18th to 22nd February 2019

MILIMANI HIGH COURT

HIGH COURT CONSTITUTION AND HUMAN RIGHTS

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 18 FEBRUARY 2019.

HON. LADY JUSTICE HELLEN OMONDI. COURTROOM 18, 4TH FLOOR

HON. LADY JUSTICE MUMBI NGUGI

HON. MR. JUSTICE FRANCIS TUIYOT

HON. MR JUSTICE W. MUSYOKA

HON.MR.JUSTICE E.C. MWITA

COURT SITTINGS COMMENCE AT 10:00 AM

HEARING

1.

PET 295/2018

HON.PHILOMENA MBETE MWILU & ANOTHER VS DPP & OTHERS

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING JUDGMENTS WILL DELIVERED BY HON. MR. JUSTICE E.C MWITA IN COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR ON 28TH FEBRUARY, 2019.

PET 539/2016

EDWIN AROLD DAYAN DANDE & 3 OTHERS VS BRITISH AMERICA

PET 520/2017

JIMI WANJIGI VS INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE & ANOTHER.

TAKE NOTICE THE FOLLOWING RULING WHICH WAS SCHEDULED TO BE DELIVERED ON 30TH JANUARY, 2019 BY HON. L.A. MUMASSABBA WHILE SHE WAS AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY WILL BE DELIVERED ON 20TH FEBRUARY, 2019.

1.

EP 5/2017

ELIZABETH ONGURO AMOLLO VS FRANCIS KAJWANG , TOM JOSEPH & 3 OTHERS .

HON.MR.JUSTICE E.C. MWITA (COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.00 AM

1.

PET 500/2013

ZIPPORAH SERONEY & 5 OTHERS VS H.E DANIEL ARAP MOI

2.

PET 70/2018

WILLIAM DAVID TETT VS THE HON ATTORNEY GENERAL

3.

PET 192/2018

CHRIS KISIRE VS CAPITAL MARKETS AUTHORITY

4.

PET 290/2018

LANDMARK FREIGHT SERVICES LTD VS KENYA BEREAU OF STANDARDS & 4OTHERS

5.

PET 469/2018

JAMES MWANGI CHEGE VS REPUBLIC

6.

PET 470/2018

PROF. TOM OJIENDA VS THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS & 3 OTHERS

7.

PET 471/2018

OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI VS THE MINISTRY OF EDUCATION & ANOTHER

HEARING

1.

PET 28/2018

ANITA NJERI MWAKA VS INSPECTOR GENERAL OF NATIONAL POLICE SERVICE

2.

PET 89/2018

LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA VS DIRECTOR GENERAL COMMUNICATION AUTHORITY OF KENYA

4.

PET 249/2018

INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR POLICY AND CONFLICT (ICPC) VS ETHICS & ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION

5.

PET 42/2019

LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA VS MINISTRY OF TRANSPORT & INFRASTRUCTURE 7 OTHERS

6.

PET 4/2018

MUSTAFA ABDULRAHMAN VS GULF AFRICAN BANK LTD

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

PET 221/2013

ENGINEER CHARLES OKELLO MWANDA VS ETHICS & ANTI CORRUPTION COMMISSION & 3 OTHERS

HON. L.A. MUMASSABBA-DR (CHAMBER 223, 2ND FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.30 AM

1.

JR 47/2018

KOCEYO & CO ADVOCATES VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY

2.

PET 221/2013

ENGINEER HARLES OKELLO VS EACC

3.

JR 565/2017

DAVID JOHN NDERITU & ANOTHER VS REGISTRAR OF COMPANIES & 2 OTHERS.

4.

JR 129/2009

SUCHAN INVESTMENTS VS THE MINISTER FOR NATIONAL HERITAGE AND CULTURE

TUESDAY, 19 FEBRUARY 2019

HON.MR.JUSTICE E.C. MWITA (COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

PET 164/2014

SAMUEL MULAVU SEGERO & 8OTHERS VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL & ANOTHER

2.

PET 122/2018

PREMIER MOTORS LTD VS ANTI COUNTERFEIT AGENCY

3.

PET 202/2018

DANIEL NDAMBUKI VS DIRECTOR CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS

4.

PET 265/2018

TANAT SIYAD TUBE VS ATTORNEY GENERAL

5.

PET 273/2018

WYCLIFFE OUMA OMONDI VS NINE ONE ONE GROUP LTD

6.

PET 339/2018

EUROMAX HARDWARE LIMITED VS KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY

7.

PET 2/2019

TAT CHEMICALS MAGADI LIMITED & 3 OTHERS VS THE DIRECTOR OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION & 4 OTHERS

8.

PET 48/2019

DELMONTE KENYA LIMITED VS NATIONAL LANDS COMMISSION & 4 OTHERS

9.

PET 465/2018

MARY ANGAWA VS NAIROBI CLUB

10.

PET 1178/2007

INVESCO

11..

PET 204/2016

APOLLO MBOYA VS JUDICIAL SERVICE COMMISSION

12.

PET 1178/2007

INVESCO ASSURANCE CO. LTD VS COMMISSION OF INSUARNCE

13.

PET 56/2019

NUBIAN RIGHTS FORUM VS THE HONOURABLE ATTORNEY GENERAL

14.

JR 419/2018

KENYA NATIONAL COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1.

PET 45/2019

OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI VS CS MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

HEARING

1.

PET 320/2015

FRANCIS JOHN WANYANGE & ANOTHER VS ANTI COUNTERFEIT AGENCY & 3 OTHERS

2.

PET 310/2018

WANGILA WALIAULA VS LSK

11:00 AM

HEARING

4.

PET 380/2017

GODFREY NJOROGE NGATIA VS PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE GGATUNDU LAW COURT & 3 OTHERS

HON. L.A. MUMASSABBA-DR (CHAMBER 223, 2ND FLOOR)

MENTIONS AT 9.30 AM

1.

JRMISC 25/2017

RANSELY, McVICKER & AHAW ADVOCATES VS DIPA POLLING

WEDNESDAY, 20 FEBRUARY 2019

HON.MR.JUSTICE E.C. MWITA (COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1.

PET 605/2014

SWK & 5 OTHERS VS MEDICINES SANS FRONTIERES FRANCE & 4 OTHERS

2.

PET 606/2014

L.A.W & 2 OTHERS VS MARURA & MATERNITY NURSING HOME & 2 OTTHERS

3.

PET 460/2018

RHODA AOKO OOKO VS THE CHAIRMAN I.E.BC & 4 OTHERS

4.

PET 464/2018

PROF. TOM OJIENDA VS ETHICS & ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION

5.

PET/462/2018

BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO KENYA LIMITED VS CS NATIONAL TREASURY & 2 OTHERS

6.

PET 32/2019

CONSUMER FEDERATION OF KENYA VS NATIONAL ENVIROMENTAL MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY & 4 OTHERS

7.

PET 55/2019

DR. DANIEL NYAMONGO VS GIKANDA PETER GITONGA

8.

PET 368/2018

OKIYA OMTATAH VS AG

HEARING

1.

PET 613/2017

AHMED ADAN HEFOW AND ABDI ABDULLAHI ABDI VS GOVERNOR WAJIR COUNTY

2.

PET 91/2018

SAMMY MWENDWA MBERIA T/A SAMPER TOURS & TRAVEL VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY AND 2 OTHERS

3.

PET 377/2018

PROF. TOM OJIENDA AND ASSOCIATES ADVOCATES VS THE KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY & 2 OTHERS

4.

PET 39/2019

OKIYA OMTATAH OKOITI VS THE REGISTRAR SUPREME COURT

FRIDAY, 22 FEBRUARY 2019

HON. JUSTICE R. ABURILI (COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR)

HON.MR.JUSTICE E.C. MWITA

HON. JUSTICE J. M. MATIVO

09:00 AM.

JUDGMENT

1.

PET 150/2016

ERICK GITARI VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

WEDNESDAY, 22 FEBRUARY 2019

HON.MR.JUSTICE E.C. MWITA (COURTROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR)

10:00 AM

JUDGMENT

1.

PET 605/2013

PATRICK NYAMOKE ETORI VS INSPECTOR GENERAL OF KENYA POLICE

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION