23rd April to 8th June 2018

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
APRIL

MONDAY 23RD APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4) AT 11:00 A.M
FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 2/2018 Republic vs. Ahmad Abolfathi Mohammed & Another

MARAGA (CJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING APPLICATION
NO. 37/ 2014 Town Council of Awendo vs. Nelson Oduor Onyango & 13 Others

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (IN CHAMBERS)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 3 Others
NO. 8/2017 Ali Adam & Another vs The Interim County Secretary County Government of Kakamega
NO. 4/2017 Coast Professional Freighters Ltd vs Welsa Bange Oganda & 2 Others

THURSDAY 26TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
MWILU (DCJ), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 10/2017 Bia Tosha Distributors vs Kenya Breweries Limited& 6 Others

MARAGA (CJ), OJWANG', WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4) AT 11A.M
FOR HEARING PETITION
NO. 12/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny vs James Onyango K'Oyoo & 2 Others
NO. 13/2017 Prof. Ayiecho Olweny vs James Onyango K'Oyoo & 2 Others
NO. 5/2017 British American Tobacco vs Cabinet Secretary for the Ministry of Health & 2 Others

FRIDAY 27THAPRIL, 2018 AT 10.30 A.M.
BEFORE NJOKI, SCJ (CT 4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION
NO. 5/2016 IEBC vs Jane Cheperenger & 2 Others
NO. 11/2015 Kenya Wildlife Services vs Rift Valley Agricultural Contractors Ltd

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 4/2018 Tullow Oil & 3 Others vs PS, Min. Of Energy & 15 Others
NO. 11/2016 Elvis Opee Ndayara vs Republic

PETITION
NO. 22/2014 Basil Criticos vs IEBC & 2 Others
NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 2 Others

MONDAY 30TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9.00A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs African Commuter Service Ltd & Another

PETITION
NO. 5/2018 Hon. Ann Waiguru & Another vs Hon Martha Wangari Karua & 2 Others

MAY

FRIDAY 3RD MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 6/2018 Darasa Investiments Ltd vs Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others

FRIDAY 4TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)
FOR MENTION ADVISORY OPINION
NO. 4/2017 The Speaker of County Assembly of Siaya County
APPLICATION
NO. 3/2018 John Mbugua Getao vs Simon Parkoyiet Mokare & 4 Others

MONDAY 7TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 9/2017 Muriithi Kireria & Associated Vs Kenya Planters Co-operative Union
NO. 23/2017 Geoffrey Wambanda Wandusi & Another vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

PETITION
NO. 4/2018 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union vs Kenya ExportFloriculture, Horticulture & Allied Workers Union
NO. 14/2016 Wycliffe Oparanya Ambetsa vs Director of Public Prosecutions

FRIDAY 11TH MAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)

FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki vs Pauline Wandia Kinyua

MONDAY 21STMAY, 2018 AT 9:00AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Co. Ltd & 3 Others

FRIDAY 25THMAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 14/2017 Kiluwa Limited & Another vs Business Liason Ltd & 3 Others

APPLICATION
NO. 47/2014 Dickson MurichoMuriuki Vs. Timothy KagonduMuriuki& 5 Others
NO. 23/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority Vs. Habimana Sued Hemed& Another
NO. 32/2014 Joseph Amisi Omukanda Vs. IEBC & 2 Others

MONDAY 28THMAY, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M.
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION
NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Ltd
JUNE
MONDAY 4TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 1/2018 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

FRIDAY 8TH JUNE, 2018 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 8/2016 Kensalt Limited Vs. Water Resources Management Authority

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. DCJ ON 19TH JANUARY, 2018

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 45/2014 Mwangi Stephen Muriithi vs Hon. Daniel Torotich Arap Moi

BENCH: MARAGA (CJ), MWILU (DCJ), WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 16/2016 Glencore Energy (U.K) Limited vs Kenya Pipeline Co. Limited

BENCH: IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2015 Pati Limited vs Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others

NO. 3/2015 Kanyi Karoki vs Karatina Municipal Council & Thomas Thinwa Karoki

NO. 15/2016 Airtel Networks Kenya Limited vs Nyutu Agrovet Limited

NO. 27/2015 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Karatina University

NO. 7/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs African Commuter Services Limited & The Honourable Attorney General

NO. 24/2015 Njenga Livingstone vs Joyce Wanjiku & 2 Others

NO. 18/2016 Kenfreight (E.A) Limited vs Benson K. Nguti

BENCH: MWILU (DCJ), OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI, LENAOLA SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 4/2017 Geoffrey Mangera Omwoyo vs Yobencia Kemunto Kemoni & Margaret Nyaitondi Gwoma

BENCH:NJOKI SCJ

APPLICATION PARTIES
NO. 22/2016 Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

NAIROBI E.NYAIYAKI
19TH APRIL, 2018 REGISTRAR