUKU NGETI (DCD)

NDUNGE IVUI KATHUKI (PETITIONER)

28.

HC SUCC 387/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF SAMUEL WAMBUA MBITHI (DCD)

BETH NDUKU WAMBUA (PETITIONER)

29.

HC SUCC 192/17

IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MAUNDO KILUNGYA (DCD)

GRACE MAUNDU KILUNGYA (PETITIONER)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MAKUENI HIGH COURT