18th to 22nd June 2018

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 JUNE 2018
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 33/2008 Raphael Ngugi Githuku Versus David Thuo
2. ELC 381/2011 Palace Investments Ltd Vs Penina Aching Oyugi
3. ELC 1000/2012 Joseph Okoyo Edwin Dickson Wasunna

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 301/2004 Wish Life Investment Limited Versus Lucy Wangari Akweyu
5. ELC 186/2012 Hardev Kalsi Singh Vs Ilam Din S/o Umar Din
6. ELC 1396/2016 Charity Njiru Vs Simon Mwangi Njoroge And Another
7. ELC 1510/2016 Macharia Kago Versus Nairobi Water & Sewerage Co.
8. ELC 682/2017 Jacquelin Nduta Hinga Vs Ann Mumbi Hinga & Others
9. ELC 709/2017 Ruth Kagendo Kaibunga Vs Nathan Mwiti Kamwara
10. ELC PET 28/2018 Robert Kimani Gichui Vs The Nairobi City County

MENTION
11. ELC APPL 38/2014 Joseph Githuku Kariuki Versus Benson Mwangi
12. ELC 1058/2016 Jemimah Nyambura Njuguna Vs Joseph Mwaniki Kiaraho
13. ELC 1303/2016 Panari Centre Limited Vs The National Land Commission
DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 698/2007 Stephen Mugo Mutothori Versus City Council Of Nairobi
15. ELC 281/2009 Zakaria Muigai Gakibe Vs John Mwenja And Others
16. ELC 465/2011 Nils Bernard And Others Vs Dunson Karu And Others
17. ELC 494/2012 Paulina Wanjiku Ngugi Versus Peter Mbiyu Gachiri
18. ELC 458/2015 Shashikant Samji Kotecha Vs Highway Commodity Stores Limited
19. ELC 1164/2016 Republic Vs National Land Commission
20. ELC MISC 227/2016 Stephen Githinji Kamau Vs National Land Commission
21. ELC 607/2016 Patrick Ndoli Sakwa Versus Edward O Ndege
22. ELC 840/2016 United States International University -vs- Maestro Connections Health Systems Limited
23. ELC PET 48/2017 York Worldwide Holdings Limited Vs Kenya Forest Service
24. ELC PET 10/2018 Moco Africa Limited Vs The Honourable Attorney General And The Chief Lands Registrar
25. ELC PET 24/2018 Hi-plast Ltd Vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry Of Environment And Natural Resources And The Ministry Of Environment And Natural Resources
26. ELC 251/2018 Francis Amulioto Hosea Sakwa Vs Hibo Group Limited

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 JUNE 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
JUDGMENT
1. ELC 869/2013 Eric Lumosi Asiligwa And 2 Others Versus Peter Felix Baumgartner

HEARING
2. ELC 234/2010 Pauline Njoki Mogwanja And Anor Versus Roskan Investments Ltd And 3 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC MISC/11/2018 Pabari Harikrishna Premji T/a Pramukh Supplies Vs Velji Kimji Maroo
4. ELC MISC/12/2018 Hitesh Manubhai Patel And Vishal Narendrabhai Patel And 1 Others Vs Velji Kimji Maroo
5. ELC 558/2008 George K.njuguna Versus Florence Wairimu Mbugua
6. ELC 596/2012 Winners Delight Ltd Versus James Ndegwa Thuku
7. ELC MISC 261/2016 Bamburi Cement Limited Vs The Chief Land Registrar

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
8. ELC 331/2011 A.p.a (k) Ltd Versus Shatish Rathod And Anor
9. ELC 786/2014 Stanley Mburu Mungai Versus Guchu Njuguna And 3 Others
10. ELC 185/2015 Inuka Travellers Savings And Credit Co-operative Soceity Ltd Versus Florence Wairimu Mbugua

MENTION
11. ELC 391/2009 Rev. Elkana Salama Vs Francis Ndungu Mungai & 2 Others
12. ELC 340/2017 Jaswant Singh & Brothers Limited And 2 Others Vs Cfc Stanbic Bank Limited
13. ELC 48/2017 Caroline Wangari Mbatia Vs City County Of Nairobi
14. ELC APPL/41/2017 Shade M,anufacturers And Hotel Ltd Vs Serah Mweru Matuu And Others
15. ELC APPL/52/2017 Margaret Waithira Njari Vs John Njari Kagunyi
16. ELC/664/2017 Henry Emuye Okware Vs Francis Rao
17. ELC (OS)/744/2017 Timothy Gachanja Ngunyangi And Another Vs Registrar Of Titles
18. ELC PET/13/2018 Julius Nyamai Mutisya Vs
Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 JUNE 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 514/2008 Solly Mbogo Versus John Mugeni Gitau
2. ELC 983/2016 Naina Arunkumar Negandhi Vs Lilian Nyambura Kamau And 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 496/2009 John Mwangi Ngahu Versus Kwa Ndege Self Help Group And 7 Others
4. ELC 382/2015 James Kamau Mwaura Vs Mary Njeri And Another
5. ELC 488/2017 Christopher Muturi And 22 Others Vs Josagara Academy Limited And Another
6. ELC/242/2018 John Mithamo Wasusana And Joan Muthoni Njue Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Ltd And National Land Commission
7. ELC/96/2018 Samuel Bede Ogembo Vs Ann Karura Kibati And Kelvin Mogeni T/a Mogeni Advocates And 1 Others

MENTION
8. ELC 446/2009 Hemby Properties Limited Versus Municipal Council Of Thika
9. ELC (OS) 127/2010 Mavji Ramji Ladha And 3 Others Versus Purbhai Gopal Ramji Patel
10. ELC 381/2012 Kiongo Njuguna Versus Nyakinyua Investments Ltd
11. ELC 1408/2013 Willies Thimba Mungai And 2 Others Vs Kikuyu Subcounty(kiambu County)
12. ELC 631/2013 The Registered Trustees Redeemed Gospel Church Versus Ahmed Abdi Aden And 9 Others
13. ELC JR/43/2017 Vipingo Beach Resort Vs National Lands Commission & 2 Others

DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 201/2013 Christine Mugure Mwangi Versus Joseph Njoroge Mungai
15. ELC 990/2014 Medcins Sans Frontiers-france Versus Adams Brown And Co.ltd
16. ELC 1139/2016 Grace Muthoni Njau And 2 Others Vs John Maina Macharia And Another
17. ELC MISC 25/2016 Mary Wambui Babu Versus Joseph Nguru Gichia
18. ELC/735/2017 Jesulum Murerwa Mwarania Vs Richard M. Mwangi And Another
19. ELC 361/2017 Joy Jenipher Achola Vs Kibagendi Ochachi 
Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 JUNE 2018
BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
1. ELC MISC 165/2017 F.n. Njanja And Company Advocates Vs Njowamu Construction Company Limited
2. ELC MISC/241/2017 Andrew Khisa Wasike Vs Pamela N. Ndombi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 539/2017 Grace Chepchirchir Lelei Bichii Vs Joan Onyango Olendo And Another

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
4. ELC 21/2014 Sabina Gwaro Versus Gilbert Gwaro Ariga
5. ELC 1237/2015 Phyllis Wangui Kitari & Another Vs Stephen Parasho Kaito
6. ELC 570/2015 Boniface Kamau Chomba Vs Embakasi Ranching Company & 2 Others
7. ELC 166/2016 Paul Kariuki Kiragu Versus Anne Gichohi
8. ELC 526/2017 Teresia Kagure Kagitu Versus Peter Mutua Musee

MENTION
9. ELC 575/2011 Andrew Njau Ngone Vs Pauline Wanjiry Kimani & 3 Others
10. ELC/1422/2014 Seria Limited Vs The Board Of Governors, Ngong Township Sec.school And Moses Kinyanjui Kariuki
11. ELC 600/2014 Beatrice Wambui Vs Nyawira Maina And Others
12. ELC APPL 36/2015 Catherine Mendi Vs Utumishi Investments Ltd And Another
13. ELC 761/2015 Monica Wambui Rua Vs Stephen Rua
14. ELC 1034/2016 Charles Ndichu Mwaura Versus John Muchoki Kagwe
15. ELC/184/2018 Pbm Nominees Limited Vs Dixons Electronics Limited
16. ELC/191/2018 Francis Edwin Irungu Vs Gladys Wanjiru
17. ELC JR/33/2018 Nairobi Steam Laundry And Dry Cleaners (1978) Ltd Vs Chief Land Registrar
18. ELC/80/2018 Erwin August Stillhard Vs Zeverchand Ramji Shah
19. ELC PET 39/2018 James Adala Maganga VS Nairobi City County
20. ELC 2267/2007 Beatrice Wambui Muturi Vs Libumbala Kwatemba
21. ELC MISC 295/2016 Njuguna, Kihara & Kiai Advocates Vs Kiambu Murutani Company Limited

DIRECTIONS
22. ELC 78/2007 Eunice Lamba Vs National Social Security Fund Board Of Trustees And Another
23. ELC APPL/239/2013 Acumen Properties Limited Vs The Chairperson Mwerere Women Group
24. ELC MISC 481/2014 Mbigi Njuguna & Co. Advocates Vs Kenya National Highways Authority

25. ELC MISC 42/2014 Jesse Kariuki Vs Charles Wambicho

26. ELC 802/2014 Jane Anyango Vs Gumail Singh

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 18 JUNE 2018
HON. LOICE KOMINGOI (COURT 3, 3RD FLOOR)
09:00 AM
FORMAL PROOF
1. ELC 1936/2007 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission And Steroda Investements Limited

DIRECTIONS
2. ELC 781/2012 St Andrews Church And Another Versus Methodist Church Missions Kenya Registered Trustees
3. ELC 171/2013 Gilbert Keroro Masaki Vs Charles Nyariki & Another
4. ELC 212/2013 Francis Ngige Waweru Vs Hon. Attorney General
5. ELC 517/2013 Fred Kiio Karila Versus N.s.s.f And Another
6. ELC 1149/2015 Metra Investements Ltd Versus Equity Bank Ltd And 3 Others
7. ELC 799/2015 Jayantilala Davis Versus Natvarlal A. Valji

MENTION
8. ELC 159/2015 Mary Waithera Njuguna And Others Vs Winnie Wanjiru Kahiu
9. ELC 1413/2016 William Muthama Hippoh And 6 Others Vs Fabian Otto Kimong
10. ELC 446/2008 Garden Estate Company Limited Vs Gulbanu D/o Hiussein Jan Mohamefd And 2 Others
11. ELC 366/2011 Thomas Ndinya And 3 Others Versus Wilfred Aluoch
12. ELC 446/2011 William Tumate Sialala Sano And 2 Others Versus Julius Ole Laposo

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
13 ELC 1074/2014 Paul Kiarie Kimani Vs John Muchoki

19th June 2018

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 557/2009 Macheta Kariuki And Others -vs- Samuel Githegi Mbugua And Others
2. ELC 1000/2012 Joseph Okoyo Edwin Dickson Wasunna
3. ELC 642/2013 Grace Mugure Githuku Vs Margaret Njoki Njuguna

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC/592/2010 Grace Wairimu Sorora Vs Chaka Ltd And 4 Others
5. ELC 492/2013 Joseph Moneru Mungai Vs David Njehia Ngugi & 2 Others
6. ELC 492/2013 Joseph Moneru Mungai Vs David Njehia Ngugi & 2 Others

MENTION
7. ELC 709/2011 Antoluc Merchants Ltd Vs Stephen Mburu Kamau & Another
8. ELC 522/2012 Kuldip Singh Jandu Versus Nairobi Water Company Ltd
9. ELC 761/2012 Johnson Kyai Ndoo Vs Benard Wambua Kilonzo And 2 Others
10. ELC 1046/2014 Eldah Wanjiru Mwangi And Anor Versus Boniface Nzamba
11. ELC 281/2015 Francis Kanyanjua Mwangi Vs Mugo Gitari Aliasjulius Mutugi Muchemi And 2 Others
12. ELC/1358/2016 Assumption Sisters Of Nairobi Registered Trustees Vs Nationa Land Commisin
13. ELC 377/2017 Joseph Gitau Karanja Vs Daniel Kimeu

DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 575/2008 Peter Githinji And Others Vs Kioi Githinji And Others
15. ELC 445/2011 Joseph Murungu Versus Jeremiah Gitau
16. ELC 316/2016 Mohammed Anwar Vs Mohamed Ashraf And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
17. ELC 2121/2007 Susan Nyawira Versus James Kingau Mungai And 3 Interested Parties
18. ELC 814/2014 William Karomo Murundu Versus Amos Nganga Kariuki

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
08:30 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 450/2017 Paul Kiingati Gatiu Vs Susan Nduta Kimani And A2 Others

09:00 AM
HEARING
2. ELC 313/2008 Edward Mungai Vs Sauti Sacco
3. ELC 466/2011 Cibiya Worlwide Ltd Vs James Mwangi Gacheru

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 368/2009 Trevor Leonard And 2 Others Versus Hassan Hamed And Another
5. ELC 368/2009 Trevor Leonard And 2 Others Versus Hassan Hamed And Another
6. ELC 96/2010 Major Kahugu Katebe Versus Councillor Rose Adhiambo Ogondo
7. ELC MISC 129/2017 Rh2 Enterprises Limited Versus Roseline Okeyo
8. ELC MISC 137/2017 John Mugo Gachuki Vs Jeremiah Waweru Mwangi And 6 Others
9. ELC/139/2018 Lucy Ngugi Kagai Vs Joseph Njuguna Kariuki

MENTION
10. ELC 917/2005 Patricia Wairimu Kungu Vs Kenya Commercial Bank
11. ELC 579/2009 Jennifer Wangari Kamau Vs The City Council Of Nairobi And 2 Others
12. ELC 143/2015 Jane Waruguru Ngugi Vs Summerland Valley Developers Co. Ltd
13. ELC/1330/2016 Christopher Gitari Ndungu And Anor Vs Building Plan (k) And Others
14. ELC (OS)/1219/2014 Benson Millimo And Stephen Muthomi P/a Millimo, Muthomi And Company Advocates
15. ELC APPL 100/2016 Abdishaban T/a Queenscouch Versus Hamyr Investments
16. ELC 380/2016 Mpoyio Ole Yiaro Lisinko And 12 Others Vs Imaroro/mashuuru Group Ranch And 13 Others
17. ELC MISC 157/2017 Paul Mwangi And Company Advocates Vs County Government Of Garissa

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
18. ELC/212/2012 Irene Koki Solovea Vs Ruth Wangui
19. ELC 848/2016 Jackson Kageche Gikanga And 3 0thers Vs Beth Nyakio Njoge
20. ELC 419/2017 John Chuaga Nganga Vs Benson Ligavoh Amutavi

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 483/2008 Samwel Maina Gichohi Vs City Council Of Nairobi
2. ELC 96/2009 Postal Corporation Of Kenya Vs Board Of Trustees Teleposta Pension Scheme

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 982/2015 Nancy Wanjiku Wangai -vs-rolex Sabina Atieno Jalango
4. ELC 1250/2016 Johnson Muriuki Ruthuthi Vs Lilian Nkirote Marete
5. ELC JR/29/2018 Accra Trade Centre Limited Vs National Land Commission And Cheif Land Registrar
7. ELC/92/2018 Jedida Njoki Kiunjuri Vs Francis Thiong'o Ndirangu And Ndirikania Company Limited

MENTION
8. ELC 427/2010 Alkheter Properties Ltd Versus The Attorney General
9. ELC/295/2012 Stephen Njonge Kiruri Vs Michael Waweru Mbugua And Another
10. ELC 899/2013 Julia Muthoni Nyamu Vs Mahira Housing Co Ltd
11. ELC 131/2014 Nadhir A.musa Versus Adlyn Flats Ltd And Others

DIRECTIONS
12. ELC 130/2012 Simon Kapaiku Versus Gladys Wangui
13. ELC 493/2012 Gorvas Holding Ltd Vs Kensalt Limited
14. ELC 969/2013 Charles Odero Oburu And Another Vs Bishop Reuben William Omwaka
15. ELC 932/2015 Mukesh Savla Vs Kuldip Singh Sira And Another
16. ELC 1157/2016 Michael Njenga Versus Rajmuk Investments Limited And 3 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
17. ELC 57/2017 Njonga Investment Co. Ltd Vs Eunice Wangechi Njoroge

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
RULING
1. ELC 226/2014 Elizabeth Kamene Ndolo Versus Daniel Musinga And 84 Others
2. ELC MISC/28/2017 Waiganjo Wachira& Co Advocates Vs Indar Singh Gill Limited
3. ELC MISC 160/2017 Gachie Mwanza And Company Advocates Vs Patrick Maina Mwangi

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
4. ELC 1584/2016 Catherine Munjiru Kamau And 2 Others Versus Samuel Mwangi
5. ELC MISC/65/2018 Ransley Mcvicker & Shaw Advo. Vs Blackstone Properties Ltd
6. ELC MISC/69/2018 Ransley, Mcvicker And Shaw Advo. Vs Redstone Management Ltd

MENTION
7. ELC MISC 1300/2002 Busuru Richard Mark Vs B. A Omuse T/a Afro Anglo Invest Ltd
8. ELC 98/2013 Margaret Wakuru Nyutho Versus Joseph Kiarie Njoroge
9. ELC/8/2014 Eloy Molinero Vs Par Properties Limited
10. ELC/193/2018 Beth Wangari Muroki Vs Umagara Wiyonere Company Limited
11. ELC/194/2018 Michael H.k. Lang'at Vs National Bank Of Kenya Limited
12. ELC/195/2018 Michael H.k. Lang'at Vs National Bank Of Kenya
13. ELC (OS)/196/2018 Ruth Njoki Vs Keziah Wanjiru Gichira
14. ELC/199/2018 Charles Mungai Nyaguthii And Mercy Njeri Kiuna Vs Geoffrey Njuru
15. ELC PET/27/2018 Libya Oil Kenya Limited Vs The National Land Commission
16. ELC/41/2018 Patrick Ndungu Muhia Vs Grace Njoki Muhia

DIRECTIONS
17. ELC 527/2015 Ester Kathini Mbuvi Vs Michael Mackenzie Musembi

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
18. ELC 811/2012 Joseph Kimari Guaga Vs Harun Maina Ngotho
19. ELC 1089/2016 Apex Advancement Ltd Vs Simple Homes Development Ltd
20. ELC 956/2016 Drumvale Farmers Co-op Society Ltd Vs Koto Housing Kenya Ltd.
21. ELC 598/2017 Red Kaka Limited Vs Win Kipkorir Talam And And Another
22. ELC/1/2018 Nancy Wacera Mutahi Vs Daniel Muriuki
23. ELC/21/2018 Zachary Muthii Rukenya Vs David Mwaniki Nganga &
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
24. ELC 351/2009 James Onyangore Onyango Versus Aggret Taikash Azelwa

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 19 JUNE 2018
HON. LOICE KOMINGOI (COURT 3, 3RD FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 418/2007 Elisipha Nyangenye Nyaga & Another Vs Susan Muthoni Gathinji

MENTION
2. ELC 1048/2014 Joseph Wathua Kigwe Versus Kenya Power Co.ltd
3. ELC 1152/2014 Edward Mwaniki Njau Vs The National Land Commission
4. ELC APPL 13/2014 Stephen Gichuhi Wachira And 3 Others Versus Michael Muriuki Ngibuini
5. ELC 504/2015 Josephine Wambui Ngugi Vs Patrick Ngugi Mwai

DIRECTIONS
6. ELC 1073/2007 The Church Commission Of Kenya Vs Rev Joseph Waweru
7. ELC/428/2009 Godfrey Gitonga And 64 Others Vs Global Housing Limited And 2 Others
8. ELC 238/2010 Margaret Wairimu Mucheru And Another Versus Mayatta Paradise Ltd And Others
9. ELC 42/2011 Magnate Ventures Ltd Vs The Board Of Governors Highway Secondary School
10. ELC 531/2013 Daudi Samuel Sumba And Another Vs Pentonville Holdings Limited
11. ELC 589/2017 Ngei River Bank Scheme Self Group Vs Ramji Ratna & Co Ltd And 3 Others
12. ELC (OS) 1113/2016 George Ouma Okoth Vs Stephen Kiriba Kinoro

 

ADDENDUM

Milimani Environment and Land Court

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018

EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)

2:30 PM

RULING

1. ELC 1250/2016 Jonshon Muriuki Vs. Lilian Nkirote

 

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 1042/2012 Peter Kimani Muthama & Others Vs Henry Karanja Ngigi
2. ELC 505/2014 Benjamin Nyaata Obinchu Versus Stephen Kinhya
3. ELC 971/2015 Joyce Njoki Mburu Vs David Mburu Mararo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 1581/1994 Mary Charles Wahome Versus Tes Kaur
5. ELC 270/2008 Njuguna Macharia Versus Susan Wangui Kimani And 2 Others
6. ELC 1581/2016 Kingorani Investments Limited Vs Sigma Limited And 9 Others
7. ELC (OS) 17/2017 Samuel Githuka Njenga And 2 Others Versus Naleye Enterprises Limited And Another

MENTION
8. ELC 1327/2007 Precast Postal Structure Portal Stuctures Ltd Versus Riccado Lizzier And 3 Others
9. ELC 2282/2007 Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission Vs Rosemary L. Njeri
10. ELC 1249/2015 Mary Muthoni Njuguna Vs Mugumo Nyakinyua Company Ltd $ Another
11. ELC 791/2015 Erick Mbugua Mungai Versus Hemant Kumar
12. ELC 208/2017 The Air Travel & Related Vs Equity Bank Ltd

DIRECTIONS
13. ELC 7/2012 Benson Ritho Versus George Ngugi
14. ELC 780/2013 Agnes Wambui Kiritu And Esther Njeri Versus Nicasio Murithi And 3 Others
15. ELC 1469/2014 Gurshan Singh Brar Versus Muring Holdings Ltd
16. ELC 537/2015 Joseph Kiarie Muthiora Vs Chief Land Registrar & 6 Others
17. ELC 658/2016 Daniel Kabiru Ndungu And Another Vs Molyn Credit Limited And 3 Others
18. ELC PET/32/2018 Maureen Ochieng And Andrew Mbau Vs Nairobi City County Government And Bishop Arthur Kitonga

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
19. ELC 695/2013 Veronica Njeri Mwangi Vs Catherine Kimani And Another

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
07:45 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 253/2010 Charles Muriithi Vs Kamiti Farmers Co. ltd

9:00 AM
RULING
2. ELC 667/2017 Virunga Ltd Vs Navin Kerai Premji

HEARING
3. ELC 2486/1997 Open Hire Ltd Vs David Muriuki
4. ELC 507/2007 Gladys Koskei Vs Mn Mwangi & Co Advocates
5. ELC 244/2016 Victor Murage Guandaru Versus Pauline Macharia
6. ELC 742/2016 Barnabas Gitari Mugambi Versus Harambee Savings And Credit Soceity Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
7. ELC 465/2010 Batroda Changenda Kemoli Vs The Chair City Park Housing Estate
8. ELC (OS) 182/2012 Lucy Wanjiku Gatere Vs The B.o.g Ruthimitu Sec. School
9. ELC 165/2015 Purity Wairimu Ndirangu Versus Njanji Rachia And Anor
10. ELC 273/2010 Mohamed Ashif Kassam & Ano. Vs Mahbub Kassam Abdulgani
11. ELC PET 5/2017 Kenneth Kirimi Versus Kenafric Industries
12. ELC/260/2018 Musa Lemiso Kirwa Vs Ministry Of Agriculture, Livestock And Fisheries And Directorate Of Veterinary Services

MENTION
13. ELC 142/2007 Joseph Kangere Muthumbi Vs K.c.b Ltd
14. ELC 135/2010 Leah Atieno Adhola Vs City Council Of Nairobi
15. ELC 135/2010 Leah Atieno Adhola Vs City Council Of Nairobi
16. ELC 368/2010 Lucy Wanjiku Muchiri Vs Joackim Mwandale Ojiambo Okesa
17. ELC 126/2017 Hyundai E.a Vs Allbid Investments Ltd
18. ELC/619/2017 Joseph Muturi Njenga Vs Dominic Gatheca And Another
19. ELC 396/2014 Babubhai M Shah Vs M & M Science Ltd
20. ELC 842/2014 Joseph Muigai Wanene Vs Cyrus Mbugua
21. ELC 606/2016 Eng. John Okuna Ogango Vs Dolores N. Collins
22. ELC 606/2016 Eng. John Okuna Ogango Vs Dolores N. Collins
23. ELC 110/2017 Jane Wambui Macharia Versus Wais Capital Limited And 7 Others
24. ELC 368/2017 Godfrey John Muchene And Another Vs Rachael Nduta Mwaura
25. ELC/679/2017 Farah Jama Mohamed Vs Jama Musa Hussein

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 185/2011 Hussein Alibhai Pirbhai And Anor Versus Northwood Development Company Ltd And Anor
2. ELC 401/2011 Josiah Nyika Muia Versus Jairo Atenya Asitiba

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC (OS) 70/2014 Elizabeth Njeri Mbatia Versus Patrick Kaniaru
4. ELC APPL 100/2015 Simba Corporation Ltd Versus The Director General Nema And Anor
5. ELC/718/2017 International Business Development Solutions Ltd Vs Family Bank Limited And Another
6. ELC/102/2018 Daniel Wandeto Vs Alexander M. Mugambi
7. ELC/250/2018 Salome Wairimu Mbugua Vs Esther Nyokabi Kanyi And Nairobi City County

MENTION
8. ELC 100/2011 Elias Mburu Vs Commissioner Of Land

DIRECTIONS
9. ELC 584/2013 Simon Sila Muteng'e Versus Elijah Muindi Mulwa
10. ELC 77/2014 Mahadia Wanjiru Issa And Another Versus Hon.harrison Kinuthia Mbugua
11. ELC 1187/2015 Jane Wanjiru Thiong'o Vs Peter Ndungu Gicheru & 3 Others
12. ELC/658/2017 Kamlesh Raichand Shah And 7 Others Vs Ramesh Premchand Shah And 4 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
13. ELC 553/2012 Maureen Cherotich Bett Vs Stephen Kamiti Wanganga
14. ELC 616/2012 Monicah Wanjiru Karanja Versus Lucy Wambui Kiambuthe
15. ELC 636/2013 Margaret Wanjiku Karanja Versus Anthony Motari
16. ELC 531/2017 Nawaz Madatali Premji And Another Vs Chief Land Registrar And Another

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018
BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
RULING
1. ELC MISC 44/2016 Maina & Maina Co Adv Vs Rose Akoth Otieno & Another
2. ELC MISC/194/2017 G.n Gichuhi Ngari & Co Advocates Vs City Council Of Nairobi

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
3. ELC MISC/195/2015 Koskei Monda And Co. Advocates Vs Parminder Manku And Baljinder Kaur Manku
4. ELC APPL 10/2016 Alfred Kihoro Versus Joseph Gitau Gacheru And Another
5. ELC MISC 290/2016 Mogeni & Co.advocates Vs Stanley Munga Githunguri
6. ELC MISC/195/2017 Kibatia And Company Advocates Vs Executive Super Rides Limited

MENTION
7. ELC/345/2008 Jane Njoki Ngatia Vs Simon Kinyanjui Kaguru
8. ELC/241/2012 Patrick Kigunya Kabera Vs Grace Wanjiru Mwangi
9. ELC/404/2013 Forest Gump International Limited Vs Mitchelle Cotts Freight Kenya Limited
10. ELC MISC 195/2015 Koskei Monda Vs Aziz Mohamed
11. ELC/201/2018 Peter Ochieng Odundo And Margaret Wanjiru Odundo Vs Savannah Development Company Limited
12. ELC/204/2018 Teresia Wambui And Lucy Wamaitha Vs Francis Kiarie Waweru
13. ELC (OS)/207/2018 John Kamau Munga Vs Harjit Singh Sokhi And Narain Singh Sokhi
14. ELC PET/30/2018 The Church Commissioners For Kenya Vs Nationa Land Commisin
15. ELC/213/2018 Gurdhev Singh Rooprai And 5 Others Vs Noble Gas International Limited

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
16. ELC 424/2013 Jane Wanjiru Chege And Others Vs John Ndwaru Chege Alias Nduaru Chege
17. ELC 141/2016 Esther Wambui Kibe Versus China Housing Co-op Society Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
18. ELC/66/2009 Hilda Njoki Thiani Vs Lucy Wambi Muturi And Anor
19. ELC 471/2011 George Maingi Ngarariga Vs Samson Wambugu

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 20 JUNE 2018
HON. LOICE KOMINGOI (COURT3, 3RD FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 19/2004 Kigika Developers Limited Versus The Nairobi City Council
2. ELC 891/2015 John Karoba Iroha Versus Reuben Wamburu Karoba And Another

MENTION
3. ELC 174/2011 Marcos Brandalise Vs Rajnikant Khetshi Shah And Others
4. ELC 218/2012 Peter C. Gatoto Versus Stephen Karanja Gatoto
5. ELC 900/2012 The Korean United Church Of Kenya And 3 Others Vs Seung Ho Song
6. ELC MISC 287/2015 Jelliah Ayieni Vs Julius Mwangi Mworia T/a Companion Kenya Ltd
7. ELC 610/2015 Ernest Ngugi Karuga And Another Vs James Mbugua And Another
8. ELC 269/2016 Consolidated Bank Of Kenya Vs Tajmall Limited

