15/11/2019

N O T I C E

To: ALL ADVOCATES/LITIGANTS

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTER SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON 22ND NOVEMBER, 2019 BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE K. KIMONDO, (PRESIDING) HON. LADY JUSTICE R.E. ABURILI AND HON. MR. JUSTICE J.M. MATIVO HAS BEEN TAKEN OUT AS THE PRESIDING JUDGE OF THE BENCH IS CURRENTLY ENGAGED IN OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES.

1. PET 178/2016 WANJIRU GIKONYO VS NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

PARTIES WILL BE NOTIFIED OF THE NEW HEARING DATES THROUGH THEIR ADVOCATES ON RECORD ONCE DIRECTIONS ARE GIVEN BY THE BENCH.

WE REGRET ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED.

Senior Deputy Registrar

JUDICIAL REVIEW, CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISIONS

31ST OCTOBER 2019

N O T I C E

TO ALL LITIGANTS/ADVOCATES

1. TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. MR. JUSTICE W. KORIR WILL NOT BE SITTING FROM 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019 TO 22ND NOVEMBER, 2019 BOTH DAYS INCLUSIVE AS HE WILL BE ATTENDING TO OFFICIAL DUTIES ELSEWHERE.

2. TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT MATTERS SCHEDULED BEFORE THE HONOURABLE JUDGE DURING THE SAID PERIOD WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. A. MAKAU.

3. ALL JUDGMENTS AND RULINGS SCHEDULED DURING THE SAID PERIOD WILL BE MENTIONED ON 28TH NOVEMBER, 2019 FOR ALLOCATION OF NEW DATES

WE REGRET THE INCONVENIENCE CAUSED.

Senior Deputy Registrar

JUDICIAL REVIEW, CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISIONS

18 NOVEMBER 2019

MILIMANI HIGH COURT

HIGH COURT CONSTITUTION AND HUMAN RIGHTS

CAUSE LIST

TO ALL LITIGANTS/ADVOCATES

1. TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. MR. JUSTICE W. KORIR WILL NOT BE SITTING FROM 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019 TO 22ND NOVEMBER, 2019 BOTH DAYS INCLUSIVE AS HE WILL BE ATTENDING TO OFFICIAL DUTIES ELSEWHERE.

2. TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT MATTERS SCHEDULED BEFORE THE HONOURABLE JUDGE DURING THE SAID PERIOD WILL BE MENTIONED AT 09:00 AM BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. A. MAKAU.

3. ALL JUDGMENTS AND RULINGS SCHEDULED DURING THE SAID PERIOD WILL BE MENTIONED AT 09:00 AM ON 28TH NOVEMBER, 2019 FOR ALLOCATION OF NEW DATES

WE REGRET THE INCONVENIENCE CAUSED.

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

JUDICIAL REVIEW, CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISIONS

MONDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE W. KORIR (COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR)

MENTION

1.

HC.PET/23/2019

CHAMA CHA MAWAKILI LIMITED VS AG

2.

HC.PET/33/2019

HAFIDH FAUZ OGENDA VS MINISTRY OF INTERIOR AND COORDNATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT & ANOTHER

3.

HC.PET/46/2019

DAVID MISIKO MAKOKHA VS COMMISSIONER GENERAL OF PRISONS & OTHERS

HEARING

4.

HC.PET/120/2018

ADSITE LIMITED VS KENHA

 

Highlighting of submission

5.

HC.PET/430/2018

WEST KENYA SUGAR COMPANY LIMITED VS AGRICULTURE AND FOOD AUTHORITY & ANOTHER

6.

HC.PET/372/2016

HEZRON NDEREGA ONCHIRI VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

7.

PET 94/2014

KENNETH STANLEY NJINDO MATIBA VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

HON. MR. JUSTICE JAMES A . MAKAU (COURTROOM 3, 3RD FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

PET 340/2011

INDEPENDENT MEDICO LEGAL UNIT(INLU) & ANOTHER VS THE HON ATTORNEY GENERAL AND 2 OTHERS

2.

HC.PET/183/2019

MOHAN GALOT & 7 OTHERS VS INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE & 4 OTHERS

3.

