17 APRIL 2018

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 17 APRIL 2018
MWANGI NJOROGE J.
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 555/2011 Mary Nyambura Macharia Vs Nairobi City Council
2. ELC 575/2011 Andrew Njau Ngone Vs Pauline Wanjiry Kimani & 3 Others

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 17 APRIL 2018
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 468/2010 Karura Community Chapel Registered Trustees Vs Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu And 4 Others
2. ELC 461/2012 Henry Ndungu Kinuthia Versus Joreth Ltd And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC MISC 419/2013 Kagwimi Kang'ethe And Co Adv Versus A.a Kawi Transpoorters Ltd

5. ELC MISC/12/2014 Henry Wainaina Kihoro And Others Vs John Maina Mburu
6. ELC/1062/2016 Abdul Aziz Aleem Vs Qin Minxue-jiwen Leng And Another
7. ELC 185/2016 Joseph Kinyua Waithaka Vs Nairobi County Government

MENTION
8. ELC 155/2009 David Mbuvi Kathitu And 14 Others City Council Of Nairobi And 4 Others
9. ELC 857/2014 Devlan Company Limited Vs Lemarimbe John And Another
10. ELC 1079/2016 Jacktone Nyende Obuyu Vs Penina Mbithe Mbithi And Another
11. ELC 1553/2016 Booker Ngega Omole Vs Moses Njihia Njenga And 4 Others

DIRECTIONS
12. ELC/1228/2015 John Kiritu Gachoka Vs Isaac Gichuhi Kiburio & Ano.
13. ELC 1123/2016 Paul Kinyanjui Gicobo Vs Miricho Githaiga
14. ELC 1365/2016 Jamma Consolidated Ltd And 14 Others Vs National Land Commission
15. ELC 1433/2016 Slums Information Development And Resource Center Vs Luke Njeru Nyaga And 3 Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
16. ELC 1201/2015 Kenya Electricity Transmission Co. Limited Vs Peter Mwendwa Kinyili
17. ELC 29/2017 Patrick Thairu Muchemi Vs Allan Maina Gathuku & 2 Others

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 17 APRIL 2018
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 615/2013 Joseph Muriithi Versus Simon Kinyanjui
2. ELC 327/2015 Eunice Wairimu Kuria Vs Norman Mutuota & 2 Others
3. ELC 1523/2016 Samuel Kimani Mutu Versus Abraham Mwangi Mutu

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC (OS) 528/2014 Kimuru Housing Company Limited Vs G.c Residential Limited And Others
5. ELC 1065/2016 Stephen Kamau -vs- James Esbon & Another
6. ELC/149/2018 Christine Nthenya Mutua Vs Martha Gakonyo
7.ELC JR/21/2018 Nelson Mwanzia Vs National Land Comm And Chief Land Registrar

MENTION
8. ELC 902/2014 Peninah Njeri Vs Lucy Nduta Thiongo & 4 Others
9. ELC 1382/2016 Muranga Road Motor Mart Limited Vs Rockville Junior Academy
10. ELC 1497/2016 Florence Wanjiru Mugwe Versus Kinoti Augustine Kiogora And

SUBMISSIONS
11. ELC 434/2013 John Mburu Ngure Vs Pauline Njoki Ngure
12. ELC PET 158/2014 Kenya Post Office Savings Bank Staff Retirement Benefit Scheme Registered Trustees Vs The Attorney General And 7 Others
13. ELC 491/2015 Samuel E.o Bosire Versus Ag

DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 1234/2014 Francisca Wanjiku Makena Versus Roseline Wanjiku Gikariah And 3
15. ELC 530/2017 Ams Properties Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authoruty
16. ELC (OS) 551/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Lucy Njeri Mwega
17. ELC (OS) 556/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Thaddeus Lebanon Muchume
NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
18. ELC 251/2014 Nthoki Matiku And Anor Versus Titus Nzeki Matiku And Anor

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 17 APRIL 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
JUDGEMENT

1. ELC 215/2014 Bernard Kamau Vs. James Mugo

HEARNG
2. ELC 658/2012 Mwangi Kiarie Vs Joreth Limited
3. ELC 560/2014 Patrick Karige Munge Vs Raphael Arc Michael Munge
4. ELC 622/2010 James Ndungu Kinuthia sus Balozi Housing Co-operative And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
5. ELC/695/2005 Embrose Academy Ltd Vs Catholic Archdiocese Of Nairobi

6. ELC 225/2012 Serah Waithira Kamumu Versus Peter Kamumu Njuguna And 2

7. ELC APPL/41/2017 Shade M,anufacturers And Hotel Ltd Vs Serah Mweru Matuu And
8. ELC/749/2017 Lake Oil Limited Vs Voi Systems Limited And Regent Auctioneers
9. ELC 2267/2007 Beatrice Wambui Muturi Vs Libumbala Kwatembah And Another
10. ELC PET 5/2017 Kenneth Kirimi Versus Kenafric Industries

MENTION
11. ELC 1241/2006 Umeedali Eraj And Anor Versus Kwik Fit Tyres Da Gama Rose
12. ELC (OS) 182/2012 Lucy Wanjiku Gatere Vs The B.o.g Ruthimitu Secondary School
13. ELC 23/2012 Manan Jayendra Chunibhat Versus Jitende Kumar Patel
14. ELC 30/2012 Salome Muthoni Muhoni Vs James Mburu Kanyingi & Another

15 ELC 916/2012 Josephine Lagat And 14 Others Versus Mosica Properties Ltd
16. ELC PET 16/2017 Ali Ronow Hassan Haji And Another Vs Airtel Kenya Limited And 2
17. ELC 468/2017 Charles Paul Kaloki Vs Ann Mumbi Hinga
18. ELC 562/2016 Abc Children's Aid Kenya Plain -vs- Daniel Saningi Lele And Others
19. ELC 358/2017 Jemima Waigumo Wakaba Vs Njiru Ageria Development Company Ltd And Another
20. ELC MISC/54/2018 Lawrence Mburu And Paul Chege Muthaiga Vs Benson Mathenge Gitari And Mary Wairimu Mathenge

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 17 APRIL 2018
HON. DIANA ORAGO (180)
09:00 AM
ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC 555/2004 Sammy Singh & Anr. Vs Kenya Airports Authority

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
2. ELC 1255/2013 Ann Ndungu Vs Eve Mutio

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
3. ELC 316/2011 Gemini Properties Versus City Council Of Nairobi
4. ELC 1540/2013 The Registered Trustees Of Christ Vs John Dianga And 2
5. ELC 695/2016 Hasssan Haji Abdilatif Vs Nairobi City County And 3 Others
6. ELC 578/2017 Udbi Yaheye Haji And 2 Others Vs Joseph Karanja Warorua

MENTION
7. ELC 266/2011 Hanna Nyambura Vs Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd
8. ELC/66/2018 Quebec Foreign Mission Trust Vs Africa Peace Forum
9. ELC/69/2018 The Jubilee Insurance Vs Adaptive Mgmt Consulting Ltd
10. ELC MISC/265/2015 Ahmednasir Abdikadir And Co. AdV Vs Rosemary Kinanu
11. ELC 705/2016 Cyntia Wanjiru Gitonga Versus Christine Njoki And Another
12. ELC MISC 163/2017 Odera Obar And Company Advocates Vs James Oudia
13. ELC 417/2008 Ruth Ahono Versus The Ag
14. ELC 301/2014 Bharat Kumar Versus Christopher Otieno Ougo
15. ELC 713/2015 Francis George Githire Versus Royal Media Services Limited
16. ELC 55/2014 Registered Trustees Of Child Welfare Soc Vs Malibu Court Ltd
17. ELC 436/2016 Purity Njoki Mwangi Vs John Mwangi Matindi And 2 Others
18. ELC 823/2016 Isaiah Waweru Ngumi Vs David Njung'e Mungai And 2 Others
19. ELC 351/2017 Francis Muchiri Matu Vs Winnie Wangu And 2 Others
20. ELC 461/2013 Mawara Holdings Ltd Vs The District Officer, Isinya &ano
21. ELC 1162/2014 John Foro Njenga Vs Francis Kamande Wanjiru
22. ELC 809/2003 Teleposta Pension Scheme Vs Margaret Watiri & 2 Others
23. ELC 537/2005 WAAS ENT. LTD VS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI