Civil Division Causelist

10TH DECEMBER 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI

MILIMANI LAW COURTS

DAILY CAUSE LIST MONDAY 10TH DECEMBER 2018

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES & PROCEDURES,

WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI

2ND NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100,

NAIROBI.

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 21 (1ST FLOOR)

MBOGHOLI MSAGHA J.

AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. CC. 1221/09 County Council of Transmara –vs- Tourism Promotion

Services Limited

2. CA. 293/08 John Nathai Nzomo –vs- Allpack Industries

3. CA. 288/10 Kavili Mbiti –vs- Academic Services Ltd

4. MISC. 385/18 Bonfide General Contractors Co. Ltd –vs- Josephine

Mwanthi Mbindyo

5. CA. 247/17 Michael Evans –vs- Auleria Tymery Michael

NOTICE OF MOTION

6. MISC.398/18 Tabitha Nganga Wambui –vs- Mary Wangui Macharia

7. CC. 350/11 Nazir Jinnah –vs- Jinnah –vs- Zaheer Merlahi Jhanda &

2 others

PART HEARD HEARING

8. CC. 1097/05 Joseph Maingi Thuo –vs- Occidental Insurance Co. Ltd

AT 11.30 AM

9. CC. 289/11 Willis Otieno Ochar –vs- R. T. East Africa Ltd

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN SLATED FOR 11TH DECEMBER 2018 BEFORE THE HON. MR. JUSTICE MBOGHOLI MSAGHA FOR RULINGS AND JUDGMENTS AT 10:00 AM COURT 21, FIRST FLOOR.

1. CA. 268/10 Muniu Kimani …………………………..…. 1st Appellant

Samuel Wachiuri Mwangi ……………….…2nd Appellant

(Kairu & Mc court Adv.)

-vs-

Francis Mbugua Ngare& 3 others................Respondent

(Nyagaka S. M & Co. Adv.) (Moronge & Company)

2. CC. 640/09 Njogu Macharia...........................Plaintiff

(Ondieki & Ondieki Co. Adv.)

-vs-

P. K. Njoroge................................................Defendant

Law Society of Kenya..........................Interested party

(P. K. Njoroge & Co. Adv.)

3. CC. 2715/87 Nalin Shah...........................1st Plaintiff

Lakhamshi Khimji & Sons Ltd......................2nd Plaintiff

(Nyawara & Co. Adv.)

-vs-

Ajay Shantilal Shah & 2 others...............1st Defendant

(W. G. Wambugu & Co. Adv.)

4. CA. 238/13 Walter Ochieng Olang............Appellant

(Kulecho & Co. Adv.)

-vs-

The Hon. Attorney General.......................Respondent

(Hon. A.G)

5. CA. 84/13 Julius Somba............................Appellant

(Mutisya & Co. Adv.)

-vs-

The Hon. Attorney General

(Hon. A.G)

6. MISC. 116/15 Mohamed Yunis Soroya....Interested Party

(H. Kago & Co. Adv.)

-vs-

Mohammed Yusuf Khan Soroya & another......Respondents

(M/s J. D. Oduor & Co. Adv.) (Onyango Oyieko & Co.)

CC. 540/99 Winfred Njoki Clarke –vs- Hotel Investment Nairobi & another

8. MISC. 218/18 Brass & Allied Works Ltd –vs- Charles Ndegwa Wagura

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 26 (1ST FLOOR

SERGON J AT 9.00 AM.

MENTION

1. CC. 247/18 Anastacia Wagiciengo -vs- Sichangi & Partners

Advocates & 2 others

2. CA. 344/ 15 Jackson Wambua Nzioka –vs- Tononoka Rolling Mills

Limited

3. CA. 720/17 Joseph Gitahi Gachau & another –vs- Samuel Warui

4. CC. 302/16 Jacinta Ochieng –vs- Joe Sang & 3 others

5. CA. 40/14 China Jiangsu International & others –vs- Lewa

Construction

6. CA. 385/17 Abdi Dadacha & another –vs- Mohamed Dida Diba

7. CA. 663/17 Eunice M’mboga –vs- Eric Asiba

8. CC. 248/06 Chevron Kenya Limited (Formerly Caltex Oil Ltd) –vs

Muvir Holdings Limited & another

NOTICE OF MOTION

9. CA. 213/14 James Mbera Macharia & another –vs- Samuel Mwangi

Macharia & another

10. CA. 268/14 Dickson Ngumi & another –vs- Philip Ouma Ayoo

& another

PART HEARD HEARING

11. CC. 382/10 Irene Wairimu Ndungu & another –vs- The Kenya

Hospital Association

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 28 (1ST FLOOR)

GITHUA J

AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. CC. 103/14 The DA Gama Rose Group Investments Ltd –vs- Thika

Green Limited

2. MISC. 279/15 Mareka & Co. Advocates –vs- Invesco & Co. Assurance

Co. Limited

NOTICE OF MOTION

3. CA. 87/16 Elite Earthmovers Ltd –vs- Kiilu Masenge & another

4. MISC. 622/18 Wipe Democratic Movement –vs- Francis Mwaniki

Ngunga

HEARINGS

5. CA. 658/13 Royal Media Services Limited –vs- John Harrison

Katana

6. CA. 55/12 Benedetta Koki Wambua –vs- Benjamin Musembi

Muthoka

7. CC. 688/09 Abdi Billow Elmi –vs- Gateway Bus Services Ltd

& others

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 29 (1ST FLOOR)

KAMAU J. AT 9.00 AM

MENTION

1. CC. 137/11 Peter Kisovi Watuta –vs- Patrick Muthengi Maluki &

Another

2. CA. 94/13 Meshack Odongo –vs- Stephen Muathe Masila

NOTICE OF MOTION

3. CA. 291/17 Prof. Dr. Amer Yusuf Abdulkarm –vs- Adrian Peter

Martin Jonathan Naughten

4. CC. 23/16 Elisha Abdul –vs- The Standard Group Ltd & 5 others

HEARING

5. CA. 732/16 Julius Nziva Nungu & another –vs- Joseph Ngaruiya

Wambui & another

6. CC.139/10 Digital Communications Ltd & another –vs- The

Standard Group Ltd

7. CC. 536/08 Polycarp Omolo Ochillo –vs- Radio Media Group Ltd

Another

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 30 (1ST FLOOR)

NJUGUNA J. AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. CA. 271/18 The Kenya National Highways Authority –vs- Gibson

Mungai Kimani & 2 others

2. CA. 455/18 Seneca East Africa Ltd & another –vs- Fred Makori

Ondari

3. CA. 770/16 Dibesh Shah (t/a Dipoly Festive Bakery & 3 Others –vs-

Jackson Kimani Ngugi

4. MISC. 302/17 The Retirement Benefits –vs- Mumias Sugar Co. Ltd &

2 others

5. CC. 692/07 Adam Mohamed Egge –vs- Dominion Farms Ltd

6. CC.239/16 Hellen Kendagor & 4 others –vs- Rahab Mwikali Muihu

& another

NOTICE OF MOTION

7. CA. 466/18 Picallily International Ltd –vs- I & M Bank Limited &

Another

8. CA. 483/17 Cigna International Health Services –vs- Manish

Dhansukh Saghella & another

DIRECTIONS

9. CA. 687/13 Caius Oirere Matundura –vs- Irene Wambui Mwangi &

Another

PART HEARD HEARING

10. CC.184/10 Newton Omondi Osiemo –v- Nation Media Group Ltd

11. CC. 109/14 Gentrix Weleta Okwako –vs- Dr. Samson Wanjala & 2

Others

HEARING

12. CC. 419/08 Julia Wambui Githaga –vs- John Munyori Mwangi

CIVIL DIVISION

CHAMBER 130 (1ST FLOOR)

L. MBACHO (DR)

AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. CC. 205/17 Judith A. Guserwa –vs- Zacharia Achacha & 3 others

2. MISC. 436/17 Ngaywa Ngigi & Kibet Adv. –vs- Invesco Assurance Co.

Limited

3. MISC. 592/17 Ngaywa Ngigi & Kibet Adv. –vs- Invesco Assurance Co.

Limited

4. MISC. 593/17 Ngaywa Ngigi & Kibet Adv. –vs- Invesco Assurance Co.

Limited

5. MISC. 724/17 Waiganjo Wachira & Co. Adv. –vs- Pacis Insurance Co.

Limited

6. CA. 282/14 Paul Muthini Kimongo –vs- Flex Pac International Ltd

7. CA. 262/18 African Banking Corporation Ltd –vs- Rajan Rajinikant

Dhanani

9. CA. 392/09 Ernie Campbell & Co. Ltd –vs- Antony Kamteka

10. CC. 186/09 Purity Kemunto Makori & George Somoni Birundu

(Suing on own behalf and as next friend of Arthur Jabali

Birundu (minor) –vs- Nairobi Women’s Hospital & another

11. CC. 1248/03 Wildlife Lodge –vs- The County Council of Narok &

Another

12. CC. 147/15 Health & Water Foundation –vs- Intervita Onlus (Now

Known as Weworld Onlus)

TAXATIONS

13. CA. 571/16 Njora Samuel –vs- Richard Nyang’au

14. MISC. 803/13 David Muhoro Karari –vs- Anthony Kamau Chege

15. MISC. 727/17 Waiganjo Wachira & Co. Adv. –vs- Pacis Insurance

Co. Limited

NOTICE

DEPUTY REGISTRAR MATTERS

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS COMING UP BEFORE THE HON. R. RASHID THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT. SHE IS ON LEAVE. FRESH DATES BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY.

ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED.

1. MISC. 737/17 Waiganjo Wachira & Co. Adv. –vs- Pacis Insurance

Co. Limited

2. MISC. 723/17 Waiganjo Wachira & Co. Adv. –vs- Pacis Insurance

Co. Limited

3. MISC. 82/16 Morara Apiemi & Co. Adv. –vs- Trident Insurance Co.

Limited

4. CC. 246/15 Simon Mucheru Muritu –vs- The Attorney General & 2

others

5. CC. 228/18 Stanley Wandaka t/a Kinuthia Wandaka & Co. Adv. –vs-

Anderson Nyaga Njiru

6. MISC. 333/18 Njuguna J. K. & Co. Adv. –vs- David Kangara Thungu

7. MISC. 784/17 Morara Apiemi & Co. Adv. –vs- Trident Insurance Co.

Ltd

DISMISSALS