HC.PET/398/2019

DR.ALFRED N. MUTUA AND THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MACHAKOS VS SPEAKER OF THE SENATE AND THE SENATE PARLIAMENT OF KENYA AND 1 OTHERS

4.

HC.PET/92/2019 CONSOLIDATED WITH PET 179/2019

SOWESAVA SELF HELP GROUP VS THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & ANOTHER

5.

PET 449/2019

COUNTY ASSEMBLY KITUI VS THE GOVERNOR,KITUI COUNTY GOVERNMENT AND ANOTHER AND THE KITUI COUNTY PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD

6.

PET 450/2019

NGANGA NJOROGE AND 3 OTHERS VS ATTORNEY GENERAL AND 3 OTHERS

7.

PET 409/2019

JOY FURAHA MRANJA VS BEATRICE KEDEVERESIA ELACHI AND NAIROBI CITY COUNTY ASSEMBLY AND 3 OTHERS

8.

PET 63/2015

REV. DOUGLAS MACHARIA MATHENGE VS REV. PETER NJIRI AND 6 OTHERS

HEARING

9.

HC.PET/333/2019

DANIEL KIMANI KARIUKI VS DPP

10.

PET 225/2016

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS

PATRICK LUMUMBA KOWADE VS ATTORNEY GENERAL

11.

HC.PET/91/2019

EUNICE NGANGA VS HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN BOARD & 2 OTHERS

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

HC.PET/343/2018

MARY ARIVIZA MWAMI VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY ASSEMBLY

2.

JR 154/2016

KENYA ELECTRICITY GENERATING CO. LTD. VERSUS THE PUBLIC PROCUREMENT ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD

3.

JR MISC 40/2015

GEORGE MIYARE T/A ATONGA MIYARE & ASS ADVO VS GOR SEMELANGO

HON. L. A. MUMASSABBA (DR) (CHAMBER 223, 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

PET MISC 31/2019

MILLER & CO ADVOCATES VS BETA BEST ENTERPRISES

2.

PET MISC 21/2019

PROF. TOM OJIENDA & ASSOCIATES VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

HON C. A. MUCHOKI (CHAMBER 179)

MENTION AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR 2/2019

WEKESA JACKSON ABALA VS THE CO-OPERATIVE TRIBUNAL

TUESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE W. KORIR (COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR)

MENTION

1.

HC.PET/461/2012

FRANCIS KIRIMA MKUNYUA VS THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS & 2 OTHERS

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS

2.

PET 273/2011

FIDA (KENYA) VS HON ATTORNEY GENERAL

3.

HC.PET/102/2019

PATRICK MACHARIA NDERITU VS THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTION & OTHERS

4.

HC.PET/608/2017

HEZEKIAH OCHAMI ASUDI VS THE BOARD OF KSL

5.

HC.PET/170/2018

PENINAH WANJIRU MACHARIA VS AG

6.

HC.PET/258/2019

ALFRED DANIEL MBATI VS AGGREY ASIBIKO

DISMISSAL

7.

HC.PET/527/2017

SAMUEL NGIGE NJOROGE & ANOTHER VS THE CS FOR INTERIOR & CO-ORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT & 2 OTHERS

HON. MR. JUSTICE JAMES A . MAKAU (COURTROOM 3, 3RD FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

PET 107/2013

BISHOP DOCTOR MORRIS GIDEON MWARANDU VS BISHOP BROTHER KITONGA& 4 OTHERS

2.

HC.PET/281/2019

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF TAITA TAVETA VS THE KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICE

3.

HC.PET/134/2018

DUNCAN KIBET VS DR. SAMNAKAY SAEED

4.

HC.PET/343/2019

AFRISON EXPORT IMPORT LIMITED & ANOTHER VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY & ANOTHER

5.

HC.PET/60/2019

PETER GEOFFREY KARIUKI VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

6.

HC.PET/405/2019

CISSY KALUNDE MUSEMBI VS DIRECTOR OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS AND DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTION AND 5 OTHERS

7.

HC.PET/410/2017

SAMUEL OKUMU OKWANY VS THE HONOURABLE ATTORNEY GENERAL

8.

HC.PET/30/2018

BONIFACE LUM AMUNGA BIKO VS DIRECTOR PUBLIC PROSECUTION

9.

PET 414/2019

FREDRICK DAVID TSUMA VS REBUPLIC

10.

PET 275/2019

DANIEL MWENDA NTOITO VS THE INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERS OF KENYA & ANOTHER

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS

11.

HC.PET/328/2019

OUMAROU MOUMOUNI ALI VS DIRECTOR GENERAL KENYA CITIZENS AND FOREIGN NATIONAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES

12.

HC.PET/397/2018

PETER SOLOMON GICHIRA VS KENYA NATIONAL EXAMINATION COUNCIL

13.

PET 241/2019

WOLLACE GATUNDU VS COUNCIL OF LEGAL EDUCATION

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION OF BILL OF COST

1.

PET 477/2016

AMOS LEDAA OLEMPAKA AND FIVE OTHERS VS THE PUBLIC SERVICE BOARD OF BARINGO COUNTY AND ANOTHER

2.

EP 18/17

TOM AGIMBA VS IEBC & 2 OTHERS

3.

JR MISC 38/2019

MURIITHI KIRERIA & ASSOCIATE ADVOCATES VS FIDELITY COMMERCIAL BANK

HON. L. A. MUMASSABBA (DR) (CHAMBER 223, 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

HC.PET MISC/30/2019

B. M MUNG'ATA & CO. ADVOCATES VS KOMAROCK RANCHING & FARMING SOCIETY

2.

PET 213/2016

JOHN KAMAU WANJOHI AND 2 OTHERS VS THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NAIROBI AND 2 OTHERS

3.

PET 175/2013

THE NATIONAL ALLIANCE PARTY & ANOTHER VS THE INDEPENDENT ELECTORAL & BOUNDARIES COMMISSION

4.

JR 497/2018

ABDUL KARIM KARGBO VS CHILDRENS COURT MILIMANI

5.

JR MISC 32/2019

RACHIER & AMOLLO ASSOCIATES VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING COMPANY

HON. C. A. MUCHOKI (DR) (CHAMBER 179, 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

 

JR MISC 34/2019

KITHI & CO. ADV VS NATIONAL MUSEUMS OF KENYA

2.

 

JR 404/2018

ABRAHAM WESLEY OYUGI VS K.S BUNYASI, THE PRINCIPAL-HOSPITAL HILL HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE W. KORIR (COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

HC.PET/347/2019

MICHAEL OLUNGA VS MENENGAI OIL REFINERIES LIMITED

DISMISSAL

2.

HC.PET/270/2019

ELIAS NDUNG'U MURUNDU VS KENYA PHARMACEUTICAL ASSOCIATION

3.

HC.PET/170/2019

PETER MEREITHI NGAITA VS NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION

HEARING

4.

PET 372/2017

HON. DR. EVANS KIDERO VS PAUL MUTHAURA & 4 OTHERS

5.

HC.PET/518/2017

DR. EVANS KIDERO VS CAPITAL MARKETS AUTHORITY

6.

HC.PET/450/2018

MINI CABS & TOURS LTD VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL & 2 OTHERS

7.

HC.PET/91/2018

SAMMY MWENDWA MBERIA T/A SAMPER TOURS & TRAVEL VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND 2 OTHERS

8.

PET 326/2019

LONDON DISTILLERS VS KENYA UNION OF CONROLS

HON. MR. JUSTICE JAMES A . MAKAU (COURTROOM 3, 3RD FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

HC.PET/286/2015

ANTEMA COMMERCIAL SERVICES LTD VS THE HON ATTORNEY GENERAL

2.

HC.PET/144/2018

LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA VS ATTORNEY GENERAL

3.

HC.PET/104/2019

LEGAL ADVICE CENTRE T/A KITUO CHA SHERIA & 10 OTHERS VS THE CABINET SECRETARY MINISTRY OF EDUCATION & 7 OTHERS

4.

PET 87/2016

AUGUSTINE PHILIP KHAEMBA VS KNHA, NTSA, DPP AND AG

5.

HC.PET/248/2019

BILLY SIMON KINUTHIA VS DPP

6.

PET 369/2019

ADRIAN KAMOTHO NJENGA 7 ANOTHER VS JUDICIAL SERVICE COMMISSION & ANOTHER

7.

PET 427/2019

DAVID KARIUKI NGARI AND 3 OTHERSED AND 2 OTHERS VS JUDICIAL SERVICE COMMISSION & 4 OTHERS

8.

PET 452/2019

KENYA MEDICAL PRACTITIONERS PHARMACISTS & DENTISTS UNION (KMPDU) VS KENYATTA NATIONAL HOSPITAL BOARD AND 2 OTHERS

9.

PET 251/2019

ZACH KINUTHIA VS JUDICIAL SERVICE COMMISSION

10.

PET 143/2019

SARATINA WAMBUGU & OTHERS VS UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY

11.

PET 455/2019

BG ENERGY LIMITED VS THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS & BORDER CONTROL DEPARTMENT & ANOTHER

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS

12.

HC.PET/417/2019

DIANA KEMUNTO OGEGA VS KENYA SCHOOL OF LAW

13.

PET 99/2019

BON BARASA VS THE A.G & OTHERS

14.

PET 38/2016

MICHAEL JUMA OTIENO VS EXERCUTIVE DIRECTOR OF N.G.O COORDINATOR BOARD & ANOTHER

HEARING

15.

PET/445/2019

NETWORK ACTION AGAINST CORRUPTION VS SUSAN KARANJA AND 4 OTHERS

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

MENTION AT 9.00 AM

1.

JR 790/2007

MARTIN MAMICHA MUGI VS CITY COUNCIL OF NAIROBI

HON. L. A. MUMASSABBA (DR) (CHAMBER 223, 2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

PET 284/2017

STANELY OTIENO OKELLO VS DANIEL OKINDO MAJIWA & ANOTHER

2.

EP 20/2008

ALICE MUTHONI WAHOME VS JAMES MAINA KAMAU & 2 OTHS

3.

JR MISC 29/2017

NYAKUNDI & CO ADVODCATES VS ODM

4.

JR 354/2017

WILSON ONGELE OCHOLIA VS ORANGE DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT & OTHERS

5.

JR 639/2006

DAVID RN ODHOCH VS DISCPLINARY COMMITTEE LSK & 6 OTHERS

6.

JR MISC 59/2018

PROF TOM OJIENDA & ASSOCIATES ADVOCATES VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

RULING

7.

PET 491/2016

DR JAPHETH ODODA ORIGA VS VICE CHANCELLOR UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI & 2 OTHERS

8.

MEPA 1 (A)/2018

NYACHOTI & COMPANY ADVOCATES VS ELIZABETH ONGORO OMOLLO

HON C. A. MUCHOKI (CHAMBER 179)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

HC.PET/433/2018

SHADE MANUFACTURES & HOTEL LIMITED VS SERAH MWERU MATUU & 3 OTHERS

THURSDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2019

N O T I C E

To: ALL ADVOCATES/LITIGANTS

1. TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTER SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON 22ND NOVEMBER, 2019 BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE K. KIMONDO, (PRESIDING) HON. LADY JUSTICE R.E. ABURILI AND HON. MR. JUSTICE J.M. MATIVO HAS BEEN TAKEN OUT AS THE PRESIDING JUDGE OF THE BENCH IS CURRENTLY ENGAGED IN OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES.

2. PARTIES WILL BE NOTIFIED OF THE NEW HEARING DATES THROUGH THEIR ADVOCATES ON RECORD ONCE DIRECTIONS ARE GIVEN BY THE BENCH.

WE REGRET ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED.

Senior Deputy Registrar

JUDICIAL REVIEW, CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISIONS

HON.JUSTICE K. KIMONDO (COURTROOM 2 3RD FLOOR)

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI,

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MATIVO

09:00 AM

HEARING

1.

