Kenya Law: 14th to 18th May 2018

14th to 18th May 2018

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 14 MAY 2018
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 617/2011 David Mburu Wakaimba Versus Chief Land Registrar
2. ELC 1028/2016 Marcella Omwenga Vs Joseph Kamaua Ngiria

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 407/2014 Donald Wekesa Muyundo Versus Justus K. Musyimi And Another
4. ELC 115/2015 Muthaiga North Residents Association Versus Nyari House Ltd And 2 Others
5. ELC/132/2018 Jennifer Njeri Gikonyo Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
6. ELC/143/2018 Solomon Okello And Emmanuel Abol Vs Tafuta Development Company Limited And Mary Njeri Kiarie
7. ELC/211/2018 Zion Credit Ltd Vs Florence Muthoni And Nairobi County Council

MENTION
8. ELC 2936/1980 Monicah Kori Vs Koiyale Ole Sakusa
9. ELC 127/2012 Mary Njeri Kiarie Vs National Social Security Fund
10. ELC MISC 249/2016 John Wagacha Ngaru Vs Njoroge Gitura Alias Njoroge Gatura
11. ELC JR 12/2017 Furncorn Ltd And Another Vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry Of Lands, Housing & Urban Development And 2 Others
12. ELC 491/2017 Michael Kinyua Kibuna And Anor Versus Peninah Njahira Kibuna And 5 Others
13. ELC APPL 6/2018 Habiba Ali Mursal Vs Mariam Noor Abdi
14. ELC MISC 225 James Chege Vs.Benson Kago
15. ELC 300/2012 Flex Construction Vs. Verandel Court Limited

DIRECTIONS
16. ELC 48/2016 Bahati Development Co.ltd Versus Moses Kamau Ndungu

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
17. ELC 290/2016 Wilson Kinyua Versus Sharks Place Limited
18. ELC 834/2013 James Githinjji Gachoka Vs Kahawa Sukari Ltd & 2 Others

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 14 MAY 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 2163/2001 Thindingua Company Limited Vs Francis Gitau Njunge & Others
2. ELC 227/2009 Agnes Wanjiku Kamwati Versus Thamia Investements Ltd
3. ELC 667/2013 Reuben Opile Wilson Vs Linet Adhiambo Amollo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC MISC 138/2015 Philip Omondi Amingo Vs Elizabeth Okoth
5. ELC 94/2015 Margaret Ngina Igogo Versus Monica Waithira Ticha And Anor
6. ELC MISC 146/2016 Wanjiku And Wanjiku Associates Vs Henry Maina Kanyua
7. ELC 383/2017 Ktda Farmers Company Limited Vs Kei Mart Limited

MENTION
8. ELC 592/2009 Jan Lulfery Verwoerd Versus Victor Innocent Otieno
9. ELC 1294/2015 Peter Kamau Njoroge Versus Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd
10. ELC APPL 80/2015 Major Kahugu Karebe Versus Jonas Muiruri Gitau
11. ELC 613/2017 Monica Muthoni Mbugua Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
12. ELC 614/2017 Joseph Kinuthia Vs Hellen Mugambi
13. ELC 699/2011 Isiah Mutahi Maranga Versus Francis Nganga And 2 Others

DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 179/2009 Joseph Ndichu Kiniu -vs- Ann Wairimu Ndungu And Another
15. ELC 119/2011 Simon Thairu Vs Cecilia Wanjiru
16. ELC 907/2015 David Kiugu Gatero Versus Kenneth Rugendo Njeri
17. ELC 111/2017 Kingsize Co-operative Savings And Credit Society Ltd Versus Aviation Enterprises Limited And 5 Others
18 ELC 241/2017 Net Gas & Energy Limited Versus Stanley Kirimi Kibwi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
19. ELC 111/2012 Isaac Kimani Enos Versus John Ndichu Muchene
20. ELC 1494/2016 Mutinda Mwaniki Versus Simon Muimi Nzioka

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 14 MAY 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
JUDGEMENT
1. ELC 6/2017 Kirichwa Rest Rooms Vs. District Land Registrar
2. ELC MISC 30/2016 David Kimemia Vs. African Banking Corporation Ltd

HEARING
3. ELC 712/2011 Livingstone Wahome Vs Rumers Investments
4. ELC (OS) 238/2015 Kidbrooke Investments Limited Vs Isaac Mwangi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 731/2016 Rose Wanjiru Githira And Another Vs Paul Gitau Githira
6. ELC 707/2017 Wallstreet Business Park Vs Joseph Njoroge Gitau
7. ELC MISC 88/2017 Linda Telles Vs The Director Of Planning And Enforcement, The Nairobi County Government And 2interested Parties
8. ELC 205/2018 Abedarn Khadohi Vs Peter Wamwea Kamau And Reuben Kamau
9. ELC 531/2010 Edward Ndirangu Njakai Versus Teleposta Pension Scheme
10. ELC 139/2018 Lucy Ngugi Kagai Vs Joseph Njuguna Kariuki

MENTION
11. ELC 448/2014 Joseph Machuhi King'ori And Another Versus Sila Wambua Katingi rs
12. ELC 1202/2016 Silvester Kibocha Wang'ombe Vs Timothy Thuku Muchiri
13. ELC 450/2017 Paul Kiingati Gatiu Vs Susan Nduta Kimani And A2 Others
14. ELC 400/2009 Nathif Jama Adam Versus Kenya Power And Lightining Company Ltd
15. ELC 802/2014 Rowena Pease -vs-gurmail Singh Gata-aura And Others
16. ELC 105/2015 Peter Sonntabancer Versus Ntikya Enterprises Ltd
17. ELC 139/2017 Phoebe Wangui Gakui Versus Lucy Wambui And 2 Others
18. ELC 169/2017 Abdia Ibrahim Abdi Versus Remu Microfinance Bank Ltd
19. ELC 97/2017 Joseph Njuguna Gatitu Versus Francis Ndegwa Mwangi
20. ELC 62/2018 Dagoretti Corner Street Children Programme And The Attorney General Vs The Kenya Railways Corporation

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
21. ELC 235/2017 Christine Muthoni Kiama Versus The Cabinet Secretary Ministry Of Interior And Co Ordination Of National Government And 2 Others

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 14 MAY 2018
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
RULING
1. ELC MISC 270/2013 Anthony Thuo Kanai Vs Cannon Assurance Limited
2. ELC MISC 75/2017 PROF OJIENDA VS MASTERMIND TOBACCO
3. ELC. MISC 68/2016
4. ELC MISC 22/2017
5. ELC MISC 84/2017

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
6. ELC MISC/226/2017 Jared Kerongo & Co Vs Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme
7. ELC MISC/227/2017 Jared Kerongo co Vs Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme
8. ELC MISC/228/2017 Jared Kerongo co Vs Railways Retirement Benefits Scheme
9. ELC MISC/8/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai Advs Vs Vishit Talwar

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
10. ELC 396/2016 Mbindyo Mawia Vs Alfred Mutua & Another

DIRECTIONS
11. ELC 467/2015 Diaken Investment Co.ltd Versus Francis Ndikiru Muikia And Anr

MENTION

12. ELC/759/2013 Barbara Mugaki Vs Judson Maranga Nyambane
13. ELC MISC 119/2014 Kiogora Mutai And Co.adv Versus Joseph Kithinji Gitonga And Anr
14. ELC MISC 126/2014 Kiogora Mutai And Co.adv Versus Joseph Kithinji Gitonga And Anr
15. ELC MISC 155/2014 Kiogora Mutai And Co.adv Versus Joseph Kithinji Gitonga And Anr
16. ELC 238/2014 Twiga Construction Co Vs Director Of Physical Planning Nairobi
17. ELC 312/2014 Michael Odhiambo Opiyo Vs Equitorial Commercial Bank And Anr
18. ELC 376/2014 Prof. Kihumbu Thairu Versus Umoja(iii)b Mwangaza Community
19. ELC 1023/2015 Wilson Ankaine Kisemei Vs Mercibima International Ltd
20. ELC MISC 287/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Co Adv Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan And Another
21. ELC MISC 288/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Co Adv Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan And Another
22. ELC MISC 289/2016 Nyiha Mukoma &co Adv Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan And Another
23. ELC 655/2016 Mbo-i-kamiti Farmers Company Limited Vs Theta Grove Limited
24. ELC 673/2016 Mohamed Kala Didow Vs Nairobi City County
25. ELC 719/2016 Paul Thuo Mjambi Vs James Waweru Muturi
26. ELC 747/2017 Greenland Properties Limited Vs Loise Wairimu Mugweru
27. ELC MISC 93/2017 Nyachoti And Company Advocates Vs Kishorlal Dhanji Borkhataria

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 14 MAY 2018
HON. DIANA ORAGO (180)
10:00 AM
TAXATION
1. ELC MISC/52/2018 Migos Ogamba & Co. Adv Vs Acceler Global Logistics Limited
2. ELC MISC/53/2018 Migos Ogamba & Co. Adv Vs Acceler Global Logistics Ltd

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
3. ELC 1202/2013 Samuel Kuria Ndungu Vs Paul Kimani

MENTION
4. ELC 1368/2013 Daniel Mulwa Karithi Vs Attorney General & 8 Others
5. ELC 1151/2014 Wilfred Kamaru Ndure & Ano. Vs Kamiti Farmers Co Ltd & 2 Others
6. ELC 1482/2016 Diana Amolo Opala Versus Hurlingham Squaters Development
7. ELC 585/2017 Silvanus Rachuonyo Akoth Versus Lawrence Owino Oyaro
8. ELC 408/2014 Abdinour Shariff Abdrahim Vs Hain Hetow Mohamed And 3 Others
9. ELC 33/2016 Stanley Mwangi Ndenge And 3 Others Versus Nairobi City Council
10. ELC 358/2016 Joan Packing Limited Verrsus Diamond Trust Kenya
11. ELC 585/2016 Eunice Muthoni Wanjiru Kahiro Versus Jamii Bora Bank Limited
12. ELC 713/2016 Mohammed Abdi Osman Versus The National Land Commission
13. ELC 1273/2013 Mary Teresa Wachira Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd
14. ELC 910/2015 Anne Adrienne Pemberton Versus Mayiani Nkaayu
15. ELC 645/1998 Anne Muthoni Wambara Versus Nairobi City Council
16. 6. ELC 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Chiira Versus Peter Kimani Chege
17. 7. ELC 148/2009 Pemuga Auto Spares Ltd Vs Kenya Roads Services Ltd And 3 Others
18. ELC 1458/2014 Ramuka Agencies Vs. Stephen Kamau

NOTICE
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ANNUAL ELC JUDGES AND DEPUTY REGISTRARS CONFERENCE SHALL TAKE PLACE FROM 4TH JUNE 2018 TO 8TH JUNE 2018. DIRECTIONS SHALL BE GIVEN ON ALL MATTERS LISTED FOR MENTION, DIRECTIONS, HEARING OF APPLICATIONS AND SUITS, RULING AND JUDGEMENT FOR THIS PERIOD.

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 396/2011 Edward K. Kigondu Vs Godfrey Nganga Thanji
2. ELC 228/2012 Strong Room. Dr.patrick Mungai Versus Afrison Export And 3 Others
3. ELC 991/2015 Milicent Muthoni Maina Vs Mary Nyakinywa Murichu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC MISC 131/2013 Osero & Co Advocates Vs Easy Properties Ltd
5. ELC 2/2014 Salome Njeri Chiira T/a Radiant Pangani Hospital Versus Florence Mumbi Macharia
6. ELC (OS) 963/2015 James Mburu Vs James Mwangi Wainaina And Another
7. ELC PET/15/2018 Okiya Omtata Okoiti Vs National Land Commission

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
8. ELC 847/2012 Njuguna Muchina And 17 Others Vs Diga Wari And 17 Others

MENTION
9. ELC/166/2007 Ruth Kavindu Ngui Vs Samuel Mwaniki Ngui And 3 Others
10. ELC 68/2008 Cabinet File Thika Wax Works Limited Versus Lameck Omondi
11. ELC 749/2013 Stephen Mwangi Gitahi Vs George Gichuki Mukinga
12. ELC 700/2015 Miraflones Apartments Ltd Versus Caleb Ijami Muheso
13. ELC 1246/2016 Riviera Properties Limited Vs National Land Commission And Another
14. ELC 343/2017 Allan Njoroge Wanjagi C/o Ndumu Kimani And Company Advocates Vs George Maina Kingori
15. ELC/19/2018 Margaret Orango&elizabeth Gacheru Vs Johanes Boyi Okoba

DIRECTIONS
16. ELC 670/2011 Esther Njeri Mburu Vs Moses Gaturo Njau
17. ELC 2/2014 Salome Njeri Chiira T/a Radiant Pangani Hospital Versus Florence Mumbi Macharia
18. ELC 239/2017 Margaret Njoki Njoroge Versus Ernest Munene Maina
19. ELC/200/2018 David Kimunyu Gitau Vs Bank Of Africa

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
SUBMISSIONS
1. ELC 598/2010 Susan Wamucii Vs Stanley Gathura

HEARING
2. ELC 37/2010 Pauline Wambui Chege Versus Wycliffe Sande Okwiri And Others
3. ELC 1524/2016 Nazmudin Habib Kassam Kurji Vs Frank Logistics Limited And 9 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 1241/2006 Umeedali Eraj And Anor Versus Kwik Fit Tyres Da Gama Rose
5. ELC 465/2010 Batroda Changenda Kemoli Vs The Chair City Park Housing Estate Residents Ass
6. ELC (OS) 182/2012 Lucy Wanjiku Gatere & 2 Others Vs The B.o.g Ruthimitu Secondary School
7. ELC JR/25/2018 Philip Bosire Vs National Environment Management Authority (nema)

MENTION
8. ELC 968/2013 Martin Nguru Vs Godfrey Momanyi
9. ELC 318/2014 Francis Kuria & 64 Others Vs Kenya Rural Roads Authority & 30 Others
10. ELC 205/2017 Elizabeth Wambui Mbugua Vs Hon Stephen Kariuki & 3 Others

DIRECTIONS
11. ELC 54/2009 Kardag Limited & Ano. Vs City Millers & Others
12. ELC 299/2010 Martha Wambui Kinyua Vs Beatrice Wanjiru Kambo Board Of Trusteees And Another
13. ELC 27/2014 Regina Gertrud Njogu And Another Vs Gaming International Kenya Limited
14. ELC 364/2015 Geoffrey Otieno Ogola And Another Versus Michael Ouma Owino And 2 Others
15. ELC APPL 89/2016 Josephine Waruguru Njuguna Vs Peter Njuguna Mutiria
16. ELC 270/2017 Paul James Savage Versus Les Belles Sauvages Limited(in Liquidation)
17. ELC JR/42/2017 Dakane Abdulahi Ali Vs The National Land Commission
ELC 64/2009 Laiser Communications Ltd Versus Tanad Transporters Ltd

RULING
18. ELC 264/2016 Boniface Karanja Mwangi & 2 Others Vs Ntikya Enterprises Ltd

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC (OS) 598/2012 Teresiah Wamaitha Waweru And 3 Others Versus Raphael Kariuki
2. ELC 893/2012 Simon Muema Vs Eunice Wangui Gitutuma
3. ELC 91/2017 Victoria Naiyanoi Kiminta Versus Gladys Kiminta Prinsloo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 586/2005 Strong Room. Eunice Wairimu Muturu And Anor Versus Mavji Ramji Patez
5. ELC 468/2011 David Gathuka Njoroge Versus Joseph Njoroge Kamau And Anor
6. ELC 693/2016 Anthony Odhiambo Odundo Vs Kukam Limited And Another
7. ELC/26/2018 African Inland Church - Kenya (registered Trustees) Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
8. ELC 17/2012 Moses Chege Versus Lucy Muthoni
9. ELC 1313/2016 Nelly Mwihaki Mwangi And 2 Others Vs Estate Of Andrew Rugano Waweru (deceased) And 3 Others
10. ELC 1424/2016 Tusker Masttresses Ltd Vs Pabona Limited And Another

MENTION
11. ELC 106/2008 K.a.c.c Vs Hammerheads Limited And 2 Others
12. ELC 721/2016 James Mburu Ikaba Vs Board Of Trustees Kiambu Dandora Farmers

DIRECTIONS
13. ELC 528/2009 Flora Mbutura Vs Gabriel Peter
14. ELC 643/2010 Joseph Kahonge Kinoru Vs The Attorney General & Ano.
15. ELC 389/2011 Rosello Bruno And 2 Others Versus Florence Wairimu Mbugua
16. ELC 559/2015 Esther Murugi Njoroge Versus Kenneth Kieha
17. ELC 1142/2016 Sunchan Investments Limited Vs Dipa Pulling
18. ELC APPL/36/2017 John W. Karimi Vs The Board Of Governors Buruburu Secondary
19. ELC 602/2017 Margaret Wamboi Kinothia Vs Anthony Moses Njehu Boro

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
1. ELC/640/2012 Peter Miringu Kagwi Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
2. ELC 321/2013 Kinyua John Githunguri Vs Eunice Wairimu Muroki

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
3. ELC MISC 165/2017 F.n. Njanja And Company Advocates Vs Njowamu Construction Company Limited
4. ELC MISC/214/2017 Wanyonyi & Muhia Advocates Vs Daimler Enterprises Ltd
5. ELC MISC/2/2018 H. T. And Associates Vs

MENTION
6. ELC 260/2015 Hon. David Muhika Mutahi Vs Michael Munaku Muturi
7. ELC 6/1996 Francis Mburu Muthandi Vs Hannah Gachambi Njoroge And 3 Others
8. ELC 459/2012 Josephine Egwa Mbela -vs- Elizabeth Wanjiku Muchira And Another
9. ELC 75/2015 Hawi Apartments Management Ltd Versus Hawi Developers Ltd
10. ELC 1166/2016 Kirara Kiiru And 4 Others Vs Gee Tee Sons Limited And 2 Others
11. ELC MISC 149/2016 Mohamed And Samnakay Advocates -vs- Shiraz Nazir Karmali And Another
12. ELC 304/2016 Jacob Nyaga Nderitu And Anor Versus Landluck Investments Limited
13. ELC 409/2010 Joseph Karanja Wachira And 9 Others Vs Kigutha Development Limited And 12 Interested Parties
14. ELC 1323/2013 Abdelhafid Tchoketch Versus Mercy Nyambura Kanyara
15. ELC MISC/133/2017 Joseph Ole Naitipa Vs The Narok District Land Adjudicator And Settlement Officer
16. ELC 482/2014 Embakasi Housing Company Ltd Versus The Chief Registrar Ministry Of Lands
17. ELC 1283/2016 Runda Gardens Residents Association Versus Nairobi City County And 3 Others
18. ELC 1235/2013 Mwana Mukia Farm No.2 Welfare Association Vs Robert Wairiri And 3 Others
19. ELC 952/2013 Daniel J.m Dajom Versus Joseph Kimani Njoroge
20. ELC 113/2015 Catherine Naisioni Kasanga Versus Joash Nyamachae Ongweso And Another
21. ELC 593/2015 Embakasi East Court Company Limited And Another Vs Kenya Power And Lightning Company Limited
22. ELC 1026/2016 Hellen Wanjiru Mungai And 3 Others Versus Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd And 2 Others
23. ELC 1301/2016 James Gachari Wanjohi And Another Vs Hellen Njeri Njenga Aka Hellen Wangui Njeri And Another
24. ELC 1527/2016 Clive Mutiso And Anor Versus Mitundu Holdings Ltd
25. ELC MISC/232/2017 Gikera & Vadgama Advocates Vs Ukamba Agricultural Institute Ltd
26. ELC 480/2017 Joash Kiroso Ong'era Versus Guton Kenya Ltd
27. ELC 514/2017 Peter Njaaga Ndu'ngu And 5 Others Versus Jimmy Wambugu Kioi And Anor
28. ELC JR/52/2017 Kinyua Mureithi Vs The National Land Commission
29. ELC 540/2017 John Kinuthia Githinji Vs Stephen Gathecha & 8 Others
30. ELC/774/2017 Ruth Nduta Ndegwa And Others Vs George Wachira Kihoi And Another
31. ELC MISC/23/2018 Okoth And Company Advocates Vs Mount Kenya University
32. ELC/95/2018 Lower Hill Apartment Limited Vs Gravity Exporters Limited And The Commissioner For Domestic Tax And 1 Others
33. ELC (OS) 552/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs David Kisala

RULING
34. ELC 226/2014 Elizabeth Kamene Ndolo Versus Daniel Musinga And 84 Others
35. ELC MISC/28/2017 Waiganjo Wachira& Co Advocates Vs Indar Singh Gill Limited
36. ELC MISC 160/2017 Gachie Mwanza And Company Advocates Vs Patrick Maina Mwangi And Others
37. ELC MISC/216/2017 Liko And Anam Advocates Vs Easy Properties Limited

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
38. ELC 501/2016 Dr James Kagia Versus Two Rivers Development Limited

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018
HON. DIANA ORAGO (180)
09:00 AM
ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
1. ELC 925/2016 Peter Chania Magere Vs John Njuguna Nduati And Others
2. ELC MISC/31/2018 Ransley, Mcvicker And Shaw Advocates Vs Priscilla Mary Ransley
3. ELC MISC/32/2018 Ransley Mcvicker And Shaw Advocates Vs Priscilla Mary Ransley

MENTION
4. ELC/639/2012 Peter Njuguna Bacha And Others Vs James Bala Wahome And Others
5. ELC/647/2012 Charity Wanjira Ngari Vs David Ringera
6. ELC 1482/2013 Sabina Wanjiru Kunguru Vs Farida Mwanzi
7. ELC/85/2015 Samuel Muya Mwangi Vs Victoria Wanjiru And Another

RULING
8. ELC MISC/36/2015 Koceyo & Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County
9. ELC MISC/38/2015 Koceyo & Company Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ANNUAL ELC JUDGES AND DEPUTY REGISTRARS CONFERENCE SHALL TAKE PLACE FROM 4TH JUNE 2018 TO 8TH JUNE 2018. DIRECTIONS SHALL BE GIVEN ON ALL MATTERS LISTED FOR MENTION, DIRECTIONS, HEARING OF APPLICATIONS AND SUITS, RULING AND JUDGEMENT FOR THIS PERIOD.

15TH MAY, 2018

ADDENDUM

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION
1. ELC 602/2017 Margaret Wamboi Kinothia Vs Anthony Moses Njehu Boro

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 14 MAY 2018
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION
1. MISC 14/2018 Bryan Moturi Vs. Irene Muthoni
2. ELC. 226/2018 Samson Njuguna Vs. James Waithaka
3. ELC. 1311/2014 Harcharan Vs.Rospatech Limited
4. ELC 646/2014 Ashmi Investment Limited Vs. Riakana Limited

RULING
5. ELC. MISC 28/2015 Waiganjo Wachira Vs Indar Ltd

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 15 MAY 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE BOR IS INDISPOSED AND WILL NOT BE SITTING. ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR FOR DIRECTIONS.

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE HON. JUDGES SHALL BE ATTENDING AN OFFICIAL FUNCTION ON 15/5/2018 FROM 11.00AM. DIRECTIONS SHALL BE GIVEN IN ALL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE THEM.

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ANNUAL ELC JUDGES AND DEPUTY REGISTRARS CONFERENCE SHALL TAKE PLACE FROM 4TH JUNE 2018 TO 8TH JUNE 2018. DIRECTIONS SHALL BE GIVEN ON ALL MATTERS LISTED FOR MENTION, DIRECTIONS, HEARING OF APPLICATIONS AND SUITS, RULING AND JUDGEMENT FOR THIS PERIOD.


Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
DIRECTIONS
1. ELC 626/2009 Mary Njeri Kiarie Versus Tafuta Developement

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 927/2013 Felista Mukami Kariuki Vs Nyakinyua Investment Ltd & 2 Others
2. ELC 1125/2015 Anna Wairimu Vs Jane Wairimu Mwangi

FORMAL PROOF
3. ELC 133/2012 George Mungai Karinga Versus Embakasi Ranching Co.ltd

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 420/2013 Afro Pride Limited Versus A.a.bayusut & Sons Ltd
5. ELC 1097/2015 Garden Chicken Limited Versus The Attorney General
6. ELC 1264/2015 Kulwant Singh Chadha Vs Kenya Airports Authority And 2 Others
7. ELC/104/2018 Church Of Jesus Christ Of Latter-day Saints-kenya Regiatered Trustees Vs Stephen Njenga

MENTION
8. ELC 15/2012 Esther Kituyi Versus Easy Properties Ltd
9. ELC 300/2012 Jepchirchir Teriki Versus Medad Gunjiri Githaiga And Another
10. ELC 1319/2014 Esther Nanjala Wekesa Versus Arturs Mildov And Another
11. ELC 1084/2016 Margaret Mukami Macharia Versus Jesse Maina Gitau
12. ELC 1425/2016 Nyakiangana Gahtare Limited Versus John Wachira Githaiga
13. ELC 199/2016 Grace Wairimu Thuo Vs John Thuo Mwenje And 3 Others
14. ELC/719/2017 Wilfred Waweru And Another Vs Kenya Women Microfinance Bank Limited

