4TH JUNE TO 27TH JUNE 2018

 

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 4TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………….. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.19/2018 Idris Abdi Abdullahi vs Ahmed Bashane & 2 Others

(M. M. Gitonga Advocates; Garane & Somane Advocates; Michael Daud & Ass. Advocates)

TUESDAY 5THJUNE, 2018 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………… (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.11/2018(Nku) Julius Lekakeny Ole Sunkuli vs Gideon Sitelu Konchellah & 2

Others

(Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Kilukumi & Co. Advocates; Morara Apiemi & Nyangito Advocates)

WEDNESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………… (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.20/2018 Hon. Annie Wanjiku Kibeh vs Hon. Clement Kung’u Waibara &

Another

(Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Ondieki & Ondieki Advocates; Muchemi & Co. Advocates)

WEDNESDAY 6TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………….....(CT.4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.22/2018 Hon. Sumra Irshadali Mohammed vs The Independent Electoral

and Boundaries Commission & Another

S. K. Opiyo & Co. Advocates; Ogejo Olendo & Co. Advocates; Kilonzo & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 7TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………….............(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 102/2016 Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau vs Director of Public Prosecutions &

4 Others

(Contempt) (W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates, Director of Public Prosecutions & Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission)

THURSDAY 7TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………….............(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION

NAI.7/2018 Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau vs Director of Public Prosecutions & (UR 7/2018) Another

(Stay) (W. G. Wambugu & Co. Advocates, Director of Public Prosecutions & Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission)

THURSDAY 7TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………......(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.260/2017 Kenya Power & Lighting Company Limited vs County (UR 201/2017) Government of Nairobi & anor.

(Robson Harris & Co. Advocates; Munene Wambugu & Kiplagat)

NAI.293/2017 James Charo vs Juddy Matetai

(Hon. Attorney General; Kipkenda & Co. Advocates)

NAI.99/2018 Peter Njoroge Ng’ang’a vs The Statutory Manager for Insurance & (UR 86/2018) anor

(Stay) (Edwin Omulama & Associates; W. J Ithondeka & Co. Advocates; Thande Kuria)

THURSDAY 7TH JUNE, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………..............(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL

NO.12/2018 Aden Noor Ali vs Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

Ondabu & Co. Advocates; S. M. Kilonzo & Co. Advocates; Singoei Murkomen & Sigei Advocates; Jeniffer Shamalla & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 11TH JUNE, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………......(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.21/2018 Abdikadir Farah Mohamed & Another vs The Independent

Electoral and Boundaries

(Musyoka Murambi & Co. Advocates; Wetangula Adan & Co. Advocates; Garane & Somane Advocates)

TUESDAY 12TH JUNE, 2018 AT 09:30 A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………….....(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.23/2018 Oscar Omoke Ocholla & 2 Others vs The Independent Electoral

and Boundaries Commission & 4 Others

(Oruenjo Kibet & Khalid Advocates; S. M. Kilonzo & Ass. Advocates; Sing’oei Murkomen & Sigei Advocates)

WEDNESDAY 13THJUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………….............(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.15/2018 Abdirahman Ibrahim Mohamud vs Mohamed Ahmed Kolosh & 2

Others

Ngatia & Ass. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates; Mukele Moni & Co. Advocates

WEDNESDAY 13THJUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………....(CT.4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.17/2018 Abdirahman Hussein Weytan Mohamed vs The Independent

Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

Odiya & Ass. Advocates; Ogejo Olendo & Co. Advocates; Sagana Biriq & Co. Advocates; Ndegwa & Ndegwa Advocates; Kago Muthama & Co. Advocates

THURSDAY 14TH JUNE,2018 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE: ………………………………..... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI. 322/2006) Willesden Investements Limited vs Kenya Hotel Properties (Consent date) Limited

(Ibrahim Issack & Co Advocates; Wamae & Allen Advocates)

NAI.282/2016 Centurion Engineers & Builders Ltd vs Kenya Bureau of Standards

(Nyandeka & Associates Advocates; Rachiel & Amollo Advocates)