PET 178/2016

WANJIRU GIKONYO & ANOTHER VS THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF KENYA & 4 OTHERS

HON. JUSTICE W. KORIR (COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

HC.PET/396/2019

ALOISE ONYANGO ODHIAMBO AND BURFA DOKOTA AND 2 OTHERS VS REPUBLIC

2.

HC.PET/277/2019

WANJIKU GIKONYO VS THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL

3.

HC.PET/402/2019

H.E GRANTON SAMBOJA VS THE COUNTY ASSEMBLT OF TAITA- TAVETA AND THE HON SPEAKER OF THE COUNTY ASSEMBLY OF TAITA-TAVETA AND 1 OTHERS

4.

HC.PET/232/2019

KENYA HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION VS AG

5.

HC.PET/353/2019

THE COUNCIL OF COUNTY GOVERNORS VS THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY & ANOTHER

6.

PET 284/2019

SENATE & 3 OTHERS VS THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS

7.

HC.PET/4/2018

MUSTAFA ABDULRAHMAN KHOGALI VS GULF AFRICAN BANK LIMITED

RULING

8.

HC.PET/238/2019

JOHN WAIGI MIGWI VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

9.

PET 356/2019 C0NSOLIDATED WITH PET 357&362/2018

GITHUNGURI DAIRY FARMERS & COOPERATIVE SOCIETY VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

JUDGMENT

10.

PET 481/2017

BILDAD KANURI KAGAI VS OT MORPHO

HON. MR. JUSTICE JAMES A . MAKAU (COURTROOM 3, 3RD FLOOR)

MENTION

1.

PET 454/2019

OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI VS THE SPEAKER OF THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY & 3 OTHERS

2.

PET 453/2019

HON. MIKE MBUVI SONKO VS ETHICS AND ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION

3.

PET 428/2019

DR. JOSEPH OLUOCH AND 10 OTHERS VS THE NAIROBI CLUB AND 3 OTHERS

HEARING AT 11:00 AM

4.

PET 397/2014

KENYA REINSURANCE CORPORATION VS. COMMISSIONER OF DOMESTIC TAXES

JUDGMENT

5.

HC.PET/114/2018

DOMINIC KINYANJUI KAMANGA VS AG

6.

HC.PET/115/2018

JANE NDUTA KOIGI VS AG

7.

PET 302/2019

JETLAK FOODS LIMITED & 11 OTHERS VS C.S NATIONAL TREASURY & 2 OTHERS

HON. C KITHINJI (CHAMBER 127,1ST FLOOR)

RULING AT 09:00 AM

1.

PET 591/2017

TRANSAFARIS SACCO LTD VS CLASSIC LUXURY SHUTTLE

2.

EP 8/2017

FRANCIS WAMBUGU MUREITHI VS HON. BABU OWINO

FRIDAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2019

N O T I C E

To: ALL ADVOCATES/LITIGANTS

1. TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTER SCHEDULED FOR HEARING ON 22ND NOVEMBER, 2019 BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE K. KIMONDO, (PRESIDING) HON. LADY JUSTICE R.E. ABURILI AND HON. MR. JUSTICE J.M. MATIVO HAS BEEN TAKEN OUT AS THE PRESIDING JUDGE OF THE BENCH IS CURRENTLY ENGAGED IN OTHER OFFICIAL DUTIES.

2. PARTIES WILL BE NOTIFIED OF THE NEW HEARING DATES THROUGH THEIR ADVOCATES ON RECORD ONCE DIRECTIONS ARE GIVEN BY THE BENCH.

WE REGRET ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED.

Senior Deputy Registrar

JUDICIAL REVIEW, CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISIONS

HON.JUSTICE K. KIMONDO (COURTROOM 2 3RD FLOOR)

HON. LADY JUSTICE R. E. ABURILI

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MATIVO

09:00 AM

HEARING

1.

PET 178/2016

WANJIRU GIKONYO & ANOTHER VS THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OF KENYA & 4 OTHERS

DATED AT NAIROBI THIS 15TH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION

PUBLISHED AT NAIROBI THIS 15TH DAY OF NOVEMBER 2019 AT ­­­­­___________