DIRECTIONS
15. ELC 829/2013 Zachary Ndung'u Kangethe Vsjoyce Muthoni Ngugi And 4 Others
16. ELC 1236/2016 John Wanji Kaigi Versus Martin Kuria Mbugua And 3 Others
17. ELC 537/2017 Tropical Footwear Center Limited & 2 Others Vs Guled Housing Company Limited
18. ELC 537/2017 Tropical Footwear Center Limited & 2 Others Vs Guled Housing Company Limited

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
19. ELC 125/2013 Jane Wairimu Runo Vs George Gichinga Gichuki

02:30 PM
MENTION
20. ELC 171/2012 Julius Kamuru Mwangi Vs Permanent Secretary Ministry Of Defence And 3 Others 

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 16/2004 Timothy Mwangi Vs Kenneth Irungu Mwangi
2. ELC 372/2017 John Kimotho Nginga And Another Vs Kessel Homes Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 368/2009 Trevor Leonard And 2 Others Versus Hassan Hamed And Another

SUBMISSIONS
4. ELC 558/2008 George K.njuguna Versus Florence Wairimu Mbugua
5. ELC 646/2014 Ashmi Investement Limited Versus Riakina Limited And Another
6. ELC MISC 137/2017 John Mugo Gachuki Vs Jeremiah Waweru Mwangi And 6 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
7. ELC 42/2017 Mary Wairimu Kameli Versus Naomi Mumbi Ngotho

MENTION
8. ELC 439/2008 Anju Chanadin Vs City Council Of Nairobi
9. ELC 479/2012 Bishop Cecilia Kiarie & Others Vs Perpetua Omary & Others
10. ELC/174/2013 Hellen Naerian Matu And Daniel Mokaya Onyancha And 7 Others Vs Ahmed Osman Bachani And Nairobi County Government
11. ELC 1373/2014 Inshwil Builders Engineering Company Ltd Versus Mwihike Farmers Co.ltd And 9 Others
12. ELC 192/2015 Church Of Christ Ministries Vs P.e.f.a & 2 Others
13. ELC 318/2017 Margaret Wanjiru Onyimbo & Simon Wahinya Onyimbo Versus David Chege

DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 403/2009 Anne Wambui Githuri Versus Makfam Investements Ltd And Others
15. ELC 134/2011 Daniel Njoroge Vs Julius Mwathi
16. ELC 440/2015 Catherine Moraa Nyamato Vs Kitisuru Country Villas And Three Others

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 506/2013 Samuel Mathu And 2 Others Versus Githunguri Diary Farmers Group Soceity Ltd
2. ELC MISC/160/2014
3. ELC 704/2016 Mwakini Ranching Company Ltd Versus The County Government Of Kitui And Anor

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 1389/2004 Southdowns Developers Limited Vs Haithar Haji Abdi And Another
5. ELC 1389/2004 Southdowns Developers Limited Vs Haithar Haji Abdi And Another
6. ELC 574/2015 Joyce Nzisa Versus Amuga & Co.adv
7. ELC APPL/2/2018 Jane Wangari Ngene Vs Philip Njuguna Waruthi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
8. ELC 253/2009 Regina Mwikali Kitavi S Ongata Works Limited
9. ELC APPL 58/2016 Kinyua Gathuita Versus Githugu Housbg Co-op Soceity Ltd

MENTION
10. ELC 167/2010 John Patrick Machira Vs Hezekiel Wainaina
11. ELC 1214/2014 Wilfred Gakuya Waweru And Joyce Wambui Mbai (suing As The Legal Representatives Of The Estate Of Jemimah Nyambura Gakuya(deceased) Vs Daniel Mbocha Ngare And Another
12. ELC 994/2014 Unity 45 Housing Co-op Society Vs Peter Ngulu Kimuli
13. ELC 1331/2016 Fredrick Nzioka Musilu Vs Kennedy Ochieng Kimita And 2 Others
14. ELC 1478/2016 Alsalmus O.roche And 9 Others Versus Habel Kagema Kaibere
15. ELC PET/45/2017 Terwsiah Wairimu Kirima Vs Corner Place Investments

DIRECTIONS
16. ELC 151/2009 Alice Kimeto Vs Margaret Nyaguthii Ngari &ano.
17. ELC 255/2009 Sky Africa Holdings Ltd Vs Bellways Villas Ltd
18. ELC 118/2015 Medina Ibrahim Asman Vs Zaid Ibrahim Asman & 2 Others
19. ELC 486/2017 Alixander Ngigi Alias Alexander Ngigi Macharia And Another Vs Mark Ndungu
20. ELC 486/2017 Alixander Ngigi Alias Alexander Ngigi Macharia And Another Vs Mark Ndungu
21. ELC 490/2017 John Ngang'a Kibe Vs Rebecca Muthoni Kiama And Others
22. ELC/108/2018 Jaswant Singh And Brothers Limited Vs Standard Chattered Bank Kenya Limited And Garam Auctioneers
23. ELC/108/2018 Jaswant Singh And Brothers Limited Vs Standard Chattered Bank Kenya Limited And Garam Auctioneers

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
1. ELC/561/2014 Dr. Moses Oringo Lango Vs Attorney General & 2 Others
2. ELC MISC/7/2018

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
3. ELC 569/2011 Anthony Kubondo Murunga Versus Attorney General And 3 Others
4. ELC MISC 290/2016 Mogeni & Co.advocates Vs Stanley Munga Githunguri
5. ELC MISC 291/2016 Mogeni And Company Advocates Vs Stanley Munga Githunguri
6. ELC MISC/195/2017 Kibatia And Company Advocates Vs Executive Super Rides Limited
7. ELC MISC/241/2017 Andrew Khisa Wasike Vs Pamela N. Ndombi
8. ELC MISC/253/2017
9. ELC MISC/254/2017
10. ELC MISC/255/2017 Taibjee And Bhalla Advocates Vs

MENTION
9. ELC 92/2009 Beth Wambui Wambugu Versus Paul Mureithi Nyaga
10. ELC 308/2010 Titus Gethi Ndegwa Versus Gichuhi Ndirangu
11. ELC 704/2011 Edco Africa Ltd & Dr. Mwaniki Dinguri Nick Vs Boniface Ndege Kirigia & 2 Others
12. ELC 566/2014 Francis Gikonyo Thiru And Anor Versus George Ngugi Thiru
13. ELC 846/2015 John Mathara Mwangi Versus Consolidated Bank Of Kenya
14. ELC APPL 54/2016 National Oil Corporationof Kenya Vs Real Energy Limited
15. ELC 840/2016 United States International University -vs- Maestro Connections Health Systems Limited
16. ELC MISC 179/2017 Kamau Kinga And Co. Advocates Grace Nzembi Nzomo
17. ELC APPL 2/2017 Father-in- Charge Nyansiongo Catholic Palish & Ano. Vs Eric Omobe
18. ELC 599/2017 Rose Mumbua Komu Vs Jonah Mutai Gitau
19. ELC 71/2017 Susan Wanja Mutinda Versus Muga Developers Ltd And 3 Others
20. ELC/93/2018 Antow Trading Company Limited Vs Sato Properties Limited And Chief Land Registrar
21. ELC 1624/2016 Henry Maina And 2 Others Versus Nairobi City County Government And Another
22. ELC 1339/2014 Grace Wanjiku Ngugi Versus Mwichokaniria Women Group And 3 Others
23. ELC MISC 115/2015 Wanjiku Mwangi Versus Daniel Nzioka Makau And Another
24. ELC 534/2015 Simarch Kenya Limited Versus Bangal Trading Company
25. ELC MISC 91/2015 Jkn Kamunyori & Co. Adv Versus John Wainaina Karau
26. ELC 913/2015 Urban Properties Consultants & Dev. Ltd Vs Mastermind Tobbacco Ltd
27. ELC 620/2014 Roy Mutua Kivusyu & Another Vs Nairobi City Council

DIRECTIONS
28. ELC MISC/23/2016 Stephen Kimani Karuu Vs African Safari Club Ltd And 2 Others

RULING
29. ELC 731/2015 Luke Charles And Anor Versus Geoffrey Gakuu And Anor
30. ELC 27/2016 Gift Kikwetu Dishes Limited Vs Samchi Telecommunications Ltd And 2 Others
31. ELC MISC 44/2016 Maina & Maina Co Adv Vs Rose Akoth Otieno & Another
32. ELC MISC/194/2017 G.n Gichuhi Ngari & Co Advocates Vs City Council Of Nairobi
PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
33. ELC 1039/2012 Esther Mukai Vs City Council Of Nairobi

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY, 16 MAY 2018
HON. DIANA ORAGO (180)
09:00 AM
HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
1. ELC 374/2011 John Mwangangi Vs Kennedy Mochere Kaburi
2. ELC 283/2015 Naftaly Kahare Muchahi Versus Geoffery Katsole And Nairobi City Council

MENTION
3. ELC/655/2012 Ann Wawira Judy Vs Silvanus Kihangu
4. ELC (OS)/659/2012 Mary Wanjiku Makumi Vs Mwaura Manja
5. ELC/663/2012 Elizabeth Mary Ruguru Muriu Vs Rose Nyambura Njuhiga
6. ELC/672/2012 Lucas Gakori Maina
7. ELC 721/2013 Push Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority
8. ELC/494/2014 Annunciata Waithera Kibue Vs Stephen Kamau Thuo And 3 Others
9. ELC/502/2014 Salusi Kinyua Njeru And 3 Others Vs John Ndirangu And 6 Others
10. ELC/736/2016 Elizabeth Mumbi And Teresia Muthoni Mwangi Vs Ann Kariri Kiarie & 2 Others
11. ELC 265/2017 Victory Construction Limited And 7 Others Versus Bank Of Baroda (k) Ltd

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ANNUAL ELC JUDGES AND DEPUTY REGISTRARS CONFERENCE SHALL TAKE PLACE FROM 4TH JUNE 2018 TO 8TH JUNE 2018. DIRECTIONS SHALL BE GIVEN ON ALL MATTERS LISTED FOR MENTION, DIRECTIONS, HEARING OF APPLICATIONS AND SUITS, RULING AND JUDGEMENT FOR THIS PERIOD.

ADDENDUM CAUSELIST FOR 17TH MAY, 2018
17TH MAY, 2018
ADDENDUM
Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 232/2011 Kenya Police staff sacco Vs Ruaraka Estate Limited
2. ELC 54/2013 Khalid Yamin Khan Versus Equity Bank Limited
Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 1311/2014 Harcharan Singh Sehmi vs Rospatch Ltd
MENTION
1. ELC 391/2009 Rev. Elkana Salama Vs. Francis Ndungu And Others
NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS COMING UP TODAY FOR RULING HAVE BEEN RESCHEDULED TO 12TH JUNE 2018
2. ELC PET 18/2017 Phi Investments Ltd Vs. I.G. Of National Police Service
3. ELC 481/2009 Happyland Inn Ltd Vs. Nairobi City Council
Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 145/2012 Jeremiah Nyandusi Abuga And 17 Others Versus City Council Of Nairobi
2. ELC/159/2013 Krishanlal B. Sasudia & Ano. Vs Halai Developers
3. ELC 1486/2014 Simon Gatheca Mwangi Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd And Mrs Mwaura Gumba

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 816/2012 Rajab Ahmed Karume Versus The Chief Land Registrar And Another
5. ELC 210/2017 Enock Tuitoek Versus Rev. Peter Kuria Karanja And 32 Others
6. ELC/34/2018 Manair Limited Vs Fleet Logistics Limited And Sigma Limited And 2 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
7. ELC 1480/2013 Mary Gathoni Riungu And Anor Versus John Macharia Chege
8. ELC 211/2013 Paul Mwangi Njoroge Vs Simon Guandaru Ndegwa And Another
9. ELC 307/2014 Stephen Wanjie Mwangi Versus Joseph Gikonyo Mwangi And Another
10. ELC 974/2014 Gabriel Kago Mukuha Vs Julius Wainaina Miira

MENTION
11. ELC 56/2008 George S.kenga Versus Ahmed Sheikh Abdi Rathman
12. ELC 724/2012 John Arap Koech Vs Ainu Shams Hardware & Construction Company Limited
13. ELC 1512/2013 Ngatia Muriuki And Another Versus Mukamula Investements Ltd
15. ELC 132/2015 Soy Developers Limited Vs Kenagri Products Limited And 3 Others
16. ELC 1021/2016 John Mutura Kariuki Versus Stephen N.kagombe
17. ELC 418/2017 Francis Kiririu Ndegwa & Ano. Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Ltd & Ano.
18. ELC JR/17/2018 Jaisham Limited And Restores Consult Auctioneers And 1 Others Vs Peter Ndongozi Kirenga

DIRECTIONS
19. ELC 615/2011 The Kenya Power Lighting Co.ltd Versus Kings Collection Ltd
20. ELC 268/2017 John Mutura Kariuki Vs Stephen Kagombe