NAI.63/2017 Kenya plant Health Inspectorate Service & 2 others vs Cereal (UR 47/2017) Millers Association

(Hon. Attorney General; Wamae & Allen Advocates)

NAI. 88/2018) Suraya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank & Anor (UR 76/2018)

Ngatia & Associates Advocates; Walker Kontos Advocates; Adera & Co. Advocates

NAI.117/2018 AVH Legal LLP vs Donald Rabala & 7 Others (UR.101/2018)

(Miller & Co. Advocates; Gatundu & Co. Advocates; A. I. Onyango & Co. Advocates; Aboudha & Omino Advocates, P. W. Wena & Co. Advocates; P. K. Kamau & Ass. Advocate; Asford & Co. Advocates)

THURSDAY14TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………………....(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEALS

NO.7/2018 Ahmed Aden Hire & 3 Others vs Hon. Nathif Jama Adan & 3 Others

(Musyoka Murambi & Co. Advocates; Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; V. A. Nyamodi & Co. Advocates; Hamilton Harrison & Mathews Advocates)

WEDNESDAY20TH JUNE, 2018 AT 09:30A.M

BEFORE:…………………………………........(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEAL

NO.6/2018 Adow Mohammed Abikarvs The Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

(Nchogu Omwanza & Nyasimi Advocates; Gumbo & Ass. Advocates; Prof. Tom Ojienda & Ass. Advocates; Issa & Co. Advocates)

THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2018 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE:………………………………………....(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 188/2012 Niels Bruel vs Moses Wachira & 2 Others (UR 1/2016)

(Wamae & Allen Advocates; Muma & Kanjama Advocates;

J. Harrison Kinyanjui Advocate)

THURSDAY 21ST JUNE 2018 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE:……………………...................CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.69/2017 Guardian Bank Limited vs Book Point Limited & anor. (UR 53/2017)

(striking out) (Ochieng Onyango Kibet Ohaga; Sobhag H. Shah & V. Goswami,

Ochieng, Adipo & co. Advocates)

NAI.72/2017 Book point Limited vs Guilders International Bank Ltd & anor.

(striking out)

(Sobhag H. Shah & V. Goswami; Ochieng Kibet & Ohaga Advocates; Adipo & Co. Advocates)

NAI.110/2018 Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs Katiba Institute & 10 Others (UR 95/2018)

(Adrian Kamotho Njenga; Waikwa Wanyoike Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General; Judicial Service Commssion; The National Assembly (Speaker)/Clerk) Public Service Commssion; Prof. Olive Mugenda (Njoroge Regeru Advocates); Mr. Felix Koskei; Dr. George Lukoye; The Kenya Human Rights Comission (Khaminwa & Khaminwa) Africa Centre for Open Government)

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………….... IN CHAMBERS (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.39/2018. Kenya National Highways Authority vs Broadway Enterprises (Date by consent) limited & 3 Oths

(Extension of time)

(Silas Maina Advocates, Wamae & Allen Advocates, Naitonal Land Commission , Hon. Attorney General)

NAI.58/2018 Joseph Kuria Kihanya & 5 others vs Veronicah Ngathia Gichuri & (UR 50/2018) Anor

(Gitonga Mureithi & Co. Advocates; Irungu Mwangi Ng’ang’a

T.T & Advocates)

NAI.111/2018 Motorways Kenya Limited vs Kenya Engineer Workers Union

(Muchangi Nduati & Co. Advocates; Kenya Engineering Workers Union)

NAI.112/2018 Kenya national Highway Authority vs Vipingo Beach Resort

(Prof. Albert Mumma & Co. Advocates; Njoroge Regeru Advocates; Mwaniki Gachoka & Co. Advocates; The Hon. Attorney General)

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………(IN CHAMBERS).

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION

NAI 5/2018 Catherine Karimi Nyagah vs Republic

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI 45/2018 Ntele James Kipambi vs Council of Legal Education & 2 Others (UR 39/2018)

(Date by Consent) Mengich & Co. Advs, Council of Legal Education, The Kenya

(Extension of time) School of Law, The Hon. Attorney General

NAI.62/2018 Nizar Hassanali Kassam & anor vs Braeburn limited (UR 54/2018) Webale & Associates; Mugambi Mungania Advocates

MONDAY 25TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………….. (IN CHAMBERS).

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE

ORDER CIVIL APPEALS

NO.11/2005 Kezia Wambui Mwaura & Another vs Clement J.M Kariuki & 4

others

NO.166/2008 James Orengo vs Attorney General & Another

NO.18/2013 National Union of Water and Sewerage Employees & 3 Others vs

Nairobi City Water and Sewerage Company Limited & 3 Others NO.93/2013 Grace Nemayian Konchellah & Another vs Gideon Mwiti Irea NO.48/2014 Makhecha & Company Advocates vs Central Bank of Kenya NO.10/2017 Zuena Ngando Kababu vs Lither Peter Muia & Another

NO.152/2017 Esther Passaris vs The Registrar of Political Parties NO.218/2017 Christopher Kioi & Another vs Winnie Mukolwe & Another

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE ORDER

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………….(IN CHAMBERS).

ORDER CIVIL APPEALS

NO.90/2014 Hannah Njeri Mukuru vs Bethuel Mbuthia Kurutu

NO.92/2015 The National Assembly of Kenya vs The Institute for Social Accountability & 4 others

NO.162/2015 John Mburu vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya

NO.293/2015 Co-operative Bank of Kenya Limited vs Banking Insurance & Finance Union Kenya

NO.126/2016 Rosemary B. Koinange & 5 Others vs Isabella W. Karanja & 2 Others

NO.155/2016 Peter Njoroge Kamau vs Hon. Attorney General NO.255/2016 Javaid Iqbal Khan & Another vs Iqbal Transporters Limited NO.292/2016 Trilochan Singh Jandu vs Amarjet Singh Jandu & Another

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:……………………..(IN CHAMBERS).

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)

NO.229/2010 Malva Construction Limited vs East African Building Society &

(Cease acting) 2 Others

G. P. Nagpal & Company Advs; R. Billing & Co. Advocates

NO.257/2012 Michael Gatete Thiong’o vs Barclays Bank Limited

(Reference on taxation)

Zablon Mokua & Co. Advocates; Karanja Njenga & Co. Advocates

NO.254/2013 R. Billing & Co. Advocates vs Kundan Singh Construction Limited

(Leave) R. Billing & Co. Advocates; O. P. Nagpal & Co. Advocates

NO.270/2014 Evanson Gachie Kariuki & 2 Others vs Francis Kariuki Wachira &

(Substitution) Another

Nyambura Munyua & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………… (IN CHAMBERS).

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATIONS

NAI 9/2012 Christopher Paul Ngahu vs Republic (Extension)

N.O Sumba & Company Advocate; Christopher Paul Ngau; Director of Public Prosecutions

NAI 7/2016 Mohammed Hassan Hussein vs Republic (Extension)

Maobe Maoetsetung Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

NAI 7/2017 Elizabeth Kaloki vs Republic

J.T Nzioki & Co Advocates; Director of Public Prosecutions

NAI 10/2017 Peter Njoroge Ndungu vsRepublic (Extension)

Osundwa & Company Advocate; Director of Public Prosecutions

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:……………………..(IN CHAMBERS).

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION

NAI.6/2018 Phillip Maingi Mweke vs Republic

W. Ndegwa & Associates & Dpp

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.58/2016 Benson i Mwangi vs Kepha Maobe & 365 others. (UR 45/2016)

Karanja Kiarie & Co. Advocates; Andrew Ombwayo & Co. Advocates; Kipkenda Lilan & Co. Advocates

NAI.43/2018 Joseph Karanja Gitehi vs James Kamau Nene & 2 Oths (UR 37/2018)

(Date by Consent) Angaya, Nasimiyu and Associates Advocates, Njau Ngigi & Co. (Exension of time) Advocates, Gitau J. H. Mwara & Co. Advocates.

