4th May to 8th June 2018

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
MAY

FRIDAY 4TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION
NO. 4/2017 The Speaker of County Assembly of Siaya County
APPLICATION

NO. 3/2018 John Mbugua Getao vs Simon Parkoyiet Mokare & 4 Others

BEFORE SUPREME COURT JUDGES AT 11:00AM
MARAGA (CJ & P), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
FOR JUDGEMENT PETITION
NO. 7/2015 Charles Michael Angus Walker Munro vs Pamela Ann Walker Munro

MARAGA (CJ&P), MWILU (DCJ&VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 16/2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Limited vs Kenya Pipeline Co. Limited

MARAGA (CJ&P), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 18/2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Limited vs Benson K. Nguti

MARAGA (CJ&P), MWILU (DCJ&VP), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ
FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 45/2014 Mwangi Stephen Muriithi vs Hon. Daniel Torotich Arap Moi

MARAGA (CJ&P), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 3/2015 Kanyi Karoki vs Karatina Municipal Council & Thomas Thinwa Karoki

NO. 27/2015 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Karatina University

MWILU (DCJ&VP), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ
FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 4/2017 Geoffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobencia Kemunto Kemoni & Margaret Nyaitondi Gwoma

MONDAY 7TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
MARAGA (CJ&P), MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, OJWANG & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 34/2014 Gladys Boss Shollei vs. Judicial Service Commission & Another.

MARAGA (CJ&P), MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 3/2015 Narok County Government vs. Livingstone Kunini Ntutu & 2 Others.

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 9/2017 Muriithi Kireria & Associated Vs Kenya Planters Co-operative Union
NO. 23/2017 Geoffrey Wambanda Wandusi & Another vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

PETITION
NO. 4/2018 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union vs Kenya Export Floriculture, Horticulture & Allied Workers Union
NO. 14/2016 Wycliffe Oparanya Ambetsa vs Director of Public Prosecutions

TUESDAY 8TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 6/2015 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Pattni vs. Director of Public Prosecutions & 3 Others.

IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 21/2015 Geoffrey M. Asanyo & 3 Others vs. The Attorney General.

AT 11:00A.M.
MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 41/2014 Naomi Wangechi Gitonga vs IEBC & 17 Others

WEDNESDAY 9TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
FOR HEARING PETITION (PRELIMINARY OBJECTION)
MWILU (DCJ&VP), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 2/2016 Rutongot Farm Limited vs. Kenya Forest Service & 3 Others.

MWILU (DCJ&VP), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
PETITION
NO. 3/2016 Albert Chaurembo Mumba & 7 Others vs. Maurice Munyu & 148 Others.

FRIDAY 11TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki vs Pauline Wandia Kinyua
NO. 8/2017 Ali Adam & Another vs The Interim County Secretary County Government of Kakamega

PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION PETITION (APPLICATION)
NO. 1/2017 H.E Raila Amolo Odinga & Another vs IEBC & 3 Others

PETITION
NO. 17/2017 Khelef Khalifa & 2 Others vs Chairperson, IEBC & Another
NO. 18/2017 Okiya Omtata Okoiti vs IEBC & Another
NO. 3/2017 Institute for Democratic Governance vs Raila Amolo Odinga & 4 Others

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 4/2017 Coast Professional Freighters Ltd vs Welsa Bange Oganda & 2 Others

MONDAY 14TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
MARAGA (CJ&P), MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 7/2016 Dhanjal Investment Ltd. vs. Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd.
NO. 11/2016 Elvis Opee Ndayara vs. Republic

TUESDAY 15TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
MARAGA (CJ&P), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 13/2016 Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation vs. Ajay Shah & Another
MARAGA (CJ&P), MWILU (DCJ&VP), OJWANG, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
NO. 15 “A”/2016 Boniface Katana Kilaveri vs. Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission

WEDNESDAY 16TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
MWILU (DCJ&VP), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 15 “B”/2016 Hon. Mr. Justice Joseph M. Mutava vs. The Tribunal appointed to investigate into the conduct of Justice Joseph Mbalu Mutava, Judge of the High Court of Kenya

NO. 16/2016 Methodist Church in Kenya vs. Mohamed Fugicha & 3 Others

FRIDAY 18TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

MONDAY 21ST MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Co. Ltd & 3 Others

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 7/2018 Sarah Anyango Ochieng vs The Technical University of Kenya

FRIDAY 25TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 14/2017 Kiluwa Limited & Another vs Business Liason Ltd & 3 Others

APPLICATION
NO. 47/2014 Dickson MurichoMuriuki Vs. Timothy Kagondu Muriuki & 5 Others
NO. 23/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority Vs. Habimana Sued Hemed& Another
NO. 32/2014 Joseph Amisi Omukanda Vs. IEBC & 2 Others

MONDAY 28THMAY, 2018 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Ltd.

JUNE

MONDAY 4TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 1/2018 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

PETITION
NO. 5/2018 Hon. Ann Waiguru & Another vs Hon Martha Wangari Karua & 2 Others

ADVISORY OPINION
NO. 1/2018 In the Matter of Transition of County Executive Committees after a General Election.

FRIDAY 8TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 8/2016 Kensalt Limited Vs. Water Resources Management Authority
NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 2 Others

APPLICATION
NO. 4/2018 Tullow Oil & 3 Others vs PS, Min. Of Energy & 15 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. DCJ & VP ON 19TH JANUARY, 2018

BENCH: IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2015 Pati Limited vs Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ&P), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs African Commuter Services Limited & The Honourable Attorney General

NO. 24/2015 Njenga Livingstone vs Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

NO. 15/2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Limited vs Nyutu Agrovet Limited

BENCH: NJOKI, SCJ
APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

MARAGA (CJ&P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
PETITION
(APPLICATION) PARTIES
NO. 6/2016 Manchester Outfitters Ltd vs Standard Chartered Financial Services Ltd & 2 others

BENCH: IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

PETITION
(APPLICATION) PARTIES
NO. 3/2017 Aviation & Airport Services Workers Union (Kenya) vs Registrar of Trade Unions & Another

NAIROBI E.NYAIYAKI
3RD MAY, 2018 REGISTRAR