DIRECTIONS
9. ELC 16/2003 Jane Nyaguthie & Ano. Vs Nairobi City Council
10. ELC 459/2012 Josephine Egwa Mbela -vs- Elizabeth Wanjiku Muchira And Another
11. ELC 1116/2015 Harrison Mulili Ndeti And 4 Others Versus Raphael Musyoki Ndeti And Another
12. ELC 478/2017 Leah Ng'endo Mbugua Vs Sigimo Enterprise Limited
13. ELC 6/2017 Mahamad Rajah Bashir Versus Khadija Ibrahim Doka And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
14. ELC 1200/2013 George Mwangi Kamau Vs Cecilia Wanjiku Kuria And 2 Others
15. ELC 71/2013 Lee Mwathi Kimani Vs National Social Security Fund

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 21 JUNE 2018
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 339/2011 The Continental Credit Finance Ltd(in Liquidation Vs Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi & Others
2. ELC 766/2015 Energy Kenya Ltd Versus Red Kaka Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC JR 536/2016 Peter Njore Wakaba Versus National Land Commission And 2 Others

MENTION
4. ELC 961/2015 Mary Waithera Kinyagia Versus Theresia Wanjiku Kariuki And 2 Others
5. ELC 258/2016 J.m Kimani T/a Renco Car Identity Versus Parliament Service Commission
6. ELC 373/2016 Muungano Wa Kamiti Society Versus Kamiti Armer Dev And Another
7. ELC 65/2016 Pelagiah Wanjiru Kamau Versus A.g And 4 Others
8. ELC 66/2016 Miriam Wangui Kingori Vs Hon Attoney General & 4 Others
9. ELC (OS) 67/2016 John Kingori Kariuki Vs Hon Attoney General & 4 Others

DIRECTIONS
10. ELC 339/2011 The Continental Credit Finance Ltd(in Liquidation Vs Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi & Others
11. ELC APPL 37/2014 Ufundi Saving And Credit Cooperative Society Limited Vs Francis Gitari Ndirangu And 99 Others And Alex Marate And 19 Others And Cooperative Bank Of Kenya
12. ELC 1081/2015 Lariak Properties Limited Vs Susan Wanjiru Gitau And 2 Others
13. ELC 253/2016 Silipet Properties Ltd And Anor Veersus Chege Mwaura And Anor

14. ELC 698/2016 Charles Muchiri Waweru Versus Maritha Mukara
RULING
15. ELC 521/2016 Pauline Esther Njoki Thuku Versus Philisler Wangechi Thuku And Anor

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 21 JUNE 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 2012/1999 Simon Kimondo Mubea -vs- Rita S. Waudo
2. ELC 896/2007 Francis Mwaniki Ngumba Vs John Mwariri Wamai
3. ELC 604/2011 Florence Wacuka Kamau Versus Joseph Njoroge Kamau And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 472/2012 Gladys Njeri Mwangi ( Administrator Of The Estate Of Peter Mwangi-deceased) Vs Equity Bank And 2 Others
5. ELC MISC 262/2016 Njoroge Nyaga & Co Advocates Vs Lexis International Limited
6. ELC 518/2016 Ann W.mbugua Anor Versus Joan Wairimu Mbuthia And 4 Others
7. ELC MISC 158/2017 Jackline Wanjiru Muiruri Vs Jean Claude Adzalla
8. ELC/231/2018 Mary Makofu Vs Canuck Holdings Limited
9. ELC/245/2018 Deepak Harakchand Dodhia Vs Anmol Ltd And Superfit Steelcon Ltd

MENTION
10. ELC 201/2007 Kantilal Meghji Shah Versus Mohamed Mallim
11. ELC 219/2014 Veronica Kerubo Kamanda Vs Benson Riitho Muriithi
12. ELC 1060/2015 Teresia Mugure Kanyutu Vs Dorcas Wamaitha Munuhe
13. ELC 490/2017 John Ngang'a Kibe Vs Rebecca Muthoni Kiama And Others
DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 192/2012 Edith Wangari Gitata Vs Athi Water Services Board
15. ELC 159/2014 Adan Intalo Ali Versus Bhimiji Ramji Halai
16. ELC/275/2015 Hesbron Macharia Waithaka And Anor Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd
17. ELC 520/2015 Jane Wanjiku Ngugi Vs The Attorney General And 4 Others
18. ELC PET 1488/2016 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti And Anor Versus Afrison Export Import Ltd
19. ELC APPL 43/2016 Johakim Abayo Versus Mokua Damacline Nyamoita
20. ELC 209/2017 Shiraz Janmohamed Vs Trimax Energy Limited
PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
21. ELC/17/2018 Raphael Kiruthi Kinuthia Vs Ibrahim Abdi And Daniel Ndungu

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 21 JUNE 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
08:30 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 378/2011 Dinesh Construction Limited And 5 Others -vs- Mohamed Adan Mohamed And 5 Others

09:00 AM
DIRECTIONS
2. ELC 477/2011 Madarina Wanjiku Wainina Versus James Thendu Gitau And Anor
3. ELC 1024/2015 Charles Mulwa Ndikuli Versus Fidelis Mutothya
4. ELC 576/2017 Satish Jagdish Pandya Vs Registrar Of Lands, Nairobi And Others
5. ELC/685/2017 General Realty Limited Vs Dali & Another
6. ELC/779/2017 Nancy Wambui Waigwe Vs Atorney General And Others
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
7. ELC 459/2017 Umagara Wiyonere Co. Ltd Vs Samuel Gitonga

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 21 JUNE 2018
BARASA, I. N. (DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
RULING
1. ELC 27/2016 Gift Kikwetu Dishes Limited Vs Samchi Telecommunications Ltd And 2 Others
2. ELC MISC/253/2017
3. ELC MISC/254/2017
4. ELC MISC/255/2017 Taibjee And Bhalla Advocates Vs
ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
5. ELC 495/2011 Kasarani Mall Limited Vs Daniel Otieno Miganga And 3 Others
6. ELC MISC/55/2018 Koceyo & Co. Advocate Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION
7. ELC 565/2009 Strong Room. Leonard Njogu Vs Parmenas Kabuthiai
8. ELC 109/2014 Machakos File Adan Kassim Hussein And Another Vs Gapco Kenya Limited
9. ELC/317/2014 Jane Wambui Ngeru Vs Timothy Mwangi Ngeru
10. ELC/1223/2015 Bernard Riando Mankua And Robinson Mosian Mankua Vs David Kihara Njoroge And Meeli Naisewa
11. ELC MISC 182/2015 Mwai And Co.advocates Versus Richard Langondu Makanga
12. ELC 984/2015 Daniel Kamau Nduati Vs Alice Mumbi Kariuki
13. ELC 246/2017 Julius Kabogo And 2 Others Versus Moses Kiarie Kingala And 11 Others
14. ELC/219/2018 Arthur David Oduor Onyango And Deborah Anyango Onyango Vs Daniel Njuguna Njinjiri
15. ELC/220/2018 Peter Eric Wanjau Vs Johana Mugo Mwaura
16. ELC/225/2018 Stephen Ndungu Kinuthia Vs Obadiah Mutisya Kitonyi

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 21 JUNE 2018
HON. LOICE KOMINGOI (COURT3, 3RD FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 468/2015 James Mwangi Ngatia & Another Vs China Road & Bridge Corporation Ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 1182/2014 Samuel Wachira Kimani Vs County Government Of Kiambu & 3 Others

MENTION
3. ELC 931/2012 Philip Muoka John Vs National Social Security Fund
4. ELC 1554/2013 Sona Properties Ltd Versus Ruiru-juja Water & Sewerages Co. Ltd
5. ELC 168/2013 St. Augustine Kenya Registered Trustees Vs Alfred Otieno And 6 Others
6. ELC 323/2013 Job Waweru Kariuki Versus Anne Wambui Karioki And Another
7. ELC 1129/2015 Charles Mbui Muchugu Versus James Kibera Kiratu
8. ELC 901/2015 Joseph Ndinguru Vs Johnson Mugwe Mwangi & Others

DIRECTIONS
9. ELC 214/2011 Caroline Waithera Kirumba & 3 Others Vs Susan Nyambura Wachira
10. ELC 1194/2013 Esther Wangui Ndengwa Versus Hellen Wambui Meria
11. ELC 336/2013 Dahir Mohamed Burale Vs Municipal Council Of Mavoko And Others
12. ELC 991/2013 Joseph Kiiru Mugambi And Another Versus Anne Wambui Kariuki
13. ELC 1549/2014 Margaret Ngina Kamau Versus Christopher Njeri Karanja And Another
14. ELC 1172/2015 Pelo Gusil And Others Vs Kipeto Energy Limited And Others

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
FRIDAY, 22 JUNE 2018
MWANGI NJOROGE J.
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 555/2011 Mary Nyambura Macharia Vs Nairobi City Council
Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
FRIDAY, 22 JUNE 2018
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
1. ELC 590/2012 Esther Nyaguthii Njuru Vs Geofrey Gitau Njuru Alias Geofrey Njuru Waweru

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
FRIDAY, 22 JUNE 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
DIRECTIONS
1. ELC 224/2017 James Oduor Wanyande Versus Maurice Oduor Ambiro
RULING
2. ELC 2247/2007 Mohan Galot Vs Pusharam Galot And Others
3. ELC MISC 62/2015 Nairobi City Council Vs Ite Farmers’ Co-operative Society Ltd & Another
4. ELC MISC/212/2017
5. ELC/110/2018 Wega Bakery Limited Vs Registrar Of Tittles , Nairobi And Luka Musyimi Musau