SUBMISSIONS
21. ELC 1196/2004 Rajni Kant Nathoo Vs Edward Nthuli And 4 Others
22. ELC 1320/2015 Marguerite Julienne Joseph Vs Geoffrey Owino Elungata

02:30 PM
RULING
23. ELC 1476/2005 Margaret Nyokabi Kahihu And Another Vs Samuel Mukuha Njuki
24. ELC MISC 1104/2014 Grace Wanjiru & 2 Others Vs Savyon Holdings & 3 Others
25. ELC MISC 325/2014 Ojienda & Co Adv Vs City Council Of Nairobi
26. ELC 1159/2016 Christopher Irungu Wambugu Vs Catherine Wairimu Mugo

JUDGMENT
27. ELC 751/2012 Mercy Wanjiru Githumbi Versus Gilbert Ezekiel Mangangi
28. ELC APPL 83/2016 George Karongo Kagunya & Ano. Vs Njuguna Kibaki Munga

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 616/2005 Philsler Wangeci Thuku Vs Githunguri Ranching Co Ltd & Another
2. ELC 585/2011 Dupoto Group Limited Versus The Kenya Airports Authority And Anor
3. ELC 507/2012 Mohanlal Karman Vs Sabastia Teles
4. ELC PET 763/2016 Dewdrop Enterprises Limited Vs William Muthee Muthami And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC 1657/2007 Jane Waithera Kihara Versus Njihia Mucheke
6. ELC MISC 264/2016 Musyoki Mogaka & Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi County
7. ELC/666/2017 Godfrey Kiarie Kimani & 3 Others Vs Ryan Properties Limited
8. ELC/110/2018 Wega Bakery Limited Vs Registrar Of Tittles , Nairobi And Luka Musyimi Musau
9. ELC/110/2018 Wega Bakery Limited Vs Registrar Of Tittles , Nairobi And Luka Musyimi Musau
10. ELC/43/2018 Samwel Ndegwa Kiriro And Print Art Limited Vs Ruth Wairimu Muiruri

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
11. ELC 97/2011 Metropark Limited Versus City Market Stall Holders Association And 4 Others
12. ELC 1129/2016 Peter Kiruri Mumbwa Vs Julius Wachira Kiragu And Another

MENTION
13. ELC 1328/2006 Alice Wanja Gichira Versus Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd
14. ELC 175/2011 Eunice Nyakiumba Waweru Vs Nic Bank Limited
15. ELC 1119/2014 Mathenge Wanderi And Anor Versus Joseph Macharia Muchiri And Others
16. ELC 261/2015 Cyrus Dickson Mwangi Vs Collins Adem Shinali

DIRECTIONS
17. ELC 1137/2007 Ernest Kamau Kinuthia Vs Hezekiel Kungu Kinuthia
18. ELC 144/2014 Maurice Odhiambo Owiti Vs Roacil Consult Limited And 2 Others
19. ELC 307/2017 Dr Rev Humphrey Irungu And 2 Others Versus The City County Of Nairobi And Another
20. ELC JR/46/2017 Dr. Kamenwa Njenga Vs The Chief Executive Officer Of The Chief Executive Officer Ot The Board Constituency Development And Another

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 364/2009 Francis Njenga Kamau Versus Charles Gitahi Wanjohi
2. ELC 531/2014 Rose Indala Dominic Vs Peter Wanjohi Githaiga

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 635/2014 Beatrice Wamugo Wairagu And Another Versus Erastus Maina
4. ELC 339/2015 Franklin Kinoti Kaburu And 2 Others Versus Alloys Gitonga Itumitu
5. ELC 47/2015 Water Resources Management Authority Versus Krystalline Salt Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
6. ELC 142/2007 Joseph Kangere Muthumbi Vs K.c.b Ltd
7. ELC 246/2011 Express Bakery Limited Vs Sayari Investment Limited &others

MENTION
8. ELC 149/2007 Esther Nyambura Ngotho -vs- Harbans Singh Birdi And Others
9. ELC 189/2012 Henry Githuku Githongo Versus Marubu Mwangi

DIRECTIONS
10. ELC 189/2012 Henry Githuku Githongo Versus Marubu Mwangi
11. ELC 1247/2013 Peter Kungu Nganga Versus Boniface Mayabi And 2 Others
12. ELC 1247/2013 Peter Kungu Nganga Versus Boniface Mayabi And 2 Others
13. ELC 1598/2016 Sheikh Mohamed Abdikeir Vs Henry Obiero Ojunge
14. ELC 134/2017 Vidonge Stores Pharmaceutical Limited Versus John Mwangi Kingo'ri
15. ELC 280/2017 Rachel W. Kibue And Another Vs Henry Mbuthia Kuria
16. ELC JR/18/2018 Republic Vs The Deputy Chairman Rent Restriction Tribunal And Ocs Buruburu Police Station
17. ELC JR/5/2018 Kennedy Obar Odera Vs Registrar Of Lands And Nairobi City County And 1 Others

SUBMISSIONS
18. ELC 19/2001 Lawrence Njau Versus John Kairuri And Another
19. ELC APPL/41/2017 Shade M,anufacturers And Hotel Ltd Vs Serah Mweru Matuu

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
1. ELC 70/2009 Mararma Cooperative Savings Society Limited Vs David Muthama Muthee
2. ELC 742/2011 Esther Kandie & 37 Others Vs Coastal Consumer And Food Products Ltd

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
3. ELC 304/2013 Prof. Kivuto Ndeti Vs Idan Ndida Mutheki And Others
4. ELC MISC 89/2013 Okongo Omogeni & Co Advocates Versus County Council Of Narok
5. ELC 1584/2016 Catherine Munjiru Kamau And 2 Others Versus Samuel Mwangi Thuita And 8 Others

