16 APRIL 2018

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 APRIL 2018
OKONG'O, J. (COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR))
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 343/2011 Rosemary Wanjiku Mungai Versus Anastacia Waithira Kibue
2. ELC 534/2013 Benson Mutiso Makau Versus Lydia Wambui Kimemta
3. ELC 1587/2014 Mildred Aseyo And Another Vs John Njoroge

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 1093/2016 Nelson Muchiri Vs Christopher Njoroge Komu
5. ELC (OS) 432/2017 Benjamin Mutuku & Another Vs Erick Nyandusi
6. ELC 671/2017 Welvin Investment Limited Vs Joachim Mwandale Okea

MENTION
7. ELC 51/2010 Peter Mutua Ndeto And Others Versus Anthony Kangethe Kariuki
8. ELC 623/2012 John Wakaba Njau Versus Markroscar Kenya Limited
9. ELC 218/2013 Ann Wambui Mutai Versus Kenya Forest Services
10. ELC 1302/2014 Austin Richard Gathogo Versus Edward Allan Robinson
11. ELC 813/2015 Bishop Mark. K Kariuki Vs New Age Developers Construction Ltd
12. ELC 1270/2016 Samuel Mucomba Kinuthia Vs Nairobi City County
13. ELC MISC 216/2016 John Kamau Kinyanjui Vs Thika District Land Registrar

DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 465/2012 Philip Karonjo Ndehi Vs Trustees, Kenya Assemblies Of God
15. ELC 898/2015 Gospel Evangelistic Church Of Kenya Vs Buruburu Riverside
16. ELC MISC 326/2016 Koskei Monda And Co.adv Versus David Some Barno
17. ELC APPL 43/2017 Henry Njoroge Kamau Vs Gabriel Njenga
18. ELC MISC 62/2017 Mukele Ngacho And Co.adv Versus Emanga Ne Sameta Investments
19. ELC JR 22/2018 Daniel Kariuki Vs Kenya Forest Service

NOTICE
KINDLY TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING FILES PENDING BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE GITUMBI AND JUSTICE MUTUNGI WILL BE DELIVERED ON THURSDAY 19TH APRIL 2018 AT 2.30PM BEFORE HON. JUSTICE S. OKONG’O COURT 33 2ND FLOOR
RULING
15. ELC 1237/2015 Phyllis Wangui Kitari & Another Vs Stephen Parasho Kaito
17. ELC 956/2016 Drumvale Farmers Cooperative Society Limited And 2 Others Versus Koto Housing Kenya Ltd. And 3 Others

JUDGMENT
18. ELC 2201/2007 Gibson Kamau Kuria Vs Racheal Wambui Kamau
19. ELC 384/2011 Frank Karuri Mwangi Gichohi Versus Nic Bnak Ltd

02:30 PM
RULING
21. ELC 98/2013 Margaret Wakuru Nyutho Versus Joseph Kiarie Njoroge And 3 Others
22. ELC 570/2015 Boniface Kamau Chomba Vs Embakasi Ranching Company & 2 Others
23. ELC 141/2016 Esther Wambui Kibe Versus China Housing Co-op Society Ltd
24. ELC 166/2016 Paul Kariuki Kiragu Versus Anne Gichohi
25. ELC 972/2016 Beatrice Njoki Kiguoya Vs 1. Consolidated Bank 2. Philip Lawrence Kabiary Kiguoya

JUDGMENT
26. ELC 2293/1998 Tikoishi Ole Nampaso And 2 Others Vs Kipkurui Arap Langat And 11 Others
27. ELC 352/2009 Lucy Wamaitha Kiarie Versus Ndanga Propertries Ltd And Another
28. ELC 1289/2015 Prinsal Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Electricity Transmission Company Limited
29. ELC 106/2016 Dulcie Loveday Spencer Vs Jonathan Stewart
30. ELC 535/2000 Cross Current Indigenous Network Vs Commissioner For Lands 

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 APRIL 2018
MWANGI NJOROGE J.
(COURT 34 2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION
1, ELC 664/2009
2. ELC 197/2010

HEARING
3. ELC 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Chiira Versus Peter Kimani Chege
4. ELC 575/2011 Andrew Njau Ngone Vs Pauline Wanjiry Kimani & 3 Others

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 APRIL 2018
OBAGA,J (COURT 27 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING
1. ELC 1180/2014 Muchangi Investments Ltd Versus Habenga Holdings Ltd
2. ELC 821/2015 John Maina Gichuri Vs Paul Githi Kigunda
3. ELC 496/2017 Agrafin Management Services Ltd Vs Agricultural Finance Corporation

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 497/2011 Victoria Wambui Njoroge And Another Vs Evans Kageche Boro
5. ELC 1025/2013 Rosemary Mwangi Versus Joyce Wambui Kungu
6. ELC 200/2017 James Murimi Githinji Vs Embakasi Ranching Company
7. ELC/65/2018 Sunrise Security Services Limited And Christopher Kariuki Kamuyu And 1 Others Vs National Bank Of Kenya Limited And Purple Royal Auctioneers

MENTION
8. ELC 237/2012 Mary Wambui Kamau Versus Wangui Kanugu
9. ELC 425/2012 Sammy Kangau Karungo Versus Joseph Gikurumi Ndotono
9. ELC 1516/2014 Vineyard Estate(roysambu) Versus Raphael Arc Michael Munge
10. ELC 1187/2016 Macharia Mwangi Vs Joseph Gachoka Gitari And 4 Others
11. ELC 971/2016 Stephen Ngei Musyoka
12. ELC 395/2017 Umoja 111 Central Company Limited Vs John Njenga
13. ELC JR/3/2018 Felix Muchina Vs National Environmental Management Agency

DIRECTIONS
14. ELC 998/2013 Beatrice Kanzayire & Eddy Ntirampeba Vs Adam Gasongo
15. ELC 304/2014 Samuel Kungu Muturi Vs Virginia Wamurai Mwangi And 2 Others
16. ELC 305/2014 Wanjiku Wangongu Vs Peter Kigamba Njenga And 2 Others
17. ELC 636/2017 Elizabeth Mahinda And Others Vs Victor Mahinda Wamuria

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)
18. ELC/345/2017 The Registered Trustees Gospel Of God Church Versusmoses Kamundi And 5 Others

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 APRIL 2018
K. BOR, J (COURTROOM 25 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
JUDGEMENT
1. ELC 893/2015 David Muhangi Vs The Attorney General

HEARING
1. ELC 495/2014 Abdulrashid Mustafa Omar Vs Cheja Molu Becko And Another
2. ELC 817/2014 Hamadi Ali Vs Patrick Kingondu And Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. ELC 273/2010 Mohamed Ashif Kassam & Ano. Vs Mahbub Kassam Abdulgani
4. ELC 275/2016 David Ndigirigi Gachura Vs Aguthi Enterprises Limited And Another
5. ELC/763/2017 Andrew Njeru Njiru Vs David Thande Marenga And Another
6. ELC/112/2018 Noor Mohamed Ahmed Vs Glory Driving School

SUBMISSIONS
7. ELC 481/2009 Happy Land Ltd Versus Nairobi City Council
8. ELC PET 18/2017 Sigma Phi Investments Limited Vs The Inspector General Of The National Police Service And Another

MENTION
9. ELC 320/2008 Mwauco Limited Versus Simon Ole Konte,tarash Ene Saruni,kanai,
10. ELC 727/2015 Kiranji Ole Kanai Versus Mwauco Company Ltd
11. ELC 728/2015 Sarah Ritoria Ole Sein And 3 Others Versus Nema
12. ELC 1256/2016 Grand Quality Restaurant Limited Vs English Press Properties Limited
13. ELC APPL 13/2017 Raymond Kinyanjui Njiiru Versus Olive Wairimu Kinyanjui
14. ELC MISC 5/2017 Zed Achoki & Co.Versus Anglo African Property Holdings Limited
15. ELC PET 7/2017 Castle Rock Gardens Management Ltd Vs Attorney General
16. ELC 344/2009 Kipruto Kandie Vs Motoni West Villas
17. ELC 237/2010 Peter Thuu Karanja Versus Kigathi Wamagata And Others
18. ELC 1373/2014 Inshwil Builders Engineering Vs. Mwihike Farmers Co.ltd And 9 Others

Milimani Environment and Land Court
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 APRIL 2018
HON. DIANA ORAGO (180)
09:00 AM
ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
1. ELC 59/2012 Henry Mwangi Gitai & Another Vs Margaret Wanjiku & Another

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
2. ELC 2191/2007 Kenya Railways Corporation Versus Loki Developers Ltd And Anor
3. ELC 599/2011 Kwame Kariuki And Another Versus Mohammed Hassan
4. ELC/547/2013 Irene Joyce Vs County Government Of Nairobi And Epco Builders Ltd
5. ELC 1465/2016 Lucy Wamjiku Muchiri And Another Versus Family Bank Limited
6. ELC 162/2016 Presbytarian Foundation Vs Douglas Kihiko Waiyaki & Another

MENTION
7. ELC/652/2016 Paul Kawinzi Muthiani Vs Peter Mwaka
8. ELC/61/2018 Samuel Mbugua Mwangi Vs Buffet Park Limited
9. ELC (OS)/67/2018 Mohamed Shehazan Butt Vs
10. ELC (OS) 592/2012 Fistec Investments Limited Vs Joseph Muigai Wanene
11. ELC 738/2012 Peter I.indindi Versus City Council Of Nairobi
12. ELC 1208/2016 Tuinuke Pamoja Credit Capital Ltd & Anr Vs Paul Mwaura & 3
13. ELC 321/2017 Joyce Wayua Munyao Vs John.t. Bett And Another
14. ELC 363/2017 Gizella Osir Vs John . T. Bett And 2 Others
15. ELC 291/2008 Peter Kuria Kimondo Versus Edward M.m Tenga
16. ELC 298/2013 Elizabeth Wambui Kiragu Vs Tirus Kamau Mutoru
17. ELC 455/2015 First Manzi Road ltd And Others Vs Nairobi County Government
18. ELC 73/2010 Fredrick Okeyo Okengo Vs Menelick Makonnen And 4 Others
19. ELC 903/2013 Lea Njoki Thitu Vs James Karanja Kageche
20. ELC/124/2018 Chambedo Ltd Vs D.i Jenkins & Associates
21. ELC APPL/2/2018 Jane Wangari Ngene Vs Philip Njuguna Waruthi
22.ELC 870/2016 John Peter Kamau Ruhangi And 2 Others Versus Isaac Maina Wandere And 2 Others