Criminal Division Causelist

16th March 2020

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 MARCH 2020
HON. JUSTICE LESIIT J., HON. JUSTICE LESIIT J. COURTROOM 1 GROUND FLOOR
09:00 AM
MENTION

2. HC.CR.REV/210/2019Francis Kinyua Maina Vs Republic
3. HCCRMISCAPPL/53/2020Simon Githinji Githiari And James Mbogo Muturi Vs Republic
4. HCCRMISCAPPL/42/2020Richard Chege Waithera Vs Republic

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 MARCH 2020
HON. LADY JUSTICE MUTUKU J. COURT ROOM 4 GROUND FLOOR
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/3/2019Peter Mayeka Moyongu Vs Republic

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 MARCH 2020
HON. LADY JUSTICE G. W.NGENYE J. COURT ROOM 35 2ND FLOOR

09:00 AM
FRESH HEARING

1. HC.CR.C/46/2018 Rep Vs 1. Zacharia Okoth Obado 2. Michael Juma Oyamo 3.casper Ojwang Obiero

RULING
2. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/279/2018John Irungu Macharia Vs Republic

JUDGMENT
3. HCCRA 150/2017 Boniface Mwangi Mutsotso Vs Rep
4. HC.CR.A/243/2018 Peyer Kamau Matiri Vs Republic And Republic
5. HC.CR.A/251/2018 Obadiah Magara Vs Republic
6. HC.CR.A/197/2018 Bernard Hinga Hinga Vs Republic
7. HC.CR.A/132/2019 Albina Suzan Mwema Vs Republic  

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 MARCH 2020
HON. L. KIMARU J. COURT ROOM 18 FOURTH FLOOR
09:00 AM
MENTION

1 HCCRMISCAPPL/102/2020Peter Wangai Muriithi Vs Republic

NOTICE OF MOTION
2. HC.CR.REV/143/2019Kenneth Omondi Ochieng And Biltone Otieno Ndosi And 36 Others Vs Republic

MILIMANI HIGH COURT
CAUSE LIST
MONDAY, 16 MARCH 2020
HON. J. KAMAU , COURT CHAMBERS 128( FIRST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRA 176/2015 Stephen Otieno Onyango & Others Vs Rep
2. HCCRA 32/2016 Humprey Alisa Inyolo Vs Rep
3. HC.CR.REV/502/2017The Republic Vs Emmanuel Simiyu Walindi
4. HC.CR.A/135/2018 Kamau Kariuki Vs Republic
5. HC.CR.A/33/2018 Mwanzi Mbiti Vs Rep
6. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/250/2018Peter Kibue Wanyeki Vs Attorney General And Director Public Prosecution
7. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/716/2018Mohammed Aden Herbo Vs
8. HC.CR.REV/849/2018Riziki Mohammed Jabir Ali Vs Republic
9. HC.CR.REV/909/2018Wesley Lutiali Sabatia Vs Republic
10. HC.CR.REV/93/2019 Peter Nganga Muturi Vs Republic
11. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/358/2019Patrick Mwangi Mundia Vs Rep
12. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/241/2019Charles Njonjo Gituro Vs Rep
13. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/480/2019Peter Ndambuki Kioko Vs Rep
14. HCCRREV/226/2019 Isaac Mwita Vs Republic
15. HC.CR.REV/169/2019Kennedy Otieno Juma Vs Republic
16. HC.CR.REV/283/2019Danson Ochieng Oraro Vs Republic
17. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/489/2019John Kuria Gathambu Vs Republic
18. HCCRMISCAPPL/181/2019George Ochieng Wire Vs Republic
19. HC.CR.REV/239/2019Francis Kisienya Mumbi Vs Republic

16TH MARCH, 2020

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 16TH MARCH 2020
HON. JUSTICE LESIIT J. COURTROOM 1 GROUND FLOOR
09:00 AM
PLEA

1. HCCRC 23/2019 The Republic Vs Stanley Njau Kamau
(Amanya Advocate)

MENTION
2. HC.CR.REV/210/2019Francis Kinyua Maina Vs Republic

3. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/480/2019Peter Ndambuki Kioko Vs Rep
4. HCCRMISCAPPL/53/2020Simon Githinji Githiari And James Mbogo Muturi Vs Republic
5. HCCRMISCAPPL/42/2020Richard Chege Waithera Vs Republic

DEFENSE HEARING
6. HCCRC 38/2010 Rep Vs Philip Ondara Onyancha
(Chepseba Advocate)
7. HCCRC 12/2018 The Republic Vs Joseph Mwangi Githinji
(Muchiri Advocate)

PART HEARD HEARING
8. HCCRC 15/2018 Repulic Vs 1. Onesmus Mwanzia Kijaga
2. Rashid Brian Mwangi
(Kinyori & Wamwayi Advocates)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVIDION
CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 16TH MARCH 2020
HON. LADY JUSTICE MUTUKU J. COURT ROOM 4 GROUND FLOOR
09:00 AM
PLEA

1. HCCRC 14/2020 The Republic Vs Samuel Njuguna Munyiva
(Odembo Advocate)

MENTION
2. HCCRC 75/2019 The Republic Vs George Hussein Musta

3. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/3/2019Peter Mayeka Moyongu Vs Republic

DEFENSE HEARING
4. HCCRC 38/2017 Rep Vs Morgan Sifuna Wafula
(Michuki Advocate)

PART HEARD HEARING
5. HCCRC 22/2017 Republic Versus Susan Wairimu Mbogo
(Oduor Advocate)

FRESH HEARING
6. HCCRC 76/2016 Rep Vs Bakari Oundo Ouko
(Masara Advocate)
7. HCCRC 16/2018 The Republic Vs Erastus Wachira Muchori
(Oduor Advocate)
8. HCCRC 54/2019 The Republic Vs Dorcas Akinyi Siige
(Ajiambo Advocate)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 16TH MARCH 2020
HON. LADY JUSTICE G. W.NGENYE J. COURT ROOM 35 2ND FLOOR

09:00 AM
FRESH HEARING

1. HCCRC 46/2018 Rep Vs 1. Zacharia Okoth Obado
2. Michael Juma Oyamo
3. Casper Ojwang Obiero
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 16TH MARCH 2020
HON.JUSTICE D.OGEMBO OGOLA, HON.JUSTICE D.OGEMBO OGOLA COURT ROOM 19 FOURTH FLOOR

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 15/2020 The Republic Vs John Hari Gakinya
(Wandugi & Gitau Advocates)

HEARING OF APPLICATION
2. HCCRC 10/2020 The Republic Vs Lucy Waithera Njuguna
(Wandugi Advocate)

FRESH HEARING
3. HCCRC 51/2019 The Republic Vs Daniel Githinji Njeri
(Omenge Advocate)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 16TH MARCH 2020
HON. J. KAMAU COURT 17

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 19/2015 Rep Versus Julius Kaikai Kamande

2. HCCRC 99/2015 Republic Versus Michael Waithaka Alias Leba

3. HCCRC 55/2018 Rep Vs Brian Sava
(Julie Soweto Advocate)
4. HCCRC 44/2019 The Republic Vs 1. Joseph Muasya Mwange
2. John Ndwai Maimbu
(Musyoki Advocate)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

17th March 2020

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 17TH MARCH 2020
HON. JUSTICE LESIIT J., HON. JUSTICE LESIIT J. COURTROOM 1 GROUND FLOOR

09:00 AM
PLEA BARGAIN

1. HCCRC 36/2019 The Republic Vs Evans Ranny Makaka
(Wamwayi Advocate)

MENTION
2. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/708/2018Chrispus Thuo Kamau Vs

3. HCCRREV/52/2019 George Kiarie Nyerere Vs Republic
4. HCCRMISCAPPL/75/2020Wyclife Amalemba Vs Republic

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 17TH MARCH 2020
HON. LADY JUSTICE MUTUKU J. COURT ROOM 4 GROUND FLOOR
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 20/2019 The Republic Vs Fiona Akinyi Oduor
(Swaka Advocate)
2. HCCRC 43/2019 The Republic Vs Geoffrey Anzino Osundwa Alias 'kuka' Alias 'kuks'alias'googs'
(Kariu Advocate)

FRESH HEARING
3. HCCRC 76/2016 Rep Vs Bakari Oundo Ouko
(Masara Advocate)
4. HCCRC 16/2018 The Republic Vs Erastus Wachira Muchori
(Oduor Advocate)
5. HCCRC 54/2019 The Republic Vs Dorcas Akinyi Siige
(Ajiambo Advocate)
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 17TH MARCH 2020
HON. LADY JUSTICE G. W.NGENYE J. COURT ROOM 35 2ND FLOOR

09:00 AM
FRESH HEARING

1. HCCRC 46/2018 Rep Vs 1. Zacharia Okoth Obado
2. Michael Juma Oyamo
3. Casper Ojwang Obiero

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH OCURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 17TH MARCH 2020
HON.JUSTICE D.OGEMBO OGOLA, HON.JUSTICE D.OGEMBO OGOLA COURT ROOM 19 FOURTH FLOOR

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 77/2019 The Republic Vs Benard Odiwour Ogolla
2. HCCRC 7/2020 The Republic Vs Ismael Rajab Isa And Boniface Mutuma Muriungi
(Kariuki & Ongoto Advocates)

PART HEARD HEARING
3. HCCRC 13/2019 The Republic Vs Richard Mwangi Mugo
(Ogado Advocate)

FRESH HEARING
4. HCCRC 51/2019 The Republic Vs Daniel Githinji Njeri
(Omenge Advocate)
5. HCCRC 55/2019 The Republic Vs 1. Alex Macau Gikonyo 2.Naftally Kalama Fondo
(Baraka Advocate)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 17TH MARCH 2020
HON. JUSTICE WAKIAGA J., HON. JUSTICE WAKIAGA J. COURT ROOM 3 GROUND FLOOR

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 21/2007 Rep Versus Njonjo Kamau Gacheru

2. HCCRC 41/2014 Republic Versus Joseph Njoroge Mwangi
(Ndung’u Advocate)
3. HCCRC 28/2017 Rep Vs.1. Simonwaihenya 2. Samwel Muraguri 3. Paul Kirumba 4. Bernard Njenga 5. Joseph Gichuru 6. Charles Mbugua
(Chepkorir, Ongaya & Amadi Advocates)

PART HEARD HEARING
4. HCCRC 23/2017 Rep Vs. Patrick Mburu
(Oduor Advocate)
5. HCCRC 51/2018 Rep Vs 1. Joseph Kuria Irungu Alias Jowie 2. Jacqueline Wanjiru Maribe

6. HCCRC 25/2018 Rep Vs Kevin Obama Odhiambo
(Masara Advocate)

FRESH HEARING
7. HCCRC 81/2016 Rep Vs Patrick Rigure Lunywenywe Alias Pokot & James Ndung'u Wandundu
(Olando Advocate)
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

18TH MARCH, 2020

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 18TH MARCH 2020
HON. LADY JUSTICE MUTUKU J. COURT ROOM 4 GROUND FLOOR
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 4/2016 Republic Versus Ayale Musa Abdula
(Gulenywa Advocate)
2. HCCRC 10/2019 The Republic Vs 1. Naomi Nechesa 2. Faith Kananu

3. HC.MISC.CR.APPL/293/2019Mary Njoki Nganga Vs Dpp
4. HCCRC 34/2019 The Republic Vs Erick Onyono Nyakundi

FRESH HEARING
5. HCCRC 76/2016 Rep Vs Bakari Oundo Ouko
(Masara Advocate)
6. HCCRC 16/2018 The Republic Vs Erastus Wachira Muchori
(Oduor Advocate)
7. HCCRC 54/2019 The Republic Vs Dorcas Akinyi Siige
(Ajiambo Advocate)
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 18TH MARCH 2020
HON.JUSTICE D.OGEMBO OGOLA, HON.JUSTICE D.OGEMBO OGOLA COURT ROOM 19 FOURTH FLOOR

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 81/2019 The Republic Vs Ann Wambui Ochieng

2. HCCRC 45/2019 The Republic Vs Loice Wanjiru Kusia
(Bikambo Advocate)

FRESH HEARING
3. HCCRC 74/2019 The Republic Vs 1. Charles Omondi Alias Awasi Car Wash 2. Kevin Omondi Ahija Alias Baba Tashly Alias Kevo