MENTION
6. ELC 276/2011 Elizabeth Wanjiru Kamau And Another Vs James Mubia Gitundu And Another
7. ELC 1002/2012 Raymond Ondego And John Nyabochoa Ombaso Vs Richard Bitega Nyagesoa And Mwangi Waititu
8. ELC 1003/2012 Thomsa Onyango Sembe Vs Abdullahi Mohamed Dughow And Others
9. ELC 1008/2012 Samson Ongeri And Erastus Ngari And 1 Others Vs
10. ELC 1012/2012 Ndungu Kimani Wachaga Vs Mwaura Kimani And Anor
11. ELC 1015/2012 Bishop Geoffrey Vs Edward Musa Matiru Karuga
12. ELC 1019/2012 Alex Mwangi Mwaura Vs Samuel Rugaini Mwaura
13. ELC 1030/2012 Margaret Mwihaki Njoroge And Gabriel Murira Muthiora Vs Grace Njoki Mbugua And James Mbugua Kimotho And 1 Others
14. ELC 1032/2012 Peter Matui Vs Amos Mwania Makiti
15. ELC 1037/2012 Thugi Rivers Estate Vs National Bank Of Kenya And Others Vs
16. ELC 1047/2012 Leonard Njoroge Mbogo Vs Dishon Kanai Mbogo
17. ELC 1061/2012 Mary Nyambura Mbiyu Vs Jmj Sports Academy
18. ELC 1064/2012 Njeri Mary Karumbo Vs Phyllis Wangwe
18. ELC 152/2012 Francis Thuku Gakumo And Anor Versus Joseph Gitau Njoki And 3 Others
19. ELC 993/2012 Sunatco Limited Vs New Kireita Company Ltd
20. ELC 998/2012 Kenya Grand Lodge Of International Organisations Of Good Templars Vs Judah Kottanya And Abel Odhiambo
21. ELC 575/2015 Mutaratara Enterprises Limited Versus Kenya Airports Authority
22. ELC 718/2015 Matilda Nekesa Wekesa Vs Stephen Maina
23. ELC 859/2015 Florence Karimi Vs Florence Wanjiru
24. ELC 208/2017 The Air Travel & Related Vs Equity Bank Ltd
25. ELC 662/2009 Booker Mbugua Gacheru T/a Vas Distributors Vs Runda Water Limited And 3 Others
26. ELC 930/2013 Lucy Nchebeere Versus Rose Ndululu Musee
27. ELC 880/2015 Charles Njoroge Ngugi And 4 Others Versus Florence Muthoni Njoroge And 5 Others
28. ELC 432/2016 Sadna Meher Singh Vs Africa International University
29. ELC 452/2016 Lucy Nyambura Gitonga Versus Arthi Water Services Board And Another
30. ELC 950/2013 Mary Mugo & Another Vs Obadiah M Wainaina & Another
31. ELC 193/2011 Lafey Trading Versus Abdi Dahir And Others
32. ELC 54/2013 Khalid Yamin Khan Versus Equity Bank Limited

RULING
33. ELC 554/2014 Joseph Kithinji Gitonga Vs Kiogora Mutai
34. ELC MISC 167/2015 James Kimani Nyaga Versus Wairagu And Wairagu Advocates
35. ELC MISC 127/2016 Rotino Famers Limited -vs- Ezekiel Kinaya
36. ELC MISC 144/2016 Kahutu & Kahutu Advocates Vs James Njagi Wahome

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
37. ELC 258/2015 David Gika0nge Kimani And Others Vs Kabura Waweru And Others
38. ELC 154/2017 Salome Mueni Mbai Versus James Ondieki Maua And Another
39. ELC 474/2017 Eunice Jelangat And Another Vs Mwananchi Credit Limited And Another 

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 17 MAY 2018
HON. DIANA ORAGO (180)
09:00 AM
MENTION
1. ELC 1007/2012 Joseph Ongete Abuodha Vs
TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ANNUAL ELC JUDGES AND DEPUTY REGISTRARS CONFERENCE SHALL TAKE PLACE FROM 4TH JUNE 2018 TO 8TH JUNE 2018. DIRECTIONS SHALL BE GIVEN ON ALL MATTERS LISTED FOR MENTION, DIRECTIONS, HEARING OF APPLICATIONS AND SUITS, RULING AND JUDGEMENT FOR THIS PERIOD.

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
FRIDAY, 18 MAY 2018
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 1180/2014 Muchangi Investments Ltd Versus Habenga Holdings Ltd

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
FRIDAY, 18 MAY 2018
EBOSO, J (COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION
1. ELC 1009/2016 Rebeca Njeri Gateiyu And Anor Versus James Mwangi Kimani
2. ELC JR/12/2018 Whitehorse Investment Ltd Vs Nairobi City County Government

HEARING
3. ELC 2003/2007 Michael Njau King'ara Vs Joram Kamau Gutu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC/134/2018 Kamaljit Kaur Sehmi Vs Mahendra Pancholi And Aruna Mahendra Pancholi
RULING
5. ELC 297/2015 Redempta Wacera Versus Ann Clara Wanjiru

JUDGMENT
6. ELC 107/2011 Munyaka Kuna Co. V Bernado Vicezo

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
FRIDAY, 18 MAY 2018
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM

1. ELC 1042/2013 James Osongo And 4 Others Vs Mutavi Itundua Maseki And 6 Others

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ANNUAL ELC JUDGES AND DEPUTY REGISTRARS CONFERENCE SHALL TAKE PLACE FROM 4TH JUNE 2018 TO 8TH JUNE 2018. DIRECTIONS SHALL BE GIVEN ON ALL MATTERS LISTED FOR MENTION, DIRECTIONS, HEARING OF APPLICATIONS AND SUITS, RULING AND JUDGEMENT FOR THIS PERIOD.

18TH MAY 2018

ADDEDUM

Milimani Environment and Land Court

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 18 MAY 2018

OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))

09:00 AM

RULING/JUDGEMENT

1. ELCA 37/14 Ufundi Sacco Society Vs Francis Gitari

2. ELC 665/12 Kamu Ventures Ltd Vs Paul Mungai Mwangi

Milimani Environment and Land Court

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 14 FEBRUARY 2018

K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)

08:00 AM

SITE VISIT

1. ELC 493/2011 Karen Kwamboka Okari Vs. Roselyne Dola And Others

ADDENDUM

Milimani Environment and Land Court

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 18 MAY 2018

EBOSO J COURT 34 2ND FLOOR

AT 9.00 AM

MENTION

1. ELC 1152/2016 Peter Porland Vs. Peter Okada Haduu And Others

RULINGS/JUDGEMENTS

2. ELC. 63/2008 Idow Trading Co Ltd Vs Mohamed Jimale.

3. ELC. 624/2007 Edwin Thiongo Vs. Gichuru Kinuthia & Ano.

4. ELC. 1131/2016 Martin Njuguna Vs. Ahmed Noor & Ano.

5. ELC. 1206/2016 Grace Njeri Vs. Susan Wambui & Ano.

6. ELC. 967/2016 Elizabeth Wanjiru Vs. Stephen Nguku.

7. ELC. 841/2014 Edwin Kinuthia Vs. Simon Macharia

8. ELC 106/2007 Gladys Njeri Vs Langata Dxt Co. Ltd