NAI.115/2018 Public Service Commission vs & anor vs Felesina Wanjira Ndigwa (UR 99/2018)

Hon. Attorney General; Felesina Wanjira Ndigwa

MONDAY 25 TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………...(CT.3)

FOR HEARING ELECTION PETITION APPEALS

NO.12/2018 Ndwiga Steve Mbogo vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 3 Others

Maumo & Co. Advocates; Okatch & Partners Advocates; Onsando Ogonji & Tiego Advocates

FOR HEARING

BEFORE:………………………………………………..(CT.3)

CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 149/2010 Dipak P. Shah Vs Sudhir K. Shah & 28 others

(Wasuna & Co. Advocates, Kipkorir Tito & Kihara; Pheroze Nowrjee; Oraro Advocates; R.M Wanyonyi & Co. Advocates &

D.O.E Anyul & Co. Advocates ;KTK Advocates; Gadhia & Mucheru Advocates &Wandabwa & Co. Advocates)

NO. 158/2010 Sheetal Kapila & anor Vs Sudhir K. Shah & 27 others

(Wasuna & Co. Advocates,Kipkorir Tito & Kihara; Pheroze Nowrjee; Oraro Advocates; R.M Wanyonyi & Co. Advocates &

D.O.E Anyul & Co. Advocates; KTK Advocates; Gadhia & Mucheru Advocates &Wandabwa & Co. Advocates)

NO. 78/2018 Kenya Airways Company Limited vs Joseph Otieno Oyuga and 114

Others

(Obura Mbeche & Company Advocates; Ongoya and Wambola Advocates)

FOR HEARING

WEDNESDAY 27TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:………………………………............(CT. 4)

CIVIL APPLICATIONS:

SUP 11/2013 Jafred Makhakha vs. Pan-African Paper Mills ( E.A) Ltd (UR 4/2013)

(Jafred Makhakha; Receiver Manager)

NAI.263/2013 Harrison Wambua Musyoka vs John Njuguna Murugi & 3 others. (Contempt)

(Harrison Wambua Musyoka; Ongicho-Ongicho Advocates; Albert Momanyi Makori & Co. Associates; Mureithi Ndonye & Associate)

SUP 15/2015 Prisca Kaberenge vs. Nanak Hospital Management Services

(Wambugu Kariuki & Associates; S.K.Opiyo & Co. Advocates)

NAI 73/2017 Moses Saningo Naiguran vs Geofrey Makana Asanyo (UR 56/2017)

J. Maritim & Co. Advocates; Ogutu-Mboya & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING

BEFORE: ……………………………………………..(CT. 2)

CIVIL APPLICATIONS

SUP 5/2016 Lucy Chege vs. Rose Karanja (UR 2/2016)

(Gatheru Gathemia & Co. Advocates; Onesmus Githinji & Co. Advocates; James.T.Makori Advocates)

SUP 7/2018 Elizabeth Murangira Njoroge & Anor vs. Dennis Moel Mkuhulo

Ochwanda & Others

(Rumba Kinuthia Advocates; K’Bahati & Co. Advocates; Hon. Attorney General; Aminga Opiyo Masese & Co. Advocates; Amolo & Gachoka Advocates)

SUP 9/2018 Sammy Mwangangi & 10 Others vs. Commissioner of Lands & 3 (UR 6/2018) Others

SUP 40/2018 Benjoh Amalgamated Ltd vs. Kenya Commercial Bank & Anor. (UR 36/2018)

(Kyalo & Associates; Issa & Co. Advocates; Nyachoti & Co. Advocates, Khaminwa & Khaminwa Advocates; Maina Makome

& Co. Advocates; The Attorney General; Kinuthia Kahindi & Advocates)

M. K. K. SEREM

REGISTRAR

NAIROBI

8TH MAY, 2018