4. HCCRC 55/2019 The Republic Vs 1. Alex Macau Gikonyo 2.naftally Kalama Fondo
(Baraka Advocate)
5. HCCRC 51/2019 The Republic Vs Daniel Githinji Njeri
(Omenge Advocate)
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 18TH MARCH 2020
HON. JUSTICE WAKIAGA J., HON. JUSTICE WAKIAGA J. COURT ROOM 3 GROUND FLOOR
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 110/2015 Rep Versus Stanley Kamau Ntumbi
(Cheuri Advocate)
2. HCCRC 18/2017 Rep Vs. Moses Maina Gutu
(Rombo Advocate)

SUBMISSIONS
3. HCCRC 63/2014 Rep Versus Marcel Jumanne Dalance
(Nyangweso Advocate)

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. HCCRC 49/2019 The Republic Vs Wilfred Litunya Namai
(Nyachoti Advocate)

PART HEARD HEARING
5. HCCRC 25/2018 Rep Vs Kevin Obama Odhiambo
(Masara Advocate)
6. HCCRC 51/2018 Rep Vs 1. Joseph Kuria Irungu Alias Jowie
2. Jacqueline Wanjiru Maribe
7. HCCRC 81/2016 Rep Vs Patrick Rigure Lunywenywe Alias Pokot & James Ndung'u Wandundu

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

19TH MARCH, 2020

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY, 19TH MARCH 2020
HON. JUSTICE LESIIT J., HON. JUSTICE LESIIT J. COURTROOM 1 GROUND FLOOR

09:00 AM
NOTICE OF MOTION

1. HCCR MISC APPL 128/2016Kyalo Kalani Vs Rep

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY, 19TH MARCH 2020
HON. LADY JUSTICE MUTUKU J. COURT ROOM 4 GROUND FLOOR
09:00 AM
MENTION
1. HCCRC 22/2019 The Republic Vs Jairo Ounza Mayuaka

SUBMISSIONS
2. HCCRC 50/2018 Rep Vs Patrick Wachira Wambui
(Ondieki Advocate)

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
3. HCCRC 60/2018 Rep Vs Titus Muli Munyao
(Ajiambo Advocate)

SENTENCING
4. HCCRC 30/2015 Republic Versus Abdul Shiraz Chaundry
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION


MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY, 19TH MARCH 2020
HON. JUSTICE WAKIAGA J., HON. JUSTICE WAKIAGA J. COURT ROOM 3 GROUND FLOOR

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 2/2016 Rep Versus Kunguru Martin Opiyo Junior

2. HCCRC 21/2016 Rep Versus Rose Auma Tonyola
(Oduor Advocate)
3. HCCRC 38/2018 Republic Vs Wilberforce Mambala Ouma
(Nyagah Advocate)
4. HCCRC 19/2019 The Republic Vs 1. David Kuria 2. Shadrack Otieno 3. Kennedy Murimi Njoronge 4. James Bahati Nyamola 5. Kennedy Mungai Felister Alias Kabuda 6. James Makori Sabera Alias Chei
(Musioma, Cherop, Mwatete, Omung’ala & Kariu Advocates)

PART HEARD HEARING
5. HCCRC 51/2018 Rep Vs 1.Joseph Kuria Irungu Alias Jowie
2. Jacqueline Wanjiru Maribe

6. HCCRC 25/2018 Rep Vs Kevin Obama Odhiambo
(Masara Advocate)
7. HCCRC 81/2016 Rep Vs 1. Patrick Rigure Lunywenywe Alias Pokot 2. James Ndung'u Wandundu
(Olando Advocate)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION

MILIMANI LAW COURTS
HIGH COURT CRIMINAL DIVISION
CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY, 19TH MARCH 2020
HON. MUKAMI WACHIRA, HON. MUKAMI WACHIRA CHAMBER 29

09:00 AM
MENTION

1. HCCRC 19/2018 Rep Vs William Masika Tasika
(Julie Soweto Advocate)
2. HCCRC 9/2018 Rep Vs Henry Mugambi Gitonga
(Mbaabu Advocate)
3. HCCRC 77/2014 Rep Versus Raphael Muoki Kalungu
(Kilonzo Advocate)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT- CRIMINAL DIVISION